|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 4, 2017 21:44:09 GMT -5
On a side note, finally I Am Machine is out!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on May 4, 2017 21:46:03 GMT -5
40. Blood Stop and Run - Kill it KidLove this one. It just missed my top 10. Also Daryl the Beryl ranking a female rock song higher than me? :o Enjoy it, cuz it doesn't happen often. 39. Better Place
- Saint AsoniaDecent, but not much to write home about. Adam needs Three Days Grace and vice versa ,so I can really get into the music. 38. Coming for You - The OffspringAwesome comback. 'nuff said.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,250
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on May 4, 2017 21:46:22 GMT -5
Color me incredibly surprised that "I Am Machine" was able to make it this far.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on May 4, 2017 21:46:27 GMT -5
I'm not surprised "Footsteps" lasted as long as it did. It has its supporters, and I understand why, even if I'm not a fan of the song. I'm actually much more surprised that "I Am Machine" is this high. I thought it would show up in the 40's, at best.
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on May 4, 2017 21:47:55 GMT -5
Human Race > I am Machine
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 4, 2017 21:48:39 GMT -5
28
Killpop Slipknot
Year-End Placing: #37 Chart Peak: #10 Chart Weeks: 23 1158 points {Still in the running}1. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 4. Shinedown - Cut the Cord 7. Zac Brown Band f/ Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head 8. Disturbed - The Vengeful One 9. Highly Suspect- Lydia 10. Royal Blood - Little Monster 12. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside 14. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 15. Breaking Benjamin - Angels Fall 16. Seether - Same Damn Life 17. Foo Fighters - Congregation 23. Nothing More - Jenny 27. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 31. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me 35. Marilyn Manson - Deep Six 38. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 41. Foo Fighters - Outside 43. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) 45. Starset - Carnivore 47. Starset - Halo 48. Ghost - Cirice 51. Muse - Dead Inside 67. Incubus - Absolution Calling 74. Chevelle - An Island 77. Islander - New Wave 81. Linkin Park f/ Daron Malakian - Rebellion 98. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 4, 2017 21:50:12 GMT -5
Admittedly, I don't hate Custer that much now. Killpop is still the better song though.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 4, 2017 21:56:51 GMT -5
Having project discussion now, so #27 and #26 will be posted later tonight. #25 to #11 will be posted in the early morning of Saturday because I will likely not be free on Friday morning and night, and the top 10 will be posted on Saturday night or the day after.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on May 4, 2017 22:01:02 GMT -5
Of course drindie loves If Only For Now, it's a generic active rock ballad If you ask me, the best Pop Evil song is the one that flopped; Breathe.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on May 4, 2017 22:06:08 GMT -5
37. Mercy - MuseI ranked it high, cuz I like the Muse, but not really Active material here. Might as well chart "Molecules" too. 36. Miscellanea - 10 YearsI've said what I have to say about this song. Another of my bottom ten is finally out. 35. Stars - Sixx:A.M.One of the best from this band. Should have been a bit higher. 34. Throne - Bring Me the HorizonI didn't like this fucking song at all. I don't like to many electronic effects in my hard rock. 33. Psycho - MuseSome people just don't get it. This was the most Rock vibe for Muse this year. It's a guitar fest for Pete's sake. It should have been top 10. 32. I Want Out - Young GunsOutstanding song. One of the few songs with new sounds that I really loved. 31. Drown - Bring Me the HorizonAt least it ranked higher than "Throne" 30. Footsteps - Pop EvilCrap song. I don't like this song for the same reason I didn't like "How Did You Love" from Shinedown. They both have a similar style I don't care for. 29. I Am Machine - Three Days GraceA bit more melodic than "Human Race", but still not top 50 worthy. 28. Killpop - SlipknotI'm gonna pull a Daryl here and say; I should have ranked this one higher.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on May 4, 2017 22:14:55 GMT -5
What are your thoughts on their last single "If Only for Now"? (this is more so for those who didn't comment in the thread) I like it, but not as much as some of you guys here. I know Dr. Indie loves it though. I think I love it as much as the Mediabase Active chart? Enough to go Top 5. I only like a few songs from Pop Evil. "Torn To Pieces", "100 In 55", Tho my favorite song from this band remains to be "Boss's Daughter" feat Mick Mars. You could say I've liked one song per album.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on May 4, 2017 22:17:39 GMT -5
First top 10 losses with "I Am Machine" and "Killpop" out. I had considered putting "I Am Machine" as my #1 but decided not to. I figured it would be out by now so I'm glad it made the top 30. I was really hoping "Killpop" would do better. It's one of my favorites from Slipknot.
Also sad to see "Miscellanea" and "Throne" go. I definitely could have placed some songs higher than I did such as "Stars" and "I Want Out" since I do like them quite a bit.
