allow that
Diamond Member
Fall into the atlas
Joined: November 2005
Posts: 14,788
|
Post by allow that on May 5, 2014 12:06:24 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 6, 2014 1:57:20 GMT -5
If I had to pick some
1. After Hours (Timeflies) 2. Is There Anybody Out There? (This is 2013 : ( I'm still counting it). 3. Talk Dirty 4. G I R L 5. Shatter Me 6. Shakira 7. Head Or Heart 8. The New Classic
Note: I don't own all of these albums, just making that clear.
Ghost Stories to be at 1-3 (depending on the other songs). X (multiply) will be in here when it comes out. Ariana Grande's album will be on here when it comes out.
(I'm disqualifying Now albums from my list tbh).
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 19, 2014 14:57:22 GMT -5
# 1 Tori Amos - Unrepentant Geraldines # 2 Xscape - Michael Jackson
looking forward to Lana Del Rey who may bow at # 1
|
|
Exotic
Gold Member
VIVA GLAM.
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 974
|
Post by Exotic on May 22, 2014 23:31:40 GMT -5
Future - Honest Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse YG - My Krazy Life
|
|
|
Post by michelprasads on Jun 2, 2014 23:53:44 GMT -5
My favorite song of the decade are Alcest - Shelter Taking Back Sunday - Happiness Is Christina Perri - Head or Heart
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 2, 2014 23:58:23 GMT -5
1. Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse 2. Miranda Lambert - Platinum 3. Toni Braxton & Babyface - Love, Marriage & Divorce 4. Iggy Azalea - The New Classic
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,025
|
Post by someguy on Jun 8, 2014 1:04:20 GMT -5
So far, I haven't been buying as many albums as usual this year because there haven't been a lot of releases that I've been interested in. Most of what I've bought this year has been country (when usually it's about 50/50). So far:
1. Jennifer Nettles - That Girl 2. Miranda Lambert - Platinum 3. Martina McBride - Everlasting 4. Jo Dee Messina - Me 5. Sara Evans - Slow Me Down 6. Frankie Ballard - Sunshine & Whiskey 7. Dolly Parton - Blue Smoke 8. Hunter Hayes - Storyline 9. Neon Trees - Pop Psychology 10. The Fray - Helios
Older (current) albums I got this year:
Imagine Dragons - Night Visions Charile Worsham - Rubberband
I can see Miranda overtaking Jennifer with more listens.
|
|
savemoney
New Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 82
|
Post by savemoney on Jun 13, 2014 23:49:50 GMT -5
My current top three albums of the year. 1. Oxymoron by Schoolboy Q [9.5/10] 2. My Krazy Life by YG [9/10] 3. Cilvia Demo by Isaiah Rashad [9/10]
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 13, 2014 23:57:37 GMT -5
Thus far the only projects I've liked in full are..
Little Red - Katy B Do It Again - Röyksopp & Robyn
Haven't been too keen on much else, but then I've been very lazy about pursuing new music this year.
|
|
Lahey's Lucky Star
Diamond Member
Banned
You must be my lucky star
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 15,666
|
Post by Lahey's Lucky Star on Jun 14, 2014 1:32:38 GMT -5
June Update:
1.) Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse 2.) Iggy Azalea - The New Classic 3.) Afrojack - Forget The World 4.) Jason DeRulo - Talk Dirty 5.) Coldplay - Ghost Stories
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,254
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jun 16, 2014 16:33:26 GMT -5
From albums I have bought:
1. Tove Lo - Truth Serum (EP though) 2. Jason Derulo - Talk Dirty 3. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 4. Ryan Star - A N G E L S + A N I M A L S 5. Young the Giant - Mind Over Matter 6. Switchfoot - Fading West 7. Aloe Blacc - Lift Your Spirit
MAGIC!'s Don't Kill the Magic will be on here once it's released.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 16, 2014 16:58:42 GMT -5
So ...
