gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Mar 28, 2014 23:09:54 GMT -5
So, I'm digging this sub-board.
If you could create your own Greatest "Should've Been Hits" CD, what would you have on it?
My thoughts:
Toby Keith: Proposed Album Title: "I Got Some Real Talent, Sorry for "She's A Hottie" and A Few Other Lesser Hits" 1 "Your Smile" (Honkeytonk U) 2. "You Ain't Leavin' (Thank God Are Ya)" - (Honkeytonk U) 3. "Where You Gonna Go" - (Honkeytonk U)*though almost everything on Honkytonk U would've worked on radio IMO* 4. "Grain of Salt" (White Trash with Money) 5. "I Know She Hung the Moon" (Big Dog Daddy) 6. "Time That It Would Take" (That Don't Make Me A Bad Guy) 7. "I Need to Hear a Country Song" (Clancy's Tavern) 8. "Clancy's Tavern" (Clancy's Tavern) 9. "Last Living Cowboy" (Drinks After Work) 10. "Boomtown" (Boomtown) 11."Jacky Don Tucker (Play by the Rules Miss All the Fun)" (Dream Walkin) 12. "Blue Bedroom" (How Do You Like Me Now) 13."I Can't Take You Anywhere" (Pull My Chain) 14. "Sweet" (Shock'n Y'all) 15."Nights I Can't Remember, Friends I'll Never Forget" (Shock'n Y'all) 16."Go with Her" (GH2)
Dierks Bentley Proposed Album Title: "Rip Roaring Coulda Been Hits" 1. "Wish It Would Break" (first album) 2. "Bartenders, Etc." (first album) 3. "Distant Shore" (first album) 4. "Cab of My Truck" (Modern Day Drifter) 5. "Domestic, Light and Cold" (Modern Day Drifter) 6. "Can't Live It Down" (Long Trip Alone) 7. "That Don't Make It Easy Loving Me" (Long Trip Alone) 8. "The Heaven I'm Headed To" (Long Trip Alone) 9. "Sweet and Wild" (duet with Sarah Buxton) (Greatest Hits) 10. ""Beautiful World" (feat. Patty Griffin) (Feel that Fire) 11. "Better Believer" (Feel that Fire) 12. "Fiddlin Around" (Up on the Ridge) 13. "The Woods" (Home) 14. "Grab A Beer" (Country Cans and Cold Beer) 14. "Country Cans and Cold Beer" (Country Cans and Cold Beer)
Tim McGraw Proposed Album Title: "My Career Has Been Mishandled" or alternatively "Curb Couldn't Smell a Hit, if it Hit Them on the Head" 1. "I've Got Friends That Do" (GH2, the fact that this wasn't released is criminal) 2. "How Bad Do You Want It" (Live Like You Were Dying) 3. "Blank Sheet of Paper" (Live Like You Were Dying) 4. "Tickin Away" (TM and the Dancehall Doctors) 5. "Things Change" (Set this Circus Down) 6."Angel Boy" (Set this Circus Down) 7. "Teluride" (Set this Circus Down) 8. "Whiskey and You" (Let It Go, not that we needed any more singles from this album - we just needed the right singles) 9."Between the River and Me" (Let It Go) 10. "You Had to Be There" (Southern Voice, this was also criminal. Given Tim's personal history, this would've been huge) 11. ""Right Back Atcha Babe" (Emotional Traffic - I know this was released - but there was so much anti-Curb sentiment, it was like a non-release the shunning this got for "Truck Yeah") 12. "Touchdown Jesus" (Emotional Traffic) plus bonus tracks ala Big Machine aint perfect either.. 13. "Two Lanes of Freedom" (Two Lanes of Freedom) 14. "Nashville Without You" (Two Lanes of Freedom)
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,031
|
Post by someguy on Mar 28, 2014 23:17:31 GMT -5
Reba McEntire:
1. She's Callin' It Love (What If It's You) 2. Never Had A Reason To (What If It's You) 3. The Bridge You Burn (All The Women I Am) 4. I Won't Stand In Line (Read My Mind) 5. One Last Good Hand (It's Your Call) 6. I Wouldn't Go That Far (For My Broken Heart) 7. Am I The Only One (Sweet Sixteen) 8. This Picture (Rumor Has It) 9. Please Come To Boston (Starting Over) 10. Read My Mind (Read My Mind) 11. Just When I Thought I'd Stopped Loving You (Keep On Loving You) 12. I Wish That I Could Tell You (Read My Mind) 13. When You Love Someone Like That (Reba Duets) 14. Sleeping With The Telephone (Reba Duets) 15. Lonely Alone (If You See Him)
|
|
14887fan
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 11,256
|
Post by 14887fan on Mar 28, 2014 23:21:13 GMT -5
Carrie Underwood Title: Arista's Mistakes 1. "That's Where It Is" 2. "Quitter" 3. "Do You Think About Me" 4. "The Night Before (Life Goes On)" 5. "What Can I Say?" (feat. Sons of Sylvia) 6. "Crazy Dreams" 7. "Good in Goodbye" 8. "I Know You Won't" 9. "Get Out of This Town" 10. "Starts With Goodbye" 11. "Someday When I Stop Loving You" 12. "You Won't Find This" 13. "I Just Can't Live A Lie" 14. "Wine After Whiskey"
