dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 18, 2022 7:41:31 GMT -5
#40. Garbology by Aesop Rock x Blockhead
If thereβs one artist thatβs been reliable in putting out amazing albums, itβs Aesop Rock. And while Iβm still not sure if this quite reaches the heights of Malibu Ken or Spirit World Field Guide, it still is another project from Aesop at the end of the day and was actually the most fun I had listening to a project of his. Well, as "fun" yet as Aesop will get against Blockhead's fun and quirky production. Not as acidic and psychedelic as his last two projects but there's a surprising amount of groove the the tales Aesop spits. There's a bit of snark and even a bit of bravado he gets as the lockdown has now forced all of us inside into "his" world of paranoid introversion. With little things to distract us, we realize how much shit we're actually in, and even Aesop can't keep the tough guy act as he does have to face the grim reality of it all, including losing a close friend, someone who actually understood him and his weirdo act. And since it is an Aesop Rock project, it's still angsty enough to call for higher action and justice against cruel systems. Because yeah, life is cruel and unfair but the wind isn't out of your lungs yet so you might as well fight. If you think Aesop's a bit too dense to enjoy, too weird and abstract, I'd actually say check this out. It's still not exactly an easy puzzle to decode but it's worth stimulating your brain while being loose and fun at the same time.
Top 3 Songs: That is Not a Wizard All Day Breakfast Abandoned Malls
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 18, 2022 8:00:33 GMT -5
#39. Bloodmoon: I by Converge and Chelsea Wolfe
Ah yes, that's that simple good shit. Of all the albums on this list, this might actually be the simplest on here: because if you picture what Converge and Chelsea Wolfe working together would look like, you're not that far off from what this album is: just pure gothic, no bullshit satanic metal that's just awesome. The heavy, trudging, and at times overwhelming sludge sound, mixed with symphonic touches that never go too over the top into camp territory, the vocal chemistry Chelsea and Jacob Bannon have with each other through howls and singing, and of course the Satanic and pagan imagery of darkness, demons, and hells that might be basic but you don't need a lot of complexity when it comes to imagery that rocks this hard. It's simply album that kicks all amounts of ass and if this is a taster of things to come and a statement what they can do, I eagerly anticipate how they can evolve and change this sound in the future.
Top 3 Songs: Crimson Stone Lord of Liars Tongues Playing
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 18, 2022 8:20:59 GMT -5
#38. BRASS by Moor Mother & Billy Woods
I'm not gonna lie, it took a lot of music for me to get into billy woods as a rapper. His unique, off kilter flows and abstract, nihilistic poetry was something I wasnβt used to when I first started following him back in 2019. But over time, thanks to getting used to his rap style as well as enjoying the two Armand Hammer projects heβs put out, Iβve come to really appreciate and admire his brand of bleak nihilism. And to hear he was working with Moor Mother, a jazz poet who I've respected and admired but never loved from listening to her two projects in 2020, I was intrigued in what they would do. And to say this album is angry is putting it lightly. Even with the expected nihilism, there's a furious perspective both artists bring in their poetry as they tear apart white colonialism around the world, not just in America. From attempts to cripple rebellion to separating children from their families, destroying the culture and then demanding that blacks build the "new culture" they want. It'd be apocalyptic and perhaps even fear-mongering, poisoning the well of trust...if it wasn't the reality most of the world either aren't don't know or don't want to talk about or acknowledge, lest they lose their power over the rest of us. The well has already been poisoned, it's just a matter of how much of it has been drunk. It's far from easy listening, and the aggressive radical, even violent edge to some of the lyrics could no doubt turn people off. But even amongst the fury, there's a sharp precision to the poetry and wordplay that cuts deep to the bone needs to be rewarded, even if it might sting for some to hear.
