|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 7, 2015 0:17:22 GMT -5
Round Five
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up (thewebinator, #3) vs. Neil Young & Promise of the Real - A Rock Star Bucks a Coffee Shop (H., #6) Sweet 80s New Wave vibe. No contest.
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) vs. New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6) Really starting to like "West End Kids" now. I almost changed on of my original picks for it.
Coheed and Cambria - You Got Spirit, Kid (Green Baron, #3) vs. Halestorm - Amen (dgarcia3377, #6) Not Halestorm's best, but still women in Hard Rock. No contest.
Shinedown - Cut the Cord (Daryl, #3) vs. Awaken the Empire - Cross My Heart (wheatsquares33, #6) Looks like Shinedown is gonna lose. NOT!! Truley one of my favs from them.
Like a Storm - Wish You Hell (shadowscorp, #3) vs. Bleachers - Like a River Runs (Pipa, #6) This poor song got snuffed hard on Alt. It wasn't even long enough for me to grow into it.
DOROTHY - Wicked Ones (Extra 3, #3) vs. BØRNS - Electric Love (Dr. Indie, #6) I hate to think that Taylor Swift and I like the same indie style, but this is still a cool song. Thought it woulda gone top 10 by now.
The Chemical Brothers - Go (Bangwave, #3) vs. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes (MikeTheMoose, #6) I have a feeling this one is gonna be my Meg Myers hit.
Houndmouth - Sedona, (dm2081, #3) vs. Glass Animals - Black Mambo (Lordeftones, #6) No way in hell I'll choose "Sedona" unless it was paired against "Renegades". "Black Mambo" is pretty bad, but it's not "Sedona"
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) - Nepal (cm7com, #3) vs. X Ambassadors - Renegades (Devin, #6) Wow! Both of these are so far from what I like it's unbelievable. Gonna surprise members, but I hate the vocal singing style USS uses, so ,the lesser evil would be..
Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian At Best (shakermaker, #3) vs. Foals - Mountain At My Gates (Extra 4, #6) Like I said. Starting to tap my feet to this one more and more.
Nothing but Thieves - Trip Switch (Extra 1, #3) vs. Imagine Dragons - Roots (Extra 6, #6) Easily one of the worst songs to come out this summer. I'm done with Imagine Dragons. Trip Switch has really has cool sounding vocals.
The Moth & The Flame - Young and Unafraid (Extra 5, #3) vs. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace (Juan Carlos, #6) Love CHVCHES. nuff said.
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Sept 7, 2015 8:30:07 GMT -5
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up (thewebinator, #3) vs. Neil Young & Promise of the Real - A Rock Star Bucks a Coffee Shop (H., #6) (i like Neil Young, but still, this is the easiest decision of this round)
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) vs. New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6) (why did i wait so long to listen to this?...its even better than Heavy Is The Head...if only all country music sounded this good)
Coheed and Cambria - You Got Spirit, Kid (Green Baron, #3) vs. Halestorm - Amen (dgarcia3377, #6) (holding my nose on this pick...sounds like this would fit in well on today's country radio if country leaned a bit harder edged)
Shinedown - Cut the Cord (Daryl, #3) vs. Awaken the Empire - Cross My Heart (wheatsquares33, #6) (i don't like either one, but upon further listen i don't hate either of them that much)
Like a Storm - Wish You Hell (shadowscorp, #3) vs. Bleachers - Like a River Runs (Pipa, #6) (not the best Bleachers song, but more than good enough to win this battle)
DOROTHY - Wicked Ones (Extra 3, #3) vs. BØRNS - Electric Love (Dr. Indie, #6) (my first time listening to Dorothy...not bad, but Electric Love is just too good)
The Chemical Brothers - Go (Bangwave, #3) vs. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes (MikeTheMoose, #6) (seems like this round is pitting great songs together, like here...while the crappy songs are competing w/ each other...sigh)
Houndmouth - Sedona, (dm2081, #3) vs. Glass Animals - Black Mambo (Lordeftones, #6) (i don't expect this to get far, but i'm going with the black mambo)
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) - Nepal (cm7com, #3) vs. X Ambassadors - Renegades (Devin, #6) (i prefer YingYang, but i can't vote for Renegades on principle)
Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian At Best (shakermaker, #3) vs. Foals - Mountain At My Gates (Extra 4, #6) (another battle of great songs...VERY difficult choice)
Nothing but Thieves - Trip Switch (Extra 1, #3) vs. Imagine Dragons - Roots (Extra 6, #6) (i think i heard this once before...i'd forgotten how nice it sounds)
The Moth & The Flame - Young and Unafraid (Extra 5, #3) vs. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace (Juan Carlos, #6) (this one is really unfair...i want both songs to move forward)
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Sept 7, 2015 11:22:36 GMT -5
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up (thewebinator, #3) vs. Neil Young & Promise of the Real - A Rock Star Bucks a Coffee Shop (H., #6) [The whistling in this song turned me off. Also hard to beat a song that just spent 2 weeks at #1 on my chart.]
