Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 6, 2015 0:59:21 GMT -5
198115. Peter Gabriel, "No Self Control" I don't know how to stop.Released: 1980 Obsessive. It never lets up. 14. April Wine, "Just Between You And Me" Time and time again I see...Released: 1981 Anyone up for some Canadian arena rock? 13. Stray Cats, "Stray Cat Strut" Ain't got enough dough to pay the rent.Released: 1981 Brian Setzer's retro rockabilly act came in at just the right time to shake things up in the music video era. 12. Kate Bush, "Army Dreamers" But he didn't have the money for a guitar.Released: 1980 Creepy and beautiful like all of Kate Bush's best work, this is one of the best modern songs about war that you'll find. 11. New Order, "Dreams Never End" We'll never know what they are or care.Released: 1981 This is Joy Division soldiering on after Ian Curtis' death with a totally new, groundbreaking sound. 10. Journey, "Who's Crying Now" So many stormy nights...Released: 1981 I'm not a Journey fan in the least, but I've always had a soft spot for this song and "Send Her My Love," both tracks highly worthy of a nighttime driving, full moon in the sky playlist. 09. Dan Fogelberg, "Leader Of The Band" And he gave to me a gift I know I never can repay.Released: 1981 One of the 70s soft rock movement's last gasps came with Dan Fogelberg's popularity, as he released unabashedly troubadour-esge folk ballad that managed to find a mainstream audience. 08. Bobby Womack, "If You Think You're Lonely Now" Wait until tonight, girl.Released: 1981 Another throwback, Bobby Womack kept the spirit of true R&B alive throughout the 80s. 07. The Replacements, "I'm In Trouble" You're in love, and...Released: 1981 A really fun love song from one of the foremost alternative bands of the 1980s. 06. Daryl Hall & John Oates, "Private Eyes" They see your every move.Released: 1981 Hall and Oates' legacy is cemented in their immaculate string of pop hits dripping with blue-eyed soul and still keeping up with the times. 05. Grace Jones, "Demolition Man" You say that this wasn't in your plan?Released: 1981 Written by Sting and later recorded by The Police, this ska song was still perfectly at home within Grace Jones' offbeat, jaw-dropping persona and discography. 04. Billy Idol, "Dancing With Myself" When there's no one else in sight...Released: 1980 A Ramones-esque hit with a stellar pop-punk delivery from Billy Idol. 03. Kim Carnes, "Bette Davis Eyes" Her hands are never cold.Released: 1981 A fabulous, purely 80s hit from a woman who, despite being in "We Are The World," is really only remembered for this. 02. The Greg Kihn Band, "The Breakup Song (They Don't Write 'Em)" And then the jukebox plays a song I used to know.Released: 1981 This was the type of song that this project was made for. So catchy and so deserving of recognition. 01. The Go-Go's, "Our Lips Are Sealed" Can you hear them?Released: 1981 One of the final songs I cut when creating the Essentials list. I'm glad I could spotlight it here, as one of the greatest pop songs of all-time.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 6, 2015 1:02:05 GMT -5
WotUNeed - Well, of course the power of lust has to factor in somewhere. Haha. Glad you're continuing your commentary. Love it.
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,271
|
Post by Dreams on Apr 6, 2015 11:17:00 GMT -5
Landmarx, your taste in music is exquisite. You must be a walking musical encyclopedia.
I've been low-key following and enjoying this Pop Anthology. I knew and loved several of the songs mentioned, but the most important thing is I've discovered a bunch of wonderful ones that I hadn't heard of before such as, "Twistin' The Night Away," "The Night Has A Thousand Eyes," "Jersey Thursday," "Walking In The Rain," "Daisy Jane," "Jackie Blue" etc. so... YAY for this countdown! :)
I'm only just now starting to comment on it because you've entered my favorite decade of music.
1980
Roxy Music - "Same Old Scene": I'll have to download this. I loved it on first listen, it's catchy and I'm feeling the production.
George Benson - "Give Me The Night": Definitely a GB favorite of mine. Great song!
The Psychedelic Furs, "Sister Europe": Another song I'll have to d/l and scrobble. This is so dark and moody alright.