Top 3 Songs: Maroons Scary Hours Blak Forrest
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 18, 2022 8:41:24 GMT -5
#37. If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power by Halsey
It's been interesting to see how my and others' view on Halsey has changed. From initially finding her singing bland, writing weak and her reputation overrrated, to appreciating some of her earlier works and see her slowly gain more charisma and character. And now her evolution as an alt act and creating her best album to date, it's a great growth to see. And while we can point to Trent Reznor and Atticus Rossβ production for finally letting Halsey cut loose and rock out and actually giving her music color instead of the desaturated mush her previous work has been, Halsey ultimately has to get most of the praise. Not only with some of her sharpest hooks since BADLANDS, but also by having her smartest writing to date, period! From clever turns of phrases like "Secondhand thread in a secondhand bed with a second man's head" to stronger lyrics like "Ask for forgiveness, never permission", it's all still rooted in the same relationship melodrama and blunt feminist edge she's been writing about since the start of her career but with a lot more character and sharpened so that all the flaws don't detract from the presentation. It's an album I can see developing a cult classic status a few years from now, an album that ironically like BADLANDS, I can see people asking why we didn't make a bigger fuss when it first dropped. Top 3 Songs: honey 1121 Easier than Lying
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 18, 2022 9:00:17 GMT -5
#36. Mercurial World by Magdalena Bay
Oh man, I can imagine a lot of y'all will be mad at this being out early.
I hope the low placement on this list doesnβt make you think I love this album any less because while it may not be my favorite pop album of 2021, I do agree with everyone this is a fantastic pop album. The futuristic vibe in the lyrics and instrumentation, the sweet melodies and hooks, the great pacing that makes the 46 minutes flow by fast, how seamless all the transitions were (especially that ending on Dawning of the Season), and just the unique creativity of it all. It's just hard to describe how fresh and original it all feels even though it's not innovating the wheel in terms of structures all that much. There's just a great character to Magdalena Bay, something with great innocence, affection and charm towards pop music as a whole. But you don't need me to go on talking for too long. It's beloved by popheads for a reason and if you haven't heard it yet, you're depriving yourself one of the most colorful acts coming up in pop.
Top 3 Songs: Follow the Leader Secrets (Your Fire) Prophecy
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 19, 2022 9:40:32 GMT -5
#35. Restless Ego by City Light Mosaic
So something I alluded to earlier was that there were a lot of albums I enjoyed this year that dipped into horror. Now while we will see examples that dip into typical horror territory of gore and mutilation or even or monsters and spirits stalking innocent people, often times the most foreboding horror is the most human. It's the nihilistic misanthropy that we all fear when we're at our lowest points mentally and socially. Where the distain for humanity grows and we feel envious that others aren't in the same pain we are and we're tempted to poison them, bring them down with us. And while typically, I'd roll my eyes and ignore this type of messaging as nothing more than teenage edginess, when something gets it right, it can be one of the most unsettling art pieces ever. And with that reason, Restless Ego is by no means for casual listening. It's dark and grimy in it's industrial sound, the vocals mostly incomprehensible with intentionally muddy and blown out mixing, and as I said, the lyrics can be overwhelming cynical and pessimistic it'll no doubt turn people off. But not only is there a good mix of genres from downtempo dubstep to industrial to even jazz, it greatly captures the environment and feeling of being hopelessly trapped - with nothing to do but to scream into walls and your own body the only thing you can feel. Again, absolutely not for everyone but if this type of industrial is up your ally, well go for it and I just hope the abyss isn't to immersive that you can't find your way back.
Top 3 Songs: Grace of Gore Heat Death I Said Yes
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 19, 2022 10:00:44 GMT -5
#34. In These Silent Days by Brandi Carlile
This was a long time coming. I'd been familiar with Brandi Carlile for awhile but the most I'd heard from her outside of a few singles was her work with The Highwomen two years ago. I'd understood why she was one of the most acclaimed country acts around so I was excited to see what she could do on her own. But what actually surprised was how this album wasn't a traditionally country album. She doesn't abandon it, she incorporates older sounds of 70s singer-songwriters and even piano, the Carole King and Joni Mitchell comparisons will be inevitable. But it's a good fit for Brandi as she's more than up to the task with how expressive and theatrical she can be: from powerful belting that'll no doubt kill live to heartbroken acoustic ballads to even more tougher songs where she has to be the stronger woman. But she wouldn't be an acclaimed singer-songwriter if she couldn't also back up her big pretentions: from past family trauma and hurt that she hopes won't be passed on to her children even though she knows it will, to calling out gatekeeping Christians who will twist the Word of God to justify their bigotry, to recognizing her own faults as a person and rather than say she's better than it all, hopes that her partner can help her and stand by her when she fucks up. It's tales of broken people hurting themselves and others and she isn't above it all. Music critics and the industry have already sung Brandi's talents for a while and it's time the rest of the country listening public do that as well.
Top 3 Songs: Mama Werewolf When Youβre Wrong Sinners Saints and Fools
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 19, 2022 10:21:20 GMT -5
#33. The Turning Wheel by SPELLLING
Well I bet y'all expected this to show up.
