Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Jul 20, 2014 14:15:36 GMT -5
LeAnn Rimes
TOP 1. Probably Wouldn't Be This Way 2. One Way Ticket (Because I Can) 3. Big Deal 4. Something's Gotta Give 5. Nothin' New Under the Moon 6. Nothin' Better to Do 7. Nothin' 'Bout Love Makes Sense 8. On the Side of Angels (I don't remember hearing it on the radio at all) 9. Commitment 10. Some People 11. Blue 12. Crazy Women 13. Put a Little Holiday in Your Heart
BOTTOM 1. How Do I Live (doesn't matter who's singing it, this is still a clichéd pile of dreck) 2. I Need You 3. You Light Up My Life 4. But I Do Love You (don't remember this one either) 5. Good Friend and a Glass of Wine (way too "chick flick"-y for me) 6. Swingin' 7. What I Cannot Change (just couldn't get into it)
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Jul 20, 2014 14:30:30 GMT -5
Top: 1. Probably Wouldn't Be This Way 2. Big Deal 3. Something's Gotta Give 4. On The Side Of Angles 5. Nothin' Bout Love Makes Sense 6. One Way Ticket (Because I Can) 7. Nothin' New Under The Moon 8. Nothin' Better To Do (couldn't tell you half the lyrics but it sounded great) 9. Commitment 10. Crazy Women 11. Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree (honorable mention. One of my favorite versions)
Bottom: 1. How Do I Live 2. Life Goes On (it technically charted on the country charts, so I'll count it) 3. But I Do Love You 4. Some People (I really tried to enjoy this song but I always found it uninteresting) 5. Good Friend And A Glass Of Wine 6. I Need You
|
|
recjus85
2x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 2,618
|
Post by recjus85 on Jul 20, 2014 16:50:49 GMT -5
Top
1. On The Side Of Angels 2. Unchained Melody 3. Commitment 4. Blue 5. One Way Ticket (Because I Can)
Bottom
1. How Do I Live 2. I Need You 3. But I Do love You 4. Good Friend And A Glass Of Wine 5. Crazy Women
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,027
|
Post by someguy on Jul 21, 2014 11:59:10 GMT -5
I've been a pretty big LeAnn fan over the years. I've liked the majority of her work, despite not agreeing with a lot of the business choices she has made (all those covers, etc.).
Top singles:
1. One Way Ticket 2. Nothin' Better To Do 3. Nothin' New Under The Moon 4. Nothin' Bout Love Makes Sense 5. What I Cannot Change 6. Probably Wouldn't Be This Way 7. Something's Gotta Give 8. The Light In Your Eyes 9. Commitment 10. On The Side Of Angels 11. Can't Fight The Moonlight (original, not dance mix) 12. Big Deal 13. Unchained Melody 14. How Do I Live (her version pales in comparison to Trisha's, but it's a nice song) 15. Good Friend And A Glass Of Wine
Top album tracks:
1. When You Love Someone Like That 2. When I Call Your Name 3. Gasoline & Matches 4. What Have I Done 5. Family
Bottom singles:
1. But I Do Love You 2. Swingin' 3. You Light Up My Life 4. These Arms Of Mine 5. Some People (not really bad, just kind of boring)
Honorable mention:
Someone Like You - her cover of this is excellent, and I still feel that she should have put it on her covers album and released it as a single. 3.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,247
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jul 21, 2014 19:54:04 GMT -5
Top 10 01. Probably Wouldn't Be This Way 02. Nothin' New Under The Moon 03. Nothing Better To Do 04. Nothin' 'Bout Live Makes Sense 05. Commitment 06. Some People 07. What I Cannot Change 08. This Love 09. Blue 10. What Have I Done
5 Best album tracks 01. When This Woman Loves A Man 02. Fight 03. A Waste Is A Terrible Thing To Mind 04. Wound Up 05. I Dare You
Bottom 4 singles 01. These Arms Of Mine 02. Hurt Me 03. We Can 04. The Light In Your Eyes
Bonus 5 best pop singles 01. And It Feels Like 02. Life Goes On 03. Written In The Stars 04. Last Thing On My MInd 05. Strong
|
|
bigbluenote
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2005
Posts: 6,100
|
Post by bigbluenote on Jul 22, 2014 9:13:56 GMT -5
As a huge Leann Rimes fan, I find it quite impossible to list a top 10, even a top 20. This is gonna sound dumb, but I even made a list of songs, that if I ever had the chance to specifically request songs for her to perform, I have about 60 songs of hers picked compiled from all of her albums since the beginning.
With that said, I can easily list my bottom 3: 1. Good friend and a glass of wine 2. How do I live 3. Rock me
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,764
|
Post by kw9461 on Jul 23, 2014 19:03:39 GMT -5
LeAnn's certainly been a confounding artist, but at her best she is quite good.
