|
Post by Nic (Britney Spears) on Nov 30, 2010 10:19:57 GMT -5
for me..
Miho Fukuhara Rainbow - > Music Is My Life I liked every single track on "Rainbow" - probably my favorite album of that entire year. I only liked 3 tracks on "Music Is My Life"
Alan Voice of Earth - > My Life "Voice of Earth" was an amazing, groundbreaking album. "My Life" had one good song, and it was still worse than nearly every song from "Voice of Earth". However her new music for her third album has so far been AMAZING.
Alan went from this:
to
Miho went from:
to
|
|
beach1
3x Platinum Member
She's watching every move you make
Joined: November 2008
Posts: 3,472
|
Post by beach1 on Nov 30, 2010 12:01:53 GMT -5
^ Haha, you picked the worst single off the album for Miho. Yeah, nande nakitaku.... paled in comparison to her usual singles, but she also had awesome singles like Hanabi Sky and Mirai: As well as great album tracks like Apologies, Baby Baby feat. Laura Izibor, Sotsugyou, and the album mix of Cry No More. Plus Let It All Out has grown to be one of my favorite singles by her. Music Is My Life was one of my favorite jpop albums of this year (which admittedly isn't saying much since I didn't like that many jpop albums this year) despite the horrendous cover art, and was really strong imo. I agree though with you about Alan. Her second album was pretty bad.
|
|
|
Post by Devil Marlena Nylund on Nov 30, 2010 14:19:24 GMT -5
I feel so confused....
The first example that came to my head was probably Jem. I'd need to think of more. Lately though, I feel like it's the third album that slumps if some of my favs are any indication.
|
|
|
Post by Nic (Britney Spears) on Nov 30, 2010 20:17:23 GMT -5
beach1, the only songs i even remotely enjoyed from "MIML" were "Hanabi Sky", "Let it out" and "Cry no more" and I definitely prefer the singe mix of "Cry no more" to the album mix. "Mirai" was sup-par IMO.
|
|
|
Post by Peaches. [Ch, r. is] on Nov 30, 2010 20:18:43 GMT -5
Are we talking about sales or quality?
|
|
beach1
3x Platinum Member
She's watching every move you make
Joined: November 2008
Posts: 3,472
|
Post by beach1 on Nov 30, 2010 21:24:43 GMT -5
beach1, the only songs i even remotely enjoyed from "MIML" were "Hanabi Sky", "Let it out" and "Cry no more" and I definitely prefer the singe mix of "Cry no more" to the album mix. "Mirai" was sup-par IMO. Oh.. Different strokes then. I think I liked it more than her first album.
|
|
|
Post by Nic (Britney Spears) on Nov 30, 2010 21:40:19 GMT -5
Are we talking about sales or quality? Quality beach1, the only songs i even remotely enjoyed from "MIML" were "Hanabi Sky", "Let it out" and "Cry no more" and I definitely prefer the singe mix of "Cry no more" to the album mix. "Mirai" was sup-par IMO. Oh.. Different strokes then. I think I liked it more than her first album. Really? there wasn't a single song i didn't absolutely adore on her first album. Couldn't stand the greater majority of her 2nd, however.
|
|
beach1
3x Platinum Member
She's watching every move you make
Joined: November 2008
Posts: 3,472
|
Post by beach1 on Nov 30, 2010 21:53:37 GMT -5
Oh.. Different strokes then. I think I liked it more than her first album. Really? there wasn't a single song i didn't absolutely adore on her first album. Couldn't stand the greater majority of her 2nd, however. [/quote] Her first album was good with great singles, but a lot of the new album tracks didn't really stick with me. I just feel like the album tracks on the second album were more memorable and likable as a whole.
|
|
SPRΞΞ
Diamond Member
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 21,734
|
Post by SPRΞΞ on Dec 1, 2010 0:47:03 GMT -5
Alanis Morissette Hootie and the Blowfish
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Dec 1, 2010 16:43:56 GMT -5
Kellie Pickler's one of my Top 3 country artists, but her self-titled sophomore album was a bit of a letdown for me, as her debut was really solid and I loved it, whereas Kellie Pickler was hit and miss; I loved the singles from it, and "Rocks Instead of Rice," but the rest were rather average by comparison.
|
|
franklin
9x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2010
Posts: 9,635
|
Post by franklin on Dec 1, 2010 17:27:16 GMT -5
Kellie Pickler's one of my Top 3 country artists, but her self-titled sophomore album was a bit of a letdown for me, as her debut was really solid and I loved it, whereas Kellie Pickler was hit and miss; I loved the singles from it, and "Rocks Instead of Rice," but the rest were rather average by comparison. I feel the exact opposite. Her debut album, aside from the singles was/is terrible. Her sophmore album on the other hand is perfection.
|
|
|
Post by neverduplicated on Dec 1, 2010 17:58:14 GMT -5
Don't know if it counts, but I'd say Gwen's The Sweet Escape. I say don't know if it counts cause obviously she'd made several albums with No Doubt before her solo career, but TSE seriously pales in comparison to the brilliant LAMB even though there are a few decent tracks on the album, most notably the title track.
|
|
Rurry
Diamond Member
The Generalissimo
Careful, they're ruffled!
