Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Apr 17, 2017 21:06:37 GMT -5
So happy this is bottom 10, what an absolute disjointed trainwreck of a song.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,640
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Apr 17, 2017 21:15:46 GMT -5
Leo seems to hate j roddy. Unlistenable trash
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,268
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Apr 17, 2017 21:28:15 GMT -5
Grouplove is a miss every time.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Apr 17, 2017 21:39:45 GMT -5
Who We Are: This is pretty disposable indie -- that hook is kind of catchy, but there's nothing too distinct about it and it really gets lost in a sea of samey songs that were hits this year. I guess it was what they had to do to get one more hit though. Hell and Back: Meh, it's nothing too special but I kind of like this. It's pretty synthetic but it has a nice melody and the lyrics are somewhat relatable. Shark Attack: The chorus on this is really nice, but everything else is kind of a mess.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Apr 17, 2017 21:43:31 GMT -5
To be fair, I think the main reason "Who We Are" is so low for me is because it sounds like so many other songs that have been released in the last couple of years. Switchfoot is so much better than that.
The rest, I can take or leave. *shrug*
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Apr 17, 2017 21:55:28 GMT -5
the only worse Grouplove song than Shark Attack is "Itchin On A Photograph" imo. Rule of thumb is usually the more Christian Zucchini sings the worse the track is.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 17, 2017 22:00:42 GMT -5
the only worse Grouplove song than Shark Attack is "Itchin On A Photograph" imo. Rule of thumb is usually the more Christian Zucchini sings the worse the track is. *Zucconi
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Apr 17, 2017 22:04:44 GMT -5
^perhaps some typos are intentional
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Apr 17, 2017 22:09:41 GMT -5
Doses & Mimosas - No shocker, this is really cringeworthy.
Best Day of My Life - It's not the most offensively bad thing on here, but it's really cheesy and unoriginal. I'm more forgiving of pop-leaning stuff on Alt than others are, but even I had a hard time accepting this one.
Weekend - Another really cringeworthy song along the same lines as "Doses & Mimosas". The band's shameless shilling on this board certainly didn't help matters.
Heavy Bells - I think I overrated this song when it was out. At the time I thought it was refreshing to hear a harder song that wasn't a rehash of sounds from the early 2000s or before, but in retrospect it's nothing special and maybe a tad on the annoying side. Still don't think it deserved to be THIS low, though.
Left Hand Free - Not much of an alt-J fan to begin with, but even I thought this was beneath them. From what I gathered, they pretty much intentionally wrote a terrible song - and they succeeded, but unfortunately not in a "so bad it's good" kind of way.
Take It As It Comes - Now, this J. Roddy track actually holds up quite well. Definitely didn't deserve to be anywhere near bottom 10.
Waves - I thought this one was pretty good - not great, but certainly not bottom 10 worthy.
Who We Are - Switchfoot have always evolved with the times, so I didn't fault them for trying an indie pop sound, but nonetheless this song wore thin quickly. Maybe not bottom 10-worthy but still a pretty weak song.
Hell and Back - WTF Pulse?! This song is awesome.
Shark Attack - I like this one quite a bit too, but I remember how much it was hated back in the day, so I can't say I'm shocked with the ranking. I don't think I could even bring myself to defend the song at the time with all the hate it was getting. I do see why it's polarizing, but I think it has a pretty neat sound.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Apr 17, 2017 22:13:54 GMT -5
Wow, didn't know Waves was that hated! It's a great song.
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,728
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Apr 17, 2017 23:15:34 GMT -5
I don't get the hate for LHF, yeah it's way more conventional than anything they've done but it's a decent song
Shark Attack on the other hand, please forgive me for ranking this one way so high (49??? wtf was I thinking.)...its the worse song I've heard from Grouplove & it deserves the bottom 10
Cherub I hated at first but learned to appreciate it in an ironic way, they aren't meant to be taken seriously
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,486
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Apr 17, 2017 23:26:43 GMT -5
I guess I'm the odd one out on Shark Attack. It and Itchin' on a Photograph are the only two Grouplove singles I have any use for. Left Hand Free is the only one I'm upset about getting out this early, though. Best Day of My Life is among my least favorite songs ever, so I'm glad to see it at #99, and Doses and Mimosas is pretty bad too. I like the style J Roddy represents on Alt, but neither of those songs sound good to me at all. Who We Are is bad, Waves and Weekend are boring and forgettable, Hell and Back is pretty decent.
|
|
Sambalada
8x Platinum Member
Founder of Rankdown ca. 2016
Mmmmmmmm....
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 8,686
|
Post by Sambalada on Apr 18, 2017 0:48:06 GMT -5
YASSS I have a pretty good start this time around! Already lose half of my bottom 10 and only one top 50!
