Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Nov 21, 2014 0:18:43 GMT -5
LIST OF TOP TENS ON BILLBOARD MAINSTREAM ROCK 01/04/14 "Battle Born" Five Finger Death Punch 25 1 01/04/14 "Deal With the Devil" Pop Evil 25 1 01/04/14 "Tired" Stone Sour 37 1 01/04/14 "Shepherd of Fire" Avenged Sevenfold 28 1 01/04/14 "Lola Montez" Volbeat 24 1 01/04/14 "Sirens" Pearl Jam 21 6 01/04/14 "Adrenaline" Shinedown 28 4 01/04/14 "By and Down" A Perfect Circle 20 8 01/04/14 "Never Never" Korn 25 1 01/04/14 "What If I Was Nothing" All That Remains 28 2 01/18/14 "Come a Little Closer" Cage the Elephant 24 10 02/01/14 "Addicted to Pain" Alter Bridge 30 4 02/15/14 "Heaven Knows" The Pretty Reckless 33 1 02/15/14 "Weak" Seether 22 5 02/22/14 "Spike in My Veins" Korn 20 5 03/01/14 "Dead But Rising" Volbeat 21 3 03/08/14 "Take Out the Gunman" Chevelle 22 1 03/15/14 "Not Gonna Die" Skillet 25 9 04/05/14 "Guilty All the Same" Linkin Park feat. Rakim 20 1 04/05/14 "Torn to Pieces" Pop Evil 24 1 04/12/14 "Lightning Bolt" Pearl Jam 20 6 04/19/14 "House of the Rising Sun" Five Finger Death Punch 20 7 04/26/14 "Painkiller" Three Days Grace 22 1 05/03/14 "Out of the Black" Royal Blood 22 2 05/17/14 "This Means War" Avenged Sevenfold 20 4 05/24/14 "This is the Time (Ballast)" Nothing More 32 2 05/24/14 "Times Are Hard" Redlight King 17 10 05/31/14 "Dog on a Leash" Adelitas Way 20 7 06/07/14 "Words as Weapons" Seether 22 1 07/05/14 "1000hp" Godsmack 20 1 07/05/14 "Drown" Theory of a Deadman 20 4 07/19/14 "My Demons" Starset 43 5 07/26/14 "Until It's Gone" Linkin Park 20 1 07/26/14 "World on Fire" Slash feat. Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators 21 1 08/02/14 "I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore" Rise Against 20 5 08/09/14 "Messed Up World" The Pretty Reckless 21 1 08/30/14 "Back to the Shack" Weezer 17 5 09/06/14 "Hunter Eats Hunter" Chevelle 16 10 09/13/14 "Room to Breathe" You Me at Six 26 4 09/20/14 "Edge of a Revolution" Nickelback 13 1 10/11/14 "Hater" Korn 20 5 10/11/14 "The Devil in I" Slipknot 12 2 10/18/14 "Wrong Side of Heaven" Five Finger Death Punch 12 2 10/18/14 "Figure It Out" Royal Blood 15 4 11/01/14 "Play Ball" AC/DC 6 5 11/08/14 "Something From Nothing" Foo Fighters 5 1 11/08/14 "Same Damn Life" Seether 9 6 11/08/14 "Doc Holliday" Volbeat 10 9 11/15/14 "I Am Machine" Three Days Grace 7 6 11/15/14 "Something Different" Godsmack 8 8 11/29/14 "Beautiful" Pop Evil 12 10
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Nov 21, 2014 0:38:14 GMT -5
Top (in order): 1. Battle Born - Five Finger Death Punch 2. Lola Montez - Volbeat 3. Come A Little Closer - Cage The Elephant 4. Words As Weapons - Seether 5. Take Out The Gunman - Chevelle 6. Wrong Side of Heaven - Five Finger Death Punch 7. Painkiller - Three Days Grace 8. Torn To Pieces - Pop Evil 9. I Am Human - Three Days Grace 10. Guilty All The Same - Linkin Park
Bottom: 1. World On Fire - Slash 2. Heaven Knows - Pretty Reckless 3. Messed Up World - Pretty Reckless 4. Adrenaline - Shinedown 5. Lightning Bolt - Pearl Jam
This list is 10x better than the Alternative list.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Nov 21, 2014 0:43:56 GMT -5
BOTTOM OF THE BARREL 51. Deal With the Devil 50. What If I Was Nothing 49. Never Never 48. House of the Rising Sun 47. 1000hp 46. Hater
45. Torn to Pieces 44. Painkiller 43. Dog on a Leash 42. Spike in My Veins 41. Messed Up World 40. This Means War
