wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,461
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Sept 4, 2021 14:03:28 GMT -5
Had a pretty good 2 year streak with my personal chart, starting back in 2019 and running until May of this year before I got tired of managing it again. But my break is short this time, I've discovered a lot of new music recently (through no help of Spotify's Discover Weekly which is completely useless for me to discover new music, due to me only listening to 80s stuff for the past couple months) and miss keeping up with new releases, so I'm gonna try to bring this back fully. And with its own thread now! I feel refreshed with this and should be able to keep it up again, I think. If you'd like tagged in this let me know. Will update every Friday-Sunday.
Gonna make a couple follow-up posts here too talking about songs on this first chart back that I want to highlight. Will do this every week, it's just going to be monster this first week cause...everything's new, of course.
Spotify playlist link-
September 4, 2021
01 -- 1 01 Strawberry – Doss 02 -- 1 02 Fall in Love – Caroline Kingsbury 03 -- 1 03 The Angel of 8th Avenue – Gang of Youths 04 -- 1 04 KIDS ON MOLLY – Aries 05 -- 1 05 The Turning of Our Bones – Arab Strap 06 -- 1 06 Jackie – Yves Tumor 07 -- 1 07 7 Minutes – Emily Blue 08 -- 1 08 Bad Honey – Pandas & People 09 -- 1 09 Flux – Poppy 10 -- 1 10 Easier Than Lying – Halsey 11 -- 1 11 The Walls Are Way Too Thin – Holly Humberstone 12 -- 1 12 Secret Garden – Spiritbox 13 -- 1 13 Antonymph – Vylet Pony 14 -- 1 14 I Love You, I Hate You – Little Simz 15 -- 1 15 Beach House – Scarypoolparty 16 -- 1 16 Cartwheels – Heavenward 17 -- 1 17 Odd Eye – Dreamcatcher 18 -- 1 18 Always – House of Harm 19 -- 1 19 0 (Zero) – LMYK 20 -- 1 20 Bishop – Trade Wind 21 -- 1 21 Lala – The Obsessives 22 -- 1 22 Fear of Dying – Poppy 23 -- 1 23 sweet – Static Dress 24 -- 1 24 Midnight – Creeper 25 -- 1 25 Pop Shuvit (Hall of Meat, Duh) – Hot Mulligan 26 -- 1 26 Counterfeit Shrines – Eidola 27 -- 1 27 Brando – Lucy Dacus 28 -- 1 28 The Inversion – Joywave 29 -- 1 29 Boys at School – Spellling 30 -- 1 30 How Can I Make It OK? – Wolf Alice 31 -- 1 31 People Like You Make People Like Me Disappear – If I Die First 32 -- 1 32 Paprika – Japanese Breakfast 33 -- 1 33 Another Bish – Softcult 34 -- 1 34 LORDFARQUADZILLA – Bilmuri ft. Jonathan Young 35 -- 1 35 Taste of Gasoline – Teenage Wrist 36 -- 1 36 fighting pose – Daoko 37 -- 1 37 Why Does Everything Hurt – Quiet Hollers 38 -- 1 38 How Not to Drown – Chvrches ft. Robert Smith 39 -- 1 39 The Rabbit Hole – This Summer 40 -- 1 40 Kids of Summer – Mayday Parade 41 -- 1 41 Die 4 Ur Love – Tei Shi 42 -- 1 42 Good 4 U – Olivia Rodrigo 43 -- 1 43 PEACESIGN!!!!! – Black Dresses 44 -- 1 44 Futureproof – Nothing but Thieves 45 -- 1 45 Soma – White Moth, Black Butterfly 46 -- 1 46 Haunted – Laura Les 47 -- 1 47 People – Capital Theatre 48 -- 1 48 Back to Nothing – The Joy Formidable 49 -- 1 49 Amoeba – Clairo 50 -- 1 50 Run – The Chain Gang of 1974 51 -- 1 51 Freaks – Surf Curse 52 -- 1 52 Lean into Life – Petey 53 -- 1 53 The Way I Say Goodbye – Any Given Sin 54 -- 1 54 Skate – Silk Sonic 55 -- 1 55 Alkaline – Sleep Token 56 -- 1 56 TWISTED HEARTS – Tasuku Hatanaka 57 -- 1 57 AN ITERATION – The Armed 58 -- 1 58 Bow – Zeal & Ardor 59 -- 1 59 Dying to Live – Chastity 60 -- 1 60 object permanence – Sydney Sprague ft. Danielle Durack 61 -- 1 61 Running