By now there's not really much I can add to this album that many, many people haven't already said. Everyones praised Chrystia "Tia" Cabral's unique but dreamy timbre and how apt a lot of the Kate Bush comparisons are (and after a year of listening and ranking Kate Bush's catalog, I can legally say they're correct). The expensive and vibrant baroque pop production that feels classical and grandiose without feeling over the top and without dragging for almost an hour long,. The fantastical and playful lyrics that can make tales of female puberty, calls for societal change, and a penguin being born be thematically cohesive. It's all true and the album more than lives up to the hype everyone's been giving it, and even if you're not into avant-garde baroque pop, you need to listen to this if only to experience something wholly unique and inventive in modern pop.
Top 3 Songs: The Future Emperor with an Egg Revolution
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 19, 2022 10:40:12 GMT -5
#32. Carmen Winstead by Acetantina
Okay so this is gonna take some explaining to do. Remember how I said we we're going to discuss albums with typical horror themes, including gore and body mutilation. Well this is one of them and while the origins may be silly, the results are still one of the most immersive experiences I had last year.
This is an ambient techno vaporwave album all based around Carmen Winstead, a block-chain creepypasta all about the titular character who was bullied by five girls who through a series of events, manage to corner her and push her down a sewer hole where she dies, breaking her neck and the skin of her face being peeled off. The five girls deny doing it and even after a blockchain of text is sent to the school demanding the the ones responsible come forward with the truth, they still deny doing it. The five girls are subsequently found in the same manhole as Carmen was, all dying the same way as well. As I said, a pretty silly and innocuous campfire horror story for the digital age, not normally the type of thing you'd find scary if you were over the age of 12. And what's good about this album is that it doesn't take itself too seriously. While there are moments of terror that work surprisingly well thanks to some more techno production and creepy soundbites, there's also a bit of fun dance beats on various tracks. And that's what I like most of all: the balance of immersion. For the most part, you'll be in the body of Carmen, an angry ghost stuck haunting dirty dingy sewers for revenge but it's still a campfire tale for teens, there's still fun we can have with this. If you can't take it seriously or don't have the patience for it, I understand. But since immersion is a big part of vaporwave albums and I was immersed in the creepy underworld of this song, I think this album more than succeeded. If nothing else, the fact that this album actually got me creeped out by a simple creepypasta, is the highest praise I can give it.
Top 3 Songs: Approach Me (2) Approach Me (1) Gunk
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 19, 2022 11:36:31 GMT -5
#31. Jigoku: Spiraling Chasms Of The Blackest Hell by SAIDAN
And speaking of internet creepypastas, we have a Japanese black metal album based around Tomino's Hell, a supposedly "cursed" poem that you must only read in your head because reading it aloud will cause you to die and your soul damned to hell. Although unlike Carmen Winstead, there's actually a historical origin to this tale. There is a real poem called by Tomino's Hell written by japanese poet SaijΕ Yaso. There are different theories as to what the poem is about since the poem is written in a rather abstract way, but the all translations point to the poem being about a descent into hell. Now this album expands on this concept, with Tomino now being accused of murdering his sisters and with his descent into hell also reflecting on his mindset and rationale behind his crime, as much as it is about the demonic and hellish imagery around him. And just like with Carmen Winstead, what I like is how this album isn't self-serious. There is horror to be had at Tomino's situation but the imagery is still creative and vibrant, there is an arc to it beyond the abstract writing of the source material, and most of all, this album still kicks a ton of ass. It's easily my favorite atmospheric metal album of last year just for how much it expanded upon the original into something it's own. And with it only being around half an hour long, if you're looking for a quick album that still kicks ass the same way an Evil Dead movie would, I'd check it out.
Also, we just need more Japanese inspired music and cover art. A metal album based on Uzumaki; now that would kill (in more ways than one).
Top 3 Songs: Shrine of the Black Sword She's Buried Under the Cherry Blossoms Noroi // Zotto suru
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 22, 2022 8:00:14 GMT -5
#30. SINNER GET READY by Lingua Ignota (cw: themes of sexual abuse)
Definitely the hardest album to listen to on this list, and not just because of the content and the unfortunate context surrounding it thatβs come out over the past few months. Even if you didnβt know anything about Kristinβs background and the awful sexual abuse sheβs gone into more detail recently, this would still be a daunting album to listen to.
