|
Post by castleoblivion26 on Mar 19, 2023 17:09:13 GMT -5
Anslee Davidson - "Sing About You" (CLD , #1)
Taylor Swift - "Lavender Haze" (M5, #1)
Phillip Phillips - "Dancing with Your Shadows" (Blurry, #1)
Taylor Edwards - "8 Months" (CLD, #6)
Gang of Youths - "the kingdom is within you" (samo, #1)
Rema with Selena Gomez - "Calm Down" (SabrinaFan, #6)
BENEE - "Green Honda" (Gonza'90, #6)
Conner Smith - "Creek Will Rise" (bigfan101, #1)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 19, 2023 17:34:35 GMT -5
Anslee Davidson - "Sing About You" (CLD , #1) vs ††† (Crosses) - "Holier" (Lordeftones, #6)
Taylor Swift - "Lavender Haze" (M5, #1) vs Ice Spice - "In Ha Mood" (rnb, #6)
Phillip Phillips - "Dancing with Your Shadows" (Blurry, #1) vs Charles - "I Know You Love Me, But Do You Think of Me, Romantically" (deca, #6)
Old Dominion - "Memory Lane" (HeyHeyHey, #1) vs Taylor Edwards - "8 Months" (CLD, #6)
Gang of Youths - "the kingdom is within you" (samo, #1) vs Machine Girl - "Glass Ocean" (Khan, #6)
DJ Sabrina the Teenage DJ - "Brave" (Khan, #1) vs Rema with Selena Gomez - "Calm Down" (SabrinaFan, #6)
slowthai - "Yum" (filthy, #1) vs BENEE - "Green Honda" (Gonza'90, #6)
Conner Smith - "Creek Will Rise" (bigfan101, #1) vs JD Clayton - "Different Kind of Simple Life" (recordyear, #6)
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,401
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Mar 19, 2023 18:47:48 GMT -5
Anslee Davidson - "Sing About You" (CLD , #1) [8] vs ††† (Crosses) - "Holier" (Lordeftones, #6) [7]
Taylor Swift - "Lavender Haze" (M5, #1) [9] vs Ice Spice - "In Ha Mood" (rnb, #6) [7]
Phillip Phillips - "Dancing with Your Shadows" (Blurry, #1) [7] vs Charles - "I Know You Love Me, But Do You Think of Me, Romantically" (deca, #6) [8]
Old Dominion - "Memory Lane" (HeyHeyHey, #1) [6] vs Taylor Edwards - "8 Months" (CLD, #6) [7]
Gang of Youths - "the kingdom is within you" (samo, #1) [10] vs Machine Girl - "Glass Ocean" (Khan, #6) [7] alrighty!
DJ Sabrina the Teenage DJ - "Brave" (Khan, #1) [9] vs Rema with Selena Gomez - "Calm Down" (SabrinaFan, #6) [7]
slowthai - "Yum" (filthy, #1) [8] vs BENEE - "Green Honda" (Gonza'90, #6) [7]
Conner Smith - "Creek Will Rise" (bigfan101, #1) [6] vs JD Clayton - "Different Kind of Simple Life" (recordyear, #6) [8]
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,065
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Mar 19, 2023 20:00:52 GMT -5
Anslee Davidson - "Sing About You" (CLD , #1) vs ††† (Crosses) - "Holier" (Lordeftones, #6)
liked both of these about the same tbh, I feel like I'd return to the crosses song more though
Taylor Swift - "Lavender Haze" (M5, #1) vs Ice Spice - "In Ha Mood" (rnb, #6)
"lavender haze" is cool but ngl I usually roll my eyes a bit whenever taylor makes references to her tabloid history lol. "in ha mood" is a bop, definitely can see her being a bit samey but she's a fun enough presence to make it work.
Phillip Phillips - "Dancing with Your Shadows" (Blurry, #1) vs Charles - "I Know You Love Me, But Do You Think of Me, Romantically" (deca, #6)
"dancing with your shadows" is pretty solid pop rock, but I definitely don't like it liked I liked "miles" when that was new. I discovered the charles song a while ago, it's a pretty cool hypnagogic pop song.
