|
Post by tim on Feb 6, 2018 0:28:32 GMT -5
And we’re back folks! After two months away for the holiday break I figured I shouldn't let too many more days pass into February before continuing on with this (our third year for this thread!). You can find me on last.fm here which is what the most of us use to tabulate our monthly stats (I’m not a Spotify user but I believe the same can also be done from there). Top Ten Songs:1. "Pay No Rent," Turnpike Troubadours 2. "I Know How He Feels," Reba McEntire 3. "Scarecrow in the Garden," Chris Stapleton 4. "Even the Man in the Moon Is Crying," Mark Collie 5. "Something to Hold Onto," Turnpike Troubadours 6. "Broken Halos," Chris Stapleton 7. "The Hard Way," Turnpike Troubadours 8. "For My Broken Heart," Reba McEntire 9. "The Last One to Know," Reba McEntire 10. "Unrung," Turnpike Troubadours Top Ten Albums:1. A Long Way From Your Heart - Turnpike Troubadours 2. Reba - Reba McEntire 3. The Weight of These Wings - Miranda Lambert 4. Come On Come On - Mary Chapin Carpenter 5. For My Broken Heart - Reba McEntire 6. This Empty Northern Hemisphere - Gregory Alan Isakov 7. From A Room: Volume 2 - Chris Stapleton 8. The Weatherman - Gregory Alan Isakov 9. Tenderheart - Sam Outlaw 10. All American Made - Margo Price Top Ten Artists:1. Reba McEntire 2. Turnpike Troubadours 3. George Strait 4. Gregory Alan Isakov 5. Mary Chapin Carpenter 6. Chris Stapleton 7. Miranda Lambert 8. Sam Outlaw 9. Mark Chesnutt 10. Mark Collie
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,662
|
Post by recordyear on Feb 6, 2018 0:46:48 GMT -5
Top Ten Songs: 1. Caitlyn Smith — Don't Give Up On My Love (Guilty pleasure...) 2. Caitlyn Smith — House Of Cards 3. Charlie Worsham — Want Me Too 4. Caitlyn Smith — Cheap Date 5. Emmylou Harris — Deeper Well 6. Charlie Worsham — Rubberband 7. Dierks Bentley — Woman, Amen 8. Charlie Worsham — Could It Be 9. Marty Stuart — Draggin' Around These Chains Of Love 10. Jamey Johnson — The Door Is Always Open
Top Ten Albums: 1. Marty Stuart — The Pilgrim 2. Jamey Johnson — That Lonesome Song 3. Caitlyn Smith — Starfire 4. Charlie Worsham — Rubberband 5. Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives — Way Out West 6. Emmylou Harris — Wrecking Ball 7. Loretta Lynn — Van Lear Rose 8. Aaron Watson — The Underdog 9. George Strait — Cold Beer Conversation 10. Cody Jinks — I'm Not the Devil
Top Ten Artists: 1. Marty Stuart (+ Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives) 2. Caitlyn Smith 3. Jamey Johnson 4. Charlie Worsham 5. Emmylou Harris 6. Aaron Watson 7. Loretta Lynn 8. Miranda Lambert 9. Dierks Bentley 10. Eric Church
|
|
|
Post by tim on Feb 6, 2018 0:49:09 GMT -5
Marty Stuart is performing here in Austin a couple Friday's from now and I'm thinking of see him again (saw him last year on tour with Chris Stapleton). He put on a great show but it was a rather short one...I just might talk myself into going lol.
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,662
|
Post by recordyear on Feb 6, 2018 0:56:45 GMT -5
Marty Stuart is performing here in Austin a couple Friday's from now and I'm thinking of see him again (saw him last year on tour with Chris Stapleton). He put on a great show but it was a rather short one...I just might talk myself into going lol. Quite bummed that I don't live in America. Otherwise I would be going concerts if I can afford
|
|
BackwoodsBarbie
Platinum Member
It makes me feel a little low steel guitar on the radio
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 1,633
|
Post by BackwoodsBarbie on Feb 6, 2018 3:00:59 GMT -5
Top 10 songs
1. Trisha Yearwood - Walkaway Joe (134) 2. Wynonna Judd - Flies on the Butter (123) 3. Wynonna Judd - Come Some Rainy Day (78) 4. Trisha Yearwood - Melancholy Blue (38) 5. Lee Brice - I Drive your Truck (32) 6. William Michael Morgan - Missing (25) 7. Gretchen Wilson - I Don't Feel Like Loving You Today (24) 8. Trisha Yearwood - I Would've Loved You Anyway (24) 9. Trisha Yearwood - The Song Remembers When (21) 10. Kenny Chesney - That's Why I'm Here (20)
Top 10 Artists
1. Trisha Yearwood (301) 2. Wynonna Judd (247) 3. George Strait (140) 4. Reba McEntire (69) 5. Martina McBride (34) 6. Miranda Lambert (34) 7. Lee Brice (33) 8. Lee Ann Womack (30) 9. Gretchen Wilson (27) 10. Kenny Chesney (26)
|
|
|
Post by tim on Feb 6, 2018 3:06:37 GMT -5
Top 10 songs 1. Trisha Yearwood - Walkaway Joe (134) 4. Trisha Yearwood - Melancholy Blue (38) Love these songs...and I assume we both listened to quite a bit of Trisha lately for the rankdown lol (mine will reflect this for February)!