Tom Waits - "Jersey Girl": Tom Waits has always been an interesting (in an odd way, lol) artist to me. I like his lyrics, he writes lovely melodies too... but I CANNOT deal with his singing. I mean, he's not one of those artists I can listen to much because of his voice itself. That's why I don't have a lot of his music in my library. With all that said, this song, "Jersey Girl," is an undeniable gem; his songwriting is beautiful here.
Pat Benatar - "Heartbreaker": What you said about Pat Benatar being at the forefront of the 70's-80's pop transition is true and this song exemplifies that. I should explore more of Pat's catalog because she seems to be right up my alley sonically.
The Rolling Stones - "She's So Cold" - I love a lot of their songs which is why it's weird and a shame I hadn't heard of this one before. I love it.
Genesis - "Misunderstanding" - This is really good, I love the instrumentation.
AC/DC - "Back In Black" - That guitar riff is so instantly recognizable, isn't it? I'm not a big AC/DC fan either, but they have a couple of songs I like.
Bruce Springsteen - "Hungry Heart" - This song is EVERYTHING! It's my second favorite Bruce Springsteen song, behind "Streets of Philadelphia." I love how it's one of the few songs he sings with an upper, fuller voice. I love how the song bangs (for lack of a better word) in a way a 60's pop song would. That chorus!
1981
April Wine - "Just Between You And Me" - I like this...
Stray Cats - "Stray Cat Strut" - ...this one as well. I didn't know it peaked that high (#3) on the Hot 100; must've sounded quite different among the rest of the hits released that year.
Kate Bush - "Army Dreamers" - While this is objectively a wonderful song, especially in terms of its lyrics, her voice deters me from really enjoying it all the way. And this is an issue I have with Kate's material in general; her voice just doesn't appeal to me. *shrug*
Journey - "Who's Crying Now" -
^ mhmmm! "Who's Crying Now" is my favorite Journey song. (FWIW, I just took a listen to "Send Her My Love" for the first time, I love it.)
Bobby Womack - "If You Think You're Lonely Now" - I love it, the first BW song I ever heard.
Dary Hall & John Oates - "Private Eyes" - Yeah, they have a lot of great pop songs. This is cool.
Billy Idol - "Dancing With Myself" - When it comes to Billy Idol I've only listened to his album Rebel Yell, so this is my first time hearing DWM. I like it!
Kim Carnes - "Bette Davis Eyes" - Right, she's only remembered for this song, but a really good song nonetheless. Dreamy-like...
Greg Kihn Band - "The Breakup Song (They Don't Write 'Em)" - I was familiar with this song thanks to Grand Theft Auto V. Catchy!
The Go-Go's, "Our Lips Are Sealed" - This is really cute. I should listen to one of their compilations one of these days.
|
|
popstop
6x Platinum Member
Pulse's Summer Intern
Advancing the Mountain Time Zone for all mankind
|
Post by popstop on Apr 6, 2015 11:48:14 GMT -5
Hmm, I didn't think I'd start recognizing so many songs this soon, but I know a few of those 1981 songs already. Personally I prefer Kiss on my List over Private Eyes, but glad to see Hall & Oates makes your list again. I thought after Rich Girl, they were done with representation.
As for the Go G0s, who seemed just so COOL - it makes me sad that we don't really have something like this in radio today - even though I realize even then it was a novelty - but there's certainly no band-playing girl groups burning up the charts these days - maybe that has to do with the malaise over rock in general. I also love We Got the Beat - another song that I've been known to sing in the car. The car is basically where I do all my singing.
Is it true that Dancing With Myself is about masturbation? I saw a youtube comment that said that. Oh dear.
By the way, my brother (he's 15 years older than me - it's like a whole different generation) had some cassette tapes in the house recording Scott Shannon's Rockin America Top Thirty COuntdown, and I would listen to these long after he moved out. And there was a Kim Carnes song in 1985 called Barking at Airplanes, which I really liked. It was no Bette Davis Eyes though.