1. One Way Ticket (Because I Can) 2. Something's Gotta Give 3. Probably Wouldn't Be This Way 4. On The Side Of Angels 5. Big Deal 6. What I Cannot Change 7. Commitment 8. Nothin' 'Bout Love Makes Sense 9. Some People
Least Faves: 1. How Do I Live 2. I Need You 3. Good Friend And A Glass Of Wine 4. The Light In Your Eyes 5. Crazy Women
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Jul 26, 2014 22:44:01 GMT -5
Top01. Some People 02. Nothin' Better to Do 03. I Need You 04. Nothin' 'bout Love Makes Sense 05. Borrowed 06. Give 07. One Way Ticket (Because I Can) 08. Swingin' 09. Probably Wouldn't Be This Way 10. What I Cannot Change BottomI'm not familiar with most of the songs that came in between Blue and This Woman tbh, but I feel like that's where I'd draw from to fill in this section. But since I don't, and everything from the last 10 years of her career is pretty much great, I can't find anything worth putting here. ETA: I'm surprised more people don't like "Some People." For me, that is one of the most beautiful songs in country music and her vocal is absolutely immaculate imo. When I first heard that song, I was just blown away.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Aug 9, 2014 13:33:45 GMT -5
TOP 1. Probably Wouldn't Be This Way 2. I Do Now 3. Some People 4. Blue 5. One Way Ticket (Because I Can) 6. Family 7. Nothin' 'Bout Love Makes Sense 8. Nothin' Better to Do 9. Commitment 10. Something's Gotta Give
BOTTOM Can't really think of any I actively dislike.
|
|
|
Post by tim on Aug 13, 2014 13:18:39 GMT -5
Top: 1. The Light In Your Eyes ('96/'97 was a big year in country music and I always thought this was a great song then and still do) 2. On the Side of Angels 3. One Way Ticket (Because I Can) 4. Something's Gotta Give 5. Probably Wouldn't Be This Way
Bottom:
With the exception of "Nothin' Better to Do," anything post This Woman era. I thought that was going to be the album that would propel LeAnn back into the country music spotlight (a la Tanya Tucker's success in late 80's and early 90's). What followed, however, was anything but.
edit: I forgot to add that while typing up this thread I completely forgot how high "Unchained Melody" charted for her...#3!
|
|
|
Post by echocountry on Feb 4, 2015 14:46:37 GMT -5
LeAnn Rimes is amazing - I just think when she was 13 to 17 those were her best years!
Top: Blue Light in Your Eyes One Way Ticket Unchained Melody Commitment Nothin' New Under the Moon Crazy (Patsy would be proud) Big Deal (fun) I Need You Life Goes On (her best pop song?) Nothin' Bout Love Makes Sense (back to country!!) Probably Wouldn't Be This Way And It Feels Like (I just like this song, but it was not released in the USA - Whatever We Wanna CD, 2006) When I Call Your Name (vince gill cover) What Have I Done Bottle
Bottom: We Can Last Thing on My Mind On the Side of Angels You Light Up My Life Swingin' (just didn't do it for me)
I like all the songs on the bottom list, but they're not my favourite!
|
|
dub
New Member
I'm a doctor now so I want to get back into rankdowns again
Joined: November 2014
Posts: 166
|
Post by dub on Feb 5, 2015 13:16:56 GMT -5
A mix of singles and album tracks. I'm probably in the minority but Twisted Angel was probably my favorite album of hers, and I love just about all those songs.
Top: One Way Ticket The Light In Your Eyes Commitment Big Deal Life Goes On Suddenly Damn Everybody's Someone Some People Help Me Make It Through The Night (my favorite version of this song in existence) When I Call Your Name Crazy Women Gasoline and Matches
Bottom You Light Up My Life, and most of the songs from that album Most of the songs from Family
|
|
zaclord 🌈
Diamond Member
Jesus Jamz POTY
It'll all be alright...
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 10,802
|
Post by zaclord 🌈 on Feb 6, 2015 0:07:55 GMT -5
Love 01. Probably Wouldn't Be This Way 02. I Need You 03. Nothin' Better To Do 04. Something's Gotta Give 05. Life Goes On 06. Can't Fight the Moonlight 07. What I Cannot Change 08. Nothin' 'Bout Love Makes Sense
Meh 09. How Do I Live 10. Good Friends and a Glass of Wine
Hate 11. Some People
I haven't kept up with anything since the Family era really
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 6, 2015 0:42:35 GMT -5
I haven't kept up with anything since the Family era really Don't worry, country radio didn't either.
BTW: Glad to see "Probably Wouldn't Be This Way" at #1.
|
|
toomuchboy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2012
Posts: 6,733
|
Post by toomuchboy on Feb 6, 2015 2:09:15 GMT -5
Top: "Looking Through Your Eyes" "Probably Wouldn't Be This Way" "Big Deal" "Please Remember" "Looking Through Your Eyes" "Feels Like Home" "How Do I Live" "I Need You" "One Way Ticket" "Commitment" "On the Side of Angels" "I Dare You" "Suddenly" "You Light Up My Life" "Surrender"
|
|