H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Sept 1, 2015 19:38:54 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1)
AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1)
I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1)
Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1)
Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8)
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 1, 2015 19:54:12 GMT -5
Going to listen to every song that I haven't heard. This vote could take a bit, but screw it, I want to make sure that I'm making the right decision.
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8) (unlucky for Dawes, I like what I heard here...but Royal Blood is Royal Blood)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8) (I don't know, I just can't ever get into The Kooks, though this isn't bad)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8) (Resisting the urge to just randomly scream out "WHAT KIND OF MAAAAAAAANNN"...)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8) (well, I'm not going to vote against my #1, though AWOLNATION is not an easy matchup whatsoever)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8) (like what Modestep is doing with this track, but "I Am A River" is just constant feels for me)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8) (have to vote for PVRIS here, but "A Taste of Silver" is solid)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8) (well, this was difficult...went with my heart on this one)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8) (basically choosing a lesser evil here)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8) (honestly, I liked "Our Own House", but I will always support the message a song like "Hush" pushes)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8) ("Coming Home" is quite the song, but "Adrift" is more up my wheelhouse, admittedly, and probably my favorite new discovery so far)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8) (probably one of the worst possible matchups for Motorhead, but I'm going for my heart again here)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8) (hmm...an annoying, grating song or a not quite that great song from a legend? Surprisingly, this choice wasn't difficult)
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Sept 1, 2015 19:57:17 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8)
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,039
|
Post by dm2081 on Sept 1, 2015 19:58:46 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8)
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Sept 1, 2015 19:59:05 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8) [though I have just started to get into the Kooks song thanks to Bangwave's chart]
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8) [first song I hadn't heard before, but it can't beat the big missed single opportunity from the Foos.]
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8) [lets see if anyone other than me and cm7com votes this]
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8) [and I really really don't like the Vance Joy song; this pick was painful]
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8) [I'd love to take Forgive & Forget over both of these. Misterwives isn't great, but Hellyeah is hilariously bad]
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8) [against a bunch of posters here, I don't mind Ex's and Oh's, I just don't think it's fantastic]
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,490
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Sept 1, 2015 20:13:26 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8)
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,275
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Sept 1, 2015 20:16:40 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8) - I really need to stop putting "A Taste of Silver" in these games when they get crushed every single time. :'(
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8) - I swear Hellyeah says 'hell' in every single song. This was my first listen for both, and I actually really like "Our Own House". I hated "Reflections", but her vocals actually sound good on this, where on "Reflections" they were super annoying.
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8) - I swear the only time I ever listen to "Don't Wake Me" is when I play the games on here lol.
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8) - I don't really like "Ex's and Oh's", but "Trouble" is nothing special.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 1, 2015 23:24:15 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8) Never was a fan of the Big bad Wolf. probly woulda chosen n instrumental version of Ex's and Oh's over that one.
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8) First forced feeling of choosing so far.
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8) Old 50's retro sound works just fine on this round.
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8) Even if it was just a solo guitar lick; I'll choose King Keith
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Sept 2, 2015 5:21:49 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8)
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Sept 2, 2015 6:06:15 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1)
Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8)
AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan
MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1)
Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8)
Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8)
|
|
Devin
Diamond Member
Best Rock Poster 2011―2014
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 13,960
My Charts
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Devin on Sept 2, 2015 6:46:14 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8)
|
|
Butterflies & Hurricanes
9x Platinum Member
"youve got 2B the best, youve got to change the world & use this chance 2B heard, your time is now"
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,730
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Butterflies & Hurricanes on Sept 2, 2015 9:27:59 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8) (no contest here)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8) (yes I'm voting against myself, this was a very tough choice but LIH is just such an epic tune)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8) (close but gotta go with the Flo)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8) (very underrated song)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8) (single #4?)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) vs. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8) (I like My House, I will be adding it on my charts soon, but UTRB wins this)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8) (easy choice)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8) (boring beats crappy I guess)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8) (not even close)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8) (eh - shrug)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8) (holding my nose on this pick...they're both awful but Electricity is shorter & therefore inflicted less pain on my ears)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8) (why all the hate?)
|
|
dgarcia3377
Platinum Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 1,161
|
Post by dgarcia3377 on Sept 2, 2015 11:17:16 GMT -5
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1)
The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8) Did not really like either song.
Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8) Florence was a little bit better than Twenty One Pilots
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) This song sounds pretty good, definitely better than Awolnation
Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8) This song surprised me, I was just gonna go with the Foo Fighters when I heard their song first
PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8) Definitely better because it sounds more rock to me
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) Jenny is an awesome song and I liked the video.
I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8) Obvious reasons
MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8) Sounds pretty good
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) Out of the songs I never heard of til now, this song is my favorite
Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8) Good song and meaning behind it
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) Ok song
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 2, 2015 19:32:57 GMT -5
Results, results!
Preliminary Round One Results
No. of voters: 16
Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) (14) vs. Dawes - Things Happen (MikeTheMoose, #8) (2)
Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) (10) vs. The Kooks - Forgive and Forget (Bangwave, #8) (6)
twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart (H., #1) (5) vs. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8) (11)
Civil Twilight - Holy Dove (Red, #1) (6) vs. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8) (10)
Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) (13) vs. Modestep - Make You Mine (wheatsquares33, #8) (3)
Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Taste of Silver (cm7com, #1) (6) vs. (sorry James once again) PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8) (10)
Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) (11) vs. Tame Impala - Cause I'm a Man (shakermaker, #8) (5)
Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) (10) vs. I Prevail - Blank Space (dgarcia3377, #8) (6) (it looked like I Prevail would Prevail, but Vance Joy eventually took the lead)
Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) (8) vs. MisterWives - Our Own House (Dr. Indie, #8) (8) (Hellyeah took the lead, but MisterWives went to tie them. Hellyeah wins based on seed number)
I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) (8) vs. Leon Bridges - Coming Home (Extra 2, #8) (8) (another tie, Adrift wins on seed number)
Motorhead - Electricity (Extra 3, #1) (6) vs. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8) (10)
Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) (9) vs. Keith Richards - Trouble (Extra 6, #8) (7)
Rankings will be up later
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 2, 2015 19:44:45 GMT -5
Preliminary Round TwoBeck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8) FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8) Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8) Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8) Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8) Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8) James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8) Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8) Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8) Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8) Panic! At the Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8) Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8) You have until 9pm tomorrow ET to vote. Tags: Walking Contradiction H. Butterflies & Hurricanes Devin dm2081 maine Lordef†ones shakermaker Juan Carlos dgarcia3377 Shadows in the Dark Doc Indie Party Rock Cody popstop American Idiot
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,490
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Sept 2, 2015 19:58:19 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8)
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8) (Really really close, though)
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8)
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8)
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8) (92ZEW has been spinning 24 Frames a lot lately, and it's growing on me. It sounds like Andy Hull singing alt-country, and it's got a sweet riff.)
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8) (I can't decide D: I love Failure, but I just listened to Saturday Night for the first time, and I really like it as well. I'm giving it to Hot Traveler, though, since it's the first new song they've released in my lifetime.)
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8) (I never really liked Hold Back the River. But I also never really liked HU. However, the latter is growing on me inexplicably. I'm giving it to Usual Suspects, despite the horrible lyrics. It's got a rocking chorus.)
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8)
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8)
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8)
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8)
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8)
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 2, 2015 20:00:36 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8) Peaches is alright, but Dreams is one of the songs of the summer right now.
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8) Blood Stop and Run is pretty cool, but 40oz. on Repeat is a kickass song that would top a lot of songs on this list.
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8) Heavy is the Head, while decent, felt a little bit too gimmicky in the end. Someone New on the other hand, was a fun, catchy song that deserved to do better on the charts.
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8) Uhh, this wins just because it isn't Milky Chance.
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8) Wherever You Go is not the vintage Sublime you know and love. It's not even on par with "Panic". Still rolling with it though.
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8) Hot Traveler kicks major ass. Reason I chose it.
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8) Hold Back the River was one of the best AAA crossovers of the past decade. Hollywood Undead is well, crap.
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8) Absolution Calling was an undeserving flop, man.
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8) Battle of the "I-Don't-Give-A-Sh*ts".
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8) Hard pick, but have to go with Spoon here.
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8) "In Between" isn't that good, but it's not "Hallelujah".
