|
Post by Leaf on Jan 22, 2021 23:37:16 GMT -5
Thanks to each and every one who either submitted or followed along for reveals; I hope you enjoyed it! Getting to host a rankdown again was a great experience and I'm really glad I got to cohost it with MoD and wrip !
|
|
narp
3x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2018
Posts: 3,688
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by narp on Jan 22, 2021 23:38:59 GMT -5
This was a blast! Thanks to the hosts and [mention]rowellfarm490 [/mention]
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 22, 2021 23:46:56 GMT -5
Great winner! For a 3-host rankdown, you guys did great, Leaf, MoD and wrip. Let's take a look at how the average ranks have changed, shall we? Rankdown debuts: 24kGoldn Absofacto Alex Ebert All Time Low Ashe Bakar beabadoobee blackbear Car Seat Headrest Chaz Cardigan Clairo Dan Luke and the Raid Dan Reynolds Dayglow FINNEAS Flume Goody Grace Grabbitz Graham Coxon Gus Dapperton Joji Juice WRLD jxdn KennyHoopla Major Lazer Marcus Mumford Post Malone Powfu REI AMI Rezz Sub Urban Tones and I Toro y Moi Wallows White Reaper Average rank improvements: The 1975 -1.012 The Airborne Toxic Event -4 AJR -0.2 Bastille -0.254 The Black Keys -0.046 Cage the Elephant -0.372 Catifsh and the Bottlemen -1.144 CHVRCHES -1.339 Declan McKenna -5.083 Foals -0.326 Glass Animals -3.171 Grouplove -4.375 Hayley Williams -2.5 Joywave -0.735 Judah & the Lion -0.643 The Killers -1.383 Lana Del Rey -3.333 lovelytheband -9.4 Machine Gun Kelly -18.667 Magic Giant -4 Marshmello -3.167 Matt Maeson -2.75 Mumford & Sons -0.745 Of Monsters and Men -1.175 The Strokes -1.361 Tame Impala -0.833 twenty one pilots -0.248 The Unlikely Candidates -1.25 Average rank degrades: AWOLNATION 2.69 Beck 0.87 Billie Eilish 2.096 Bleeker 11.667 blink-182 3.041 Blue October 4.218 Chris Cornell 0.3 Cold War Kids 2.258 Coldplay 0.719 DREAMERS 9.4 grandson 1.75 Green Day 1.046 half•alive 17.5 The Head and the Heart 1.167 Jack Johnson 1.764 Jimmy Eat World 1.486 K.Flay 3.806 Kaleo 5.264 The Lumineers 0.434 Milky Chance 3.2 Neon Trees 2.375 Oliver Tree 21.5 Pearl Jam 0.011 Phoenix 3 Rex Orange County 14 Saint Motel 3.958 SHAED 2.833 Silversun Pickups 4.753 Two Feet 9 Weezer 0.269 X Ambassadors 0.686 YUNGBLUD 4.75 Spreadsheet: docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1w4zSyRghGi1MZbgmVIDRfT1OrHnofpjwFpE6l1zEhrY/edit?usp=sharing
|
|
taylor
Diamond Member
Pulse’s #1 Conan Stan
Best Country Poster 2023 and 2x Woman of the Year!!!
