Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on May 18, 2014 3:09:41 GMT -5
TOP 1. That Ol' Wind 2. Shameless 3. Unanswered Prayers 4. Two Piña Coladas 5. Callin' Baton Rouge 6. Friends in Low Places 7. Longneck Bottle 8. The Beaches of Cheyenne 9. More Than a Memory 10. Papa Loved Mama 11. The Thunder Rolls 12. Ain't Goin' Down ('Til the Sun Comes Up) 13. What She's Doing Now 14. Somewhere Other Than the Night 15. Why Ain't I Running 16. Learning to Live Again 17. Good Ride Cowboy 18. Beer Run (B Double E Double Are You In?) 19. Katie Wants a Fast One 20. Squeeze Me In
BOTTOM 1. The Change 2. She's Every Woman 3. Workin' for a Livin' 4. Love Will Always Win 5. That Girl Is a Cowboy 6. Midnight Sun 7. It Don't Matter to the Sun (this counts, right?) 8. In Another's Eyes 9. When You Come Back to Me Again 10. The Fever (interesting idea, and really not THAT bad, just kinda toothless production for what it's trying to be)
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,026
|
Post by someguy on May 18, 2014 3:30:42 GMT -5
One of my all-time favourite male country artists. I didn't appreciate him as much as as I should've when he was current, but looking back he has probably one of the greatest catalogs in modern country history.
Top Singles:
1. Unanswered Prayers 2. Callin' Baton Rouge 3. That Summer 4. In Another's Eyes 5. The Dance 6. Learning To Live Again 7. Two Piña Coladas 8. Friends In Low Places 9. That Ol' Wind 10. Squeeze Me In 11. Somewhere Other Than The Night 12. One Night A Day 13. Shameless 14. Why Ain't I Running 15. She's Gonna Make It 16. If Tomorrow Never Comes 17. To Make You Feel My Love 18. You Move Me 19. More Than A Memory 20. The Thunder Rolls 21. Standing Outside The Fire 22. The Beaches Of Cheyenne 23. Ain't Goin' Down Til The Sun Cones Up 24. She's Every Woman 25. What She's Doing Now Top Album Tracks:
1. The Old Stuff 2. Victim Of The Game 3. The Night I Called The Old Man Out 4. The Red Strokes 5. The Night Will Only Know 6. I Don't Have To Wonder 7. Wolves 8. When There's No One Around 9. A Friend To Me 10. Bury The Hatchet
Bottom Singles:
1. Midnight Sun 2. The Change 3. Workin' For A Livin' 4. Beer Run 5. That Girl Is A Cowboy
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on May 18, 2014 13:44:11 GMT -5
Top: 1. Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old) 2. Unanswered Prayers 3. Ain't Going Down ('Til The Sun Comes Up) 4. The River 5. More Than A Memory (there will always be many who don't enjoy it because of the ridiculous debut, but once again personal experience makes this hit home) 6. Two Of A Kind Workin' On A Full House 7. Callin' Baton Rouge 8. Papa Loved Mama 9. Good Ride Cowboy 10. If Tomorrow Never Comes 11. Somewhere Other Than The Night 12. That 'Ol Wind 13. The Beaches Of Cheyenne 14. Two Pina Coladas 15. Friends In Low Places 16. The Thunder Rolls 17. What She's Doing Now 18. Standing Outside The Fire 19. Squeeze Me In 20. Wrapped Up In You
Bottom: 1. Shameless (unfortunately I don't have a good reason why I dislike this song so much, I just do) 2. Love Will Always Win (boring) 3. She's Every Woman 4. Workin' For A Livin' 5. That Girl Is A Cowboy (going through the motions) 6. The Red Strokes 7. The Change 8. We Shall Be Free 9. Midnight Sun 10. The Fever
Top Christmas songs: 1. It's The Most Wonderful Time Of The Year (I love his version of this song) 2. Belleau Wood 3. Sleigh Ride
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on May 18, 2014 15:33:40 GMT -5
This was ridiculously difficult to decide for me. I made a list of songs that I was considering for my Top list, and wound up with close to 40 songs, with almost no way to narrow it down. After extensive and exhaustive deliberation, I wound up with a top 15. I felt like I had to leave off some great songs and will probably look at this list tomorrow and think "How did I not include X song?", but here's my best attempt as of now...
TOP (no order, way too tough for me to rank them) Alabama Clay Allison Miranda Burning Bridges Callin' Baton Rouge In Lonesome Dove Ireland Learning to Live Again Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old) Pushin' Up Daisies Standing Outside the Fire That Summer The Beaches of Cheyenne The River What She's Doing Now When There's No Around Which One of Them
Bottom 1. The Fever 2. Good Ride Cowboy 3. Love Will Always Win 4. In Another's Eyes 5. Dixie Chicken
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 18, 2014 15:47:34 GMT -5
1. The Dance 2. Friends In Low Places 3. Rodeo 4. Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old) 5. The Thunder Rolls 6. The River Bottom: 1. Shameless 2. Ain't Goin' Down.. 3. More Than A Memory 4. Callin' Baton Rouge 5. Squeeze Me In 6. Two Pina Coladas
|
|
|
Post by tim on May 21, 2014 23:25:21 GMT -5
I'm going to go with a rough top 5/bottom 5. Garth really just has too many great songs that it's hard to put them all in a top 5 list. These would reflect my own personal tops/bottoms, but if I was doing a historical list it would be different.