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,164
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Apr 6, 2015 17:36:22 GMT -5
"Hungry Heart" is one of my Springsteen favorites. "If You Think You're Lonely Now" is a soul classic.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 7, 2015 0:08:16 GMT -5
198212. Rick Springfield, "Don't Talk To Strangers" Nobody ever told you.Released: 1982 I love Rick Springfield's singles, but I'm forever burnt out on "Jessie's Girl." This has always been my favorite of his. 11. Crosby, Stills & Nash, "Southern Cross" I have been around the world...Released: 1982 An anthemic hit from the legendary folk-rock group. 10. Billy Joel, "Goodnight Saigon" And we will all go down together.Released: 1982 Billy Joel's ambitious tribute to Vietnam veterans. 09. Missing Persons, "Destination Unknown" Where do we go from here?Released: 1982 A mysterious, fun new wave track that helps capture the era perfectly. 08. 38 Special, "Caught Up In You" I thought that love was a game.Released: 1982 Southern rock expertly manicured to satisfy 1980s tastes. It's a blast to sing along with. 07. Donald Fagen, "I.G.Y. (What A Beautiful World)" What a glorious time to be free.Released: 1982 The Steely Dan genius' fantastic solo venture, capturing an era over two decades earlier in an overwhelmingly optimistic song. 06. Scorpions, "No One Like You" I missed you since I've been away.Released: 1982 An undeniable arena rock. I'm not ashamed to say I jam out to this whenever I hear it. 05. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, "You Got Lucky" Good love is hard to find.Released: 1982 That opening synth riff lets you know you're in for something special. This is one of the Heartbreakers' best records. 04. Adam Ant, "Goody Two Shoes" Don't drink, don't smoke, what do you do?Released: 1982 It's easy to see why this guy had such a following in the 80s. 03. Whitesnake, "Here I Go Again" I don't know where i'm going...Released: 1982 Alright all, let's climb on top of the hoods of our cars and give this hit the respect it deserves. 02. Men At Work, "Who Can It Be Now" Can't you see that it's late at night?Released: 1981 Delightfully paranoid. 01. Frida, "I Know There's Something Going On" You're home but you're not alone.Released: 1982 Those drums kick in and you know it's Phil Collins. Nothing else could properly pair up with Anni-Frid Lyngstad's foray into some proper 80s rock.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 7, 2015 0:12:47 GMT -5
#LisaRinna - Agreed on both counts! popstop - Thank you! I'm absolutely certain that's correct regarding "Dancing With Myself." I think that's been verified, haha. Anything else wouldn't make sense. Dreams - Awesome commentary! Thank you for the compliment and I love reading your thoughts on the songs here. You have great taste! I'm looking forward to discussing more with you.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Apr 7, 2015 0:36:07 GMT -5
Digging the Replacements, Tom Waits and Stray Cats love.
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,271
|
Post by Dreams on Apr 8, 2015 16:49:52 GMT -5
1982Rick Springfield - "Don't Talk To Strangers" - I was only familiar with "Human Touch" and "Jessie's Girl" by Rick Springfield. This is cute, too! Crosby, Stills & Nash - "Southern Cross" - Great song. An anthem as you said. Billy Joel - "Goodnight Saigon" - Another song I'm introduced to thanks to this countdown, and incidentally during a time I'm getting more into Billy Joel's material. Stellar lyrics. Missing Persons - "Destination Unknown" - I'm a sucker for new wave so it's not surprising I like this one. It has a mysterious, as you said, vibe to it. 38 Special - "Caught Up In You" - Yeah, this is quite sing-along-y. Pretty nice chorus and bridge. Donald Fagen - "I.G.Y. (What A Beautiful World)" - *nods and downloads the song* This is REALLY beautiful! Whitesnake - "Here I Go Again" - I love this, lol! Not as much as "Is This Love" though. Men At Work - "Who Can It Be Now?" - Always known this song because of that signature sax. Looking forward to what's coming next. I must say I'm glad you're choosing to highlight singles that were not necessarily THE most massive hits (especially stateside) within their year of release, 'cause I get to discover songs this way that I probably wouldn't otherwise.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 9, 2015 0:21:25 GMT -5