Joined: October 2019
Posts: 16,143
Pronouns: she/her
|
Post by taylor on Jan 22, 2021 23:48:10 GMT -5
Well, I obviously would've liked out of my remaining ranks for Billie to have won this. "everything I wanted" is a song that has done so much for me. It's so beautiful and easily the best she's ever done. Honestly one of my favorite songs of all time if I'm being quite honest. Basically I echo literally everything Red said; this was a song I found myself coming back to from time to time as 2020 unfolded, especially the summer and nights like September 18 (RBG; rest in power) and October 26 (f**k Amy Coney Barrett all my b**ches hate Amy Coney Barrett). Every time, it was like a salve. A calm moment. An escape. I genuinely can't wait for the rest of Billie's career to unfold, because if songs like that are what she's gonna bring, I stan for life. And out of what was left I would've obviously wanted "Caution" to win. Something about it just captivated me and felt so timeless. I can see the appeal for "Can I Call You Tonight?" though (and quite liked the song myself) and I congratulate Dayglow for a very impressive debut performance in alternative year-end rankdowns. PS maine plz don't ban me the Local Natives song also captivated me. The rankings I gave for genuinely about 65% of this list (save for my like...Top 15 or so) are interchangeable, and I wanted to give much of my Top 10 equal #1 ranks. I oughta give this song's parent album a listen and get back to you on my thoughts on it. What a great show this was! I'm currently hosting a 50-song personal rankdown that's due in a couple weeks (not meant to plug here; just for anecdotal reference) and even that is feeling like a bit of a daunting task. I can't imagine a 100-song rankdown. That's a massive undertaking. Leaf MoD wrip you all did wonderfully and quite frankly made it look easy, although I know it wasn't. Thanks for hosting; it was great to take a listen through this list, find songs I'd been surprised to already know, and discover some new favorites! If you returned for 2021 I wouldn't object to that lol
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 22, 2021 23:49:09 GMT -5
Honestly was rooting for "Everything I Wanted" but this is an excellent winner as well and much better than my basic #1 winning. You guys sure made this rankdown a whole lot of fun! Great job and thank you Leaf, MoD, and wrip! {FINAL NUMBERS}
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 23, 2021 1:48:17 GMT -5
10. Lana Del Rey - Mariners Apartment ComplexNever really gotten into any of her songs. This one sounds like a ballad of Western mixed with Classical vibes. Not my bottle of beer, but I can see why someone would praise it if it's what they like. Nothing negative about it, but I really don't have a reason to listen to it on purpose. The truth is ,and I'll say it, because I can say it ,and mean it. It just sounds wayyyyyyy toooo mature for me. 9. The Strokes - Bad DecisionsI was hoping for top 5 with this jam. Another perfect comeback hit. Bounces with loads of NRG, great vocals, and the sing a long factor is pretty much a requirement. Look at all those top 10s for this jam. That's what I call a "PULSE hard-on song". 8. Foals - The RunnerI love the melody route this song goes in. Reminds me a lot of Aleks Syntek "Loca". You know it's true. It's all in the guitar arrangements. My favorite of this Foals album era was obviously still gonna be "On The Luna", but this one would fall into my top 3 favorite songs from the band. I got into them very late. 7. beabadoobee - CareThis one was nice. I do not get the hard -on most are getting from it, but I did love her aesthetic vocals as opposed to the tragic effix they used on her on the POWFU travesty. I'll go as far as to say that on a vocal level she soothes me like Heather Baron-Gracie. In fact this song's chorus is on par with Pale Waves "Change" just not as powerful and loud. 6. Tame Impala - Lost in YesterdayAnother decent little tune I found myself easily putting into my top 40 on this list. It's a catchy and aesthetic, safe sounding Indiepop, and I do love the backround effix, but I'm not too much for male vocals sounding this heavenly. I leave that for their female counterparts. My favorite will always be "Elephant" which they actually finally surpassed on Alt charts with this song. 5. The Killers - My Own Soul's WarningRight song out first, but Killers kicked ass this year. 4. Billie Eilish - Everything I WantedWell it's about F ing time. I sorely overranked this, but in her defense the music wasn't that terrible. I don't care for the lyrics cause I don't relate to them, so it all goes back to her vocal tones. I still think she opens up her mouth and hopes the sound comes out, because it doesn't sound like she sings from the gut. Anyway if I would have stuck to the fact that her vocals are practically going into whisper mode I would have tanked this, but the music is also very important. This didn't sound like anything the Iluminatti would have as background music at one of their gatherings, so I reached into my tank and pulled it out. 3. Local Natives - When Am I Gonna Lose You Nice percussion stands out among the rest of the song's aspects. Kinda feels like "too mature for me" indiepop. idk It's NRGetic, but also holds back one too many times by dropping the music, and his vocals are not really my groove either. ...and here we go. I can't wait to see how many strategically under ranked "Caution" so it wouldn't win. 2. The Killers - Cautionoh you guys blew it. We could have given The Killers their second #1 on these rank down games....and with their most deserving song since "Spaceman" oh yes I second that. Anyway "Caution" is quite simply a masterful Alternative Rock song. If you don't believe me just listen to that last guitar solo in the song's third act. Such a work of art. 1. Dayglow - Can I Call You Tonight?This is a nice song. Maybe a fraction too pretty for me, but it does get the work done aesthetically. Squeezed it into my top 50 for melody alone. next year I'll most likely get that new jam " Close To You" closer to my top 20. let's hope for the best. Leaf MoD wrip So we had three hosts for this RD. You all did a great job with the graphics, stats and music videos. Don't matter how bad they are I love MV's. I also enjoyed reading more participants comments. I get even learned a new word "simp". LOL! they don't always say no if you are a nice guy .
