|
Post by tim on Apr 1, 2014 0:14:42 GMT -5
Glad to see "You'll Never Leave Harlan Alive" mentioned! Great song from what I've always thought was one of Brad's best albums to date (Part II). His nonstop playful tongue in cheek songs thereafter kind of got old with me I guess (don't get me wrong still love his music).
Also agree on Tim's "Sing Me Home." I was deployed in Iraq when that album came out and had that song on repeat. Never understood why it wasn't released as a single.
|
|
zaclord 🌈
Diamond Member
Jesus Jamz POTY
It'll all be alright...
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 10,803
|
Post by zaclord 🌈 on Apr 3, 2014 10:42:52 GMT -5
Taylor Swift Title: I'm Too Pop to Care About Quality Music Anymore
Track Listing: 01. All Too Well 02. All Too Well 03. All Too Well 04. All Too Well 05. All Too Well 06. All Too Well 07. All Too Well 08. All Too Well 09. All Too Well 10. All Too Well 11. All Too Well Bonus Track: 12. Forever & Always (Piano Version)
#bitter
|
|
minha2cp
New Member
Joined: December 2013
Posts: 116
|
Post by minha2cp on Apr 4, 2014 5:25:32 GMT -5
Blake Shelton
"Asphalt Cowboy" (The Dreamer) I prefer Blake version than Jason one "The Dreamer"(The Dreamer) "The Bartender" (Blake Shelton's Barn & Grill) "When Somebody Knows You That Well" (Blake Shelton's Barn & Grill) "Underneath the Same Moon" (Blake Shelton's Barn & Grill) "I Don't Care" (Pure BS) "She Don't Love Me" (Pure BS) "Sunny in Seattle" (Red River Blue) "Get Some" (Red River Blue)
|
|
|
Post by countrysuperfan on Apr 4, 2014 6:38:49 GMT -5
I will post a list later.
Surprised nobody has mentioned Carrie's 'I Aint in Checotah Anymore'. Even if it's not your favorite, it was floating around the lower part of the charts for pretty much a year - a definite sign it had huge potential to be a hit. No other non-single of hers has ever gotten close to that much airplay.
|
|
|
Post by countrysuperfan on Apr 4, 2014 6:40:51 GMT -5
Taylor Swift Title: I'm Too Pop to Care About Quality Music Anymore Track Listing: 01. All Too Well 02. All Too Well 03. All Too Well 04. All Too Well 05. All Too Well 06. All Too Well 07. All Too Well 08. All Too Well 09. All Too Well 10. All Too Well 11. All Too Well Bonus Track: 12. Forever & Always (Piano Version) #bitter I agree 100% that 'All Too Well' is the best song Taylor has written and should have been a single. It also deserved a thoughtful, well-directed video. However I can also understand why they did not push it, since country radio format has sadly moved on from playing well-written female ballads.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Apr 4, 2014 16:17:35 GMT -5
At least one other poster has done him already, but I'll try my hand at Eric Church. I'm excluding tracks from The Outsiders, simply because (1) I haven't listened to it enough times to fully absorb it, and (2) we don't yet know what songs are going to be released as singles anyway.
These Boots The Hard Way What I Almost Was Lightning Pledge Allegiance to the Hag Livin' Part of Life Where She Told Me to Go Carolina Those I've Loved Hungover & Hard Up Jack Daniels I'm Gettin' Stoned Over When It's Over
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Apr 4, 2014 16:45:22 GMT -5
At least one other poster has done him already, but I'll try my hand at Eric Church. I'm excluding tracks from The Outsiders, simply because (1) I haven't listened to it enough times to fully absorb it, and (2) we don't yet know what songs are going to be released as singles anyway. Sinners Like Me These Boots The Hard Way Lightning Pledge Allegiance to the Hag Livin' Part of Life Where She Told Me to Go Carolina Those I've Loved Hungover & Hard Up Jack Daniels I'm Gettin' Stoned Over When It's Over "Sinners Like Me" was a single. It followed "Guys Like Me" as the final single from his debut album. It peaked at #51 on Billboard in late 2007. :) I would definitely put "What I Almost Was" on their myself.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Apr 4, 2014 16:50:03 GMT -5
At least one other poster has done him already, but I'll try my hand at Eric Church. I'm excluding tracks from The Outsiders, simply because (1) I haven't listened to it enough times to fully absorb it, and (2) we don't yet know what songs are going to be released as singles anyway. Sinners Like Me These Boots The Hard Way Lightning Pledge Allegiance to the Hag Livin' Part of Life Where She Told Me to Go Carolina Those I've Loved Hungover & Hard Up Jack Daniels I'm Gettin' Stoned Over When It's Over "Sinners Like Me" was a single. It followed "Guys Like Me" as the final single from his debut album. It peaked at #51 on Billboard in late 2007. :) I would definitely put "What I Almost Was" on their myself. Heh, every time I think I know for certain which songs were released as singles and which weren't, I forget one somehow. I still listened to country radio a lot during 2006-2007 and I have zero recollection of ever hearing that on the radio, but I guess the #51 peak goes a long way of explaining that. You could have knocked me over with a feather on that one. "What I Almost Was" is quite a good tune, but I figured that 13 songs was already a lot for an artist with only three albums. But since a spot just opened up...
