Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 25, 2017 21:03:22 GMT -5
The Pit is an amazing song but I had to root for my #3 to win and it did Really good top 2
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,063
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Jun 25, 2017 21:03:33 GMT -5
ah now with my luck my internet's gonna go down right as daryl reveals the #1 lmao lol anyways fucking finally @ "the pit"
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jun 25, 2017 21:03:57 GMT -5
solid top two, no complaints here
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 25, 2017 21:04:34 GMT -5
I had a feeling you might...
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 25, 2017 21:04:53 GMT -5
Gag me.
Freaking Cage the Elephant...
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jun 25, 2017 21:06:19 GMT -5
i don't understand all the love (top 20 rankings) for CtE...it's an OK song, but nothing that would generate any kind of passion (at least not from my perspective)
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 25, 2017 21:07:45 GMT -5
Rule of thumb: if James ranks a song at #98, it's gonna be a great song
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 25, 2017 21:10:26 GMT -5
Well, nearly done listening to two National albums just as I finished this. 2012 Alt thread starting soon!
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 25, 2017 21:12:22 GMT -5
I already submitted my list for 2012 lol
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 25, 2017 21:19:05 GMT -5
Highest standard deviations: 1) Demons 2) Thrift Shop 3) Miss Jackson 4) Holding on to You 5) My Songs Know What You Did in the Dark (Light Em Up) 6) Breezeblocks 7) Out of My League 8) Wake Me Up 9) Royals 10) Safe and Sound 11) Same Love 12) I Will Wait 13) Reflektor 14) Radioactive 15) Inhaler 16) Little Black Submarines 17) Hollow 18) Tempest 19) Came Back Haunted 20) Harlem
Lowest standard deviations: 1) Fuck Around (All Night) 2) Mountain Sound 3) Supersoaker 4) King & Lionheart 5) A Tattered Line of String 6) This Ladder Is Ours 7) If So 8) Carried Away 9) I Will Steal You Back 10) Timeless 11) City of Angels 12) Dots and Dashes (Enough Already) 13) Miss Atomic Bomb 14) Carry On 15) Up All Night 16) Out of Time 17) This Disorder 18) Soothe My Soul 19) Dead Man's Shoes 20) Lover of the Light
Biggest differences between rankdown and year-end chart: 1) Closer 2) Lover of the Light (tie) 2) Ways to Go (tie) 4) Ho Hey 5) Carry On (tie) 5) Hearts Like Ours (tie) 7) My Songs Know What You Did in the Dark (Light Em Up) (tie) 7) Stubborn Love (tie) 9) Dots and Dashes (Enough Already) 10) I Will Wait 11) Chocolate (tie) 11) Black Chandelier (tie) 13) Breezeblocks 14) A Tattered Line of String 15) San Francisco 16) City of Angels (tie) 16) My God is the Sun (tie) 18) Timeless (tie) 18) My Number (tie) 18) Tempest (tie)
4 songs placed the same as their year-end position: Sweater Weather, Mountain Sound, Panic Station and Mind Your Manners.
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Jun 25, 2017 22:01:36 GMT -5
My #1 finished #2 and my #86 finished #1. That was quite unexpected.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 25, 2017 22:05:26 GMT -5
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Jun 25, 2017 22:06:45 GMT -5
Wow, my #1 was actually #1. "Come A Little Closer" is one of my favorite songs ever. Something about the chorus just really clicks with me. I'm honestly stunned this won the tournament though.
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,063
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Jun 25, 2017 22:10:19 GMT -5
#6 in the closeness rankings isn't too bad for my first time in an alt rankdown, I guess
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 25, 2017 22:31:08 GMT -5
I was all ready to catch this in real time, then something came up. Oh well..let's see
10. Queens of the Stone Age - My God is the Sun This wasn't no "I Sit By The Ocean" but still a solid song. Just missed my top 50.
9. Passion Pit - Take a Walk Just a tad happier than I like my Indie pop to sound like. If it's this happy; I kind of prefer it with female vocals. Not a bad somg, just didn't have replay value for me.