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Apr 18, 2017 0:56:47 GMT -5
Oh boy, was not expecting my #19 out so early...
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 18, 2017 1:23:43 GMT -5
100. Cherub - Doses & MimosasNo tears shed here. This was my worst song making it's first appearance, so technically the worst song of the list. 99. American Authors - Best Day of My LifeHonestly; I wouldn't even chart this; these days, but I didn't think it was so bad when it first came out. It was catchy and uplifting. 98. PRIORY - WeekendThis is pretty crappy, but there are still about 10 songs worst than this. 97. J. Roddy Walston & the Business - Heavy BellsBoy the popsters really lynched this one. I didn't really care for the band's vocals. but it does have rock vibe. 96. alt-J - Left Hand FreeThis started out as one of my bottom 10 , but slowly began to rise up the ranks as worse songs were revealed. I still wouldn't chart this tho. I also always thought this song was about beating off? Left hand free for what? To hold the girly magazine? 95. J. Roddy Walston & the Business - Take It as It ComesI didn't think this band would be this hated on the board. This song did little for me, but bottom 10 seems a little harsh. Meanwhile "Riptide" is still in the running? 94. Sleeper Agent - WavesI didn't hear this much on the radio when it came out. 91x never played it, but it had one hell of a catchy chorus. 93. Switch foot - Who We AreThis would be the only song; of these that appeared ;that I ,actually charted that year. It's alright, but nowhere near the awesomeness of "Dark Horses" or "Meant To Live", but way better than "Float" too. 92. The Airborne Toxic Event - Hell and BackHere is a band that sounded really cool back in 2011 with songs like "Numb" and even better with "Gasoline", but I didn't care for them jumping on the folk train. This song was transparant for me. They lost the coolness they once had. 91. Group love - Shark AttackThis was a lot better than "Welcome To My Life" at least it wasn't boring. I guess most of you shared that same look the onlooking audience had?
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Apr 18, 2017 13:08:15 GMT -5
I am pretty damn surprised about "Who We Are" as it was my #8. It's not one of my Top 10 Switchfoot favorite songs, but still much better to me than most of what came out that year. Switchfoot's just a great band in general, but yeah I think they're trying too hard to join the indie trend over the last album or two.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 18, 2017 13:50:27 GMT -5
I'm disappointed to see "Heavy Bells" and "Who We Are" in the bottom 10. "Waves" in the bottom 10 was surprising too. I actually didn't like "Heavy Bells" at all when it was on the charts but it has since grown on me. I definitely like Switchfoot's earlier material but I still thought "Who We Are" was decent. The rest of the bottom 10 I can understand.
Is anybody doing the closeness rankings for the rankdown? If not, I'd be willing to give it a try.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2017 14:29:22 GMT -5
So I went to listen to Doses and Mimosas just now to see how bad it was.....
and.....
I ended up liking it.... a lot..... on first listen...
runs away
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,268
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Apr 18, 2017 16:39:44 GMT -5
I am pretty damn surprised about "Who We Are" as it was my #8. It's not one of my Top 10 Switchfoot favorite songs, but still much better to me than most of what came out that year. Switchfoot's just a great band in general, but yeah I think they're trying too hard to join the indie trend over the last album or two. Where the Light Shines Through doesn't sound like their trying the indie trend though. "Float" sort of gives that vibe, but the album does not. Fading West, while I liked, definitely was their most trend-chasing album.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 18, 2017 17:02:01 GMT -5
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,268
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Apr 18, 2017 17:05:08 GMT -5
I'M IN FIRST!!?!?!?!?!?!?!
THIS IS THE FIRST TIME THIS HAS EVER HAPPENED!
|
|
Sambalada
8x Platinum Member
Founder of Rankdown ca. 2016
Mmmmmmmm....
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 8,686
|
Post by Sambalada on Apr 18, 2017 17:15:47 GMT -5
I'M IN SECOND!!?!?!?!?!?!?!
THIS IS THE FIRST TIME THIS HAS EVER HAPPENED!
|
|
matteeeb
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2015
Posts: 3,358
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by matteeeb on Apr 18, 2017 17:33:46 GMT -5
So I went to listen to Doses and Mimosas just now to see how bad it was..... and..... I ended up liking it.... a lot..... on first listen... runs awayI wonder what you will think of "Take It All Back" when the 2017 rankdown comes along. I'm pretty sure thats the lock for #100, or "Middle Fingers"
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2017 17:34:28 GMT -5
So I went to listen to Doses and Mimosas just now to see how bad it was..... and..... I ended up liking it.... a lot..... on first listen... runs awayI wonder what you will think of "Take It All Back" when the 2017 rankdown comes along. I'm pretty sure thats the lock for #100, or "Middle Fingers" Judah and The Lion?? I heard it already, was in 2016 Rankdown, and I didnt like that one.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Apr 18, 2017 18:02:36 GMT -5
There's already at least two songs I would rank below Take It All Back for 2017..