</3
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 28, 2014 23:24:14 GMT -5
Excellent topic, gonecountry. I'm not familiar with all the songs you listed, but of the ones I've heard, I totally second "Boomtown," "Distant Shore", "Sweet and Wild," "Telluride," "Whiskey and You," and "You Had to be There," among others. Gary Allan: -Don't Tell Mama (from Smoke Rings in the Dark) -Sorry (from Smoke Rings in the Dark) -Bourbon Borderline (from Smoke Rings in the Dark) -Learning to Live With Me (from Smoke Rings in the Dark) -The Devil's Candy (from Alright Guy) -Alright Guy (from Alright Guy)-What Would Willie Do (from Alright Guy) -A Showman's Life (from See If I Care) -I Just Got Back From Hell (from Tough All Over) -Promise Broken (from Tough All Over) -Nickajack Cave (from Tough All Over) -Half of My Mistakes (from Livin' Hard) -We Fly By Night (from Get Off on the Pain) -Along the Way (from Get Off on the Pain) -No Regrets (from Get Off on the Pain) -No Judgement Day (from It Would Be You) I'll do some more artists tomorrow when I'm not so sleepy.
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Mar 28, 2014 23:39:17 GMT -5
Andythedrifter, might I suggest the CD title for Gary Allan's CD: "Criminally Neglected" or "Misunderstood: The Gary Allan Story".
What do you think of the song "Alright Guy"? Not for radio, but I loved it.
Looking forward to the rest of your lists.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Mar 28, 2014 23:51:34 GMT -5
Brad Paisley: :) 1. Come On Over Tonight (Part II)2. You'll Never Leave Harlan Alive (Part II)3. The Best Thing I Had Goin' (Mud On The Tires) - This one's the biggie 4. Famous People (Mud On The Tires)5. Hold Me In You're Arms (And Let Me Fall) (Mud On The Tires)6. I'll Take You Back (Time Well Wasted)7. Time Well Wasted (Time Well Wasted)8. Out In The Parking Lot (Time Well Wasted)9. All I Wanted Was A Car (5th Gear)10. Better Than This (5th Gear)11. Oh Love with Carrie Underwood (5th Gear)12. A Man Don't Have To Die (This Is Country Music)13. One Of Those Lives (This Is Country Music)14. Officially Alive (Wheelhouse)15. You Need A Man Around Here (Time Well Wasted)Edit: Added a 15th
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 29, 2014 6:26:25 GMT -5
Andythedrifter, might I suggest the CD title for Gary Allan's CD: "Criminally Neglected" or "Misunderstood: The Gary Allan Story". What do you think of the song "Alright Guy"? Not for radio, but I loved it. Looking forward to the rest of your lists. Absolutely love it, Todd Snider is a mad genius in my book, and Gary knocks it out of the park. But as you said, it's completely un-radio friendly and I figured that the style of humor might not be everyone's cup of tea. I'm going to edit it in though. One thing I have to say, Gary used to routinely record very strong, edgy, and decidedly non-commercial material by some of the best writers in the business (Todd Snider, Bruce Robison, Jim Lauderdale, Jesse Winchester, etc.) but he seems to have gotten away from that completely the last few albums. Excellent Paisley list, sabre14. Mad props on including "You'll Never Leave Harlan Alive" and "Out in the Parking Lot." A couple songs I'd make room for personally: "Too Country" and "Cloud of Dust." I completely forgot about "I'll Take You Back," it's probably my favorite post-"Celebrity" humorous song by Paisley. All right, let me take a stab at Garth: Title: Beyond the Hits: Great Overlooked Songs
1. Alabama Clay 2. New Way to Fly 3. Victim of the Game 4. Wolves 5. Which One of Them 6. In Lonesome Dove 7. Face to Face 8. The Night I Called the Old Man Out 9. The Cowboy Song 10. Ireland 11. When There's No One Around 12. Belleau Wood 13. Pushing Up Daisies Bonus Tracks from The Lost Sessions (I honestly think this album was excellent, and still can't believe that some of the tracks never made a proper album). 14. Alison Miranda 15. She Don't Care About Me 16. I'd Rather Have Nothing Out of all the '90s A-Listers (Kenny, Tim, Shania, Faith, etc.), I think Garth was by far the best album artist. Most of my favorite songs were never released as singles. Random fact: Garth has said that the final track on each of his albums was his favorite.
|
|
carriekins
5x Platinum Member
With my mouth wide open in a whiskey rain, I could stand here 24 hours a day...