8. Deftones - Tempest Like I said ;you have to dig this band's style to really rank this high. Not a bad song; by any means, but not NRGetic nor melodic enough for me.
7. Of Monsters and Men - Mountain Sound This is about as folky as you'll see me go. This is all right. I might have ranked it a bit too high.
6. Daft Punk f/ Pharrell Williams - Get Lucky Great song. What surprised me is a few of those who put this so low?
5. Muse - Madness Another great one. I can see why it came in top 5, but better than "Panic Station"? No way.
4. Bastille - Pompeii I really thought this song would have taken the crown. I would have put it #1 since I put Fitz #1 in 2014, but nah...I love "Out Of My League" too much.
3. The Neighbourhood - Sweater Weather My top 10 songs did really well on this rankdown. This one has mad ,sing a long ,value.
2. Silversun Pickups - The Pit I didn't see what was so good about this at all. I like one song from this band; where the models play musical chairs. "Substitution". Other than that ; I forget their songs.
1. Cage the Elephant - Come a Little Closer No complaints here. Great song and it's one of my top 10.
|
|
|
Post by rockmandattebayo on Jun 25, 2017 22:40:23 GMT -5
congratulations to cage the elephant. nice job
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 25, 2017 23:01:52 GMT -5
Unlucky #13 :(
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 26, 2017 2:15:08 GMT -5
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Jun 26, 2017 3:15:07 GMT -5
Alright, let's see which song is going to take it all.
10. My God Is The Sun - They're not really for me, but this one was good enough to put it in my Top 50. At least they made Top 10 this time. 9. Take A Walk - I actually prefer Carried Away over this, but both are great songs. Glad it made Top 10. 8. Tempest - Was a nice discovery. Not much to say about it though. 7. Mountain Sound - Really surprised it made Top 10, but I'm not complaining at all. It's a great song. 6. Get Lucky - Noo I was hoping it could've made Top 3 at least :/ This is such a great song. I love everything about it. I'd love to see any of the songs remaining winning except my #31. 5. Madness - Their best song out of the ones I've heard in these Rankdown. That "Explosion" at the end is so good. Surprised it didn't even make Top 3. 4. Pompeii - Nice! Now I have my #7, 9 & 15. I would prefer to see my #15 winning tbh, as I should've ranked it in my Top 10. Pompeii is a good song, but it kinda burned on me through the years. 3. Sweater Weather - I'm honestly really surprised that it placed this high. Still a great song. How is Come A Little Closer still in? It was #7 on the 2014 Alternative Rankdown. 2. The Pit - This is easily one of my favorites discoveries. Great song. Should've been in my Top 10 probably but I didn't know it well enough when I did the Rankdown. 1. Come a Little Closer - Wow, talk about a surprising winner. I love this song. Great winner!
I did really good on this Rankdown, finished 12th on closeness which is pretty good for a "Pop Poster" I guess lol. Thanks for hosting Daryl and thanks for doing the closeness rowellfarm490!
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,594
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 26, 2017 4:10:39 GMT -5
Aww, missed this again. Ergh I KNEW I should have guessed CALC to win, I had that down first as my prediction but changed it to Madness since most others were predicting that. I'm surprised how many people ranked that super high, it seemed like the type of song that would get pretty neutral ratings. That actually seems like a pretty weak score for #1, as a lot of people ranked it super low and it didn't sweep top ten or anything like some of the other more polarizing #1s did. Anyways I'm fine with it winning but I was really hoping for Tempest or the Pit (and I knew my prediction about the former was too optimistic, ugh). On the bright side, I'm pleasantly surprised Sweater Weather was the highest crossover (was NOT expecting that) and that The Pit made top two. I would say I like all of the top ten at least to some extent, so there's that too. Anyways, thanks to everyone for another great rankdown! Listening to songs for 2013 active rn, but oh my god I actually don't know if I'm gonna be able to complete this. So many of the songs are boring, generic, meatheaded post grunge that I can barely distinguish from one another. It's got to the point where Drink Drank Drunk just came on, and it was actually a breath of fresh air since while the song is extraordinarily stupid, at least that makes it more interesting then the last 5 songs I listened to
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 26, 2017 8:54:07 GMT -5
Great winner!