Low – Leprous 62 -- 1 62 Guest Room – Future Teens 63 -- 1 63 Distorted Light Beam – Bastille 64 -- 1 64 Golden – Zella Day 65 -- 1 65 Guillotine Billionaires – The Bright Light Social Hour 66 -- 1 66 Rapture (Remix) – Declan McKenna ft. Georgia 67 -- 1 67 How High – The Record Company 68 -- 1 68 Unknown Male 01 – Biffy Clyro 69 -- 1 69 Change – The Night Flight Orchestra 70 -- 1 70 Wasted Youth – Titus ft. Frank Zummo 71 -- 1 71 Bobby – Camp Trash 72 -- 1 72 Beach Front Property (Lo-Fi) – Spanish Love Songs & Less Gravity 73 -- 1 73 Nothing Can Change You – The Goo Goo Dolls 74 -- 1 74 Secrets (Your Fire) – Magdalena Bay 75 -- 1 75 Summer Never Dies – The Foxies 76 -- 1 76 Elevation – Grayson Erhard 77 -- 1 77 Voicenotes – You Me at Six 78 -- 1 78 Who’s Your Money On? (Plastic House) – Inhaler 79 -- 1 79 Don’t Freak – The Aces 80 -- 1 80 Hush – The Marias 81 -- 1 81 TIME TRAVEL – YUKIKA 82 -- 1 82 Deathwish – Stand Atlantic ft. nothing,nowhere. 83 -- 1 83 Contact High – We Are Scientists 84 -- 1 84 Her – Poppy 85 -- 1 85 Slip! – Aziya 86 -- 1 86 Sunlit Road – Rich People 87 -- 1 87 Galacticana – Strand of Oaks 88 -- 1 88 Timebomb – Motionless in White 89 -- 1 89 Palm Reader (All Time Low Remix) – Dreamers ft. UPSAHL & Big Boi 90 -- 1 90 Fearless – Joyous Wolf 91 -- 1 91 Fire Line – Billy Strings 92 -- 1 92 Jimmy Jimmy – Gorillaz ft. AJ Tracey 93 -- 1 93 Zitti e Buoni – Maneskin 94 -- 1 94 Spread – Cuushe 95 -- 1 95 Oh! – The Linda Lindas 96 -- 1 96 Kiss Me More – Doja Cat ft. SZA 97 -- 1 97 Seaside_Demo – SEB 98 -- 1 98 Neon God – Prey Drive 99 -- 1 99 Devilish – Jean Dawson 100 -- 1 100 Take My Breath – The Weeknd
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,461
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Sept 4, 2021 14:42:56 GMT -5
Highlighted songs - 1st quarter
Strawberry – Doss (#1)
As mentioned, Discover Weekly has been useless in my discovering new music lately (which has been my go-to place for new music for years), so I've had to find alternative ways to uncover new stuff. Have actually been using RYM a good bit lately, so there's actually a handful of songs here I learned about just from their placement on the 2021 chart. This has by far been my favorite discovery though, I thought the madchester/baggy tag was an odd one to see on the 2021 chart, so I checked this out and it is such a beautiful track. Almost otherworldly. Also first listened to this song on a nice morning inside with my boyfriend in Canada, so it has a nostalgic value to it already that keeps me coming back.
Fall in Love – Caroline Kingsbury (#2)
If you've participated in seed #4 of STM, you've heard this before. If you *liked* this song in STM, listen to the whole album, it is wall-to-wall bangers and maybe my favorite project of the year
The Angel of 8th Avenue – Gang of Youths (#3) - GoY have still got it. This lead single has only continued to grow on me after it released.
KIDS ON MOLLY – Aries (#4)
New Aries music is always exciting. Ready for another full length project, all of his most recent singles have been so good. This one leads more into the current pop punk-rap sound that's in right now than most of his stuff, but uh better than most of it for sure. Feel like it's only a matter of time before he breaks through majorly.
The Turning of Our Bones – Arab Strap (#5) - Discovery from WTM that I've come back to more than just about any other song during my hiatus. The beat on this is incredible.