Top: 1. That Ol' Wind 2. To Make You Feel My Love 3. The Beaches of Cheyenne 4. Why Ain't I Running 5. You Move Me
Runner up's: When You Come Back To Me Again; What She's Doing Now; Wild Horses
Album Cuts: 1. Night Rider's Lament 2. Lonesome Dove 3. Every Now and Then 4. Ireland 4. How You Ever Gonna Know
Runner up's: Against the Grain and Dixie Chicken (I love this!)
Bottom 5: 1. Do What You Gotta Do 2. Two Pina Coladas 3. Friends In Low Places 4. Beer Run 5. Squeeze Me In
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 4, 2015 20:24:34 GMT -5
I'm seeing Mr and Mrs. Brooks on Friday so I figured I'd do mine for Garth.
Top: 1. The Thunder Rolls (the live version with the added third verse :) ) 2. Unanswered Prayers 3. Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old) 4. Callin' Baton Rouge 5. The Beaches Of Cheyenne 6. That Ol' Wind 7. The Dance 8. If Tomorrow Never Comes 9. Good Ride Cowboy 10. Standing Outside The Fire 11. The River 12. That Summer 13. What She's Doing Now 14. Papa Loved Mama 15. Learning To Live Again 16. Friends In Low Places 17. Rodeo 18. Somewhere Other Than The Night 19. Ain't Goin' Down (Til' The Sun Comes Up) 20. American Honky Tonk Bar Association
Top Album Tracks 1. Wolves 2. Victim Of The Game 3. Alabama Clay 4. In Lonesome Dove 5. Pushin' Up Daisies 6. Face To Face 7. The Night I Called The Old Man Out 8. Midnight Train 9. Night Rider's Lament 10. We Bury The Hatchet
Favorite album is "No Fences" with "Ropin' The Wind" a close second
Bottom: 1. People Loving People 2. Wrapped Up In You 3. Two Of A Kind Workin On A Full House 4. Mom 5. Two Pina Coladas
|
|
zebra71
New Member
Joined: November 2014
Posts: 166
|
Post by zebra71 on Mar 4, 2015 20:53:15 GMT -5
I am only familiar with a handful of Garth's songs as I find him to be very hit and miss. I really like his first two albums, Garth Brooks and No Fences, because they were traditional country but his music became worse throughout the rest of his career.
Top 5 1. The Dance(one of my all-time favorite country songs)/If Tomorrow Never Comes(tie for 1st place) 2. Friends in Low Places 3. Unanswered Prayers 4. Two of a Kind, Workin' on a Full House 5. The Thunder Rolls 6. People Loving People 7. Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old) Bottom 5 1. Shameless 2. The River 3. Two Pina Coladas 4. Standing Outside The Fire 5. Callin' Baton Rouge
|
|
Zeebz
Diamond Member
trashy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 11,999
|
Post by Zeebz on Mar 9, 2015 1:38:22 GMT -5
Garth was one of my favorites growing up. I don't listen to his music much anymore, but there's certainly a good deal of classics in his discography. That being said, I'm not as familiar with his discography as I could be and I should possibly remedy that soon. Most of my top choices are the ones with the most nostalgia value for me.
Top:
01. "The Dance" 02. "Friends In Low Places" 03. "The Thunder Rolls" 04. "The River" 05. "Unanswered Prayers" 06. "Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old)" 07. "If Tomorrow Never Comes" 08. "Two Piña Coladas" 09. "More Than A Memory" 10. "That Ol' Wind"
Bottom:
01. "People Loving People" 02. "Midnight Sun" 03. "Mom" 04. "The Change" 05. "Shameless"
|
|
dub
New Member
I'm a doctor now so I want to get back into rankdowns again
Joined: November 2014
Posts: 166
|
Post by dub on May 1, 2015 23:53:36 GMT -5
Top is roughly in order: 1. The Dance - this is my all-time favorite song 2. That Summer 3. The Beaches of Cheyenne 4. Tacoma 5. Friends In Low Places
Close to the top are things like Shameless, Much Too Young, The Thunder Rolls, Callin' Baton Rogue, What She's Doing Now, etc. etc. Also want to mention I really enjoyed his covers of Don't Close Your Eyes and Dock of the Bay from that CD box set recently.
Bottom: 1. The Fever - This does nothing for me. Not sure why he keeps singing it to close the show. 2. The Change 3. Love Will Always Win - Tim & Faith did this better in my opinion. 4. Good Ride Cowboy 5. Those two songs from the Ultimate Hits - Midnight Sun and Working for a Living?