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) vs. New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6) (I wish the ZBB track had a better run on Active. I also wish the recent New Politics album hadn't wasted 40 minutes of my life)
Coheed and Cambria - You Got Spirit, Kid (Green Baron, #3) vs. Halestorm - Amen (dgarcia3377, #6) [most songs in this tournament would have beaten Amen]
Shinedown - Cut the Cord (Daryl, #3) vs. Awaken the Empire - Cross My Heart (wheatsquares33, #6) [Cross My Heart sounded completely different than expected, not bad]
Like a Storm - Wish You Hell (shadowscorp, #3) vs. Bleachers - Like a River Runs (Pipa, #6) [I'm not a huge fan of Bleachers (especially this song), but Wish You Hell's odd muffled acoustic parts are...not so great.]
DOROTHY - Wicked Ones (Extra 3, #3) vs. BØRNS - Electric Love (Dr. Indie, #6) [no strong feelings either way with this matchup]
The Chemical Brothers - Go (Bangwave, #3) vs. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes (MikeTheMoose, #6) [Meg Myers just bugs me. Maybe it's irrational, but none of her songs have done anything for me.]
Houndmouth - Sedona, (dm2081, #3) vs. Glass Animals - Black Mambo (Lordeftones, #6) [Sedona isn't bad but takes a long time to build to the good part. Black Mambo keeps its mysterious vibe throughout.]
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) - Nepal (cm7com, #3) vs. X Ambassadors - Renegades (Devin, #6) [first listen of the USS track, not bad. You could also call this the "please stop playing Renegades 400 times a day" vote.]
Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian At Best (shakermaker, #3) vs. Foals - Mountain At My Gates (Extra 4, #6) [pretty close. If it were a different Courtney Barnett track the winner may have been different]
Nothing but Thieves - Trip Switch (Extra 1, #3) vs. Imagine Dragons - Roots (Extra 6, #6) [one of these songs has competent drumming. guess which]
The Moth & The Flame - Young and Unafraid (Extra 5, #3) vs. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace (Juan Carlos, #6) [I've somehow burned myself out from the CHVRCHES track despite never hearing it on the radio.]
|
|
dgarcia3377
Platinum Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 1,161
|
Post by dgarcia3377 on Sept 7, 2015 12:14:34 GMT -5
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up (thewebinator, #3) (Did not like the songs)
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) (I LOVE this song)
Halestorm - Amen (dgarcia3377, #6) (LOVE this song too)
Shinedown - Cut the Cord (Daryl, #3) (Both are good songs, but Shinedown takes my vote)
Bleachers - Like a River Runs (was not going to vote for Bleachers, but as the song was playing, I liked the song more)
BØRNS - Electric Love (Dr. Indie, #6) (both have a weird vibe, but my vote will go to Electric Love)
Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes (MikeTheMoose, #6) (better song)
Houndmouth - Sedona, (dm2081, #3) (kind of like this song)
X Ambassadors - Renegades (Devin, #6) (the song and video appealed to me)
Foals - Mountain At My Gates (Extra 4, #6) (did not like either one, but I like this one a little more)
Imagine Dragons - Roots (Extra 6, #6) (just prefer ID)
CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace (Juan Carlos, #6) (has a good vibe)
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 7, 2015 22:42:45 GMT -5
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up (thewebinator, #3) vs. Neil Young & Promise of the Real - A Rock Star Bucks a Coffee Shop (H., #6) (Neil Young is a bonafide legend, won't dispute that, but this song doesn't click with me)
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) vs. New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6) (lol)
Coheed and Cambria - You Got Spirit, Kid (Green Baron, #3) vs. Halestorm - Amen (dgarcia3377, #6) (not the best Coheed track, but weaker Coheed is still Coheed)
Shinedown - Cut the Cord (Daryl, #3) vs. Awaken the Empire - Cross My Heart (wheatsquares33, #6) (I'm not really the biggest fan of "Cut the Cord", admittedly)
Like a Storm - Wish You Hell (shadowscorp, #3) vs. Bleachers - Like a River Runs (Pipa, #6) (man, I feel like I've missed so much music recently...)
