someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,040
|
Post by someguy on May 17, 2014 22:31:37 GMT -5
This is my absolute favourite year for country music. Come On Over was at the peak of its dominance, Faith Hill broke through in a huge way with Faith, the Dixie Chicks exploded onto the scene, Martina's Evolution was in full swing, Garth Brooks was arguably at (one of his) peaks, Jo Dee Messina's I'm Alright brought her back to a new level, Trisha Yearwood was at the peak of her career, Tim McGraw's Everywhere was cranking out hits left right and centre, and Reba roared back to the top with If You See Him. I had been into country for a few years by this point, but this was the year that I loved almost everything that came out. As a 14 year old kid really getting into music and building a record collecton, this year was huge for me.
Here were my favourites (in no particular order):
Shania Twain - "You're Still The One" Shania Twain - "Honey I'm Home" Shania Twain & Bryan White - "From This Moment On" Reba McEntire - "Forever Love" Reba McEntire & Brooks & Dunn - "If You See Him, If You See Her" Brooks & Dunn - "How Long Gone" Faith Hill - "This Kiss" Faith Hill - "Let Me Let Go" Faith Hill & Tim McGraw - "Just To Hear You Say That You Love Me" Tim McGraw - "Just To See You Smile" Tim McGraw - "One Of These Days" Tim McGraw - "Where The Green Grass Grows" Collin Raye - "I Can Still Feel You" Trisha Yearwood - "Perfect Love" Trisha Yearwood - "There Goes My Baby" Trisha Yearwood & Garth Brooks - "Where Your Road Leads" Pam Tillis - "I Said A Prayer" Martina McBride - "Valentine" Martina McBride - "Happy Girl" Martina McBride - "Wrong Again" Dixie Chicks - "There's Your Trouble" Dixie Chicks - "Wide Open Spaces" Wynonna - "Come Some Rainy Day" Jo Dee Messina - "Bye Bye" Jo Dee Messina - "I'm Alright" Garth Brooks - "Two Pina Coladas" Garth Brooks - "To Make You Feel My Love" Garth Brooks - "You Move Me" The Wilkinsons - "26 Cents" Terri Clark - "Now That I Found You" Terri Clark - "You're Easy On The Eyes" Steve Wariner - "Holes In The Floor Of Heaven" Linda Davis - "I Wanna Remember This" LeAnn Rimes - "Commitment" LeAnn Rimes - "Nothin' New Under The Moon" Lee Ann Womack - "A Little Past Little Rock" Mindy McCready - "You'll Never Know"
What a great group of songs.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,919
|
Post by sabre14 on May 17, 2014 23:05:41 GMT -5
You're right about a great year. In fact 1998 might be the year that made me a young casual country fan into a full blown nut for the genre.
Favorites: :)
1. I'm Alright - Jo Dee Messina 2. Just To See You Smile - Tim McGraw 3. Honey I'm Home - Shania Twain (Shania was my childhood) 4. Dream Walkin' - Toby Keith 5. It Would Be You - Gary Allan 6. A Little Past Little Rock - Lee Ann Womack 7. 26 Cents - The Wilkinsons 8. Bye Bye - Jo Dee Messina 9. Little Red Rodeo - Collin Raye 10. I Can Still Feel You - Collin Raye 11. The Hole - Randy Travis 12. True - George Strait 13. Everything's Changed - Lonestar 14. There You Have It - BlackHawk 15. Don't Laugh At Me - Mark Wills (many hate this song I know) 16. You're Still The One - Shania Twain 17. No Man In His Wrong Heart - Gary Allan 18. I Just Want To Dance With You - George Strait 19. A Broken Wing - Martina McBride 20. Let Me Let Go - Faith Hill 21. I Do (Cherish You) - Mark Wills 22. Happy Girl - Martina McBride 23. I'll Take Today - Gary Allan 24. How Long Gone - Brooks & Dunn 25. Perfect Love - Trisha Yearwood
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 17, 2014 23:20:41 GMT -5
Wow, what a stellar list of songs.
