firefly
New Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 373
|
Post by firefly on Sept 26, 2015 15:54:03 GMT -5
Borrowing this idea from Country subforum. Share your Top 5 and 5 least favorite songs from Mimi.
My Top 5:
1. The Roof (Back In Time) 2. Mine Again 3. I Don't Wanna Cry 4. Slipping Away 5. Music Box
Bonus: Long Ago/Faded/Bliss
Bottom 5:
1. Prisoner 2. Sent From Up Above 3. Obsessed 4. Camouflage 5. Don't Forget About Us
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 26, 2015 16:02:36 GMT -5
Top 5: 1. Honey 2. Fantasy 3. Always Be My Baby 4. The Roof (Back In Time) 5. Melt Away
Close calls: Emotions, Joy Ride, Lead The Way, Someday, Underneath the Stars, The Wind, Breakdown, Heartbreaker, Side Effects (feat. Young Jeezy), Slipping Away
Bottom 5: 1. Did I Do That? 2. Don't Stop (Funkin' 4 Jamaica) (feat. Mystikal) 3. Heavenly (No Ways Tired/Can't Give Up Now) 4. You Need Me 5. More Than Just Friends
|
|
Night Senses
4x Platinum Member
Processing…
Joined: November 2004
Posts: 4,603
|
Post by Night Senses on Sept 27, 2015 10:42:09 GMT -5
Top 5: 1. Outside 2. Looking In 3. Fly Like A Bird 4. My Saving Grace 5. Bliss
(By looking at my top 4, you can kind of see what I appreciate from Mariah the most. I'm very attracted to her introspective, confessional songs. Bliss is the lone wolf here, but it's brilliant to me.)
Bottom 5: 1. Irresistible (such an ironic title) 2. Did I Do That? 3. You Had Your Chance 4. X-Girlfriend 5. Boy (I Need You)
(I think all these songs are absolutely intolerable.)
|
|
mkarns
2x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2011
Posts: 2,183
|
Post by mkarns on Sept 27, 2015 10:59:15 GMT -5
I don't have time to reexamine the whole catalogue, so I'll stick to the hit singles:
Top 5: 1. Fantasy 2. Love Takes Time 3. Emotions 4. Always Be My Baby 5. Anytime You Need a Friend
Honourable mention: Vision of Love; All I Want for Christmas Is You; We Belong Together (docked slightly for overplay)
Bottom 5: 1. I Want To Know What Love Is 2. Loverboy 3. Without You 4. Crybaby 5. Endless Love
Generally 90s Mariah > 2000s Mariah, but she put out some excellent stuff later. Even the bottom ones aren't really bad, but they just didn't work well for me. (Except for "I'll Be There", her hit covers of previous hits seemed kind of pointless, or at least didn't improve on the originals.)
|
|
Daniel Collins
4x Platinum Member
With every broken bone, I swear I lived
|
Post by Daniel Collins on Sept 27, 2015 11:12:41 GMT -5
Top 5:
1. Always Be My Baby 2. We Belong Together 3. Fantasy 4. Someday 5. Breakdown
Bottom 5: 1. To The Floor 2. Boy (I Need You) 3. Did I Do That? 4. The Beautiful Ones 5. Standing O
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,271
|
Post by Dreams on Sept 27, 2015 11:24:41 GMT -5
Bottom 5
1. "Infinity" 2. "Did I Do That?"
^ Those two suck. If they come on shuffle I skip them. I just can't.
3. "Love Story" 4. "Candy Bling" 5. "I Didn't Mean To Turn You On"
^ Those three I don't dislike per se, but it kinda depends on my mood if I skip them or not. And I had to complete the top 5.
Top 5
Impossible for me to say. :'(
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 27, 2015 23:06:48 GMT -5
Top 5: 1. Without You 2. Vision of Love 3. Always Be My Baby 4. Hero Dunno what #5 should be
Bottom 5: 1. Fantasy 2. When You Believe 3. Make It Happen Dunno what the other 2 would be
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 27, 2015 23:11:07 GMT -5
Bottom 5: 1. Fantasy 3. Make It Happen
|
|
God
4x Platinum Member
Crazy y Cubano
Joined: July 2010
Posts: 4,298
|
Post by God on Sept 27, 2015 23:35:04 GMT -5
Oh this could be fun!