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 5,328
|
Post by carriekins on Mar 29, 2014 14:52:28 GMT -5
This is so in my wheelhouse.
Dierks, obviously.
I suck at titles.
1. Wish it Would Break (debut) 2. Forget About You (debut) 3. Distant Shore (debut) 4. Domestic, Light, and Cold (MDD) 5. So, So Long (MDD) 6. Soon As You Can (LTA) 7. Sweet and Wild (GH) 8. Better Believer (FTF) 9. Fiddlin' Around (UOTR) 10. Bad Angel (UOTR) 11. In My Head (Home) 12. When You Gonna Come Around f/ Karen Fairchild (Home) 13. Summer on Fire (Country & Cold Cans EP) BONUS 14. Do it Well (FTF bonus track)
|
|
McCreerian
9x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2010
Posts: 9,070
|
Post by McCreerian on Mar 29, 2014 15:06:17 GMT -5
Reba McEntire: 1. She's Callin' It Love (What If It's You) 2. Never Had A Reason To (What If It's You) 3. The Bridge You Burn (All The Women I Am) 4. I Won't Stand In Line (Read My Mind) 5. One Last Good Hand (It's Your Call) 6. I Wouldn't Go That Far (For My Broken Heart) 7. Am I The Only One (Sweet Sixteen) 8. This Picture (Rumor Has It) 9. Please Come To Boston (Starting Over) 10. Read My Mind (Read My Mind) 11. Just When I Thought I'd Stopped Loving You (Keep On Loving You) 12. I Wish That I Could Tell You (Read My Mind) 13. When You Love Someone Like That (Reba Duets) 14. Sleeping With The Telephone (Reba Duets) 15. Lonely Alone (If You See Him) And I'd definitely include "Maggie Creek Road."
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Mar 29, 2014 15:19:23 GMT -5
Sugarland:
1. Fly Away (Twice The Speed Of Life) 2. Tennessee (Twice The Speed Of Life) 3. Hello (Twice The Speed Of Life) 4. Speed Of Life (Twice The Speed Of Life) 5. County Line (Enjoy The Ride) 6. Happy Ending (Enjoy The Ride) 7. One Blue Sky (Enjoy The Ride) 8. We Run (Love On The Inside) 9. Genevieve (Love On The Inside) 10. Keep You (Love On The Inside) 11. Shine The Light (The Incredible Machine) 12. Small Town Jericho (Speed Of Life)
Added a 12th because I just couldn't leave "Small Town Jericho" out.
|
|
phil1996
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2009
Posts: 4,832
|
Post by phil1996 on Mar 29, 2014 15:31:12 GMT -5
Montgomery Gentry (I'll go all day long, but these are the main 10)
1. "Rebels On The Run" (Rebels on the Run) (Classic album, and classic MG Songs. Not enough people heard this album) 2. "Ain't No Law Against That" (Rebels on the Run) 3. "Damn Baby" (Rebels on the Run) 4. "Look Some More" (Back When I Knew It All)(This one should've been released over "Long Line of Losers") 5. "Your Tears Are Comin'" (Some People Change)(bad-a*s song from a stellar album) 6. "Twenty Years Ago" (Some People Change) (Lyrics on this song are absolutely amazing, along with the vocals and production) 7. "Scarecrow" (My Town) 8. "Lie Before You Leave" (My Town) 9. "If It's The Last Thing I Do (You Do Your Thing) 10. "I've Loved a Lot More Than I've Hurt" (Tattoos and Scars)
Blake Shelton
1. "The Bartender" (Blake Sheltons Barn & Grill) (Flawless song from a Flawless album. The steel guitar on this one gives me chills) 2. "Love Gets In The Way" (Blake Sheltons Barn & Grill) 3. "Good Ol Boy, Bad Ol Boyfriend" (Blake Sheltons Barn & Grill) 4. "Ready To Roll" (Red River Blue) 5. "Sunny In Seattle" (Red River Blue)
Easton Corbin
1. "That's Gonna Leave a Memory" (All Over The Road) 2. "Dance Real Slow" (All Over The Road) 3. "Hearts Drawn In The Sand" (All Over The Road) 4. "Tulsa, Texas" (All Over The Road. 5. "Let Alone You" (Easton Corbin) 5. "Don't Ask Me About a Woman" (Easton Corbin)
Eric Church
1. "Over When It's Over" (Chief) 2. "Carolina" (Carolina) (Such a damn good song) 3. "Without You Here" (Carolina) (Mindboggling that "Hell on the Heart was released over this GEM of a song) 4. "Where She Told Me To Go" (Chief) 5. "Before She Does" (Sinners Like Me)
Lee Brice
1. "Friends We Won't Forget" (Hard 2 Love) 2. "That's When You Know It's Over" (Hard 2 Love) 3. "Don't Believe Everything You Think" (Hard 2 Love) 4. "Beer" (Hard 2 Love) 5. "Seven Days" (Hard 2 Love) 6. "See About a Girl" (Hard 2 Love) 7. "Life Off My Years" (Hard 2 Love) 8. "Some Things" (Picture of Me) (His voice on this song is excellent)
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Mar 29, 2014 15:34:16 GMT -5
^ I would most definitely add "On A Good Day" off Barn & Grill when it comes to Blake. And I would also add "What I Almost Was" off Sinners Like Me by Eric.
