Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Mar 31, 2009 19:18:06 GMT -5
The good: 1. Wild at Heart 2. Sissy's Song 3. High Cost of Living 4. She Never Got Me Over You 5. People Are Crazy 6. I Told You So 7. It Happens 8. Whatever It Is 9. Country Star 10. I Run to You 11. Lost You Anyway 12. Out Last Night 13. Shuttin' Detroit Down 14. Always the Love Songs 15. Brothers 16. Where I'm From 17. Cry Cry ('Til the Sun Shines) 18. I'll Just Hold On 19. Marry for Money 20. She's Country 21. Back to Tennessee 22. One in Every Crowd 23. Sounds Like Life to Me 24. Barefoot and Crazy
Amended to include a few songs I missed.
The bad: 1. Ride 2. Nothin' to Die For 3. Best Days of Your Life 4. The Climb
The undecided: 1. Boots On 2. Love Your Love the Most 3. Sideways (shamelessly copies the melody from Feel That Fire)
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,025
|
Post by someguy on Mar 31, 2009 21:57:05 GMT -5
Favorites:
1. It Happens 2. Ride 3. Out Last Night 4. White Horse 5. I Told You So 6. Whatever It Is 7. Kiss A Girl 8. Best Days Of Your Life 9. Nothin' To Die For 10. I Run To You 11. Country Star 12. What It Takes 13. One In Every Crowd 14. Cry Cry 15. Marry For Money
Not so much:
1. River Of Love 2. Shuttin' Detroit Down 3. She's Country 4. Here Comes Goodbye 5. Brothers
|
|
hewitt81
New Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 420
|
Post by hewitt81 on Apr 1, 2009 10:53:58 GMT -5
1. I told you So 2. White Horse 3. It happens 4. It won't be like this for Long 5. Then 6. It's America 7. Shuttlin Detroit Down 8. Ride 9. Best Days of your Life 10. River of Love 11. Here comes Goodbye 12. People are Crazy 13. Kiss a Girl 14. Lost you anyway 15. Nothin to Die for 16. I run to you 17. Sissy's Song 18. Wild at heart 19. Always the Love Songs 20. Got Whatever it is
|
|
Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Apr 1, 2009 13:45:47 GMT -5
21. Sounds Like Life to Me (just like Zazie, I see nothing wrong with this song) Is there an echo in here?
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,764
|
Post by kw9461 on Apr 1, 2009 14:50:34 GMT -5
TM (LM) 1 (2) Country Star - Pat Green 2 (-) Runaway - Love And Theft 3 (1) Whatever It Is - Zac Brown Band 4 (17) I Told You So - Carrie Underwood f./Randy Travis 5 (9) Sideways - Dierks Bentley 6 (3) Wild At Heart - Gloriana 7 (7) Love Your Love The Most - Eric Church 8 (8) Gettin' You Home (The Black Dress Song) - Chris Young 9 (13) I'll Just Hold On - Blake Shelton 10 (-) People Are Crazy - Billy Currington 11 (6) Small Town USA - Justin Moore 12 (5) Always The Love Songs - Eli Young Band 13 (14) Sounds Like Life To Me - Darryl Worley 14 (-) Then - Brad Paisley 15 (-) Kiss A Girl - Keith Urban 16 (15) Prayer Of A Common Man - Phil Vassar 17 (10) It Happens - Sugarland 18 (-) Barefoot & Crazy - Jack Ingram 19 (-) Up To Him - Tracy Lawrence 20 (18) I Run To You - Lady Antebellum 21 (-) Boy Like Me - Jessica Harp 22 (23) Cry Cry ('Til The Sun Shines) - Heidi Newfield 23 (-) Lost You Anyway - Toby Keith 24 (22) Marry For Money - Trace Adkins 25 (24) Sissy's Song - Alan Jackson 26 (27) High Cost Of Living - Jamey Johnson (still waiting to hear this on the radio) 27 (-) Boots On - Randy Houser 28 (20) One In Every Crowd - Montgomery Gentry 29 (19) White Horse - Taylor Swift 30 (RE) Don't Think I Can't Love You - Jake Owen
Least Faves: 1 (1) Brothers - Dean Brody 2 (2) Man Of The House - Chuck Wicks 3 (4) Ride - Martina McBride 4 (5) Best Days Of Your Life - Kellie Pickler 5 (-) What It Takes - Adam Gregory 6 (-) River Of Love - George Strait
|
|
Zazie
5x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 5,144
|
Post by Zazie on Apr 1, 2009 19:06:25 GMT -5
The good ones:
1. What I'm For -- Pat Green's album track makes a brief chart visit 2. Keep The Change 3. Whatever It Is 4. She Never Got Me Over You 5. I Run To You 6. Country Star 7. Cry Cry 8. Always The Love Songs (30-week chart run so far) 9. Don't Think I Can't Love You 10. I Told You So 11. Sounds Like Life To Me -- I agree with myself as well 12. Boy Like Me -- wait! I agree with myself on all of these 13. Kiss A Girl 14. It Happens 15. People Are Crazy -- not me, though -- I'm just right
The bad ones:
1. Shuttin' Detroit Down -- just ridiculously bad 2. Here Comes Goodbye 3. She's Country 4. Best Days Of Your Life 5. Liver Of Rove
|
|
Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Apr 1, 2009 23:06:28 GMT -5
15. People Are Crazy -- not me, though -- I'm just right At the very least, you're "My Kind of Crazy", to quote a John Anderson song title. The Roving Livers would be a good name for a rock band.