Just To See You Smile I Do Cherish You A Broken Wing There's Your Trouble You're Sill The One (Shania is actually one of my least favorite artists, but this song is gorgeous) Bye Bye
|
|
|
Post by tim on May 21, 2014 0:11:11 GMT -5
I have been anxiously awaiting for 1998! A great year for country music indeed :) This was also a great year for females in country music (Jo Dee Messina, Faith Hill, Shania Twain, Martina McBride, Anita Cochran, Terri Clark, Dixie Chicks, the list goes on...).
Top: "A Little Past Little Rock" - Lee Ann Womack "The Day That She Left Tulsa (In A Chevy)" - Wade Hayes "It's Not Over" - Mark Chesnutt w/ Vince Gill & Alison Krauss "Matches" - Sammy Kershaw "The Note" - Daryle Singletary
Runner up's: Garth Brooks - "To Make You Feel My Love" Mark Chesnutt: "Wherever You Are" - (a disappointing #45 peak) Vince Gill - "If You Ever Have Forever In Mind"
Best from the Gents: Alabama - "How Do You Fall In Love" Diamond Rio - "You're Gone" Clint Black - "The Shoes You're Wearing" Garth Brooks - "You Move Me" Brooks & Dunn - "How Long Gone" Kenny Chesney - "That's Why I'm Here" Joe Diffie - "Texas Size Heartache" Ty Herndon - "A Man Holdin' On (To A Woman Letting Go)" Alan Jackson - "I'll Go On Loving You" (some really dislike this I know) Toby Keith - "Dream Walkin" and "Double Wide Paradise" (yes, I actually liked that song!) David Kersh - "If I Never Stop Loving You" Lonestar - "Everything's Changed" The Mavericks - "Dance the Night Away" Tim McGraw - "One of These Days" John Michael Montgomery - "Cover You In Kisses" George Strait - "I Just Want to Dance With You" and "True" Aaron Tippin - "For You I Will" Randy Travis - "Out of My Bones" and "The Hole" Clay Walker - "Then What?" and "You're Beginning to Get to Me" Steve Wariner - "Holes In the Floor of Heaven" The Wilkinsons - "26 Cents" Mark Wills - "I Do (Cherish You)" and "Don't Laugh At Me" Dwight Yoakam - "Things Change"
Best from the Ladies: Dixie Chicks - "There's Your Trouble" and "Wide Open Spaces" Terri Clark - "Now That I Found You" Anita Cochran w/ Steve Wariner - "What If I Said" The Kinleys - "Just Between Me and You" Patty Loveless - "To Have You Back Again" Jo Dee Messina - "I'm Alright" Martina McBride - "Happy Girl" Reba McEntire - "Forever Love" Shania Twain - "When" Lee Ann Womack - "Buckarroo"
Take it or leave it: Trace Adkins - "Lonely Won't Leave Me Alone" Garth Brooks - "Two Pina Coladas" and "It's Your Song" Faith Hill - "This Kiss" Martina McBride - "Valentine" Neal McCoy - "If You Can't Be Good At (Be Good At It)" Tim McGraw - "Where the Green Grass Grows" and "For A Little While" Jo Dee Messina - "Bye Bye" Shania Twain - "Honey, I'm Home" and "You're Still the One" Reba and Brooks & Dunn - "If You See Him/If You See Her" Steve Wariner and Garth Brooks - "Burnin' the Roadhouse Down" Trisha Yearwood - "A Perfect Love" and "Where Your Road Leads (w/ GB)"
Head scratcher of the Year: "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing" by Mark Chesnutt
Two of my personal favorites and underrated songs from 1998: "Absence of the Heart" by Deana Carter "You'll Never Know" by Mindy McCready
Overlooked single from then A-List artist: "Loosen Up My Strings" - Clint Black (#12 peak)
|
|
ky24941
New Member
Joined: November 2009
Posts: 99
|
Post by ky24941 on May 21, 2014 2:00:23 GMT -5
Definitely one of my favorite years in country music. Even though I was 4 in 1998, I still remember watching CMT and playing my Shania Twain and Patty Loveless CDs all the time.