|
|
Todd
New Member
Joined: February 2007
Posts: 360
|
Post by Todd on Mar 29, 2014 15:58:05 GMT -5
Nice choice with this one, andythedrifter. It's on Trisha Yearwood's first album as well, which is great from top to bottom.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,031
|
Post by someguy on Mar 29, 2014 16:28:19 GMT -5
Reba McEntire: 1. She's Callin' It Love (What If It's You) 2. Never Had A Reason To (What If It's You) 3. The Bridge You Burn (All The Women I Am) 4. I Won't Stand In Line (Read My Mind) 5. One Last Good Hand (It's Your Call) 6. I Wouldn't Go That Far (For My Broken Heart) 7. Am I The Only One (Sweet Sixteen) 8. This Picture (Rumor Has It) 9. Please Come To Boston (Starting Over) 10. Read My Mind (Read My Mind) 11. Just When I Thought I'd Stopped Loving You (Keep On Loving You) 12. I Wish That I Could Tell You (Read My Mind) 13. When You Love Someone Like That (Reba Duets) 14. Sleeping With The Telephone (Reba Duets) 15. Lonely Alone (If You See Him) And I'd definitely include "Maggie Creek Road." "I'll Have What She's Having" is a favourite, too. Keep On Loving You was loaded with great songs.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,031
|
Post by someguy on Mar 29, 2014 16:29:34 GMT -5
Andythedrifter, might I suggest the CD title for Gary Allan's CD: "Criminally Neglected" or "Misunderstood: The Gary Allan Story". What do you think of the song "Alright Guy"? Not for radio, but I loved it. Looking forward to the rest of your lists. "Alright Guy" is probably my favourite Gary Allan song. It probably wouldn't have worked at radio, but I think it's his best.
|
|
McCreerian
9x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2010
Posts: 9,070
|
Post by McCreerian on Mar 29, 2014 16:50:02 GMT -5
I could create a box set of Reba songs going back to the early 80s that could have been hits.
"Long Distance Lover" from Feel the Fire "Small 2 Bedroom Starter" and "How Does It Feel to Be Free" from Heart to Heart "One Good Reason" from Behind the Scene "Every Second Someone Breaks a Heart" from Just A Little Love "Red Roses (Won't Work Now)" from Have I Got a Deal For You "What You Gonna Do About Me" from The Last One to Know "It Always Rains on Saturday" from Sweet 16 "Climb that Mountain High" from Rumor Has It "One Last Good Hand" "For Herself" and "He Wants to Get Married" from It's Your Call "Read My Mind" "I Wish I Could Tell You" "I Won't Stand In Line" from Read My Mind "State of Grace" and "She's Calling It Love" from What If It's You "I'll Give You Something to Miss" "Heart Hush" and "Lonely Alone" from If You See Him "Back Before the War" "Where You End and I Begin" from So Good Together "Myself without You" from Greatest Hits 3 "Love Revival" from Room to Breathe "Maggie Creek Road" "Pink Guitar" "Over You" from Keep on Loving You "The Bridge You Burn" "Cry" "All the Woman I Am" from "All the Woman I Am
But out of all these, the biggest miss in her career in my opinion is "Maggie Creek Road." It could have been her biggest video since "Georgia" and "Fancy" and one of the biggest hits of her career. It's a shame Borchetta got her to record a whole new album just to release "If I Were a Boy" when the release of "Maggie Creek Road" was imminent until the 11th hour.