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,764
|
Post by kw9461 on May 2, 2015 14:09:31 GMT -5
I think Garth's 90-93 peak is mostly overrated, but the rest of his career was fantastic in my view. Scarecrow still ranks as one of my all-time favorite albums.
1. That Ol' Wind 2. She's Gonna Make It 3. Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old) (all 3 are in my all-time top 20) 4. Why Ain't I Running 5. The Beaches Of Cheyenne 6. Callin' Baton Rouge 7. Learning To Live Again 8. Standing Outside The Fire 9. Thicker Than Blood 10. You Move Me 11. Ain't Goin' Down ('Til The Sun Comes Up) 12. Good Ride Cowboy (for as calculated and narcissistic as Garth can be, he deserves credit for this excellent tribute) 13. What She' Doin' Now 14. Two Of a Kind (Workin' On A Full House) 15. Wrapped Up In You 16. Wild Horses 17. To Make You Feel My Love 18. Papa Loved Mama 19. Somewhere Other Than The Night (amazing that this was left off both Double Live and Ultimate Hits) 20. It's Midnight Cinderella 21. Not Counting You 22. That Summer 23. The River 24. Beer Run 25. Unanswered Prayers
Album Cuts (don't have many of his older albums, so this is mostly 96-present): 1. Pushing Up Daisies (Scarecrow) 2. Midnight Train (Man Against Machine) 3. Bellaeu Wood (Sevens) 4. Tacoma (Man Against Machine) 5. The Storm (Scarecrow) 6. She's Tired Of Boys (Man Against Machine) 7. Mr. Midnight (Scarecrow) 8. Uptown Down Home Good Ole Boy (Garth Brooks) 9. Wrong About You (Man Against Machine) 10. Allison Miranda (Lost Sessions)
Least Faves: 1. Rodeo 2. Shameless 3. American Honky-Tonk Bar Association (fun song, but a tad political for my tastes) 4. One Night A Day 5. Love Will Always Win
|
|
codyj100
Platinum Member
I'm still myself, but I've changed.
Joined: July 2014
Posts: 1,528
|
Post by codyj100 on May 10, 2015 0:11:51 GMT -5
Top: 1. If Tomorrow Never Comes 2. The Dance 3. Shameless 4. Two Pina Coladas 5. Callin' Baton Rouge
Bottom: 1. Friends In Low Places (don't hate me, but I have heard this way too many times; not bad by any means, but wanted to stay with a strict 5 and this has become a least favorite). 2. Learning To Live Again 3. We Shall Be Free 4. People Loving People 5. The Fever (bleh)
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,026
|
Post by someguy on May 10, 2015 2:02:53 GMT -5
Updated for the new album:
Top Singles:
1. Unanswered Prayers 2. Callin' Baton Rouge 3. That Summer 4. In Another's Eyes 5. The Dance 6. Learning To Live Again 7. Two Piña Coladas 8. Friends In Low Places 9. That Ol' Wind 10. Somewhere Other Than The Night 11. One Night A Day 12. Squeeze Me In 13. Shameless 14. Why Ain't I Running 15. She's Gonna Make It 16. If Tomorrow Never Comes 17. To Make You Feel My Love 18. The Thunder Rolls 19. Standing Outside The Fire 20. More Than A Memory 21. The Beaches Of Cheyenne 22. You Move Me 23. Ain't Goin' Down Til The Sun Cones Up 24. She's Every Woman 25. Mom Top Album Tracks:
1. The Old Stuff 2. Victim Of The Game 3. The Night I Called The Old Man Out 4. The Red Strokes 5. The Night Will Only Know 6. I Don't Have To Wonder 7. Wrong About You 8. She's Tired Of Boys 9. A Friend To Me 10. Wolves
Bottom Singles:
1. Midnight Sun 2. Workin' For A Livin' 3. Beer Run 4. The Change 5. That Girl Is A Cowboy
|
|
thy4568
New Member
Joined: October 2015
Posts: 149
|
Post by thy4568 on Feb 14, 2016 17:26:58 GMT -5
Top
1. She's Every Women 2. That Ol' Wind 3. Learning to Live Again 4. Unanswered Prayers 5. What She's Doing Now
Bottom: 1. Ain't Going Down... 2. American Honky Tonk Bar Assoc 3. Rodeo 4. The Night I Called The Old Man Out 5. Beer Run
|
|
|
Post by countrymusicjunkie on Apr 13, 2016 2:19:34 GMT -5
Top
1.That Summer 2.What She's Doing Now 3.Beaches of Cheyenne 4.Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old) 5.That Ol Wind 6.She's Gonna Make It 7.Learning To Live Again 8.To Make You Feel My Love 9.She's Every Woman 10.The Dance 11.Why Aint I Running 12.Wild Horses 13.The Thunder Rolls 14.When You Come Back To Me Again 15.Unanswered Prayers
Bottom
It's Midnight Cinderella Two of a Kind, Workin on a Full House Shameless Two Pina Coladas Wrapped Up In You Squeeze Me In
|
|