DOROTHY - Wicked Ones (Extra 3, #3) vs. BØRNS - Electric Love (Dr. Indie, #6) (*shrug*)
The Chemical Brothers - Go (Bangwave, #3) vs. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes (MikeTheMoose, #6) (I like both equally, so I flipped a coin)
Houndmouth - Sedona, (dm2081, #3) vs. Glass Animals - Black Mambo (Lordeftones, #6) (...urgh)
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) - Nepal (cm7com, #3) vs. X Ambassadors - Renegades (Devin, #6) (I was going to say "When in doubt...", but when "Renegades" is involved, there is no doubt)
Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian At Best (shakermaker, #3) vs. Foals - Mountain At My Gates (Extra 4, #6) (Courtney forever, Foals...well, not never, but Courtney forever!)
Nothing but Thieves - Trip Switch (Extra 1, #3) vs. Imagine Dragons - Roots (Extra 6, #6) (Well, "Roots" is better than "Shots" at least, but NBT may be my favorite discovery through the Madness so far)
The Moth & The Flame - Young and Unafraid (Extra 5, #3) vs. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace (Juan Carlos, #6) (I don't mind "Young and Unafraid" at all, but CHVRCHES is love)
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 8, 2015 0:41:11 GMT -5
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) vs. New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6) (I wish the ZBB track had a better run on Active. I also wish the recent New Politics album hadn't wasted 40 minutes of my life) I love seeing more and more of the comments. Especially the above one. I love "West End Kids", but thats still epic comment.
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Sept 8, 2015 1:31:19 GMT -5
Damn. I really wanted to play in this but kept forgetting to come back to it. At least I can vote. Most songs that I like have moved through anyway.
Preliminary Round Five
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up
New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6)
Coheed and Cambria - You Got Spirit, Kid
Shinedown - Cut the Cord
Bleachers - Like a River Runs
BØRNS - Electric Love) ** this was super close as i was pleasantly surprised by Dorothy
Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes
Houndmouth - Sedona
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) - Nepal
Foals - Mountain At My Gates
Nothing but Thieves - Trip Switch
CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Sept 8, 2015 6:32:51 GMT -5
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up (thewebinator, #3) vs. Neil Young & Promise of the Real - A Rock Star Bucks a Coffee Shop (H., #6) ["Don't Wait Up" is pretty great. I respect Neil Young but this isn't a message that resonates with me.]
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) vs. New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6) [Wouldn't think Zac Brown Band would be my thing, but the stuff I'm hearing is pretty good so far. The New Politics song is boring.]
Coheed and Cambria - You Got Spirit, Kid (Green Baron, #3) vs. Halestorm - Amen (dgarcia3377, #6) [Really don't like either of these. I guess I'll give Coheed a lifetime achievement vote.]
Shinedown - Cut the Cord (Daryl, #3) vs. Awaken the Empire - Cross My Heart (wheatsquares33, #6) [Another lesser-of-two-evils competition.]
Like a Storm - Wish You Hell (shadowscorp, #3) vs. Bleachers - Like a River Runs (Pipa, #6) [Seeing a pattern here.]