Top Five:
1. "The Roof" 2. "Do You Think of Me" 3. "Honey" 4. "Vision of Love" 5. "Fantasy"
Bottom Five:
1. "The Art of Letting Go" 2. "Infinity" 3. "Triumphant" 4. "Secret Love" 5. "Bliss"
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 27, 2015 23:51:03 GMT -5
I'm not sure what I would put in a bottom 5 list for Mariah, but I do know that none of her 90s songs would be on that list. Charmbracelet and half of E=MC2 alone would prevent that from happening.
Top 5 is still the same top five from the personal countdown I did a few years ago.
1. Music Box 2. Breakdown 3. (tie) Can't Let Go 3. (tie) Dreamlover 5. Fantasy
|
|
Relaxing Cup
Diamond Member
Joined: March 2014
Posts: 14,673
|
Post by Relaxing Cup on Sept 28, 2015 2:23:16 GMT -5
This is difficult..but I'll try my best.
TOP 5
1. THE ROOF 2. BREAKDOWN 3. BABYDOLL 4. I'LL BE LOVIN U LONG TIME 5. MORE THAN JUST FRIENDS
Bottom 5
1. YOU NEED ME (YUCK!) 2. I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS 3. THERE FOR ME 4. AGAINST ALL ODDS 5. BYE BYE
|
|
Jay D83
4x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2006
Posts: 4,505
|
Post by Jay D83 on Sept 28, 2015 8:13:18 GMT -5
Top 5 (interchangeable) Alone In Love The Roof For The Record Always Be My Baby Prisoner
Bottom 5 Shake it Off Never too Far Infinity The Art of Letting Go Bye Bye
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2015 11:58:25 GMT -5
Top:
Honey Fantasy Butterfly Emotions Vision Of Love
A top 5 from Mariah is so difficult, because her 90's material is unmatched, and she's had a few excellent 00's singles, too (mostly from TEOM).
Honorable mentions: The Roof, Love Takes Time, Outside, We Belong Together
Bottom:
Infinity Shake It Off Bye Bye Without You
|
|
Linnethia Monique
Diamond Member
Still 100% Snackable
🗣 NOW GET YOUR BOOTS AND YOUR COAT FOR THIS...
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 24,208
|
Post by Linnethia Monique on Sept 28, 2015 12:17:42 GMT -5
Bottom 5: Did I Do That? To the Floor Heat 4Real4Real Triumphant
Top 5: The Roof Breakdown Fantasy Always Be My Baby (Tie) Heartbreaker (Remix) and Thank God I Found You" (Make It Last Remix)
The Top 5 was so hard!
|
|
Soulsista
Diamond Member
Room for one more, honey.
Joined: December 2006
Posts: 10,995
|
Post by Soulsista on Sept 28, 2015 12:34:45 GMT -5
Top 5:
Vision Of Love Always Be My Baby Fantasy Emotions My All
Bottom 5:
Boy (I Need You) Bye Bye Infinity Thank God I Found You Loverboy
|
|
Ginger Spice
5x Platinum Member
candy coated heart shapes
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 5,016
|
Post by Ginger Spice on Sept 28, 2015 14:34:01 GMT -5
Top 5: Honey Heartbreaker Fantasy The Roof Babydoll
Bottom Five: Pick any songs from Charmbracelet that aren't Through the Rain, Clown, or Sunflowers for Alfred Roy. Really, take your pick.
|
|
Active Aggressive
Moderator
Chairman of The Tortured Poets Department
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 36,084
Pronouns: He/Him
Staff
|
Post by Active Aggressive on Sept 28, 2015 15:07:48 GMT -5
Top 5:
1. H.A.T.E. U 2. Vanishing 3. Vision Of Love 4. Close My Eyes 5. Breakdown
That's as close as I could get. It would be easier for me to make a top 10, tbh
Bottom 5: 1. Irresistible remix 2. Did I Do That/X Girlfriend 3. How Much 4. Now That I Know 5. When I Saw You
I pretend that half of her debut doesn't exist or else the bottom 5 would be at least a Bottom 8.
|
|
Relaxing Cup
Diamond Member
Joined: March 2014
Posts: 14,673
|
Post by Relaxing Cup on Sept 28, 2015 15:27:18 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2015 15:31:13 GMT -5
I love Heat and 4Real4Real.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Sept 28, 2015 15:48:09 GMT -5
We in the country subforum usually go further deep than 5 singles, especially if the artist's discography is large enough. 5 is basically the minimum. :)
|
|
Linnethia Monique
Diamond Member
Still 100% Snackable
🗣 NOW GET YOUR BOOTS AND YOUR COAT FOR THIS...