Jackie – Yves Tumor (#6) - Discovery from STM that may be my favorite Yves Tumor song to date.
7 Minutes – Emily Blue (#7)
Emily Blue first became known to me back in 2019 with her indie pop-glam rock anthem 17, which was one of my very favorite songs of that year. Since then, she hasn't shown much consistence in style, experimenting with generic indie pop, Poppy-styled metal infused hyperpop, and the anthemic dance-pop on display on 7 Minutes. Yeah this song is a little dumb fun maybe, but I find it irresistible. Was my #5 pick for STM.
Bad Honey – Pandas & People (#8) - Pandas & People are far from reinventing the wheel on Bad Honey, but drawing influence from the AAA and AC sounds of the early 2000s is very welcome, and this is one of the catchiest pieces of pop rock of the year so far.
Flux – Poppy (#9)
Poppy's been all over the place stylistically lately. And on my chart back 3 times! While I did enjoy the metalcore sounds on Eat in terms of her really progressing her sound and being creative and experimental, the grunge and pop punk influences of her most recent singles are a bit easier for me to come back to regularly. The chorus on this one is massive too.
Easier Than Lying – Halsey (#10) - Well, the new NIN produced Halsey album is about as scattershot as you would think from just the concept, but Easier Than Lying is a banger. Can probably get a good handful of songs from it I'll come back to as well, will linger on my chart awhile.
The Walls Are Way Too Thin – Holly Humberstone (#11) - Holly Humberstone has never done too much to appeal to me previously, but I adore this track. Easily my favorite thing she's released.
Secret Garden – Spiritbox (#12) - Constance was good and I guess better if you're into the more atmospheric side of alt metal, but Secret Garden is infinitely more catchy and fun to return to.
Antonymph – Vylet Pony (#13)
Oh, huh, there was like a week there when a brony album was the highest scored project of the year on RYM huh. That...kinda blows my mind. I haven't listened to all of Cutie Marks, and I don't know if I ever will, but this song kinda hits me in a weird way I didn't know I could be hit. I think in a lot of ways the lyricism is a bit *too* overt and on-the-nose nostalgia baiting the early 2010s, but at the same time, I guess I'm at an age now where I can be nostalgic in dumb ways about my youth, and a song about being a brony online in the early 2010s does hit me directly, you know. I was suuuuper into brony fandom music c. 2013, so to see it in this evolved post-modern state where the performance and production are eons above what I was listening to back in the day, combined with the self-referential focus on the fandom at that specific point in time is such a...weird experience, and I kinda dig it? Tune is great too. Have only listened to this one a few times, but it is such a one-of-a-kind piece that I feel like it can only grow on me.
I Love You, I Hate You – Little Simz (#14) - Never really got into Grey Area, might have to give Introvert a listen through though if that album is as consistently good as this track. Another STM discovery.
Beach House – Scarypoolparty (#15)
Scarypoolparty is an act that's been on and off my radar the past couple years. I really liked Diamonds from back in 2019 for it's fusion of soul, industrial, and alternative, a sound that wasn't maintained entirely on the full project. Apparently he dropped another album last year that slipped under my nose entirely, but this new track from last month is incredible. I absolutely wasn't expecting Scarypoolparty to release a massive, swelling piece of art pop with a fully orchestral instrumental and soaring vocals, like, what, how is this the guy that did Diamonds. Expect this to be a big hit on my chart here.
Cartwheels – Heavenward (#16)
I have mentioned that The Chain Gang of 1974 has a grunge-revival side project, right? That's happening, and it's good stuff. MJ-12 is easily one of my favorite songs of the year, and this most recent single is also a winner.
Odd Eye – Dreamcatcher (#17) - Ok, maybe I wasn't *too* hot on this one when I first discovered it in WTM, but the more I come back to it...the more I dig it. If I ever need a track to get me HYPED this is what I go to, it's like Feralcat's Jaguar, just pure adrenaline.
Always – House of Harm (#18)
As of right now, House of Harm's Vicious Pastimes remains my song "of the year", so of course I'm going to chart a second single from the album (which is a really good project I recommend if you're into post-punk and darkwave). Always has always been a standout track for me, a bit less brooding than the rest of the project and carries some real 80s pop anthemicness to it that I love.
