Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Jan 17, 2015 23:51:29 GMT -5
TOP 1. Fast as You 2. Suspicious Minds (anyone who can improve on what is already my favorite Elvis song is all right in my book) 3. Sorry You Asked? 4. You're the One (one of the only country songs I can play on the mandolin!) 5. Nothing 6. The Back of Your Hand 7. A Thousand Miles from Nowhere 8. Ain't That Lonely Yet 9. Long White Cadillac 10. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 11. Honky Tonk Man 12. Pocket of a Clown 13. Blame the Vain 14. Intentional Heartache 15. Streets of Bakersfield 16. The Late Great Golden State 17. Guitars, Cadillacs 18. Try Not to Look So Pretty 19. Things Change 20. It Only Hurts Me When I Cry
BOTTOM 1. Turn It On, Turn It Up, Turn Me Loose 2. Always Late with Your Kisses
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 18, 2015 0:17:53 GMT -5
Holy crap a 80s/90s act I'm familiar with TOP: 1. Nothing 2. Fast As You 3. Guitar, Cadillacs 4. Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room (She Wore Red Dresses) 5. A Thousand Miles From Nowhere 6. Ain't That Lonely Yet 7. The Streets Of Bakersfield (w/Buck Owens) 8. Honkytonk Man 9. It Only Hurts When I Cry 10. I Sang Dixie 11. Pocket Of a Clown 12. Suspicious Minds 13. Intentional Heartache 14. Nothings Changed Here 15. It Won't Hurt 16. Always Late With Your Kisses 17. Sorry, You Asked? 18. Things Change 19. The Late Great Golden State 20. You're The One Bottom: 1. Turn It On, Turn It Up, Turn Me Loose 2. Little Ways (snoozer) 3. Long White Cadillac (a great song for sure but I can't tell a damn word he is singing in the verses)
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,764
|
Post by kw9461 on Jan 18, 2015 0:30:54 GMT -5
Top 1. Things Change 2. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 3. Guitars, Cadillacs 4. Back Of Your Hand 5. Ain't That Lonely Yet 6. Honky Tonk Man 7. Fast As You 8. Streets Of Bakersfield 9. The Heart That You Own 10. A Thousand Miles From Nowhere 11. The Late Great Golden State 12. Blame The Vain
Bottom 1. It Only Hurts When I Cry 2. Nothing 3. Try Not To Look So Pretty 4. Little Sister 5. Pocket Of A Clown
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Jan 18, 2015 0:47:43 GMT -5
Top: 1. Fast As You 2. Guitars, Cadillacs 3. You're The One 4. I Sang Dixie 5. Ain't That Lonely Yet 6. Intentional Heartache 7. Suspicious Minds 8. The Late Great Golden State 9. Little Sister 10. A Thousand Miles From Nowhere 11. Blame The Vain 12. Send A Message To My Heart (w/Patty Loveless) 13. It Only Hurts Me When I Cry 14. Nothing's Changed Here 15. Pocket Of A Clown 16. Please, Please Baby 17. Streets Of Bakersfield (w/Buck Owens) 18. What Do You Know About Love 19. Nothing 20. Claudette
Bottom: 1. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 2. Turn It On, Turn It Up, Turn Me Loose 3. Honky Tonk Man 4. Try Not To Look So Pretty
Can't find a fifth.
Also, I forgot how interesting some of his videos were.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,026
|
Post by someguy on Jan 18, 2015 1:10:45 GMT -5
Top:
1. Ain't That Lonely Yet 2. A Thousand Miles From Nowhere 3. Suspicious Minds 4. Fast As You 5. You're The One 6. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 7. Things Change 8. Baby Don't Go 9. Claudette 10. What Do You Know About Love 11. Gone (That'll Be Me) 12. Nothing 13. You're The One 14. Guitars, Cadillacs 15. The Back Of Your Hand
Bottom:
1. Pocket Of A Clown 2. Honky Tonk Man 3. Turn It On, Turn It Up, Turn Me Loose
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,247
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jan 18, 2015 21:12:46 GMT -5
This is way too hard to do as I grew up with his music and I love basically all of it.
I know my favourite single of his is "I Sang Dixie" and my least favourite is...maybe "What Do You Know About Love" but that's probably just because I never really listened to that one much. and I still like it well enough.
Honestly I don't think I can rank Dwight's songs because of my familiarity of 90% of them (including album tracks). His sound was always consistent but I always felt each album had such a strong feel to them that I can't rank one over the other.
Same goes for his albums honestly. They're all great and are really hard to rank but I'll do them since it's a tad easier than singles.
01. Buenas Noches From a Lonely Room 02. Gone 03. This Time 04. Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc., Etc. 05. A Long Way Home 06. Blame The Vain 07. Hillbilly Deluxe 08. 3 Pears 09. Tomorrow's Sounds Today 10. Population Me 11. If There Was A Way 12. Dwight Sings Buck
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Jan 18, 2015 21:18:21 GMT -5
I should know more of his stuff. Great voice, great music, not a bad actor either..