Old Dominion - "Memory Lane" (HeyHeyHey, #1) vs Taylor Edwards - "8 Months" (CLD, #6)
both were fine but I preferred the melody from the old dominion song on first listen
Gang of Youths - "the kingdom is within you" (samo, #1) vs Machine Girl - "Glass Ocean" (Khan, #6)
the gang of youths song was solid but I think that "glass ocean" is my favourite discovery of this set so far.
DJ Sabrina the Teenage DJ - "Brave" (Khan, #1) vs Rema with Selena Gomez - "Calm Down" (SabrinaFan, #6)
not the best dj sabrina song I've heard but it's still quite good, my only real criticism of the other songs I've heard by them are that they can blend together a bit so "brave" was a welcome detour. "calm down" is alright but it's probably my least favourite of the big crossover afrobeats hits so far. feels a bit playlist filler-y.
slowthai - "Yum" (filthy, #1) vs BENEE - "Green Honda" (Gonza'90, #6)
liked both of these about the same tbh, I feel like I'd return to the crosses benee song more though
Conner Smith - "Creek Will Rise" (bigfan101, #1) vs JD Clayton - "Different Kind of Simple Life" (recordyear, #6)
"creek will rise" was fun, it was a nice change of pace from a lot of the mainstream country that gets sent here. the jd clayton song was also pretty solid.
|
|
walt91
5x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2018
Posts: 5,826
Pronouns: he/they
|
Post by walt91 on Mar 19, 2023 20:56:59 GMT -5
Anslee Davidson - "Sing About You" (CLD , #1) (6.2) vs ††† (Crosses) - "Holier" (Lordeftones, #6) (6.6) "Anslee" is such a white name. Sing About You was cute, a little formulaic though. Holier was interesting, not sure it's something I'll return too but I'll toss it a vote.
Taylor Swift - "Lavender Haze" (M5, #1) (6.0) vs Ice Spice - "In Ha Mood" (rnb, #6) (7.0) Lavender Haze falls into the same boat that most of Midnights falls into for me - fine, but nothing more than that. Some of the vocal effects on Lavender Haze aren't my favorite either, but it has a solid melody. Overhyped, though. In Ha Mood is fun. Ice Spice is kind of a one-trick pony at least based on her solo output so far, but I like her one trick.
Phillip Phillips - "Dancing with Your Shadows" (Blurry, #1) (6.4) vs Charles - "I Know You Love Me, But Do You Think of Me, Romantically" (deca, #6) (7.3) Two fun facts: a) I share a birthday with Phillip Phillips, and b) I can't hear Home (awful song) by him without thinking of how we had to sing it in third-grade choir class. This is certainly better, but I'm a bit sick of the 80's throwback sound at this point and I didn't find the melody on this catchy enough to lift it beyond just solid. Lol the Charles song was released in 2016. I think I heard this in some Spotify mix a few months ago. It's cool! I like the atmosphere of it, but I do think I might enjoy it more if it was less lo-fi sounding. Still a good song.
Old Dominion - "Memory Lane" (HeyHeyHey, #1) (4.8) vs Taylor Edwards - "8 Months" (CLD, #6) (6.2) Sorry, but I found Memory Lane pretty cheesy. I do appreciate songs about nostalgia, but this didn't do much for me - maybe the titular pun is too much of a dad joke for me to take the rest of the song seriously. 8 Months isn't my favorite thing ever either, but I do prefer it. Solid chorus.
Gang of Youths - "the kingdom is within you" (samo, #1) (8.2) vs Machine Girl - "Glass Ocean" (Khan, #6) (7.8) If it's any consolation, Khan, I'd have voted for Glass Ocean in any of the preceding matchups.
DJ Sabrina the Teenage DJ - "Brave" (Khan, #1) (7.8) vs Rema with Selena Gomez - "Calm Down" (SabrinaFan, #6) (6.5) Different sound for DJ Sabrina, a bit more conventional. Apparently it's a Madeon pastiche? I like Madeon, though, so not complaining. Calm Down is pleasant imo, but I understand how one could find the repetition annoying. I could do without Seltuna saying "vibes" at the beginning, though.
slowthai - "Yum" (filthy, #1) (7.8) vs BENEE - "Green Honda" (Gonza'90, #6) (8.2) These are both interesting, but I see myself returning to Green Honda more.