Iβve described Linguaβs music as being trapped in a room with a banshee. Plenty music can have a ghostly vibe or atmosphere but few capture the raw anger and hatred that Kristin has, anger that she wants to linger with you like a shadow. Between the long passages, the operatic and gospel vocals and instrumentals, equally gothic poetry, and the scale of it all, it is an epic saga of pain, abuse, torment, and religion. And the way she tackles religion and belief is inspiring as well. She'll call out hypocrites and those who will use their beliefs to justify their violence and intolerance of others (the use of Jimmy Swaggart's controversy is excellent), but thereβs also the soul-lifting side of religion. It's the parts of finding God that has Kristin reaching out for salvation from the pits of despair and anguish sheβs been living with. Just hearing her scream: βJust kill him, you have to! IβM NOT ASKING!β, it will never not give me chills to read or listen. The content and length of this album makes it difficult to recommend to casual audiences but for those willing to listen to raw pain manifested in beautiful gothic classical music, well just be ready.
Top 3 Songs: I WHO BEND THE TALL GRASSES THE SACRED LINAMENT OF JUDGMENT PERPETUAL FLAME OF CENTRALIA
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 22, 2022 8:20:14 GMT -5
#29. Effetto Della Veduta D'Insieme by Radura
Iβll be honest, while I do love expanding my palate and listening to more music in foreign languages and genres, it can be a bit annoying not being able to find the lyrics online. The music should be able to stand on its own but there are a number of cases where not knowing whatβs being said can prevent me from enjoying an album more. And Iβm glad Iβm able to find translations most of the time because it made me love this overlooked gem of a project. This is an Italian screamo that released their debut album this year. Musically, itβs very good: the spoken word passages along with the intense screamed vocals, and I really like that lot of the playing and compositions actually mirror midwest emo rock than post-hardcore and it works with the content. But what really made me fall in love with this album were the lyrics once I saw the translations. It starts out with the simple but still effective framing around depression being a forest that seemingly inescapable but it just keeps building and building. The temptation to give into nihilism and despair, to give up even when we have the capacity to create hope inside of us, itβs strong. But eventually light will penetrate the dark walls weβve built for us. And while we canβt go back to the way things were, thatβs not to say weβre only stuck in the void. Eventually weβll grow strong and realize the forest wasnβt as large and as dark as we made it out to be and we can escape. It's an emotional album and given the language barrier in a niche subgenre, I'm not that surprised it went under the radar but I hope that changes soon. Music this powerful and smart about depression needs to be viewed by an audience who might need it.
Top 3 Songs: Se Questa Γ La Nostra Festa Riflessi La Luce Che Copre Gli Angoli
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 22, 2022 8:40:06 GMT -5
#28. Clothbound by The Sonder Bombs
Of all the albums on this list, this is probably the most unassuming. A twee indie rock project that runs over half an hour long? It probably doesnβt look like it would be one of the best releases of last year. And yeah, you could call it another angsty teen pop album that Origami Angel or hell even Olivia Rodrigo delivered this year. But for once, itβs not just doing the simple things right with good hooks (of which there are plenty) or good production. Itβs that the teen drama here is actually engaging. Itβs not just boys who don't reciprocate girls or typical bouts of depression, its grappling with the fact uncomfortable emotions are fine to experience, itβs that learning about dirty laundry does affect how you view your friends and grappling on whether to remain friends is complicated. Itβs the venomous anger you have when you canβt please anyone and how sometimes things wonβt be resolved, even by the end of the album sheβs still being cautious about her actions. This album went far overlooked by far too many people and that needs to change drastically. Itβs an album that knows that teen problems arenβt just about immaturity and that even teenage stories can be just as complex and captivating as older problems.