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 23, 2021 1:50:09 GMT -5
3 preview
I'll definitely "simp" over her.
|
|
macattack
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,689
|
Post by macattack on Jan 23, 2021 2:32:17 GMT -5
Leaf MoD wrip Great job hosting this, fellas. It made things really entertaining, almost like an awards show in message board format. Also that Original Me GIF never got old. 10. Lana Del Rey - Mariners Apartment Complex (#3)
This is one of the most beautiful songs I've heard in the last couple of years. It's intelligentlywritten and doesn't include any more frills than it needs to. Probably was a tad too slow for Alt though, but I still love it, even though in some ways it's antithetical to my preferences. 9. The Strokes - Bad Decisions (#27)Good song by them. I was reminded of Modern English a lot with the guitar tones, but it turns out who they really cribbed from was Billy Idol (who was given a writer's credit thankfully) due to some similarities with "Dancing With Myself". I like this, but there's better on The New Abnormal. 8. Foals - The Runner (#9)Killer rock jam by these guys, this one deserved to smash. The whole Part II album in general is excellent. 7. beabadoobee - Care (#28)Pleasant powerpop that sounds like it could have come out of the 90's. Her natural vocals are sweet and poppy without going into oversinging territory. She's a really good songwriter, I'm glad we got to hear something real by her and not just a distorted sample thanks to Powfu. 6. Tame Impala - Lost in Yesterday (#74)I am severely burned on this band after doing Daryl's Tame Impala rankdown. Almost all of their songs sound the same to me right now, justifiably or no. I need more time away from them before I can listen without going "THESE guys AGAIN?!" It's not them, it's me. 5. The Killers - My Own Soul's Warning (#4)The fantastic opener from Imploding The Mirage is the perfect embodiment of all of The Killers' ambitions with the Springsteen arena-rock sound. This is the song they've spent almost 15 years trying to make. They finally did it. 4. Billie Eilish - everything i wanted (#22)I hear a ton of Thom Yorke influence on this song, and it really opened my mind to Billie Eilish and how good of an artist she actually is. Her singing voice, while very soft and almost prematurely worn, is actually really pleasant to listen to. The piano and murky percussion just adds to the dreamy melancholia. I still listen to this sometimes. It's just a really good song, I hope she continues exploring this type of sound in the future. 3. Local Natives - When Am I Gonna Lose You (#15)"I remember the trees summoned down like an archangel choir" is one of those really inspired lyrics that will stay in your brain long after you've heard the song for the first time - possibly for years down the line. 2. The Killers - Caution (#29)Burned on this song a bit but it's still really good. Awesome guitar solo at the end. Compared to "My Own Soul's Warning" it's a little flat but it's really a good representation of what The Killers wanted to do. 1. Dayglow - Can I Call You Tonight? (#32)I'm actually not annoyed that this won, especially since I actually like it a good deal. It has a fantastic dreamy guitar intro and there's this ethereal touch that makes the song feel extremely layered. I wasn't wowed by it but thought this was a more than serviceable indie pop/rock song. It's a worthy winner.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 23, 2021 4:38:44 GMT -5
Thanks for hosting wrip, mod and leaf! Was a great rankdown to be a part of!