DOROTHY - Wicked Ones (Extra 3, #3) vs. BØRNS - Electric Love (Dr. Indie, #6) [Okay, finally a song I like.]
The Chemical Brothers - Go (Bangwave, #3) vs. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes (MikeTheMoose, #6) [And now we have two good ones against each other. I have to give it to Meg Myers - her first two singles grated on me, but I really like the Sleigh Bells vibes of this one.]
Houndmouth - Sedona, (dm2081, #3) vs. Glass Animals - Black Mambo (Lordeftones, #6) [Two songs that get a lot of hate on this board, but are actually pretty good. Houndmouth wins this one, but Glass Animals is just behind Meg Myers in the "most improved" category.]
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) - Nepal (cm7com, #3) vs. X Ambassadors - Renegades (Devin, #6) [Don't like this one nearly as much as "Yin Yang" on first listen, but at least it's more interesting than "Renegades".]
Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian At Best (shakermaker, #3) vs. Foals - Mountain At My Gates (Extra 4, #6) [The Foals song is solid. I'm on the fence about "Pedestrian".]
Nothing but Thieves - Trip Switch (Extra 1, #3) vs. Imagine Dragons - Roots (Extra 6, #6) [Pretty good song by NBT. Imagine Dragons just keep getting worse and worse.]
The Moth & The Flame - Young and Unafraid (Extra 5, #3) vs. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace (Juan Carlos, #6) [Both good, but the CHVRCHES song is one of my favorites right now.]
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,255
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Sept 8, 2015 13:51:06 GMT -5
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up (thewebinator, #3) vs. Neil Young & Promise of the Real - A Rock Star Bucks a Coffee Shop (H., #6)
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) vs. New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6)
Coheed and Cambria - You Got Spirit, Kid (Green Baron, #3) vs. Halestorm - Amen (dgarcia3377, #6)
Shinedown - Cut the Cord (Daryl, #3) vs. Awaken the Empire - Cross My Heart (wheatsquares33, #6)
Like a Storm - Wish You Hell (shadowscorp, #3) vs. Bleachers - Like a River Runs (Pipa, #6)
DOROTHY - Wicked Ones (Extra 3, #3) vs. BØRNS - Electric Love (Dr. Indie, #6)
The Chemical Brothers - Go (Bangwave, #3) vs. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes (MikeTheMoose, #6)
Houndmouth - Sedona, (dm2081, #3) vs. Glass Animals - Black Mambo (Lordeftones, #6)
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) - Nepal (cm7com, #3) vs. X Ambassadors - Renegades (Devin, #6)
Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian At Best (shakermaker, #3) vs. Foals - Mountain At My Gates (Extra 4, #6)
Nothing but Thieves - Trip Switch (Extra 1, #3) vs. Imagine Dragons - Roots (Extra 6, #6)
The Moth & The Flame - Young and Unafraid (Extra 5, #3) vs. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace (Juan Carlos, #6)
|
|
popstop
6x Platinum Member
Pulse's Summer Intern
Advancing the Mountain Time Zone for all mankind
|
Post by popstop on Sept 8, 2015 14:32:16 GMT -5
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up (thewebinator, #3) vs. Neil Young & Promise of the Real - A Rock Star Bucks a Coffee Shop (H., #6)
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) vs. New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6)
Coheed and Cambria - You Got Spirit, Kid (Green Baron, #3) vs. Halestorm - Amen (dgarcia3377, #6)
Shinedown - Cut the Cord (Daryl, #3) vs. Awaken the Empire - Cross My Heart (wheatsquares33, #6)
Like a Storm - Wish You Hell (shadowscorp, #3) vs. Bleachers - Like a River Runs (Pipa, #6)
DOROTHY - Wicked Ones (Extra 3, #3) vs. BØRNS - Electric Love (Dr. Indie, #6)
The Chemical Brothers - Go (Bangwave, #3) vs. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes (MikeTheMoose, #6)
Houndmouth - Sedona, (dm2081, #3) vs. Glass Animals - Black Mambo (Lordeftones, #6)
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) - Nepal (cm7com, #3) vs. X Ambassadors - Renegades (Devin, #6)
Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian At Best (shakermaker, #3) vs. Foals - Mountain At My Gates (Extra 4, #6)
Nothing but Thieves - Trip Switch (Extra 1, #3) vs. Imagine Dragons - Roots (Extra 6, #6)
The Moth & The Flame - Young and Unafraid (Extra 5, #3) vs. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace (Juan Carlos, #6)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 8, 2015 21:03:16 GMT -5
Preliminary Round Five Results
Robert DeLong - Don't Wait Up (thewebinator, #3) (17) vs. Neil Young & Promise of the Real - A Rock Star Bucks a Coffee Shop (H., #6) (0) (our first KO)
Zac Brown Band - Junkyard (Red, #3) (13) vs. New Politics - West End Kids (Extra 2, #6) (4)
Coheed and Cambria - You Got Spirit, Kid (Green Baron, #3) (12) vs. Halestorm - Amen (dgarcia3377, #6) (5) (sex, drugs and lust didn't save this song)
Shinedown - Cut the Cord (Daryl, #3) (13) vs. Awaken the Empire - Cross My Heart (wheatsquares33, #6) (4)
Like a Storm - Wish You Hell (shadowscorp, #3) (1) vs. Bleachers - Like a River Runs (Pipa, #6) (16)
DOROTHY - Wicked Ones (Extra 3, #3) (7) vs. BØRNS - Electric Love (Dr. Indie, #6) (10)