198313. The Romantics, "Talking In Your Sleep" I hear the secrets that you keep...Released: 1983 Pure pop perfection. 12. Echo & The Bunnymen, "The Cutter" Not just another drop in the ocean.Released: 1983 Eastern influences inflitrate the goth-new wave pioneers. 11. Night Ranger, "Sister Christian" What's your price for flight?Released: 1983 Born to be an anthem, a road trip staple, and a jukebox favorite. 10. Social Distortion, "Another State Of Mind" She's the only one for me.Released: 1983 A punk classic that eventually became a statement on behalf of the entire genre. 09. The Police, "King Of Pain" There's a little black spot on the sun today.Released: 1983 This exemplified Sting's abilities to write beuatiful yet terribly depressing tracks. 08. ZZ Top, "Gimme All Your Lovin'" Don't let up until we're through.Released: 1983 Always ahead of the curve, they never required a change of style to cater to the MTV crowd. 07. David Bowie, "Modern Love" There's no sign of life.Released: 1983 An absolutely perfect hit to walk down the aisle to. 06. Culture Club, "Karma Chameleon" You come and go...Released: 1983 A song I love to death. It's catchy, heartfelt, and represents the best qualities of 1980s pop. 05. Bob Marley & The Wailers, "Stiff Necked Fools" Destruction of the soul is vanity.Released: 1983 Rage against those who can't truly see past the end of their nose. 04. Minutemen, "Sell Or Be Sold" What you're all told.Released: 1983 A highlight from their 1983 What Makes a Man Start Fires album - short, to the point, and powerful. 03. New Order, "Age Of Consent" Do you find this happens all the time?Released: 1983 Joy Division influences abound in this fantastic New Order track. 02. Donna Summer, "She Works Hard For The Money" Some people seem to have everything.Released: 1983 The Disco Queen kept on trucking through the 80s with a working girl favorite. 01. Malcolm McLaren, "Buffalo Gals" That scratching is making me itch.Released: 1983 Bizarre in its take on a square dance classic, memorable and influential for its use of scratching. There's very little out there like it.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 9, 2015 0:22:55 GMT -5
1982Rick Springfield - "Don't Talk To Strangers" - I was only familiar with "Human Touch" and "Jessie's Girl" by Rick Springfield. This is cute, too! Crosby, Stills & Nash - "Southern Cross" - Great song. An anthem as you said. Billy Joel - "Goodnight Saigon" - Another song I'm introduced to thanks to this countdown, and incidentally during a time I'm getting more into Billy Joel's material. Stellar lyrics. Missing Persons - "Destination Unknown" - I'm a sucker for new wave so it's not surprising I like this one. It has a mysterious, as you said, vibe to it. 38 Special - "Caught Up In You" - Yeah, this is quite sing-along-y. Pretty nice chorus and bridge. Donald Fagen - "I.G.Y. (What A Beautiful World)" - *nods and downloads the song* This is REALLY beautiful! Whitesnake - "Here I Go Again" - I love this, lol! Not as much as "Is This Love" though. Men At Work - "Who Can It Be Now?" - Always known this song because of that signature sax. Looking forward to what's coming next. I must say I'm glad you're choosing to highlight singles that were not necessarily THE most massive hits (especially stateside) within their year of release, 'cause I get to discover songs this way that I probably wouldn't otherwise. Yay! Love that you're digging the Donald Fagen track. It's a great one. Missing Persons were hugely underrated, they had some really good singles.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Apr 9, 2015 1:07:28 GMT -5
Love that Social Distortion, one of their best from their debut. Also nice to see some recognition for a Minutemen album not titled Double Nickels on the Dime.
|
|
Sean
6x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2011
Posts: 6,642
|
Post by Sean on Apr 9, 2015 2:35:31 GMT -5
I mean, "Karma Chameleon", "She Works Hard For The Money", "Talking In Your Sleep", "Age Of Consent", "Buffalo Gals", "King Of Pain"...soooo many great songs, but "Modern Love"....Ugh!!!!! <3 <3 <3 So fucking good!!!! <3
Seriously still loving this whole thing so much!!!
|
|
popstop
6x Platinum Member
Pulse's Summer Intern
Advancing the Mountain Time Zone for all mankind
|
Post by popstop on Apr 9, 2015 10:34:40 GMT -5
Um, OK. Not feeling 1982 and 1983 like your choices for 1981, especially those at #1. There are quite a few of those I've never heard, but the stand-outs are Talking in Your Sleep and Goody Two Shoes - the horns in the latter with the drums is everything!
