|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 7:11:20 GMT -5
So yeah, I've decided to do my 2010s rankings in a different way. I review the songs here in this thread, and you'll see how they stack up in the other thread in the personal charts board. The songs will be posted in a randomized order. To see how each song fares overall, see this post.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 7:19:14 GMT -5
Review #1: High Dive Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness Taken from: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness (2014) Peak: #16 | Weeks on the chart: 29 Chart peak date: April 16, 2016
So this is the follow up to "Cecilia and the Satellite", a huge sleeper hit that finally managed to be McMahon's breakthrough hit after being in bands like Jack's Mannequin and Something Corporate. This doesn't have the charm of that track, but it's still quite catchy and enjoyable. "Cecilia" I'd say was still better, though.
Rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 7:25:46 GMT -5
Review #2: Hurricane NEEDTOBREATHE Taken from: The Outsiders (2009) Peak: #31 | Weeks on the chart: 8 Chart peak date: May 22, 2010
I've known Needtobreathe to be one of those Christian rock bands to appeal to both secular and Christian audiences, scoring hits on both the Triple A chart and Christian radio. Here we see their lone charter, and I'm glad I checked this out because this might be my favorite song from them. One thing I like about this band is the Bear Rinehart's vocals, but here I enjoy them more. Nice guitar work, too.
Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 7:35:55 GMT -5
Review #3: Return to the Moon (Political Song for Didi Bloome to Sing, with Crescendo) EL VY Taken from: Return to the Moon (2015) Peak: #28 | Weeks on the chart: 19 Chart peak date: December 19, 2015
Now here is one that has grown off me quite a bit. This was one of the songs on this list to reach number one on my personal chart back when I started it early in the year, but as I began digging deeper into the National's discography, (Matt Berninger is the singer of both bands) I begun to love the living shit out of several off their songs. (High Violet was an album in which I particularly dug) And when this is compared to a song like say "Mr. November", "Apartment Story" or "Bloodbuzz Ohio", it pales in comparison. Nonetheless, Berninger's vocals are still a joy to listen, and the guitars sound excellent.
Rating: A strong 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 7:41:06 GMT -5
Review #4: Love Is Mystical Cold War Kids Taken from: LA Divine (2017) Peak: #2 | Weeks on the chart: 23 Chart peak date: June 10, 2017
While Cold War Kids' Robbers and Cowards was a moderate success in the critical realm, they never really broke through until "First" became the hit it was in 2015-16. That meant their next era was bound to be big and coupled with them signing to a major label, they got a second top 2 hit. Unfortunately, I can't say i enjoy this one as much, as it feels "been here, done that". The piano line in particular is similar to the underrated "All This Could Be Yours". I've heard better from them.
Rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 7:44:08 GMT -5
Review #5: The Original Switchfoot Taken from: Vice Verses (2011) Peak: #39 | Weeks on the chart: 2 Chart peak date: November 10, 2012
Both "Dark Horses" and "Afterlife" were great singles. I like it when Switchfoot go in a more rock-oriented direction, and while this isn't as good as either of them, it's still pretty enjoyable, especially when compared to their next lead single, the disappointing "Who We Are".
Rating: A strong 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 7:48:19 GMT -5
Review #6: Ringer The Unlikely Candidates Taken from: Bed of Liars - EP (2017) Peak: #38 | Weeks on the chart: 4 Chart peak date: April 1, 2017
We know we had to reach a point whereby I review a bad song, and here we are. "Ringer" is an embarassing song, featuring terrible lyrics and lame instrumentation. The vocalist's voice is unable to save this from getting a bad rating. Which is a shame, as "Follow My Feet" was pretty good and "Your Love Could Start a War" was actually alright. Pass!
Rating: 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 7:50:28 GMT -5
Review #7: Blame Bastille Taken from: Wild World (2016) Peak: #4 | Weeks on the chart: 24 Chart peak date: May 6, 2017
Here's another one that hasn't gotten much replay value from me after it peaked, but that should hide that this is pretty good. Bastille going in a more electric guitar-oriented direction is surprising and it worked out.
Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 8:04:07 GMT -5
Review #8: Little Lion Man Mumford & Sons Taken from: Sigh No More (2009) Peak: #1 | Weeks on the chart: 46 Chart peak date: October 9, 2010
As the alternative chart readied itself for the indie movement, we've also seen several folk artists getting success: Mumford & Sons, Vance Joy and the Lumineers are prime examples of such artists. Not really a fan of Mumford's vocals sometimes, (the song "Babel" is a prime example of this) but this is one of their better singles. The lyrics here are quite sad. I generally like the singles off this era the best compared to their next two.