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Apr 4, 2014 16:54:04 GMT -5
"Sinners Like Me" was a single. It followed "Guys Like Me" as the final single from his debut album. It peaked at #51 on Billboard in late 2007. :) I would definitely put "What I Almost Was" on their myself. Heh, every time I think I know for certain which songs were released as singles and which weren't, I forget one somehow. I still listened to country radio a lot during 2006-2007 and I have zero recollection of ever hearing that on the radio. You could have knocked me over with a feather on that one. "What I Almost Was" is quite a good tune, but I figured that 13 songs was already a lot for an artist with only three albums. But since a spot just opened up... "Sinners Like Me" actually remains one of my two favorite Eric songs ("Two Pink Lines"). The reason that it failed is because Eric wanted it to be a single, but Capitol wasn't too keen on a fourth single. So they threw it out their but didn't push it all that much. It did get up to #47 on Mediabase. His next single was another all-time fave of his "His Kind Of Money (My Kind Of Love)" (#41) in 2008. After that one failed I thought that he was in real trouble. Luckily though he never had a hiccup like that again and the rest is history.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Apr 4, 2014 17:02:25 GMT -5
Heh, every time I think I know for certain which songs were released as singles and which weren't, I forget one somehow. I still listened to country radio a lot during 2006-2007 and I have zero recollection of ever hearing that on the radio. You could have knocked me over with a feather on that one. "What I Almost Was" is quite a good tune, but I figured that 13 songs was already a lot for an artist with only three albums. But since a spot just opened up... "Sinners Like Me" actually remains one of my two favorite Eric songs ("Two Pink Lines"). The reason that it failed is because Eric wanted it to be a single, but Capitol wasn't too keen on a fourth single. So they threw it out their but didn't push it all that much. It did get up to #47 on Mediabase. His next single was another all-time fave of his "His Kind Of Money (My Kind Of Love)" (#41) in 2008. After that one failed I thought that he was in real trouble. Luckily though he never had a hiccup like that again and the rest is history. Good info. "Sinners Like Me" is easily one of my favorite EC songs as well. Its kind of sad how the business side of the industry (e.g., how much promotion a label is willing to do) is more determinant of whether or not a song is a hit than its quality or artistic merit. "His Kind of Money" is another really good song. It's actually included as a bonus track on the Best Buy edition of Carolina that I have. Another song that deserved to chart higher.
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Apr 4, 2014 17:06:21 GMT -5
Sara Evans
01. Rockin' Horse (Restless) 02. New Hometown (Real Fine Place) 03. The Great Unknown (No Place That Far) 04. I Learned That From You (Born to Fly) 05. Desperately (Stronger) 06. Why Should I Care (Born to Fly) 07. Roll Me Back in Time (Real Fine Place) 08. Love, Don't Be a Stranger (No Place That Far) 09. What That Drink Cost Me (Stronger) 10. Unopened (Three Chords and the Truth) 11. Missing Missouri (Real Fine Place) 12. I Give In (Restless) 13. Tell Me (Real Fine Place)
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,267
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Apr 5, 2014 2:41:25 GMT -5
^Excellent Sara list!! And that is a really good order for those songs as well. My only difference would be putting in "Alone" instead of "Desperately" for songs off of Stronger, and then adding "Niagara" :) I especially cannot believe that "Niagara", "Rocking Horse", "I Give In", "Roll Me Back In Time", and "New Hometown" were not singles! Everything about them screams HIT to my ears!