Top 10/Top 20 hits
* Clay Walker - "Then What" * Collin Raye - "Little Red Rodeo" * Deana Carter - "Absence of the Heart" * Dixie Chicks - "I Can Love You Better" * Dixie Chicks - "Wide Open Spaces" * Faith Hill - "This Kiss" * George Strait - "True" * Jo Dee Messina - "Bye Bye" * The Kinleys - "Just Between You and Me" * Lari White - "Stepping Stone" * Lila McCann - "I Wanna Fall in Love" * Linda Davis - "I Wanna Remember This" * Michael Peterson - "Too Good To Be True" * Pam Tillis - "I Said a Prayer" * Patty Loveless - "High On Love" * Patty Loveless - "To Have You Back Again" * Shania Twain - "Don't Be Stupid (You Know I Love You)" * Terri Clark - "You're Easy On The Eyes" * Toby Keith - "Getcha Some" * Trisha Yearwood - "Perfect Love"
Some forgotten/low-charting singles
* Lee Ann Womack - "Buckaroo" * Lila McCann - "Yippy Ky Yay" * Lisa Brokop - "How Do I Let Go" * Lisa Brokop - "When You Get to Be You" * The Lynns - "Woman to Woman" * Sara Evans - "Cryin' Game" * Shana Petrone - "Heaven Bound" * Shannon Brown - "I Won't Lie" * Suzy Bogguss - "From Where I Stand" * Suzy Bogguss - "Somebody to Love"
|
|
Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Jul 21, 2015 22:30:49 GMT -5
TOP 1. Wade Hayes - The Day That She Left Tulsa (In a Chevy) 2. Garth Brooks - Two Piña Coladas 3. Sons of the Desert - Leaving October 4. Bryan White - Tree of Hearts 5. Diamond Rio - You're Gone 6. Suzy Bogguss - Nobody Love, Nobody Gets Hurt 7. Clay Walker - Then What? 8. Ty Herndon - A Man Holdin' On (To a Woman Lettin' Go) 9. Sammy Kershaw - Honky Tonk America 10. Toby Keith/Sting - I'm So Happy I Can't Stop Crying 11. Lonestar - Everything's Changed 12. The Warren Brothers - Guilty 13. Kenny Chesney - That's Why I'm Here 14. The Wilkinsons - 26 Cents 15. Sara Evans - Shame About That/Cryin' Game 16. Mindy McCready - You'll Never Know 17. Jo Dee Messina - Bye, Bye/I'm Alright 18. Gary Allan - It Would Be You 19. Lee Ann Womack - A Little Past Little Rock 20. Steve Wariner/Garth Brooks - Burnin' the Roadhouse Down 21. Lila McCann - Yippy Ky Yay (so sue me) 22. Collin Raye - Little Red Rodeo/I Can Still Feel You 23. Tim McGraw - Just to See You Smile 24. Alan Jackson - I'll Go On Loving You 25. Pam Tillis - I Said a Prayer 26. Trisha Yearwood - There Goes My Baby 27. Daryle Singletary - The Note 28. The Kinleys - Just Between You and Me 29. Shania Twain - Don't Be Stupid (You Know I Love You) 30. Anita Cochran/Steve Wariner - What If I Said 31. Mark Chesnutt/Vince Gill/Alison Krauss - It's Not Over 32. Michael Peterson - Too Good to Be True 33. David Kersh - If I Never Stop Loving You 34. Lorrie Morgan - One of Those Nights Tonight 35. Martina McBride - A Broken Wing 36. Keith Harling - Papa Bear 37. Terri Clark - You're Easy on the Eyes 38. Joe Diffie - Texas Size Heartache 39. Dwight Yoakam - Things Change 40. Vince Gill - If You Ever Have Forever in Mind 41. George Strait - Round About Way 42. Trace Adkins - Lonely Won't Leave Me Alone 43. Clint Black - The Shoes You're Wearing 44. Randy Travis - Out of My Bones/The Hole 45. Linda Davis - I Wanna Remember This 46. Restless Heart - No End to This Road 47. Alabama - How Do You Fall in Love 48. Reba/Brooks & Dunn - If You See Him/If You See Her 49. Deana Carter - Absence of the Heart 50. John Michael Montgomery - Cover You in Kisses 51. Lari White - Stepping Stone 52. Patty Loveless - High on Love
BOTTOM