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 14,418
|
Post by Rurry on Dec 1, 2010 18:04:07 GMT -5
Honestly, I can't think of any....I generally find that the level of quality is raised on the second album. I'll have to think about this one.
|
|
esoteric76
5x Platinum Member
https://mixcloud.com/djmusikdawg
Joined: July 2006
Posts: 5,953
|
Post by esoteric76 on Dec 2, 2010 12:29:26 GMT -5
Kellie Pickler's one of my Top 3 country artists, but her self-titled sophomore album was a bit of a letdown for me, as her debut was really solid and I loved it, whereas Kellie Pickler was hit and miss; I loved the singles from it, and "Rocks Instead of Rice," but the rest were rather average by comparison. I feel the exact opposite. Her debut album, aside from the singles was/is terrible. Her sophmore album on the other hand is perfection. I actually like her second album WAY more, but that's probably becaused it's totally overproduced, and she's singing very schmaltzy stuff, especially "Somebody To Love Me." I can see how people would be turned off by this though... I'll go ahead and add GAVIN DEGRAW to this list. His first album is easily in my Top 10 of all time, and everything he's done since then has not measured up. (and it kills me to say this). Also Robert Miles. "Dreamland" is flawless but everything after that was crummy. Dirty Vegas. Lara Fabian (her English album is superb, the English albums afterwards, disappointing).
|
|
|
Post by Devil Marlena Nylund on Dec 2, 2010 18:48:06 GMT -5
I'll go ahead and add GAVIN DEGRAW to this list. His first album is easily in my Top 10 of all time, and everything he's done since then has not measured up. (and it kills me to say this). Great example, actually! I was REALLY looking forward to his second album but was highly disappointed. His third was a step up but it didn't have the life and vibrance that Chariot had. Some personal examples of third-album slumps that I alluded to earlier include Jason Mraz and Melissa McClelland. Luckily KT Tunstall was able to evade this as of now. I suppose generally an artist will come out with a dud eventually.
|
|
|
Post by Peaches. [Ch, r. is] on Dec 2, 2010 18:51:06 GMT -5
ummm... The Fame Monster :kii:
|
|
|
Post by musicissalvation on Dec 2, 2010 19:02:59 GMT -5
ummm... The Fame Monster IA. and Duffy's Endlessly
|
|
|
Post by Adonis the DemiGod! on Dec 2, 2010 19:20:29 GMT -5
Janet Jackson
|
|
Chelsea Press 2
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Daddies home!
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 69,059
|
Post by Chelsea Press 2 on Dec 2, 2010 19:36:32 GMT -5
Also Robert Miles. "Dreamland" is flawless but everything after that was crummy. The first album was excellent. Agreed with the second and later ones. The only song on 23am that I liked was "Freedom" which featured Kathy Sledge on vocals.
|
|
|
Post by kt1990 on Dec 3, 2010 16:48:14 GMT -5
Duffy, for sure. The new album is terrible, tbh.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 3, 2010 16:54:28 GMT -5
Beyonce - Bday (Overall it's pretty weak compared to her debut and Sasha Fierce).
|
|
ClevelandRox
Diamond Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 13,539
|
Post by ClevelandRox on Dec 3, 2010 18:56:53 GMT -5
Personally for me after LOVING the artists' first album, these have been my biggest letdowns :( Mat Kearney - City of Black & White (not his actual second album, but it followed his first major album and was nowhere near close to it) James Blunt - All The Lost Souls Alanis - SIFJ (it's not awful, but following JLP??) Keith Anderson - C'MON Dream - Reality (thank Jehovah this garbage wasn't released) Mika - The Boy Who Knew Too Much Natasha Bedingfield - N.B./Pocketful of Sunshine Jet - Shine On Probably more I can't think of- I used to be disappointed with Daniel Bedingfield's Second First Impression, but I grew to love it. And Avril and Ashlee have to be the queens of the junior slumps. I pretend those third albums don't exist.
|
|
halo19
4x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 4,683
|
Post by halo19 on Dec 3, 2010 20:03:58 GMT -5
Kaiser Chiefs - Yours Truly, Angry Mob Shiny Toy Guns - Season of Poison (well, compared to the debut..)
|
|
God
4x Platinum Member
Crazy y Cubano
Joined: July 2010
Posts: 4,303
|
Post by God on Dec 3, 2010 20:13:29 GMT -5
LOL, cause the first album was that great.
|
|
Nadia
Platinum Member
Born This Way
Joined: November 2009
Posts: 1,802
|
Post by Nadia on Dec 4, 2010 1:33:14 GMT -5
ummm... The Fame Monster Get em' girl - Jessica Mauboy.
|
|
atlantaboy
9x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2007
Posts: 9,251
|
Post by atlantaboy on Dec 4, 2010 10:03:52 GMT -5
Hootie & The Blowfish Jordin Sparks David Archuleta Natalie Imbruglia Paula Cole Nine Days Lifehouse (but they definitely recovered on the next CD)
|
|
Rurry
Diamond Member
The Generalissimo
Careful, they're ruffled!
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 14,418
|
Post by Rurry on Dec 4, 2010 18:36:43 GMT -5
Really...I thought David's second album was so much better than his first. Honestly, as a fan, his first album kind of sucked. He made the songs sound better live, but the production was whack. There were some production issues on the TOSOD too but the songs were better.
|
|
#brayden
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 3,571
|
Post by #brayden on Dec 4, 2010 18:46:00 GMT -5
Doll Domination comes to mind... very quickly.
|
|
beach1
3x Platinum Member
She's watching every move you make
Joined: November 2008
Posts: 3,472
|
Post by beach1 on Dec 4, 2010 20:13:31 GMT -5
Hootie & The Blowfish Jordin Sparks David Archuleta Natalie Imbruglia Paula Cole Nine Days Lifehouse (but they definitely recovered on the next CD) I thought Jordin Sparks' second album was pretty good. Maybe not as solid as her first one, but quality-wise, there were some very nice songs on it.
|
|
atlantaboy
9x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2007
Posts: 9,251
|
Post by atlantaboy on Dec 4, 2010 22:21:13 GMT -5
^Oh yeah, I wouldn't call any of those albums "bad" - I just meant that they shot down in quality for me from the first CD
|
|