Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Dec 21, 2017 22:04:07 GMT -5
...
I don't think I have ever been so glad to lose a song that I ranked in my top five.
1 vs. 9
I would say that I'm rooting for "Zzyzx Rd." to shock everyone, but "Hammerhead" needs to win one of these.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,258
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Dec 21, 2017 22:04:19 GMT -5
I love "The Pretender" so much, but thank god it's not winning this, lol.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Dec 21, 2017 22:16:25 GMT -5
Some facts about the top 2. #2 was the song that was battling "The Pretender" for most of the rankdown. It was #1 for the first and second ballot updates, and ended up spending a total of four lists at #1. Aside from the first #1 and the final #1, those two songs had a stranglehold on the champion spot. #2 is also the third and final song to have remained in the top 10 for every single list. The lowest point it ever reached was #4, and that happened only once. This was in the top three for almost the entire submissions process. #2 is the only song in the entire rankdown to consist of only top 40 rankings. Not only did this not have a bottom 50, it didn't have a bottom 60. #2 is tied with "The Pretender" with a rankdown-high three number ones. It also has two other top 5s, but there's something special about them. Overall, #2 has seven top tens, which is fourth on the list. On the other hand, there's the #1. The #1 spent almost the entire submissions process in the top 10. It fell out once to #11. For the first half of the submissions process, it resided in the bottom half of the top 10. It never reached the top 5 until the waning days, and from there it laid perched at #2. With the final list, it swooped in at the last second to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat. Like #2, #1 has no bottom 50 rankings. However, there are multiple rankings in the 41-50 range. There were people who did not love this song. However, still, there's a reason that it won. #1 only has two number-ones. It has five top 5s. The key to its victory is the rankdown-high TEN TOP 10s. Both of these had low standard deviations. #2 is the ninth lowest, #1 is the eleventh lowest. And now you shall wait. dm2081 Doc Indie Party Rock Daryl the Beryl peacebone wheatsquares33 Lordef†ones @humanshazam janinho rowellfarm490 @cagedjuggalo Red American Idiot craziaskowboi
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Dec 21, 2017 22:19:52 GMT -5
These facts make it look like "Zzyzx Rd." is about to shock everyone and win this.
On the other hand, wouldn't it be fitting in a Green-hosted rankdown for it to seem like "Hammerhead" was the dominant song at #2, when, in reality, it was "Zzyzx Rd." the whole time? :kii:
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 21, 2017 22:21:33 GMT -5
These facts make it look like "Zzyzx Rd." is about to shock everyone and win this. On the other hand, wouldn't it be fitting in a Green-hosted rankdown for it to seem like "Hammerhead" was the dominant song at #2, when, in reality, it was "Zzyzx Rd." the whole time? :kii: EVERYTHING I KNOW IS A LIE!!! *starts a riot*
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Dec 21, 2017 22:28:09 GMT -5
2
Zzyzx Rd. Stone Sour
Year-End Placing: #84 Chart Peak: #29 Chart Weeks: 14 1175 points Standard Deviation: 15.68
#1 @humanshazam #38 @cagedjuggalo
1
Hammerhead The Offspring
Year-End Placing: #37 Chart Peak: #8 Chart Weeks: 20 1229 points Standard Deviation: 16.20
#2 @humanshazam #48 @cagedjuggalo
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Dec 21, 2017 22:30:19 GMT -5
Doc was the lowest ranker for a Stone Sour song. Bookmark this...
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Dec 21, 2017 22:31:27 GMT -5
These facts make it look like "Zzyzx Rd." is about to shock everyone and win this. On the other hand, wouldn't it be fitting in a Green-hosted rankdown for it to seem like "Hammerhead" was the dominant song at #2, when, in reality, it was "Zzyzx Rd." the whole time? :kii: I know Green all too well. I know you guys were probably rooting for an upset, and part of me kind of was, too...but hell yes, "Hammerhead" at the top! Its revenge is finally complete. (And, of course, P-P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING!)