0 (Zero) – LMYK (#19)
The world of anime music has actually been better than average in 2021, I think. 2020 was a shit year for openings and endings (save for BNA's Night Running), but there have been a ton of great discoveries this year. I think maybe my favorite is the ED for Vanitas no Carte here (garbage show though). Really nice piece of moody pop music with more modern production tendencies than you get from your usual anime song. This chorus is addictive too.
Bishop – Trade Wind (#20)
I kinda forget that Trade Wind exist and that I actively like them until they drop a new project. DIE! DIE! DIE! was a really great piece of indie folk from earlier this year that I found irresistible, and the other singles from this new project are good too (still need to listen to the album too). This one's a bit darker and artsier than DIEx3 was, I might like it even more.
Lala – The Obsessives (#21)
Crooked Teeth have kinda been striking out more often than not lately, regrettably (Hallelujah (Wish I Never Knew Ya)? C'mon). But uh I guess The Obsessives here made literally a great Crooked Teeth song that I've come back to even more than Gone Forever (which was a top 10 hit on my chart earlier this year). Nothing more than insanely earworm-y breezy emo pop, but, you know, I'm into that.
Fear of Dying – Poppy (#22) - This would've been a #1 if I hadn't gone on hiatus. One of the best Poppy singles in a long time, even if it is a cover.
sweet – Static Dress (#23)
Static Dress have quickly become one of my favorite alt metal/metalcore groups of the past couple years, and they keep getting better with every new single. Safeword was a top 10 hit for me earlier this year, but I might like Sweet even more just off the aggression alone. Full length project when?
Midnight – Creeper (#24) - Creeper have always been a hit-or-miss group for me, but when they hit, they really hit.
Pop Shuvit (Hall of Meat, Duh) – Hot Mulligan (#25) - And finally, Hot Mulligan are at their poppiest on this new single of theirs. Would like to hear more from them in this style for sure.
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,461
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Sept 12, 2021 20:13:30 GMT -5
September 11, 2021
01 15 2 01 Beach House – Scarypoolparty 02 01 2 01 Strawberry – Doss 03 04 2 03 KIDS ON MOLLY – Aries 04 03 2 03 The Angel of 8th Avenue – Gang of Youths 05 02 2 02 Fall in Love – Caroline Kingsbury 06 07 2 06 7 Minutes – Emily Blue 07 06 2 06 Jackie – Yves Tumor 08 05 2 05 The Turning of Our Bones – Arab Strap 09 09 2 09 Flux – Poppy 10 10 2 10 Easier Than Lying – Halsey 11 11 2 11 The Walls Are Way Too Thin – Holly Humberstone 12 08 2 08 Bad Honey – Pandas & People 13 14 2 13 I Love You, I Hate You – Little Simz 14 12 2 12 Secret Garden – Spiritbox 15 13 2 13 Antonymph – Vylet Pony 16 23 2 16 sweet – Static Dress 17 19 2 17 0 (Zero) – LMYK 18 18 2 18 Always – House of Harm 19 20 2 19 Bishop – Trade Wind 20 16 2 16 Cartwheels – Heavenward 21 26 2 21 Counterfeit Shrines – Eidola 22 22 2 22 Fear of Dying – Poppy 23 27 2 23 Brando – Lucy Dacus 24 31 2 24 People Like You Make People Like Me Disappear – If I Die First 25 30 2 25 How Can I Make It OK? – Wolf Alice 26 28 2 26 The Inversion – Joywave 27 24 2 24 Midnight – Creeper 28 29 2 28 Boys at School – Spellling 29 34 2 29 LORDFARQUADZILLA – Bilmuri