rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 21:36:31 GMT -5
87 Attachment Deleted
The Lesser Man Soil
Year-End Placing: #83 Chart Peak: #27 Weeks on Chart: 12 355 points Standard Deviation: 16.884craziaskowboi : 43 peacebone : 43 Red : 59 American Idiot : 65 wheatsquares33 : 73 Green Baron : 74 Doc Indie Party Rock : 75 Lordef†ones : 82 dm2081 : 85 rockmandattebayo : 88 Daryl the Beryl : 89 janinho : 89 rowellfarm490 : 93 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 9. Scream with Me 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 15. Feel Like I Do 16. Kick in the Teeth 17. Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 27. Spaceship 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 94. Coming Undone 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags: maine Web Troy
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 24, 2017 21:37:03 GMT -5
90. Stoned - Puddle of Mudd I like Puddle Of Mudd. They are the one band ;I have no problem with, refering to as, Post Grunge. This is what I think ,Nirana would sound like, if they were any fun at all.
89. In My Head - Richy Nix How you guys rank this higher than Nickelback, Buckcherry and the rest of the gang, just because it's not considered "cockrock", is beyond me. This songs sucks on all levels. Music, lyrics, vocals, everything.
88. Hell of a Time - Hellyeah This one was fun , but it felt forced in melodies.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 24, 2017 21:38:43 GMT -5
P-P-Perfect for Hellyeah.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 24, 2017 21:40:00 GMT -5
87. The Lesser Man - Soil Can't say I cred for this. This is also what I consider Post-Grunge. The guitars are cool, but the vocals not so much. Better vocals would have made a better song. The thumbnail on the MV is 100x better than the song.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 21:43:52 GMT -5
#86 and #85 showcase the second and third largest negative difference between the Year-End and Pulse Rankdown. One of these is my first top 50 loss. It is my favorite song from this band but I can understand why it ended up ranked here.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 21:45:32 GMT -5
86 Attachment Deleted
Feel Like I Do Drowning Pool
Year-End Placing: #15 Chart Peak: #4 Weeks on Chart: 25 366 points Standard Deviation: 16.507rowellfarm490 : 36 craziaskowboi : 57 rockmandattebayo : 59 American Idiot : 63 janinho : 65 Doc Indie Party Rock : 70 Daryl the Beryl : 77 Green Baron : 79 dm2081 : 83 peacebone : 86 Red : 88 Lordef†ones : 90 wheatsquares33 : 94 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 9. Scream with Me 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 16. Kick in the Teeth 17. Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 27. Spaceship 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 94. Coming Undone 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags: maine Web Troy
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Oct 24, 2017 21:45:55 GMT -5
P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 24, 2017 21:46:06 GMT -5
86. Feel Like I Do - Drowning Pool No love lost here. More "post grunge". I was never a fan of "Postgrunge". There is a big difference between these bands and the ones I love. The bands I like, Hinder, Nickelback, Buckcherry, Saving Abel, were way more melodic. More on the side of Hair metal. Some even added a hint of Glam Metal.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 21:46:29 GMT -5
Feel Like I Do? Scream with Me? Maybe Let Me Hear You Scream?
(ruling LHSP out of this since it nearly went top 50 in 2011)
Nvm, I got the first one right
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Oct 24, 2017 21:47:20 GMT -5
this should be Spaceship next, right? I sure hope it is
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 21:48:06 GMT -5
It's the second or third largest difference so it can't be Spaceship.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 21:52:18 GMT -5
85 Attachment Deleted
Scream with Me Mudvayne
Year-End Placing: #9 Chart Peak: #3 Weeks on Chart: 29 369 points Standard Deviation: 15.693Lordef†ones : 49 Green Baron : 53 Doc Indie Party Rock : 57 dm2081 : 63 rowellfarm490 : 64 wheatsquares33 : 67 craziaskowboi : 72 janinho : 73 Daryl the Beryl : 78 peacebone : 87 American Idiot : 92 Red : 94 rockmandattebayo : 95 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 16. Kick in the Teeth 17. Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 27. Spaceship 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 94. Coming Undone 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags: maine Web Troy
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 21:53:32 GMT -5
Feel Like I Do? Scream with Me? Maybe Let Me Hear You Scream? (ruling LHSP out of this since it nearly went top 50 in 2011) Nvm, I got the first one right The second one is now out, but it deserved a bit better.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 24, 2017 21:56:42 GMT -5
85. Scream with Me - Mudvayne Damn. No Love for Mudvayne? This sounds more along the lines of Seether. It's good rock and I thought you guys would rank it higher? I can't wait to see what you guys have in store for "Happy"? I'll probably put that one in my top 10 without even blinking.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 21:57:39 GMT -5
Now can we get "get your panties on the floor" out?