The Chemical Brothers - Go (Bangwave, #3) (7) vs. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes (MikeTheMoose, #6) (10)
Houndmouth - Sedona, (dm2081, #3) (11) vs. Glass Animals - Black Mambo (Lordeftones, #6) (6)
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) - Nepal (cm7com, #3) (11) vs. X Ambassadors - Renegades (Devin, #6) (6)
Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian At Best (shakermaker, #3) (5) vs. Foals - Mountain At My Gates (Extra 4, #6) (12)
Nothing but Thieves - Trip Switch (Extra 1, #3) (11) vs. Imagine Dragons - Roots (Extra 6, #6) (6)
The Moth & The Flame - Young and Unafraid (Extra 5, #3) (4) vs. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace (Juan Carlos, #6) (13)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 8, 2015 21:06:25 GMT -5
Preliminary Round SixMetric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6) alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6) Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6) MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6) Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6) Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6) Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6) Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6) We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6) FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6) twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6) Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6) Due date: Thursday 10.30PM Eastern Time Tags: Walking Contradiction H. Troy Devin dm2081 maine Lordef†ones shakermaker Juan Carlos dgarcia3377 Shadows in the Dark Doc Indie Party Rock Cody popstop American Idiot Albie
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 8, 2015 21:08:24 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6)
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6)
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6)
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6)
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6)
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Sept 8, 2015 21:25:38 GMT -5
Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6)
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3)
Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6)
Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3)
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3)
Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3)
U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6)
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Sept 8, 2015 22:08:05 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6)
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6)
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6)
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6)
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6)
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Sept 8, 2015 22:10:07 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6)
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6)
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6)
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6)
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6)
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,464
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Sept 8, 2015 22:21:24 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6) (Both are good.)
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6) (Can I not? I hate both, but I'll give the edge to Hunger, simply because I projectile vomit every time I hear Cecilia on the radio. 92ZEW plays it like 100 times a day and calls it "new music". Good lord.)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6) (Chris's song is really growing on me. Believe is horribly generic and boring.)
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6) (Why hasn't Criminals charted yet?)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6) (Refer to my comment about Cecilia and the Satellite)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6) (Anything's better than Apocalyptic.)
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6) (1998 isn't bad, except for those horrible gargled vocals post chorus. I like Banks part, though. You Want a Battle isn't for me.)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6) (These both fall into the category of "kind of generic, but I like it lot anyway". I like the Alice in Chains vibe on The Otherside, despite the chorus being a ripoff of Gone Away by The Offspring.)
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6) (I like Franz Ferdinand a lot, but this song never clicked with me.)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6) (I love both. Can I give up Hunger of the Pine to vote for both?)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6) (I'm getting real tired of Never Giving Up. To the point of me not wanting use adverbs to describe how tired I am of it. Never heard Song for Someone before, so I'll give it the point for freshness. I like it more than The Miracle and Every Breaking Wave as well. Sounds like classic U2.)