ft. Jonathan Young 30 36 2 30 fighting pose – Daoko 31 39 2 31 The Rabbit Hole – This Summer 32 25 2 25 Pop Shuvit (Hall of Meat, Duh) – Hot Mulligan 33 41 2 33 Die 4 Ur Love – Tei Shi 34 35 2 34 Taste of Gasoline – Teenage Wrist 35 32 2 32 Paprika – Japanese Breakfast 36 37 2 36 Why Does Everything Hurt – Quiet Hollers 37 38 2 37 How Not to Drown – Chvrches ft. Robert Smith 38 40 2 38 Kids of Summer – Mayday Parade 39 45 2 39 Soma – White Moth, Black Butterfly 40 47 2 40 People – Capital Theatre 41 44 2 41 Futureproof – Nothing but Thieves 42 42 2 42 Good 4 U – Olivia Rodrigo 43 51 2 43 Freaks – Surf Curse 44 43 2 43 PEACESIGN!!!!! – Black Dresses 45 50 2 45 Run – The Chain Gang of 1974 46 49 2 46 Amoeba – Clairo 47 52 2 47 Lean into Life – Petey 48 54 2 48 Skate – Silk Sonic 49 53 2 49 The Way I Say Goodbye – Any Given Sin 50 62 2 50 Guest Room – Future Teens 51 -- 1 51 Crying on the Dancefloor – Dayglow 52 55 2 52 Alkaline – Sleep Token 53 57 2 53 AN ITERATION – The Armed 54 56 2 54 TWISTED HEARTS – Tasuku Hatanaka 55 60 2 55 object permanence – Sydney Sprague ft. Danielle Durack 56 58 2 56 Bow – Zeal & Ardor 57 59 2 57 Dying to Live – Chastity 58 69 2 58 Change – The Night Flight Orchestra 59 63 2 59 Distorted Light Beam – Bastille 60 65 2 60 Guillotine Billionaires – The Bright Light Social Hour 61 64 2 61 Golden – Zella Day 62 61 2 61 Running Low – Leprous 63 66 2 63 Rapture (Remix) – Declan McKenna ft. Georgia 64 67 2 64 How High – The Record Company 65 68 2 65 Unknown Male 01 – Biffy Clyro 66 70 2 66 Wasted Youth – Titus ft. Frank Zummo 67 74 2 67 Secrets (Your Fire) – Magdalena Bay 68 75 2 68 Summer Never Dies – The Foxies 69 71 2 69 Bobby – Camp Trash 70 81 2 70 TIME TRAVEL – YUKIKA 71 73 2 71 Nothing Can Change You – The Goo Goo Dolls 72 76 2 72 Elevation – Grayson Erhard 73 77 2 73 Voicenotes – You Me at Six 74 72 2 72 Beach Front Property (Lo-Fi) – Spanish Love Songs & Less Gravity 75 78 2 75 Who’s Your Money On? (Plastic House) – Inhaler 76 -- 1 76 24 Hours – Agnes 77 80 2 77 Hush – The Marias 78 79 2 78 Don’t Freak – The Aces 79 82 2 79 Deathwish – Stand Atlantic ft. nothing,nowhere. 80 85 2 80 Slip! – Aziya 81 87 2 81 Galacticana – Strand of Oaks 82 -- 1 82 Lifeline – Bad Wolves 83 90 2 83 Fearless – Joyous Wolf 84 83 2 83 Contact High – We Are Scientists 85 -- 1 85 Heaven – CFCF ft. Sarah Bonito 86 86 2 86 Sunlit Road – Rich People 87 95 2 87 Oh! – The Linda Lindas 88 -- 1 88 The Stranger and the High Tide – Moron Police 89 -- 1 89 Push It Down – Taylor Janzen 90 92 2 90 Jimmy Jimmy – Gorillaz ft. AJ Tracey 91 94 2 91 Spread – Cuushe 92 -- 1 92 Hangar – 8485 93 -- 1 93 Cimmerian Shade – Sufjan Stevens & Angelo de Augustine 94 88 2 88 Timebomb – Motionless in White 95 97 2 95 Seaside_Demo – SEB 96 -- 1 96 I Wanted to Keep You – NOVACUB 97 -- 1 97 River Stay – The Used 98 91 2 91 Fire Line – Billy Strings 99 -- 1 99 Spellbound – Angels & Airwaves 100 93 2 93 Zitti e Buoni – Maneskin
Debut Crying on the Dancefloor - Dayglow (debuts at 51)
Seed #3 of this STM has a lot of great stuff in it. Need to listen to Dayglow's LP, I may like this one even more than Close to You.
24 Hours - Agnes (debuts at 76)
This is a near perfect pop track here. Love this.
Lifeline - Bad Wolves (debuts at 82)
I'm almost embarrassed to like this as much as I do, but quality butt rock is quality butt rock.