Only 3 outside of my top 35 remain: #39, #41, #47. I like all 3 of them and could have ranked them higher, especially my #47. I didn't expect my #47 or #39 to still remain at this point whereas I wouldn't be surprised if my #41 made the top 10.
I won't get the closeness rankings out tonight since I have to get to sleep, but I am caught up through #28.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 4, 2017 23:02:55 GMT -5
27
Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) AWOLNATION
Year-End Placing: #43 Chart Peak: #12 Chart Weeks: 20 1171 points {Still in the running}1. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 4. Shinedown - Cut the Cord 7. Zac Brown Band f/ Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head 8. Disturbed - The Vengeful One 9. Highly Suspect- Lydia 10. Royal Blood - Little Monster 12. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside 14. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 15. Breaking Benjamin - Angels Fall 16. Seether - Same Damn Life 17. Foo Fighters - Congregation 23. Nothing More - Jenny 27. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 31. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me 35. Marilyn Manson - Deep Six 38. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 41. Foo Fighters - Outside 45. Starset - Carnivore 47. Starset - Halo 48. Ghost - Cirice 51. Muse - Dead Inside 67. Incubus - Absolution Calling 74. Chevelle - An Island 77. Islander - New Wave 81. Linkin Park f/ Daron Malakian - Rebellion 98. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 4, 2017 23:08:26 GMT -5
26
Same Damn Life Seether
Year-End Placing: #16 Chart Peak: #2 Chart Weeks: 25 1183 points {Still in the running}1. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 4. Shinedown - Cut the Cord 7. Zac Brown Band f/ Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head 8. Disturbed - The Vengeful One 9. Highly Suspect- Lydia 10. Royal Blood - Little Monster 12. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside 14. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 15. Breaking Benjamin - Angels Fall 17. Foo Fighters - Congregation 23. Nothing More - Jenny 27. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 31. Seether - Nobody Praying For Me 35. Marilyn Manson - Deep Six 38. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 41. Foo Fighters - Outside 45. Starset - Carnivore 47. Starset - Halo 48. Ghost - Cirice 51. Muse - Dead Inside 67. Incubus - Absolution Calling 74. Chevelle - An Island 77. Islander - New Wave 81. Linkin Park f/ Daron Malakian - Rebellion 98. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on May 4, 2017 23:41:25 GMT -5
"Throne" > "Drown" as far as Bring Me The Horizon songs go.
Surprised "I Am Machine" did so much better than "Human Race". To me, they're around the same quality (both are pretty good).
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,594
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on May 4, 2017 23:47:48 GMT -5
Aww, 3 more top tens out :( knew it was a matter of time though, I was hoping Misallenea and BSaR would make it a bit further though since even though neither seems to be talked about much on here, people seem to like them in general. I'm really surpried IAM and SDL beat them. Also if I recall correctly, Stars FINALLY got out (seriously, how the hell did it make it this far?! so no complaints about that, as I think all my bottom ten are out now!
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on May 4, 2017 23:49:39 GMT -5
What are your thoughts on their last single "If Only for Now"? (this is more so for those who didn't comment in the thread) I like it, but not as much as some of you guys here. I know Dr. Indie loves it though. I like "If Only For Now". Nothing out of this world, but its pleasant. Their best single is "Torn To Pieces" though. That will probably make the top 10 on the 2014 rankdown for me.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on May 5, 2017 1:00:55 GMT -5
27. Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf)- AWOLNATION Finally my bottom 10 are out, but at what a harsh price to see so many better songs fall before this. This is why I'm not a fan of Alt crossovers into Active, unless they Hard Guitar oriented.
26. Same Damn Life - Seether I don't know why exactly, but I never cared for this particular; Seether, song. Probably the same reason, Red, Ana, and Green Baron, don't? IDK?
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on May 5, 2017 1:02:47 GMT -5
Honestly; I think I have about 3 of my top 10 songs still in the running. Maybe two of those are Top 5?