|
|
|
Post by countrysuperfan on Apr 5, 2014 7:39:52 GMT -5
Sara Evans 01. Rockin' Horse ( Restless) 02. New Hometown ( Real Fine Place) 03. The Great Unknown ( No Place That Far) 04. I Learned That From You ( Born to Fly) 05. Desperately ( Stronger) 06. Why Should I Care ( Born to Fly) 07. Roll Me Back in Time ( Real Fine Place) 08. Love, Don't Be a Stranger ( No Place That Far) 09. What That Drink Cost Me ( Stronger) 10. Unopened ( Three Chords and the Truth) 11. Missing Missouri ( Real Fine Place) 12. I Give In ( Restless) 13. Tell Me ( Real Fine Place) For me, 'Alone' was the big 'shoulda-been-a-single' song from Sara Evans. Then again, I'm not very familiar with her albums pre 'Real Fine Place'.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Apr 5, 2014 14:33:12 GMT -5
Sara Evans 01. Rockin' Horse ( Restless) 02. New Hometown ( Real Fine Place) 03. The Great Unknown ( No Place That Far) 04. I Learned That From You ( Born to Fly) 05. Desperately ( Stronger) 06. Why Should I Care ( Born to Fly) 07. Roll Me Back in Time ( Real Fine Place) 08. Love, Don't Be a Stranger ( No Place That Far) 09. What That Drink Cost Me ( Stronger) 10. Unopened ( Three Chords and the Truth) 11. Missing Missouri ( Real Fine Place) 12. I Give In ( Restless) 13. Tell Me ( Real Fine Place) I'm not extremely familiar with Sara Evans' discography, so most of your songs I either have never heard or only heard once and don't remember well. However, I completely agree with "Unopened" and "Rockin' Horse."
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,031
|
Post by someguy on Apr 5, 2014 19:24:44 GMT -5
Sara Evans 01. Rockin' Horse ( Restless) 02. New Hometown ( Real Fine Place) 03. The Great Unknown ( No Place That Far) 04. I Learned That From You ( Born to Fly) 05. Desperately ( Stronger) 06. Why Should I Care ( Born to Fly) 07. Roll Me Back in Time ( Real Fine Place) 08. Love, Don't Be a Stranger ( No Place That Far) 09. What That Drink Cost Me ( Stronger) 10. Unopened ( Three Chords and the Truth) 11. Missing Missouri ( Real Fine Place) 12. I Give In ( Restless) 13. Tell Me ( Real Fine Place) Good list. "Missing Missouri" is probably my favourite Sara song. I'm still annoyed that it was never released, especially when it charted forever as an album track. Skipping "Rockin' Horse" in favor of "Tonight" is probably one of the dumbest single choices I can remember in recent years. "Tonight" totally killed the momentum she won back with the 1-2 punch of "Perfect" and "Suds In The Bucket".
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Apr 5, 2014 22:18:15 GMT -5
I'm gonna throw out another...
Josh Turner: If Only I Had An Aggressive Label and Released Albums More Frequently, I Should Have More Hits
1. Lord Have Mercy on a Country Boy. (Beautiful version) 2. So Not My Baby (Everything is Fine) 3. The Way He Was Raised (EIF, maybe wouldn't have been a hit on country radio, but is can see Christian radio eating this up) 4. One Woman Man. (EIF) 5. If country music played live versions of songs, he had a great Cracker Barrel CD and I could see a few songs doing well.
