edwin1961
Gold Member
Have a beer, let's talk.
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 914
|
Post by edwin1961 on Sept 30, 2008 20:25:09 GMT -5
Getting this thread ready for October (tomorrow)
Here is my Top 25 entering the month of October....the rest of the T50 will be placed this Saturdayon the Personal Charts thread.
TW LW PK WK TITLE ARTIST 01 02 14 16 Lookin’ For A Good Time (4TH Week) Lady Antebellum 02 03 02 12 Just A Dream Carrie Underwood 03 04 03 19 Come On Over Jessica Simpson 04 05 04 15 I Do Jewel 05 06 05 11 Let It Go Tim McGraw 06 07 06 07 Sweet & Wild Dierks Bentley 07 08 07 12 All Summer Long Kid Rock 08[/b] 10 08 07 Don’t Billy Currington 09 12 09 13 Last Call Lee Ann Womack 10 13 10 11 I Would Phil Vassar 11 01 11 19 Voices Chris Young 12 16 12 15 Chicken Fried Zac Brown Band 13 09 11 23 I Still Miss You Keith Anderson 14 19 14 09 American Radio Carolina Rain 15 11 11 23 You Can Let Go Crystal Shawanda 16 18 16 18 Sounds So Good Ashton Shepherd 17 21 17 08 15 Minutes Of Shame Kristy Lee Cook 18 15 13 18 Country Man Luke Bryan 19 23 16 18 Relentless Jason Aldean 20 22 20 06 More Like Her Miranda Lambert 21 14 12 23 I’ll Walk Bucky Covington 22 17 16 23 When It Rains Eli Young Band 23 26 23 06 Everything Is Fine Josh Turner 24 25 24 17 Anything Goes Randy Houser 25 27 25 05 Already Gone Sugarland
(DISLIKES: >:( 1 She Never Cried In Front Of Me 2 Everybody Wants To Go To Heaven 3 You Look Good In My Shirt 4 Back That Thing Up 5 Johnny & June (overplay)
|
|
Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Sept 30, 2008 20:30:58 GMT -5
Yeah, it won't be October for 3 hours yet. Big whoop.
The good: 1. In Color 2. Chicken Fried 3. Johnny & June 4. Love Story 5. Roll with Me 6. All Summer Long 7. Anything Goes 8. Just a Dream 9. I'll Walk 10. You Can Let Go 11. Everybody Wants to Go to Heaven 12. Start a Band 13. Already Gone (would be a bit higher if the chorus were better) 14. Everything Is Fine 15. Upper Middle Class White Trash 16. Last Call 17. Muddy Water 18. Love Remembers (still the worst oversinging this side of Martina, but the lyrics save it) 19. Somebody Said a Prayer 20. She Wouldn't Be Gone 21. 15 Minutes of Shame 22. Lookin' for a Good Time 23. Somebody Needs a Hug (so sue me)
The bad: 1. Unbelievable (Ann Marie) 2. Here (why does everyone like this? it's a lousy attempt to rewrite "Bless the Broken Road") 3. Don't You Know You're Beautiful 4. Troubadour 5. Fine Line (growing on me slightly, but this still ain't LBT)
The undecided: 1. What I Cannot Change (didn't strike me on first listen, but might grow on me)
|
|
tsr
3x Platinum Member
Joined: July 2007
Posts: 3,344
|
Post by tsr on Sept 30, 2008 21:54:09 GMT -5
1. Love Story 2. Just a Dream 3. All I Want to Do (assuming it counts since it's still on the charts) 4. Already Gone 5. Lookin' for a Good Time 6. Johnny & June 7. Everybody Wants to Go to Heaven 8. More Like Her 9. Should've Said No (same as #3) 10. Last Call
Dislikes: 1. For You 2. In Color 3. Don't Think I Don't Think About It (way too much overplay...) 4. Do You Believe Me Now (") 5. Chicken Fried (I don't really see what's so special about this one.)
|
|
robrt30
Gold Member
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 737
|
Post by robrt30 on Oct 1, 2008 9:13:36 GMT -5
Likes: 1. Just A Dream 2. Lookin' For A Good Time 3. I'll Walk 4. Don't Think I Don't Think About It 5. Last Call 6. In Color 7. Love Story 8. Don't You Know You're Beautiful 9. Already Gone
Dislikes: 1. All Summer Long 2. Country Man 3. Sounds So Good
Fatigued: 1. Johnny And June (loved it in May but I've been extremely sick of it for the past month).
