Nicholas2.0
6x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 6,666
|
Post by Nicholas2.0 on Sept 6, 2004 20:52:33 GMT -5
albums from the past two years that were mildly disappointing: Orgy - Punk Statik Paranoia (this is great and all, but where are the hooks?) Descendents - Cool to Be You (a few killer tracks, but overall, more generic than expected) Kylie Minogue - Body Language Incubus - A Crow Left of the Murder... (and people wonder why their summer tour numbers were off...) Dido - Life for Rent OutKast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (See Sleepy Brown's "I Can't Wait" as to why at least Andre's half wasn't better.) 311 - Evolver The All-American Rejects (too whiny, musically skeletal) Staind - 14 Shades of Grey (they listened too much to the critics that claim that you can't complain about much anymore after you have money) Deftones (see Orgy, only moreso) Madonna - American Life Linkin Park - Meteora (HT part 2)
|
|
|
Post by thedualityofman on Sept 6, 2004 21:00:01 GMT -5
I think in the case of Deftones, they don't have to have hooks to have great songs. I love their last effort just as much as anything before it.
|
|
halo19
4x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 4,683
|
Post by halo19 on Sept 6, 2004 21:12:43 GMT -5
"Lucky You" was amazing, but I don't care a whole lot for the remainder of the album.
|
|
|
Post by thedualityofman on Sept 6, 2004 21:23:27 GMT -5
I'm of the belief that there's not much the Deftones can do wrong (Back To School is the only thing really that bothers me about the Deftones). Other than that, I love the Deftones. Therefore, I have a bit of a bias.
I must say I also like A Crow Left Of the Murder. Can't really see what people find wrong with it.
|
|
crash46
7x Platinum Member
Inspired Mediasource
Ones who does not have Triforce can't go in.
Joined: November 2005
Posts: 7,224
|
Post by crash46 on Sept 7, 2004 2:04:12 GMT -5
albums from the past two years that were mildly disappointing: Now that I think of it, I'm surprised you didn't put Elephant up here. I know I would. I'd have to look through my whole list of CD's to come up with more of these, but I can say that in the case of Elephant and A Crow, is that part of the reason for the disappointment was because of previous albums clicking almost immediately, and those two didn't. Expectations set too high. I've listened to both at least 3 times and it didn't really do much good.
|
|
|
Post by thedualityofman on Sept 7, 2004 13:17:11 GMT -5
I don't listen to Elephant much, but its mainly cause I'm not usually in the mood for bluesy sounding rock. But when I am, that cd kicks all the ass.
As far as A Crow Left Of the Murder. I think the songwriting and the lyrics are great.
|
|
halo19
4x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 4,683
|
Post by halo19 on Sept 7, 2004 17:53:42 GMT -5
LOL, I love Elephant. True, it's not gonna be as good as the critics say it is, but I give an album approximately 10 listens before deciding for good what I really think of it. That album's got lots of tracks that I love... My least favorite song on there is "It's True That We Love One Another", but even that's a B-range song. It's sort of novelty and I don't care a whole lot for the silly subject matter. I did, however, at first, find a few songs boring, not in the "puts you to sleep" way, but it seemed like it was missing something. I must say though that everything else about the album was greatness. The hooks are there, but just not as obvious. I could listen to full Stripes albums without skipping a single track.
I happen to believe that one thing that makes Deftones more dissapointing than it would be is that it's the follow-up to White Pony.
|
|
halo19
4x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 4,683
|
Post by halo19 on Sept 7, 2004 20:14:01 GMT -5
I just thought of one.
Radiohead - Amnesiac: It may have been Kid A rejects, but no one acted like it was, which is it's main reason for its entry here. A few songs are amazing, others okay but standard affairs, though about half of the songs are directionless. To me it sounds more like a mess than a successful experimentation.
|
|
|
Post by thedualityofman on Sept 7, 2004 20:27:10 GMT -5
I actually have to say that I like Amnesiac more than I like Kid A, and I listen to Amnesiac much more often too.
|
|
allow that
Diamond Member
Fall into the atlas
Joined: November 2005
Posts: 14,788
|
Post by allow that on Sept 7, 2004 20:43:05 GMT -5
OutKast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below Madonna - American Life Mary J. Blige - Love & Life Dave Matthews - Some Devil (although this album has at least 5 songs that I absoultely love too.)
|
|
Nicholas2.0
6x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 6,666
|
Post by Nicholas2.0 on Sept 8, 2004 22:31:34 GMT -5
Now that I think of it, I'm surprised you didn't put Elephant up here. Just based on the music alone, Elephant wasn't so disappointing, although I clearly like White Blood Cells more, no question about that. I just got turned off because it was unanimously hailed as the best album of 2003 and as better than WBC, when I totally disagreed. It was baffling to me, because I felt like all the critics were in cahoots to praise the first new release by the big 4 "the" bands of '02, in an effort to kick out new-metal once and for all and install a Nirvana (or at least a movement) for Generation Y. And it didn't help that Jack White made an effort to write in the liner notes that everything was recorded on equipment that pre-dated 1965, like he was doing "rock & roll" some big favor. Then he started to believe his own hype and became this pompous asshole. Completely turned me off listening to Elephant. And although it's got plenty of company, I haven't been in any hurry to listen to the used copy of their first album that I bought in June. Amnesiac, I feel, was almost as good as Kid A. I like them about the same.
|
|
gbaby
2x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2007
Posts: 2,472
|
Post by gbaby on Sept 12, 2004 20:23:00 GMT -5
Kimberley Locke - One Love.
I think CURB Records just didn't care. The lyrics are very weak, and Kimberley didn't write except for one or two songs, so...yeah. And the sound...it is a very bad CD. And Kimberley is so talented, I think she deserves better. The only decent tracks are "I Could" and "8th World Wonder".
|
|
gbaby
2x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2007
Posts: 2,472
|
Post by gbaby on Sept 12, 2004 20:25:00 GMT -5
albums from the past two years that were mildly disappointing: Dido - Life for Rent Wow. That's weird. I consider it one of the best CD's I've ever heard. Well, to each their own.
|
|
|
Post by echarter on Sept 13, 2004 4:39:19 GMT -5
Madonna "Music" Janet "All For You" Michael Jackson "Invincible" Prince "Musicology"
|
|
|
Post by Love Plastic Love on Sept 13, 2004 8:27:30 GMT -5
Wow. That's weird. I consider it one of the best CD's I've ever heard. Well, to each their own. I think so too. It would go under my pleasantly surprised list. I like it almost as much if not more than her debut and that is RARE But I do know others who thought it sucked so
|
|