B-Boy
Diamond Member
Joined: June 2008
Posts: 14,450
|
Post by B-Boy on Oct 14, 2014 8:33:39 GMT -5
Azealia Banks - Broke With Expensive Taste Beyoncé - Beyoncé Chris Brown - X Majid Jordan - A Place Like This (EP) Tinashe - Aquarius Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah...The Elusive Chanteuse Trey Songz - Trigga
|
|
|
Post by when the pawn... on Oct 15, 2014 12:12:22 GMT -5
2013 was stellar but 2014 hasn't provided me with many albums that I've obsessed over. CONTENDERS SO FARCEO, WonderlandFuture Islands, SinglesKaty B, Little RedMo, No Mythologies to FollowSharon Van Etten, Are We ThereSia, 1000 Forms of FearSpoon, They Want My SoulSt. Vincent, St. VincentThe War on Drugs, Lost in the DreamALBUMS I'M LOOKING FORWARD TOAdele (?) Charli XCX Frank Ocean (?) Perfume Genius Robyn (?) Tove Lo Jessie Ware Kanye West (?) Sharon Van Etten, Are We There?Katy B, Little RedMØ, No Mythologies to FollowPerfume Genius, Too BrightSpoon, They Want My SoulSt. Vincent, St. VincentSylvan Esso, Sylvan EssoTove Lo - Queen of the CloudsUpcoming: Frank Ocean (?), Robyn (?), Jessie Ware, Kanye West (?)
|
|
|
Post by Love Plastic Love on Oct 15, 2014 14:23:45 GMT -5
It is weird-I think this has been my worst year ever for albums. I have loads of new music I like, but only in chunks-someone's singles or maybe a few singles+an album track or two. As for entire albums, I think Lana Del Rey is the only one I liked. I am behind though and have at least 3-4 albums I haven't even listened to yet, but will eventually.
|
|
tsr
3x Platinum Member
Joined: July 2007
Posts: 3,344
|
Post by tsr on Oct 16, 2014 19:46:41 GMT -5
Beyonce - Beyonce John Newman - Tribute Lea Michele - Louder Chris Brown - X
Those are the only ones I've thoroughly enjoyed all the way through so far. Probably will add 1989 to the list when it comes out (who am I kidding).
|
|
ChicaCherry콜라
Platinum Member
Yeji Supremacy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 1,519
|
Post by ChicaCherry콜라 on Oct 20, 2014 13:23:58 GMT -5
Heffron Drive - Happy Mistakes
|
|
14887fan
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 11,254
|
Post by 14887fan on Oct 20, 2014 14:51:41 GMT -5
If we're going by Billboard's year tracking for albums released, then yes, BEYONCE is undoubtedly on there.
Platinum, Miranda Lambert rose ave., you + me I'm A Fire, David Nail In the Lonely Hour, Sam Smith X, Ed Sheeran That Girl, Jennifer Nettles 12 Stories, Brandy Clark Ghost Stories, Coldplay Horizons, Kris Allen A.K.A., Jennifer Lopez Pain Killer, Little Big Town
I'm sure Taylor Swift's 1989 will join the ranks.
|
|
Envoirment
Diamond Member
Joined: December 2009
Posts: 13,543
|
Post by Envoirment on Oct 20, 2014 16:05:13 GMT -5
& My two favourite albums of 2014 by far.
|
|
evergreen
New Member
Joined: September 2013
Posts: 359
|
Post by evergreen on Oct 21, 2014 1:36:56 GMT -5
Haven't enjoyed many albums thoroughly but Banks' Goddess comes quite close.