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,031
|
Post by someguy on Oct 1, 2008 15:51:58 GMT -5
Top:
1. All Summer Long 2. Already Gone 3. Everybody Wants To Go To Heaven 4. Let It Go 5. Last Call 6. Lookin' For A Good Time 7. Start A Band 8. Just A Dream 9. All I Ever Wanted 10. Johnny And June 11. Roll With Me 12. Country Man 13. Love Story 14. Chicken Fried 15. She Wouldn't Be Gone
Bottom:
1. Muddy Water 2. In Color 3. Somebody Said A Prayer 4. Love Remembers 5. Anything Goes
|
|
Uncle Lumpy
3x Platinum Member
The poster formerly known as Lumpster
Joined: September 2005
Posts: 3,425
|
Post by Uncle Lumpy on Oct 2, 2008 22:27:51 GMT -5
Top:
1. Anything Goes 2. Last Call 3. Till It Feels Like Cheating 4. More Like Her 5. Cheater, Cheater 6. In Color 7. Start A Band 8. You Can't Hide Redneck (Its gonna tank, but I still love it) 9. Don't Think I Cant Love You 10. Don't Do Me No Good 11. Troubadour 12. Cowgirls Don't Cry (Glad to see them returning closer to there strength's) 13. Dig Two Graves
Bottom:
1. Love Story (I'm insulted country radio has sunk so far to play this teeny bopper crap) 2. Everybody Wants To Go To Heaven ( We got it Kenny, you wanna be Jimmy Buffet when you grow up...) 3. Somebody Said A Prayer (and apparently Billy Ray wants to be Neil Diamond..) 4. Love Remembers (Craig,Craig, Craig...) 5. Don't (this remind anybody else of a really bad Bee Gees song?) 6. You Can Let Go (She sounds like a female Rodney Atkins...and thats NOT a compliment) 7. Remember That 8. She Wouldn't Be Gone 9. Don't You Know You're Beautiful 10. I Will 11. Already Gone 12. Here 13. 15 Minutes Of Shame 14. Feel That Fire 15. All I Ever Wanted 16. Fine Line
I really don't know why I even listen to modern country radio anymore. I cant remember the last time I had so few favorites that were legitimate hits . Or when I truly HATED more songs that were smashes...
EDITED: Because I forgot Randy ..
|
|
msm444
Gold Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 564
|
Post by msm444 on Oct 3, 2008 4:41:01 GMT -5
TOP 1. Don't Think I Don't Think About It (3) 2. Troubadour (5) 3. Roll With Me (9) 4. Just A Dream (7) 5. Already Gone (-) 6. She Never Cried In Front Of Me (8) 7. More Like Her (-) 8. Start A Band (-) 9. Cowgirls Don't Cry (-) 10. Feel That Fire (-) 11. I've Got The Scars To Prove It (-) 12. She Wouldn't Be Gone (-) 13. Don't Think I Can't Love You (10) 14. Low (-) 15. Remember That (-) 16. I Will (-) 17. Anything Goes (16) 18. Love Story (-) 19. Johnny & June (4) 20. How 'Bout You Don't (-) 21. All I Ever wanted (15) 22. Love Remembers (-) 23. When I Said I Would (11) 24. Lookin' For A Good Time (14) 25. Don't (-)
BOTTOM 1. Somebody Needs A Hug (-) 2. Everybody Wants To Go To Heaven (4) 3. Let It Go (5) 4. All Summer Long (-) 5. Somebody Said A Prayer (-)
|
|
|
Post by jamiejaclyn on Oct 3, 2008 11:14:29 GMT -5
1. chicken Fried (another fishing in the dark) 2. is It really over now (great video) 3. don't think I don't think about it (great song) 4. feel that fire ( catchy) 5. sweet and wild 6. all Summer Long 7. just a dream 8. anything goes 9. I'll Walk 10. do you believe me now 11. everybody Wants to Go to Heaven 12. start a Band 13. already Gone 14. everything Is Fine 15. roll with me 16. last Call 17. muddy Water 18. love Remembers 19. holla back 20. she Wouldn't Be Gone 21. never cried in front of me 22. lookin' for a Good Time
The bad: 1. unbelievable (Ann Marie) 2. love story 3. don't You Know You're Beautiful 4. should have said no 5. anything taylor swift sings LOL
|
|
|
Post by somebody60 on Oct 3, 2008 15:39:27 GMT -5
Favorites: (in alphabetical order of artist, not order of preference)
1. "I'll Walk"- Bucky Covington 2. "Just A Dream"- Carrie Underwood 3. "Love Remembers"- Craig Morgan 4. "Don't Think I Don't Think About It"- Darius Rucker 5. "Troubadour"- George Strait 6. "In Color"- Jamey Johnson 7. "Relentless"- Jason Aldean 8. "Do You Believe Me Now"- Jimmy Wayne 9. "All Summer Long"- Kid Rock (I'm a little embarassed to say I like the song now since I had this as one of my dislikes the last time I did this. After hearing it a couple more times, I've grown to like it, even though I still hate the fact that it sounds like "Sweet Home Alabama") 10. "Lookin' For A Good Time"- Lady Antebellum 11. "Holler Back"- Lost Trailers 12. "Roll With Me"- Montgomery Gentry 13. "Let Me"- Pat Green 14. "Anything Goes"- Randy Houser (first time I heard this song, it sounded like a song I remember hearing years ago, but then, I found out it's a new song. Anyways, great song that has a traditional feel to it. I wish country radio would play more of these songs because I like a mix of traditional and contemporary when I listen to radio). 15. "She Never Cried In Front of Me"- Toby Keith 16. "Chicken Fried"- Zac Brown Band (heard this song for the first time last month. LOVE it!)
