|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 23, 2018 2:14:07 GMT -5
Regarding my #100... I still don't find the appeal in that song. I wasn't a fan of Ryan Adams' voice, the way he sings kind of stuck out to me in a bad way (especially the "do you still love me", uh uh" part). The only redeeming factor of that song for me was the guitars, but that was nowhere near enough for me. #100 might have been a little too harsh but it still wouldn't have gotten much higher on my list. If you were me; just the guitars alone would shoot it up to top 20 status.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 23, 2018 2:24:45 GMT -5
25. On Hold - Tbh, I put this higher than "I Dare You", something I kinda regret, although both are great. At least this made the top 30. 24. Alaska - Another great song, although her EP was a bit disappointing. Loved her vocals and the synths. 23. Love Is Mystical - It's a good song, but not very memorable. Overstayed it's welcome. 22. New York - P-P-PERFECT RANKING! This is an excellent song. I really liked her last three albums, and should check out Actor at some point. The minimalist instrumentation allows Annie to showcase her great vocals, and the lyrics are well-written. 21. J-Boy - Great synthpop song that deserved better on both radio charts. 20. Dear Life - Disappointed that "Up All Night" beat this, but not surprised. 19. Faded Heart - Another one I'm surprised made this far, but I'm not complaining. BØRNS is an artist that should be having more success on alternative. 18. The Night We Met - I should've put this in my top 10, but at least it made the top 20. Would've liked to see it higher, though. 17. Whiteout Conditions - Another one I underranked. This one's great, too. Surprised it made it this far, but I'm not complaining. 16. Mourning Sound - Another great synth-driven song on the list. I should check out more from Grizzly Bear. 15. Sure and Certain - Great song but should've been a bit lower. Vocals are great as always, though. 14. Waste a Moment - Great comeback from KoL but it's been on enough rankdowns. 13. Cold Little Heart - Another great song. The intro to this is awesome. 12. Feel It Still - Although it finally came around to me, I still think this is a bit overrated. Glad it missed the top 10. 11. Ran - Ugh, was hoping this made the top 10. I love this song. Maybe we should do a rankdown for 2014 AAA as well so that we can rank "Seasons (Waiting on You)".
Extras: Not Gonna Let You Walk Away - This was pretty boring. Third of May / Ōdaigahara - Now this is a song that would've made my top 10 (or top 20 at least) had it made it. Fleet Foxes are criminally underrated. Flipside - Didn't really care for this either. Radio - Another great song that got the shaft, but they at least charted. Love - One of Lana Del Rey's better songs. Radio Kids - And we end this set with another underrated track. The guitars on this sound great.
Survey: 1. Which songs are you surprised to see miss the top 10? (other than "Feel It Still") Maybe Waste a Moment, but that's probably it.
2. Which songs are you surprised to see in the top 10? High Ticket Attractions and I Dare You.
3. Predict the top 10, in order.
10. I Dare You 9. High Ticket Attractions 8. Can I Sit Next to You 7. Up All Night 6. The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness 5. The Gold 4. Holding On 3. Hot Thoughts 2. The Man 1. Don't Take the Money
There are 4 songs I'm fine with taking the crown, with my predictions above being quite pessimistic on any of these 4 winning.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 23, 2018 2:42:08 GMT -5
25. On Hold - The xxIs this my last low ranking song? The samples in this song were torture. 24. Alaska - Maggie RogersPretty good song. The fingersnaps are just apart far enough no to become annoying. The main reason I put it so high was because I love the way her vocals go up. 23 . Love Is Mystical - Cold War KidsNever thought I would rank a Cold War Kids song so high? To be fair, I did chart this too. 22. New York - St. VincentI finally got into "Los Angeles"., but "New York" is an aquired taste. Kinda mellow for my Indiepop taste. 21. J-Boy - Phoenix One of the best songs in the last 5 years. 20. Dear Life - BeckThis song has its charms. easily made my top 40 here. 19. Faded Heart - BORNSI'm not really a fan of this one, but it's decent enough on a AAA chart. 18. The Night We Met - Lord HuronShouldn't surprise anyone where I stuck this song. Pretty bland and boring in my book. Why is there such a hard on for Kings of Leon to show up so soon. That song kicks ass. 17. Whiteout Conditions - The New PornographersReally good song. I hope this means "High Ticket Attractions" is top 10 here? 16. Mourning Sound - Grizzly BearThis is one of the two; AAA only ,charting songs, that I charted on my own top 50. An incredible production to say the least. All The sudden I had to prove my age to youtube to watch the video. Who ever flagged the music video; can drop dead, for all I care. > 15. Sure and Certain - Jimmy Eat WorldAlways a good listen. Near perfect ranking too. 14. Waste a Moment - Kings of LeonSo many of us put this at #2. What wrong with the rest of you? Not folky enough for AAA? 13. Cold Little Heart - Michael Kiwanuka This didn't do anything for me. Run time means nothing. It's just boring as fuck. 12. Feel It Still - Portugal. The ManNot bad I'm burning out on this song at an alarming rate. 11. Ran - Future IslandsThe music is good, but I just couldn't get into this guy's vocal tones.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 23, 2018 2:56:57 GMT -5
EXTRA:Not Gonna Let You Walk Away - LOLOI like it. Should have been on the list. T hird of May / Ōdaigahara - Fleet FoxesThis sounds like one of those songs a true AAA fan would really enjoy. Me? I had to click it off. Flipside - Norah JonesI like Norah Jones. Great vocals. I still remember her song "Chasing Pirates" Radio - Sylvan EssoI probably should have charted this? If it had appeared here; I most likely would have ranked it at #25? Love - Lana Del ReyThis is like that Lord Huron style? I do like this style with female vocals. I think it works better. Lana looks hot in the white dress. Radio Kids - Strand of OaksI really liked the guitar vibe of this song. His vocals? Not so much.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 23, 2018 2:57:55 GMT -5
So, 3 of my top 10's actually make the top 10 here? Not bad considering I do not think of my self as a true AAA listener.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,476
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Jan 23, 2018 6:34:56 GMT -5
I would have ranked Norah Jones pretty high in my list. She is amazing and I will always have a soft for her in my heart.
