Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Nov 20, 2014 23:08:09 GMT -5
I left out Team, but it would be hard for me to rank because if I ranked it in terms of "alternative-ness", it would be at the bottom, but I really like the song, so...
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Nov 20, 2014 23:08:28 GMT -5
Best: 1. Something From Nothing (Kinda sad that a song released at the end of the year is the best IMO) 2. Sirens 3. A Sky Full of Stars (F**k you to everyone who hates this, this was an amazing fusion of EDM and Coldplay) 4. A Light That Never Comes 5. Lazaretto Honorable Mentions: Gotta Get Away, Left Hand Free, Back to the Shack Worst: 1. Fall in Love (My God this song annoyed me) 2. Riptide 3. Stolen Dance 4. Take Me to Church 5. The Walker Dishonorable Mentions: Team, Sweater Weather Hey look, "Take Me to Church" made my Worst 5! Also, to all of you who put "Sirens" on your worst list, you can go to hell. To Hell I say!! Gosh, of the 8 songs in your best/honorable mentions, half of those are in my worst/honorable mentions and I like every song you hate. I think it's safe to say we're complete opposites, lol. I usually do a Top 100 list at the end of the year, but that isn't limited to singles. I'll post that and my top 10 albums in January. It should be more interesting to learn THOSE favorites from everyone, especially considering half of the best songs people have are from 2013.
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Nov 20, 2014 23:16:02 GMT -5
41. Take Me to Church 40. Fall in Love 39. Unbelievers 38. Hurricane 37. Sirens 36. Come a Little Closer 35. Lazaretto 34. Out of My League 33. House of Gold 32. Left Hand Free 31. A Light That Never Comes 30. Back to the Shack 29. Flaws 28. Yellow Flicker Beat 27. Giants 26. The Walker 25. My Sweet Summer 24. A Sky Full of Stars 23. Wait for Me 22. Riptide 21. Magic 20. I Bet My Life 19. Gotta Get Away 18. Miss Jackson 17. Bad Blood 16. It's About Time 15. Fever 14. I Wanna Get Better 13. Stolen Dance 12. Centuries 11. Sweater Weather 10. Team 9. Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High? 8. Afraid 7. Coming of Age 6. Something From Nothing 5. Come With Me Now 4. Pompeii 3. Demons 2. Dangerous 1. Do I Wanna Know?
I personal charted everything ranked #1-35 here though.
|
|
|
Post by Shadows in the Dark on Nov 20, 2014 23:20:02 GMT -5
Best: 1. Something From Nothing (Kinda sad that a song released at the end of the year is the best IMO) 2. Sirens 3. A Sky Full of Stars (F**k you to everyone who hates this, this was an amazing fusion of EDM and Coldplay) 4. A Light That Never Comes 5. Lazaretto Honorable Mentions: Gotta Get Away, Left Hand Free, Back to the Shack Worst: 1. Fall in Love (My God this song annoyed me) 2. Riptide 3. Stolen Dance 4. Take Me to Church 5. The Walker Dishonorable Mentions: Team, Sweater Weather Hey look, "Take Me to Church" made my Worst 5! Also, to all of you who put "Sirens" on your worst list, you can go to hell. To Hell I say!! Gosh, of the 8 songs in your best/honorable mentions, half of those are in my worst/honorable mentions and I like every song you hate. I think it's safe to say we're complete opposites, lol. Actually you and I have a bit in common. We both enjoy bands such as Deftones, Linkin Park, and Bush, haha. I'm just surprised you've managed to embrace most of the indie that's graced Alternative. I, on the other hand, wish I didn't hear it so much heh.
|
|
|
Post by Chuckles, The Silly Piggy on Nov 21, 2014 3:14:07 GMT -5
See, I can understand when people say songs from 2013 shouldn't count. But i'd argue that "Come a Little Closer" and "Pompeii" impacted 2014 more than 2013
|
|
shakermaker
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2014
Posts: 1,004
|
Post by shakermaker on Nov 21, 2014 3:48:35 GMT -5
this twenty one pilots hate tho House of Gold is just abysmal. I like Holding On To You, and Car Radio grew on me. I also like other album cuts like Migraine. But House of Gold is just atrocious, can't stand it. Honestly the main thing that keeps me from finding anything by those guys likeable is the lead singer's annoying voice, especially when he decides to use it for extremely cringeworthy rapping. "Holding on to You", the most bearable twenty one pilots single, has a decent hook, but that's not enough for me to excuse the atrocious verses. "House of Gold" on the other hand just sounds like a bad watered-down indie folk song and "Car Radio" is easily the worst thing to chart on alternative radio all year.
|
|
shakermaker
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2014
Posts: 1,004
|
Post by shakermaker on Nov 21, 2014 4:15:12 GMT -5
I left out Team, but it would be hard for me to rank because if I ranked it in terms of "alternative-ness", it would be at the bottom, but I really like the song, so... The funny thing is that I unquestionably consider "Team" to be alternative in nature, yet I actually really dislike the song lol.