Conner Smith - "Creek Will Rise" (bigfan101, #1) (5.4) vs JD Clayton - "Different Kind of Simple Life" (recordyear, #6) (7.6)
|
|
ethanhunt
Gold Member
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 681
|
Post by ethanhunt on Mar 19, 2023 21:42:55 GMT -5
Anslee Davidson - "Sing About You" (CLD , #1) vs ††† (Crosses) - "Holier" (Lordeftones, #6)
Taylor Swift - "Lavender Haze" (M5, #1) vs Ice Spice - "In Ha Mood" (rnb, #6)
Phillip Phillips - "Dancing with Your Shadows" (Blurry, #1) vs Charles - "I Know You Love Me, But Do You Think of Me, Romantically" (deca, #6)
Old Dominion - "Memory Lane" (HeyHeyHey, #1) vs Taylor Edwards - "8 Months" (CLD, #6)
Gang of Youths - "the kingdom is within you" (samo, #1) vs Machine Girl - "Glass Ocean" (Khan, #6)
DJ Sabrina the Teenage DJ - "Brave" (Khan, #1) vs Rema with Selena Gomez - "Calm Down" (SabrinaFan, #6)
slowthai - "Yum" (filthy, #1) vs BENEE - "Green Honda" (Gonza'90, #6)
Conner Smith - "Creek Will Rise" (bigfan101, #1) vs JD Clayton - "Different Kind of Simple Life" (recordyear, #6)
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,736
|
Post by recordyear on Mar 20, 2023 8:01:47 GMT -5
You have 1 more hour to vote. M5AGTS and HeyHeyHey, you have a song as #1 seed in this set. If you don't vote and the results are tied, your song will be eliminated instead :)
|
|
|
Post by tim on Mar 20, 2023 8:18:30 GMT -5
Anslee Davidson - "Sing About You" (CLD , #1) vs ††† (Crosses) - "Holier" (Lordeftones, #6)
Taylor Swift - "Lavender Haze" (M5, #1) vs Ice Spice - "In Ha Mood" (rnb, #6)
Phillip Phillips - "Dancing with Your Shadows" (Blurry, #1) vs Charles - "I Know You Love Me, But Do You Think of Me, Romantically" (deca, #6)
Old Dominion - "Memory Lane" (HeyHeyHey, #1) vs Taylor Edwards - "8 Months" (CLD, #6)
Gang of Youths - "the kingdom is within you" (samo, #1) vs Machine Girl - "Glass Ocean" (Khan, #6)
DJ Sabrina the Teenage DJ - "Brave" (Khan, #1) vs Rema with Selena Gomez - "Calm Down" (SabrinaFan, #6)
slowthai - "Yum" (filthy, #1) vs BENEE - "Green Honda" (Gonza'90, #6)
Conner Smith - "Creek Will Rise" (bigfan101, #1) vs JD Clayton - "Different Kind of Simple Life" (recordyear, #6)
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,736
|
Post by recordyear on Mar 20, 2023 9:03:19 GMT -5
Preliminary Round 1: #1 vs #6 - Set 1 - ResultsAnslee Davidson - "Sing About You" (CLD , #1) (17) vs ††† (Crosses) - "Holier" (Lordeftones, #6) (27)Taylor Swift - "Lavender Haze" (M5, #1) (29) vs Ice Spice - "In Ha Mood" (rnb, #6) (15) Phillip Phillips - "Dancing with Your Shadows" (Blurry, #1) (21) vs Charles - "I Know You Love Me, But Do You Think of Me, Romantically" (deca, #6) (23)Old Dominion - "Memory Lane" (HeyHeyHey, #1) (18) vs Taylor Edwards - "8 Months" (CLD, #6) (26)Gang of Youths - "the kingdom is within you" (samo, #1) (27) vs Machine Girl - "Glass Ocean" (Khan, #6) (17) DJ Sabrina the Teenage DJ - "Brave" (Khan, #1) (32) vs Rema with Selena Gomez - "Calm Down" (SabrinaFan, #6) (12) slowthai - "Yum" (filthy, #1) (25) vs BENEE - "Green Honda" (Gonza'90, #6) (19) Conner Smith - "Creek Will Rise" (bigfan101, #1) (17) vs JD Clayton - "Different Kind of Simple Life" (recordyear, #6) (27)
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,736
|
Post by recordyear on Mar 20, 2023 9:07:32 GMT -5
Preliminary Round 1: #1 vs #6 - Set 2Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6) Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6) Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6) Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6) Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6) Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6) Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6) Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
|
Post by tim on Mar 20, 2023 9:25:54 GMT -5
What's the deadline for set 2?