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,455
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Dec 21, 2017 22:36:05 GMT -5
Stone Sour was the song I was talking about, wasn't close.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Dec 21, 2017 22:40:11 GMT -5
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Dec 21, 2017 22:49:21 GMT -5
I can live with "Hammerhead" winning this. It's a great song and I'm a big Offspring fan. I really hope people just don't tank certain songs because they don't want them to win again though. The point is to get the most accurate #1, and tanking a song just because its predictable kind of taints the results in my eyes.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Dec 21, 2017 22:53:59 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Dec 21, 2017 23:01:11 GMT -5
What about rockman's list
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Dec 21, 2017 23:25:27 GMT -5
Woohoo. I didn't expect "Hammerhead" to even go Top 5.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Dec 22, 2017 0:43:50 GMT -5
Just got home, so let's see what happens?
10. The Stone - Ashes Divide This song is alright. I don't understand why you guys have an orgasm over it? I put it a little higher, but I never knew this song when it was out. I barely ran into it, in the last Alt rankdown we did, and it honestly isn't one of those songs I would go out of my way to discover. Not like I did with Endeverafter or Black Tide. I was well aware of their existence.
9. The Fad - Chevelle I like the Music video, but this is not a song that I consider good from this band. Take into consideration that "Shameful Metaphors" was a song I discovered on this rankdowns, so this is a song I knew nothing about, til it showed up as an Extra. "Shameful Metaphors" has aspects I would like. This does not.
8. Devour - Shinedown Another great song. fast guitar driven rock. It doesn't have much of a party rock vibe, but it has a killer chorus and it's fast.
7. Rise Today - Alter Bridge This is the Alter Bridge song I ranked the lowest in this rankdowns. It's a bit too mellow from what I like from this band. I'm not surprised you guys ranked it the highest? I'm still glad they finally made the top 10. Something they should have done with many other songs.
6. The Day That Never Comes - Metallica This is also not one of my prefered Metallica songs. So many other fiercer songs out there, and you guys choose this one for top ten action? I'll be honest, if the song isn't a Powerballad, I'm not really into slower Metal.
5. Already Over - Red #60 isn't even that low. It means it was just outside my top 50, but no way I was gonna out this over my Top 50 monster songs. Anyway, one more time "This songs needs some much needed adrenaline"
4. Let It Die - Foo Fighters This is a boring Foo Fighters song. I don't give them a free pass for boring music. This should have been "Long Road To Ruin" 's slot.
3. The Pretender - Foo Fighters I shot this one into my top 10, as opposed to where it ended up in my Alt rankdown. Now this is a killer Foo Fighters song.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Dec 22, 2017 0:53:55 GMT -5
Doc was the lowest ranker for a Stone Sour song. Bookmark this... 2. Zzyzx Rd. - Stone Sour
I remember some metalhead friends of mine renaming this song "Zzzzz Road" , because it would put them to sleep. Anyway this is still in my top 40 monster songs of that particular year, but when I compare it to about 6 other songs from them, this one just didn't stand up. it's a great song. It's not about the Adrenaline nor anything like that. It's a cool Power Ballad, but nowhere as awesome as "Through Glass", "Absolute Zero", "Song #3". You know the ones I love. 1. Hammerhead
- The Offspring
HaHa! Epic winner here. I downgraded it just a bit, but no way was I gonna shut it out of the top 10. This should have won on the Alternative list, and I would have been happy with "The Preteneder" here, but I'm not complaining, cuz one of my top 10 songs still won this.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Dec 22, 2017 1:00:12 GMT -5
Anyway, Green Baron did a great job here. kept the spirit alive and it's those slight jabs at the members, just as you reveal songs, that make these rankdowns even more fun. Once again you posted some great EXTRAS down the line. I can relate to the few mistakes you made down the line. I completely suck at math. The important thing is you got through it. I don't know if you are gonna post the missing rockman slots, but unless he somehow upgrades Nickelback and Hinder, I'm happy with this list.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Dec 22, 2017 1:22:18 GMT -5
