Juan Carlos
Administrator
One of Pulse's great hidden gems
🔐🌕💛
Joined: February 2011
Posts: 37,461
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Juan Carlos on Dec 31, 2014 19:14:52 GMT -5
I didn't know I was so behind this Good to see "Timber", "Don't Look Back", "Love Too Deep", the MK remixes of "My Head Is a Jungle" and "Look Right Through", "Sunlight", "When It's Alright", "Holding Onto Heaven", "Stranger", "Into the Blue", "You", "Love Me Again", "Sleepless", "Resonance", "Blame", "I Know", "Fancy", "Outlines", "Under Control", "Ready for Your Love", "Anywhere for You", "Boom Clap", "Heroes (We Could Be)", "Lightning" and "Lionhearted". Sad the latter miss the Top 40 though.
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 2, 2015 1:41:46 GMT -5
Blame, Talk Dirty, Ultraviolence, Fancy, Move, Boom Clap, and Heroes!!! <3 Thanks Surf! Glad you love all those and thanks for your comments! The Chris Malinchak/Mikky Ekko song is so funky! I was disappointed that the Kylie song didn't do that well. I love the Lana song! So gorgeous. Cedric's remix is really good. I went on to love the Offer Nissim remix. He incorporated a choice sample from a 90s club hit. "Talk Dirty" is so sexy. Still gets me to dance like a ho in church whenever and wherever it plays! "Look Right Through" is a hot one. Love it still. I got into this one a bit late after liking it the first time I heard it but I forgot about it until I heard it at the store. Thanks for the Offer Nissim remix! I hadn't heard that one - its nice! Disco, my friend, I can always count on you for a sexy gif. Agreed on "Talk Dirty" and Jason Derulo really. And "Under Control" continues to be a favorite of mine - great team-up for Calvin & Alesso. Thanks for commenting! Thanks for listing this one: Cut Copy-We Are Explorers I totally missed it. Listening now! Oh, I also dig... 93. Spoon - Do You 88. Chromeo - Jealous (I Ain't With It) 80. Brick + Mortar - Locked In A Cage 68. Foo Fighters - Something From Nothing 60. Silversun Pickups - Cannibal 45. Jack White - Lazaretto 35. Neon Trees - Sleeping With A Friend 33. The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows 28. Bleachers - I Wanna Get Better 19. Cage The Elephant - Come A Little Closer 17. Royal Blood - Figure It Out Hello! Cut Copy is definitely one of my favorites. Glad you like them too. I fell in love with them all over again when I saw them last year. I'm glad you like all of those songs too! Spoon is another one of my favorites. Thanks so much for your comments! The recent batches are excellent. "Blame", "Ultraviolence", "Miami 82", "Lovers On The Sun", Storm Queen, "Anywhere For You", "Boom Clap", "Heroes", Avicii, Cash Cash, Porter Robinson and also the Alias remix for Little Mix. Thanks Konami! :) I didn't know I was so behind this Good to see "Timber", "Don't Look Back", "Love Too Deep", the MK remixes of "My Head Is a Jungle" and "Look Right Through", "Sunlight", "When It's Alright", "Holding Onto Heaven", "Stranger", "Into the Blue", "You", "Love Me Again", "Sleepless", "Resonance", "Blame", "I Know", "Fancy", "Outlines", "Under Control", "Ready for Your Love", "Anywhere for You", "Boom Clap", "Heroes (We Could Be)", "Lightning" and "Lionhearted". Sad the latter miss the Top 40 though. You weren't all that far behind, in fact, I was behind and just did major catching up. Thanks for following and commenting Juan and glad you like all of those!! Indeed, "Lionhearted" was so close.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,275
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jan 2, 2015 1:50:40 GMT -5
omg where have I been? Ooh might have to check out "You" by: Galantis. "Runaway (U & I)" is my jammmmm. Nice to see a remix to "Love Me Again" on here. :) omgggggggggggg why is "Resonance" only at #61? You're breaking my heart. </3 Still nice to see it on here though lmao. "Blame" at #60!! "Talk Dirty" remix! "Lovers on the Sun" at #53! "Under Control" at #49! Loving the Calvin love!! Love seeing "Heroes", "Lay Me Down", and "Lightning"!! Can't wait for the Top 40!
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 2, 2015 2:40:12 GMT -5
At last, we dive into the top 40. There is only one song in this section that reached number one and that's "Where We Belong" by Fedde Le Grand & DI-RECT. The rest of the songs peaked high inside the top 5 or had quite a bit of 'recurrent' longevity. Despite only peaking at #10 throughout the year, Ellie Goulding's "Burn" enjoyed a resurgence of play after it had peaked which helps catapult it into the year-end top 40. This section also includes the first of three songs with Jess Glynne on vocals. Jess was one of the top vocalists on my chart this year; three of which appear here starting with her debut single "Right Here". Sigma also features here with their first of two appearances on the countdown.
Songs 40-31 are below.