Top 3 Songs: The Brink Swing on Sight Play It By Fear
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 22, 2022 9:25:25 GMT -5
#27. G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END! by Godspeed You! Black Emperor
It can be relatively easy to make art thatβs βapocalypticβ by simply co-opting themes and imagery of a world on fire, societal collapse, etc. I wouldnβt necessarily call these stories or themes played out, everyone has different pessimistic views on what society could end up as and as society evolves or even time passes so will our view of what that could look like. But we are getting more and more aware of these tropes and we can end up with a lot of crap. But like with Lauren Bousfield on Palimpsest, there is still real emotion to be drilled from looking at how messed up the world is and where itβs driving towards. And what I like about Godspeed Youβs approach to this on this album isnβt that itβs all doom, pessimism and nihilism; it isnβt simply music for The Day of Reckoning. It does look at all the damage climate change is and will be doing to our society for decades to come and how we still arenβt on track to do anything about it and rather than making a big spectacle out of it, the band channels it into a deep melancholy. We will see devastating damage that we couldβve avoided and now weβre in the deep. And yet even despite the grim circumstances, there is a glimmer of hope. Itβs not a naiveness that says we will all make it out okay regardless, but rather a radical energy that says we can fight through, adapt, and mitigate damage being done (it's very telling they reference the Biblical story of Job). Of all the musical elements that stick with me, itβs always the church bells on Ciffs Gaze that stick with me, with the symbolism abstract enough to be both a warning of things to come but also a sound of encouragement. I actually used this album as an example for my own musical project about the climate crisis and I hope Iβve explained why. Itβs complex avant-garde music with a mature attitude towards climate change that also happens to sound amazing as well.
Top 3 Songs: Cliffs Gaze / cliffsβ gaze at empty watersβ rise / ASHES TO SEA or NEARER TO THEE Jobβs Lament Fire at Static Valley
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 22, 2022 9:40:24 GMT -5
#26. All the Unknown by Grandbrothers
Like with jazz music, ambient music can be tricky to recommend given the non-representational nature of it all, the focus on vibes and atmosphere, and a lack of a cohesive theme in any musical passages. But like with BADBADNOTGOOD, the best ambient music can transcend those barriers and truly resonate with me beyond sounding good. Grandbrothers were actually an act I first listened to a couple of year ago thanks to hearing Bloodflowon YouTube and I am so glad I re-discovered them this year. Their piano compositions are just incredible, and even if they don't change the formula much of good piano melodies and compositions mixed with big percussion and soft synths, the fact the album never feels like it's dragging even with it being an hour long is a testament to the duo's talents as musicians. It's not just pretty melodies either, theyβre able to give their tracks a great epic, sweeping feel without feeling too pompous or overbearing. It feels akin to a Ghibli's movie's score with how open and optimistic the aura is - and that's not a compliment I make lightly! Again, non-representational art like this wonβt work for everyone, especially with it almost being an hour long, but my god is this simply beautiful tranquil music, easily best ambient album of last year, and itβs one Iβd recommend even to those who donβt listen to much ambient music.
Top 3 Songs: All the Unknown Black Frost What We See
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 23, 2022 8:20:12 GMT -5
SURPRISE ANNOUNCEMENT: Top 10 EPs of 2021
So now that I'm halfway through my list of my favorite albums of last year, I wanted to do something different and also make amends for something I should've done last year.
If there's one thing I wish I did last year, it was also praising the best EPs I heard in 2020. We typically don't view EPs with much hype or interest as they can usually be B-sides or filler releases between albums, just a few songs to satisfy a fanbase, most of which won't make the proper album for whatever reason. Which is a shame because when they're tightly constructed and focused as the best are, they can be just as rewarding as full albums and mixtapes. Christine and the Queens' La vita nuova, talker's Wax, Strawberry Hospital's Phantasmaphilia, Bring Me the Horizon's POST HUMAN: SURVIVAL HORROR, Lupe Fiasco's HOUSE, Haru Nemuri's LOVETHEISM, K/DA's ALL OUT, Sewerslvt's IRLY, LustSickPuppy's Cosmic Brownie, and Magdalena Bay's A Little Rhythm and a Wicked Feeling. These were the ten best EPs I listened to last year and despite most of them being less than 8 songs long and being shorter than 20 minutes, managed to be some of the most engaging projects of last year and produced some of the best music of last year. Hell, Christine and the Queens' EP was my second favorite pop project of last year and that only had 5 new songs!
I didn't want to make the same mistake this year: the projects prove that EPs shouldn't be underestimated or overlooked just because they're labeled EPs. And many of these EPs aren't as experimental or out there as my albums so there'll be a lot of accessibility so it'll be easier recommending them. Let's not waste anymore time, here's the first set of the 10 Best EPs of 2021.