# 1 Ultraviolence - Lana Del Rey # 2 Unrepentant Geraldines - Tori Amos # 3 Love, Marriage, Divorce - Toni Braxton & Babyface # 4 Xscape - Michael Jackson # 5 Me. I Am Mariah ... Carey
very weak year for album releases, at least for me
|
|
Kurt
Administrator
#1: Jacob Collier f/John Legend & Tori Kelly – "Bridge Over Troubled Water"
Joined: April 2010
Posts: 22,611
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Kurt on Aug 21, 2014 13:55:25 GMT -5
2014 is slow for me compared to last year, but my favorites so far: Elizabeth & The Catapult - Like It Never HappenedPharrell - G I R LA Great Big World - Is There Anybody Out There? Still true. Graffiti6 - The BridgeChristina Perri - Head or HeartLake Street Dive - Bad Self PortraitsStill true, but things are picking up now and I expect Q4 to be good as usual. Passenger - WhispersSia - 1000 Forms of FearSam Smith - In The Lonely HourUs The Duo - No Matter Where You AreJesse McCartney - In TechnicolorKimbra - The Golden EchoPhillip Phillips - Behind The LightKris Allen - HorizonsMarc Broussard - A Life Worth Living
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,254
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Aug 21, 2014 14:04:40 GMT -5
From albums I have bought: 1. Tove Lo - Truth Serum (EP though) 2. Jason Derulo - Talk Dirty3. The Used - Imaginary Enemy4. Ryan Star - A N G E L S + A N I M A L S5. Young the Giant - Mind Over Matter6. Switchfoot - Fading West7. Aloe Blacc - Lift Your Spirit
MAGIC!'s Don't Kill the Magic will be on here once it's released. 1. Tove Lo - Truth Serum (probably Queen of the Clouds later) 2. Bad Suns - Language & Perspective3. Jason Derulo - Talk Dirty4. The Used - Imaginary Enemy5. Ryan Star - A N G E L S + A N I M A L S6. Young the Giant - Mind Over Matter7. Switchfoot - Fading West8. Theory of a Deadman - Savages9. MAGIC! - Don't Kill the Magic10. Aloe Blacc - Lift Your SpiritNickelback and Foo Fighters will chart in the Top 5 easily when they release their albums in November, and I might even make Queen of the Clouds separate from Truth Serum (since only 2 songs from the EP are on the album). If SafetySuit ever breaks their silence, they'd easily be #1 or #2. They were supposed to release their album in January, but that didn't happen (they haven't tweeted since! :() There's no other albums I plan on buying, but I have had some surprises this year (Ryan Star & Bad Suns). Andy Grammer is not out of the question, I nearly bought Magazines or Novels, but I decided not to.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 21, 2014 14:16:16 GMT -5
|
|
Envoirment
Diamond Member
Joined: December 2009
Posts: 13,543
|
Post by Envoirment on Aug 21, 2014 14:30:32 GMT -5
1. Katy B - Little Red 2. Foxes - Glorious 3. Ingrid Michaelson - Lights Out 4. Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour
The onyl 4 albums I have bought this year though. Very slow year so far, but things should pick up in Q4. :)
|
|
Lahey's Lucky Star
Diamond Member
Banned
You must be my lucky star
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 15,666
|
Post by Lahey's Lucky Star on Aug 21, 2014 23:56:41 GMT -5
I guess now we can bump this: 1.) Iggy Azalea - The New Classic2.) Jason DeRulo - Talk Dirty3.) 5Seconds of Summer - She Looks So Perfect EP4.) Foxes - Glorious5.) Kylie Minogue - Kiss Me OnceNow: 1.) Ariana Grande - My Everything2.) 5 Seconds of Summer - 5 Seconds of Summer3.) Iggy Azalea - The New Classic4.) Tiesto - A Town Called Paradise5.) Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence6.) Karmin - Pulses7.) Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse8.) Lily Allen - Sheezus9.) The Saturdays - Finest Selection - Greatest Hits10.) Jennifer Lopez - A.K.A.Honorable Mentions: Kylie Minogue - Kiss Me OnceEd Sheeran - xTove Lo - Truth Serum EPJason DeRulo - Talk DirtyAfrojack - Forget The World