I have always liked Karma Chameleon. :)
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 9, 2015 21:19:57 GMT -5
popstop - It'll be interesting to see how you guys feel with the 1990s and 2000s choices. I feel like I went pretty mainstream in the 90s, but then went off the rails into the 2000s and 2010s. Sean - Yay! All good picks! Thank you you guys! Love the commentary. Every time I update these I wonder if its really even worth doing as no one's really checking for my projects these days. Makes me happy.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 9, 2015 22:03:30 GMT -5
198410. Nik Kershaw, "Wouldn't It Be Good" I don't wanna be here no more.Released: 1984 A new wave singer-songwriter's brilliant turn at almost having a U.S. hit. 09. Christine McVie, "Got A Hold On Me" And I smile whenever you're around.Released: 1984 The always professional Fleetwood Mac member's only major solo hit, and it's such a good one. 08. The Smiths, "Hand In Glove" I really don't know and I really don't care.Released: 1983 Marr and Morrissey's take on being doomed to loneliness is refreshing and captivating. 07. Cocteau Twins, "Pandora (For Cindy)" I'm in the lights with him.Released: 1984 The best word to describe their music is "enchanting." This is my favorite. 06. Run-D.M.C., "Hard Times" So stay alert.Released: 1984 This was Run-D.M.C. at their most real, and the backing track is damn fresh. 05. Robyn Hitchcock, "Autumn Is Your Last Chance" The dew on the cobwebs shines like gold.Released: 1984 I thoroughly recommend I Often Dream of Trains to anyone looking for a smart, witty, deeply personal singer-songwriter record. 04. Laura Branigan, "Self Control" In the day, nothing matters.Released: 1984 The late Laura Branigan was able to add an alternative edge to this track, lifting it above so much of the mainstream pop during that era. 03. Philip Bailey, "Easy Lover" (feat. Phil Collins) Before you know it, you'll be on your knees.Released: 1984 A brilliant meshing of voices resulted in one of the decade's best duets. 02. Midnight Oil, "Minutes To Midnight" God is a good man.Released: 1984 Midnight Oil lay claim to a sound all their own, unique and considerably socially responsible. 01. The Judds, "Love Is Alive" And love ain't just a song.Released: 1984 It's about time country took the top spot, how crazy that it's 1984 of all years. One of the best-written country love songs ever.
|
|
Zeebz
Diamond Member
trashy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 11,999
|
Post by Zeebz on Apr 9, 2015 23:13:11 GMT -5
I haven't commented in a while but I wanted to let you know that I'm still following! This post might run a little long (hoping to compensate for my lack of commentary, oops), but I'm loving the inclusion of these specifically:
"Get Off Of My Cloud", "Tired Of Waiting For You", "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away", "Iko Iko", "Sloop John B", "Message To Michael", "My Baby Loves Me", "A Hazy Shade Of Winter", "Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You", "She's A Rainbow", "Gentle On My Mind" (love both versions - The Band Perry did a fantastic job here also), "Do You Know The Way To San Jose", "This Guy's In Love With You", "Albatross", "Chelsea Morning", "Don't Play That Song (You Lied)", "Mercedes Benz", "Truckstop Salvation", "September Song", "Ain't No Mountain High Enough", "Baby Blue", "All I Ever Need Is You", "If You Really Love Me", "Man In Black", "Rock And Roll", "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy", "Take It Easy" (YES. Forgotten gem), "Sweet Seasons", "Doctor My Eyes", "Stir It Up", "What's Your Mama's Name", "Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding", "The Ocean", "The Great Gig In The Sky", "Whiskey River", "Half Breed", "Love Is Like A Butterfly", "Dancing Machine", "The Bitch Is Back", "Tell Me Something Good", "Bungle In The Jungle", "Can't Get Enough Of Your Love, Babe", "Say You Love Me", "Fly Away", "Squeeze Box", "Have You Never Been Mellow", "Magic Man", "Listen To What The Man Said", "Why Can't We Be Friends", "Never Can Say Goodbye", "Sweet Emotion", "Rock And Roll Band", "New Kid In Town", "X Offender", "Rich Girl", "Luckenbach, Texas (Back To The Basics Of Love)", "Pretty Vacant", "Blue Bayou", "I Want You To Want Me", "If We're Not Back In Love By Monday", "I Don't Want To Know" (one of my least played off of Rumours but as you've said, everything on it is a classic), "Bat Out Of Hell", "White Riot", "You And Me", "Here You Come Again" (Love you even more for including this gem), "As", "Miss You", "Found A Job", "Mary Jane", " Them Heavy People", "Dust In The Wind", "Teenage Kicks", "Last Dance", "Fool In The Rain", "Hey, Hey, My, My (Into The Black)", "Bright Side Of The Road", "After The Love Has Gone", "Rock