I've been insanely busy these past two days, so I haven't had much time to view or post on here. I'll be offering some thoughts as I read along: {Some pre-top 10 thoughts} -It's been very refreshing hearing some FFDP songs that weren't complete trash in these past few Active rankdowns. They really did go to complete shit with that American Capitalist album. -Sorry, but that "Holy Diver" cover was just awful. I didn't even mind the first minute and a half or so, but it got sent right into the garbage as soon as the breakdown began. A disgrace to Ronnie indeed. -Glad to see the superior Hurt song of the two make it further, even if only by five spots. -Coheed & Cambria is a band that I should like way more than I actually do, but their lead singer's voice has always been a huge turnoff for me. -"Afterlife" is one of the very few A7X songs that I still like. Great chorus on this one, love the riffs on it as well. -Color me surprised at "Discipline" not making the top 10, thought that was a near-lock to make it on. -I didn't even realize that I ranked "Life is Beautiful" as high as I did. Somewhat generic, sure, and I'm very surprised to see it this high up, but I think it does its job as a radio rocker very well (and would have been in my top 25 regardless). It also got me a P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING!, so I probably shouldn't be complaining about my rank. -What I have left for the top 10: 1, 2, 6, 9, 10, 12, 14, 15, 16, 22. Holy shit...did I have the highest lowest song remaining in the top 10? Very solid top 10, regardless. -Top 10 prediction: 10. Rise Today 9. Already Over 8. Devour 7. The Fad 6. The Stone 5. The Day That Never Comes 4. Zzyzx Rd. 3. Let It Die 2. Hammerhead 1. The Pretender (could it really be anything else?)
-Really, "The Stone" is the first one out? Utterly beautiful song. Everything about it - the riffing, the chorus, its atmosphere in general - just hits me in all the right ways. -"Devour" has always stood as my favorite Shinedown song. Such a powerful and hard-hitting song. That chorus is a spectacle. -I'm glad to see that the best (by far) of the three Alter Bridge songs is the one that made it the furthest. -I wasn't expecting "Already Over" in the top 5 at all, but I'm damn well taking it. Another very powerful song, really dig the piano/string usage in particular. -...holy crap, "The Pretender" isn't even #2! This definitely pleases me, guess I'll have to thank crazi (and caged to a lesser extent) for preventing this. Could "Zzyzx Rd." pull off a surprise win? I certainly hope so. -Aw. I like "Hammerhead", but "Zzyzx" is probably my favorite Corey Taylor song in general. About as good as a piano ballad can get. If there is one positive about "Zzyzx" finishing at #2...it's that I've earned yet another P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING! Thanks for hosting, Green Baron! You made some mistakes, but it's your first time hosting, and your hosting and commentary was definitely pretty fun to read.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,258
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Dec 22, 2017 1:23:23 GMT -5
Is this still due on December 15th?
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 22, 2017 1:49:17 GMT -5
Is this still due on December 15th? Yes, 12/15/18 The month number is separated by the day number by 3, and the day number is separated from the year number by 3 Illuminati Confirmed
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Dec 22, 2017 1:53:28 GMT -5
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Dec 22, 2017 2:20:00 GMT -5
So is me being furthest away from Doc going to start becoming a pattern? I really hope it doesn't, I like to think his taste and mine aren't that far apart. My three closest are not surprising, really, and, of course, peacebone isn't far off.
I'd just like to say that you did a great job hosting this, Green, especially for your first RD. You made mistakes, as seemingly everyone else pointed out, but we all make mistakes when we host these rankdowns, big and small. The key is to just learn from those mistakes and make sure you try as hard as you can to never make those mistakes again. That's all you can hope to do. We're all human, after all.