I hope Holding On and I Dare You can made it into top 5.
|
|
newpower
3x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2005
Posts: 3,532
|
Post by newpower on Jan 23, 2018 8:33:18 GMT -5
3 of my top 10 left. I'd be OK with any of them taking #1 except for The Gold which I cannot get into. I tried several times but that song does nothing for me.
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 23, 2018 9:15:13 GMT -5
Wow, I'm impressed both Spoon songs made the top 10. I'm ecstatic that "I Dare You" made it!!!
Too bad you all took out the best KOL song in a while. And so many #2 rankings for it too! I couldn't, in good conscience, rank it higher than my #1, but had I known these results, I might have done just to try to get it top 10.
Also, I thought Lord Huron were a shoe-in for top 10.
Still, 6 out of 10 left. Not too shabby. I don't mind my #63 doing this well as I think I underranked it some, but my #58 is definitely overstaying. Hopefully it goes out first.
#1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9 #12 #36 #58 #63
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 23, 2018 9:22:47 GMT -5
1 2 3 4 5 8 11 13 14 28 For the most part I'm pleased with the top 10. Really happy my #1 was able to make it! 1. Which songs are you surprised to see miss the top 10? (other than "Feel It Still") -Ran, Waste a Moment 2. Which songs are you surprised to see in the top 10? -Can I Sit Next to You, High Ticket Attractions 3. Predict the top 10, in order. {Prediction}10. Can I Sit Next to You 9. High Ticket Attractions 8. Up All Night 7. I Dare You 6. The Man 5. The Gold 4. Holding On 3. Don't Take the Money 2. The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness 1. Hot Thoughts
|
|
Az Paynter
Diamond Member
On Dsico's Block List™
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 110,497
|
Post by Az Paynter on Jan 23, 2018 9:36:33 GMT -5
4-7-11-20-37-41-47-56-68-85
I'm doing worse here than in Alt/Active. :'(
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,261
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jan 23, 2018 9:39:04 GMT -5
2, 5, 6 12, 20 33, 34, 36 42 69 Not too bad. The only song I'm really opposed to taking this is my #69. I don't want the Alt crossovers (besides System) to win it, but they're not my lowest remaining. Survey: 1. Which songs are you surprised to see miss the top 10? (other than "Feel It Still") "The Night We Met" 2. Which songs are you surprised to see in the top 10? "High Ticket Attractions" is really the only one I can consider 'surprising'. I wasn't expecting "I Dare You" to make it, but I can see why it did. 3. Predict the top 10, in order. 10. "Up All Night" 9. "High Ticket Attractions" 8. "Can I Sit Next To You" 7. "The Man" 6. "Hot Thoughts" 5. "I Dare You" 4. "The Gold" 3. "Holding On" 2. "Don't Take the Money" 1. "The System Only Dreams In Total Darkness" #1 is more of a hope. I think the multiple #1s will help carry it. I don't see other Alt crossovers winning it because I know most of the posters docked them down except for a few. I'm cool with any of "The System Only Dreams In Total Darkness", "Holding On", or "The Gold" taking this. "High Ticket Attractions", "Hot Thoughts", or "I Dare You" would be cool too, but I don't expect them to get there.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,476
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Jan 23, 2018 9:41:32 GMT -5
My remaining ranks:
#5, #7 #14, #19 #33 #43, #47, #50 #66 #80
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on Jan 23, 2018 10:19:20 GMT -5
Can you tag me for the top 10?
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Jan 23, 2018 15:20:06 GMT -5
Can't really comment on the reveals again, but I gotta say I underranked Ran, it already grew on me a lot. Also The Night We Met grew on me since the Alt Rankdown, so I'm glad it almost made top 10 here. Cold Little Heart was so close to the top 10 though, such a good song :/
Remaining ranks: #1, 2, 3, 4, 10 12, 18 26 49, 50
Please don't let my #50 win, it's a nice song but not top 10 worthy at all.