40. Ellie Goulding - "Burn" (Tiesto Club Life Remix Edit) Total Points: 1,201 Peak: 10 Weeks on Chart: 19
39. Example - "One More Day (Stay With Me)" Total Points: 1,202 Peak: 4 Weeks on Chart: 18
38. Fedde Le Grand & DI-RECT - "Where We Belong" Total Points: 1,211 Peak: 1 (1) Weeks on Chart: 21
37. Jess Glynne - "Right Here" Total Points: 1,221 Peak: 4 Weeks on Chart: 18
36. Avicii - "Hey Brother" Total Points: 1,237 Peak: 5 Weeks on Chart: 22
35. Sigma - "Changing" (Ft. Paloma Faith) Total Points: 1,237 Peak: 2 Weeks on Chart: 20
34. Ferry Corsten - "Many Ways" (Radio Edit) [Ft. Jenny Wahlstrom] Total Points: 1,240 Peak: 3 Weeks on Chart: 20
33. Demi Lovato - "Neon Lights" Total Points: 1,244 Peak: 4 Weeks on Chart: 23
32. SecondCity - "I Wanna Feel" (Radio Edit) Total Points: 1,244 Peak: 3 Weeks on Chart: 18
31. 3LAU - "How You Love Me" (Ft. Bright Lights) Total Points: 1,264 Peak: 5 Weeks on Chart: 17
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 2, 2015 2:55:22 GMT -5
omg where have I been? Ooh might have to check out "You" by: Galantis. "Runaway (U & I)" is my jammmmm. Nice to see a remix to "Love Me Again" on here. :) omgggggggggggg why is "Resonance" only at #61? You're breaking my heart. </3 Still nice to see it on here though lmao. "Blame" at #60!! "Talk Dirty" remix! "Lovers on the Sun" at #53! "Under Control" at #49! Loving the Calvin love!! Love seeing "Heroes", "Lay Me Down", and "Lightning"!! Can't wait for the Top 40! Thank you sir! Uhhh I know - it hurt "Resonance" in the long-run that it didn't get to #1. Glad you like all the others too. I didn't get into "Runaway" as much but "You" was so infectious to me. They dropped it at a show I saw them at last year and I was hooked.
|
|
surfy
Diamond Member
Irreplaceable
learning and growing
Joined: September 2013
Posts: 18,095
Pronouns: (she/they)
|
Post by surfy on Jan 2, 2015 3:02:04 GMT -5
Burn, Hey Brother, Neon Lights, and How You Love Me!!! <3
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 2, 2015 3:49:58 GMT -5
Here in the top 30 we've got several songs that hit #1 plus some songs that peaked within the top five. In the case of "Animals" by Martin Garrix, I was a bit slow on this one at first but it really grew on me and it racked up points throughout the year, despite peaking only at #9 officially. This section features the only entry onto the year-end chart for Armin Van Buuren as well as the second of three appearances by Zedd; he is featured on "Break Free". Also here is "Nobody to Love" by Sigma; a song that I couldn't hear enough of when it was current and also their highest of two showings on the chart. I had zero interest in Kanye's "Bound 2" but this Drum N Bass reimagining really turned that around for me. Also in this section are three of four songs that feature Matthew Koma on vocals. With four total songs on the year-end chart, Matthew is the top vocalist for 2014. One of those songs is Tiesto's "Wasted" - the second of three entries for Tiesto. Four of the songs in this section hit number one: "Dare You" back in February, "Wasted" in June, July & August, "Break Free" in September and "All These Roads" back in January.
Songs 30-21 are below. The Top 20 songs will be posted tomorrow!
30. Sultan + Ned Shepard - "All These Roads" (Ft. Zella Day & Sam Martin) Total Points: 1,267 Peak: 1 (2) Weeks on Chart: 20
29. Armin Van Buuren - "Alone" Total Points: 1,285 Peak: 3 Weeks on Chart: 19
28. London Grammar - "Nightcall" (Freemasons Pegasus Edit) Total Points: 1,303 Peak: 2 Weeks on Chart: 19
27. Ariana Grande - "Break Free" (Ft. Zedd) Total Points: 1,313 Peak: 1 (3) Weeks on Chart: 19
26. Martin Garrix - "Animals" Total Points: 1,316 Peak: 9 Weeks on Chart: 20
25. Sigma - "Nobody To Love" (Radio Edit) Total Points: 1,326 Peak: 4 Weeks on Chart: 21
24. Showtek & Justin Prime - "Cannonball (Earthquake)" [Ft. Matthew Koma] Total Points: 1,331 Peak: 8 Weeks on Chart: 21
23. Sick Individuals & Axwell - "I Am" (Radio Edit) Total Points: 1,350 Peak: 3 Weeks on Chart: 19
22. Tiesto - "Wasted" (Ft. Matthew Koma) Total Points: 1,363 Peak: 1 (3) Weeks on Chart: 19
21. Hardwell - "Dare You" (Radio Edit) [Ft. Matthew Koma] Total Points: 1,367 Peak: 1 (1) Weeks on Chart: 21
|
|
Mikey
2x Platinum Member
Mainstream Hater
nothing anyhow
|
Post by Mikey on Jan 2, 2015 9:14:34 GMT -5
HOW YOU LOVE ME!!!!!!!!!!!! Well, this top 40 is amazing! Really happy to see One More Day, Right Here, Hey Brother, Changing, Neon Lights, I Wanna Feel, Alone, Animals, Nobody To Love, Cannonball (lmao @ me still thinking this track is not from 2014 ), I Am, Wasted , & Dare You !!! What is the 4th track from Matthew btw :kii: ?
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 2, 2015 11:14:00 GMT -5
Burn, Hey Brother, Neon Lights, and How You Love Me!!! <3 Glad you like those Surfy! Thanks for sticking with me :) HOW YOU LOVE ME!!!!!!!!!!!! Well, this top 40 is amazing! Really happy to see One More Day, Right Here, Hey Brother, Changing, Neon Lights, I Wanna Feel, Alone, Animals, Nobody To Love, Cannonball (lmao @ me still thinking this track is not from 2014 ), I Am, Wasted , & Dare You !!! What is the 4th track from Matthew btw :kii: ? Ahh...I thought you might like that one Mikey :)
Thanks for your comment and I'm glad to see you like all those. And re: "Cannonball", technically you're right. I actually think it was out late 2012 into 2013 but the vocal update with Matthew Koma "Cannonball (Earthquake)" came out in 2014 so there you go.