1. Fast as You (great, great tune) 2. Suspicious Minds 3. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 4. A Thousand Miles from Nowhere 5. Guitars, Cadillacs 6. A Heart Like Mine
|
|
zebra71
New Member
Joined: November 2014
Posts: 166
|
Post by zebra71 on Jan 18, 2015 22:32:17 GMT -5
1. Streets of Bakersfield 2. Honky Tonk Man 3. I Sang Dixie 4. Guitars, Cadillacs 5. Ain't That Lonely Yet 6. A Thousand Miles from Nowhere 7. Fast as You 8. Little Sister 9. Little Ways 10. l
|
|
|
Post by tim on Jan 18, 2015 23:23:27 GMT -5
It wasn't until Dwight released his live album in the mid 90's that I really became a fan, and to this day Dwight Live remains one of my all time favorite country albums that I still go back and listen to. Therefore, most of my list includes song from his mid to late span of his career versus the beginning. While I've always appreciated his earlier work such as "Streets of Bakersfield" and "Guitars, Cadillacs" I have just really heard those songs so much that I usually skip them. - A Thousand Miles from Nowhere
- Suspicious Minds
- Honky Tonk Man
- Fast As You
- The Back of Your Hand
- Ain't That Lonely Yet
- You're the One
- It Only Hurts When I Cry
- Things Change
- Little Sister
- The Late Great Golden State
- Claudette
- Long White Cadillac
- Nothing
- The Heart That You Own
Favorite Album Tracks: This Time - "Two Doors Down," "This Time" Gone - "Near You," "Never Hold You," "One More Night" Under The Covers - "Here Comes The Night" A Long Way Home - "Listen" Horse Whisperer Soundtrack - "Cattle Call" the entire South Of Heaven, West of Hell soundtrack album is just amazing and full of some good album tracks Population Me - "Fair To Midland," "Population Me," "Stayin' Up Late," "I'd Avoid Me To" Come On Christmas - "Run, Run, Rudolph," "Come On Christmas"
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Jan 19, 2015 11:49:58 GMT -5
I've stated on here before, I grew up with alot of Dwight. My dad was/still is big into Bakersfield sound stuff (Merle, Buck, Dwight). Ive seen him in concert twice, and he's incredible live.
TOP Entire first album Guitars, Cadillacs etc etc. One of the most important albums of late-80's revival Please, Please Baby Johnson's Love Streets of Bakersfield I Sang Dixie (sang along drunkenly so many times at house parties in High school LOL) Sin City Long White Cadillac You're The One The Heart That You Own It Only Hurts When I Cry Entire THIS TIME album, great album from front to back
Bottom Blame The Vain era Gone era
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Jan 24, 2015 21:21:18 GMT -5
Dwight is one of the most consistently great artists around, but I'm embarrassed to say I only started listening to his music seriously within the past couple of years. I've heard almost all of his albums at one time or another, but haven't listened to most of them enough times to memorize individual track titles and such, so I feel a bit under-familiar with his discography. That being said, here's my best attempt:
TOP Fast as You Suspicious Minds Thinking About Leaving Ain't that Lonely Let The Back of Your Hand Little Sister Honky Tonk Man Close Up the Honky Tonks Blame the Vain
Some of my favorite album cuts I'm familiar with: Johnson's Love Population Me 1000 Miles This Drinkin' Will Kill Me When I First Came Here It's Never Alright
|
|
|
Post by echocountry on Feb 3, 2015 21:30:32 GMT -5
Top: Trying A Thousand Miles from Nowhere Try Not to Look So Pretty Fast as You Ain't That Lonely Yet Suspicious Minds Little Sister Things Change What Do You Know About Love Blame the Vain The Back of your Hand You're the One
Bottom: Turn it On, Turn it Up, Turn Me Loose Dim Lights, Thick Smoke (too busy) Crazy Little Thing Called Love Pocket of a Clown
|
|
|
Post by ryanroberts on Feb 10, 2015 19:56:42 GMT -5
Don't really have a bottom 5 to tell the truth, but I do have a top 5.
1. Two Doors Down - Best Depressing Song Ever! Has it all 2. A Thousand Miles From Nowhere- Love the imagery in this one. 3. Suspicious Minds 4. Long White Cadillac 5. Buenas Nochas From A Lonely Room
|
|
thy4568
New Member
Joined: October 2015
Posts: 149
|
Post by thy4568 on Feb 16, 2016 5:45:22 GMT -5
Top:
1. Pocket of a Clown 2. Ain't That Lonely Yet 3. The Late Great Golden State 4. The Distance Between Me and You 5. A 1000 Miles from Nowhere
Bottom:
1. V's of the Birds 2. Trying 3. Blame the Vain 4. Gone 5. Claudette
|
|