|
|
edwin1961
Gold Member
Have a beer, let's talk.
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 914
|
Post by edwin1961 on Apr 2, 2009 20:25:15 GMT -5
Just posted my personal chart fo the first full week of April. Here's the summary of that chart....
1. I Run To You - Lady Antebellum 2. Marry For Money - Trace Adkins 3. Shuttin' Detroit Down - John Rich 4. Nothin' To Die For - Tim McGraw 5. Where I'm From - Jason Michael Carroll 6. That's A Man - Jack Ingram (former #1 for 2 weeks) 7. People Are Crazy - Billy Currington 8.. Wild At Heart - Gloriana 9. One In Every Crowd - Montgomery Gentry 10. Man Of The House - Chuck Wicks 11. How "Bout You Don't - Lost Trailers (peaked @#7) 12. I Told You So - Carrie Underwood 13. I Wish - Point OF Grace 14. Bartender Song (Sittin' At A Bar) - Rehab 15. Ride - Martina McBride 16. God Love Her - Toby Keith (peaking @#3) 17. What Would You Say - Trailer Choir 18. Brothers - Dean Brody (former #1) 19. It Happens - Sugarland 20. You're My Life - Steve Azar 21. Small Town USA - Justin Moore 22. God Must Really Love Me - Craig Morgan 23. Shine - Matt Stillwell (former #1) 24. Whateer It Is - Zac Brown Band 25. Always The Love Songs - Eli Young Band (former #1)
DISLIKES: 1. She's Country - Jason Aldean 2. High Cost Of Living - Jamey Johnson (somehow his voice just doesn't cound right like nails on a chalkboard). 3. I Will - Jimmy Wayne
Actually everything else really isn't all that bad, I could only come up with 3 this time.
|
|
robrt30
Gold Member
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 737
|
Post by robrt30 on Apr 3, 2009 10:28:43 GMT -5
My dislikes are strongly outweighing my likes right now, which is why I'm struggling to field a chart these days.
Likes: 1. I Told You So 2. I Run To You 3. Where I'm From 4. Nothin' To Die For
Dislikes: 1. Shuttin' Detroit Down 2. One In Every Crowd 3. Brothers 4. She's Country 5. I Will
|
|
tsr
3x Platinum Member
Joined: July 2007
Posts: 3,344
|
Post by tsr on Apr 3, 2009 19:54:38 GMT -5
1. You Belong With Me (I'm going to assume this is eligible since it goes for adds this month.) 2. It Happens 3. The Climb 4. I Told You So 5. She's Country 6. Best Days of Your Life 7. White Horse 8. Here Comes Goodbye 9. Ride 10. Wild at Heart 11. I Will 12. Boy Like Me 13. This Way
Dislikes: 1. River of Love 2. Whatever it Is 3. It Won't Be Like This for Long 4. Don't Think I Can't Love You 5. Shuttin' Detroit Down
|
|
Uncle Lumpy
3x Platinum Member
The poster formerly known as Lumpster
Joined: September 2005
Posts: 3,425
|
Post by Uncle Lumpy on Apr 7, 2009 19:00:02 GMT -5
Tops
1. People Are Crazy 2. Solitary Thinkin' 3. Gettin' You Home (The Black Dress Song) 4. Play The Song 5. I Told You So 6. High Cost Of Living 7. Sounds Like Life To Me 8. Small Town USA 9. Where I'm From 10. The Earrings Song 11. Always The Love Songs 12.Boots On 13. That's How It Still Oughta Be 14. She Never Got Me Over You 15. Marry For Money
Bottoms:
1. River Of Love 2. Best Days Of Your Life 3. She's Country 4. One In Every Crowd 5. Ride 6. Kiss A Girl 7. Six Foot Teddy Bear 8. Heart Like Memphis 9. I Will 10.The Climb 11. It's America 12. Wild At Heart
I could have kept goin on the dislikes. But I'll stop there.
|
|