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,736
|
Post by recordyear on Mar 20, 2023 9:27:09 GMT -5
What's the deadline for set 2? 10am ET next day.
|
|
ethanhunt
Gold Member
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 681
|
Post by ethanhunt on Mar 20, 2023 10:22:27 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Oh man can't really complain either way this goes. Really adore both of these.
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 20, 2023 10:36:03 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6) - this is just, *relentless*. i thought i wouldn't be able to discern lizzy from phoebe bridgers out of everyone comparing them but once again people are stringing components out
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6) - these country songs being put against one another is the real white on white violence that should be reported on
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6) - i'm an apologist of the xx as a group in 2023 so consistently hearing bands like them and showing real interest gets me through these incidents
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
|
Post by BlurryKyle on Mar 20, 2023 11:09:03 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) (3) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6) (2)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) (4.5) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6) (4)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) (4.5) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6) (3.5)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) (3) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6) (2.5)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) (4.5) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6) (3)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) (4) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6) (3)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) (3.5) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6) (4)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) (3.5) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6) (3.5)
|
|
SabrinaFan
Diamond Member
2022 & 2023 Pop Poster of the Year
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 19,695
Pronouns: She/her
|
Post by SabrinaFan on Mar 20, 2023 11:12:12 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6) I don't really like either of these tbh.
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
jtd Thee Stallion
6x Platinum Member
Meet Me @ The Altar Fan Account
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 6,833
|
Post by jtd Thee Stallion on Mar 20, 2023 11:28:30 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) - vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
SHOOTER
Diamond Member
3x Poster Of The Year!!!
Typical of those in power to stay worried about the *wrong* shit.
Joined: April 2006
Posts: 75,126
|
Post by SHOOTER on Mar 20, 2023 11:56:43 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
lol *pretends to be shocked*
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Mar 20, 2023 12:34:52 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
Top picks: 1. Party 2. A&W 3. Selfish 4. I Believe 5. The Real
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,483
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Mar 20, 2023 12:42:52 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) (strong 6 to light 7) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6) (decent to strong 5) I guess Ceilings has been getting a lot of traction lately, so about time I finally give it a listen. It's pretty nice for Bridgers-core, ends a bit abruptly, but it's pretty. I like it. You Will Be Found is pretty inoffensive for CCM, doesn't take me back to high school in the same way a lot of this stuff does, but not very exciting either.
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) (light to decent 6) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6) (decent to strong 8) I'll be real, I'm just really not feeling the new Polachek album. Welcome to the Island is...okay. On the other hand, Selfish is probably my favorite song from UGLY, as I mentioned in my last post it was on my short list, so it's a pretty natural winner for me.
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) (decent to strong 7) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6) (decent to strong 7) Pretty bold LDR track. I like it, but revisiting it now I like it a bit less than my first impression, think it's just a bit too long-winded and the trip hop shift in the second half is kinda annoying after awhile. Really like this Fly by Midnight song too, cool synthpop track that sounds like a cool discovery from my discover weekly. I think I'm actually gonna give it to Nothing New, I predict A&W will do better anyway.
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) (decent to strong 5) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6) (strong 4 to light 5) This Elle King song is alright, she definitely has better. But also, she has worse. I guess it's kinda interesting that Elle has transitioned fully into country, I think the average quality of her stuff is a bit better, but she's less interesting overall. Record High really didn't do much for me at all.
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) (light to decent 7) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6) (light to decent 6) I Believe is one of my favorite songs from DIWTTIY (are abbreviations even worth it), it's pretty slick. This Anti-Hero cover is...alright. Definitely has a cooler instrumental than the original, but I'm not living for these vocals. Performance is kinda stiff, especially when the synthfunk-y instrumental is so much more effortless. It's a cool interpretation overall though.
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) (decent to strong 7) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6) (decent to strong 6) Both of these are pretty good. Cool to see Daughter back & making good music. Muscle Memory is a solid little country pop song as well.