With You", "The Guns Of Brixton", "The Gypsy's Wife", "Bright Eyes", "Run Like Hell", "Gotta Serve Somebody", "Sail On", "Sister Europe", "Heartbreaker", "She's So Cold", "Misunderstanding", "Back In Black", "Hungry Heart" (one of my favorites from him), "Party Out Of Bounds", "No Self Control", "Stray Cat Strut", "Army Dreamers", "Who's Cryin' Now" (My favorite Journey song. Brilliant.), "If You Think You're Lonely Now", "Private Eyes", "Dancing With Myself", "Bette Davis Eyes", "Our Lips Our Sealed", "Don't Talk To Strangers", "No One Like You", "You Got Lucky", "Here I Go Again", "Who Can It Be Now", "I Know There's Something Going On", "Talking In Your Sleep", "Sister Christian" (one of my all-time favorite songs), "King Of Pain", "Gimme All Your Lovin", "Modern Love", "Karma Chameleon", "She Works Hard For The Money", "Got A Hold On Me", "Hard Times", "Self Control", "Easy Lover", "Love Is Alive".
I'm loving all of the new discoveries that are mixed in with my personal favorites as we get to more recent territory. Such an amazing list. I saw your recent comment over whether or not this is worth doing and I totally think it is. You provide a nice insight into each year with songs that I may not have had the chance to hear otherwise. Thanks again, Landmarx, and I'm looking forward to the rest of this/your other projects. :)
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,271
|
Post by Dreams on Apr 10, 2015 6:45:52 GMT -5
1983The Romantics - "Talking In Your Sleep" - Great selection from 1983. I was actually listening to it the other day. Echo & The Bunnymen - "The Cutter" - I only knew their song "Killing Moon," which is lovely, so this is my first time listening to this. The eastern influences make it interesting. Night Ranger - "Sister Christian" - Haha, jukebox favorite for sure. Love this song. The Police - "King of Pain" - What you said about Sting's knack for writing beautiful yet terribly depressing tracks is sooo true. I can't listen to him or The Police too much for that reason, even though I love their material. This song is great. ZZ Top - "Gimme All Your Lovin'" - This is HOT!!! :O I just discovered this. Thanks! David Bowie - "Modern Love" - Fantastic song and a definite highlight of that year. Culture Club - "Karma Chameleon" - Absolutely. Bob Marley & The Wailers - "Stiff Necked Fools" - Now that's an interesting choice. I admit I wasn't aware of this one; Bob Marley (actually reggae in general) I admittedly haven't explored in depth, so, again, it's a good thing I'm following this chart. New Order - "Age Of Consent" - I love the production on this song. Donna Summer - "She Works Hard For The Money" - Nice to see the late great Donna make another appearance in your countdown. Her 70's disco work is certainly her best, but songs like this one are proof that her post-peak work is just as worthwhile. Malcolm McLaren - "Buffalo Gals" - Well, I have to say this isn't necessarily to my liking, but I definitely see its influence and understand the appeal. 1984 Nik Kershaw - "Wouldn't It Be Good" - OK... you are my favorite person in the world rn! "Wouldn't It Be Good" is one of my most beloved songs of all time and certainly favorite song of the whole 80s. I'm just really happy and pleasantly surprised to see it made your list!! :') I love that this ballad is so melodic all the way, I like its lyrics/message and find that synth hook quite catchy. Oh, and isn't that horn section to die for?! Christine McVie - "Got A Hold On Me" - Beautiful song by a beautiful voice. The Smiths - "Hand In Glove" - The Smiths' debut single, right? I love this. Cocteau Twins - "Pandora (For Cindy)" - I love a good enchanting, ambient song that takes you to another place and this is exactly it. Run-D.M.C. - "Hard Times" - The production is hot and it sounds fresh, as you said. A bop! Laura Branigan - "Self Control" - This is for sure one of the stand outs of 1984 (a very strong pop year actually). I like it, I don't love it personally. Philip Bailey - "Easy Lover" (feat. Phil Collins) - Yes and yes! One of the best duets ever. It has an infectious, energetic, vibe to it. Philip's high voice really did gel well with Phil's. I'm glad that you ranked this so high. The Judds - "Love Is Alive" - Ohhh so this is your #1 for 1984. I think the strength of this song lies in its subtlety. Nice love song. 'm loving all of the new discoveries that are mixed in with my personal favorites as we get to more recent territory. Such an amazing list. I saw your recent comment over whether or not this is worth doing and I totally think it is. You provide a nice insight to each year with songs that I may not have had the chance to hear otherwise. Thanks again, Landmarx, and I'm looking forward to the rest of this/your other projects. :) Co-signed!