1. Which songs are you surprised to see miss the top 10? (other than "Feel It Still") None really. 2. Which songs are you surprised to see in the top 10? High Ticket Attractions definitely & Up All Night. 3. Predict the top 10, in order. 1. Holding On (please) 2. Don't Take The Money 3. The System Only Dreams In Total Darkness 4. Hot Thoughts 5. The Gold 6. I Dare You 7. The Man 8. Up All Night 9. High Ticket Attractions 10. Can I Sit Next To You
No chance my #3 is taking this, so rooting for my #1, 3 or 4 to take it all.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 23, 2018 17:09:47 GMT -5
3, 10, 13, 14, 15, 21, 27, 30, 33, 44
I can't complain about who wins or loses, honestly this is an ideal Top 10
Though a perfect ranking or two would be nice ;)
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jan 23, 2018 17:12:41 GMT -5
So, I didn't do the top ten preview for the 2017 Active rankdown, and I haven't been feeling too good about that since. Rowell did a great job with it, of course, but I'm supposed to keep up appearances with this sort of thing, you know? No matter, let's take care of that right now! As always, if anything is off about this preview, please let me know.
- This is the first top ten appearance for The New Pornographers, The xx, Manchester Orchestra, The War on Drugs, and Spoon. Spoon, of course, are not just making their first top ten appearance tonight, but they're also the only artist with multiple songs in the top ten. - This is the second rock chart rankdown top ten appearance for The National, and the second straight top ten for "The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness". Of course, I imagine that it would want to improve upon its #10 performance in the Alt rankdown...you know, if songs were sentient beings. - This is the second top ten appearance for Beck, who previously appeared in the top ten with "Dreams" in the 2015 Alt rankdown. That song finished 7th, and that's the bar that "Up All Night" will be looking to hurdle over. - After not making a single top ten before the 2017 Alt rankdown, this is the second top ten appearance for The Killers, as well as the second straight top ten for "The Man". "The Man" has to be seen as a #1 contender, having finished 5th in the Alt rankdown. - Also a top contender in their second straight top ten is Bleachers. "Don't Take the Money" was 3rd in the Alt rankdown, and it will be looking to improve its position by two spots in this top ten. - You may have noticed a funny statistic about this group of bands and artists: Not a single one of them has been in more than two top tens in rock chart rankdowns. You won't find any Foo Fighters or Rise Against-like artists that are top ten staples in this top ten.
|
|
zaclord 🌈
Diamond Member
Jesus Jamz POTY
It'll all be alright...
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 10,801
|
Post by zaclord 🌈 on Jan 23, 2018 18:28:41 GMT -5
14
Waste a Moment Kings of Leon this surprises me with your #100 ranking of "Sex on Fire" zaclord 🌈 lol I typically love Kings of Leon. “Sex on Fire” is really their only single I don’t like. I just hate that one A LOT.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jan 23, 2018 21:04:38 GMT -5
Alright, everyone, the time has arrived. It's time to reveal our 10 favorite AAA charters of the year, and to ultimately figure out which of these 10 is our favorite!
#10 starts us off with two #1 losses, another top 5, and another top 10. Seven more people lose a top 20 ranking here, too. Only six people ranked this in their bottom 50, and none of them are bottom 25 ranks.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,261
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jan 23, 2018 21:05:10 GMT -5
"Can I Sit Next To You"
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 23, 2018 21:05:22 GMT -5
The Man?
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,476
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Jan 23, 2018 21:07:07 GMT -5
Beck??
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 23, 2018 21:07:20 GMT -5
CAN I sit next to you
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jan 23, 2018 21:11:06 GMT -5
Looks like it's time for Beck to go to bed. Anyways, my condolences, zaclord 🌈 and rockmandattebayo. 10
Up All Night Beck
Year-End Placing: #37 Chart Peak: #1 Chart Weeks: 19 1999 points
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 23, 2018 21:11:38 GMT -5
Oh thank god, this really didn't need to make top 10.
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Jan 23, 2018 21:12:25 GMT -5
Although it's not my least favorite song in the top 10, I'm fine with it leaving here. It's fun and catchy, but not really top 10 worthy.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,476
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Jan 23, 2018 21:12:38 GMT -5
This overstayed a lot. Waste A Moment or Feel It Still deserved its placement.
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,508
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jan 23, 2018 21:12:38 GMT -5
Can't Stop Feeling My Face For What It's Worth
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 23, 2018 21:12:54 GMT -5
This didn't deserve to be top 10, let alone beat "Dear Life".
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,508
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jan 23, 2018 21:15:39 GMT -5
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jan 23, 2018 21:17:49 GMT -5
#9 holds the highest SD out of the top 10, and the 17th highest SD overall. We lose a #1, another top 5, seven more top 10s, and four more top 20s. Only five people ranked this in their bottom half...but all of them are bottom 25. This includes two bottom 10s.
|
|