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,389
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Jan 23, 2021 6:25:26 GMT -5
I never loved CICYT? but as long as we can agree that anthony is now banned from all rankdowns featuring women I’m cool with it winning
|
|
anthony11554
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2019
Posts: 3,435
|
Post by anthony11554 on Jan 23, 2021 6:26:42 GMT -5
I never loved CICYT? but as long as we can agree that anthony is now banned from all rankdowns featuring women I’m cool with it winning Bruh
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,064
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Jan 23, 2021 8:35:30 GMT -5
well I was asleep for reveals so time for some scattered thoughts again 10 (mariners apartment complex): my lowest remaining song in the top ten, but when it's my #18 and it's on a list as stacked as this, that's not a bad thing at all. really amazed that this even did well enough on alt to be ranked, but had "venice bitch" made it instead it probably would have competed for my #1 slot. 9 (bad decisions): great song that I'm happy about making the top ten, I'm rooting for "the adults are talking" to make the alt rankdown this year though as I like that one more 8 (the runner): "exits" was a bit of a disappointment to me just because it was merely a good song as opposed to a great song that I'm used to from foals, but this is a return to form. the guitar work and the build is so good 7 (care): I'm not shocked that this made the top ten, or even that it was so high, but holy sh it am I so glad it made it. just a really good marriage between the influences of 90s indie rock and 2000s teenager-y pop rock 6 (lost in yesterday): I'm really happy that tame impala got a (long overdue imo) really big hit on alt, and with a fantastic song at that 5 (my own soul's warning): ngl kind of disappointed that this made the top five, but it's saying a lot that I'm saying this about my 14. a great song, but both of the killers' songs here were great in a way that seems... hollow, I guess? not really on autopilot but they both sound like what I think of when I think of "stereotypical songs by the killers", this probably only makes sense to me lol 4 (everything I wanted): anthony go play in the fu cking road okay but while red and leo have made posts that explain my feelings better (mostly because they have the personal connections to it that I don't have as much), but this is just a fantastic song. billie sings this so perfectly, and the production sounds so amazing, I cannot compliment this song enough 3 (when am I gonna lose you): I'm mostly fine with this being #3 here, but man I am still pissed that this got passed over in 2019 aaa over the boring ass alt top two from that year james' post has said my thoughts better than I ever will, but I will just say that even if I didn't like the rest of the song, the bridge alone would make it up for me. words cannot describe how fu cking good it is to me, occasionally when it shows up im my shuffle and I otherwise don't feel like listening to it I will just skip to the bridge just to hear it one more time 2 (caution): I would've been fine with this winning just because the killers probably deserve more than one winner, but take what I said about "my own soul's warning" and apply it to here, still a great song though 1 (can I call you tonight?): let's fu cking goooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo it was such a breath of fresh air to see this do as well as it did on alt, the blend of indie rock with this lo-fi bedroom pop-esque production works so well here. really happy to see a new act win with their first song here, too finally, I just want to say thank you so much to Leaf, MoD, and wrip, you guys did such a good job at hosting this with how consistent everything felt and the graphics. I'm really looking forward to see whatever rankdowns you guys host next!
