.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Apr 4, 2018 1:05:18 GMT -5
Thought this would be a good album to do a poll for favorite tracks seeing how much buzz it's getting on Pulse. Pick your Top 5!
|
|
Zeebz
Diamond Member
trashy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 11,999
|
Post by Zeebz on Apr 4, 2018 1:43:57 GMT -5
Difficult decision, but I went with “Space Cowboy”, “High Horse”, “Love Is A Wild Thing”, “Happy & Sad”, and “Oh, What a World”. My favorites from the album seem to change daily, but these are the ones I find myself coming back to the most.
|
|
dbhmr
Diamond Member
>
Joined: January 2005
Posts: 23,321
|
Post by dbhmr on Apr 4, 2018 10:32:46 GMT -5
1. Butterflies 2. Happy & Sad 3. High Horse 4. Oh, What A World 5. Velvet Elvis 6. Space Cowboy 7. Slow Burn 8. Lonely Weekend 9. Wonder Woman 10. Rainbow 11. Golden Hour 12. Love Is A Wild Thing 13. Mother
Even the last two songs are solid 7s.
|
|
toomuchboy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2012
Posts: 6,733
|
Post by toomuchboy on Apr 4, 2018 19:58:58 GMT -5
1. "High Horse" 2. "Space Cowboy" 3. "Love Is a Wild Thing" 4. "Butterflies" 5. "Wonder Woman"
|
|
zaclord 🌈
Diamond Member
Jesus Jamz POTY
It'll all be alright...
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 10,803
|
Post by zaclord 🌈 on Apr 4, 2018 21:14:33 GMT -5
Okay but there is an error in this poll and I can only choose 5 songs when I want to choose 13
|
|
Zach
7x Platinum Member
And at once I knew I was not magnificent...
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 7,543
|
Post by Zach on Apr 4, 2018 21:52:31 GMT -5
Slow Burn, Lonely Weekend, Butterflies, Love is a Wild Thing and High Horse. Great album through and through.
|
|
Kurt
Administrator
#1: Jacob Collier f/John Legend & Tori Kelly – "Bridge Over Troubled Water"
Joined: April 2010
Posts: 22,613
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Kurt on Apr 4, 2018 22:05:02 GMT -5
For now:
1. Space Cowboy 2. Slow Burn 3. High Horse 4. Butterflies 5. Happy & Sad 6. Love Is A Wild Thing 7. Lonely Weekend 8. Golden Hour 9. Mother 10. Oh, What A World 11. Rainbow 12. Wonder Woman 13. Velvet Elvis
|
|
jhomes87
Diamond Member
Stop Tagging Me In Rankdowns
♫ When I hear the sound of high tide thunder I can see your hair blowing in the breeze.. ♪
Joined: September 2017
Posts: 17,096
|
Post by jhomes87 on Apr 5, 2018 0:33:31 GMT -5
01 "High Horse" 02 "Happy & Sad" 03 "Lonely Weekend" 04 "Butterflies" 05 "Oh, What A World" 06 "Slow Burn" 07 "Love Is A Wild Thing" 08 "Wonder Woman" 09 "Velvet Elvis" 10 "Space Cowboy" 11 "Golden Hour" 12 "Rainbow" 13 "Mother"
|
|
Au$tin
Diamond Member
Pop Culture Guru
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 54,543
My Charts
Pronouns: He/his/him
|
Post by Au$tin on Apr 5, 2018 0:56:55 GMT -5
Right now, my top five would be some order of "Slow Burn," "Lonely Weekend," "Butterflies," "Velvet Elvis," and "High Horse."
|
|
Ling-Ling
Diamond Member
Kill Kill Kill Kill! Die Die Die!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 13,549
|
Post by Ling-Ling on Apr 5, 2018 7:18:58 GMT -5
So many good tracks on here! My top 5 for now.
1) Oh, What A World 2) Slow Burn 3) High Horse 4) Happy & Sad 5) Lonely Weekend
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Apr 9, 2018 23:38:40 GMT -5
Voted for these five:
Butterflies Happy & Sad Slow Burn Lonely Weekend Space Cowboy
I know for sure that "Butterflies" and "Happy & Sad" are my Top 2 on this record. Deciding the other three was a little harder.
|
|
ClevelandRox
Diamond Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 13,539
|
Post by ClevelandRox on Apr 12, 2018 12:56:41 GMT -5
1. Butterflies 2. Slow Burn 3. Oh What A World 4. Space Cowboy 5. Velvet Elvis
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,736
|
Post by recordyear on Apr 13, 2018 4:02:47 GMT -5
I'll perform poorly in the upcoming rankdown then...to create suspension :) I won't reveal my choices until the rankdown.
|
|
d3vin44
Platinum Member
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 1,656
|
Post by d3vin44 on Apr 14, 2018 2:03:44 GMT -5
This was hard!
For today I rank it as....
#1. Slow Burn #2. Happy & Sad #3. High Horse #4. Velvet Elvis #5. Oh, What a World
|
|
pancakes
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 1,533
|
Post by pancakes on Apr 28, 2018 11:48:09 GMT -5
01. High Horse 02. Lonely Weekend 03. Happy & Sad 04. Butterflies 05. Oh, What a World
|
|