As far as the Eric Church posts, I agree with What I Almost Was, Carolina, and His Kind of Money (My Kind of Love) - all were great songs that told great stories. I was also hoping for Keep On to be officially released.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,247
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Apr 7, 2014 17:36:44 GMT -5
Sara Evans 01. Rockin' Horse ( Restless) 02. New Hometown ( Real Fine Place) 03. The Great Unknown ( No Place That Far) 04. I Learned That From You ( Born to Fly) 05. Desperately ( Stronger) 06. Why Should I Care ( Born to Fly) 07. Roll Me Back in Time ( Real Fine Place) 08. Love, Don't Be a Stranger ( No Place That Far) 09. What That Drink Cost Me ( Stronger) 10. Unopened ( Three Chords and the Truth) 11. Missing Missouri ( Real Fine Place) 12. I Give In ( Restless) 13. Tell Me ( Real Fine Place) Great track list, there's so many great album tracks she has though so Hmm Let's see what I'll do... Sara Evans - Unopened: Hits Left Behind 01. Rocking Horse (Restless) 02. Need To Be Next To You (Restless) 03. You Don't (Born To Fly) 04. I Learned That From You (Born To Fly) 05. New Hometown (Real Fine Place) 06. Restless (Restless) 07. What That Drink Cost Me (Stronger) 08. Tell Me (Real Fine Place) 09. Brooklyn & Austin (Always There) 10. Otis Redding (Restless) 11. Unopened (Three Chords & The Truth) 12. Pray For You (Greatest Hits Live Bonus Tracks 13. I've Got A Tiger By The Tail (Three Chords & The Truth) 14. Niagra (Restless) 15. Missing Missouri (Real Fine Place) I'll also do my favorite The Inside Story: Terri Clark 01. Honky Tonk Song (Life Goes On) 02. I Just Called To Say Goodbye (Pain To Kill) 03. I Wish He'd Been Drinkin' Whiskey (Life Goes On) 04. Tough With Me (The Long Way Home) 05. The Inside Story (Terri Clark) 06. Everybody's Gotta Go Sometime (Life Goes On) 07. Breakin' Up Thing (Roots & Wings) 08. The One You Love (Feat. Vince Gill) (The Long Way Home) 09. This Ole Heart - (How I Feel) 10. Not Enough Tequila (Life Goes On) 11. Nashville Girls (Feat. Reba McEntire, Sara Evans & Martina McBride) (My Next Life) 12. Lonesome's Last Call (Roots & Wings)
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,765
|
Post by kw9461 on Apr 8, 2014 21:51:17 GMT -5
Oh boy, this is right up my alley...
Tim McGraw Kicked to the Curb 1. Just Like A Dream (Not A Moment Too Soon) 2. Blank Sheet Of Paper (Live Like You Were Dying) 3. Telluride (Set This Circus Down) 4. Ain't That The Way It Always Ends (Everywhere) 5. All We'd Ever Find (Dancehall Doctors) 6. Train #10 (Let It Go) 7. It Doesn't Get Any Countrier Than This (Not A Moment Too Song) 8. Number 37405 (Two Lanes Of Freedom) 9. You Had To Be There (Southern Voice) 10. Just Be Your Tear (Live Like You Were Dying) 11. Sing Me Home (Dancehall Doctors) 12. Everybody Hates Me (Live Like You Were Dying)
Jason Aldean The Softer Side (Aldean's albums tend to be longer, so I'll follow suit, although I could easily fill 2 normal length albums for Jason) 1. I Ain't Ready To Quit (My Kinda Party) 2. Back In This Cigarette (Relentless) 3. Church Pew Or Barstool (My Kinda Party) 4. I'm Just A Man (Jason Aldean) 5. Keep The Girl (Wide Open) 6. My Memory Ain't What It Used To Be (Relentless) 7. Don't Give Up On Me (Wide Open) 8. Even If I Wanted To (Jason Aldean) 9. Love Was Easy (Wide Open) 10. Just Passin' Through (My Kinda Party) 11. Who's Kissing You Tonight (Relentless) 12. I Use What I Got (Relentless) 13. She Loved Me (Jason Aldean) 14. Heartache That Don't Stop Hurting (My Kinda Party) 15. You're The Love I Want To Be In (Jason Aldean) 15. On My Highway (Wide Open)
Phil Vassar Where Have All The Pianos Gone 1. Amazing Grace (Shaken Not Stirred) 2. Athens Grease (American Child) 3. Baby, You're Right (American Child) 4. Here To Forget (Shaken Not Stirred) 5. Forgettin's So Long (American Child) 6. Lemonade (Traveling Circus) 7. Lucky As Me (Phil Vassar) 8. I Miss The Innocence (Shaken Not Stirred) 9. Tequila Town (Traveling Circus) 10. Joe & Rosalita (Phil Vassar) 11. Gone By Dawn (Shaken Not Stirred) 12. Where Have All The Pianos Gone (Traveling Circus)
