Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 21, 2014 15:58:52 GMT -5
.....but don't know where to start
Who are some artists that you would like to know more about but aren't sure what song/album to start with?
For example i know there is a lot of love for Sara Evans on this board. I am not familiar at all with her but would like to be, so any song/album reccomendations are welcome.
Other artists who i would like to get into are Marty Stuart, Mark Chesnutt, Vince Gill, and Collin Raye
Feel free to share your recommendations and/or list of artists whose discographies you'd like to explore
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,027
|
Post by someguy on Dec 21, 2014 16:13:24 GMT -5
For Vince Gill, I would suggest When Love Finds You if you're looking for a studio album (his greatest hits album Souvenirs isn't all that comprehensive, imo).
If you're just looking for individual tracks, I would suggest:
"When Love Finds You", "You Better Think Twice", "What The Cowgirls Do", "A Little More Love", "When I Call Your Name" and "Don't Let Our Love Start Slippin' Away" as starting points (as well as "The Heart Won't Lie", his duet with Reba McEntire).
For Collin Raye, his Direct Hits album is a great summary of his career. If you're looking for a studio album, I would probably suggest Extremes (though I Think About You is another good choice).
If you're just looking for individual tracks, I would suggest:
"Love, Me", "That's My Story", "I Think About You", "Little Rock", "Little Red Rodeo", "I Can Still Feel You" and "On The Verge" as a starting point.
Sara Evans' Greatest Hits is also fairly comprehensive, but in terms of studio albums I would suggest Real Fine Place or Restless.
As for individual tracks:
"No Place That Far", "Born To Fly", "Suds In The Bucket", "A Little Bit Stronger", "A Real Fine Place To Start" and "Cheatin'" would probably give you a good overview of the types of songs that she has.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 21, 2014 16:24:03 GMT -5
I tend to like Sara's underrated tracks far more than the popular ones; I'd suggest Saints And Angels, No Place That Far, Three Chords And The Truth, Born To Fly and Backseat Of A Greyhound Bus
|
|
Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Dec 21, 2014 16:31:24 GMT -5
For example i know there is a lot of love for Sara Evans on this board. I am not familiar at all with her but would like to be, so any song/album reccomendations are welcome. Her output's schizo as crap. Good luck. Restless is worth it for "Rocking Horse", "Suds in the Bucket", "Backseat of a Greyhound Bus" alone, even if they sound like they came off three different albums. First two albums are mostly boring except the amazing "Love, Me". Just about everything from "That's My Story" through "Start Over Georgia" is great, with "Little Rock" being the best.
|
|
Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Dec 21, 2014 16:50:23 GMT -5
^ Garth: "No Fences" and "Ropin' the Wind" would be the best points for overall albums, and "Ultimate Hits" the best if you want just the singles.
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Dec 21, 2014 17:21:52 GMT -5
Sara Evans' best album by far is Real Fine Place, imo. There's not a single song on that album that I don't love. My favorite songs of hers in general that I'd recommend: Coalmine, A Little Bit Stronger, A Real Fine Place to Start, Cheatin', Born to Fly, Suds in the Bucket, Three Chords and the Truth, What That Drink Cost Me, Good Love Is Hard to Find, My Heart Can't Tell You No.... there's too many so I'll stop there.
|
|
bigfan101
6x Platinum Member
I am Sara Evans other fan.
Joined: July 2010
Posts: 6,651
|
Post by bigfan101 on Dec 21, 2014 17:28:15 GMT -5
I'll continue that list: Backseat of a Greyhound Bus, Saints & Angels, Better Off, Niagara, and many more. Real Fine Place as .indulgecountry said is her best cover to cover album. Her latest, Slow Me Down is probably my second favorite.