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on May 5, 2017 8:46:45 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 5, 2017 9:08:21 GMT -5
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on May 5, 2017 16:38:37 GMT -5
Damn there just went my #1. :(
At least it was somewhat high on the rankings overall. :)
AWOLNATION has some interesting stuff, and "Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf)" is part of it. Not sure why, but I like the way the plodding verses make way for the choruses that make me want to bob me head. There's also this:
"THEY WON'T EVER FIND ME HERE!!!" *clap*clap*clap*buzz*clap*clap*clap*clap*
As for "If Only For Now," it's one of my favorite Pop Evil songs now. It's a pleasant, sentimental song. Even Active Rock legends need to show their softer side sometimes.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 5, 2017 18:06:48 GMT -5
No update today because I won't be free tonight and don't want to post from my phone then. #25-#11 will be posted tomorrow morning and the top 10 tomorrow night.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on May 5, 2017 18:55:58 GMT -5
No update today because I won't be free tonight and don't want to post from my phone then. #25-#11 will be posted tomorrow morning and the top 10 tomorrow night. No worries. We'll continue our battle tomorrow. Not a bad top 25. I expect my top 10 (or, at least, half of it) to get ravaged tomorrow morning, though.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,594
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on May 5, 2017 20:41:55 GMT -5
I still have 5/10 of my top ten in currently, including my top two, plus there's nothing I hate left (there are a couple songs I'm meh on that I want out soonish though, and I also want Dead Inside out since it doesn't belong on active), so I suppose this is going pretty well for me so far. My prediction is that Lydia will win, followed by (in no particular order) the two Royal Blood songs, Something from Nothing, and either The Otherside or Could Have Been Me making up the top five. I like all of these songs to some degree, but there's two I'm rooting for to win over the others in particular (and one I like less then the others that I would rather not see take the victory).
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on May 6, 2017 2:14:38 GMT -5
Three quarters of the way through this ranking, I still have...
9 of my top 20 6 of my top-middle 20 5 of my middle 20 4 of my bottom-middle 20 1 of my bottom 20
I'm expecting the lone remaining song in my bottom 20 to actually make the top 10, but my ranking could keep it from being #1. It's actually a song by a band that I'm a big fan of, but this song really did nothing for me at all.
On a related note, Muse is my favorite Alternative band this century, but "Psycho" was God-awful. The drill sergeant dialog completely ruined the song. I guess I just don't like songs with movie outtakes in them. I especially loathe the versions of "Secret Garden," "My Heart Will Go On" and "Steal My Sunshine" that have them.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 6, 2017 2:44:11 GMT -5
Going to post #11 to #25 now because there might be something on later that might clash with the time I originally wanted to post the results.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 6, 2017 2:47:48 GMT -5
25
Nobody Praying for Me Seether
Year-End Placing: #31 Chart Peak: #6 Chart Weeks: 20 1189 points {Still in the running}1. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 4. Shinedown - Cut the Cord 7. Zac Brown Band f/ Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head 8. Disturbed - The Vengeful One 9. Highly Suspect- Lydia 10. Royal Blood - Little Monster 12. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside 14. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 15. Breaking Benjamin - Angels Fall 17. Foo Fighters - Congregation 23. Nothing More - Jenny 27. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 35. Marilyn Manson - Deep Six 38. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 41. Foo Fighters - Outside 45. Starset - Carnivore 47. Starset - Halo 48. Ghost - Cirice 51. Muse - Dead Inside 67. Incubus - Absolution Calling 74. Chevelle - An Island 77. Islander - New Wave 81. Linkin Park f/ Daron Malakian - Rebellion 98. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 6, 2017 2:51:11 GMT -5
24
Outside Foo Fighters
Year-End Placing: #41 Chart Peak: #7 Chart Weeks: 17 1193 points {Still in the running}1. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 4. Shinedown - Cut the Cord 7. Zac Brown Band f/ Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head 8. Disturbed - The Vengeful One 9. Highly Suspect- Lydia 10. Royal Blood - Little Monster 12. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside 14. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 15. Breaking Benjamin - Angels Fall 17. Foo Fighters - Congregation 23. Nothing More - Jenny 27. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 35. Marilyn Manson - Deep Six 38. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 45. Starset - Carnivore 47. Starset - Halo 48. Ghost - Cirice 51. Muse - Dead Inside 67. Incubus - Absolution Calling 74. Chevelle - An Island 77. Islander - New Wave 81. Linkin Park f/ Daron Malakian - Rebellion 98. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 6, 2017 2:54:47 GMT -5
23
Rebellion Linkin Park f/ Daron Malakian
Year-End Placing: #81 Chart Peak: #15 Chart Weeks: 15 1197 points {Still in the running}1. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 4. Shinedown - Cut the Cord 7. Zac Brown Band f/ Chris Cornell - Heavy Is the Head 8. Disturbed - The Vengeful One 9. Highly Suspect- Lydia 10. Royal Blood - Little Monster 12. Red Sun Rising - The Otherside 14. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 15. Breaking Benjamin - Angels Fall 17. Foo Fighters - Congregation 23. Nothing More - Jenny 27. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 35. Marilyn Manson - Deep Six 38. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 45. Starset - Carnivore 47. Starset - Halo 48. Ghost - Cirice 51. Muse - Dead Inside 67. Incubus - Absolution Calling 74. Chevelle - An Island 77. Islander - New Wave 98. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time
|
|