|
|
Sean
6x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2011
Posts: 6,642
|
Post by Sean on Apr 10, 2015 8:09:47 GMT -5
Every time I update these I wonder if its really even worth doing as no one's really checking for my projects these days. Makes me happy. Oh my gosh, shut up!!!! Absolute lies! Anyways, let's stan for The Judds.....
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,164
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Apr 10, 2015 17:59:14 GMT -5
"She Works Hard For The Money" is one of Donna's best tracks even though it came after her Golden era.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 12, 2015 22:25:50 GMT -5
198511. The Cult, "She Sells Sanctuary" The sparkle in your eyes keeps me alive.Released: 1985 An underrated group with a unique sound that bridged alternative rock music with a hair metal voice. 10. Stevie Nicks, Has Anyone Ever Written Anything For You" You know I'd rather be alone than be without you.Released: 1985 An endearing tribute song worthy of dedication to anyone you hold dear. 09. Sade, "The Sweetest Taboo" There's a quiet storm that is you.Released: 1985 Sade Adu's voice is positively unmatched in its sophistication even today. 08. Thompson Twins, "Hold Me Now" Stay with me.Released: 1983 A holdover from a couple years prior, but as much as I loved "Lay Your Hands On Me," this had to take priority. 07. Suzanne Vega, "Marlene On The Wall" But the only soldier now is me.Released: 1985 Suzanne Vega's introspective style seems about ten years ahead of its time, a shining influence on the future Lilith Fair crowd. 06. Talking Heads, "Road To Nowhere" Here we go.Released: 1985 Monotonous as a march to unavoidable failure. 05. Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam, "All Cried Out" Don't you know my tears will burn the pillow.Released: 1985 One of the most powerful ballads every released, with an added sense of realism through Lisa's vocals. 04. Simple Minds, "Alive And Kicking" You take me home.Released: 1985 Uplifting 80s pop from one of the decade's best bands. 03. Prince, "Raspberry Beret" She had the nerve to ask me if I planned to do her any harm.Released: 1985 One of Prince's many "dream girl" songs, but certainly one of his best. 02. The Dream Academy, "Life In A Northern Town" And the morning lasted all day.Released: 1985 A sound of its own, perfectly bringing to life a world and a person significant in their uniqueness. 01. The Cure, "Close To Me" I wish I'd stayed asleep today.Released: 1985 Smith's claustrophobic classic remains one of the band's biggest accomplishments.
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,164
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Apr 13, 2015 6:24:11 GMT -5
"The Sweetest Taboo" is one of Sade's best tracks.