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Dec 21, 2014 17:31:20 GMT -5
I'll continue that list: Backseat of a Greyhound Bus, Saints & Angels, Better Off, Niagara, and many more. Real Fine Place as .indulgecountry said is her best cover to cover album. Her latest, Slow Me Down is probably my second favorite.Same. I'd probably rank them like this: 1. Real Fine Place 2. Slow Me Down 3. Stronger 4. Restless 5. Born to Fly 6. No Place That Far 7. Three Chords and the Truth
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 21, 2014 17:33:46 GMT -5
Artists I would like to get into include Hank Williams, Jr., George Strait, and Garth? Any recommendations? My personal favorite albums by George are "The Road Less Traveled" and "Blue Clear Sky" though he has many great albums. As far as songs go, you can't go wrong with "Amarillo By Morning", "The Chair", and "Unwound". My favorite album cut is "Trains Make Me Lonesome" For Hank, my favorite album of his is "The Pressure Is On". My favorite song is "Theres A Tear In My Beer(w/Hank Williams)" Btw, love everyone's reccomendations so far!
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Dec 21, 2014 17:40:59 GMT -5
For George Strait, his 50 Number Ones is a very solid Greatest Hits CD for someone who doesn't wanna sift through 28 studio albums. I have that and only a few of his studio albums -- mostly the recent ones not covered by 50 Number Ones since it came out 10 years ago. It has pretty much all of the big hits from 1982's "Fool Hearted Memory" through 2002's "She'll Leave You with a Smile."
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 21, 2014 18:14:03 GMT -5
What are the best Alan Jackson and Toby Keith albums to purchase? I have the one with Red Solo Cup but would like to further complete my collection. For Alan- i love his covers album titled "Under The Influence" solid gold (its one of my early Christmas gifts ). For his actual studio albums, my personal favorites are "Don't Rock The Jukebox", "Everything I Love", and "Who I Am". For Toby- If you're looking for all his biggest hits then i suggest "35 Biggest Hits". If you want an actual album i suggest "Boomtown", "Hope On The Rocks", and "Blue Moon"
|
|
|
Post by Bjer127 brad on Dec 31, 2014 13:11:02 GMT -5
Check out George straits entire discography. Never a bad song hardly. Being an avid hank jr fan, listen to whiskey bent and hell bound album. Great from start to finish. Another great hank album is old habits. dinosaur is my favorite Hank song
Try Vince gill first four albums. He went a little poppy after that. The Key album is fantastic. And i actually thought his Guitar Slinger album from 2011 was great.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,027
|
Post by someguy on Dec 31, 2014 14:07:45 GMT -5
Dolly Parton. I have a couple of greatest hits albums, a couple of Christmas albums, as well as two recent studio albums, but there's a lot of her work that I'm not familiar with. I should try to change that in 2015.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Jan 1, 2015 9:07:58 GMT -5
My list of "artists who I should be more familiar with" is probably in the hundreds, and new artists are added faster than old ones get removed. There are lots of all-time great country artists I would struggle to name ten songs by: The Carter Family, Jimmie Rodgers, Marty Robbins, Hank Snow, Hank Thompson, Faron Young, and a few others. For newer artists, there's artists like Kelsey Waldon, Jason Isbell, Hayes Carll, and numerous others I really want to sink my teeth into.
|
|
zebra71
New Member
Joined: November 2014
Posts: 166
|
Post by zebra71 on Feb 7, 2015 13:21:03 GMT -5
George Strait and Garth Brooks. I already know songs like the dance, friends in low places all my exes live in Texas if Tomorrow never comes and Amarillo by morning. Any recommendations? Which records would you buy from each?
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,603
|
Post by onebuffalo on Feb 7, 2015 13:23:35 GMT -5
George Strait and Garth Brooks. I already know songs like the dance, friends in low places all my exes live in Texas if Tomorrow never comes and Amarillo by morning. Any recommendations? Which records would you buy from each? Their two box sets, Strait Out Of The Box and The Limited Series (1998 version).
