maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,258
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Oct 6, 2017 23:19:13 GMT -5
that's early fam
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,456
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Oct 6, 2017 23:22:19 GMT -5
So much early
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 6, 2017 23:25:59 GMT -5
If anything you don't have to reveal tomorrow and could do it on Sunday around this time. (USA time that is)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 6, 2017 23:27:54 GMT -5
Ok. Sticking to Saturday night then. (Hope my Internet doesn't lapse then...)
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 6, 2017 23:30:36 GMT -5
We'll be finishing this in the morning instead tomorrow. Set your alarms to 8AM Eastern. I live across the border. We don't get up until 10:00 am here. Guess I'll see you guys later in the day. BTW. I fucked up on my "Resistance" vote . I meant to put it much higher. I'm glad it hasn't hurt the songs chances. "Uprising" is my Rockstar tho. I also ,wasn't as huge ,on Phoenix, as I became this year. Also you can thank me for "Stylo" later. 1. 1) What songs are you surprised that they made the top 10?The Royal We Sweet Disposition .....and especially this. Stylo 2. What songs from #11 to #25 will you switch them out for?I like this question. I would have to switch 5, to save some of my songs. I'd keep "Savior", "Uprising", "Gold Guns Girls ", "1901" and "Resistance", which I fucked up on and toss the rest for these: Animal Wheels Brick By Boring Brick Crossfire Undisclosed Desires 3. Predict the top 10:1. Savior 2. Uprising 3. 1901 4. Resistance 5. Your Decision 6. Gold Guns Girls 7. Lisztomania 8. The Royal We 9. Sweet Disposition 10. .and especially this. Stylo
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 6, 2017 23:56:39 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 7, 2017 0:09:55 GMT -5
Side note, listening to Diamond Eyes (the album) not too long ago made me appreciate the title track more. (Though I believe I finished my rankings before listening to the album)
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Oct 7, 2017 3:45:27 GMT -5
25. Letters from the Sky - I was surprised to see this one placing so high. Listening to it now I heavily underranked it, I guess it's one of the songs that take more than 3 listens to get into. 24. My Best Theory - Happy this one did much better than Coffee And Cigarettes, both are great. 23. I Was A Teenage Anarchist - This was a good first listen, but it was a bit forgettable for me. 22. Diamond Eyes - Wow, that's a big surprise, I thought this was much better than Tempest and that one made top 10... I really enjoyed this, should've been a couple of spots higher on my list. 21. Wheels - Another good song by them, not much to say lol. 20. Brick By Boring Brick - I wanted to enjoy it more but just couldn't, it's still good though. The guitar is really nice, the only weakness of this song is the hook imo. 19. Substitution - And that's my 2nd top 10 out, I honestly really need to their stuff because both this and The Royal We were great discoveries. I hope The Royal We can make the top 10 at least. 18. Animal - Had to rank it not in the top 20, I feel like I ranked it on too many rankdowns. This is still a fun song. 17. Undisclosed Desires - Love it, one the best discoveries I made on these rankdowns. I've been listening to it a lot since the 2011 rankdown. Still, there were 2 songs that I loved more. Again, the 2nd & 3rd hooks are phenomenal. 16. Ready To Start - Damn this one was a really good discovery, should've been my #7 tbh. It's just a very enjoyable song. These bottom 10 ranks 15. The Catalyst - Very happy it made it this far, awesome song. Such a great pump up song. 14. Tighten Up - Wow this has actually placed higher than the 2011 rankdown, that's a surprise. It grew on me a lot since the first few listens but still, it only ended up 10 spots higher for me here. Man this year was strong. 13. Crossfire - Good song, I don't think it's close to top 10 worthy but it's still a nice listen. 12. Letter From A Thief - I'm honestly happy this one didn't make top 10, mostly because the much better Face To The Floor couldn't do it. It's pretty great anyway, I should listen to more Chevelle. 11. Impossible - Not bad, but I found it to be a bit forgettable. That clears up my bottom 50 before the top 10 Remaining ranks: #1, 2, 5, 6, 8, 17, 22, 23, 42, 46. Great top 10 overall! Top 10 Survey: 1) What songs are you surprised that they made the top 10?
Stylo, Sweet Disposition & Gold Guns Girls 2) What songs from #11 to #25 will you switch them out for?
