Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Mar 14, 2015 23:19:13 GMT -5
By request.
TOP 1. 8th of November 2. Wild West Show 3. Holy Water 4. Never Mind Me 5. Big Time 6. Look at You
TOP ALBUM CUTS 1. Leap of Faith 2. Live This Life 3. Rollin' 4. Saved 5. I Pray for You 6. Filthy Rich 7. Six Foot Town 8. Real World 9. Everything else on Horse of a Different Color (yes, literally everything — that is my all-time favorite album, which is why I broke my "no album cuts" rule)
TOP SOLO ALBUM CUTS 1. Cheater's Lament (Big Kenny) 2. New Jerusalem (John Rich) 3. She Brings the Lightnin' Down (John Rich) 4. Long After I'm Gone (Big Kenny)
BOTTOM 1. Loud 2. Between Raising Hell and Amazing Grace 3. ¶@®†ÿ £îké ¢ø\/\/ßò¥‰ or however the hell they spelled it (Never heard it, but there is scientifically no way a song with a title like that can be listenable)
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Mar 14, 2015 23:34:15 GMT -5
TOP: 1. Holy Water 2. Wild West Show 3. 8th Of November 4. Big Time 5. Never Mind Me 6. Between Raising Hell And Amazing Grace 7. That's Why I Pray 8. Save A Horse (Ride A Cowboy) 9. Look At You 10. Comin' To Your City 11. Run Away With You 12. Cheat On You 13. Lost In This Moment 14. Fake I.D.
TOP Album Cuts: 1. Rollin' (The Ballad Of Big & Rich) 2. Deadwood Mountain 3. Love Train 4. Leap Of Faith 5. Six Foot Town 6. Live This Life 7. I Pray For You 8. Faster Than Angels Fly 9. That Kind Of Town 10. Real World 11. Kick My Ass 12. Blow My Mind 13. 20 Margaritas 14. Radio 15. Thank God For Pain 16. Saved
Weirdest Albums: 1. Big Kenny - Live A Little (strange is an understatement)
BOTTOM: 1. Party Like Cowboyz (this is by far the worst song they've ever done let alone released to radio) 2. Loud
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,025
|
Post by someguy on Mar 15, 2015 1:15:40 GMT -5
I'm not really a fan of theirs, but I like:
1. Never Mind Me 2. Lost In This Moment 3. Big Time
Bottom would be almost everything else, so I don't want to be mean and list them all, haha.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 15, 2015 12:07:15 GMT -5
They're very hit and miss with me but there's a lot to like. I agree that Horse of a Different Color is a fine album (and one of my favorite album titles as well).
TOP 1. Holy Water 2. 8th of November 3. Between Raising Hell and Amazing Grace (these top three were all jockeying for #1) 4. Wild West Show 5. Six Foot Town 6. Big Time 7. Save a Horse, Ride a Cowboy (yes, I like it) 8. Lost in This Moment
|
|
phil1996
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2009
Posts: 4,832
|
Post by phil1996 on Mar 15, 2015 18:33:57 GMT -5
Top Singles
1. Cheat On You 2. Holy Water 3. Big Time 4. 8th of November 5. That's Why I Pray
Top Album Tracks
1. Six Foot Town 2. Thank God For Pain 3. 20 Margaritas 4. Love Train 5. The Bob Song
Bottom
1. Party Like Cowboyz 2. Comin' To Your City 3. Never Mind Me 4. Look At You 5. Save a Horse, Ride a Cowboy
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,245
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Mar 16, 2015 19:43:51 GMT -5
When they're good they're great! But when they're bad their horrible lol
All Singles ranked! 01. Holy Water 02. Wild West Show 03. 8th Of November 04. Save A Horse (Ride A Cowboy) 05. Cheat On You 06. Run Away With You 07. Never Mind Me 08. That's Why I Pray 09. Lost In This Moment 10. Between Raising Hell And Amazing Grace 11. Big Time 12. Look At You 13. Comin' To Your City 14. Loud 15. Fake I.D. (Feat. Gretchen Wilson) 16. Party Like Cowboyz
Top Album tracks! 01. Live This Life 02. Leap Of Faith 03. Deadwood Mountain 04. Faster Than Angels Fly 05. That Kind Of Town 06. Thank God For Pain 07. I Pray For You 08. 20 Margaritas 09. Drinkin' 'Bout You 10. Rollin'
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Mar 16, 2015 19:47:06 GMT -5
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,245
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Mar 16, 2015 19:59:56 GMT -5
Oh wow didn't notice that at first lol Great minds think a like you know.
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Mar 17, 2015 0:00:30 GMT -5
Top: 1. That's Why I Pray 2. Lost in This Moment 3. Look at You
A few others are somewhat guilty pleasures, but largely the rest I either don't really know that well or don't care for.
"Lovin' Lately" would be ranked if it had been released as a single. I'm not familiar with any of their other album tracks because I generally have minimal care for Big & Rich, but "Lovin' Lately" is fantastic. I think I liked "Run Away with You" okay but I forgot how it even sounds now, and I do know that LL was way better (both quality-wise and for radio, imo).
|
|
zaclord 🌈
Diamond Member
Jesus Jamz POTY
It'll all be alright...
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 10,795
|
Post by zaclord 🌈 on Mar 18, 2015 21:16:06 GMT -5
Top:
01. Lost in this moment 02. Look At You 03. Run Away With You
Bottom: Everything else
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Mar 25, 2015 20:31:33 GMT -5
Top 1. Between Raising Hell and Amazing Grace (think the video pushes this one to the top, but I love the song) 2. Save A Horse, Ride a Cowboy 3. That's Why I Pray 4. Comin' to the City 5. Look at You
Not so Guilty Pleasures 1. Loud 2. You Shook Me All Night Long 3. Country Done Come to Town (John Rich)
Meh (Don't Hate/Don't Love) 1. Lost in this Moment
|
|