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Nov 21, 2014 8:00:37 GMT -5
House of Gold is just abysmal. I like Holding On To You, and Car Radio grew on me. I also like other album cuts like Migraine. But House of Gold is just atrocious, can't stand it. Honestly the main thing that keeps me from finding anything by those guys likeable is the lead singer's annoying voice, especially when he decides to use it for extremely cringeworthy rapping. "Holding on to You", the most bearable twenty one pilots single, has a decent hook, but that's not enough for me to excuse the atrocious verses. "House of Gold" on the other hand just sounds like a bad watered-down indie folk song and "Car Radio" is easily the worst thing to chart on alternative radio all year. It took me a while bit to get over his voice, sort of like how alt-J's vocals had to grow on me, but now I don't mind it most of the time. There are still some parts that get too whiny for me but for the most part it's bearable to me now. (as for alt-J, I love the vocals now and how they fit the music) See, I can understand when people say songs from 2013 shouldn't count. But i'd argue that "Come a Little Closer" and "Pompeii" impacted 2014 more than 2013 Maybe it was just where I was, but Pompeii started being everywhere in July of 2013. By the time 2014 rolled around it was in the midst of its Pop crossover, and while still big on Alternative, I think it was in the middle of its very slow descent.
|
|
pancakes
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 1,531
|
Post by pancakes on Nov 21, 2014 8:32:01 GMT -5
Like: 01 Pompeii 02 Magic 03 Stolen Dance 04 Coming of Age 05 Team 06 I Wanna Get Better 07 Gotta Get Away 08 Out of My League 09 Left Hand Free 10 A Sky Full of Stars 11 Fever 12 Take Me to Church 13 Sweater Weather 14 Dangerous 15 Flaws 16 Centuries 17 Demons 18 Miss Jackson 19 Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High 20 Bad Blood 21 Do I Wanna Know? 22 Unbelievers 23 Afraid 24 Back to the Shack 25 Riptide 26 Come a Little Closer 27 Something from Nothing 28 A Light That Never Comes 29 Lazaretto 30 Come With Me Now
Dislike: 31 Yellow Flicker Beat 32 Hurricane 33 I Bet My Life 34 It's About Time 35 Wait for Me 36 My Sweet Summer 37 The Walker 38 Fall in Love 39 Giants 40 House of Gold 41 Sirens
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Nov 21, 2014 8:44:08 GMT -5
House of Gold is just abysmal. I like Holding On To You, and Car Radio grew on me. I also like other album cuts like Migraine. But House of Gold is just atrocious, can't stand it. Honestly the main thing that keeps me from finding anything by those guys likeable is the lead singer's annoying voice, especially when he decides to use it for extremely cringeworthy rapping. "Holding on to You", the most bearable twenty one pilots single, has a decent hook, but that's not enough for me to excuse the atrocious verses. "House of Gold" on the other hand just sounds like a bad watered-down indie folk song and "Car Radio" is easily the worst thing to chart on alternative radio all year. Exactly. See Bear Hands for how to correctly do this.
|
|
bluestar4
New Member
Joined: October 2012
Posts: 427
|
Post by bluestar4 on Nov 21, 2014 11:53:35 GMT -5
Not including any of the 2013 peak singles:
Best: 1. Foo Fighters - Something From Nothing 2. Rise Against - I Don't Want To Be Here Anymore 3. Young The Giant - It's About Time 4. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know 5. KONGOS - Come With Me Now Honorable Mentions: Weezer - Back To The Shack, Big Data - Dangerous
Worst: 1. Lorde - Team (Pop song) 2. Lorde - Yellow Flicker Beat (Pop Song) 3. Hozier - Take Me To Church 4. Milky Chance - Stolen Milk 5. Vance Joy - Riptide (Only mediocre) Honorable Mentions:.... Not really sure. A lot of the songs in the top 10 this year weren't necessarily bad, just mediocre. Most of the really bad ones (Bridges, Reflections, High, etc.) didn't make the top 10.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 21, 2014 13:34:51 GMT -5
Honestly the main thing that keeps me from finding anything by those guys likeable is the lead singer's annoying voice, especially when he decides to use it for extremely cringeworthy rapping. "Holding on to You", the most bearable twenty one pilots single, has a decent hook, but that's not enough for me to excuse the atrocious verses. "House of Gold" on the other hand just sounds like a bad watered-down indie folk song and "Car Radio" is easily the worst thing to chart on alternative radio all year. Exactly. See Bear Hands for how to correctly do this. but they don't rap? eh, it's an acquired taste, sounds pretentious but that's the best way I can put it
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Nov 21, 2014 14:52:27 GMT -5
Exactly. See Bear Hands for how to correctly do this. but they don't rap? eh, it's an acquired taste, sounds pretentious but that's the best way I can put it "Giants" has the same spoken-word style in their verses, and to a lesser extent the chorus of "Agora".