Undisclosed Desires, Ready To Start & Diamond Eyes. 3) Predict the top 101. 1901 2. Uprising 3. Savior 4. Lisztomania 5. Stylo 6. Resistance 7. The Royal We 8. Your Decision 9. Sweet Disposition 10. Gold Guns Girls
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on Oct 7, 2017 4:55:20 GMT -5
1,5,10,21,34,36,43,50,68,78
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,456
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Oct 7, 2017 6:44:14 GMT -5
I dont get how the people is surprised with "Sweet Disposition" on top 10. I hope it made top 5
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Oct 7, 2017 11:17:55 GMT -5
Catching up now. Regarding extras, "Giving Up The Gun" would have been my #1, and "Symphonies" would have been top 5 too. "Laredo" was pretty good as well. {40-26}40. Back Against The Wall - Still one of my favorites from CTE. Deserved a little better. 39. Fader - I remember not being able to get into this back in the day, but it's clicked with me more now. Reasonable ranking though. 38. Again - Near-perfect ranking, solid song. 37. This Is War - Not awful, maybe just a hair better than K&Q, but this band lost me with this era (though they briefly won me back with "Up In The Air"). At least it's not *too* overrated. 36. Lesson Learned - I thought this one deserved better both here and on Alt. I like it more than "Check My Brain", and certainly more than anything from their latest album, though not quite as much as "Your Decision". 35. East Jesus Nowhere - The best single from the simultaneously overwhelming and underwhelming 21st Century Breakdown. A little overblown, but catchy and retains some of their punk vibes. Not repetitive like "Know Your Enemy" or cheesy like "21 Guns" (though the latter is somewhat of a guilty pleasure), and certainly more memorable than LOTAG. 34. Radioactive - This one hasn't aged so well for me, just like most KOL hits, though it did just barely crack my top 50. I still love "Pyro" and "Back Down South" though. 33. Meet Me On The Equinox - Ended up doing quite well on my list for a song I found boring at the time, and the Pulse ranking lines up closely. I've come to appreciate Death Cab in general more over the years. 32. New Fang - Maybe my ranking was a little harsh, but I never really liked this one. Just not my flavor of rock. I could never really get into Led Zeppelin either. 31. Just Breathe - I'll admit the vocals in the verses were off-putting at first (Eddie manages to sound like he's using heavy autotune without actually doing so), but once I got past that, it's a really nice song and one of the best latter-day singles from PJ. 30. Snuff - I thought this would be higher, as it seemed like a song from an Active-leaning act that less Active-friendly posters could still get behind. Definitely didn't expect it to land lower than my ranking, but it's only by two spots so I'm cool with it. 29. Kings and Queens - Slightly worse than TIW, slightly more overrated... otherwise, see my thoughts on that song. 28. The High Road - So long to my #1. I guess I can see why people find it boring, but I love the vibe, the lyrics, the production, the vocals... everything about it is perfect in my book. 27. The Crow & The Butterfly - This one was okay, but the lesser of their two songs, and it definitely shouldn't have been higher than "Snuff". 26. Shameful Metaphors - It's decent, but Chevelle are definitely overhyped on here, so I'm glad it missed top 10. I also had this one slightly higher than "Letters from a Thief", but I don't feel strongly about one being higher than the other. 25. Letters from the Sky - I remember liking this more when it was out than I do now. Nowadays it seems very dull to me both musically and lyrically. 24. My Best Theory - Still the best single JEW has released in the last decade. 23. I Was A Teenage Anarchist - Still a neat song, glad it made it this high. 22. Diamond Eyes - Sorry, the Deftones have never been my cup of tea, and this didn't do anything to change my mind. Admittedly I might have been extra harsh with my ranking because of how well-liked they are here. 21. Wheels - Unpopular opinion, but I like this more than any of their 2005-08 singles. It was refreshing to hear them release something more melodic and breezy after a long string of bombastic arena rockers. I do get Tom Petty (RIP) vibes from this as others have said. 20. Brick By Boring Brick - Really did not expect this to make top 20, and certainly didn't want it to. This one is particularly obnoxious even for them. 19. Substitution - Another unpopular opinion: I like this more than "The Royal We". I can see why people love the latter song, but I could never get into it. This one isn't my favorite from them either, but it's still enjoyable. 