Oh, you'll find out very soon what the fourth Matthew Koma song is. ;)
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 2, 2015 12:32:42 GMT -5
It's the top 20! So close to the top here and, as expected, this section is chock-full of number one songs; there are seven of them. The first of two to come by Duke Dumont, "Wont Look Back" hit #1 in October. The Cutmore remix for Sia's "Chandelier makes an appearance marking the latter's highest showing this year-end. "Touch" is the highest showing for Shift K3Y; a song that spent one week at #1 in June. Oliver Heldens' "Gecko (Overdrive)" spent a few weeks at #1 back in August. Afrojack appears with his highest entry for the year - "Ten Feet Tall". A fun surprise this year; Coldplay's Avicii-produced "A Sky Full of Stars" spent two weeks at #1 in July. One of the longer-charting songs of the year, "Rather Be" by Clean Bandit spent 24 weeks on the chart. Though it didn't even crack the top 10 due to stiff competition, it raked up spins for most of the year and places appropriately high. Zedd's "Find You" hit #1 in April and is the highest entry for both he and Matthew Koma. The first of two huge remixes to come from Robin Schulz, "Prayer In C" by Lilly Wood & The Prick hit #1 in August and September. Finally, we have a huge smash from Kiesza. "Hideaway" hit number one in August.
Songs 20-11 are below.
20. Duke Dumont - "Won't Look Back" Total Points: 1,388 Peak: 1 (1) Weeks on Chart: 21
19. Sia - "Chandelier" (Cutmore Radio Edit) Total Points: 1,403 Peak: 4 Weeks on Chart: 21
18. Shift K3Y - "Touch" (Radio Edit) Total Points: 1,415 Peak: 1 (1) Weeks on Chart: 19
17. Oliver Heldens - "Gecko (Overdrive)" [Ft. Becky Hill] Total Points: 1,423 Peak: 1 (2) Weeks on Chart: 20
16. Afrojack - "Ten Feet Tall" (Radio Edit) Total Points: 1,462 Peak: 3 Weeks on Chart: 21
15. Coldplay - "A Sky Full Of Stars" Total Points: 1,462 Peak: 1 (2) Weeks on Chart: 23
14. Clean Bandit - "Rather Be" (Ft. Jess Glynne) Total Points: 1,463 Peak: 14 Weeks on Chart: 24
13. Zedd - "Find You" (Ft. Matthew Koma & Miriam Bryant) Total Points: 1,471 Peak: 1 (2) Weeks on Chart: 22
12. Lilly Wood & The Prick - "Prayer In C" (Robin Schulz Radio Edit) Total Points: 1,472 Peak: 1 (2) Weeks on Chart: 23
11. Kiesza - "Hideaway" Total Points: 1,521 Peak: 1 (1) Weeks on Chart: 21
|
|
♛ The Manticore ☯
7x Platinum Member
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow
|
Post by ♛ The Manticore ☯ on Jan 2, 2015 12:42:49 GMT -5
Yay at "Hey Brother", "Many Ways" and "How You Love Me" in the top 40. And in the top 30, "All These Roads", "Alone", "Animals", "Break Free", "Wasted" and "Dare You". And that Top 20 is golden. "Won't Look Back", "Gecko (Overdrive)", Ten Feet Tall", "A Sky Full Of Stars", "Rather Be", "Find You", "Prayer In C" and "Hideaway".
|
|
Flip
4x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 4,914
|
Post by Flip on Jan 2, 2015 13:01:16 GMT -5
Good to see Chandelier, Touch, Gecko (Overdrive), Ten Feet Tall, A Sky Full of Stars, Rather Be, Find You, Prayer In C and hideaway :)
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,275
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jan 2, 2015 13:59:02 GMT -5
Nice to see "Cannonball (Earthquake)", "Wasted", "Dare You", "Find You" (all Matthew Koma songs lol), "Ten Feet Tall", "A Sky Full of Stars", and "Rather Be" on here! Definitely have to check out "All These Roads".
Bring on the Top 10!
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 2, 2015 16:05:08 GMT -5
And finally we come to the Top 10 dance songs of 2014. A great year for deep house and progressive house - really brought lots of different sounds. I think this top 10 really hits to what I was into this year in dance. Like on the alt chart I have included commentary per song. It was really fun to watch these songs move up and down the year-end tally throughout the year and things ended up just a tad different than I had anticipated.
Songs #10-1 are below.
10. Zhu - "Faded" Total Points: 1,540 Peak: 1 (1) Weeks on Chart: 25
"Faded" hit #1 for me in October. It only spent one week at the top due to tight competition but it continues to chart. It just spent its 26th week on my chart - the first in 2015. I thought one of the more innovative sounds of the year belonged to Zhu. I found it to be fresh and rather different from what was going on. The drum clicks, the perfect four-on-the-floor beat all accompanied by a dark and heavy - it works so well. His Nightday EP continues to be one of my favorites of the past year. Its no wonder "Faded" has been Grammy-nominated for best dance recording.
