Well we have the favorite song thread, so might as well make the best album thread too :) Overall 2014 was a great year for the albums, a lot of them are some of the best i've heard. I will list my top 20, without further ado, here is my list:
20. Jason Aldean- Old Boots, New Dirt
Release date: October 7th
Yes, a lot of the songs sounded the same and yes i long for the days of early Aldean but i still found quite a few songs i enjoy
Favorite Tracks: Two Night Town, Too Fast, Old Boots New Dirt, every deluxe track
19. Eli Young Band- 1,0000 Towns
Release Date: March 4th
The Eli Young Band may not shine as brightly on this album like they have on past ones, but they still made an enjoyable record
Favorite Tracks:.Revelations, Prayer For The Road, Dust
18. Tim McGraw- Sundown Heaven Town
Release Date: September 16th
A solid offering from Tim. IMO, a step down from Two Lanes Of Freedom but nonetheless a great album
Favorite Tracks: Diamond Rings and Old Barstools(w/Catherine Dunn), Portland Maine, Sick Of Me
17. Miranda Lambert- Platinum
Release Date: June 3rd
Miranda returned with a very cohesive, large collection with Platinum. A couple missteps are on here, but overall a nice listen
Favorite Tracks: All That's Left(w/ The Time Jumpers), Automatic, Little Red Wagon, Hard Staying Sober
16. David Nail- I'm A Fire
Release Date: March 4th
David truly shines like a fire on his third album. His voice soars on every track making even the least favorites a somewhat enjoyable listen
Favorite Tracks: The Secret, Countin Cars, Brand New Day
15. Eric Paslay- Self-Titled
Release Date: February 4th
Folks i know what you're thinking, the guy who sings Friday Night and Song About A Girl? Really? Yes really, those two songs are no indication of what this guy is capable of. He is a talented songwriter and i'm very excited of what the future holds for him
Favorite Tracks: Deep As It Is Wide, She Don't Love You, Country Side Of Heaven, Less Than Whole
14. Lady Antebellum- 747
Release Date: September 30th
The outlier on my list. I didn't care much for Golden at all and i honestly thought this was a great album with a ton of great tracks
Favorite Tracks: Long Stretch Of Love, Lie With Me, 747, Damn You Seventeen (ironic since i'm currently 17 lol)
13. Garth Brooks- Man Against Machine
Release Date: November 11th
I wasn't all that wild about this album at first. Some very weird sounding tracks crippled this album for me. As i listen to it more and more though, i find that there are way more good songs than bad ones. I have a feeling that Garth will make an even bigger album in 2015 that will put him back on the map. The fact that i just got tickets to see Garth today may or may mot have bumped up this album for me
Favorite Tracks: Midnight Train, Send Em On Down The Road, Tacoma, She's Tired Of Boys
12. Willie Nelson- Band Of Brothers
Release Date: June 17th
My first time listening to a Willie Nelson album, i was very impressed with this. Very well written songs sung by an 81 year old who sounds good as ever
Favorite Tracks: The Git Go(w/Jamey Johnson), Hard To Be An Outlaw, The Songwriters, The Wall, Wives and Girlfriends
11. Jon Pardi- Write You A Song
Release Date: Janurary 14th
Another debut album from a guy who shows a lot of promise. Jon evokes an energy that pushes through his songs and turns them into whatever he needs them to be. Theres loud foot-stompers, a lone ballad, and other great tracks from a guy who hopefully is here to stay
Favorite Tracks: What I Can't Put Down, Write You A Song, Trash A Hotel Room, Love You From Here, Empty Beer Cans
Before i move into my top 10, i'd like to show my favorite album tracks from albums that didn't rank quite as high for me
Little Big Town- Painkiller(Tumble and Fall, Live Forever, Silver and Gold)
Rascal Flatts- Rewind(Powerful Stuff, Night Of Our Lives)
Chase Rice- Ignite The Night(Jack Daniels and Jesus)
Brantley Gilbert- Just As I Am(I'm Gone, Let It Ride, One Hell Of An Amen)
Dustin Lynch- Where It's At(Your Daddy's Boots, Middle Of Nowhere)
Joel Crouse- Even The River Runs(You Could Break A Heart Like That, Ruby Puts Her Red Dress On)
Josh Thompson- Turn It Up(A Little Memory, Left This Town)
Now on to the top 10!
10. Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives- Saturday Night/Sunday Morning
Releade Date: September 30th
My first time hearing Marty Stuart. I think i could really get into this guy! Some great tunes here that make you wanna turn loose and ones that quiet it down and calm you
Favorite Tracks: Jailhouse, Geraldine, I'm Blue I'm Lonesome, Streamline(w/Tommy Emmanuel), Boogie Woogie Down The Jericho Road, Heaven
9. Sunny Sweeney- Provoked
Release Date: August 5th
I was extremely sad when Sunny was dropped from her major record label but now i have no reason to be. Sunny is independent and back with a collection of songs that truly showcase who she is. Quite a lot of Miranda Lambert esque tunes here, but Sunny truly makes each song her own
Favorite Tracks: Bad Girl Phase, Carolina On The Line, Find Me, Sunday Dress, Everybody Else Can Kiss My Ass
8. Brad Paisley- Moonshine In The Trunk
Release Date: August 26th
Unpopular opinion time: I never thought Wheelhouse was all that bad. Accidental Racist aside, the album had some pretty good songs on it. But i'm way more impressed with Moonshine In The Trunk! It feels like Brad has been rejuvinated and is making his signature music again
Favorite Tracks: High Life(w/ Carrie Underwood), Moomshine In The Trunk, 4WP(w/Brad Paisley), American Flag On The Moon, Country Nation, Gone Green
7. Lee Ann Womack- The Way I'm Livin
Release Date: September 23rd
Lee Ann truly made an "album" of 2014. All the songs flow together nicely making the album a thoroughly enjoyable listen leavinh the listener to struggle with finding just one favorite
song
Favorite Tracks: Fly, The Way I'm Livin, Don't Listen To The Wind, Send It On Down, Out On The Weekend, Sleeping With The Devil, When I Come Around, Tomorrow Night In Baltimore
6. The Secret Sisters- Put Your Needle Down
Release Date: April 15th
Wow what a talented duo of sisters. I bought this album at a Cracker Barrel at like 8:00 A.M on a whim and i'm glad i did. So many old sounding tracks that just sound great
Favorite Tracks: Iuka, The Pocket Knife, Lonely Island, Good Luck Good Night Goodbye, Bad Habit, River Jordan
5. Kenny Chesney- The Big Revival
Release Date: September 23rd
Kenny reminds of Brad Paisley. Both artists got very poor reviews of albums last year that i didn't think were half bad. Both artists also however experienced a career rejuvination. With The Big Revival, Kenny is back to doing what he does best, creating tunes about life and i love it
Favorite Tracks: American Kids, Don't It, If This Bus Could Talk, Save It For A Rainy Day, Wild Child(w/Grace Potter)
4. Johnny Cash- Out Among The Stars
Release Date: March 25th
It's Johnny Cash, and its an album that boasts an incredible number of songs that make me wish the Man In Black was still alive today
Favorite Tracks: Out Among The Stars, She Used To Love Me A Lot, If I Told You Who It Was, I'm Movin On(w/ Waylon Jennings), I Drove Her Out Of My Mind, Rock and Roll Shoes
3. Eric Church- The Outsiders
Release Date: Feburary 11th
Woah this album was different, like super different. And i loved it! Granted some songs don't quite work but overall this album's uniqueness was enough for me
Favorite Tracks: The Outsiders, Roller Coaster Ride, Broke Record, That's Damn Rock and Roll, Dark Side, Devil Devil, The Joint
2. Sturgill Simpson-Metamodern Sounds In Country Music
Release Date: May 13th
An independent singer who i just discovered this year, folks if you haven't already, go out and buy this album. It's a weird and worthy trip
Favorite Tracks: Life Of Sin, Living The Dream, Voices, Long White Line, The Promise, It Ain't All Flowers
And my 2014 album of the year honor goes to......
1. DIERKS BENTLEY-RISER
Release date: Feburary 25th
So many personal songs that hit me hard. He damn near tops Up On The Ridge for me with this one. Far and away the album of the year for me
Favorite tracks: Bourbon In Kentucky, Say You Do, I Hold On, Here On Earth, Drunk On A Plane, Five, Riser, Damn These Dreams, Sounds Of Summer, Hurt Somebody
I love year end lists so please share yours and thank you for letting me share mine!