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) (strong 7 to light 8) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6) (strong 7 to light 8) Need to listen to the new Kali Uchis (and more from her just in general). This is a great track. Re-listening to Boy's a Liar here did make it grow on me a bit. Love to see PinkPantheress finally get a huge mainstream hit, and I love the chorus & production on this track too. I really didn't like the Ice Spice feature the first time I heard it, and I still think it's the weakest part of the song, but it's still a really solid piece overall...hard choice here. I'll give it to Kali.
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) (light to decent 8) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6) (decent to strong 6) New Narrow Head album is damn good. I've never heard a full record from them, just whichever songs of theirs inevitably make it into a Madness, but I always like those songs, so I gave it a listen and it's one of my favorite albums of the year. I kinda fuck with Sleep Token too, but I tend to prefer their darker pop tracks like The Night Does Not Belong to God and Dark Signs to their djent-ier stuff. This one was ok, really picked up past the three minute mark, but they have better. Unfortunately none of the singles for the upcoming record have really clicked for me.
Best discoveries: Hasta Cuando, Nothing New, Party, Ceilings
|
|
HamedM1 💔
Moderator
Skinny Muslim Legend
No Peace On Stolen Land #FreePalestine
Joined: April 2021
Posts: 5,234
Pronouns: He/Him
Staff
|
Post by HamedM1 💔 on Mar 20, 2023 13:02:26 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6) I'm Muslim so getting to me with Christian music is like a 5% chance lol, meanwhile ceilings is a current favorite sk this was ez.
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6) - These are two awesome songs but I'm gonna give it to Caroline, I feel like the main lyric of the hook and the album title "desire i want to turn into you" has occupied my mind so much cause I really just love that particular line and her delivery. The rest of the song is a bona-fide bop too and a favorite from the record. Selfish is another great song from Slowthai, I still really need to hear his album soon and this is a very close fight.
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6) - Nothing New was a great discovery but A&W is Lana at full force so sorry Rep.
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6) - I like neither of these cause well if you know me by now I really don't have to say it again for the billionth time.
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6) - I love Betty Who but that cover does nothing for me sorry Shooter, meanwhile I Believe is frontrunner for my favorite song of the year so far. Its just a beautiful tribute to SOPHIE (rip queen we miss you) and its just beautiful and possibly my new top favorite from Caroline altogether.
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6) - I like both of these but Party sits me better.
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6) - I LOVE both of these omg, Hasta Cuando is a favorite from RMIV and then Boy's a liar is just a top tier bop. Its a very close fight but im gonna have to give it to the former.
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6) - These are both cool but The Real is more my speed.
|
|
🌺CountryLineDancer
3x Platinum Member
Biggest Canadian Country Music Fan on Pulse
Joined: May 2020
Posts: 3,770
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by 🌺CountryLineDancer on Mar 20, 2023 13:34:02 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6) - Very strong match for not knowing either song. I think You Will Be Found has slightly stronger melody + it can use my help for sure. I would have voted for ceilings if it was in competition with some other songs below.
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
- I am not diggint slowthai's music at all.
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
- Lana was a bit borning imo, Nothing New has a great vocal arrangement and melody.
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
- Another match that hurts. Jersey Giant is the highlight of the album. Record High is a strong song, although I prefer Why'd We Break Up Again. I'm hoping he is going to try a radio single sometimes soon.
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6) - I Believe was not bad, while I did not like the vocal of this version of Anti-Hero.
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
- Easy choice, Party was okay, the melody was pretty weak. "Muscle Memory" is a fun bop, just like many of Kelsea's materials. Lyrics are on the creative side as well.
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
- I found the production of Boy's a liar Pt. 2 to be pretty interesting. The rap part was annoying, but the chorus part was good enough to win my support.