9. John Legend - "All Of Me" (Tiesto's Birthday Radio Edit) Total Points: 1,549 Peak: 1 (1) Weeks on Chart: 21
Tiesto's remix of "All Of Me" by John Legend spent a week at #1 back in May. This is Tiesto's highest entry as a remixer. Looking back, it really was one of my favorite remixes of the past year. I was in love with "All Of Me" as a ballad as I heard it a lot last winter. I was fearful when I heard Tiesto had given it remix treatment because its pretty flawless, as ballads go. But it survived the change so well. Tiesto really killed it by keeping the integrity of the original melody and John's vocals remain a highlight. Overall great production job. This is song is wedding playlist fodder in both versions. Also, it makes a great selection for Remix at this year's Grammys.
8. Avicii - "Addicted To You" Total Points: 1,555 Peak: 2 Weeks on Chart: 26
"Addicted To You" should have hit #1 on my chart but it didn't. Yet another casualty of a crowded time for my chart, it peaked at #2. It also ties for second-longest running song on my chart at 26 weeks. This is Avicii's highest entry for the year. True was one of my favorite releases of 2013 and I've loved all the singles but none more than "Addicted To You". In fact, the three songs that feature vocals from Audra Mae are among my favorites from the album. This one has such a nice bluesy-rockfish feel with a perfect beat that you can't help but dance to. The lyrics are so exactly what you think they should be based on song title. I just love how everything about this works together all while packing it into less than 3 minutes.
7. Route 94 - "My Love" (Radio Edit) [Ft. Jess Glynne] Total Points: 1,563 Peak: 1 (1) Weeks on Chart: 22
Route 94's "My Love" snuck in a week at number one back in May. It spent 22 weeks on my chart but continually got plays for the rest of year. This song marks the highest entry featuring Jess Glynne on vocals. The piano riffs are warm, the beat gets your fingers snapping but Jess's vocals are what really make you get your hands (and ass) in the air. This reminds of the lyrically-sparse but oh-so-flawless house songs that ruled in the 90's and I love every second of it. I don't normally care much for videos either but I like what they did with this one too.
6. Duke Dumont - "I Got U" (Ft. Jax Jones) Total Points: 1,565 Peak: 2 Weeks on Chart: 22
"I Got U" by Duke Dumont peaked at number two on my chart. It also spent 22 weeks on the chart and I played it frequently still after charting. Here we have another Grammy nominated song for best dance recording. I could not agree more. This song just makes me happy. Its so warm, fun and perfect for a spring day which is when it was at its peak. The second that steel drum sound kicks in I just smile. Then the heavy bass is just right. Add Kelly Lee's vocals to that and you've got an infectious production. I was also pleasantly surprised at how different this was from "Need U (100%)". I like versatility in a producer. Congratulations to Duke on being Grammy-nominated for two years straight. I look forward to more.
5. Borgeous - "Invincible" Total Points: 1,593 Peak: 1 (3) Weeks on Chart: 22
Spinnin' had a ton of great releases this year but I think "Invincible" remains my favorite of them all. It spent three weeks at number one back in March and April and charted for 22 weeks. I was so used to Borgeous' big room/festival vibe that I wasn't sure what to expect from this release but I was more than happy to hear it featured vocals. I've only recently found out the vocalist is Julia Michaels and I love her powerful performance. I really believe it and its a great lead-in to that drop. The whole thing is so melodic, progressive and, most importantly, uplifting and its perfect for singing along as well as dancing your ass off.
4. Tove Lo - "Habits (Stay High)" [Chainsmokers Remix Edit] Total Points: 1,633 Peak: 4 Weeks on Chart: 26
The Chainsmokers' remix of "Habits (Stay High)" peaked at #4 on my chart but it spent a huge 26 weeks on my chart. This is tied with "Addicted To You" as the second-longest running song on the chart for 2014. I actually heard this remix before the original. I had no idea there was an original until I got the song. I also didn't realize the singer was Tove Lo until I got the song. A mild obsession with her began when I first heard her on the Seven Lions 2013 favorite "Strangers". So I worked backwards and then got into the original while I was long sold on this remix. I love the sound because its a little chaotic and dark and yet so fitting given the material of the lyrics. This was the year of Tove Lo for me. I simply couldn't stop playing this song in any version.
3. Tiesto - "Red Lights" Total Points: 1,633 Peak: 1 (5) Weeks on Chart: 24
At the start of 2014, I wondered how this song would fare because I really, really liked it and hoped it wouldn't burn out on me and it really didn't. "Red Lights" spent a massive 5 weeks at #1 on my chart back in February and March as well as 24 weeks on the chart. Tiesto came back with a bit of a different sound here with the guitar strumming and lighter beat and I was glad. It helped him finally get some crossover success. The melody was perfect for pop and yet still gets your hands in the air with the beat. Not to mention the chorus is undeniable and infectious. A great first single from an album that I have also come to really appreciate. This marks Tiesto's highest entry on the year-end chart.
2. Calvin Harris - "Summer" Total Points: 1,670 Peak: 1 (5) Weeks on Chart: 25
The battle for 2014 supremacy has been brewing for six months now and "Summer" ends up at #2 for the year. This song was huge for me, spending 5 weeks at #1 (something only this and "Red Lights" did) back in May and June as well as 25 weeks on the chart. Its no secret Calvin is one of my favorite, if not my favorite, DJs going back to I Created Disco and I was not disappointed by him this year. I found this a great follow-up to "Under Control" and I love that we saw another return to vocals for Calvin. Honestly, this wasn't instant for me but eventually I really warmed up to the euphoric dance break plus I started imagining Calvin was singing about me and that's when things really kicked in (mostly kidding). I love that this turned into his bigger CHR hit too. Overall, Calvin had a great year and I'm looking forward to seeing what's next.