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Sept 8, 2015 22:41:02 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6)
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6)
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6)
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6)
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6)
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 8, 2015 22:46:06 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6)
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6)
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6)
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6)
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6)
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Sept 8, 2015 22:52:39 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6) (love them both but Metric didn't measure up to my expectations, while Brittany Howard far surpassed any inkling of what I thought she was capable of)
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6) (do I go w/ art or commerce here? usually I side with art, but Cecilia's ear candy is just too damn good)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6) (two so-so songs...Mumford in a squeaker)
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6) (I like them both but have to go w/ the sentimental favorite, plus I nominated it)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6) (this band is just a Dashboard Confessional clone, but vote for the N-word band? NEVER gonna happen)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6) (the vocal of this song make me think of Silversun Pickups - which is very good, plus OM&M songs always seem to age well)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6) (never heard either of these before...UMO sounds kinda weird, but I like weird, especially compared to someone trying to imitate Faith Hill singing the NFL version of "I Hate Myself For Loving You")
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6) (the singer is kinda hot, but too much of a screamer...I'd rather listen to my least favorite Banks song)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6) (my 1st time listening to both of these...one song had verses that sound like Alice In Chains w/ a Linkin Park chorus ... the other song is, well, dreadful...no contest here)
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6) (halo has the originality & uniqueness of Wonder Bread - no thanks! I'll stick w/ the old fart Mael brothers & their new Scottish friends)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6) (I'm surprised at how much I'm enjoying this whole album...I think 21p have captured the zeitgeist of 2015)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6) (this is probably the most boring U2 song ever! but at least it's listenable)
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,255
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Sept 8, 2015 23:14:25 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6)
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6)
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6)
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6)
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6)
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 9, 2015 0:42:47 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6) Not really a fan of either of these. I choose Metric for great vocal work. Just can't get into Britanny's vocals yet.
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6) This one will probobly win. Also not a big fan. Plus this song really overstayed it's welcome. Almost 50 weeks on chart and it didn't even go to #1.
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6) Can't express how much I disliked "Believe". The new Chris Cornell song sounds better with each listen. Glad he has got a hit on his hands. Also in alt top 50.
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6) Bangwave got this song cuz he chose way before me. This woulda been one of my choices. Duran x2 will surely go #1 on my chart. MS MR has lost the vibe of their last album.
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6) Nickelback got ripped off. This shoulda gone top 15 at least. No Mercy to Have Mercy. the music is passable, but he sounds pretty bad when starts screaming. Ruins the vibe of the song entirely.
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6) I'm so done with Imagine Dragons, but I don't really care for "Empire" either. Once again; The lesser evil would be "Shots". The indie pop remix woulda been even better.
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6) where did this band come from? Not too shabby. I shoulda chosen some of my unique indie acts with new music too. Oh well. I'll probly be Halestorm's soul supporter here, besides dgarcia3377; ,but I like "Apocalyptic".
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6) Gonna go the Bangwave route here and say I couldn't sit through one listen of Bullet For My Valentine's song. At one point I thought he was yelling at me. "1998" isn't gonna win any awards with me either, but I sat through that one, so.
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6) No way I go against this epic power ballad style. Plus We Are Harlot rock the Dr. Indie way. "The Otherside" is great too,but POWER BALLAD, man. No contest.
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6) This shoulda be doing better on alt. I think I'm gonna start charting it very soon.
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6) Twenty One Pilots vocals? URGH. I'll choose MEW cuz its pretty damn melodic and cuz they chose their name after the Beautiful; Mary Elizabeth Winstead.
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6) I charted on of Mice and Men song for a few weeks last year. This isn't U2's best, but alot better for me.
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Sept 9, 2015 5:55:37 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6) [Love this one from Metric. Could take or leave Alabama Shakes.]
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6) [Overplayed though it may be, "Cecelia" is still a good song. Not an alt-J fan.]
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6) [Best thing I've heard from Chris Cornell since the Audioslave days. The M&S song never really clicked for me.]