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Mar 29, 2014 17:03:29 GMT -5
All right, let me take a stab at Garth: Title: Beyond the Hits: Great Overlooked Songs
10. That Ol' Wind This was a hit. It was the 6th and final single from Fresh Horses and peaked at #4.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,031
|
Post by someguy on Mar 29, 2014 17:23:33 GMT -5
Trisha Yearwood:
1. I Want To Live Again (Everybody Knows) 2. Nothin' 'Bout Memphis (Heaven, Heartache and the Power Of Love) 3. Pistol (Jasper County) 4. Let The Wind Chase You (Heaven, Heartache and the Power Of Love) 5. Under The Rainbow (Everybody Knows) 6. That Ain't The Way I Heard It (Where Your Road Leads) 7. Standing Out In A Crowd (Jasper County) 8. Not A Bad Thing (Heaven, Heartache and the Power Of Love) 9. The Restless Kind (Thinkin' About You) 10. Victim Of The Game (Trisha Yearwood) 11. Gimme The Good Stuff (Jasper County) 12. Come Back When It Ain't Raining (Real Live Woman) 13. For A While (Inside Out)
Martna McBride
1. Everybody Does (Waking Up Laughing) 2. Be That Way (Evolution) 3. Anything's Better Than Feeling The Blues (Emotion) 4. Wearing White (Martina) 5. Some Say I'm Running (Evolution) 6. You're In My House Now (Eleven) 7. One Night (Eleven) 8. House Of A Thousand Dreams (Waking Up Laughing) 9. I Don't Want To See You (Evolution) 10. Make Me Believe (Emotion) 11. All The Things We've Never Done (Wild Angels) 12. Strangers (The Way I Am) 13. Til I Can Make It On My Own (Timeless)
Faith Hill
1. The Hard Way (Faith) 2. I Got My Baby (Breathe) 3. I Want You (Fireflies) 4. A Man's Home Is His Castle (It Matters To Me) 5. Stronger (Cry) 6. Me (Faith) 7. Fireflies (Fireflies) 8. You Give Me Love (Faith) 9. What's In It For Me (Breathe) 10. This Is Me (Cry) 11. Love Is A Sweet Thing (Breathe) 12. Wish For You (Fireflies)
Tim McGraw
1. Blank Sheet Of Paper (Live Like You Were Dying) 2. Between The River And Me (Let It Go) 3. Telluride (Set This Circus Down) 4. Two Lanes Of Freedom (Two Lanes Of Freedom) 5. Set This Circus Down (Set This Circus Down) 6. Train #10 (Let It Go) 7. Number 37405 (Two Lanes Of Freedom) 8. One Part, Two Part(Emotional Traffic) 9. Home (Tim McGraw and the Dancehall Doctors) 10. Tickin' Away (Tim McGraw and the Dancehall Doctors) 11. Nashville Without You (Two Lanes Of Freedom) 12. Ain't That The Way It Always Ends (Everywhere) 13. Illegal (Tim McGraw and the Dancehall Doctors) 14. Can't Tell Me Nothin' (Live Like You Were Dying) 15. Sing Me Home (Tim McGraw and the Dancehall Doctors) 16. You Had To Be There (Southern Voice)
Garth Brooks
1. The Old Stuff (Fresh Horses) 2. The Red Strokes (In Pieces) 3. A Friend To Me (Sevens) 4. Victim Of The Game (No Fences) 5. The Night I Called The Old Man Out (In Pieces) 6. The Night Will Only Know (In Pieces) 7. Nobody Gets Off In This Town (Garth Brooks) 8. How You Ever Gonna Know (Sevens) 9. We Bury The Hatchet (Ropin' The Wind) 10. When There's No One Around (Sevens) 11. I Know One (Garth Brooks) 12. Which One Of Them (Ropin' The Wind) 13. Something With A Ring To It (The Chase)
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Mar 29, 2014 23:42:55 GMT -5
Jason Aldean
1. Keep the Girl (Wide Open) 2. This I Gotta See (Wide Open) 3. The Best of Me (Wide Open) 4. See You When I See You (My Kinda Party) 5. Texas Was You (My Kinda Party) 6. Heartache That Don't Stop Hurting (My Kinda Party) 7. This Nothin' Town (Night Train) 8. Talk (Night Train) 9. I Don't Do Lonely Well (Night Train) 10. Staring at the Sun (Night Train)
With the exceptions of NT and WSSB off of Night Train, I have not been pleased with the single releases. I've always felt Aldean releases the worst songs off his albums as singles (mostly) and I feel that way with this last album especially. Hard to root for probably my favorite male artist today when he's constantly releasing my least favorite of his songs as singles.