Heaven - CFCF ft. Sarah Bonito (debuts at 85)
Another STM discovery, beautiful track here.
The Stranger and the High Tide - Moron Police (debuts at 88)
A few weeks of release radar bypassed me in my brief musical hiatus, and I don't think I can recover those playlists. Which is a shame because I glanced at them and thought "oh, x artist has a new song, that's cool" then never listened to it. And I don't remember who they were... But Moron Police have a new song, that's cool!
Push It Down - Taylor Janzen (debuts at 89)
Caught this on alt nation! Very cool song from Taylor. What I Do was a really catchy pop rock track that I liked a lot, but I think this one actually has something a little more to it than that one even. Expect this one to do a lot here.
Hangar - 8485 (debuts at 92)
Listened to seed #3 last week! Don't wanna spoil my list too much, but this track is very good.
Cimmerian Shade - Sufjan Stevens & Angelo De Augustine (debuts at 93)
Think this is my favorite of Sufjan's recent singles.
I Wanted to Keep You - NOVACUB (debuts at 96)
Novacub is one of those acts like MarthaGunn or the Y Axes, makes consistently quality pop rock that makes for excellent playlist filler that I come back to for months.
River Stay - The Used (debuts at 97)
Quality pop rock track from The Used here, one of their better recent singles imo.
Spellbound - Angels & Airwaves (debuts at 99)
AVA have gone full synthpop now, apparently. Goes over pretty well on this track, I think.
Out Odd Eye – Dreamcatcher Lala – The Obsessives Another Bish – Softcult Haunted – Laura Les Back to Nothing – The Joy Formidable Her – Poppy Palm Reader (All Time Low Remix) – Dreamers ft. UPSAHL & Big Boi Kiss Me More – Doja Cat ft. SZA Neon God – Prey Drive Devilish – Jean Dawson Take My Breath – The Weeknd
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 18, 2021 21:19:22 GMT -5
loving the new jams.
24 Hours - Agnes This is my kinda pop.
Crying on the Dancefloor - Dayglow This is my kinda Indiepop.
Push It Down - Taylor Janzen This is my knida aesthetic melodicwonder jam.
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,461
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Sept 22, 2021 21:20:26 GMT -5
A little late posting, but I *did* make this on time
September 17, 2021
01 02 3 01 Strawberry – Doss 02 01 3 01 Beach House – Scarypoolparty 03 03 3 03 KIDS ON MOLLY – Aries 04 04 3 03 The Angel of 8th Avenue – Gang of Youths 05 09 3 05 Flux – Poppy 06 05 3 02 Fall in Love – Caroline Kingsbury 07 07 3 06 Jackie – Yves Tumor 08 13 3 08 I Love You, I Hate You – Little Simz 09 10 3 09 Easier Than Lying – Halsey 10 16 3 10 sweet – Static Dress 11 11 3 11 The Walls Are Way Too Thin – Holly Humberstone 12 18 3 12 Always – House of Harm 13 06 3 06 7 Minutes – Emily Blue 14 08 3 05 The Turning of Our Bones – Arab Strap 15 14 3 12 Secret Garden – Spiritbox 16 17 3 16 0 (Zero) – LMYK 17 19 3 17 Bishop – Trade Wind 18 21 3 18 Counterfeit Shrines – Eidola 19 23 3 19 Brando – Lucy Dacus 20 24 3 20 People Like You Make People Like Me Disappear – If I Die First 21 26 3 21 The Inversion – Joywave 22 29 3 22 LORDFARQUADZILLA – Bilmuri ft. Jonathan Young 23 20 3 16 Cartwheels – Heavenward 24 15 3 13 Antonymph – Vylet Pony 25 33 3 25 Die 4 Ur Love – Tei Shi 26 28 3 26 Boys at School – Spellling 27 30 3 27 fighting pose – Daoko 28 31 3 28 The Rabbit Hole – This Summer 29 51 2 29 Crying on the Dancefloor – Dayglow 30 38 3 30 Kids of Summer – Mayday Parade 31 39 3 31 Soma – White Moth, Black Butterfly 32 25 3 25 How Can I Make It OK? – Wolf Alice 33 36 3 33 Why Does Everything Hurt – Quiet Hollers 34 37 3 34 How Not to Drown – Chvrches ft. Robert Smith 35 40 3 35 People – Capital Theatre 36 41 3 36 Futureproof – Nothing but Thieves 37 42 3 37 Good 4 U – Olivia Rodrigo 38 50 3 38 Guest Room – Future Teens 39 35 3 32 Paprika – Japanese Breakfast 40 43 3 40 Freaks – Surf Curse 41 45 3 41 Run – The Chain Gang of 1974 42 46 3 42 Amoeba – Clairo 43 55 3 43 object permanence – Sydney Sprague ft. Danielle Durack 44 44 3 43 PEACESIGN!!!!! – Black Dresses 45 48 3 45 Skate – Silk Sonic 46 67 3 46 Secrets (Your Fire) – Magdalena Bay 47 76 2 47 24 Hours – Agnes 48 54 3 48 TWISTED HEARTS – Tasuku Hatanaka 49 53 3 49 AN ITERATION – The Armed 50 58 3 50 Change – The Night Flight Orchestra 51 56 3 51 Bow – Zeal & Ardor 52 57 3 52 Dying to Live – Chastity 53 60 3 53 Guillotine Billionaires – The Bright Light Social Hour 54 61 3 54 Golden – Zella Day 55 64 3 55 How High – The Record Company 56 65 3 56 Unknown Male 01 – Biffy Clyro 57 68 3 57 Summer Never Dies – The Foxies 58 82 2 58 Lifeline – Bad Wolves 59 85 2 59 Heaven – CFCF ft. Sarah Bonito 60 66 3 60 Wasted Youth – Titus ft. Frank Zummo 61 59 3 59 Distorted Light Beam – Bastille 62 70 3 62 TIME TRAVEL – YUKIKA 63 71 3 63 Nothing Can Change You – The Goo Goo Dolls 64 89 2 64 Push It Down – Taylor Janzen 65 73 3 65 Voicenotes – You Me at Six 66 92 2 66 Hangar – 8485 67 74 3 67 Beach Front Property (Lo-Fi) – Spanish Love Songs & Less Gravity 68 77 3 68 Hush – The Marias 69 75 3 69 Who’s Your Money On? (Plastic House) – Inhaler 70 80 3 70 Slip! – Aziya 71 88 2 71 The Stranger and the High Tide – Moron Police 72 72 3 72 Elevation – Grayson Erhard 73 81 3 73 Galacticana – Strand of Oaks 74 83 3 74 Fearless – Joyous Wolf 75 91 3 75 Spread – Cuushe 76 93 2 76 Cimmerian Shade – Sufjan Stevens & Angelo de Augustine 77 95 3 77 Seaside_Demo – SEB 78 99 2 78 Spellbound – Angels & Airwaves 79 -- 1 79 Paradise (Kill the Silence) – Coldrain 80 87 3 80 Oh! – The Linda Lindas 81 84 3 81 Contact High – We Are Scientists 82 86 3 82 Sunlit Road – Rich People 83 96 2 83 I Wanted to Keep You – NOVACUB 84 -- 1 84 Days Go By – HAERTS 85 -- 1 85 Don’t Play – Turnstile 86 -- 1 86 Like Love – The Amity Affliction 87 90 3 87 Jimmy Jimmy – Gorillaz ft. AJ Tracey 88 -- 2 88 Neon God – Prey Drive 89 97 2 89 River Stay – The Used 90 -- 1 90 Gala – OWEL 91 -- 1 91 Chase It Down – Bobby Gillespie & Jehnny Beth 92 98 3 91 Fire Line – Billy Strings 93 -- 2 93 Kiss Me More – Doja Cat ft. SZA 94 -- 1 94 Ritchie Sacramento – Mogwai 95 -- 1 95 Breaks My Back (All the Damn Vampires Remix) – Meg Myers 96 94 3 88 Timebomb – Motionless in White 97 -- 1 97 Once More for the Ocean – Slothrust 98 -- 1 98 Another Try – The Happy Fits 99 -- 1 99 Bigger Fish – Landon Elliott 100 -- 1 100 Nightmare – Dylan Fraser
Debut Paradise (Kill the Silence) - Coldrain (debuts at 79)
Coldrain continue to make very quality radio rock here, and this might be the butt rockiest they've ever been, but it's still good stuff. Very energetic, strong vocal performance, all around a good track. Maybe not their best, but I dig it.