1. Shania Twain - You're Still the One/From This Moment On 2. Tim McGraw/Faith Hill - Just to Hear You Say That You Love Me 3. Reba - Forever Love 4. David Kersh - Wonderful Tonight 5. Michael Peterson - From Here to Eternity 6. Martina McBride/Jim Brickman - Valentine 7. Mark Wills - I Do (Cherish You) 8. Sammy Kershaw - Love of My Life 9. Clay Walker - Ordinary People 10. Steve Wariner - Holes in the Floor of Heaven 11. Tracy Byrd - I Wanna Feel That Way Again 12. John Michael Montgomery - Angel in My Eyes 13. Gary Allan - I'll Take Today
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,919
|
Post by sabre14 on Jul 21, 2015 23:09:25 GMT -5
TOP 21. Lila McCann - Yippy Ky Yay (so sue me) I enjoyed "Yippy Ky Yay" too.
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Jul 22, 2015 10:41:42 GMT -5
1998 was the start of a small decline for me. The "pop" sound in country (in relation to the early 90's heyday), drove me into rock music a little bit. And the fact I was a pre-teen and trying to "rebel" HAHA. I still casually listened to country, but not as much as when I was a kid. I came full circle back into country in 2003 and never looked back! I'll list some of favorite songs released on albums that year, as I don't want to scour old charts for positions (for instance, maybe a single released in '97 but included on a album in '98),
George Strait "Why Not Now" (album track, could easily have been a single, classic Strait. In my top 10 of his songs) Vince Gill - "Kindly Keep It Country" Aaron Tippin - "Cold Chill" (unreleased track from a greatest hits album, my favorite Tippin song ever) Lonestar - "Everything's Changed" Kenny Chesney - "That's Why I'm Here" Brooks & Dunn , Reba - " If You See Her/If You See Him" Alan Jackson - "Little Man" Sammy Kershaw - "Honky Tonk America" (one of my fave Sammy songs, from his outstanding Labor of Love album) Martina McBride - "Wrong Again" Chad Brock - "Ordinary Life" Gary Allan - "It Would Be You" Randy Travis - "Spirit of a Boy, Wisdom of a Man" Daryle Singletary - "That's Where Your Wrong" Charlie Robison - "My Hometown" (who doesn't love this song) Diamond Rio - "Unbelievable" (I can still see my mom dancing around to this song) John Michael Montgomery - "Cover You In Kisses" (long overdue for an album from him)
|
|
Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Jul 22, 2015 13:05:43 GMT -5
I agree that 1998 was the start of the decline.
I can't really put my finger on why I like "Honky Tonk America" so much. It just has this odd melancholy to it that I find so appealing. I remember "One of Those Nights Tonight" as the song that was playing when we found out that one of my cats had died. It was playing in the car when mom buried her in the front yard, in the rain, on her birthday.
And "Tree of Hearts" really gets me. That song seems like it should be a big ol' pile of sap, but somehow it works really well for me.
Finally, if you haven't heard "Leaving October" yet, find it. Now.
|
|
Kat5Kind
Gold Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 768
|
Post by Kat5Kind on Jul 22, 2015 15:32:06 GMT -5
Oh, look, it's the year I was born! Lol. I need to listen to these songs!
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Jul 23, 2015 21:46:20 GMT -5
Finally, if you haven't heard "Leaving October" yet, find it. Now. I took your advice, and indeed it is a very good song. Tom Douglas is usually money.
|
|
Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Aug 30, 2015 15:17:53 GMT -5
Whoops, forgot "Stepping Stone" and "High on Love". I should totally redo some of my lists sometimes to make up for all my omissions.
|
|