Chris Young 1. When She's On (Neon) 2. I'm Gonna Change That(Neon) 3. Lost (Neon)
Dustin Lynch 1. Waiting (Dustin Lynch) 2. Hurricane (Dustin Lynch)
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Mar 30, 2014 1:01:41 GMT -5
A couple songs I'd make room for personally: "Too Country" and "Cloud of Dust." I love "Too Country" (it included Buck Owens, Bill Anderson, and George Jones). It reached #58 as an album cut. It was true then and it's even more true now.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 30, 2014 4:59:49 GMT -5
All right, let me take a stab at Garth: Title: Beyond the Hits: Great Overlooked Songs
10. That Ol' Wind This was a hit. It was the 6th and final single from Fresh Horses and peaked at #4. Sorry about that - memory must have failed me.
|
|
|
Post by Spacey_Kacey on Mar 30, 2014 11:12:54 GMT -5
I did a 'box set' of non-singles for Toby Keith awhile ago. I can't guarantee they are all 'would've been hits', but they are my favorite high quality album cuts.
1. Victoria's Secret (Boomtown); 2. No Honor Among Thieves (Boomtown); 3. In Other Words (Boomtown); 4. Woman Behind the Man (Boomtown); 5. Life Was a Play (Boomtown); 6. Boomtown (Boomtown); 7. She's Perfect (Blue Moon); 8. The Lonely (Blue Moon); 9. Closing Time at Home (Blue Moon); 10. Every Night (Blue Moon)
1. Grain of Salt (White Trash With Money); 2. Note to Self (WTWM); 3. Ain't No Right Way (WTWM); 4. Huckleberry (Unleashed); 5. Good to Go To Mexico (Unleashed); 6. Losing My Touch (Unleashed); 7. Night's I Can't Remember, Friends I Won't Forget (Shock'n Y'all); 8. Don't Leave, I Think I Love You (Shock'n Y'all); 9. That Don't Make Me a Bad Guy (TDMMABG); 10. Cabo San Lucas (TDMMABG)
1. Under the Fall (Toby Keith); 2. She Ain't Hooked on Me No More (Honkytonk U); 3. Tired (Dream Walkin'); 4. You Don't Anymore (Dream Walkin'); 5. Blue Bedroom (How Do You Like Me Now); 6. Bottom of My Heart (HDYLMN); 7. I Know A Wall When I See One (HDYLMN); 8. Die With Your Boots On (HDYLMN); 9. Kissin' in the Rain (Bullets in the Gun); 10. Haven't Seen the Last of You (Hope on the Rocks); 11. Missed You Just Right (HotR)
1. White Rose (Big Dog Daddy); 2. Burnin' Moonlight (BDD); 3. I Know She Hung the Moon (BDD); 4. Clancy's Tavern (Clancy's Tavern); 5. South of You (CT); 6. I Won't Let You Down (CT); 7. Club Zydeco Moon (CT); 8. Tryin' To Fall in Love (CT); 9. Gypsy Drifin' (American Ride); 10. Woke Up On My Own (AR); 11. Yesterday's Rain (Pull My Chain); 12. Forever Hasn't Gotten Here Yet (PMC); 13. You Leave Me Weak (PMC); 14. I Can't Take You Anywhere (PMC)
I tried to bold the really good ones, but even then, I think there are a couple more I would've like to see. (I know I like the Boomtown era wayyyy more than most. Clancy's Tavern was pretty incredible too.)
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Mar 30, 2014 12:59:30 GMT -5
I did a 'box set' of non-singles for Toby Keith awhile ago. I can't guarantee they are all 'would've been hits', but they are my favorite high quality album cuts. 1. Victoria's Secret (Boomtown); 2. No Honor Among Thieves (Boomtown); 3. In Other Words (Boomtown); 4. Woman Behind the Man (Boomtown); 5. Life Was a Play (Boomtown); 6. Boomtown (Boomtown); 7. She's Perfect (Blue Moon); 8. The Lonely (Blue Moon); 9. Closing Time at Home (Blue Moon); 10. Every Night (Blue Moon) 1. Grain of Salt (White Trash With Money); 2. Note to Self (WTWM); 3. Ain't No Right Way (WTWM); 4. Huckleberry (Unleashed); 5. Good to Go To Mexico (Unleashed); 6. Losing My Touch (Unleashed); 7. Night's I Can't Remember, Friends I Won't Forget (Shock'n Y'all); 8. Don't Leave, I Think I Love You (Shock'n Y'all); 9. That Don't Make Me a Bad Guy (TDMMABG); 10. Cabo San Lucas (TDMMABG) 1. Under the Fall (Toby Keith); 2. She Ain't Hooked on Me No More (Honkytonk U); 3. Tired (Dream Walkin'); 4. You Don't Anymore (Dream Walkin'); 5. Blue Bedroom (How Do You Like Me Now); 6. Bottom of My Heart (HDYLMN); 7. I Know A Wall When I See One (HDYLMN); 8. Die With Your Boots On (HDYLMN); 9. Kissin' in the Rain (Bullets in the Gun); 10. Haven't Seen the Last of You (Hope on the Rocks); 11. Missed You Just Right (HotR) 1. White Rose (Big Dog Daddy); 2. Burnin' Moonlight (BDD); 3. I Know She Hung the Moon (BDD); 4. Clancy's Tavern (Clancy's Tavern); 5. South of You (CT); 6. I Won't Let You Down (CT); 7. Club Zydeco Moon (CT); 8. Tryin' To Fall in Love (CT); 9. Gypsy Drifin' (American Ride); 10. Woke Up On My Own (AR); 11. Yesterday's Rain (Pull My Chain); 12. Forever Hasn't Gotten Here Yet (PMC); 13. You Leave Me Weak (PMC); 14. I Can't Take You Anywhere (PMC) I tried to bold the really good ones, but even then, I think there are a couple more I would've like to see. (I know I like the Boomtown era wayyyy more than most. Clancy's Tavern was pretty incredible too.) Haven't Seen the Last of You, Missed You Just Right, Losing My a Touch, South of You (this song was just like Toby told Kenny, this is how you do country music with ocean themes), Huckleberry (song me and my first girlfriend listened to together and it's just good), I Can't Take You Anywhere, and Kissin' in the Rain are some of the best songs he's done imo. Toby suffers from releasing pandering music like Red Solo Cup, when these songs have substance and are stuck as album cuts. What a shame really.