Other potential candidates:
SOHN - Tremors Alex Clare - Three Hearts
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Oct 21, 2014 7:11:14 GMT -5
Tinashe - Aquarius Chris Brown - X Tove Lo - Queen Of The Clouds Ed Sheeran - X Coldplay - Ghost Stories Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Jack White - Lazaretto Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour Tove Lo - Truth Serum Kid Ink - My Own Lane The Black Keys - Turn Blue Beyonce - Beyonce Awaiting: AC DC - Rock Or Bust Charli XCX - Sucker Adding to the list: Kiesza - Sound Of A Woman and Milky Chance - Sadnecessary Awaiting: Calvin Harris - Motion
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Nov 2, 2014 22:47:25 GMT -5
Gates - Bloom and Breathe Devin Townsend Project - Z2 Kayo Dot - Coffins on Io Interpol - El Pintor Spoon - They Want My Soul
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 6, 2014 17:58:07 GMT -5
Top 10: 1) Oxymoron- ScHoolboy Q 2) Me. I Am Mariah- Mariah Carey 3) Aquarius- Tinashe 4) Souled Out- Jhene Aiko 5) Broke With Expensive Taste- Azealia Banks 6) Kaui/STN MTN- Childish Gambino 7) VII- Teyana 8) Mastermind- Rick Ross 9) Braveheart- Ashanti 10) Trigga- Trey Songz
Potential contenders: Tha Carter V, The Pinkprint
|
|
nick64
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,420
|
Post by nick64 on Nov 6, 2014 21:36:06 GMT -5
Ariana Grande - My Everything August Alsina - Testimony Cher Lloyd - Sorry I'm Late Dan + Shay - Where It All Began Echosmith - Talking Dreams (heard it for the first time this year, so I count it) Ed Sheeran - x Florida Georgia Line - Anything Goes Iggy Azalea - The New Classic Jason Derulo - Talk Dirty MKTO - MKTO Little Mix - Salute Sam Hunt - Montevallo SoMo - SoMo Taylor Swift - 1989
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 6, 2014 22:12:36 GMT -5
I'll add more, but off the top of my head: Broke With Expensive Taste - Azealia Banks Wonder Where We Land - SBTRKT Little Red - Katy B Do It Again - Röyksopp & Robyn
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Nov 6, 2014 22:13:19 GMT -5
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
|
|
Joe1240
6x Platinum Member
Taylor Swift-The Best in Pop & Country Music!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 6,952
|
Post by Joe1240 on Nov 11, 2014 10:35:52 GMT -5
My updated list-
Beyonce-Beyonce Enrique Iglesias-Sex And Love Ariana Grande-My Everything Lana Del Rey-Ultraviolence Taylor Swift-1989 Tove Lo-Queen Of The Clouds
|
|
dbhmr
Diamond Member
>
Joined: January 2005
Posts: 23,311
|
Post by dbhmr on Nov 11, 2014 11:27:01 GMT -5
1. BEYONCÉ, Beyoncé 2. Ultraviolence, Lana Del Rey 3. Queen of the Clouds, Tove Lo 4. YES!, Jason Mraz 5. Love, Marriage & Divorce, Toni Braxton and Babyface 6. In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith 7. Do It Again, Röyksopp & Robyn
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Nov 11, 2014 19:36:22 GMT -5
Update: Tinashe - Aquarius Chris Brown - X Tove Lo - Queen Of The Clouds Ed Sheeran - X Coldplay - Ghost Stories Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Jack White - Lazaretto Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour Tove Lo - Truth Serum Kid Ink - My Own Lane The Black Keys - Turn Blue Beyonce - Beyonce Kiesza - Sound Of A Woman Calvin Harris - Motion Linkin Park - The Hunting Party Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways Hozier - Hozier
Awaiting: AC/DC - Rock Or Bust Charli XCX - Sucker
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 11, 2014 20:16:11 GMT -5
1. Broke With Expensive Taste - Azealia Banks 2. Do It Again - EP - Röyksopp & Robyn 3. Little Red - Katy B 4. My Everything - Ariana Grande 5. Sheezus - Lily Allen 6. Wonder Where We Land - SBTRKT 7. X - Chris Brown
|
|
Mic Technique
Diamond Member
#1 Bayraktar Stan
Joined: February 2006
Posts: 12,376
|
Post by Mic Technique on Nov 12, 2014 2:17:10 GMT -5
This is of course tentative:
Azealia Banks – Broke With Expensive Taste Bok Bok – Your Charismatic Self Lee Gamble – Koch Martyn – The Air Between Words Palmistry – Lil Gem Lotic – Damsel In Distress SD Laika – That's Hakiri Teyana Taylor – VII Tinashe – Aquarius Visionist – I'm Fine, Part II
Not a particularly good year.
|
|
allow that
Diamond Member
Fall into the atlas
Joined: November 2005
Posts: 14,788
|
Post by allow that on Nov 18, 2014 10:26:35 GMT -5
1. Twelve- Chopstick & Johnjon 2. Our Love - Caribou 3. Ways Over Water - Fritz Kalkbrenner 4. Minus Tide - Lemonade 5. I Am O.K. - Oliver Koletzki 6. Aquarius - Tinashe 7. Glow - Tensnake 8. Tough Love - Jessie Ware 9. LP1 - FKA Twigs 10. Green Language - Rustie
Subject to change.
|
|
YourFaveIsAFlop
5x Platinum Member
Catch me in the fridge, right where the ice be
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 5,467
|
Post by YourFaveIsAFlop on Nov 18, 2014 13:26:52 GMT -5
Are we counting EPs in this? Because it has been a particularly weak year for albums for me, but I've found a few real gems from new arists that have put out EPs.
|
|
allow that
Diamond Member
Fall into the atlas
Joined: November 2005
Posts: 14,788
|
Post by allow that on Nov 18, 2014 16:22:50 GMT -5
For me personally, 2014 has been a significant improvement over 2013 in the albums department. Still can't touch 2012 though.
