dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,978
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Oct 30, 2022 3:08:52 GMT -5
Time to see who tops and who bottoms
FYI: only including I'm Breathless from her soundtracks as it's the only one with all original songs sung by her alone
|
|
|
Post by οΌ³ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½π€ο½ο½ on Oct 30, 2022 6:13:58 GMT -5
Ray Of Light
|
|
|
Post by Positive Tension on Oct 30, 2022 8:34:00 GMT -5
Ray of Light.
|
|
|
Post by areyoureadytojump on Oct 30, 2022 8:57:36 GMT -5
Madonna, Erotica and Confessions are my 3 most listened to albums.
|
|
Zeebz
Diamond Member
trashy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 12,000
|
Post by Zeebz on Oct 30, 2022 9:03:13 GMT -5
01. Confessions on a Dancefloor 02. Erotica 03. Ray Of Light 04. Madonna 05. Like a Prayer
|
|
Ling-Ling
Diamond Member
Kill Kill Kill Kill! Die Die Die!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 13,663
|
Post by Ling-Ling on Oct 30, 2022 9:14:07 GMT -5
Erotica will always be her magnum opus for me. Madonna, Like A Prayer, Bedtime Stories and Confessions are probably the rest of my top 5. Not sure which order.
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Oct 30, 2022 10:08:30 GMT -5
Bedtime Stories remains her best for me. I was bopping to that album when I was like 3 years old, lol.
|
|
|
Post by π―π² dollybaby π―π² on Oct 30, 2022 11:47:59 GMT -5
My personal top 3: Bedtime Stories Erotica LIke A Prayer
True Blue and Ray of Light are good too.
|
|
twigs
New Member
Joined: July 2021
Posts: 423
|
Post by twigs on Oct 30, 2022 13:03:51 GMT -5
Ray of light Erotica Confessions Bedtime stories True blue
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 31, 2022 10:57:24 GMT -5
Ray of Light β no question.
|
|
Ernesto
8x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2019
Posts: 8,129
|
Post by Ernesto on Nov 1, 2022 9:10:34 GMT -5
1) "Like a Prayer" 2) "True Blue" 3) "Ray of Light" 4) "Erotica" 5) "Bedtime Stories"
|
|
|
Post by Private Dancer on Nov 1, 2022 11:14:59 GMT -5
1.) Like A Virgin 2.) Madonna (very close) 3.) True Blue
|
|
chartfreak
Diamond Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: December 2005
Posts: 10,320
|
Post by chartfreak on Nov 21, 2022 21:58:50 GMT -5
COADF....ROL is amazing, but have to go with her best dance album.
|
|
|
Post by The Brazilian Guy π§π· on Nov 27, 2022 20:55:51 GMT -5
So difficult to rank her albums⦠so many great (and distinct) records
I guess my top 5 would be:
1) Erotica 2) Bedtime Stories 3) Like a Prayer 4) Ray of Light 5) True Blue
|
|
Glove Slap
Administrator
Sweetheart
Downloading ΰΌΊΰΌΰΌ» Possibilities
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 29,491
Staff
|
Post by Glove Slap on Nov 29, 2022 0:21:56 GMT -5
1. Erotica 2. Like A Prayer 3. Bedtime Stories 4. Ray of Light 5. True Blue
|
|
Relaxing Cup
Diamond Member
Joined: March 2014
Posts: 14,673
|
Post by Relaxing Cup on Dec 4, 2022 10:20:15 GMT -5
Bedtime Stories
|
|
johnm1120
Diamond Member
JAM
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 24,312
|
Post by johnm1120 on Dec 5, 2022 2:52:57 GMT -5
1. Ray of Light 2. Bedtime Stories 3. Music
Honorable Mention: Something to Remember
|
|
π
³π
Έππ
²π
Ύ
Diamond Member
Banned
I will beach both of you off at the same time!
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 69,123
|
Post by π
³π
Έππ
²π
Ύ on Dec 5, 2022 3:40:09 GMT -5
Erotica is her best album. It's a strong, solid record.
This one album shits all over certain artists entire existences.
|
|
HEADOFTHEPACK
5x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2008
Posts: 5,957
|
Post by HEADOFTHEPACK on Dec 15, 2022 11:42:12 GMT -5
So yes, it's Ray of Light - but arguments can be made for Confessions and Erotica.
I actually find Like A Prayer a little patchy. Insane, career-making highs, but I don't feel as strongly about it as an ALBUM than those other three.
Imagine those less familiar with her discography would go with LAP/TB.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 15, 2022 12:14:17 GMT -5
I went with Erotica, I come back to it more than any of her other records and I think it was critically underrated. Overall top five:
1. Erotica 2. Confession on a Dancefloor 3. Ray of Light 4. Like A Prayer 5. American Life
|
|