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Nov 21, 2014 17:18:23 GMT -5
Well, if I did one of these for the Active format, I might as well do one for Alt, too!
First, let's do a top 10 for the worst. (Note: I tried to limit myself to songs that peaked in 2014. This became especially difficult for the best top 10.)
10) Yellow Flicker Beat 9) Flaws 8) Hurricane 7) Back to the Shack 6) Fever 5) Left Hand Free 4) My Sweet Summer 3) Centuries 2) Fall In Love 1) Riptide (urgh, the only song among this group that I actively detested)
And the top 10 favorites, of course. (#s 4-2 are interchangeable.)
10) Lazaretto 9) Magic 8) Unbelievers 7) Wait For Me 6) Coming of Age 5) It's About Time 4) Something From Nothing 3) Bad Blood 2) Take Me To Church 1) Come With Me Now
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Nov 22, 2014 16:55:19 GMT -5
41. Take Me To Church 40. Left Hand Free 39. Unbelievers 38. House Of Gold 37. The Walker 36. Lazaretto 35. Back To The Shack 34. Riptide 33. Sweater Weather 32. Magic 31. Do I Wanna Know? 30. I Wanna Get Better 29. Come A Little Closer 28. Why’d You Only Call Me When You’re High? 27. My Sweet Summer 26. Afraid 25. Fall In Love 24. Miss Jackson 23. Yellow Flicker Beat 22. Gotta Get Away 21. I Bet My Life 20. Wait For Me 19. Demons 18. Hurricane 17. Out Of My League 16. Centuries 15. A Light That Never Comes 14. Giants 13. Fever 12. Team 11. Stolen Dance 10. Sirens 9. Flaws 8. Coming Of Age 7. A Sky Full Of Stars 6. Dangerous 5. Bad Blood 4. Come With Me Now 3. Pompeii 2. It’s About Time 1. Something From Nothing
|
|
|
Post by Chuckles, The Silly Piggy on Nov 22, 2014 18:40:02 GMT -5
This thread is going way better than last year's it seems... Wonder if that means alt. Is better.. Or worse than 2013
|
|
|
Post by Shadows in the Dark on Nov 23, 2014 1:01:25 GMT -5
This thread is going way better than last year's it seems... Wonder if that means alt. Is better.. Or worse than 2013 I think 2014 could actually be better than 2013 on the whole - we had a bit more heavier acts and core artists do better this year, even at the expense of Linkin Park failing.
|
|
RadioBeatz
Platinum Member
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 1,212
|
Post by RadioBeatz on Dec 10, 2014 16:02:07 GMT -5
I don't get it, Linkin Park crashed big time on Alternative this 2014, huh? so many artists that smashed back in the 2000s decade are now relegated to Active Rock like Seether, Three Days Grace, Stone Sour, Chevelle, Shinedown, Nickelback and now Linkin Park.
The format looks so different from the late 00s/early 10s as the current crop of alt. hits are getting "softier" like I wouldn't expect songs like "Dangerous", "Stolen Dance" or even "Riptide" to be so huge 10 or 5 years ago, something has changed idk...
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Dec 10, 2014 17:26:40 GMT -5
I don't get it, Linkin Park crashed big time on Alternative this 2014, huh? so many artists that smashed back in the 2000s decade are now relegated to Active Rock like Seether, Three Days Grace, Stone Sour, Chevelle, Shinedown, Nickelback and now Linkin Park. The format looks so different from the late 00s/early 10s as the current crop of alt. hits are getting "softier" laike I wouldn't expect songs like "Dangerous", "Stolen Dance" or even "Riptide" to be so huge 10 or 5 years ago, something has changed idk... I don't think Linkin Park are as perma-f*cked on alternative as everyone seems to think. They were in the top 10 a year ago, and if they weren't so damn stubborn about their lead single choice (and if they didn't insult the music the majority of alt listeners enjoy. Trust me, this was an actual issue, the Edge was ragging on them HARD for Shinoda's anti-indie comment that used Chvrches as the example) then I'm sure they would've scored a top 10 hit or two like several veteran acts (bands who have charted from at least 3 albums) did this year (Panic! At The Disco [Ms. Jackson was #9 on January 3rd], Cage The Elephant, Pearl Jam, Vampire Weekend, Coldplay, Black Keys, Kings Of Leon, Dirty Heads, Jack White [several acts], Weezer, Rise Against, Fall Out Boy, and Foo Fighters. And with alternative slowly accepting some heavier stuff again, a decent-sized layoff and a good non-thrashy lead-single from Linkin Park might just do it next time around. The rest of the bands you mentioned unfortunately are probably finshed for the most part, although I feel as if Chevelle is the one band there truly being cheated. IMO they have a more alternative oriented sound that just happens to be heavier.
|
|
|
Post by Chuckles, The Silly Piggy on Dec 11, 2014 13:26:18 GMT -5
I think "Words as Weapons" deserved a top 5
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Dec 15, 2014 21:19:03 GMT -5
I think Chevelle can make a comeback.
|
|