|
|
sbp17
8x Platinum Member
Joined: July 2005
Posts: 8,485
|
Post by sbp17 on Mar 30, 2014 13:29:25 GMT -5
Reba McEntire: For Herself
1. The Bridge You Burn - All The Women I Am 2. Sleeping With The Telephone (with Faith Hill) - Duets 3. State Of Grace - What If It's You 4. Bobby - For My Broken Heart 5. Please Come To Boston - Starting Over 6. Maggie Creek Road - Keep On Loving You 7. Moving Oleta - Room To Breathe 8. Face To Face (with Linda Davis) - If You See Him 9. When You Love Someone Like That (with LeAnn Rimes) - Duets 10. It Always Rains On Saturday - Sweet Sixteen 11. You're No Good - Starting Over 12. Room To Breathe - Room To Breathe 13. Heart Hush - If You See Him 14. For Herself - It's Your Call 15. Invisible - If You See Him
And the singles would be:
1. Maggie Creek Road 2. Invisible 3. Bobby 4. Sleeping With The Telephone 5. The Bridge You Burn
|
|
|
Post by castleoblivion26 on Mar 30, 2014 13:50:56 GMT -5
there are a few artist that I really like some of their album tracks more than most of their singles. I'm only gonna pick 16 songs per artist that I do this with.
Martina McBride 1 - When You Are Old (The Time Has Come) 2 - Strangers (The Way That I Am) 3 - All the Things We've Never Done (Wild Angels) 4 - Be That Way (Evolution) 5 - Some Say I'm Running (Evolution) 6 - From The Ashes (Emotion) this song is in my top 5 favorites ever from her 7 - This Uncivil War (Emotion) 8 - Learning to Fall (Martina) 9 - 'Til I Can Make It on My Own (Timeless) 10 - House of a Thousand Dreams (Waking Up Laughing) 11 - Everybody Does (Waking Up Laughing) 12 - Wild Rebel Rose (Shine) 13 - Lies (Shine) probably wouldn't have been a big hit but I love this song 14 - You're Not Leaving Me (Shine) biggest miss from this album 15 - You Can Get Your Lovin' Right Here (Eleven) 16 - Whatcha Gonna Do (Eleven)
Tim McGraw 1 - Ain't That the Way It Always Ends (Everywhere) 2 - Seventeen (A Place In The Sun) 3 - Somebody Must Be Prayin' for Me (A Place In The Sun) 4 - Things Change (Set This Circus Down) 5 - Angel Boy (Set This Circus Down) 6 - Telluride (Set This Circus Down) 7 - Set This Circus Down (Set This Circus Down) 8 - Tickin' Away (and the Dancehall Doctors) 9 - Kill Myself (Live Like You Were Dying) 10 - How Bad Do You Want It (Live Like You Were Dying) 11 - Blank Sheet of Paper (Live Like You Were Dying) 12 - I've Got Friends That Do (Reflected) 13 - Between The River and Me (Let It Go) 14 - You Had To Be There (Southern Voice) 15 - I Will Not Fall Down (Emotional Traffic) probably the only person who would choose this but I really liked this song
Jo Dee Messina 1 - Let It Go (Jo Dee Messina) 2 - Even God Must Get the Blues(I'm Alright) 3 - These Are the Days (Burn) 4 - Angelene (Burn) 5 - Closer (Burn) 6 - It Gets Better (Delicious Surprise) 7 - Where Were You (Delicious Surprise) 8 - You Were Just Here (Delicious Surprise) 9 - Unmistakable (Unmistakable: Love) 10 - Just Drive (Unmistakable: Drive) 11 - Heaven Was Needing A Hero (Unmistakable: Inspiration) 12 - How Do You Get High (Unmistakable: Inspiration)
Mark Wills 1 - What's Not to Love (Mark Wills) 2 - Don't Think I Won't (Wish You Were Here) 3 - The Last Memory (Wish You Were Here) 4 - Still Waiting (Permanently) 5 - Permanently (Permanently) 6 - Time Machine (Permanently) 7 - Somebody (Loving Every Minute) I've always liked his version better than Reba's 8 - The Balloon Song (Loving Every Minute) 9 - One Of These Days (Loving Every Minute)
Rebecca Lynn Howard 1 - Believe It or Not (Rebecca Lynn Howard) 2 - Melancholy Blue (Rebecca Lynn Howard) 3 - It Didn't Look Like Alcohol (Forgive) 4 - Life Had Other Plans (Forgive) 5 - It's My Job To Fall (Forgive) 6 - Memorized (Forgive) 7 - What Dying Feels Like (No Rules) 8 - The Life of a Dollar (No Rules)