|
|
Mikey
2x Platinum Member
Mainstream Hater
nothing anyhow
|
Post by Mikey on Aug 28, 2014 10:12:24 GMT -5
1. Ed Sheeran - X 2. Ariana Grande - My Everything 3. Afrojack - Forget the World 4. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 5. Tiesto - A Town Called Paradise 6. Clean Bandit - New Eyes 7. Echosmith - Talking Dreams
V gonna be here though
|
|
toomuchboy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2012
Posts: 6,733
|
Post by toomuchboy on Aug 28, 2014 10:51:26 GMT -5
I haven't bought many new albums this year with everything slated for the Fall, so I'll just rank the ones I have:
1. Ariana Grande ~ My Everything 2. Sara Evans ~ Slow Me Down 3. Kris Allen ~ Horizons 4. Taylor Swift ~ 1989 5. Idina Menzel ~ Holiday Wishes 6. Hunter Hayes ~ Storyline 7. Sam Smith ~ In the Lonely Hour 8. Candice Glover ~ Music Speaks 9. Mariah Carey ~ I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse 10. Jennifer Hudson ~ JHUD 11. Lea Michele ~ Louder (the only one that really disappointed me...) 12. Lady Gaga and Tony Bennett ~ Cheek to Cheek
Planning to buy Jessie Ware's, Susan Boyle's, and Jessie J's albums eventually. Jordin Sparks and Adele, too, if they release anything this year.
|
|
|
Post by when the pawn... on Aug 28, 2014 11:26:07 GMT -5
2013 was stellar but 2014 hasn't provided me with many albums that I've obsessed over.
CONTENDERS SO FAR CEO, Wonderland Future Islands, Singles Katy B, Little Red Mo, No Mythologies to Follow Sharon Van Etten, Are We There Sia, 1000 Forms of Fear Spoon, They Want My Soul St. Vincent, St. Vincent The War on Drugs, Lost in the Dream
ALBUMS I'M LOOKING FORWARD TO Adele (?) Charli XCX Frank Ocean (?) Perfume Genius Robyn (?) Tove Lo Jessie Ware Kanye West (?)
|
|
Joe1240
6x Platinum Member
Taylor Swift-The Best in Pop & Country Music!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 6,953
|
Post by Joe1240 on Aug 28, 2014 11:55:39 GMT -5
My Favorites so far- Beyonce-Beyonce[it was released in December 2013][Still love this album] Enrique Iglesias-Sex And Love[His best album he has released in a long time] Can Add these- Ariana Grande-My Everything Lana Del Rey-Ultraviolence Slow year for releases. I'm sure Taylor's new album "1989" will make this list in October.
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,271
|
Post by Dreams on Aug 28, 2014 12:55:57 GMT -5
1. Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse 2. Toni Braxton & Babyface - Love, Marriage, Divorce 3. Kylie Minogue - Kiss Me Once 4. Christina Perri - Head Or Heart 5. Jesse McCartney - In Technicolor 6. Anastacia - Resurrection 7. Mary J. Blige - Think Like A Man Too OST 8. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear
There's so many releases I'm anticipating for the remainder of the year, though, so I could see this list, with the exception of #1 (and possibly #2), changing drastically.
Aside from Me. I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse, which is the best album I've heard in years, 2014 has been rather weak in terms of albums for me.
|
|
BadRomance
6x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2005
Posts: 6,912
|
Post by BadRomance on Oct 12, 2014 23:52:51 GMT -5
So many great albums this year!
