Just a few words on some songs.
40.
Runaway -
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals...and to think I charted
"Paris(ooh Lala)" then they fell off my radar. Really missed out on this year's rockers.
39.
Eyeoneye -
Andrew BirdMusic was passable, but Not a fan of his vocals on this song.
38.
I Ain't the Same -
Alabama ShakesHer vocal tones give me the shakes, and not in a good way.
37.
It's Time -
Imagine DragonsCredit where crdit is due. Probably the highest a Ukelele has risen on my charts. This peaked at
#4, and to be honest it was all downhill for them from here, but this one still sounds pretty stellar after all these years ,and mostly in part for the melody the ukelele creates. Boy will I be embarrased if that is not a ukelele.
36.
We All Go Back to Where We Belong -
REM Pleasant, but not why I ever liked R.E.M.
35.
Leave the Lights On -
Meiko I dropped the ball big time here. This was not the version I ranked. I would have given this version at least top 50. Sorry guys. WTF does youtube stick the original versions seven places below the crappy remixes? Anyway Since I wasn't familiar with the actual song I thought that was the song. Listen to that crap and you will know why I gave it a #88.
34.
Dawned on Me -
WilcoNot too terrible. reminded me of Pre
"Stacey's Mom" Fountains Of Wayne. WTF was that
Popey version?
33.
Free My Mind -
Katie HerzigCool quircky synth beat in the background.
32.
Happy Pills -
Norah JonesNice melody. Easy top 40 for me. When do we get to rank the song where she dresses like a pirate? That's my favorite.
31.
In the End -
Snow PatrolUndeservingly low. This is another aesthetic ride of a song that effortlessly shot up to my top 3 since I first listened to it. Felt like the comming of a New Romantic vibe for the 2010's. I also recall this being like one of the biggest hits of that year.
30.
I'm Shakin' -
Jack WhiteI was hoping this would make the top 30. Such a killer cover. I haven't heard this song sound this good since
The Blasters version in 1982. Now this gives me them "good shakes"
29.
Tongue Tied -
Grouplove Another one that has aged rather nicely. Mainly because of
her vocals.
28.
Next to Me -
Emeli SandéThis was a nice song to anchor my top half. Love that melody, but can't recall where it is from?
27.
Don't Stop (Color On the Walls) -
Foster the PeopleFew songs still sound good to me with that whistles effix. This one and
"The Walker" are so much fun that they overshadow the whistles.
26.
Charlie Brown -
ColdplayStill gave
"Paradise" a higher rank beacuse of it's peak on my charts, but this one is still one of thier best.
25.
The Bad in Each Other -
Feist Not my cup of tea. I know what it is too? It's that "World' melody/beat (don't know what it is called) in the background. it's a tune out for me. Still not 100% tank worthy.
24.
I'll Be Waiting -
Adele Aside from
"Skyfall" which was a fluke hit on my charts. I haven't liked anything before or after from Adele.
23.
Silenced by the Night -
KeaneANother Gorgeous aesthetic melodic wonderjam falls. begs the question? What the hell am I gonna be left with by the time we reach the top 10?
22
. Video Games -
Lana Del ReyThis song did wonders with a harp.
21.
Change the Sheets - Kathleen EdwardsReally enjoyed this one, but I forgot how it went the second it eneded.
Might as well finish this up. Even less words this time.
20.
That Wasn't Me -
Brandi CarlileNot a big fan of her's , but I hear
Henry Winkler is.
19.
Skyfall -
AdeleI'm pretty sure the reason i charted this was 80% because of the 007 theme music insertion, but this still didn't need to be in this top 20.
18.
California -
Delta SpiritWasn't familer with this song. It's the type of song I will chart , but just misses my top 30.
17.
Little Black Submarines -
The Black Keys The band did great this year. I had fogotten how awesome this song becomes at the one minute mark.
16.
Hold On -
Alabama ShakesGot the bad shakes again.
15.
Little Talks -
Of Monsters and MenI probably wouldn't chart anything that sounds this silly in the main riff these days, but this song will always be that one song that sounds like this ,and sounds good.
14.
Gold On the Ceiling -
The Black KeysThe Psychedelic Rock mood this song creates makes this one my favorite from this band.
13.
Runaways -
The KillersThis is The Killers. When The Killers go melodic, aesthetic ,could have been a hit in the 80's mode The Killers can do no wrong on my list. Incredibly I still have three Top 10 songs.
12.
Blood for Poppies -
GarbageMan those guiatrs sound better with each listen. Glad I was able to slot it Top 20 this RD.
11.
Simple Song -
The ShinsThis is alright. It sounded a bit bloated and overthetop, but not in the way I prefer.
10.
Called Out in the Dark -
Snow PatrolYes! At least we got one Snow Patrol song in the top 10. I thought you all would screw with this the way you did with
"She's So Mean". Glad you didn't tho . What a dance machine this song is.
9.
Lonely Boy -
The Black Keys Three for three. The band hit them out of the ball park. Fuuny enough I want to recall
Christopher Walken doing the dancing in the MV? Is this one of those "Mandela" effects people talk about?
8.
Set Fire to the Rain -
Adeleuhg. Look at that. A PULSE Free pass. This song kinda sucks.
7.
Anna Sun-
WALK THE MOONI like it and all that. It will never compare to
"Shut Up + Dance" but it's decent for a visit now and then. The more I hear it the more that "this house is falling apart" line becomes overused to death. Maybe even a little annoying by the tenth + time they say it.
6.
Cough Syrup -
Young the Giant This is a certified classic that will always have a V.I.P slot in my top 10. I love
"Mind Over Matter" and it went to #1 on my charts, but this one is still the stronger song.
5.
Eyes Wide Open -
GotyeI like this less everytime it comes around. I dare say those "Galloping" beats sound very Eurobeat, but it loses me on the vocals.
4.
Shake It Out -
Florence + the MachineDidn't know of this song til a few Rds back, but it really doesn't do anything for me. It sounds kinda bombastic which I'm not a fan of. The only Florence ship I'll be riding to the top is the wrecked one.
3.
Somebody That I Used to Know -
Gotye f/ KimbraFunny how a song that sound like something I would never chart just grew on me back then. I know I have found a timeless song when I can sandwich it in between my favorite Glam Metal and K-Pop songs, and still croon along.
so we are up to two songs about lights. I hope my rank helps the correct one win.2.
No Light, No Light -
Florence + the MachineA big improvemnet from the other one. Stiil a bit on that bombastic sound, but it also has more melody to boost.
1.
Lights -
Ellie GouldingI've charted quite a bit of Ellie Goulding songs, but this still remains my favorite. Her vocals are damn so Enticing and aesthetic. Easy top 10 for me. Watching her on the drums is pretty epic.
singingrulebritanniaGreat job hosting. A couple of cool discoveries. Can't believe I missed out on
Mayer Hawthorne back then.