Days Go By - HAERTS (debuts at 84)
Very nice piece of indie pop here. Creative reinvention of 90s alt dance, breezy and with a nice instrumental.
Don't Play - Turnstile (debuts at 85)
While I can't say I'm in love with this Turnstile album, it does have some standout tracks. The guitar groove on this one rocks.
Like Love - The Amity Affliction (debuts at 86)
Saying "I like the most recent Amity Affliction single" has some "Ryu from Streets" energy to it, honestly, but...I really like these guys. Their transformation into pop metalcore in the mid-2010s was kinda rough, but they've really come into that sound well recently. This is a good track, satisfyingly heavy but with a great pop hit, good guitar licks and even some dramatic strings too.
Gala - OWEL (debuts at 90)
OWEL are usually pretty consistent when it comes to quality baroque pop, but some singles are better than others, and after just a few listens I already feel like this is among their best. Has a real epic quality, the vocals are a bit stronger than usual and the guitars add a real dynamic quality on top of the strings.
Chase It Down - Bobby Gillespie ft. Jehnny Beth (debuts at 91)
I guess continuing with the theme of 90s alt dance, here's a song from Primal Scream's own Bobby Gillespie ft. Savages' Jehnny Beth. Pretty cool track here, I like the moody, dance-y vibes with the groovy guitar riffs and disco-y strings, and Jehnny's vocals on the chorus really pop. This was a cool discovery
Ritchie Sacramento - Mogwai (debuts at 94)
Honestly I'm not at all familiar with Mogwai's extensive back catalog, though I probably should be. That said, this "new" single of theirs is a really strong of post-rock aesthetics and shoegaze-y song structure. I like this a lot, should listen to some old Mogwai, I guess.
Breaks My Back (All the Damn Vampires Remix) - Meg Myers (debuts at 95)
I don't know who All the Damn Vampires are, but this darkwave remix of a Meg Myers track kicks ass. This is a great dark synthwave instrumental, all the individual parts are perfection, and Meg Myers sounds great in this setting too. I'd be cool with more darkwave from her.
Once More for the Ocean - Slothrust (debuts at 97)
Slothrust has never really stood out to me, I usually find their stuff completely forgettable, but I do actually quite like this one. Nothing really special, but a very catchy piece of power pop with a decent hook. Good one to have in my regular playlist.
Another Try - The Happy Fits (debuts at 98)
While I don't think I like this one as much as Hold Me Down, this is still another good indie rock track from the band. Very different stylistically from Hold Me Down, I'm not sure I have a good grasp on what The Happy Fits' sound is, but they do have a strong ear for hooks. Will have to give some of their other stuff a listen. Also, I scored the 71,000th view on this music video, so, yeah, you're in the presence of some celebrity here.
Bigger Fish - Landon Elliott (debuts at 99)
Hurricane was one of my favorite tracks of 2020, By Now was good too, but generally most of Landon's stuff doesn't do much for me. A little too soft and meandering much of the time. This one is more in that folk pop style that doesn't really win me over, but I like it more than most of his stuff like this. It does build nicely, and the instrumental is very warm and pleasant. I'm excited to hear more from him, hopefully more in the vein of Hurricane.
Nightmare - Dylan Fraser (debuts at 100)
Alt Nation's a big fan of this one, I hear it like daily. And I'm glad, this is actually a really good song. It's an interesting blend of The Killers and like, Billie Eilish? Has these really grandiose heartland rock vocal melodies in the chorus, but with dark, sparse verses and a minimalist synth instrumental. The contrast really makes the chorus stand out, but not at the cost of the verses being boring. I like this one more and more every time I hear it, would be cool if the alt chart as a whole took to this one.
Out Bad Honey – Pandas & People Fear of Dying – Poppy Midnight – Creeper Pop Shuvit (Hall of Meat, Duh) – Hot Mulligan Taste of Gasoline – Teenage Wrist Lean into Life – Petey The Way I Say Goodbye – Any Given Sin Alkaline – Sleep Token Running Low – Leprous Rapture (Remix) – Declan McKenna ft. Georgia Bobby – Camp Trash Don’t Freak – The Aces Deathwish – Stand Atlantic ft. nothing,nowhere. Zitti e Buoni – Maneskin
|
|