1. Mr. Probz - "Waves" (Robin Schulz Radio Edit) Total Points: 1,675 Peak: 2 Weeks on Chart: 24
As mentioned above, a battle has long been brewing for this top spot between "Summer" and "Waves". The five point difference is evidence of that. The two song titles even sound like they go together. "Summer" actually blocked this from hitting number one so it actually spent 3 weeks perched at #2. It also remained on the chart for 24 weeks but overall I played this a lot after its peak. And there is no denying that Robin Schulz had a massive year and, to me, no bigger example than remixing Mr. Probz. Another great choice for remix nomination at the Grammys. A perfect song for summer. So chill and groovy. There is no denying those bongos or the guitar riff over that perfect house beat. Lyrics, vocals and production marry so perfectly here. Even my friends that aren't into house were singing and dancing along to this one. Robin Schulz got this one right. Easy as that.
Thanks for following and onto great new music in 2015!
|
|
♛ The Manticore ☯
7x Platinum Member
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow
|
Post by ♛ The Manticore ☯ on Jan 2, 2015 17:22:01 GMT -5
Hehe, we have the same number three and number one song. Great minds think alike. I really enjoyed your Top 100 countdown.
|
|
Flip
4x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 4,914
|
Post by Flip on Jan 3, 2015 3:03:04 GMT -5
Great songs in your top 10. Summer missed #1 on just 5 points :(
|
|
Mikey
2x Platinum Member
Mainstream Hater
nothing anyhow
|
Post by Mikey on Jan 3, 2015 4:08:01 GMT -5
Oh my i forget about Find You :x I really prefer the vocal edit of "Cannonball" than the instrumental one. Both are good nevertheless. And what a flawless top 10!! I love all of them (except Duke, of course ) And Invincible !! The best from Borgeous!! And glad to hear you like "Addicted To You", "Shame On Me", & "Long Road To Hell"!! Long Road To Hell is my favorite from the album, and it would be #1 in my chart if i had had a chart when the album was released. Nice countdown, Albie!
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 3, 2015 14:17:27 GMT -5
Yay at "Hey Brother", "Many Ways" and "How You Love Me" in the top 40. And in the top 30, "All These Roads", "Alone", "Animals", "Break Free", "Wasted" and "Dare You". And that Top 20 is golden. "Won't Look Back", "Gecko (Overdrive)", Ten Feet Tall", "A Sky Full Of Stars", "Rather Be", "Find You", "Prayer In C" and "Hideaway". Hehe, we have the same number three and number one song. Great minds think alike. I really enjoyed your Top 100 countdown. Thanks for all of your comments Konami! No surprise you like all those, of course. And yes!! re: our number 1. I made a slightly cryptic comment about this on your chart when I saw your number one. But really, "Waves" deserves it. Good to see Chandelier, Touch, Gecko (Overdrive), Ten Feet Tall, A Sky Full of Stars, Rather Be, Find You, Prayer In C and hideaway :) Great songs in your top 10. Summer missed #1 on just 5 points :( Glad you like of those flipmusic! Thanks for your comments. Re: "Summer" I know! Really I was watching those two all year long as they went back and forth and "Waves" just barely took it in the end. This is now the third year in a row that Calvin has a song in the Top 5. "I Need Your Love" #4 in 2013 and "Let's Go" #5 in 2012. Too bad for 2011 when "Bounce" was the highest at #22 or it'd be 5 years in a row because "You Used To Hold Me" was #3 in 2010. Nice to see "Cannonball (Earthquake)", "Wasted", "Dare You", "Find You" (all Matthew Koma songs lol), "Ten Feet Tall", "A Sky Full of Stars", and "Rather Be" on here! Definitely have to check out "All These Roads". Bring on the Top 10! Glad you like all of those cm7com! Definitely check out "All These Roads". It was a huge favorite of mine early in 2014. Oh my i forget about Find You :x I really prefer the vocal edit of "Cannonball" than the instrumental one. Both are good nevertheless. And what a flawless top 10!! I love all of them (except Duke, of course ) And Invincible !! The best from Borgeous!! And glad to hear you like "Addicted To You", "Shame On Me", & "Long Road To Hell"!! Long Road To Hell is my favorite from the album, and it would be #1 in my chart if i had had a chart when the album was released. Nice countdown, Albie! I totally agree with you. I like the vocal edit of "Cannonball" better as well. Haha I always forget about your hate for Duke Dumont (not sure why )
Yeah I think "Invincible" continues to be my favorite from Borgeous as well. Its pretty flawless.
"Long Road To Hell" absolutely slays and I'm glad to hear you like that one (and "Shame On Me") as well. Thanks for your comments Mikey!
Thanks for following guys!
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Jan 12, 2015 22:19:23 GMT -5
The genre theme is really cool. My god, that alternative top 100 is so freakin' good, I like the vast majority of what you have listed there, and as you saw I charted so many of those myself Really like most of the top 10, except for Take Me To Church and Reverse, and in fact I like pretty much 7/8 out of every block of 10 songs Great stuff!
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 13, 2015 13:57:58 GMT -5
Thanks Cody! Yeah, as you can tell, I liked a ton of stuff on yours too. Funny that you mention the genres. I've had charts by genre as long as I have been keeping track - not sure why. When I first got an iPod I had playlists by genre so I guess that's part of it. But even when I was younger, I remember keeping track of songs by genre. I was thinking I might post my weekly Alt Chart. I just hadn't been keeping up as well last year but I'm getting back on track. Then I thought I might just do a top 100 everything chart. Anyway, thanks for your comments!