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8) 'cause nobody gives a fuck about Seether
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Sept 2, 2015 20:30:56 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8) [I'm not sure if any song in the entire tournament would have beaten Dreams at this point in time]
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8) [first two matchups here are easy, two songs doing very well on my chart against two that haven't had much luck]
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8) [HITH is a pretty good song, but it had the unfortunate circumstance of getting matched up against my favorite Joywave track]
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8) [vocals made the difference for me here. The instrumental on Hope Within Hatred is fine, but the vocals aren't enjoyable to me]
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8) [Sebastian the Crab and Ariel miss out on the victory this time around.]
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8) [both first listens, liked the Failure track much more than the Yukon Blonde one]
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8) [incredibly easy matchup for me]
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8) [liked the PYT track after a first listen, but I still enjoy the Incubus track quite a bit so it wins]
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8) [neither of these tracks sound all that great imo]
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8) [this Spoon track really drags along compared to some of the other cuts from They Want My Soul. I think Do You or Rent I Pay would have won this matchup]
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8) [easy. so far I'm 2/2 voting myself, which is a welcome change from previous tournaments]
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8) [taking Joywave over the Nickelback remake.]
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 2, 2015 20:35:20 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8)
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8) (FIDLAR's song is epic. Nice pick Tom)
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8)
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8)
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8) (of course...)
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8) (Nice pick Green Baron)
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8) (let's see if anyone else other than me votes for this)
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8)
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8)
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8) (tough)
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8) (will go anti-trend and choose Beartooth)
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8)
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 2, 2015 20:54:58 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8) (too much of an uphill battle, "Dreams" has to be one of the favorites to win this competition)
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8) (love the FIDLAR vid, but the song...eh)
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8) (tough call, though)
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8) (see Baron's analysis)
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8) (eh, not a big fan of either song, but when in doubt, go with Sublime)
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8) (this is why I was so excited to take part in the Madness...really liked both tunes, but I'll give the edge to Failure, because that song is something else)
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8) ("Hold Back the River" isn't my favorite song or anything, but the other song is Hollywood Undead...come on)
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8) (nothing against "Like an Animal", but "Absolution Calling" is still awesome)
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8) (this is probably as far as this gets, but screw it, let's enjoy the ride)
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8) (that bass, though...)
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8) (it's better than "Hallelujah", and that's enough)
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8) (more like, Nobody Voting For Me, AMIRITE, GUYZ?! *notices that someone voted for it*...I'll see myself out.)
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Sept 2, 2015 21:22:49 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8)
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8)
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8)
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8)
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8)
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8)
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8)
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8) (Voting against my own song...)
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8)
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8)
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8)
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8)
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Sept 2, 2015 21:25:23 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1)
Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8)
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1)
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1)
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1)
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1)
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1)
Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8)
Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8)
Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8)
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1)
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1)
|
|
popstop
6x Platinum Member
Pulse's Summer Intern
Advancing the Mountain Time Zone for all mankind
|
Post by popstop on Sept 2, 2015 21:31:46 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8)
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8)
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8)
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8)
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8)
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8)
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8)
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8)
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8)
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8)
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8)
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8)
|
|
popstop
6x Platinum Member
Pulse's Summer Intern
Advancing the Mountain Time Zone for all mankind
|
Post by popstop on Sept 2, 2015 21:33:47 GMT -5
LMAO, I thought there was Pulser who went by Extra and I thought wow, I really like this dude "Extra"'s taste.
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,039
|
Post by dm2081 on Sept 2, 2015 23:18:48 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8)
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8)
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8)
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8)
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8)
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8)
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8)
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8)
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8)
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8)
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8)
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8)
|
|
Butterflies & Hurricanes
9x Platinum Member
"youve got 2B the best, youve got to change the world & use this chance 2B heard, your time is now"
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,730
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Butterflies & Hurricanes on Sept 2, 2015 23:55:00 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8) (i like peaches, but my dreams are about sausage)
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8) (i know i voted against myself last round, but vote against my #1 seed? um, no way)
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8) (the only thing to dislike about this band is the singer's stupid moustache)
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8) (if i'm voting for spoiled milk jr, then you know i really hate the competition...well, the music is tolerable, but that voice? make it stop!!!)
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8) (sublime's never been the same w/o Brad Nowell, but this Jason guy is just too boring for words)
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8) (never heard either of these before...is this the "Stuck On You" Failure? if so, i thought they dropped off the face of the earth 19 years ago...maybe they should've)
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8) (another battle between boring and crappy - sigh, boring wins)
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8) (i thought everybody on Pulse loved this song, how is its seeding so low???)