|
|
BackwoodsBarbie
Platinum Member
It makes me feel a little low steel guitar on the radio
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 1,633
|
Post by BackwoodsBarbie on Feb 6, 2018 4:25:59 GMT -5
Top 10 songs 1. Trisha Yearwood - Walkaway Joe (134) 4. Trisha Yearwood - Melancholy Blue (38) Love these songs...and I assume we both listened to quite a bit of Trisha lately for the rankdown lol (mine will reflect this for February)! I discovered so many great Trisha songs because of this rankdown :)
|
|
|
Post by tim on Feb 6, 2018 4:30:07 GMT -5
Love these songs...and I assume we both listened to quite a bit of Trisha lately for the rankdown lol (mine will reflect this for February)! I discovered so many great Trisha songs because of this rankdown :) Thinkin' About You is probably my favorite album of hers followed by Heaven, Heartache, and the Power of Love. Her earlier work is just as good, but it's heavy on the Garth imprint.
|
|
BackwoodsBarbie
Platinum Member
It makes me feel a little low steel guitar on the radio
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 1,633
|
Post by BackwoodsBarbie on Feb 6, 2018 4:42:52 GMT -5
I discovered so many great Trisha songs because of this rankdown Thinkin' About You is probably my favorite album of hers followed by Heaven, Heartache, and the Power of Love. Her earlier work is just as good, but it's heavy on the Garth imprint. I was thinking a few days ago about why were the sales numbers for Heaven, Heartache, and the Power of Love so low? Was it because she changed the label or it was just because the times have changed? There are some great songs on this album and it also has great reviews. It's just too bad that after this album she hasn't released any more solo albums.
|
|
|
Post by tim on Feb 6, 2018 5:17:44 GMT -5
Thinkin' About You is probably my favorite album of hers followed by Heaven, Heartache, and the Power of Love. Her earlier work is just as good, but it's heavy on the Garth imprint. I was thinking a few days ago about why were the sales numbers for Heaven, Heartache, and the Power of Love so low? Was it because she changed the label or it was just because the times have changed? There are some great songs on this album and it also has great reviews. It's just too bad that after this album she hasn't released any more solo albums. That was her first release under Big Machine (she left MCA Nashville after Jasper County) and with that it is a certain freshness in her sound...but alas it didn't translate over to radio. Not to jump the gun on the rankdown, but one of my favorite album tracks I discovered is "I Don't Fall in Love So Easy" from The Song Remembers When.
|
|
BackwoodsBarbie
Platinum Member
It makes me feel a little low steel guitar on the radio
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 1,633
|
Post by BackwoodsBarbie on Feb 6, 2018 10:34:10 GMT -5
I was thinking a few days ago about why were the sales numbers for Heaven, Heartache, and the Power of Love so low? Was it because she changed the label or it was just because the times have changed? There are some great songs on this album and it also has great reviews. It's just too bad that after this album she hasn't released any more solo albums. That was her first release under Big Machine (she left MCA Nashville after Jasper County) and with that it is a certain freshness in her sound...but alas it didn't translate over to radio. Not to jump the gun on the rankdown, but one of my favorite album tracks I discovered is "I Don't Fall in Love So Easy" from The Song Remembers When. It was really interesting how Jasper County peaked at #1 on country albums sales chart and just 2 years after Heaven, Heartache and the Power of Love barely made it into top 10 on the same chart. My favourite discovery so far (only spaking about album tracks) is Melancholy Blue but I still have 8 albums to listen so I expect there will be many more :)
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Feb 6, 2018 19:47:45 GMT -5
Top Ten Songs: 01. Camila Cabello - "Havana" 02. Camila Cabello - "Never Be the Same" 03. Camila Cabello - the rest of her album tracks 04. Jessie James Decker - "Fall in Love" 05. Tinashe - "No Drama" f/ Offset 06. Gretchen Wilson - "Salt Mines" 07. Sara Evans - "I Need a River" 08. Fifth Harmony - "He Like That" 09. K. Michelle - "Rounds" 10. Jessie James Decker - "Almost Over You"
Top Ten Albums: 01. Camila, Camila Cabello 02. Kimberly: The People I Used to Know, K. Michelle 03. Southern Girl City Lights, Jessie James Decker 04. The Lonely, the Lonesome, & the Gone, Lee Ann Womack 05. This One's for You, Luke Combs 06. Fifth Harmony, Fifth Harmony 07. The Weight of These Wings, Miranda Lambert 08. Ready to Get Rowdy, Gretchen Wilson 09. Words, Sara Evans 10. Reputation, Taylor Swift
Top Ten Artists: 01. Camila Cabello 02. Sara Evans 03. K. Michelle 04. Miranda Lambert 05. Lee Ann Womack 06. Fifth Harmony 07. Jessie James Decker 08. Luke Combs 09. Gretchen Wilson 10. Shakira
|
|