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Jan 23, 2021 13:41:44 GMT -5
Anthony why are you sexist
|
|
anthony11554
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2019
Posts: 3,435
|
Post by anthony11554 on Jan 23, 2021 14:33:16 GMT -5
Anthony why are you sexist I wish it was that, i just can't get into any billie ellish song
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Jan 23, 2021 17:17:00 GMT -5
Some more stats incoming! First, closeness between members and each person's average closeness to the other submitters: {Spoiler} Submitter | Average Closeness | Red | 18.15 | rowellfarm490 | 18.37 | peacebone | 18.66 | Daryl the Beryl | 18.69 | disassociative | 19.05 | lyhom | 19.12 | Geometrical | 19.3 | BB💙 | 19.37 | shazam | 19.6 | walt91 | 19.84 | Alex1901 | 19.89 | Trilogy | 19.91 | Kyle | 20.02 | fearlessarrow | 20.08 | narp (LTB94) | 20.18 | Web | 20.35 | Beno | 20.52 | willapted33 | 21.08 | aerodynamite | 21.19 | matthewlam | 21.52 | partyblob🦕 | 21.56 | MoD | 21.68 | wrip | 21.83 | c0smicvillain | 21.84 | Runner | 21.88 | jamesflame | 22.22 | eidde | 22.41 | campbellssoup | 22.43 | Lordeftones | 23.05 | Leaf | 23.14 | janinho | 23.18 | Shooter | 23.43 | CarnoTorrential | 23.44 | 💫HamedM1💫 | 23.5 | Moose On The Loose | 23.77 | wheatsquares33 | 23.9 | American Idiot | 24.15 | harry 🌊 | 24.28 | Aaliyah 2 | 24.6 | macattack | 24.67 | Doc Indie Party Rock | 25.93 | Fire | 26.09 | Stacey's Mom... | 26.3 | bbfan97 | 26.33 | Leo ✔ | 26.5 | radioactived | 27.65 | razorshark | 28.22 | anthony11554 | 29.33 | Az Paynter | 30.32 | .indulgecountry | 31.01 | Tay | 31.21 | ramona wants sleep | 31.46 | alexcuse | 31.46 |
These were the closest and furthest members, respectively: 8.86 between Red and peacebone 9.46 between Daryl the Beryl and rowellfarm490 9.52 between disassociative and Red 9.68 between BB💙 and walt91 9.86 between lyhom and peacebone 37.18 between bbfan97 and ramona wants sleep 36.26 between .indulgecountry and Lordeftones 35.32 between CarnoTorrential and Tay 34.98 between alexcuse and bbfan97 34.86 between American Idiot and ramona wants sleep Also, as you saw, "Can I Call You Tonight?" never left the #1 spot. However, it did get to be somewhat of a nail-biter on the last day of submissions. I decided to put a chronological table together of each song that challenged for the top spot (or tried to), and how big Dayglow's lead was after each submission: Submitter | Second Place | Lead | Hosts | Simmer | 14 | Daryl the Beryl | Caution | 35 | Aaliyah 2 | Hell n Back | 38 | lyhom | Hell n Back | 36 | narp (LTB94) | Care | 26 | 💫HamedM1💫 | Care | 24 | Trilogy | Care | 41 | Red | Care | 48 | shazam | Care | 52 | harry 🌊 | Care | 57 | eidde | Care | 63 | radioactived | Lost in Yesterday | 115 | macattack | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 99 | Fire | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 98 | Stacey's Mom... | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 81 | disassociative | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 84 | American Idiot | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 88 | wheatsquares33 | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 80 | matthewlam | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 84 | Leo ✔ | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 80 | Web | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 77 | Beno | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 89 | ramona wants sleep | everything i wanted | 70 | CarnoTorrential | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 76 | Runner | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 72 | anthony11554 | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 75 | alexcuse | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 85 | campbellssoup | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 132 | jamesflame | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 199 | rowellfarm490 | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 198 | walt91 | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 218 | bbfan97 | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 215 | fearlessarrow | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 213 | willapted33 | When Am I Gonna Lose You | 210 | partyblob🦕 | everything i wanted | 211 | Doc Indie Party Rock | Caution | 178 | aerodynamite | Caution | 191 | Kyle | Caution | 199 | c0smicvillain | Caution | 188 | Moose On The Loose | Caution | 197 | peacebone | Caution | 196 | janinho | everything i wanted | 195 | razorshark | everything i wanted | 169 | Shooter | Caution | 131 | Alex1901 | Caution | 145 | .indulgecountry | Caution | 71 | BB💙 | Caution | 78 | Geometrical | Caution | 83 | Tay | Caution | 52 | Lordeftones | Caution | 90 | Az Paynter | Caution | 9 |
Finally, a little animation of the top 10 over time!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 23, 2021 18:15:06 GMT -5
That animation is one of the coolest things I’ve seen being done for a rankdown!! Love it
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Jan 23, 2021 20:42:12 GMT -5
Anthony why are you sexist I wish it was that, i just can't get into any billie ellish song Who wishes to be sexist
|
|
anthony11554
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2019
Posts: 3,435
|
Post by anthony11554 on Jan 23, 2021 20:56:20 GMT -5
I wish it was that, i just can't get into any billie ellish song Who wishes to be sexist That came out wrong, i mean i wish i had an excuse why i don't like it
|
|