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6) [Both good, but the Duran Duran song stands out a bit more.]
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6) [I've actually kind of missed this 2000s emo sound. But I definitely don't miss Nickelback.]
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6) [Despite my previous negative comment about ID, I found "Empire" to be more boring than "Shots".]
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6) [Wasn't crazy about CCCMP, but it's definitely more interesting than "Apocalyptic".]
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6) [Can't say I miss when emo bands tried to sound epic... and was never crazy about BFMV anyway. The Chet Faker song is pretty good.]
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6) [Both were better than I expected, but "The Otherside" stood out a bit more.]
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6) ["Call Girl" is rather underwhelming coming after "Johnny Delusional", but it easily beats Starset.]
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6) [Can't really get into the Mew song, but Twenty One Pilots grates on me as usual.]
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6) [Not one of U2's greatest, but still much more up my alley than Of Mice & Men.]
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Sept 9, 2015 15:39:26 GMT -5
Metric - The Shade (MikeTheMoose, #3) vs. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6) **well this was difficult! I gave it to Metric barely. And only because I'm seeing them this Saturday!
alt-J - Hunger of the Pine (H., #3) vs. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) vs. Chris Cornell - Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Extra 5, #6)
MS MR - Criminals (Pipa, #3) vs. Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) vs. Nickelback - Get 'Em Up (cm7com, #6)
Imagine Dragons - Shots (Lordeftones, #3) vs. Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6) **had trouble with this one too because OM&M are a favorite of mine but "Shots" is too good.
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) vs. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Can't Keep Checking My Phone (shakermaker, #6) **currently loving this one, so
Chet Faker featuring Banks - 1998 (Juan Carlos, #3) vs. Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside (Daryl, #6)
FFS - Call Girl (Extra 2, #3) vs. Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6)
twenty one pilots - Fairly Local (Extra 4, #3) vs. Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) vs. U2 - Song for Someone (Extra 3, #6)
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 9, 2015 15:45:09 GMT -5
Daryl, why did you make it 2 days? That's way too long. Make it end tonight pls
|
|
|
Post by Shadows in the Dark on Sept 9, 2015 17:39:29 GMT -5
Daryl, why did you make it 2 days? That's way too long. Make it end tonight pls Because some people don't have all that much time to listen to songs they've never heard before.
|
|
dgarcia3377
Platinum Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 1,161
|
Post by dgarcia3377 on Sept 9, 2015 17:42:44 GMT -5
Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight (dm2081, #6) (this song surprised me)
Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite (Extra 1, #6) (has a good vibe)
Mumford & Sons - Believe (Devin, #3) (best Mumfors & Sons song I have ever heard)
Duran Duran featuring Janelle Monáe & Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Bangwave, #6) (did not like either one, but this one sounds a little better)
Have Mercy - Two Years (wheatsquares33, #3) (this is an awesome song)
Of Monsters and Men - Empire (Red, #6) (this is a little bit better than Shots)
Halestorm - Apocalyptic (dgarcia3377, #3) (much better than the others song)
Bullet for My Valentine - You Want a Battle? (Here's a War) (shadowscorp, #6) (not the best song, but better than 1998)
We Are Harlot - Someday (Dr. Indie, #3) (the HARDEST decision so far. both were really good, but I will give it to WAH. I will be ok with which ever song wins)
Starset - Halo (thewebinator, #6) (Easiest decision I made. this is my favorite song right now)
Mew - Witness (Green Baron, #6) (interesting song)
Of Mice & Men - Never Giving Up (Extra 6, #3) (u2 surprised me, but Never Giving Up is an awesome song)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 9, 2015 19:09:56 GMT -5
Daryl, why did you make it 2 days? That's way too long. Make it end tonight pls Shadowscorp requested for it.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 9, 2015 19:44:42 GMT -5
but just because one person doesn't mean you can....
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 9, 2015 19:48:16 GMT -5
but just because one person doesn't mean you can.... Fair enough. Besides, his reasoning wasn't very good as you would need just one or one and a half hours at most to listen to the songs. New round will be up at 10.30PM ET
|
|