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Mar 20, 2023 13:50:09 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
decadevia
New Member
Joined: July 2022
Posts: 361
Pronouns: she/her
|
Post by decadevia on Mar 20, 2023 14:26:17 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
sorry, not providing comments. not in the mood for em rn :(
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 20, 2023 15:40:33 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6) This was an easy choice for me. "Ceilings" has continued to get better with more and more listens, and I'm excited to see if it'll become a hit on the Hot 100 (I'm really hoping so). The comparisons to Phoebe Bridgers aren't totally inaccurate, but I love Phoebe Bridgers. I'm not gonna complain. The outro sounds especially very pretty. I was expecting a lot worse from "You Will Be Found". I've definitely heard worse CCM songs but like... it's CCM. No thanks.Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6) As I mentioned during the 2022 RYM rankdown, I really love "Welcome to My Island". Arguably Caroline Polachek's catchiest song to date; that's one hell of a chorus and it just sounds great. I've become less scared of the intro now. I prefer the other slowthai song in the first set of battles, but it's still pretty good. Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)What. the. hell. I've been set up. "A&W" is deservedly the highest rated single of 2023 right now on RYM. I think comparing it to "Hard Feelings/Loveless" from 'Melodrama' is fair. I really enjoy both parts of the song, but hearing the switchup for the first time truly made me gasp. One of Lana's best songs in a long time. "Nothing New" is easily my favorite song Fly by Midnight has released leading up their album coming out this Friday. Total electropop/synthpop(? I'm not sure which it is; maybe both) & dance-pop banger about a toxic relationship that doesn't overstay its welcome, although I really wish it was longer (two and a half minutes??? smh). Even though "A&W" is probably "objectively" better, I think I feel justified for voting for my own song here since I've returned to it so much recently.Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6) Both of these are pretty unremarkable and uninteresting. I guess I'll side with Elle King.Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6) "I Believe" is my favorite non-single from 'Desire, I Want to Turn Into You'. Not only does it sound great, it's a very touching tribute to SOPHIE. RIP </3 This "Anti-Hero" cover is... not my favorite. Just not really a huge fan of this arrangement. I'll stick with the original.Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)I enjoy both of these songs to a similar degree. I think I'd return to "Muscle Memory" more if I had the choice though, so I'll vote for that.Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)I still need to listen to Kali Uchis' album; I enjoyed both of the singles. "Hasta Cuando" is very good. The rapping on the second verse is a nice touch. "Boys a Liar Pt. 2" is becoming one of my favorite hits of the year. I think it's awesome and a honestly a miracle that both PinkPantheress and Ice Spice have a hit right now. Another short and sweet break-up banger. I especially love the bitpop influences here. Ice Spice definitely adds more depth to the song, and I can safely say it's better than the original version. Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6) Both are decent metal/rock songs, but "The Real" is the song I'd choose to go back to.
|
|
GP
4x Platinum Member
TOOOO BE LOOOVED
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 4,969
|
Post by GP on Mar 20, 2023 15:55:03 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
I can't remember if I can vote for me but oh well, Hasta Cuando is so strong, why do I have to lose in my first matchup :0 boy's a liar pt2 is the year's biggest earworm, Ice's flow, weeew
|
|
|
Post by Mayman on Mar 20, 2023 16:24:42 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
macattack
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,704
|
Post by macattack on Mar 20, 2023 17:05:38 GMT -5
No time for comments today.
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
Ky
4x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 4,477
|
Post by Ky on Mar 20, 2023 17:36:19 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6)
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6)
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6)
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6)
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6)
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6)
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,401
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Mar 20, 2023 17:41:15 GMT -5
Lizzy McAlpine - "ceilings" (Daniel1784, #1) [9] vs Natalie Grant, Cory Asbury - "You Will Be Found" (fireflies, #6) [5]
Caroline Polachek - "Welcome to My Island" (dremolus-solarpunk, #1) [9] vs slowthai - "Selfish" (singingrulebritannia, #6) [7]
Lana Del Rey - "A&W" (Mayman, #1) [7] vs Fly by Midnight - "Nothing New" (reputainbow, #6) [8]
Elle King - "Jersey Giant" (indulgecountry, #1) [7] vs Dylan Marlowe - "Record High" (bigfan101, #6) [5]
Caroline Polachek - "I Believe" (Hamed, #1) [8] vs Scary Pockets f/ Betty Who - "Anti-Hero" (Shooter, #6) [7] i love Betty but these vocals are not it, i'm sorry (the new instrumental is great though)
Daughter - "Party" (BB, #1) [7] vs Kelsea Ballerini - "Muscle Memory" (indulgecountry, #6) [7]
Kali Uchis - "Hasta Cuando" (Shooter, #1) [8] vs PinkPantheress f/ Ice Spice - "Boy's a liar Pt. 2" (GP, #6) [8]
Narrow Head - "The Real" (lyhom, #1) [6] vs Sleep Token - "Chokehold" (Kanenrá:ke, #6) [6]
|
|