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8) (never been a big fan of Nikki Sixx, but in this comparison, he's clearly the more talented)
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8) (i'd spoon with Britt Daniel anytime, anywhere)
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8) (i was expecting something closer to Grizzly Bear, Panda Bear, Bear In Heaven or Bear Hands...nope, just another crapy scream-o band)
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8) (love...this...band)
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 3, 2015 0:16:28 GMT -5
Beck - Dreams (MikeTheMoose, #1) vs. In The Valley Below - Peaches (Lordeftones, #8) No contest. Dreams is a Beck,s best song to date.
FIDLAR - 40oz. On Repeat (Bangwave, #1) vs. Kill it Kid - Blood Stop and Run (Red, #8) I like the lead singer's vocals on FIDLAR, but I love Stephanie Ward's plus I love the Psychedelic Rock feel of the song.
Zac Brown Band featuring Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head (dm2081, #1) vs. Joywave - Somebody New (Extra 5, #8) More my style.
Shattered Sun - Hope Within Hatred (Extra 4, #1) vs. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind (Juan Carlos, #8) I actually heard the Shattered Sun song. Though it won't win any awards with me, it's eons better than Milky Chance.
Sublime With Rome - Wherever You Go (Extra 6, #1) vs. Jason Isbell - 24 Frames (Daryl, #8) I'm more Familiar with Sublime. Jason's song isn't bad, just not the sort I give Download action too.
Failure - Hot Traveler (Green Baron, #1) vs. Yukon Blonde - Saturday Night (Pipa, #8) When did this come out? man Alt lets some good music slip em by. This has a cool Modest Mouse vibe to it. Download? Check.
James Bay - Hold Back the River (Devin, #1) vs. Hollywood Undead - Usual Suspects (Extra 3, #8) I have never got into Hollywood Undead's vocals nor Dubstep. Little Indie folk for the win.
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8) "Like An Animal"'wasn't half bad, but"Absolution Calling" was one of my top songs for 5 weeks. No Contest.
Sixx A.M. - Stars (dgarcia3377, #1) vs. Disturbed - The Vengeful One (H., #8) Both are solid hard rock songs, but I'll give a little love to Sixx A.M. for their staying power on Active chart.
Vinyl Theatre - Breaking Up My Bones (wheatsquares33, #1) vs. Spoon - Inside Out (Extra 1, #8) This song sounds better with each listen. I shoulda peaked it higher on my charts.
Panic! At The Disco - Hallelujah (Dr. Indie, #1) vs. Beartooth - In Between (thewebinator, #8) Nothing beats Urie's vocal talents
Joywave - Now (shakermaker, #1) vs. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me (cm7com, #8) Seether's song was a good . I let it slip by me, but Joywave is still a tad more accesable to me.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 3, 2015 0:26:33 GMT -5
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8) (i thought everybody on Pulse loved this song, how is its seeding so low???) Actually only one voter has voted against it. I think the only ones who disliked this song were the Actual music Charts. Even 91x snubbed it
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 3, 2015 0:30:12 GMT -5
Poor Young Things - Like an Animal (Extra 2, #1) vs. Incubus - Absolution Calling (shadowscorp, #8) (i thought everybody on Pulse loved this song, how is its seeding so low???) Even 91x snubbed it They added it.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 3, 2015 1:21:28 GMT -5
Current Placings:
Position, Artist, Song (chosen by, seed number) (total votes) 1. Royal Blood - Little Monster (Daryl, #1) (14) 2. Foo Fighters - I Am a River (Pipa, #1) (13) 3. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man (Devin, #8) (11) 4. Nothing More - Jenny (Lordeftones, #1) (11) 5. Tame Impala - Let It Happen (thewebinator, #1) (10) 6. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) (dm2081, #8) (10) 7. PVRIS - My House (Green Baron, #8) (10) 8. Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine (Juan Carlos, #1) (10) 9. Aranda - Don't Wake Me (Extra 4, #8) (10) 10. Elle King - Ex's & Oh's (Extra 5, #1) (9) 11. Hellyeah - Hush" (shadowscorp, #1) (8) 12. I the Mighty - Adrift (Extra 1, #1) (8)
|
|