Rascal Flatts De-Huffed 1. Long Slow Beautiful Dance (Rascal Flatts) 2. Close (Unstoppable) 3. Elsworth (Me And My Gang) 4. My Worst Fear (Melt) 5. Then I Did (Feels Like Today) 6. Sunrise (Changed) 7. They Try (Nothing Like This) 8. Like I Am (Melt) 9. Words I Couldn't Say (Me And My Gang) 10. No Reins (Still Feels Good) 11. When The Sand Runs Out (Feels Like Today 12. Cool Thing (Me And My Gang)
Toby Keith White Dixie Cup: The Casualties of Pandering 1. South Of You (Clancy's Tavern) 2. Huckleberry (Unleashed) 3. Clancy's Tavern (Clancy's Tavern) 4. Night I Can't Remember (Shock'n Y'all) 5. Missed You Just Right (Hope On The Rocks) 6. Knock Yourself Out (Honkytonk University) 7. Losing My Touch (Unleashed) 8. Gypsy Driftin' (American Ride) 9. Haven't Seen The Last Of You (Hope On The Rocks) 10. It Works For Me (Unleashed) 11. Tryin' To Fall In Love (Clancy's Tavern) 12. You Already Love Me (That Don't Make Me A Bad Guy) Bonus track: I Can't Take You Anywhere (Pull My Chain) (only a bonus cut since Scotty Emerick did release it as a single)
Brad Paisley Before The House Came Off The Wheels 1. Cloud Of Dust (Who Needs Pictures) 2. Time Well Wasted (Time Well Wasted) 3. Come On Over Tonight (Part II) 4. A Man Don't Have To Die (This Is Country Music) 5. Love Is Never-Ending (Time Well Wasted) 6. Love Her Like She's Leavin' (This Is Country Music) 7. Famous People (Mud On The Tires) 8. You Need A Man Around Here (Time Well Wasted) 9. Holdin' On To You (Who Needs Pictures) 10. All You Really Need Is Love (Part II) 11. Better Than This (5th Gear) 12. Catch All The Fish (American Saturday Night) 13. Out In The Parkin' Lot (Time Well Wasted) 14. Part Two (Part II) 15. Long Sermon (Who Needs Pictures)
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Apr 8, 2014 22:27:23 GMT -5
This is a genius CD Title! You have a knack. I really enjoyed your choices as well
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Apr 9, 2014 21:14:11 GMT -5
Oh boy, this is right up my alley... Tim McGraw Kicked to the Curb1. Just Like A Dream (Not A Moment Too Soon) 2. Blank Sheet Of Paper (Live Like You Were Dying) 3. Telluride (Set This Circus Down) 4. Ain't That The Way It Always Ends (Everywhere) 5. All We'd Ever Find (Dancehall Doctors) 6. Train #10 (Let It Go) 7. It Doesn't Get Any Countrier Than This (Not A Moment Too Song) 8. Number 37405 (Two Lanes Of Freedom) 9. You Had To Be There (Southern Voice) 10. Just Be Your Tear (Live Like You Were Dying) 11. Sing Me Home (Dancehall Doctors) 12. Everybody Hates Me (Live Like You Were Dying) Jason Aldean The Softer Side (Aldean's albums tend to be longer, so I'll follow suit, although I could easily fill 2 normal length albums for Jason) 1. I Ain't Ready To Quit (My Kinda Party) 2. Back In This Cigarette (Relentless) 3. Church Pew Or Barstool (My Kinda Party) 4. I'm Just A Man (Jason Aldean) 5. Keep The Girl (Wide Open) 6. My Memory Ain't What It Used To Be (Relentless) 7. Don't Give Up On Me (Wide Open) 8. Even If I Wanted To (Jason Aldean) 9. Love Was Easy (Wide Open) 10. Just Passin' Through (My Kinda Party) 11. Who's Kissing You Tonight (Relentless) 12. I Use What I Got (Relentless) 13. She Loved Me (Jason Aldean) 14. Heartache That Don't Stop Hurting (My Kinda Party) 15. You're The Love I Want To Be In (Jason Aldean) 15. On My Highway (Wide Open) "Telluride" and "You Had to Be There" are two of my favorite McGraw songs of all time. Being a major Aldean fan I have to agree with these songs completely, I'd add "See You When I See You" and "I Don't Do Lonely Well", nonetheless he's always been the artist I said left the best songs on the album.