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 7, 2015 14:11:35 GMT -5
George Strait and Garth Brooks. I already know songs like the dance, friends in low places all my exes live in Texas if Tomorrow never comes and Amarillo by morning. Any recommendations? Which records would you buy from each? If you're looking for compilations, I second onebuffalo's recommendations (and would also add Strait's 50 Number #1s). If you're looking for original studio albums, Strait is a bit a toughie in my view, because while all of his albums are above-average and worthwhile, there's very little variation in quality between them. If pressed, I'd name Strait From the Heart, Does Fort Worth Ever Cross Your Mind, Ocean Front Property, Clear Blue Sky, The Road Less Traveled, and It Just Comes Natural as my personal favorites, but your mileage may vary. You can't really go wrong with Garth, either. His earlier work is generally considered his best, with No Fences being his consensus best album, and I'd agree with those sentiments. I also quite like his latter albums like Fresh Horses and Sevens but they seem to be a bit divisive. I would get his first three albums ( Garth Brooks, No Fences, and Ropin' the Wind) and gradually fill out the rest.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 7, 2015 14:41:35 GMT -5
Can anyone recommend some Blackhawk songs? I would kind of like to know more about them
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 7, 2015 14:46:03 GMT -5
Can anyone recommend some Blackhawk songs? I would kind of like to know more about them All of them. :) Though if I had to narrow it down to just four, they would be "Postmarked Birmingham", "I'm Not Strong Enough To Say No", "Goodbye Says It All" and "There You Have It".
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,603
|
Post by onebuffalo on Feb 7, 2015 14:55:32 GMT -5
Can anyone recommend some Blackhawk songs? I would kind of like to know more about them Track listing of their greatest hits CD: 1."Goodbye Says It All" (Charlie Black, Bobby Fischer, Johnny MacRae) – 3:24 2."I'm Not Strong Enough to Say No" (Robert John "Mutt" Lange) – 4:16 3."Every Once in a While" (Henry Paul, Van Stephenson, Dave Robbins) – 3:40 4."I Sure Can Smell the Rain" (Walt Aldridge, John Jarrard) – 3:37 5."That's Just About Right" (Jeff Black) – 4:04 6."Big Guitar" (Henry Gross, Paul) – 2:59 7."Almost a Memory Now" (Dale Oliver, Stephenson, Robbins) – 3:13 8."There You Have It" (Steve Bogard, Rick Giles) – 3:12 9."Always Have, Always Will" (Robbins) – 2:45 10."Like There Ain't No Yesterday" (Mark Narmore, Aldridge) – 3:17 11."Postmarked Birmingham" (Phil Vassar, Don Sampson) – 4:22 12."Down in Flames" (Michael Clark, Jeff Stevens) – 3:45 13."It Takes a Woman" (Rob Crosby, Roger Murrah, Kitty Murrah, Philip White) – 3:19 14."I Need You All the Time" (Jimmy Price, Pat Bunch, Shane Teeters) – 2:47 15."Ships of Heaven" (Stephenson) – 4:47
|
|
zebra71
New Member
Joined: November 2014
Posts: 166
|
Post by zebra71 on Feb 7, 2015 16:38:55 GMT -5
George Strait and Garth Brooks. I already know songs like the dance, friends in low places all my exes live in Texas if Tomorrow never comes and Amarillo by morning. Any recommendations? Which records would you buy from each? If you're looking for compilations, I second onebuffalo's recommendations (and would also add Strait's 50 Number #1s). If you're looking for original studio albums, Strait is a bit a toughie in my view, because while all of his albums are above-average and worthwhile, there's very little variation in quality between them. If pressed, I'd name Strait From the Heart, Does Fort Worth Ever Cross Your Mind, Ocean Front Property, Clear Blue Sky, The Road Less Traveled, and It Just Comes Natural as my personal favorites, but your mileage may vary. You can't really go wrong with Garth, either. His earlier work is generally considered his best, with No Fences being his consensus best album, and I'd agree with those sentiments. I also quite like his latter albums like Fresh Horses and Sevens but they seem to be a bit divisive. I would get his first three albums ( Garth Brooks, No Fences, and Ropin' the Wind) and gradually fill out the rest. [br What songs are on no fences?