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jun 26, 2017 9:03:23 GMT -5
I was all ready to catch this in real time, then something came up. Oh well..let's see 9. Passion Pit - Take a WalkJust a tad happier than I like my Indie pop to sound like. If it's this happy; I kind of prefer it with female vocals. Not a bad somg, just didn't have replay value for me. But then my partner called to say the pension funds were gone He made some bad investments Now the counts are overdrawn
...
I'm down on both bad knees I'm just too much a coward To admit when I'm in needyou call that happy???
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Jun 26, 2017 19:00:59 GMT -5
Overall, this was very interesting. Probably the least predictable Alt rankdown so far. Catching up with the rankings... 1. Come A Little Closer - Not one of my top favorites here, but it's a good song. Neither particularly excited nor disappointed about it hitting #1. 2. The Pit - Given the choice, I would have rather seen this at #1 over CALC. I'm not as wild about SSP as others seem to be, but this is one of their strongest singles. 3. Sweater Weather - I remember liking it at first, but it burned on me pretty quickly. Don't think it deserved to be anywhere near the top 5. {#4-25}4. Pompeii - The song that put Bastille on the map, and still a great one. I suppose people might be tired of seeing Bastille dominate these rankdowns, but I wouldn't have argued with this being #1.
5. Madness - M-m-m-m-meh. This one never did that much for me, but I'm not surprised at how it did.
6. Get Lucky - Glad this managed to do as well as it did; thought some of the rock-purist posters might drag it down. Still holds up really well.
7. Mountain Sound - Still not in the same league as "Little Talks" for me, but I've grown to like it a bit more over the years. I probably ranked it a little too low, but it looks like it didn't need my help.
8. Tempest - This didn't do anything for me. I understand the appeal of Deftones, and would definitely say they're one of the more distinctive Active/nu-metal type bands, but they've never really been my cup of tea.
9. Take a Walk - Still holds up quite well; didn't come near my top 10 but I'm not displeased to see it up here.
10. My God Is The Sun - Happy to see this crack the top 10 after ISBTO narrowly missed it. Another strong entry from QOTSA.
11. Safe and Sound - I still enjoy this one. Rather pleasantly surprised at its ranking, as I thought it would get more backlash from the anti-pop posters.
12. Trojans - This one's just slightly above average in my book. "If So" has that little extra bit of funkiness and catchiness that makes it rise above this one for me.
13. Radioactive - Another middle dweller that I always found to be overrated, though it's definitely one of this band's better singles.
14. Elephant - I remember I was sick of this song by the time it started climbing up the charts, but I enjoyed it again upon revisitation. I'm cool with its position.
15. Black Chandelier - For once, I agree with the rock traditionalists about a more guitar-based act deserving more success on Alternative. This one is really good and so is "Howl".
16. Panic Station - Easily my favorite Muse single from this era. The funky INXS vibes were a welcome break from the pompous, draggy sounds they were putting out. Unpleasantly unsurprised that "Madness" did better, but this one still landed about where it belongs.
17. Inhaler - I just haven't been able to get that into this band. "Mountain At My Gates" is the only one I've liked, and even that's somewhat overrated. This one didn't do it for me at all.
18. Trying To Be Cool - Much better showing from them than "Entertainment" IMO; deserved to do better than that one on both here and Alt.
19. Closer - Great song, and another one that did better than I expected considering the pop factor.
20. It's Time - Still probably my favorite from them, but I've gotten burned out on it over the years.
21. My Number - See "Inhaler", though this one's a little more memorable.
22. Chocolate - Never got too into this one. Definitely prefer their more recent stuff.
23. Recovery - My #1. I thought this could be a dark horse contender for top 10, or at least top 20, but I guess #23 is nothing to sneeze at.
24. Out of My League - Don't have much of a desire to listen to this one these days. I thought "The Walker" was the better single from this era. Overrated.
25. Hearts Like Ours - This one's pretty good, probably my favorite single from this band, but it's still a bit higher than it deserves to be.
|
|