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,765
|
Post by kw9461 on Apr 9, 2014 21:18:31 GMT -5
"Telluride" and "You Had to Be There" are two of my favorite McGraw songs of all time. Being a major Aldean fan I have to agree with these songs completely, I'd add "See You When I See You" and "I Don't Do Lonely Well", nonetheless he's always been the artist I said left the best songs on the album. [/quote] I know See You When I See You was a fan favorite (at least here at Pulse), but that's one that I could never get in to. I Don't Do Lonely Well will definitely make the cut, I only left it off since he's still releasing from Night Train (although it's highly unlikely that we'll see any more singles)
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Apr 9, 2014 21:30:50 GMT -5
"Telluride" and "You Had to Be There" are two of my favorite McGraw songs of all time. Being a major Aldean fan I have to agree with these songs completely, I'd add "See You When I See You" and "I Don't Do Lonely Well", nonetheless he's always been the artist I said left the best songs on the album. I know See You When I See You was a fan favorite (at least here at Pulse), but that's one that I could never get in to. I Don't Do Lonely Well will definitely make the cut, I only left it off since he's still releasing from Night Train (although it's highly unlikely that we'll see any more singles)[/quote] Hadn't thought about that with Night Train. I think all the talk of a new album today kinda made me forget about Night Train still rolling on lol.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Apr 9, 2014 22:40:06 GMT -5
I've fallen a bit out of favor with Jason with his last two albums. I did really enjoy his first two albums, and to a lesser extent his third. The tracks I really wish were released at some point was "You're The Love I Wanna Be In", and "She Loved Me" off Jason Aldean; and "Back In This Cigarette", "No", and "Who's Kissing You Tonight" off Relentless.
|
|
|
Post by Spacey_Kacey on Apr 9, 2014 22:55:06 GMT -5
While discussing Jason Aldean, I figured I might as well throw my list out.
1. See You When I See You (huge miss, but I can't fault any of those single choices except maybe MKP which I don't hate) 2. Texas Was You (Geez, this era should've just gone 7-8 deep.) 3. On My Highway 4. Talk 5. Days Like These 6. I Believe in Ghosts 7. Back in this Cigarette 8. Country Boy's World 9. Asphalt Cowboy 10. Not Every Man Lives 11. Black Tears 12. Lonesome USA
I'll stick with those as a my top 12 non-singles, but I think these were pretty good too: The Heartache that Don't Stop Hurting, Keep the Girl, Wide Open, I Break Everything I Touch, My Memory Ain't What It Used to Be, Even If I Wanted To. Honestly, it's been awhile since I've listened to those so that may be why they are the odd ones out. They could probably slot in those last two spots pretty easily.
Church Pew Or Bar Stool and This Nothin' Town could easily have been big singles too, but I'm not a huge fan of those. Kind of in the middle for me.
Not a huge Jason fan, but boy, he puts together good albums unlike most in the genre.
|
|
carrieidol1
Diamond Member
Joined: August 2007
Posts: 12,576
|
Post by carrieidol1 on Apr 13, 2014 18:44:27 GMT -5
Carrie Underwood Title: Arista's Mistakes1. "That's Where It Is" 2. "Quitter" 3. "Do You Think About Me" 4. "The Night Before (Life Goes On)" 5. "What Can I Say?" (feat. Sons of Sylvia) 6. "Crazy Dreams" 7. "Good in Goodbye" 8. "I Know You Won't" 9. "Get Out of This Town" 10. "Starts With Goodbye" 11. "Someday When I Stop Loving You" 12. "You Won't Find This" 13. "I Just Can't Live A Lie" 14. "Wine After Whiskey" </3 Grammy Album of the Year, no joke... If only, if only. :'(
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Dec 15, 2014 23:37:30 GMT -5
Wow, was this thread was last visited in April?! Big & Rich 1. "Rollin (The Ballad Of Big & Rich)" (Horse Of A Different Color)2. "Six Foot Town" (Horse Of A Different Color)3. "Love Train" (Horse Of A Different Color)4. "Deadwood Mountain" (Horse Of A Different Color)5. "Live This Life" (Horse Of A Different Color)6. "Leap Of Faith" (Comin' To Your City)7. "Blow My Mind" (Comin' To Your City)8. "Radio" (Between Raising Hell And Amazing Grace)9. "Faster Than Angels Fly" (Between Raising Hell And Amazing Grace)10. That Kind Of Town" (Gravity)11. "Thank God For Pain" (Gravity)Nothin' worthy off of Hillbilly Jedi.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 16, 2014 6:54:03 GMT -5
I think i could make one for Montgomery Gentry...
