sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,919
|
Post by sabre14 on Aug 16, 2015 21:34:59 GMT -5
I thought this would be a cool idea -- posting your favorite albums of a specific year. I'll change the thread title to reflect what year we are currently doing and will change the year every couple weeks. I think having ten different threads for this would just be too much. I picked 2005, first. On second thought, I almost wish I hadn't because I never quite realized how many stellar albums were released in this year.
For an album to count, it had to have been released in 2005 (or whatever year we may be doing).
Favorites: :)
1. Gary Allan - Tough All Over (such a masterpiece) 2. Brad Paisley - Time Well Wasted 3. Sara Evans - Real Fine Place 4. Hot Apple Pie - Hot Apple Pie 5. Hanna-McEuen - Hanna-McEuen 6. Keith Anderson - Three Chord Country And American Rock & Roll 7. Big & Rich - Comin' To Your City 8. Lee Ann Womack - There's More Where That Came From 9. Joe Nichols - III 10. Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband - Dream Big 11. George Strait - Somewhere Down In Texas 12. Shelly Fairchild - Ride 13. Jason Aldean - Jason Aldean 14. Patty Loveless - Dreamin' My Dreams 15. Faith Hill - Fireflies 16. Ray Scott - My Kind Of Music 17. Chris Cagle - Anywhere But Here 18. Billy Dean - Let Them Be Little 19. Trick Pony - R.I.D.E. 20. Dierks Bentley - Modern Day Drifter 21. Van Zant - Get Right With The Man 22. Jamie O'Neal - Brave 23. Bobby Pinson - Man Like Me 24. Trace Adkins - Songs About Me 25. Cross Canadian Ragweed - Garage 26. Miranda Lambert - Kerosene 27. Chely Wright - Metropolitan Hotel 28. Blaine Larsen - Off To Join' The World 29. Kenny Chesney - The Road And The Radio 30. Gretchen Wilson - All Jacked Up
I love all of these albums. Such a strong year.
|
|
|
Post by tim on Aug 16, 2015 22:31:27 GMT -5
There are quite a few albums that I have never listened to from beginning to end, if only because tragedy struck my family that year and there were only a handful of albums that I gravitated towards. I'm going to add some of them to my playlist and give them a listen soon. I also included some of my favorite album cuts from the albums listed below.
1. George Strait - Somewhere Down in Texas - (Title Cut, High Tone Woman, Oh What A Perfect Day, By the Light of A Burning Bridge) 2. Gary Allan - Tough All Over - (Title Track, Ring, I Just Got Back From Hell) 3. Kenny Chesney - Be As You Are (Songs From An Old Blue Chair) - (Old Blue Chair, Boston, Something Sexy About the Rain) 4. Walk the Line (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Various Artists - (Get Rhythm, Ring of Fire, It Ain't Me Babe, I"m A Long Way From Home) 5. Kenny Chesney - The Road and the Radio - (In A Small Town, Somebody Take Me Home) 6. Bellamy Brothers - Angels and Outlaws, Volume 1 - (You Ain't Just Whistlin' Dixie w/ Alan Jackson, Redneck Girl w/ Pat Green) 7. Brad Paisley - Time Well Wasted - (I'll Take You Back, Out in the Parking Lot) 8. Dierks Bentley - Modern Day Drifter - (Down On Easy Street and Gonna Get There Someday) 9. Brokeback Mountain (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Various Artists - (A Love That Will Never Grow Old, King of the Road, He Was A Friend of Mine) 10. Patty Loveless - Dreamin' My Dreams - (Same Kind of Crazy, Nobody Here By That Name)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 18, 2015 14:45:30 GMT -5
While I don't have a definitive list ready to go, I think this is an awesome idea for a thread sabre14 especially since i'm much more of an album guy than a singles guy. I know already that my favorite of 2005 would probably be Gary Allan's "Tough All Over".
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Aug 18, 2015 20:19:50 GMT -5
Yeah, great idea for a thread series, sabre14. I'm revisiting a bunch of albums and will have my list up soon.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Sept 2, 2015 18:27:37 GMT -5
1. Rodney Crowell - The Outsider 2. Gary Allan - Tough All Over 3. John Prine - Fair & Square 4. Robert Earl Keen - What I Really Mean 5. Lee Ann Womack - There's More Where That Came From
Other Favorites (unranked) Billy Joe Shaver - The Real Deal Cherryholmes - Cherryholmes Clint Black - Drinkin' Songs and Other Logic Dwight Yoakam - Blame the Vain George Strait - Somewhere Down in Texas Garth Brooks - The Lost Sessions George Jones - Hits I Missed... And One I Didn't Miranda Lambert - Kerosene Patty Loveless - Dreamin' My Dreams
It was tough deciding between the top two. Tough All Over might be slightly more consistent, but the highs of The Outsider simply can't be topped for me. "Don't Get Me Started," "Ignorance is the Enemy", and "Glasgow Girl" is one of my favorite three-track runs ever.
