|
Post by af18c on Feb 14, 2004 16:05:22 GMT -5
1 | Slow | A- | 2 | Still Standing | B+ | 3 | Secret (Take You Home) | B | 4 | Promises | B | 5 | Sweet Music | B | 6 | Red Blooded Woman | A | 7 | Chocolate | A- | 8 | Obsession | B+ | 9 | I Feel For You | B- | 10 | Someday | B+ | 11 | Loving Days | B | 12 | After Dark | B | 13-US Only | Cruise Control | B+ | 14-US Only | You Make Me Feel | C+ |
OVERALL AVERAGE: B+
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2004 16:25:11 GMT -5
I'll just rank. I'm not familiar enough with the US tracks.
01. After Dark 02. Promises 03. Red Blooded Woman 04. Still Standing 05. Chocolate 06. Loving Days 07. Sweet Music 08. Someday 09. Obsession 10. Secret 11. I Feel For You 12. Slow
From what I remember, "You Make Me Feel" would probably be in the upper half and "Cruise Control" in the lower half.
|
|
M
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 1,267
|
Post by M on Feb 14, 2004 16:56:59 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by af18c on Feb 14, 2004 18:47:53 GMT -5
From what I remember, "You Make Me Feel" would probably be in the upper half and "Cruise Control" in the lower half. really? im the opposite. i love "Cruise Control"
|
|
|
Post by FriendsFan on Feb 14, 2004 21:27:07 GMT -5
"Slo Motion" and "Loving Days" are the best things to come out of this project so far. Nothing really blows me away, its basically just there; a la "Charmbracelet."
1. Slo Motion 2. Loving Days 3. Slow 4. Still Standing 5. Red Blooded Woman 6. Sweet Music 7. Promises 8. Secret |Take You Home| 9. You Make Me Feel 10. I Feel For You 11. After Dark 12. Chocolate 13. Obsession 14. Someday 15. Cruise Control 16. Soul On Fire
- Almost A Lover, b-side from "Red Blooded Woman." Yet to hear this likely awful track.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2004 21:29:25 GMT -5
"Slo Motion" and "Loving Days" are the best things to come out of this project so far. Nothing really blows me away, its basically just there; a la "Charmbracelet." I agree. I don't love any of the tracks. I'm surprised the reviews are her best to date.
|
|
Ling-Ling
Diamond Member
Kill Kill Kill Kill! Die Die Die!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 13,553
|
Post by Ling-Ling on Feb 15, 2004 2:26:35 GMT -5
1 Slow A+ 2 Still Standing A 3 Secret (Take You Home) B+ 4 Promises B+ 5 Sweet Music B 6 Red Blooded Woman B- 7 Chocolate A+ 8 Obsession B+ 9 I Feel For You B- 10 Someday B 11 Loving Days A 12 After Dark B+ 13 Cruise Control B+ 14 You Make Me Feel B+
I absolutely love the CD, not my favorite Kylie record, but her most consistent, in that there's no bad tracks or any that ruin the flow of the album.
Gets and A-/B+ from me.
|
|
|
Post by af18c on Feb 15, 2004 13:22:31 GMT -5
I absolutely love the CD, not my favorite Kylie record, but her most consistent, in that there's no bad tracks or any that ruin the flow of the album. What would you consider her best? I want Light Years, but im not paying $40 for a banned import.
|
|
|
Post by af18c on Feb 15, 2004 13:23:11 GMT -5
I'll just rank. I'm not familiar enough with the US tracks. Dont you live in the US? or did u buy an import in November?
|
|
M
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 1,267
|
Post by M on Feb 15, 2004 20:50:47 GMT -5
What would you consider her best? I want Light Years, but im not paying $40 for a banned import. Light Years is really campy, just to let you know. Some of the tracks on there are just horrendous. Nonetheless, you'll find some of the best tracks Kylie has ever recorded. I think her best is "Fever". It's an all-around great pop record.
|
|
|
Post by af18c on Feb 15, 2004 21:38:26 GMT -5
Light Years is really campy, just to let you know. Some of the tracks on there are just horrendous. Nonetheless, you'll find some of the best tracks Kylie has ever recorded. I think her best is "Fever". It's an all-around great pop record. really? hmmm. lol. Was "Kids" featuring Robbie Williams any good? I thought i heard that it was a huge hit...
|
|
j
4x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 4,975
|
Post by j on Feb 15, 2004 23:33:44 GMT -5
Was "Kids" featuring Robbie Williams any good? No.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2004 23:35:03 GMT -5
Dont you live in the US? or did u buy an import in November? I didn't buy it. I don't really like the album, but I listened to it back when it was released internationally.
|
|
MusicMan88
2x Platinum Member
Sweet the Sting
Joined: December 2003
Posts: 2,418
|
Post by MusicMan88 on Feb 15, 2004 23:47:26 GMT -5
Let's see...