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 24,208
|
Post by Linnethia Monique on Sept 28, 2015 16:37:23 GMT -5
I love Heat and 4Real4Real. You put "More Than Just Friends" in your Bottom 5. Don't come for me
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,164
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Sept 28, 2015 16:58:31 GMT -5
Top 5: 01. Forever 02. We Belong Together 03. Vision of Love 04. Fantasy 05. Breakdown
Bottom 5: 01. Standing O 02. You Need Me 03. Want You 04. Heat 05. Makin' It Last All Night (What It Do)
|
|
Glove Slap
Administrator
Sweetheart
Downloading ༺༒༻ Possibilities
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 29,480
Staff
|
Post by Glove Slap on Sept 28, 2015 20:29:56 GMT -5
Heat is damn mess, but I like it for that.
I haven't listened to Charmbracelet in almost a decade and have no interest in doing so anytime soon, but most of her worst would come from there. That, Infinity, Bliss, and that terrible Mystikal track. That was really really bad.
Best:
1. The Roof 2. Slipping Away 3. Can't Let Go 4. Fantasy 5. Breakdown
Or something like that.
|
|
|
Post by Me. I Am Justin... on Sept 28, 2015 22:23:53 GMT -5
The Worst:
1 "Did I Do That?" 2 "Triumphant" 3 "Irresistible (Westside Connection)" 4 "I Only Wanted" 5 "Infinity"
The Best:
1 "Underneath The Stars" 2 "Fantasy" 3 "Honey" 4 "The Roof" 5 "Vision Of Love" (Honorable mention - "Vanishing", "If It's Over" & "Slipping Away"
|
|
Zinc.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by Zinc. on Sept 29, 2015 9:15:59 GMT -5
Top 5 : VANISHING The Roof Breakdown Vision of Love I Still Believe
Bottom 5 : Infinity Boy (guilty pleasure) Thirsty Triumphant The Art of Letting Go
|
|
leoapp
4x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2008
Posts: 4,986
|
Post by leoapp on Sept 29, 2015 18:59:33 GMT -5
Top 5 1. Dont Forget About Us 2. I Stay In Love 3. Through The Rain 4. Side Effects 5. Always Be My Baby (honorable on top 10: Heartbreaker, My All, Without You, Obsessed, Thank God I Found You)
Bottom 5 1. Got a thing 4 u. bad bad just bad 2. Want You 3. All My Life 4. The Wind 5. Didnt Mean To Turn You On (honorable on top 10: OOC. Your Girl, You Need Me,Fourth of July, Till The On Of Time)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 29, 2015 19:10:45 GMT -5
Top 5:
1. We Belong Together 2. Someday 3. It's Like That 4. For the Record 5. The Roof (Back in Time)
Bottom 5: 1. Infinity 2. Triumphant 3. Bye Bye 4. Side Effects 5. Joy Ride
|
|
|
Post by sundaymorningguy on Nov 27, 2015 20:25:04 GMT -5
Top 5: 1. The Roof 2. Always Be My Baby 3. Breakdown 4. Make It Look Good 5. Honey/Faded
Bottom 5: 1. The entire Charmbracelet album 2. Did I Do That? 3. Don't Stop 4. To the Floor 5. O.O.C
|
|
divasummer
9x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,777
|
Post by divasummer on Nov 28, 2015 15:00:43 GMT -5
I usually get used to just about all of Mariah's songs because I'm a fan.
Best: We Belong together My All Can't Take That Away From Me It's Like That Fantasy
Worst: The Beautiful Ones Joyride To The Floor The Wind Born On The Fourth Of July
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Nov 28, 2015 15:36:24 GMT -5
Top 5: 1. Dreamlover 2. Anytime You Need A Friend 3. Always Be My Baby 4. Fantasy 5. Honey
#basic
|
|