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 23, 2022 8:40:23 GMT -5
#10. ...And I Return To Nothingness by Lorna Shore
Deathcore really isn't a genre of metal I seek out regularly. Even as someone who likes horror and enjoys the occasional piece of gory exploitation, for longer stretches' it can wear on my patience and start sounding the same. Thankfully I have been getting into and used to more death-themed metal last year and for this EP, length isn't an issue at all. As my gateway into more misanthropic metal genres, this EP was a lot of fun. Similar to Bloodmoon: I, it's just a simple, short, straightforward project that knows what it is, doesn't beat around the bush with pretentious playing, it just kicks ass and rocks hard in the 15-minutes it has. If like me, you're not that into death metal and need a gateway in, highly recommend this. They may not be the best band instrumentally or reinvent the wheel, but when the music is just plainly cool I don't see any reason complain.
Top Song: Of the Abyss
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 23, 2022 9:00:30 GMT -5
#9. THE BOOK 2 by YOASOBI
Ah yes, this was something I was excited for. After falling in love with 'Yoru Ni Kakeru', I was excited to hear what else YOASOBI could do. And while both BOOK EPs are good in their own right and aren't that different from one another, I went with the sequel EP simply for just having stronger hooks that their first EP. If you loved their biggest hit, you'll enjoy both of their EPs because it's all the things that make YOASOBI so popular are there: good danceable beats, fun and colorful stories in their lyrics, catchy synth melodies, and some of the best earworms in pop, Japanese or English. It's pure bubblegum pop goodness and even it's formulaic a good amount of sweetness is good to have every so often.
Top 3 Songs: εͺγγε½ζ (Comet/Yasashii Suisei) ζͺη© (Monster/Kaibutsu) δΈεθ² (RGB)
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 23, 2022 9:20:42 GMT -5
#8. PRELUDE by Lauren Jauregui
I can expect some to be very surprised this is even here at all and those who know me may call the bias seeing as how I'm not that shy about how I think Lauren was the best member of Fifth Harmony. And sure, I'm not gonna deny my love and appreciation for Lauren and her music does play a part in me loving this, I can also say even if you aren't that big a fan, I'd really recommend this album if you want to get into her music. While the production may not be the most expensive or melodically catchy, two of Lauren's best attributes are still here: her smokey but sexy vocals and her surprisingly sharp and feminist writing. Lauren knows to capture strength amidst fragility really well and it leads to some really mature moments on this album. This EP has been overlooked by a lot of people in part thanks to Lauren not having big major label backing and her smaller audience and I really hope that changes soon. If this is a prelude of better things to come, I hope her fanbase grows large enough for the main events.
Top 3 Songs: Scattered Don't Wanna Say Sorry
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 23, 2022 9:41:40 GMT -5
#7. This Thing of Ours Vol. 1 by The Alchemist
There's really not much I can say for once about an album for once. It's The Alchemist working with some of the best rappers in abstract rap like MAVI, MIKE, Boldy James, and Earl Sweatshirt across two good EPs. Both of the EPs were good but I just went with the first one simply for having more quotable lines. And that's all there is: simple abstract hip-hop full of well-constructed and witty bars and production that's as luscious as ever (I don't think there's even been an Alchemist beat that isn't at least good). If you just like good simple hip-hop, check it out.
Top 2 Songs: Nobles Loose Change
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 23, 2022 10:00:40 GMT -5
#6. Faking My Own Death by Allison Ponthier
And now we get into the stronger category of EPs, the ones that feel more fleshed out. Allison Ponthier first caught my attention on Lord Huron's album and one of the better tracks and I was curious if this new singer-songwriter could deliver greatness on her own. And yeah, this was a great find because just across six songs, this was one of the best well-written, and best sounding singer-songwriter country flavored projects I heard last year. There's a nice simple humility and underdog energy to Allison's stories: the small town girl moving out to the city to follow her big dreams and having to become stronger and more tenacious as a person along the way. It's a simple set up but there's a lot of charm to her songs: from her dealing with her serious anxiety as a semi-perfectionist to leaving her old friends behind and not finding any comfort in rooms of strangers, to how even though it's in the past, her country roots and background will always follow her. It's a charming little EP and a great first step for Allison. I hope she continues the momentum going forward because I can really see her being one of the most talked about singer-songwriters in folk and country in the next few years.
