2000s One-Hit Wonders: Volume 5 (Complete)
Oct 22, 2023 11:47:47 GMT -5
Post by beyoncelover on Oct 22, 2023 11:47:47 GMT -5
Ah I haven't been in here in awhile but catching up now!
30. Crime Mob feat. Lil' Scrappy - "Rock Yo Hips" (546 Points): This is a fun jam that I've always really enjoyed. I liked it enough to rank it at #22. I'm pleasantly surprised it made it this high as I thought it would have shown up earlier.
29. Shop Boyz - "Party Like a Rock Star" (547 Points): Ugh nooo, I lost one of my Top 10 rankings, aka my #10 song. :'( Super sad to see this show up but not completely surprised. This was a such a catchy and addicting jam that I've always really loved. I heard this a lot and never got tired of it.
28. Ingrid Michaelson - "The Way I Am" (558 Points): Oooh yayyy I got a perfect ranking as this was my #28! This is a really pretty and enjoyable song. This was never a huge favorite of mine but I always liked and enjoyed listening to this whenever I did.
27. Kellie Pickler - "Best Days of Your Life" (602 Points): Wow quite a big gap in points between this and #28. This was a really cute, fun and enjoyable song from Kellie Pickler. This has been one of my favorite songs of hers, though not sure if it's my actual favorite of hers. But I liked this enough to give it a #23 ranking. It is really sad how she lost her husband earlier this year. :(
26. David Archuleta - "Crush" (613 Points): LOL when I saw the Macaw clue, I just knew that it was David Archuleta as that was his character on The Masked Singer. Oooh how fun seeing two Idol alums back to back. I've always really liked this song a lot and enough so to rank it at #12. This is a great debut pop single from David. I wish he had other songs that could have achieved the same success as this. :( But at least he's happy and still making music - whoa, I had not realized he's released 8 albums and got a 9th on the way. :o
25. Flobots - "Handlebars" (615 Points): Wow it's relaly interesting seeing this song getting 3 #1s but this only making it to #25. Wow. I can't recall my thoughts on this song but I wasn't familiar with it. But I think I liked it and enjoyed it enough to rank it at #33. Not high but still liked it more than one third of the songs here.
24. Elliott Yamin - "Wait for You" (616 Points): Oooh DANGG IT.... NOT me losing my #1 this soon. Ugh woww, I really was not expecting this.... my #1 to drop before the Top 20 comes out. Ugh I'm sooo sad and heartbroken. :'( Welp, at least it made it in the top half? I didn't expect this to win or rank that highly but I thought it was nice and inoffensive enough to make it to the Top 20, or even Top 15. :'( Anyway, I've always loved Elliott since his Idol days and I thought this was a fantastic debut single. Oh I also didn't realize Elliott released 9 albums too. I really don't keep track with the Idols. Omg whoa, SLAY 312999 @ ranking this at #2. :o I know I can often trust 312999 but never would have imagined he would have ranked it this high but yayy. :o Also yay for ilikemilk ranking this at #2 and 6 Top 10 ranks overall!
23. Jessie James - "Wanted" (617 Points): Ooh this was my #15, which I usually would be sad to see show up but after losing my #1, I'm more okay with it now. I've always really liked this and thought this was a really fun and flirty song from Jessie. This also remains my favorite song of hers too.
22. K'Jon - "On the Ocean" (620 Points): This was a song I wasn't familiar with or had really remembered? But I liked this enough to rank this at #36. It was one of the better and one of my favorite new discoveries here, I think.
21. Missy Higgins - "Where I Stood" (625 Points): This is a really pretty understated song that I liked enough to give it a #38 ranking. I didn't realize I had ranked this so low but oops, I guess it just works out like that sometimes.
Of this Top 20, I see that I got the following remaining:
2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8
11, 13, 17, 18, 20
25, 27, 29, 30
32, 39, 40
41, 49
I'll catch up on the rest shortly.
30. Crime Mob feat. Lil' Scrappy - "Rock Yo Hips" (546 Points): This is a fun jam that I've always really enjoyed. I liked it enough to rank it at #22. I'm pleasantly surprised it made it this high as I thought it would have shown up earlier.
29. Shop Boyz - "Party Like a Rock Star" (547 Points): Ugh nooo, I lost one of my Top 10 rankings, aka my #10 song. :'( Super sad to see this show up but not completely surprised. This was a such a catchy and addicting jam that I've always really loved. I heard this a lot and never got tired of it.
28. Ingrid Michaelson - "The Way I Am" (558 Points): Oooh yayyy I got a perfect ranking as this was my #28! This is a really pretty and enjoyable song. This was never a huge favorite of mine but I always liked and enjoyed listening to this whenever I did.
27. Kellie Pickler - "Best Days of Your Life" (602 Points): Wow quite a big gap in points between this and #28. This was a really cute, fun and enjoyable song from Kellie Pickler. This has been one of my favorite songs of hers, though not sure if it's my actual favorite of hers. But I liked this enough to give it a #23 ranking. It is really sad how she lost her husband earlier this year. :(
26. David Archuleta - "Crush" (613 Points): LOL when I saw the Macaw clue, I just knew that it was David Archuleta as that was his character on The Masked Singer. Oooh how fun seeing two Idol alums back to back. I've always really liked this song a lot and enough so to rank it at #12. This is a great debut pop single from David. I wish he had other songs that could have achieved the same success as this. :( But at least he's happy and still making music - whoa, I had not realized he's released 8 albums and got a 9th on the way. :o
25. Flobots - "Handlebars" (615 Points): Wow it's relaly interesting seeing this song getting 3 #1s but this only making it to #25. Wow. I can't recall my thoughts on this song but I wasn't familiar with it. But I think I liked it and enjoyed it enough to rank it at #33. Not high but still liked it more than one third of the songs here.
24. Elliott Yamin - "Wait for You" (616 Points): Oooh DANGG IT.... NOT me losing my #1 this soon. Ugh woww, I really was not expecting this.... my #1 to drop before the Top 20 comes out. Ugh I'm sooo sad and heartbroken. :'( Welp, at least it made it in the top half? I didn't expect this to win or rank that highly but I thought it was nice and inoffensive enough to make it to the Top 20, or even Top 15. :'( Anyway, I've always loved Elliott since his Idol days and I thought this was a fantastic debut single. Oh I also didn't realize Elliott released 9 albums too. I really don't keep track with the Idols. Omg whoa, SLAY 312999 @ ranking this at #2. :o I know I can often trust 312999 but never would have imagined he would have ranked it this high but yayy. :o Also yay for ilikemilk ranking this at #2 and 6 Top 10 ranks overall!
23. Jessie James - "Wanted" (617 Points): Ooh this was my #15, which I usually would be sad to see show up but after losing my #1, I'm more okay with it now. I've always really liked this and thought this was a really fun and flirty song from Jessie. This also remains my favorite song of hers too.
22. K'Jon - "On the Ocean" (620 Points): This was a song I wasn't familiar with or had really remembered? But I liked this enough to rank this at #36. It was one of the better and one of my favorite new discoveries here, I think.
21. Missy Higgins - "Where I Stood" (625 Points): This is a really pretty understated song that I liked enough to give it a #38 ranking. I didn't realize I had ranked this so low but oops, I guess it just works out like that sometimes.
Of this Top 20, I see that I got the following remaining:
2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8
11, 13, 17, 18, 20
25, 27, 29, 30
32, 39, 40
41, 49
I'll catch up on the rest shortly.