Rating: A strong 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 8:12:38 GMT -5
Review #9: Bully Shinedown Taken from: Amaryllis (2012) Peak: #12 | Weeks on the chart: 20 Chart peak date: March 17, 2012
The Sound of Madness was easily Shinedown's peak. Their top-5 streak continued, and they were the last post-grunge band to get a top 20 Hot 100 hit. So it was bound for their next lead single to damage the active rock charts, and indeed it was as it became the biggest rock hit of the year. However, alternative was phasing off active rock bands then, hence it settled for a peak outside the top 10 there. As for the song, eh, it's nothing special. The anti-bullying message doesn't really come across well, with too much angsty vocals and lyrics (e.g. "No one’s gonna cry on the very day you die") to get it across. It worked for songs like "Sound of Madness", but not really for this. One of Shinedown's weakest singles, although it's still passable.
Rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 8:22:08 GMT -5
Review #10: S.O.B. Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats Taken from: Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats (2015) Peak: #3 | Weeks on the chart: 24 Chart peak date: December 3, 2015
It would be weird to hear this on alternative radio in 2005. Or 2010, or 2015. But here we have it being a hit that sold well and is a refreshing change of pace from the bombardment of indie pop we get these days. The throwback vibe on this is awesome, particularly the horns.
Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 8:26:34 GMT -5
Recap:
Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - High Dive (7/10) NEEDTOBREATHE - Hurricane (8/10) EL VY - Return to the Moon (Political Song for Didi Bloome to Sing, with Crescendo) (8/10) Cold War Kids - Love is Mystical (6/10) Switchfoot - The Original (7/10) The Unlikely Candidates - Ringer (4/10) Bastille - Blame (8/10) Mumford & Sons - Little Lion Man (7/10) Shinedown - Bully (6/10) Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats - S.O.B. (8/10)
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,594
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Mar 31, 2018 14:35:05 GMT -5
Great reviews so far! Mind tagging me?
Also what order are you going in if any?
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 31, 2018 20:26:14 GMT -5
Great reviews so far! Mind tagging me? Also what order are you going in if any? Random order. I'll probably tag once every 10 songs.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 1, 2018 3:01:35 GMT -5
I'm almost afraid to ask? Is this one for reals or for April Fool's too. I hope it's real, cuz there will probably be a lot of songs I like on this list.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 1, 2018 6:29:36 GMT -5
I'm almost afraid to ask? Is this one for reals or for April Fool's too. I hope it's real, cuz there will probably be a lot of songs I like on this list. Lol yeah, this is for real. I might one to cover active as well, (key word, 'might'), since there is less alt-active overlap from 2013-now.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 0:08:45 GMT -5
Review #11: Heavydirtysoul twenty one pilots Taken from: Blurryface (2015) Peak: #2 | Weeks on the chart: 20 Chart peak date: March 25, 2017
twenty one pilots have gradually burned on me over the years as they became more ubiquitous, but I maintain that "Holding on to You" is an excellent song. "Ride" wasn't as good and shouldn't have more success as "Holding". "Heathens" re-grew on me, but I can't say I like it as much as "Holding", or even "Stressed Out". Thankfully, they closed their Blurryface era with what is their best-quality single of it. Just like most of their singles, it's pretty catchy and the rapping has a nice touch to it. Give this a try if you're looking for better songs from this duo.
Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 0:12:13 GMT -5
Review #12: Reunion M83 Taken from: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming (2011) Peak: #24 | Weeks on the chart: 20 Chart peak date: September 22, 2012
I am not lying when I say "Midnight City" is one of my favorite songs of all-time. That song is literally synth-pop perfection. Their follow up, while not as good as that song, (although it's pretty impossible to reach that feat) is still a damn good song. Great synths and vocals, and the female spoken-word verse adds some nice contrast too. I'd definitely recommend this, especially if you are a fan of "Midnight City".
Rating: A strong 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 0:18:24 GMT -5
Review #13: I Want to Know KONGOS Taken from: Lunatic (2014) Peak: #37 | Weeks on the chart: 6 Chart peak date: March 7, 2015
Kongos are a band who stand out from most of the pack with their accordions and kwaito sound, and even mixing in some hard rock in songs like "I'm Only Joking". That song and "Come with Me Now" are both catchy and rock hard, but I don't really get the same reaction with this. I mean, it's good and all, but when I jam to this band, I would usually listen to those two songs instead.
Rating: A strong 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 0:28:59 GMT -5
Review #14: Maybe Sick Puppies Taken from: Tri-Polar (2009) Peak: #6 | Weeks on the chart: 31 Chart peak date: December 18, 2010
As we went further back into retro rankdowns, I finally decided that Sick Puppies are more hit or miss that I thought they would be. And let's not even talk about their singles with their current lead singer. Songs like "All the Same" and "My World" aren't exactly bad, but I did not really care for them as much as I thought. "You're Going Down" would later be their signature hit on rock radio, spending a long time on the active rock chart and garnering over 70 million Spotify streams. That song had too much angst for me to love, but at least the chorus is catchy. Thankfully, this song is more on the 'hit' side, as I like it better when Shimon Moore sings instead of shouting. (which is also why I like "Odd One", which I will eventually cover) The chorus is pretty catchy and melodic as well. Nice guitar work as well. This era was their best performing era yet (even if you take out "You're Going Down), and for good reason.
Rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 0:32:28 GMT -5
Review #15: Freak USA Smashing Pumpkins Taken from: Teargarden by Kaleidyscope (2010) Peak: #27 | Weeks on the chart: 14 Chart peak date: September 25, 2010
I really like several of the Smashing Pumpkins' singles (particularly their 90s ones, as well as "Tarantula"), but this doesn't do much for me. It's them on autopilot.
Rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 0:36:36 GMT -5
Review #16: Machine Gun Blues Social Distortion Taken from: Hard Times and Nursery Rhymes (2011) Peak: #10 | Weeks on the chart: 21 Chart peak date: February 26, 2011
More great punk rock here. This is a band I should check out more, considering I really like this and "Reach for the Sky" from 2005. Great vocals too.
Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 0:42:46 GMT -5
Review #17: Kill Your Heroes AWOLNATION Taken from: Megalithic Symphony (2011) Peak: #7 | Weeks on the chart: 33 Chart peak date: October 27, 2012
AWOLNATION's debut era was a fantastic one, boosting one of my favorite singles off the 2010s, ("Sail" - sorry Dr. Indie!) and this one is great as well. I particularly like the synths on this one, as well as the drums. Very catchy chorus as well.
Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 0:47:16 GMT -5
Review #18: Shine Mondo Cozmo Taken from: Plastic Soul (2017) Peak: #17 | Weeks on the chart: 23 Chart peak date: April 22, 2017
Ah, this song. For the most part I like this, particularly the acoustic guitar that plays throughout the song. Vocals are pretty good as well. What keeps this from getting an 8 are probably the lyrics, particularly the "let 'em get high/stoned" line.
Rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 0:51:57 GMT -5
Review #19: Isolation Alter Bridge Taken from: AB III (2010) Peak: #20 | Weeks on the chart: 13 Chart peak date: March 5, 2011
The funny thing is that before alternative started to phase active rock bands like these since around mid 2012, this band got their highest charting alternative single before the times changed. This is another song I should have ranked higher on the alternative rankdown, (my ranking for this in the active rankdown is an indicator) as it's pretty great. Myles Kennedy is perhaps one of my favorite rock vocalists, and the guitar here kicks ass as usual for a song from them. "Cry of Achilles" is probably my favorite single from them this decade, though.
Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 1:00:20 GMT -5
Review #20: People Say Portugal. The Man Taken from: The Satanic Satanist (2009) Peak: #16 | Weeks on the chart: 18 Chart peak date: April 9, 2011
Before Portugal. The Man broke through last year with "Feel It Still", they had a few charters on the alternative chart, including this song. Add them to the list of band I should check out more from, although I generally prefer the older singles that I have heard. This song's great; nice guitars and keyboards in this song.
Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 1:04:32 GMT -5
Review #21: Careful Paramore Taken from: Brand New Eyes (2009) Peak: #37 | Weeks on the chart: 6 Chart peak date: September 4, 2010
Paramore are overrated, in my opinion. Something I've stated several times before. Decent but not too great. (strangely, I prefer their new direction to their older pop punk style) This song is no exception. I'm not going to give this a failing score (i.e. 5/10 or below), because I like the instrumental enough, but I don't really see the appeal of this band. At least they didn't pull a Fall Out Boy or Thirty Seconds to Mars.
Rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 26, 2018 1:06:09 GMT -5
Recap: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - High Dive (7/10) NEEDTOBREATHE - Hurricane (8/10) EL VY - Return to the Moon (Political Song for Didi Bloome to Sing, with Crescendo) (8/10) Cold War Kids - Love is Mystical (6/10) Switchfoot - The Original (7/10) The Unlikely Candidates - Ringer (4/10) Bastille - Blame (8/10) Mumford & Sons - Little Lion Man (7/10) Shinedown - Bully (6/10) Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats - S.O.B. (8/10) twenty one pilots - Heavydirtysoul (8/10) M83 - Reunion (9/10) KONGOS - I Want to Know (6/10) Sick Puppies - Maybe (7/10) Smashing Pumpkins - Freak USA (6/10) Social Distortion - Machine Gun Blues (8/10) AWOLNATION - Kill Your Heroes (8/10) Mondo Cozmo - Shine (7/10) Alter Bridge - Isolation (8/10) Portugal. The Man- People Say (8/10) Paramore - Careful (6/10) Tags: Doc Indie Party Rock rainie janinho (basically anyone who has reacted in this thread so far)
|
|
Zach
7x Platinum Member
And at once I knew I was not magnificent...
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 7,537
|
Post by Zach on Apr 26, 2018 13:21:44 GMT -5
Hey, could you tag me please.
|
|
narp
3x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2018
Posts: 3,688
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by narp on Jun 6, 2019 13:15:25 GMT -5
I’d like to be tagged as well please
|
|