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,603
|
Post by onebuffalo on Feb 7, 2015 16:40:35 GMT -5
If you're looking for compilations, I second onebuffalo's recommendations (and would also add Strait's 50 Number #1s). If you're looking for original studio albums, Strait is a bit a toughie in my view, because while all of his albums are above-average and worthwhile, there's very little variation in quality between them. If pressed, I'd name Strait From the Heart, Does Fort Worth Ever Cross Your Mind, Ocean Front Property, Clear Blue Sky, The Road Less Traveled, and It Just Comes Natural as my personal favorites, but your mileage may vary. You can't really go wrong with Garth, either. His earlier work is generally considered his best, with No Fences being his consensus best album, and I'd agree with those sentiments. I also quite like his latter albums like Fresh Horses and Sevens but they seem to be a bit divisive. I would get his first three albums ( Garth Brooks, No Fences, and Ropin' the Wind) and gradually fill out the rest. [br What songs are on no fences? Four #1s: Friends In Low Places, Unanswered Prayers, Two Of A Kind, Workin' On A Full House, and The Thunder Rolls. Nine years later, Wild Horses was released.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,027
|
Post by someguy on Feb 7, 2015 19:01:31 GMT -5
Can anyone recommend some Blackhawk songs? I would kind of like to know more about them All of them. :) Though if I had to narrow it down to just four, they would be "Postmarked Birmingham", "I'm Strong Enough To Say No", "Goodbye Says It All" and "There You Have It". I'd add "Every Once In Awhile" and "That's Just About Right", but those are probably my favourite Blackhawk songs too.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,027
|
Post by someguy on Feb 7, 2015 19:06:19 GMT -5
[br What songs are on no fences? Four #1s: Friends In Low Places, Unanswered Prayers, Two Of A Kind, Workin' On A Full House, and The Thunder Rolls. Nine years later, Wild Horses was released. Plus the phenomenal album track "Victim Of The Game". My favourite Garth album is a tossup between Sevens and In Pieces, with No Fences probably being third. Really though, I like all of Garth's albums. I don't think you can really go wrong with getting any of them.
|
|
zebra71
New Member
Joined: November 2014
Posts: 166
|
Post by zebra71 on Feb 7, 2015 21:20:56 GMT -5
Can anyone recommend good Hank Jr. albums? I would like to get more into his music.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 7, 2015 21:45:05 GMT -5
Can anyone recommend good Hank Jr. albums? I would like to get more into his music. I'm not familiar with everything Bocephus has done, but I've head a good deal. Hank Williams Jr. and Friends, Whiskey Bent and Hell Bound, Habits Old and New, Family Tradition, and The Pressure Is On are considered classics of the outlaw era and represent his best work, in my opinion. You'll get many of the classic Hank Jr. recordings on these albums: "Whiskey Bent and Hell Bound," "Family Tradition", "A Country Boy Can Survive", "The Conversation", "All My Rowdy Friends Have Settled Down", etc., along with brilliant, little-known gems like "Dinosaur", "Outlaw Women," "Weatherman", "I Just Ain't Been Able," "I Don't Have Anymore Love Songs," and "O.D.'d in Denver". I can't recommend those albums enough. One Night Stands, The New South, and Rowdy are also well-regarded, but I don't like them quite as much (although your mileage may vary). In any case, definitely start with his late '70s/early '80s period, which is widely regarded as his artistic peak. Almost everything after that ranges from being extremely uneven at best to completely terrible at worst (I will cop to "Hog Wild" being a guilty pleasure for me though).