BANKS - Goddess Black Keys - Turn Blue Coldplay - Ghost Stories Ed Sheeran - X Jessie Ware - Tough Love Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Lykke Li - I Never Learn Milky Chance - Sadnecessary Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear Tove Lo - Queen of the Clouds Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away
|
|
Ginger Spice
5x Platinum Member
candy coated heart shapes
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 5,016
|
Post by Ginger Spice on Oct 13, 2014 0:42:43 GMT -5
As of right now, just Kylie's Kiss Me Once. -Kylie Minogue Kiss Me Once-Jennifer Lopez A.K.A.-Tinashe AquariusHonorable mention to Mariah and Ariana. Disappointing year.
|
|
surfy
Diamond Member
Irreplaceable
learning and growing
Joined: September 2013
Posts: 18,073
Pronouns: (she/they)
|
Post by surfy on Oct 13, 2014 19:40:30 GMT -5
G I R L
BEYONCE
The New Classic
My Everything
Queen of the Clouds
Aquarius
|
|
|
Post by die Lotterie on Oct 13, 2014 21:11:49 GMT -5
Mariah Carey Me. I Am Mariah…The Elusive Chanteuse Sia 1000 Forms of Fear Tove Lo Queen of The Clouds Robyn & Röyksopp Do It Again
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,025
|
Post by someguy on Oct 13, 2014 23:20:08 GMT -5
So far, I haven't been buying as many albums as usual this year because there haven't been a lot of releases that I've been interested in. Most of what I've bought this year has been country (when usually it's about 50/50). So far: 1. Jennifer Nettles - That Girl2. Miranda Lambert - Platinum3. Martina McBride - Everlasting4. Jo Dee Messina - Me5. Sara Evans - Slow Me Down6. Frankie Ballard - Sunshine & Whiskey7. Dolly Parton - Blue Smoke8. Hunter Hayes - Storyline9. Neon Trees - Pop Psychology10. The Fray - HeliosOlder (current) albums I got this year: Imagine Dragons - Night VisionsCharile Worsham - RubberbandI can see Miranda overtaking Jennifer with more listens. As of now: 1. Miranda Lambert - Platinum2. Jennifer Nettles - That Girl3. Martina McBride - Everlasting4. Kenny Chesney - The Big Revival5. Tim McGraw - Sundown Heaven Town6. Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin'7. Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour8. Maroon 5 - V9. Jo Dee Messina - Me10. Sara Evans - Slow Me Down
|
|
Lahey's Lucky Star
Diamond Member
Banned
You must be my lucky star
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 15,666
|
Post by Lahey's Lucky Star on Oct 14, 2014 1:01:45 GMT -5
October Update: 1.) Ariana Grande - My Everything 2.) Tove Lo - Queen Of The Clouds 3.) 5 Seconds of Summer - 5 Seconds of Summer 4.) Iggy Azalea - The New Classic 5.) Tiesto - A Town Called Paradise 6.) Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 7.) Karmin - Pulses 8.) Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour 9.) Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse 10.) Chris Brown - X
Honorable Mentions: Robin Schulz - Prayer Lily Allen - Sheezus Jennifer Lopez - A.K.A. Kylie Minogue - Kiss Me Once Ed Sheeran - x Tinashe - Aquarius Professor Green - Growing Up In Public Jason DeRulo - Talk Dirty Afrojack - Forget The World
Awaiting: Ella Henderson - Chapter One Jessie J - Sweet Talker Calvin Harris - Motion Charli XCX - Sucker
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Oct 14, 2014 7:47:07 GMT -5
Tinashe - Aquarius Chris Brown - X Tove Lo - Queen Of The Clouds Ed Sheeran - X Coldplay - Ghost Stories Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Jack White - Lazaretto Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour Tove Lo - Truth Serum Kid Ink - My Own Lane The Black Keys - Turn Blue
Awaiting AC DC - Rock Or Bust Charli XCX - Sucker
|
|
Daniel Collins
4x Platinum Member
With every broken bone, I swear I lived
|
Post by Daniel Collins on Oct 14, 2014 7:51:41 GMT -5
Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse MKTO - MKTO Hunter Hayes - Storyline
|
|