THE NOT-BAD BUT NOT-GOOD TIER 39. World on Fire 38. Something Different 37. Weak 36. Shepherd of Fire 35. Until It's Gone 34. Beautiful 33. I Am Machine 32. Wrong Side of Heaven 31. Edge of a Revolution 30. Same Damn Life 29. Drown
THE CRAP STOPS HERE 28. Lightning Bolt 27. Dead But Rising 26. Back to the Shack 25. Play Ball 24. Not Gonna Die 23. Heaven Knows 22. Sirens 21. Battle Born 20. Addicted to Pain 19. Adrenaline 18. Doc Holliday 17. The Devil in I
THE BEST OF THE YEAR 16. Figure It Out 15. Come a Little Closer 14. Times Are Hard 13. Hunter Eats Hunter 12. Words as Weapons 11. Tired 10. Lola Montez 9. My Demons 8. By and Down 7. I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 6. Take Out the Gunman 5. Something From Nothing 4. Guilty All the Same 3. Room to Breathe 2. This is the Time (Ballast) 1. Out of the Black
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Nov 21, 2014 1:03:44 GMT -5
Top 5:
1. Something From Nothing 2. Painkiller 3. Drown 4. Words As Weapons 5. Take Out The Gunman
Bottom 5:
1. 1000HP 2. Shepherd Of Fire 3. This Is The Time (Ballast) 4. This Means War 5. Spike In My Veins
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Nov 21, 2014 9:18:47 GMT -5
Top 5:
1. AC/DC - Play Ball 2. The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows 3. Theory of a Deadman - Drown 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Avenged Sevenfold - Shepherd of Fire
Bottom 5:
1. Weezer - Back to the Shack 2. Pop Evil - Deal with the Devil 3. Three Days Grace - Painkiller 4. All That Remains - What If I Was Nothing 5. Korn - Hater
It was much harder to make a bottom 5 from this one, unlike the Alt chart where it was far too easy.
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Nov 21, 2014 14:19:25 GMT -5
It was easier for me on Active to pick my favorites than the rare few that I didn't like.
Best (in no order): This Is The Time (Ballast) Words As Weapons Addicted To Pain I Don't Want To Be Here Anymore Same Damn Life Back To The Shack Hunter Eats Eunter
Worst (in no order): Dog On A Leash What If I Was Nothing Come A Little Closer
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,250
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Nov 21, 2014 15:30:21 GMT -5
Top 5 best: "Words As Weapons" by: Seether "Edge of a Revolution" by: Nickelback "Out of the Black" by: Royal Blood "Painkiller" by: Three Days Grace "Adrenaline" by: Shinedown
Notable mentions: "Same Damn Life", "Something From Nothing", "Drown", "I Am Machine", "Figure It Out", "Hunter Eats Hunter", "Take Out the Gunman", "Come A Little Closer"
Worst 5: "1000HP" by: Godsmack "Back to the Shack" by: Weezer "World On Fire" by: Slash f/ Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators "Not Gonna Die" by: Skillet "Until It's Gone" by: Linkin Park
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Nov 21, 2014 16:59:00 GMT -5
This should be fun, probably more fun than the Alt version of this idea. Let's start with the five worst.
5) House of the Rising Sun 4) Back to the Shack 3) Heaven Knows 2) Deal With the Devil 1) 1000hp
And my ten favorites!
10) Doc Holliday 9) Spike In My Veins 8) Lola Montez 7) Hunter Eats Hunter 6) Guilty All the Same 5) Something From Nothing 4) Figure It Out 3) Sirens 2) This Is The Time (Ballast) 1) Out of the Black
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Nov 21, 2014 19:27:03 GMT -5
I'm on my phone so no giant list but I'm excluding 2013 singles still though if you were wondering By & Down was my #5 single and #16 song overall.