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,603
|
Post by onebuffalo on Feb 8, 2015 14:36:06 GMT -5
Can anyone recommend good Hank Jr. albums? I would like to get more into his music. Five-O. Not only for the hits: I'm For Love, This Ain't Dallas, and Ain't Misbehavin', but for his version of the Warren Zevon tune Lawyers, Guns, and Money. I had saluted the CD back in 2012. This is what I said: 9. MILESTONE TOP TEN CHART: You can say that Hank Williams, Jr. has been a performer for all his life. He was born in 1949 and was expected to be just like his father. A mountain climbing accident in 1975 and a change in labels in 1976 certainly changed his perspective. In 1985, while he was celebrating his 36th birthday, he released his 50th album called Five-O, which was our top seller 27 years ago this week. In 1982, he released his first greatest hits album for Warner/Elektra. Despite peaking at #5, it became his best selling album (quintuple platinum) and stayed on the chart for 342 weeks (6.6 years). Strong Stuff was next and it yielded two hits in 1983: Gonna Go Huntin' Tonight (#4) and Leave Them Boys Alone with Waylon Jennings and Ernest Tubb (#6). The latter tune was written by Tanya Tucker and was Tubb's last top ten before he died in 1984. Then, a song about his father, The Conversation was another collaboration with Jennings peaked at #15 in 1983 and came from Jennings' CD, Waylon And Company. Man Of Steel was released in late 1983 and it produced Queen Of My Heart (#5 in 1983) and the title track (#3 in 1984). Major Moves was next and it hit #1, becoming Bocephus' second chart topping album since Songs My Father Left Me in 1969. A trio of top tens were produced: 1. Attitude Adjustment-1984-#5 2. All My Rowdy Friends Are Coming Over Tonight-1984-#10 3. Major Moves-1985-#10 Then Five-O was released and it started on a chart topping note when I'm For Love became Williams' seventh #1 and first since 1982's Honky Tonkin'. His ode to the night time soaps, Dallas and Dynasty was next called This Ain't Dallas. It proceeded to a #4 peak just before 1985 ended. The Five-O CD spent nine weeks at #1 in 1985, the last of those in August. Then Ray Charles released his duet with Williams off his Friendship CD, Two Old Cats Like Us and it hit #14. Five-O's third single, Ain't Misbehavin' was released in 1986 and it was the Fats Waller tune written in 1929. He was not sure how country radio would react to the song. His version features a 45 second outro. It became his eighth #1 hit in May. Then, something peculiar happened. The Five-O CD returned to #1 the same week he was #1 with Ain't Misbehavin' (nine months after it last topped the album chart). The CD also contains the late Warren Zevon's Lawyers, Guns, And Money. It was the last CD produced by Jimmy Bowen (1979's Family Tradition being first). A second greatest hits CD was #1 in 1986. Over the next three years, Williams would win five Entertainer of the Year Awards (three from the A.C.M. and two from the C.M.A.). His radio success tailed off during the early 1990s. More recently, he found himself in hot water when he said during an interview that President Obama and Adolf Hitler were alike. That led ESPN to drop All My Rowdy Friends Are Coming Over Tonight as the Monday Night Football theme (first used in 1991). He is set to release a CD called Old School New Rules. This is what the chart looked like back then: BILLBOARD TOP TEN FOR WEEK ENDING JUNE 22, 1985: 1. FIVE-O-HANK WILLIAMS, JR.-WARNER BROS. 2. 40 Hour Week-Alabama-RCA 3. Sawyer Brown-Sawyer Brown-Capitol 4. Let It Roll-Mel McDaniel-Capitol 5. Step On Out-Oak Ridge Boys-MCA 6. Me And Paul-Willie Nelson-Columbia 7. Why Not Me-the Judds-RCA 8. Friendship-Ray Charles-Columbia 9. George Strait's Greatest Hits-George Strait-MCA 10. Don't Call Him A Cowboy-Conway Twitty-Warner Bros.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 8, 2015 19:20:40 GMT -5
^I agree that Hank Jr.'s cover of Warren Zevon's "Lawyers, Guns, and Money" is great. My favorite track from that album is "The Nashville Scene".
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Feb 8, 2015 19:51:17 GMT -5
^I agree that Hank Jr.'s cover of Warren Zevon's "Lawyers, Guns, and Money" is great. My favorite track from that album is "The Nashville Scene". Five-o one of my fav Hank albums. Outlaws reward is a good song
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 8, 2015 20:19:40 GMT -5
^I agree that Hank Jr.'s cover of Warren Zevon's "Lawyers, Guns, and Money" is great. My favorite track from that album is "The Nashville Scene". Five-o one of my fav Hank albums. Outlaws reward is a good song It's been a long time since I gave it a listen, will have to do that soon.
|
|