Having said that, let's see how rockman would have effected this rankdown! :kii:
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on Dec 22, 2017 3:48:55 GMT -5
Honestly, I like most of the songs on this rankdown, even down into my 70s. It's not until my 80s that the songs become mediocre to me. Only the songs in my 90s annoy me to any degree. "The Pretender" is pretty good, but I don't consider it to be one of the Foo Fighters' best, and it got overplayed on rock radio too, so I eventually got tired of it. That's probably how it ended up in the 70s for me.
On the other hand, I love "Let It Die." I suppose I'm more tolerant of sad/angry songs than most people, and this is a song that transitions from sad to angry, and I love the way the volume builds throughout the song. It starts with a melancholy acoustic sound and light percussion, and then the percussion picks up a bit, but the first jolt is in the bridge, which keeps gradually building in suspense. The second jolt comes with the electric guitars. The remainder of the song is loud and fierce, becoming a full-blown rage for a moment before very suddenly ending.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 22, 2017 7:53:47 GMT -5
10. The Stone - This one was great. An anthemic sounding progressive rock song. 9. The Fad - this was awesome, loved the vocals in the chorus 8. Devour - not bad, but Shinedown have done better 7. Rise Today - Alter Bridge are always great. 6. The Day That Never Comes - awesome song, this wasn’t metallica’s best era but this was a damn good song. 5. Already Over - another great one from Red. Kickass symphonic hard rock. 4. Let It Die - by far my favorite Foo’s single from this era, Dave’s vocals are so passionate on this one. 3. The Pretender - I love this one, but I’ve heard it so much that it kinda wore out on me. 2. Zzyzx Road - fuck man this song is beautiful. Definitely one of Corey’s best. The guitar solo is great, and you can just feel the emotion in Corey’s voice. 1. Hammerhead - it got revenge for losing Alt, heh. Like I said earlier, one of my favorite Offspring songs. Deserved winner. Great job hosting, Green Baron! This was a lot of fun to participate in, and I honestly got introduced to some new bands to check out. You made this a fun rankdown.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,455
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Dec 22, 2017 7:58:45 GMT -5
Is this still due on December 15th? Yes, 12/15/18 The month number is separated by the day number by 3, and the day number is separated from the year number by 3 Illuminati Confirmed If this is due next year probably I can finish my list :kii:
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on Dec 22, 2017 8:13:48 GMT -5
. Hammerhead is good but it doesn't sound like a rankdown winner to me.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,258
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Dec 22, 2017 10:45:32 GMT -5
Yes, 12/15/18 The month number is separated by the day number by 3, and the day number is separated from the year number by 3 Illuminati Confirmed If this is due next year probably I can finish my list :kii: I'd probably still put it off till December 14th, then say "sorry. I couldn't find the time for this. I've been really busy." :kii:
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Dec 22, 2017 15:07:32 GMT -5
Foo Fighters not only don't win but don't even get silver? it's a Xmas Miracle!!! was going to thank Caged for helping tank FF but then i saw he was bottom 2 or 3 in all of the top songs - so, whatever again, i do not dislike Dave Grohl & co, quite the contrary...but my favorite material of theirs is from the 90s & like to see the love spread around to other artists thanks for hosting Green Baron !
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Dec 22, 2017 20:22:42 GMT -5
Foo Fighters not only don't win but don't even get silver? it's a Xmas Miracle!!! It's a Christmas fu cking miracle.