18. Animal - Sure, it's a simple pop-rock song, but it's a really good one. It holds up for me and I'm pleased with its position. 17. Undisclosed Desires - This is still my favorite single from The Resistance (or any album afterwards for that matter), and I made sure to put it nice and high in order to offset those trying to tank it. With that in mind, I'll take a #17 ranking, though I was kinda hoping this could outrank "Resistance". 16. Ready To Start - This wasn't one of my favorites from them, but it's grown on me more over the years. Glad it made it this high. 15. The Catalyst - It's not great, but it was refreshing to hear something a little different for then. Don't think it really deserved top 20, but it wouldn't have deserved to tank as badly as some others wanted it to. 14. Tighten Up - It's probably held up the best of all their singles (which is not to say I don't enjoy some others). Thought it had a shot at top 10, but I'll take this. 13. Crossfire - This is probably in my top 3 songs that Brandon did with or without the Killers. I'm glad it made it this high. 12. Letter From A Thief - See "Shameful Metaphors". 11. Impossible - I don't remember hearing this back in the day. Again, it's not bad, but doesn't deserve to be this high. 1) What songs are you surprised that they made the top 10? "Stylo" is the only one that's somewhat surprising for me. I thought it might do pretty well, but not top 10. The rest all seemed like well-liked songs from the outset, though I was rooting against "Savior" and "The Royal We" (neither of which I'm crazy about) making it this high. 2) What songs from #11 to #25 will you switch them out for? "Tighten Up" seemed like the strongest top 10 contender in that range. 3) Predict the top 10 1. Uprising 2. 1901 3. Sweet Disposition 4. Lisztomania 5. Savior 6. Your Decision 7 Gold Guns Girls 8. Resistance 9. The Royal We 10. Stylo
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Oct 7, 2017 11:44:13 GMT -5
I have 4, 6, 7, 12, 14, 17, 19, 26, 53, and 60 remaining. I suppose I pretty much gave away the last two (though not necessarily the order) in my previous post. {Rankings}1. Broken Bells - The High Road 2. Muse - Undisclosed Desires 3. Foo Fighters - Wheels 4. ? 5. Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes - Home 6. ? 7. ? 8. Brandon Flowers - Crossfire 9. Weezer - (If You're Wondering If I Want You to) I Want You to 10. Pearl Jam - Just Breathe 11. The Black Keys - Tighten Up 12. ? 13. Arcade Fire - Ready to Start 14. ? 15. Stone Temple Pilots - Between the Lines 16. Jimmy Eat World - My Best Theory 17. ? 18. Mumford & Sons - Little Lion Man 19. ? 20. Pearl Jam - Amongst the Waves 21. Switchfoot - The Sound (John M. Perkins' Blues) 22. Alice in Chains - Lesson Learned 23. Cage the Elephant - Back Against the Wall 24. Neon Trees - Animal 25. The Temper Trap - Fader 26. ? 27. Jack Johnson - You and Your Heart 28. Silversun Pickups - Substitution 29. Slipknot - Snuff 30. Cypress Hill f/ Tom Morello - Rise Up 31. The Dead Weather - Die by the Drop 32. Against Me! - I Was a Teenage Anarchist 33. My Chemical Romance - Na Na Na (Na Na Na Na Na Na Na Na Na) 34. Paper Tongues - Trinity 35. Switchfoot - Mess of Me 36. Flyleaf - Again 37. Say Anything - Hate Everyone 38. Death Cab for Cutie - Meet Me at the Equinox 39. Vampire Weekend - Cousins 40. Hockey - Too Fake 41. Violent Soho - Jesus Stole My Girlfriend 42. The Bravery - Slow Poison 43. Shinedown - If You Only Knew 44. Linkin Park - The Catalyst 45. Stone Sour - Say You'll Haunt Me 46. Green Day - East Jesus Nowhere 47. AFI - Beautiful Thieves 48. Sick Puppies - Odd One 49. Kings of Leon - Radioactive 50. Anberlin - Impossible 51. Stone Temple Pilots - Take a Load Off 52. Shinedown - The Crow & the Butterfly 53. ? 54. Chevelle - Shameful Metaphors 55. Apocalyptica featuring Gavin Rossdale - End of Me 56. Crash Kings - Mountain Man 57. Dirty Heads f/ Rome Ramirez - Lay Me Down 58. Green Day - Last of the American Girls 59. Chevelle - Letter from a Thief 60. ? 