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,640
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Apr 18, 2017 18:25:08 GMT -5
Im on the bottom and isn't the first time
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 18, 2017 18:59:22 GMT -5
90
Tonight You're Perfect New Politics
Year-End Placing: #50 Chart Peak: #16 Chart Weeks: 20 853 points {Still in the running}1. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? 2. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 3. Cage the Elephant - Come a Little Closer 4. The Black Keys - Fever 5. Big Data f/ Joywave - Dangerous 6. Bastille - Bad Blood 7. Vance Joy - Riptide 8. Bastille - Pompeii 9. Fitz & The Tantrums - The Walker 10. Milky Chance - Stolen Dance 11. Lorde - Team 12. Bleachers - I Wanna Get Better 13. The Neighbourhood - Afraid 14. Dirty Heads - My Sweet Summer 15. Arctic Monkeys - Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High? 16. Young the Giant - It's About Time 17. Hozier - Take Me to Church 19. Phantogram - Fall in Love 20. Coldplay - A Sky Full of Stars 21. Bear Hands - Giants 22. Weezer - Back to the Shack 23. Imagine Dragons - Demons 24. Foster the People - Coming of Age 25. Coldplay - Magic 26. Jack White - Lazaretto 27. Vampire Weekend - Unbelievers 28. Bastille - Flaws 29. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 30. Neon Trees - Sleeping with a Friend 31. Pearl Jam - Sirens 32. Cage the Elephant - Take It or Leave It 33. KONGOS - I'm Only Joking 34. The Black Keys - Gotta Get Away 35. Bad Suns - Cardiac Arrest 36. Fitz & The Tantrums - Out of My League 37. Kings of Leon - Wait for Me 38. Fall Out Boy - Centuries 39. Wild Cub - Thunder Clatter 41. Young the Giant - Mind over Matter 42. twenty one pilots - House of Gold 45. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 46. Tove Lo - Habits (Stay High) 47. Meg Myers - Desire 48. Foster the People - Best Friend 49. CHVRCHES - The Mother We Share 52. SomeKindaWonderful - Reverse 53. Thirty Seconds to Mars - Do or Die 54. The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows 55. Imagine Dragons - On Top of the World 56. Linkin Park X Steve Aoki - A Light That Never Comes 57. Broken Bells - Holding on for Life 59. Queens of the Stone Age - I Sat by the Ocean 61. Of Monsters and Men - Dirty Paws 62. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 63. Silversun Pickups - Cannibal 64. Panic! At the Disco f/LOLO - Miss Jackson 65. Lorde - Tennis Court 66. Lorde - Glory and Gore 67. MAGIC! - Rude 68. Capital Cities - One Minute More 69. Joywave f/KOPPS - Tongues 71. Broods - Bridges 72. The Griswolds - Beware the Dog 73. Kings of Leon - Temple 75. Interpol - All the Rage Back Home 76. The Orwells - Who Needs You 77. Linkin Park - Until It's Gone 78. Arcade Fire - Afterlife 79. Sir Sly - Gold 81. Portugal. The Man - Modern Jesus 82. Panic! At the Disco - This Is Gospel 83. ††† (Crosses) - The Epilogue 84. Linkin Park f/Rakim - Guilty All the Same 85. AWOLNATION - Thiskidsnotalright 86. Lana Del Rey - West Coast 87. Spoon - Do You 88. Seether - Words as Weapons 89. twenty one pilots - Car Radio 90. Blue October - Bleed Out 91. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 92. alt-J - Tessellate 93. Phantogram - Black Out Days 94. U2 - The Miracle (Of Joey Ramone) 95. A Day to Remember - Right Back at it Again 96. The Eeries - Cool Kid 97. The Killers - Shot at the Night 98. Magic Man - Paris 99. Birds of Tokyo - Lanterns 100. Beck - Blue Moon
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 18, 2017 19:00:06 GMT -5
Will just post this one first, more to come after my class ends
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Apr 18, 2017 19:15:00 GMT -5
First time listening to this but I thought it was really good. /shrug
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,034
|
Post by dm2081 on Apr 18, 2017 19:27:50 GMT -5
Man, this board hates New Politics lol Tonight Is Perfect is a pretty good song. Nothing mind-blowing it, buts its catchy and sounds like something from the 2000s.
|
|