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Dec 17, 2015 12:40:24 GMT -5
2015 Year-End Countdowns begin here.
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Dec 28, 2015 22:57:43 GMT -5
Kicking my year end countdowns off with the year-end Dance chart. These first 30 songs didn't quite make it into the Top 100 of 2015 for Dance but they were close. This is the Just Missed List for 2015 Dance. Most of these songs charted too early in the year, with more of the higher points having been racked up in 2014, didn't chart for very long or didn't peak very high, or started charted too late in the year and haven't made a big enough dent yet.
Just pointing out a few things that surprised me. I did think "No Enemiesz" would do better and that goes for "Ghosts" and "The Key" as well. Sadly, the fell victim to poor timing as they started charting late in 2014 and didn't go far enough into 2015. :(
I promise the top 100 will be prettier looking. Will get into the top 100 later tonight after Duke Dumont show or for sure tomorrow.
Just Missed List - 2015 Dance
Position-Artist-Song-Total Points-Peak-WOC 130. Andy C & Fiora - Heartbeat Loud 390 25 13 129. David Guetta - Bang My Head (Ft. Sia & Fetty Wap) 397 12 7* 128. Hardsoul & Dirty Freek - Just Another Face 410 29 10 127. Kiesza - No Enemiesz 421 10 15 126. Kokiri - Turn Back Time (Retrospect) 428 26 10 125. Conor Maynard - Talking About 431 27 9 124. Kstewart - Ain't Nobody 437 15 8* 123. Tritonal x Cash Cash - Untouchable 455 21 10 122. Mr. Probz - Nothing Really Matters (Afrojack Radio Edit) 457 22 9 121. Disclosure - Jaded 457 11 8* 120. Chris Brown - Ayo (Ft. Tyga) [CLX Radio Remix) 462 26 10 119. Galantis - Gold Dust 467 24 9 118. Disciples - They Don’t Know (Radio Edit) 493 25 10 117. Matrix & Futurebound - Happy Alone (Ft. V Bozeman) 503 19 9* 116. Zhu - Paradise Awaits 521 23 10 115. Philip George - Afraid To Love 544 26 10 114. Imagine Dragons - I Bet My Life (Alex Adair Remix) 555 27 12 113. Shift K3Y - Name & Number 556 21 10 112. Tiesto & Don Diablo - Chemicals (Ft. Thomas Troelsen) 564 9 10* 111. Hilary Duff - Sparks (Cutmore Radio Edit) 577 19 11 110. Higher Self - Ghosts (Radio Edit) [Ft. Lauren Mason] 590 4 16 109. Seinabo Sey - Younger (Kygo Radio Mix) 594 19 13 108. David Guetta - Dangerous (Robin Schulz Radio Edit) [Ft. Sam Martin] 595 2 18 107. David Guetta - What I Did For Love (Ft. Emeli Sande) 596 16 11 106. Breach - The Key 606 9 16 105. A-Trak - Push (Ft. Andrew Wyatt) 625 16 12 104. Grades - Crocodile Tears 628 15 15 103. MK - Bring Me To Life (Ft. Milly Pye) 630 20 12 102. The Magician - Together 639 20 13 101. Justin Bieber - What Do You Mean 660 20 13
Tags: 🅳🅸🆂🅲🅾 Zeebz surfy ♛ The Manticore ☯ brad4560 Juan Carlos Flip Charlotte. maine Mikey @jf816 @jakelmmrs44 popstop horchata josh
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2015 22:59:57 GMT -5
Good list of songs.
|
|
Zeebz
Diamond Member
trashy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 11,999
|
Post by Zeebz on Dec 28, 2015 23:11:47 GMT -5
Excited for this! Sad that Zhu, Philip George, KStweart, Kiesza, Fetty Wap, and Justin Bieber didn't make it, among others. Still, glad to see that they were recognized!
|
|
Juan Carlos
Administrator
One of Pulse's great hidden gems
🔐🌕💛
Joined: February 2011
Posts: 37,461
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Juan Carlos on Dec 28, 2015 23:18:53 GMT -5
There are so many good tracks here and it's sad to know that they didn't make it, like "Together", "The Key", "Afraid to Love", "Paradise Awaits" (well, I wasn't expecting to see that, but I don't mind because it's ZHU), "They Don't Know", "Gold Dust" and "Jaded" as some examples.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Dec 29, 2015 7:23:53 GMT -5
Demi's "Neon Lights" was a very nice surprise.
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Dec 30, 2015 23:43:34 GMT -5
So I wanted to format this a little better but I lost time due to circumstances so I'm doing the quicker thing here. Also, I'm not sure I'll be able to continue until the new year since I will be out of town starting tomorrow but I'm going to do as much as I can tonight.
And so begins the countdown of top 100 dance songs of 2015. There were exactly 178 songs that hit the Dance chart and only 100 of them can make the countdown. The back 20 songs or so consists of tracks that didn't peak higher than the 20's or teens, songs that had shorter chart runs (10-15 weeks) or a combination of both. Just a few notes that will help explain a few things below.
Note 1: In the 'chart run' breakdown (*) symbolizes charting for 2014. Those points are not accounted for but a song's entire chart run is included anyhow for completeness
Note 2: In the 'weeks on chart' (**) symbolizes that the song is still charting. This is also denoted in the 'chart run' as the last chart position is followed by a (-).