Top 3 Songs: Harshest Critic Tornado Country Hell is a Crowded Room
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 25, 2022 10:01:49 GMT -5
#25. Infinite Granite by Deafheaven
This was an album that I did not expect to grow on me as much as it did and I have to say even back when the singles first came out, the backlash to this album and the change in sound was severely undeserved. I get it may not be as interesting as their black metal output in the 2010s but that doesn't stop Deafheaven from making some beautiful and atmospheric shoegaze mixed with post-rock, with George Clark actually being credible as a softer-crooner ala Mike Kinsella of American Football. And speaking of that band, there's also a greater focus on emotional lyrics balancing the misty haze of depression, insomnia, and just the feeling of being stunned after the death of close friends. It's a shoegaze album that able to be gripping while still being beautiful to listen to and I really hope even if you were turned off by the mixed reception to Deafheaven going shoegaze that you give this album a chance.
Top 3 Songs: Mombasa Great Mass of Color In Blur
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 25, 2022 10:23:15 GMT -5
#24. For the first time by Black Country, New Road
Well I can imagine this was one of the albums y'all were expecting. I will be honest and say Black Country New Road weren't act I immediately took towards when I first heard them at the end of 2020. And yet with their debut album with just 6 tracks, I was hooked. First impressions struck me as a more accessible version of black midi: the great passages and pacing that range from frantic experimental playing akin to avant-garde jazz but they aren't too fast and frantic they do slow it down for more simmering tracks. And Isaac Wood's power as a frontman with his howls and sincere vocals with the strange abstract lyrics that can balance being both thoughtful and intimate and being more silly another, none of it is new in terms of the discourse surrounding this album but it deserves repeating because of how well it all works and how strong of a debut this is. There's a reason this was one of the most acclaimed albums of last year and I know it may seem that the internet has overhyped this band to know end but trust me when I say they more than live up to the hype. And with their newest album, well...not to spoil anything for my list in 2022 but let's just say the hype will be here to stay.
Top 3 Songs: Sunglasses Track X Opus
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 25, 2022 10:40:30 GMT -5
#23. Shelley FKA DRAM by Shelley FKA DRAM
So as I alluded to earlier Silk Sonic's album will not be here. It wasn't a bad album and both Anderson .Paak and Bruno Mars are entertaining, charismatic performers who can make fun songs but for me, none of the albums ever rose above being fun pastiches of old school funk and R&B. Like a lot of Bruno Mars' music, it felt very plastic and with a focus more on the showmanship than standing on it's own with a unique identity. Now if you an act that for me did a classic retro sound blatantly but not only did it well but managed to make it their own, look no further than Shelley, formerly known as DRAM, maker of the hit song Broccoli. Now when I say Shelley make the sound his own, I mean that for Silk Sonic, it always felt like the focus was on the fact they were doing a retro sound whereas here, the appeal if Shelley and his amazing voice. He's always been an incredibly charismatic singer, able to balance smooth buttery crooning with a great sense of humor. And what I love is that there's a general sweetness and kindness in the music: it's not just about him getting enjoyment, it's also about his partners having a good time which you can here and his duets with Summer Walker, Erykah Badu, and H.E.R. I know that may seem corny but it just adds to my enjoyment of this album. This and Shelley in general have been way overlooked and underappreciated since 2016 and with R&B now getting a resurgence of popularity, I hope y'all can make room for Shelley in the conversation of great R&B acts now.
Top 3 Songs: Exposure Beautiful Cooking with Grease
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 25, 2022 11:00:59 GMT -5
#22. A Beginner's Mind by Sufjan Stevens and Angelo De Augustine
Ahhh, that's more like it. I wasn't wild about Sufjan Stevens' last project in 2020. Not bad or unlistenable but it was very disappointing. Outside of it being overlong and awkwardly sequenced, a lot of the instrumentation felt meandering and slow, not as tight as they could've been, and even a lot of the lyrical themes and poetry felt undercooked and undercut by mixed messages and a sour attitude that turned me off. This is more like it though: not just in returning back to his indie folk roots with Angelo de Augustine to make some truly beautiful music but especially in the lyrics. An album with all of its poetry and lyrics based around several films; from classics like All About Eve, Silence of the Lambs, Wings of Desire, and The Wizard of Oz to more ordinary movies like Bring It On, She's Gotta Have It, and Hellraiser III. And what I love about Sufjan's approach is that it isn't simply songs about movies and characters or expanding upon the established themes, it's more using certain themes and imagery within the films to talk about more personal and societal observations and issues. Whether that be the portrayal of trans people in the media, a desire to run away from relationships and connections with others to avoid confronting death, or reflecting on his own faults and the torment he's caused. I actually don't want to spoil all of these lyrical flips as I think you should read and dissect them on your own but I will say: this is probably the most beautiful analysis of Hellraiser III that could possibly be made. It's smart and beautiful music that even if you don't care about the movies that inspired them, still make for an intimate and touching experience and I do hope this isn't the last time Sufjan does a project like this. Sufjan's mind is too creative for just one adventure into film.