1.Slow B+ 2.Still Standing A- 3.Secret (Take You Home) A- 4.Promises B 5.Sweet Music A+ 6.Red Blooded Woman A 7.Chocolate A++ 8.Obsession B 9.I Feel For You B- 10.Someday B- 11.Loving Days A+ 12.After Dark A 13.Cruise Control A 14.You Make Me Feel B 15.Soul On Fire B+ 16.Slo Motion A
Overall: A
Haven't heard Almost A Lover yet...
This is such a great album. Definitely my second favorite next to Impossible Princess, which I doubt she'll ever top for me.
|
|
Sean
3x Platinum Member
Wild Hope
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 3,271
|
Post by Sean on Feb 15, 2004 23:58:39 GMT -5
I prefer her last 3 albums better.
|
|
Ling-Ling
Diamond Member
Kill Kill Kill Kill! Die Die Die!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 13,553
|
Post by Ling-Ling on Feb 16, 2004 2:39:05 GMT -5
My fav Kylie record is Light Years. Body Langauge and Fever are pretty much tied for second place. And Impossible Princess is close behind.
|
|
Zander
5x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 5,731
|
Post by Zander on Feb 19, 2004 12:37:05 GMT -5
Light Years, Fever and Body Language are all so different, it's really hard for me to compare. If I'm in a cheesy pop mood, LY is definitely the way to go. Fever is more euro dance, and BL is more serious (but still fun) pop.
Anyway BL is my 3rd favorite out of the three, but I still like it a lot.
Fave tracks are:
Loving Days A+ Red-Blooded Woman A Slow A- Sweet Music A-
Others are good, but those are the best for me. I'd have to give the whole album a B at this point, but I still need to give some of these tracks a fair listen.
|
|
|
Post by af18c on Feb 19, 2004 23:35:22 GMT -5
Light Years, Fever and Body Language are all so different, it's really hard for me to compare. If I'm in a cheesy pop mood, LY is definitely the way to go. Fever is more euro dance, and BL is more serious (but still fun) pop.
Anyway BL is my 3rd favorite out of the three, but I still like it a lot.
Fave tracks are:
Loving Days A+ Red-Blooded Woman A Slow A- Sweet Music A-
Others are good, but those are the best for me. I'd have to give the whole album a B at this point, but I still need to give some of these tracks a fair listen. I agree with you on "Loving Days" "RBW" & "Slow". However, im still not loving "Sweet Music" too much. The US Bonus track, "Cruise Control" is really good. And also "Obsession" & "Chocolate" are good too.
|
|
Sean
3x Platinum Member
Wild Hope
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 3,271
|
Post by Sean on Feb 20, 2004 0:43:37 GMT -5
1 Slow B+ 2 Still Standing A 3 Secret (Take You Home) A+ 4 Promises B- 5 Sweet Music B- 6 Red Blooded Woman A 7 Chocolate B 8 Obsession B 9 I Feel For You D+ 10 Someday C 11 Loving Days B- 12 After Dark D 13 Slo Motion B+
|
|
jond7699
8x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 8,306
|
Post by jond7699 on Mar 24, 2004 23:47:01 GMT -5
Ok I got a version of the album with 12 tracks and an extra track "Slo Motion" so here it goes
1: "Slow" A- (94) 2: "Still Standing" C+ (83) 3: "Secret (Take You Home)" B (89) 4: "Promises" A- (94) 5: "Sweet Music" B- (86) 6: "Red Blooded Woman" A+ (100) 7: "Chocolate" B (89) 8: "Obsession" B+ (92) 9: "I Feel For You" B+ (92) 10: "Someday" B+ (92) 11: "Loving Days" A (96) 12: "After Dark" B- (85) 13: "Slo Motion" A- (94)
Overall Grade : B+ (91.23)
"Light Years" had some very good songs "Kids" , "Spinning Around" and it had it's bad songs "Your Disco Needs You". "Fever" didn't have a track I disliked kinda like "Body Language"
|
|
Zander
5x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 5,731
|
Post by Zander on Mar 25, 2004 8:50:35 GMT -5
Overall Grade : B+ (91.23) On all scales I know of a 91.23 would be an A-.
90-100 = A 80-90 = B and so on...
|
|
jond7699
8x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 8,306
|
Post by jond7699 on Mar 25, 2004 11:39:07 GMT -5
On all scales I know of a 91.23 would be an A-.
90-100 = A 80-90 = B and so on... I went Dirigio High School in Dixfield Maine where the grading system was as follows F= 69 or below D= 74 to 70 C= 75 to 84 B= 85 to 92 A= 93 to 100
|
|