There were a lot of albums released that year that I haven't heard yet by artists I love, including entries by James McMurtry, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Reckless Kelly, James King, Trisha Yearwood, Tim O'Brien, Corb Lund, Kathy Mattea and many more, so my list is far from finalized.
|
|
carriekins
5x Platinum Member
With my mouth wide open in a whiskey rain, I could stand here 24 hours a day...
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 5,329
|
Post by carriekins on Sept 2, 2015 21:04:04 GMT -5
1. Dierks - Modern Day Drifter 2. Brad - Time Well Wasted 3. George - Somewhere Down in Texas 4. Miranda - Kerosene 5. Jason - Jason Aldean
Those are the 5 that I own. ;)
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,040
|
Post by someguy on Sept 2, 2015 21:40:38 GMT -5
Neat idea for a thread. 2005 was a great year for country albums. I'll rank all of them that I own from that year.
1. Faith Hill Fireflies 2. Trisha Yearwood - Jasper County 3. Sara Evans - Real Fine Place 4. Kenny Chesney - Be As You Are: Songs From An Old Blue Chair 5. Miranda Lambert - Kerosene 6. Carrie Underwood - Some Hearts 7. Lee Ann Womack - There's More Where That Came From 8. Martina McBride - Timeless 9. Kenny Chesney - The Road And The Radio 10. Jo Dee Messina - Delicious Surprise 11. Jamie O'Neal - Brave 12. LeAnn Rimes - This Woman 13. Gary Allan - Tough All Over 14. Terri Clark - Life Goes On 15. Deana Carter - The Story Of My Life 16. Jason Aldean - Jason Aldean 17. Chely Wright - The Metropolitan Hotel 18. Gretchen Wilson - All Jacked Up
Other (country) albums I bought from that year:
Reba McEntire - Reba #1s Wynonna - Her Story: Scenes From A Lifetime
In most other years, Jasper County would have a good shot at being #1 (it's probably my second favourite Trisha album), but Fireflies easily takes this. It's hands down my favourite album from Faith. Who would have thought, 10 years ago, that there's a good chance this goes down as her last studio album? Certainly not me.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,919
|
Post by sabre14 on Sept 6, 2015 15:06:41 GMT -5
Next up is 2004. :)
Favorites:
1. Sugarland - Twice The Speed Of Life 1a. Big & Rich - Horse Of A Different Color (these two are two of my all-time favorite albums; got to make this a tie) 3. Tim McGraw - Live Like You Were Dying 4. Trent Willmon - Trent Willmon 5. SHeDaisy - Sweet Right Here 6. Darryl Worley - Darryl Worley 7. Rachel Proctor - Where I Belong 8. Alan Jackson - What I Do 9. Rascal Flatts - Feels Like Today 10. Blue County - Blue County 11. Kenny Chesney - When The Sun Goes Down 12. Carolyn Dawn Johnson - Dress Rehearsal 13. Keith Urban - Be Here 14. Pat Green - Lucky Ones 15. Katrina Elam - Katrina Elam 16. Julie Roberts - Julie Roberts 17. Mark Chesnutt - Savin' The Honky Tonk 18. Montgomery Gentry - You Do Your Thing 19. Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose 20. David Lee Murphy - Tryin' To Get There
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,040
|
Post by someguy on Sept 7, 2015 1:09:03 GMT -5
Again, I'll rank all of the albums that I own from that year.
1. Kenny Chesney - When The Sun Goes Down 2. Sugarland - Twice The Speed Of Life 3. Tim McGraw - Live Like You Were Dying 4. Carolyn Dawn Johnson - Dress Rehearsal 5. SHeDAISY - Sweet Right Here 6. Mary Chapin Carpenter - Between Here And Gone 7. Gretchen Wilson - Here For The Party 8. Trent Willmon - Trent Willmon 9. Jimmy Buffett - License To Chill
Other (non-studio) albums:
1. Shania Twain - Greatest Hits 2. Lee Ann Womack - Greatest Hits 3. LeAnn Rimes - What A Wonderful World 4. Brooks & Dunn - Greatest Hits Collection II 5. Toby Keith - Greatest Hits 2 6. Dwight Yoakam - The Very Best Of Dwight Yoakam
|
|