Top 3 Songs: Olympus Beginner's Mind Pillar of Souls
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 25, 2022 11:22:10 GMT -5
#21. Reckless by Morgan Wade
My favorite country album of the year and on the surface it might seem like it doesn't do much. There's no big emotional arc that Ruston Kelly had or political statements that American Aquarium or Jason Isbell brought forth, and even the production would be accessible on country radio. But I think that accessibility is what I love so much about it. Simple country music from a debut act but it's far from stupid or even dumbed down: a lot of the lyrics and stories are engaging without any of the emotions feeling underdeveloped, the framing never one-sided, and just very easy to relate and get invested. From not pretending not to use another person for lust to both people being worn down from living a wild life to just wanting someone to comfort you as you flame out, in a Leaving Las Vegas vibe. As the title implies, it's a reckless self-destruction but there's still a beating heart and core to it, helped by Morgan Wade's natural stage presence in her raspy vocals, and it just happens to have some of the best hooks in coutry last year. Country may have had a rough year Morgan Wade proved the genres still got enough youngblood to keep it good and kicking.
Top 3 Songs: Wilder Days Don't Cry Last Cigarette
|
|
Crimsonio
2x Platinum Member
Star-Crossed π«
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 2,508
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by Crimsonio on Mar 25, 2022 16:02:19 GMT -5
You can untag me please thanks
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 26, 2022 7:40:09 GMT -5
#20. Comfort Me by Amyl and the Sniffers
Imagine IDLES but instead of an angry Welshman, it's an angry Australian woman, and instead of post-punk it's more a classic rock/garage punk sound. But still with the fast angry playing, empowering progressive attitude, and catchy hooks and sloganeering. And there's not much else I can say outside of that descriptor because this album really is a ton of fun. Funny and with a ton of great hooks, Amy Taylor having a great snotty and bratty energy while not being too overbearing and obnoxious, Amyl and the Sniffers is far from the only punk or rock band from Australia worth caring about but they are the ones that have the best character and have consistently good production. It's basically Harley Quinn: the garage punk album, and while this album may have gone overlooked but this band is slowly gaining more and more attention with every release and I hope that they don't stay overlooked for long when talking about good Australian music.
Top 3 Songs: Maggot Capital Donβt Need A C*nt (Like You To Love Me)
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 26, 2022 8:03:59 GMT -5
#19. The Million Masks Of God by Manchester Orchestra
Of all the indie rock and alt albums last year, this was the one grew on me the most with every consecutive listen. Iβve talked about quite a number of albums that dealt with death but none resonated with me more than this album. As Andy Hull confronts the slow memory loss and death of his father in a hospital bed, there's a sense of tragedy but like with Injury Reserve, it's never a sense of overwhelming grief and there's a bigger focus on memories, legacy and trauma. In fact, there's actually an optimism and relief felt in the sound in confronting death: there's still a terror and anguish felt but they won't let that tear him or especially his family apart. And while it will hurt to say goodbye, God is both life and death and being able to have those memories was all worth it. It's a poetic and touching album, one that's consistently given me a sense of comfort throughout the year, and that might actually be the highest compliment I can give an album.
Top 3 Songs: Keel Timing Obstacle Angel of Death
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,709
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 26, 2022 8:23:42 GMT -5
#18. 1μ§ by Slant
This the shortest album going only 17 minutes long with the longest song only going 2:27 but it being short is by no means a flaw. This is an old-school punk in the best way possible with the blisteringly fast but exceptional playing and furious energy - especially their drummer who's the standout amongst the band, the shrill and hyperactive vocals, and yet, the band is still able to be sharp, and inclusive in their politics. They might not be the most detailed band when it comes to painting political situations but what they lack in precision, they make up for in power and just having an infectious attitude: the type of fury that empowers you to take action. A debut act in punk that's promising and can give the genre a bolt of energy, seek this out if you're missing that old school punk edge. Lord knows, we need this type of attitude more in and outside of music.
Top 3 Songs: Terminal Stagnation How Did It Feel
|
|