Also have to agree with those who said Maggie Creek Road should have been released for Reba, one of her best
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Mar 30, 2014 21:59:56 GMT -5
A couple songs I'd make room for personally: "Too Country" and "Cloud of Dust." I love "Too Country" (it included Buck Owens, Bill Anderson, and George Jones). It reached #58 as an album cut. It was true then and it's even more true now. Glad to see the love for "Too Country" and "One of Those Lives" from Brad Paisley. They are both phenomenal songs that I enjoy just as much today as the first time I heard them. I'm going to have add Too County to the CD I plan to burn using sabre14's Brad Paisley list. (Sabre14, you picked all my favorite tracks from Part II and Time Well Wasted). I also plan to burn a few more of these "greatest misses" CDs suggested by others including andythedrifter's Gary Allan songs.
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Mar 30, 2014 23:54:43 GMT -5
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 31, 2014 16:20:37 GMT -5
As much as I love "Murder on Music Row" and the like, I think this song perhaps makes the best argument.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 31, 2014 19:57:30 GMT -5
Okay, no one has done Alan Jackson yet. Alan's among my top 10 favorite artists, possibly top 5, so I'm pretty much forced to do a double album. Sorry for going overboard. The First Half (1989-2004)That's All I Need to Know Just Playin' Possum Thank God for the Radio Walk on the Rocks (easily among his very best recordings - this is what country music is all about to me) Hurtin' Comes Easy Another Good Reason Amarillo A Little Bluer Than That Bring on the Night The Sounds Designated Drinker Rainy Day in June You Don't Have to Paint Me a Picture Burnin' the Honky Tonks Down To Do What I Do The Second Half (2006-2012)Good Imitation of the Blues Nobody Said It Would Be Easy The Firefly's Song Where Do I Go From Here (The Trucker's Song) Long Long Way Never Loved Before Freight Train Tailights Blue Til the End Dixie Highway She Don't Get High Her Life's a Song When I Saw You Leaving I had to exclude tracks from Under the Influence, simply because I love that album so much and would have to add every non-single. And although I've heard and really like The Bluegrass Album, I haven't heard it enough to get a good grasp of it yet. I was surprised I didn't include as many songs from Alan's first three albums. I love all three and have heard them countless times, but I guess in my view all of the truly great songs were released as singles. The opposite held true when it came to Good Time and Freight Train - most of the best tracks went unreleased to radio.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 31, 2014 22:38:30 GMT -5
Oh, so many. I love topics like this, though. Artist: Carrie Tittle: The Lost Gems
The Night Before (Life Goes On) I Just Can't Live A Lie You Won't Find This Flat On The Floor Get Outta This Town Someday When I Stop Loving You This Time What Can I Say Do You Think About Me Good In Goodbye Wine After Whiskey Artist: Rascal Flatts Title: We Have Great Songs, Really... (But Our Record Label wouldn't Let Us Release Most Of Them)
Long Slow Beautiful Dance It's Not Just Me My Worst Fear Like I Am Fallin' Upside Down Breakaway When The Sand Runs Out Pieces To Make Her Love Me Cool Thing He Ain't The Leavin' Kind Close They Try Help Me Remember No Reins Hot In Here A Little Home
Tittle: Songs That My Label Should Have Released Before I Went Commercial Artist: Miranda Lambert Love Is Looking For You Desperation Dry Town Airstream Song Virginia Bluebell Nobody's Fool Dear Diamond
|
|