Dislikes (also in alphabetical order):
1. "Johnny and June"- Heidi (for some reason, her voice on this song grates my nerves, and I have heard this way too much the past month) 2. "You Look Good In My Shirt"- Keith Urban 3. "Everybody Wants To Go To Heaven"- Kenny Chesney (honestly one of the most annoying songs I've ever heard. I think this is definitely his worst single in my book) 4. "Love Story"- Taylor Swift (I agree with lumpster's stance on this song. There's nothing country about this song. It sounds like one of them Disney songs that I would hear on Disney channel whenever I go to my sister's room and she's got that channel on. And I'm hearing this on Country radio. Not only is it not Country, but it sounds terrible) 5. "Should've Said No"- Taylor Swift
Songs I liked but have now grown tired of:
1. "Waitin' On A Woman"- Brad Paisley 2. "Let It Go"- Tim McGraw
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,765
|
Post by kw9461 on Oct 3, 2008 17:19:25 GMT -5
TM (LM) 1 (-) Always The Love Songs - Eli Young Band 2 (-) Already Gone - Sugarland 3 (-) Cold - Jeremy McComb 4 (3) American Radio - Carolina Rain 5 (2) Last Call - Lee Ann Womack 6 (-) Start A Band - Brad Paisley f./Keith Urban 7 (7) Ray Ray's Juke Joint - Michael Scott 8 (-) You're My Life - Steve Azar 9 (6) Chicken Fried - Zac Brown Band 10 (-) Here - Rascal Flatts 11 (1) All Summer Long - Kid Rock 12 (5) You Should've Seen Her This Morning - Zona Jones 13 (-) Never Ever Gone - Chris Cagle 14 (8) Tequila On Ice - Darryl Worley 15 (15) Don't Think I Can't Love You - Jake Owen 16 (21) Anything Goes - Randy Houser 17 (4) Back That Thing Up - Justin Moore 18 (10) Everything Is Fine - Josh Turner 19 (11) Let It Go - Tim McGraw 20 (14) Sounds So Good - Ashton Shephard 21 (-) She's So California - Gary Allan 22 (18) In Color - Jamey Johnson 23 (-) Feel That Fire - Dierks Bentley 24 (19) Let Me - Pat Green 25 (17) She Wouldn't Be Gone - Blake Shelton 26 (12) Muddy Water - Trace Adkins 27 (27) Like I Never Broke Her Heart - Randy Owen 28 (29) Dig Two Graves - Randy Travis 29 (20) I Would - Phil Vassar 30 (23) Fine Line - Little Big Town
Least Faves: 1 (1) Bob That Head - Rascal Flatts 2 (3) You Can Let Go - Crystal Shawanda 3 (4) My Kind Of Beautiful - One Flew South 4 (-) Somebody Needs A Hug - Keith Anderson 5 (-) Love Story - Taylor Swift (it's not a bad song, but it's getting a ridiculous amount of airplay around here) 6 (-) I'll Walk - Bucky Covington
|
|
edwin1961
Gold Member
Have a beer, let's talk.
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 914
|
Post by edwin1961 on Oct 4, 2008 10:18:37 GMT -5
Top: 1. Anything Goes 2. Last Call 3. Till It Feels Like Cheating 4. More Like Her 5. Cheater, Cheater 6. In Color 7. Start A Band 8. You Can't Hide Redneck (Its gonna tank, but I still love it) 9. Don't Think I Cant Love You 10. Don't Do Me No Good 11. Troubadour 12. Cowgirls Don't Cry (Glad to see them returning closer to there strength's) 13. Dig Two Graves I really don't know why I even listen to modern country radio anymore. I cant remember the last time I had so few favorites that were legitimate hits . Or when I truly HATED more songs that were smashes.... I hear you, literally! My Top 50, or in this case for the month Top 25, will have songs that acutally 'sound' country, either by the instrumnets or the lyrics. Someone like Taylor Swift will be in the lower end of the T50 more times than not (yet I DO hear some banjos and fiddles in a few places in her songs, I at least give her credit for that). For instance, a song like Come on Over by Jessica Simpson is still on 'my' chart because of the steel guitar and the 'sound' of country in the lyrics. I really do not listen to country radio, except for WSM online, because I can shuffle enough music in ly com puter library to rarely repeat a song in several days.
|
|
recjus85
2x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 2,618
|
Post by recjus85 on Oct 4, 2008 11:15:20 GMT -5
Top
1. I'll Walk 2. I Will 3. She's So California 4. Don't 5. American Radio 6. DOn't You Know You're Beautiful 7. 15 Minutes Of Shame 8. Let Me 9. All Summer Long 10. Low 11. Anything Goes 12. CHicken Fried 13. Last Call 14. ALready GOne 15. Just A Dream
Bottom
1. Sounds So Good 2. Lookin' For A Good Time 3. Johnny & June (getting horribly overplayed) 4. Let It Go 5. She Never Cried In Front Of Me 6. Fine Line 7. My Hallelujah Song 8. Everybody Wants To Go To Heaven 9. COuntry BOy 10. Somebody Needs A Hug
Songs that I haven't decided if I like or not
1. Love Story (much better than her last 4 songs) 2. Here
|
|