1. Trying To Survive(Tattoos and Scars) 2. Tattoos and Scars(Tattoos and Scars) 3. My Father's Son(Carrying On) 4. Scarecrow(My Town) 5. Lie Before You Leave(My Town) 6. Break My Heart Again(My Town) 7. All I Know About Mexico(You Do Your Thing) 8. I Never Thought I'd Live This Long(You Do Your Thing) 9. Twenty Years Ago(Some People Change) 10. Your Tears Are Comin(Some People Change) 11. Rebels On The Run(Rebels,On The Run) 12. Ain't No Law Against That(Rebels On The Run)
|
|
zjames
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2013
Posts: 1,926
|
Post by zjames on Jun 4, 2015 13:11:50 GMT -5
Chris Young - Were These Singles? Aw Naw
01 "Flowers" (Chris Young) 02 "Center Of My World" (Chris Young) 03 "The Dashboard" (The Man I Want To Be) 04 "It Takes A Man" (The Man I Want To Be) 05 "The Shoebox" (The Man I Want To Be) 06 "Lost" (Neon) 07 "Old Love Feels New" (Neon) 08 "Flashlight" (Neon) 09 "When She's On" (Neon) 10 "I'm Gonna Change That" (Neon) 11 "Don't Leave Her (If You Can't Let Her Go)" (Neon) 12 "Hold You To It" (A.M.) 13 "Goodbye" (A.M.) 14 "Text You Texas" (A.M)
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,267
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Oct 8, 2015 21:52:24 GMT -5
Bump!
Martina McBride 1) When You Are Old 2) Strangers 3) A Great Disguise 4) Born To Give My Love To You 5) Be That Way 6) I Don't Wanna See You Again 7) Anything's Better Than Feelin' The Blues 8) Make Me Believe 9) This Uncivil War 10) So Magical 11) Wearing White 12) 'Til I Can Make It On My Own 13) Everybody Does 14) Walk Away 15) What Do I Have To Do 16) Lies 17) One Night 18) Watcha Gonna Do 19) Wild Night 20) Perfect
Sara Evans 1) Even Now 2) The Great Unknown 3) Love, Don't Be A Stranger 4) Why Should I Care 5) Show Me The Way to Your Heart 6) Rockin' Horse 7) Niagara 8) To Be Happy 9) I Give In 10) Big Cry 11) New Hometown 12) Roll Me Back In Time 13) The Secrets That We Keep 14) Missing Missouri 15) Brooklyn & Austin (Off of her Hallmark cd, Always There. Oh boy, if this song had only been on a regular album...) 16) Love You With All My Heart (Technically a single, but it didn't chart... Which is completely ludicrous!) 17) Alone 18) Can't Stop Loving You 19) Sweet Spot 20) Revival
George Strait 1) The Only Thing I Have Left 2) 80 Proof Bottle Of Tear Stopper 3) I'm Never Gonna Let You Go 4) You're Right, I'm Wrong 5) Trains Make Me Lonesome 6) Wonderland Of Love 7) Baby Your Baby 8) The King Of Broken Hearts 9) Where The Sidewalk Ends 10) Stay Out Of My Arms 11) Why Not Now 12) Neon Row 13) You Haven't Left Me Yet 14) One Of You 15) If It's Gonna Rain 16) Stars On The Water 17) Don't Tell Me You're Not In Love 18) As Far As It Goes 19) Honk If You Honky Tonk 20) Somewhere Down In Texas 21) That's My Kind Of Woman 22) He Must Have Really Hurt You Bad 23) Why Can't I Leave Her Alone 24) I Ain't Her Cowboy Anymore 25) Make Her Fall In Love With Me Song 26) A Showman's Life 27) That's What Breaking Hearts Do 28) When Love Comes Around Again 29) Sittin' On The Fence 30) When The Credits Roll
Terri Clark 1) Any Woman 2) You Do Or You Don't 3) That's How I Feel 4) Not Getting Over You 5) Sometimes Goodbye 6) Midnight's Gone 7) I Just Called To Say Goodbye 8) The One You Love 9) Almost Gone 10) Working Girl 11) Not A Bad Thing 12) Life Goes On 13) Bigger Windows 14) Nashville Girls (unreleased song featuring Martina, Reba, and Sara...my four favorite female vocalists, all together on a song! I am so mad this album never got released, if only so I could have this song. It could have been a huge hit for the 4 of them.) 15) If I Could Be You 16) Tough With Me 17) The Good Was Great 18) Leavin' On Your Mind 19) Feelin' Pretty Good Right Now 20) Just Add Water
|
|