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 21:59:39 GMT -5
84 Attachment Deleted
Coming Undone Tantric
Year-End Placing: #94 Chart Peak: #31 Weeks on Chart: 12 372 points Standard Deviation: 23.810Lordef†ones : 16 wheatsquares33 : 48 American Idiot : 49 rowellfarm490 : 52 Daryl the Beryl : 79 craziaskowboi : 79 Red : 79 Doc Indie Party Rock : 82 Green Baron : 87 peacebone : 91 rockmandattebayo : 91 dm2081 : 93 janinho : 95 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 16. Kick in the Teeth 17. Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 27. Spaceship 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags: maine Web Troy
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 24, 2017 22:00:41 GMT -5
Now can we get "get your panties on the floor" out? LOL! I didn't even put it in my top 20, but it's great to see it has some sort of fanfare among us.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 24, 2017 22:00:46 GMT -5
"Scream With Me" deserved better, a hell of a lot better than "Do What You Do"
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 22:01:08 GMT -5
Again,
WHERE. THE. FUCK. IS. SPACESHIP?????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 22:01:45 GMT -5
That'll be my last rant until it shows up
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 22:03:20 GMT -5
85. Scream with Me - MudvayneDamn. No Love for Mudvayne? This sounds more along the lines of Seether. It's good rock and I thought you guys would rank it higher? I can't wait to see what you guys have in store for "Happy"? I'll probably put that one in my top 10 without even blinking. I liked "Scream with Me" more back when it was released then I do now. The singles from Lost and found are still great though. I'll definitely be ranking those songs high.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 24, 2017 22:03:47 GMT -5
84. Coming Undone - Tantric At least 'cockrock" is fun. This is just by the numbers "Post grunge". I just ranked these songs according to how much I enjoyed the chorus. That is the one aspect ,where this song showed some signs of life, but still fails in the end.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 22:05:50 GMT -5
Coming up at #83 is the song that had the highest standard deviation in this rankdown. Also over the next 6 reveals, 4 posters will clear out their bottom ten.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 22:06:50 GMT -5
I just ranked these songs according to how much I enjoyed the chorus. The chorus is pretty melodic. That wasn't the issue. I just don't like the style of the verses. Plus. So many better songs. Pot meet kettle.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 22:07:26 GMT -5
Coming up at #83 is the song that had the highest standard deviation in this rankdown. Also over the next 6 reveals, 4 posters will clear out their bottom ten. My hopes have been raised.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 22:08:31 GMT -5
83 Attachment Deleted
Spaceship Puddle of Mudd
Year-End Placing: #27 Chart Peak: #6 Weeks on Chart: 20 395 points Standard Deviation: 33.989craziaskowboi : 12 dm2081 : 22 rockmandattebayo : 34 Doc Indie Party Rock : 36 janinho : 51 rowellfarm490 : 84 wheatsquares33 : 89 peacebone : 96 Green Baron : 97 Red : 98 Lordef†ones : 99 American Idiot : 100 Daryl the Beryl : 100 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 16. Kick in the Teeth 17. Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags maine Web Troy
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 22:08:44 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 22:16:24 GMT -5
82 Attachment Deleted
Love-Hate-Sex-Pain Godsmack
Year-End Placing: #17 Chart Peak: #2 Weeks on Chart: 34 401 points Standard Deviation: 21.154Lordef†ones : 27 Daryl the Beryl : 45 dm2081 : 53 wheatsquares33 : 58 rockmandattebayo : 65 Doc Indie Party Rock : 66 Red : 69 rowellfarm490 : 71 Green Baron : 85 American Idiot : 91 janinho : 91 craziaskowboi : 93 peacebone : 98 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 16. Kick in the Teeth 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags: maine Web Troy
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 22:17:38 GMT -5
Ok, wasn't expecting that to be this low, considering it's performance in 2011.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 24, 2017 22:18:05 GMT -5
83. Spaceship - Puddle of Mudd probably one of the best Mvs of the year. The song was alright. POM is definitly "Post-grunge", but damn great "Post-grunge".
|
|