61. Avenged Sevenfold - Nightmare 62. Civil Twilight - Letters from the Sky 63. New Politics - Yeah Yeah Yeah 64. Cage the Elephant - In One Ear 65. Breaking Benjamin - Give Me a Sign 66. Hole - Skinny Little Bitch 67. Smashing Pumpkins - Freak USA 68. Soundgarden - Black Rain 69. Flobots f/ Tim McIlrath - White Flag Warrior 70. American Bang - Wild and Young 71. Thirty Seconds to Mars - This is War 72. Thirty Seconds to Mars - Kings and Queens 73. Muse - Neutron Star Collision (Love Is Forever) 74. Them Crooked Vultures - New Fang 75. Disturbed - Another Way to Die 76. Finger Eleven - Living in a Dream 77. Saosin - Changing 78. Coheed & Cambria - Here We Are Juggernaut 79. Manchester Orchestra - Shake It Out 80. Crash Kings - You Got Me 81. Weezer - Memories 82. Deftones - Diamond Eyes 83. Papa Roach - Kick in the Teeth 84. Three Days Grace - Break 85. Skillet - Monster 86. Sick Puppies - Maybe 87. Breaking Benjamin - I Will Not Bow 88. Bullet for My Valentine - Your Betrayal 89. Three Days Grace - The Good Life 90. Godsmack - Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 91. Mudvayne - Scream with Me 92. Breaking Benjamin - Lights Out 93. Bush - The Afterlife 94. Five Finger Death Punch - Walk Away 95. Weezer - I'm Your Daddy 96. Paramore - Brick by Boring Brick 97. Puddle of Mudd - Spaceship 98. Godsmack - Cryin' Like a Bitch!! 99. Five Finger Death Punch - Bad Company 100. Paper Tongues - Ride to California
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,456
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Oct 7, 2017 11:51:46 GMT -5
My remaining ranks are #3, #4, #7, #9, #11, #15, #35, #41, #57 & #62
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 7, 2017 19:00:29 GMT -5
10
Stylo Gorillaz f/ Mos Def & Bobby Womack
Year-End Placing: #67 Chart Peak: #24 Chart Weeks: 16 1750 points
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 7, 2017 19:03:54 GMT -5
One of my lower songs left, glad to see it out
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Oct 7, 2017 19:04:04 GMT -5
If anything, the only disappointing thing about this reveal is that I'm the only one to put this #1. :kii:
I thought that "Stylo" wouldn't get this far, so...top ten is great to see.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 7, 2017 19:07:03 GMT -5
9
Gold Guns Girls Metric
Year-End Placing: #43 Chart Peak: #16 Chart Weeks: 22 1788 points
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 7, 2017 19:08:09 GMT -5
Yeah, I underranked this one. I think I might have put this where Paramore should have been due to a tired slip-up of mine, that's the only reasonable explanation
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Oct 7, 2017 19:08:36 GMT -5
Oop sorry Red. Gorillaz just don't do it for me.
Gold Guns Girls exceeded my expectations and then some. It's not my favourite song of theirs to chart on Alt but hey, I liked it enough to rank it top 5 so
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Oct 7, 2017 19:11:11 GMT -5
Well, every song remaining can reasonably have expected to be in the top ten when this rankdown began. Let's see where the chips fall...
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 7, 2017 19:14:05 GMT -5
I'm frankly surprised Your Decision is stlll in when it's probably the worst of the post-reunion AIC singles
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,258
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Oct 7, 2017 19:14:41 GMT -5
If my #81 can come next, I will be happier than happy.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 7, 2017 19:16:57 GMT -5
We all know what your #81 is, James.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 7, 2017 19:16:59 GMT -5
8
The Royal We Silversun Pickups
Year-End Placing: #26 Chart Peak: #5 Chart Weeks: 22 1798 points
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 7, 2017 19:17:21 GMT -5
I was correct.
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Oct 7, 2017 19:17:33 GMT -5
What?
Eta: nm
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 7, 2017 19:18:02 GMT -5
This at one point was my favorite SSPU song - not sure if it still is
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,456
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Oct 7, 2017 19:18:44 GMT -5
This three songs out first was totally expected.
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Oct 7, 2017 19:18:45 GMT -5
lol i'm probably gonna be an outlier with my 81
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Oct 7, 2017 19:20:04 GMT -5
This three songs out first was totally expected. The first two, maybe. Not "The Royal We". I thought it had a shot at top five. It's not one of my highest songs remaining, so it's not like I'm complaining...but it is a bit surprising.
|
|