|
|
Illusions
7x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,664
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by Illusions on Nov 23, 2014 17:41:24 GMT -5
Kiss Me Once - Kylie St. Vincent - St. Vincent Plus... x - Ed Sheeran I Never Learn - Lykke Li Queen of the Clouds - Tove Lo Nick Jonas - Nick Jonas Broke With Expensive Taste - Azealia Banks Goddess - Banks Tough Love - Jessie Ware
|
|
Hook
6x Platinum Member
You take me higher and higher
Joined: October 2005
Posts: 6,694
|
Post by Hook on Nov 23, 2014 17:49:03 GMT -5
Definitely a weak year for me. Still, had a few great albums.
Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour Tove Lo - Queen of The Clouds The Script - No Sound Without Silence Kylie Minogue - Kiss Me Once Nick Jonas - Nick Jonas
|
|
dajire4
Platinum Member
If you got such great ambition, then why are you still hanging around?
Joined: December 2011
Posts: 1,228
|
Post by dajire4 on Nov 24, 2014 1:20:35 GMT -5
Sunny Sweeney - Provoked Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour Iggy Azalea - The New Classic Dierks Bentley - Riser David Nail - I'm A Fire Tove Lo - Queen Of The Clouds Angaleena Presley - American Middle Class BANKS - Goddess Tim McGraw - Sundown Heaven Town Little Big Town - Pain Killer Maddie & Tae - Maddie & Tae EP Calvin Harris - Motion First Aid Kit - Stay Gold George Ezra - Wanted On Voyage Hozier - Hozier James Vincent McMorrow - Post Tropical Karmin - Pulses Jamie Lynn Spears - The Journey Kiesza - Sound Of A Woman La Roux - Trouble In Paradise Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin' Birdy - Fire Within Clean Bandit - New Eyes Lykke Li - I Never Learn Milky Chance - Sadnecessary Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away M0 - No Mythologies To Follow ODESZA - In Return Passenger - Whispers SBTRKT - Wonder Where We Land Sia - 1000 Forms Of Fear SOHN - Tremors SoMo - SoMo Kim Cesarion - Undressed
I don't know what y'all talking about. Lack of amazing albums? On the contrary, I had too many to listen to this year
|
|
|
Post by Rocky on Nov 27, 2014 19:01:49 GMT -5
1. 1989 2. BEYONCÉ 3. The New Classic 4. Ghost Stories 5. CRUSH - 2NE1 6. Ultraviolence 7. X 8. In The Lonely Hour 9. Cheek to Cheek
|
|
anafan
4x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2004
Posts: 4,450
|
Post by anafan on Nov 28, 2014 17:19:52 GMT -5
Miranda Lambert - Platinum Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Meghan Trainor - Title (EP) Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour One Direction - Four Taylor Swift - 1989 Idina Menzel - Holiday Wishes Iggy Azalea - The New Classic/Reclassified Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,271
|
Post by Dreams on Jan 4, 2015 10:41:46 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 7, 2015 14:08:34 GMT -5
No order top 10 mainstream only: Dierks Bentley- Riser Eric Church- The Outsiders Kenny Chesney- The Big Revival Brad Paisley- Moonshine In The Trunk Jon Pardi- Write You A Song Lady Antebellum- 747 Eric Paslay- s/t Miranda Lambert- Platinum David Nail- I'm A Fire Tim McGraw- Sundown Heaven Town
|
|
Zeebz
Diamond Member
trashy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 11,999
|
Post by Zeebz on Jan 7, 2015 16:56:49 GMT -5
The individual ranks are flexible (other than the top two), but I'm fairly certain that these are my ten favorites.
01. Beyoncé - BEYONCÉ 02. Azealia Banks - Broke With Expensive Taste 03. Bleachers - Strange Desire 04. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 05. Katy B - Little Red 06. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 07. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 08. Jessie Ware - Tough Love 09. Tinashe - Aquarius 10. BANKS - Goddess
Others that I've enjoyed at least a portion of:
Ariana Grande - My Everything Calvin Harris - Motion Caribou - Our Love Dierks Bentley - Riser First Aid Kit - Stay Gold Hozier - Hozier J. Cole - 2014 Forest Hills Drive Jennifer Hudson - JHUD Jhené Aiko - Souled Out Little Big Town - Pain Killer Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah... The Elusive Chanteuse Mary J. Blige - The London Sessions Miranda Lambert - Platinum Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour SBTRKT - Wonder Where We Land St. Vincent - St. Vincent Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away Walk the Moon - Talking Is Hard You + Me - rose ave.
Subject to grow as I think of more.
|
|