Best
1. Out Of The Black by Royal Blood - while not my favorite new band they were my favorite to go top ten and delivered one of my favorite songs of the year. 2. Words as Weapons by Seether - I didn't like any of their singles from last album so it's impressive for then to come back swinging this year. 3. Take Out The Gunman by Chevelle - Chevelle are one of my favorite bands so this is no surprise. 4. This Is The Time by Nothing More - Another new band that impressed me this year even though their 2nd single paled in comparison. 5. Drown by Theory of a Deadman - Award for most disappointing album after a stellar lead single goes to these guys. HM: Hunter Eats Hunter
Worst 1. Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows - And the award for the worst new band goes to... 2. Pretty Reckless - Messed Up World - The Shitty Reckless. 3. Weezer - Back To The Shack - Even worse than this band that I'm known to hate on. 4. Adeliras Way - Dog on a Leash - Never liked these guys though they redeemed themselves with "Save The World" 5. Nickelback - Edge of a Revolution - Eh at least it's better than Bottoms Up HM: 1000hp
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Nov 21, 2014 21:34:38 GMT -5
lol...so far 3 of us have 1000HP as the worst active song of the year. It would be perfect if the most hated alt song is Take Me To Church and the most hated active song is 1000HP TURN. THAT. SHIT. OFF. FASTERRRRRRRRRRRRR
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Nov 22, 2014 17:28:18 GMT -5
51. Times Are Hard 50. Back To The Shack 49. Come A Little Closer 48. Lightning Bolt 47. Dog On A Leash 46. Tired 45. Play Ball 44. Weak 43. World On Fire 42. 1000hp 41. House Of The Rising Sun 40. Heaven Knows 39. Hunter Eats Hunter 38. Shepherd Of Fire 37. Something Different 36. Figure It Out 35. Addicted To Pain 34. Sirens 33. Edge Of A Revolution 32. Spike In My Veins 31. By And Down 30. Dead But Rising 29. Never Never 28. Messed Up World 27. This Means War 26. Hater 25. Until It’s Gone 24. Torn To Pieces 23. Deal With The Devil 22. Beautiful 21. Something From Nothing 20. My Demons 19. Adrenaline 18. Lola Montez 17. I Don’t Want To Be Here Anymore 16. What If I Was Nothing 15. Doc Holliday 14. Room To Breathe 13. Same Damn Life 12. Guilty All The Same 11. Out Of The Black 10. Drown 9. Battle Born 8. The Devil In I 7. Painkiller 6. Take Out The Gunman 5. I Am Machine 4. Not Gonna Die 3. Wrong Side Of Heaven 2. Words As Weapons 1. This Is The Time (Ballast)
|
|
|
Post by Shadows in the Dark on Nov 23, 2014 1:12:51 GMT -5
TURN. THAT. s**t. OFF. FASTERRRRRRRRRRRRR Come on man, you're making us "1000hp" fans look bad. :( Anyway: Best: 1. Take Out the Gunman 2. Words as Weapons 3. The Devil in I 4. Doc Holliday 5. Shepherd of Fire Honorable Mentions: 1000hp, Spike in My Veins, I am Machine, World On Fire Worst: 1. Messed Up World 2. Heaven Knows 3. Come a Little Closer Honestly, my Best list is interchangeable. I liked nearly every song that went Top 10 on Active, except for the three I listed on my worst list. And I agree that Active was a heck of a lot better than Alternative this year (heck, for the last 3 years it's been).
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Nov 23, 2014 1:23:05 GMT -5
For top tens, Active was a hell lot better than Alternative. The highlights of the year were better than Alt's, and the shittier songs weren't as shitty as Alt's.
As for the rest of the chart...
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Nov 24, 2014 17:28:14 GMT -5
Active loses points for Coconut Dracula not being a smash.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Nov 26, 2014 6:47:53 GMT -5
I'm not into the Active Rock songs as much as The Alternative Rock ones , so I won't do the entire top 50. Plus I honestly forgot what half those songs sound like. I actually liked a few that didn't even go top 10 like The two Heaven's Basemant singles ,"All Who Remain" - Beware Of Darkness, "Me & Mary Jane" - Black Stone Cherry and "Immortal" - Eve To Adam. Those would actually round out my top 20. My top 5 are pretty much my best Hard rock songs of the year. You could actually say I like the favs(the ones that went number one) on Active as opposed to the Alt charts; where I mostly prefer the underdogs, yet I still prefer about 90% of the Alt rock songs that charted in 2014.
20. This Means War - Avenged Sevenfold 19. Something From Nothing - Foo Fighters 18. The Devil In I - Slipknot 17. Addicted To Pain - Alter Bridge 16. Take Out The Gunman - Chevelle 15. Painkiller - Three Days Grace 14. Torn To Pieces - Pop Evil 13. Not Gonna Die - Skillet 12. Lightning Bolt - Pearl Jam 11. Come A Little Closer - Cage The Elephant
10.Shepherd Of Fire - Avenged Sevenfold 9. Back To The Shack - Weezer 8. Sirens - Pearl Jam 7. World On Fire - Slash w/Myles kennedy and The Conspirators 6. 1000hp - Godsmack 5. What If I Was Nothing - All That Remains(Loved the Creed sound) 4. Messed Up World - Pretty Reckless 3. Edge Of A Revolution - Nickelback 2. Play Ball - AC/DC 1. Heaven Knows - Pretty Reckless
|
|
dgarcia3377
Platinum Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 1,161
|
Post by dgarcia3377 on Nov 26, 2014 13:35:53 GMT -5
Worst 5 (not bad songs and not in a particular order) Deal With the Devil-Pop Evil Addicted to Pain-Alter Bridge Times Are Hard-Redlight King World on Fire-Slash Back to the Shack-Weezer
Top 10 Best Songs 10. This is the Time (Ballast)-Nothing More 9. Hater-Korn 8. Take Out the Gunman-Chevelle 7. Wrong Side of Heaven-Five Finger Death Punch 6. Dog on a Leash-Adelitas Way 5. Guilty All the Same-Linkin Park 4. Painkiller-Three Days Grace 3. The Devil in I-Slipknot 2. My Demons-Starset 1. Not Gonna Die-Skillet
|
|