|
|
|
Post by rockmandattebayo on Dec 24, 2017 23:26:01 GMT -5
nice job Green Baron i shared my rankdown {rankdown active rock 2008}1. Foo Fighters - The Pretender 2. Shinedown - Devour 3. Linkin Park - Given Up 4. Foo Fighters - Long Road to Ruin 5. Breaking Benjamin - Until the End 6. Seether - Rise Above This 7. Foo Fighters - Let It Die 8. Metallica - The Day That Never Comes 9. Puddle of Mudd - Psycho 10. Seether - Fake It 11. Three Days Grace - Riot 12. Slipknot - Psychosocial 13. AC/DC - Rock N Roll Train 14. Avenged Sevenfold - Afterlife 15. Serj Tankian - Empty Walls 16. Sixx:A.M. - Life is Beautiful 17. Disturbed - Inside the Fire 18. Saving Abel - Addicted 19. The Offspring - Hammerhead 20. Linkin Park - Shadow of the Day 21. Ozzy Osbourne - Black Rain 22. Weezer - Pork and Beans 23. Apocalyptica - I Don't Care (feat. Adam Gontier) 24. Staind - Believe 25. 3 Doors Down - It's Not My Time 26. Theory of a Deadman - Bad Girlfriend 27. Theory of a Deadman - So Happy 28. Tantric - Down and Out 29. 10 Years - Beautiful 30. Avenged Sevenfold - Almost Easy 31. Alter Bridge - Rise Today 32. Hinder - Use Me 33. Chevelle - The Fad 34. Atreyu - Falling Down 35. Apocalyptica - I'm Not Jesus (feat. Corey Taylor) 36. 3 Doors Down - Train 37. P.O.D. - Addicted 38. The Raconteurs - Salute Your Solution 39. Korn - Hold On 40. 12 Stones - Anthem for the Underdog 41. Stone Sour - Zzyzx Rd. 42. Nine Inch Nails - Discipline 43. Serj Tankian - Sky is Over 44. Thousand Foot Krutch - Falls Apart 45. Drowning Pool - Enemy 46. Atreyu - Slow Burn 47. 12 Stones - Adrenaline 48. Nonpoint - March of War 49. Alter Bridge - Watch Over You 50. Killswitch Engage - Holy Diver 51. Jet Black Stare - Ready to Roll 52. Candlebox - Stand 53. Sevendust - Prodigal Son 54. Rev Theory - Hell Yeah 55. Pop Evil - Hero 56. Airbourne - Runnin' Wild 57. Atreyu - Becoming the Bull 58. Royal Bliss - Save Me 59. Egypt Central - You Make Me Sick 60. Nickelback - Gotta Be Somebody 61. Alter Bridge - Before Tomorrow Comes 62. Another Animal - Broken Again 63. Airbourne - Too Much, Too Young, Too Fast 64. Operator - Nothing to Lose 65. Ashes Divide - The Stone 66. Sixx:A.M. - Pray for Me 67. Black Stone Cherry - Blind Man 68. Puddle of Mudd - Livin' on Borrowed Time 69. Bullet for My Valentine - Hearts Burst Into Fire 70. Hurt - Ten Ton Brick 71. Daughtry - Crashed 72. Puddle of Mudd - We Don't Have to Look Back Now 73. Neurosonic - So Many People 74. Filter - Soldiers of Misfortune 75. Lenny Kravitz - Bring It On 76. Bullet for My Valentine - Scream Aim Fire 77. Black Tide - Shockwave 78. Scars on Broadway - They Say 79. Another Black Day - Wicked Soul 80. Five Finger Death Punch - Never Enough 81. Motley Crüe - Saints of Los Angeles 82. Trapt - Who's Going Home With You Tonight? 83. Five Finger Death Punch - The Bleeding 84. Smashing Pumpkins - G.L.O.W. 85. Sevendust - The Past 86. Red - Let Go 87. Red - Already Over 88. Hurt - Loded 89. Buckcherry - Too Drunk... 90. Godsmack - Good Times, Bad Times 91. Kid Rock - Amen 92. Kid Rock - All Summer Long 93. Mudvayne - Dull Boy 94. Endeverafter - I Wanna Be Your Man 95. Bloodsimple - Out to Get You 96. Mötley Crüe - Mutherfucker of the Year 97. Buckcherry - Sorry 98. Coheed and Cambria - The Running Free 99. The Black Crowes - Goodbye Daughters of the Revolution 100. Rehab - Bartender Song
|
|