#100. Bastille vs. Grades “Torn Apart”
| Total Points: 666 Peak: 15 Weeks on Chart: 16 Chart run: 39*-33*-25*-22*-16*-15- 18-19-21-24-27-25-24-29-32-39-44
| Two great forces joining together on this one. I really enjoyed this when I first heard it but I seemed to tire of it early only to get excited about it later on but it was too tough to get it back any higher so it kind of stayed middle of the road. A collaboration that I still enjoy now though. | | #99. A-Trak f/Jamie Lidell “We All Fall Down”
| Total Points: 674 Peak: 5 Weeks on Chart: 11** Chart run: 45-37-35-27-22-18-16- 15-10-8-5-
| Currently loving this song. Jamie Lidell's vocals go so well with this vibe. I'm glad this made the cut for the top 100 this year. It will probably peak by the end of January which means it will start falling early in the year so I don't expect it will make it to 2016's year-end. | | #98.
MOGUAI f/Cheat Codes “Hold On” | Total Points: 677 Peak: 11 Weeks on Chart: 11** Chart run: 44-36-34-28-25-23-18-16- 13-11-16-
| I really like the beat and feel of this track. It sounds different than some of the other stuff I'm enjoying but it couldn't quite get a top 10 peak. MOGUAI is such a classic name and its cool to have him charting again since he comes from the 90's dance heydays. | | #97.
Martin Garrix f/Usher “Don’t Look Down” | Total Points: 678 Peak: 22 Weeks on Chart: 13 Chart run: 45-39-31-28-26-24-23-22- 23-25-27-35-40
| When I first heard this one I was really into it but it quickly burned on me so it didn't peak very high. I really enjoyed Usher's vocals on this though - almost more than Garrix's production - which was fine but not great. | | #96.
Zedd f/Selena Gomez “I Want You To Know” | Total Points: 678 Peak: 19 Weeks on Chart: 12 Chart run: 40-36-28-25-23-20-19- 21-22-22-33-39
| Very, very similar story to #97. I like this song but I guess I never quite loved it. It stalled in the high 20's region mainly because I also like Selena's vocals more than Zedd's production. Zedd has done really well with me in the past, but this wasn't his year for me. This is, however, only his first of three appearances on the countdown. | |
Tags: 🅳🅸🆂🅲🅾 Zeebz surfy ♛ The Manticore ☯ brad4560 Juan Carlos Flip Charlotte. maine Mikey @jf816 @jakelmmrs44 popstop josh horchata Doc Indie Party Rock
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Dec 30, 2015 23:51:50 GMT -5
Excited for this! Sad that Zhu, Philip George, KStweart, Kiesza, Fetty Wap, and Justin Bieber didn't make it, among others. Still, glad to see that they were recognized! Its tough competition lol! Don't worry, you'll hear from Philip George a few times in the top 100. Zhu is coming up too. Kiesza :'( -- bad timing. There are so many good tracks here and it's sad to know that they didn't make it, like "Together", "The Key", "Afraid to Love", "Paradise Awaits" (well, I wasn't expecting to see that, but I don't mind because it's ZHU), "They Don't Know", "Gold Dust" and "Jaded" as some examples. You are clever. I don't normally chart non-singles but I couldn't stay away from "Paradise Awaits". Demi's "Neon Lights" was a very nice surprise. Thanks! That was from the 2014 year end chart. I loved that song last year :)
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Dec 31, 2015 0:33:23 GMT -5
Well fuq. I meant to do #'s 100-91 on that last post but my damn browser crashed. Also, I meant to have borders. >:(
Anyway, here are #95-91:
#95.
Axwell & Ingrosso f/Salem Al Fakir “On My Way” | Total Points: 685 Peak: 16 Weeks on Chart: 12 Chart run: 41-34-29-26-24-20-17- 16-18-24-32-42
| The first of two entries on the chart for power-duo Axwell & Ingrosso, "On My Way" did alright. I didn't quite like it as much as "Something New" but I enjoyed it for a bit though it quickly fell off after its peak. | | #94.
Sigala “Sweet Lovin” | Total Points: 688 Peak: 1 (1) Weeks on Chart: 9** Chart run: 44-39-30-24-15-9-4-3-1-
| Sigala came out of nowhere this year and took over my tropical house loving heart. His sound is so addictive and "Sweet Lovin", the first of two appearances for Sigala, is only getting started as it hit #1 on the 12/18 dance chart, the final chart of my 2015 tracking period but its not done yet. This might fare better at 2016 year end. | | #93.
Felix Jaehn f/Polina “Book Of Love” | Total Points: 695 Peak: 19 Weeks on Chart: 14 Chart run: 43-39-36-35-27-27-25- 22-20-19-25-33-40-45
| I was initially really into Polina's vocals on this but I soon grew tired and this song didn't make it quite as high as I thought it might. This is the first of three songs on the chart for Felix Jaehn. He'll appear again much later. | | #92.
David Zowie “House Every Weekend”
| Total Points: 716 Peak: 19 Weeks on Chart: 14 Chart run: 42-37-30-27-25-23-24-21- 19-20-22-32-37-44
| So, I actually ended up liking this song a lot better after its chart run which is why it didn't end up peaking so high even though I did chart it for a while. Plus it was a busy time for my chart when this was out. I'm really jamming to this now for some reason. | | #91.
Rudimental f/Ed Sheeran “Lay It All On Me” | Total Points: 720 Peak: 6 Weeks on Chart: 11** Chart run: 42-33-28-20-21-15-10-7-8-6-8-
| An interesting departure in sound for what we're used to getting from Rudimental but I enjoyed it. Plus, Ed sounds good on the track so that helped it into a top 10 peak. It is still charting but I think its pretty much on its way down. Oddly, this is the only appearance for Rudimental for this year. I never charted "Bloodstream" and "I Will For Love" and "Rumour Mill" landed way outside of the top 100. | |
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 4, 2016 19:46:08 GMT -5
Not the tab crashing AGAIN when I was almost done with the next set!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Happy New year! ...and the countdown continues. Was out of town for a bit but I'm back to continue with the top 100 dance songs of 2015 - which will be followed by the Top 100 songs of 2015 all-genre.
Tags: 🅳🅸🆂🅲🅾 Zeebz surfy ♛ The Manticore ☯ brad4560 Juan Carlos Flip Charlotte. maine Mikey @jf816 @jakelmmrs44 horchata popstop josh
Here are Numbers 90-81:
#90.
Oliver Heldens f/KStewart “Last All Night (Koala)” | Total Points: 734 Peak: 3 Weeks on Chart: 21 Chart run: 41*-36*-29*-22*-17*-13*-13*-11*- 8*-6-3-3-4-5-10-23-23-28-35-42-42
| I have to admit I was disappointed with where this one ended up at the end of the year. Its actually one of my faves from Oliver and considering that "Gecko" landed top 20 year end 2014 I figured this would be similar. But in looking, it never hit #1 and that was just a really tough time to be near the top. I still play it a lot though and it remains a great production for Oliver and nice vocal from KStewart. This won't be the last we hear from Oliver Heldens on the top 100 though. | | #89.
Ella Eyre “Together” | Total Points: 742 Peak: 11 Weeks on Chart: 13 Chart run: 42-32-31-27-23-19-15- 13-11-20-29-40-43
| Ella and D&B go together like peanut butter and jelly. This song was really fun and I thought Ella sounded great. It just didn't have the punch to compete with top 10 rivals so it peaked at #13. I also burned out on it relatively quickly. We'll hear from Ella again a bit later. | | #88.
Zac Samuel “Set Out Your Loving” | Total Points: 751 Peak: 4 Weeks on Chart: 12** Chart run: 44-38-32-30-26-15-9-6-5-5-4-7-
| I just really thought the production was great on this one. I've really been loving it the last few months. Its pretty much peaking though so I'm glad it at least made the top 100 this year. More to come from Zac shortly also. | | #87.
Ella Henderson “Ghost” (Oliver Nelson Remix) | Total Points: 760 Peak: 14 Weeks on Chart: 15 Chart run: 44*-36*-34-30-26-24-19-17- 14-14-17-22-28-39-45
| It was a good year for Ella's again. I liked this song in its original form but for some reason this funkdafied version from Oliver Nelson always got it for me. It was a great introduction to Ella Henderson for me too. | | #86.
Tchami & Marshall Jefferson “Move Your Body (Future House)” | Total Points: 770 Peak: 19 Weeks on Chart: 16 Chart run: 41-38-38-34-35-38-37-33- 30-27-23-20-19-25-32-39
| I can’t really say what was wrong with me when I was charting this song. Its chart run makes no sense to me for the amount that I actually like it. I think it just fell victim to the fact that other songs grabbed my attention more at the time but I really, really dig this. Sounds great at festivals too. Great tribute there Mr. Tchami! Glad this at least got into the top 100. Tchami returns quite a bit higher up later on. | | #85.
Pitbull f/Ne-Yo “Time Of Our Lives” | Total Points: 773 Peak: 10 Weeks on Chart: 14 Chart run: 44-34-29-21-17-12-11-11- 10-15-27-34-42-43
| Ok well, sorry if sometimes I like some things that Pitbull does. This was a fun song to dance to. And also I actually really enjoyed Ne-Yo on this. Once it peaked thought, it burned pretty quickly on me. This is the only appearance for either artist on the Dance top 100. | | #84.
Blinkie f/Alahna “Don’t Give Up (On Love)” | Total Points: 774 Peak: 3 Weeks on Chart: 13** Chart run: 44-40-37-34-33-29-24-21- 13-10-7-5-3-
| This is still very much alive and well on my chart. I love the beat on this and I could see this fighting for that #1 spot in the coming weeks. The only thing is that its been on for a while already so we'll see if it doesn't burn on me. Also, now I know Blinkie. | | #83.
Bakermat “Teach Me” | Total Points: 777 Peak: 18 Weeks on Chart: 15 Chart run: 42-38-33-25-23-21-18-18-21- 22-30-32-39-42-44
| Those Dutch DJs just won't stop. I remember liking "Vandaag" a few years back and so when I heard this, it was a bit of an unexpected sound but an oh so good change. I like the throwback sort of vibe of this one - got a little darkness to it to. Could have peaked higher in retrospect. | | #82.
Zedd f/Bahari “Addicted To A Memory” | Total Points: 784 Peak: 13 Weeks on Chart: 14 Chart run: 37-31-25-18-14-14-16-13-15- 17-25-32-36-44
| The second of three entries for Zedd on the top 100, I'm not even really sure if this was a single but I liked it and charted it for a bit. Though for a while it got lost in the shuffle and then "Beautiful Now" kind of stole its spotlight. Rude. | | #81.
DJ S.K.T f/Rae “Take Me Away” | Total Points: 795 Peak: 9 Weeks on Chart: 15 Chart run: 44-39-33-27-20-17-14-10- 9-12-18-25-31-39-45
| Another pretty cool house song with a retro sort of vibe, especially where the big vocals were concerned. Gave me some Martha Wash classic 90's teas. Something was lacking though to really push it over the top for me. Still a great song that enjoyed top 10 peak and I think a decent spot in the year-end. | |
|
|