"Raspberry Beret" is a BOP.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Apr 13, 2015 21:42:03 GMT -5
Close to Me yessss
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,271
|
Post by Dreams on Apr 15, 2015 19:17:44 GMT -5
1985The Cult - "She Sells Sanctuary" - Good song, I like it. Stevie Nicks - "Has Anyone Ever Written Anything For You" - Her voice, that lovely melody, the heartfelt lyrics... Beautiful song! Sade - "The Sweetest Taboo" - Yeah, "sophistication" is the word to describe Sade Adu's voice. I can listen to their music for days on end and not tire of it. This is one of their best. Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam - "All Cried Out" - Wow this is gorgeous! It has that classic sound that made a lot of ballads of the era to actually defy it and wind up sounding so timeless. Simple Minds - "Alive And Kicking" - Agreed. <3 the song. Prince - "Raspberry Beret" - She had the nerve to ask me if I planned to do her any harm <== this line cracks me up! Cool song from Prince. The Dream Academy - "Life In A Northern Town" - How on earth have I not heard this song before?! Oh well, I'm glad I discovered it now, better late than never. It's stunning in every sense and I understand why you ranked this so high.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 17, 2015 23:27:30 GMT -5
198616. Tina Turner, "We Don't Need Another Hero (Thunderdome)" Out of the ruins, out from the wreckage...Released: 1985 Beyond epic. A not-so-guilty pleasure for me. 15. The Pretenders, "Don't Get Me Wrong" I'm thinkin' about the fireworks that go off when you smile.Released: 1986 This is one of those songs the Pop Anthology was made for - pure fun via a great pop song. 14. Wang Chung, "Everybody Have Fun Tonight" I'd drive a million miles to be with you tonight.Released: 1986 Insanely catchy, and that's about it. But what's wrong with that? 13. R.E.M., "Fall On Me" We have found a way to talk around the problem.Released: 1986 A sign of the great work R.E.M. would produce and hit big with over the next several years. 12. Duran Duran, "Notorious" You control the witness.Released: 1986 Possibly my second favorite Duran Duran track (my favorite is among the Essentials), and they were never short on catchy pop hits. 11. Anita Baker, "No One In The World" Still I can't get you out of my mind.Released: 1986 Rapture is among the greatest R&B albums ever, thanks in no small part to this undeniably joyous love song. 10. Steve Winwood, "The Finer Things" Why don't we make it last?Released: 1986 Never out of place on a road trip/nice summer day playlist. 09. Paul Simon, "You Can Call Me Al" I don't find this stuff amusing anymore.Released: 1986 Not the most effective part of Graceland, but a well-deserved pop hit for Simon that offered some of the decade's most interesting lyricism. 08. Huey Lewis & The News, "Stuck With You" Yes, we've had our ups and downs.Released: 1986 We've been on the subject of fun pop music, so what better time to bring Huey Lewis & The News into the mix? 07. Van Halen, "Love Walks In" Nothing feels the same.Released: 1986 Team Hagar all the way. Both were enjoyable, however Sammy's reign lost the novelty factor and made up for it with some great vocal moments. 06. Janet Jackson, "The Pleasure Principle" It was all just one big night out on the town.Released: 1986 One of so many great tracks on Control, but I tend to play this one most. 05. Eddie Money, "Take Me Home Tonight" Just like Ronnie said...Released: 1986 Eddie Money's career-defining hit, with some fantastic hook help from Ronnie Spector. 04. The B-52's, "Summer Of Love" I'm standing in the rain, just feelin' the nitty gritty of the whole thing.Released: 1986 The single mix and the original mix are both hypnotizing in their optimism. It should have been a massive hit. 03. Genesis, "Land Of Confusion" There's too many men, too many people, making two many problems.Released: 1986 Inspired, even though his generation didn't exactly "put it right" as promised. Still, it's no doubt Ronald Reagan's favorite Genesis video. 02. Beastie Boys, "(You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party)" That hypocrite smokes two packs a day.Released: 1986 I almost included "Hold It Now, Hit It" instead, but I couldn't avoid this one any longer. 01. Cyndi Lauper, "True Colors" You, with the sad eyes...Released: 1986 Gorgeously executed, it stands as an anthem today for disenfranchised groups and human rights progress.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 18, 2015 0:48:21 GMT -5
Zeebz - Glad you're still onboard. Thanks for the kind words! You too, Sean! #LisaRinna - Agreed on all counts, Mario. It'd be a shame to discredit "She Works..." among her discography just because it came after her heyday. Dreams - Love your commentary. I'm surprised you hadn't heard the Dream Academy song either. It's a gem. Green Baron - Glad to see I've gotten recent enough for you to join in. Haha.
|
|
WotUNeed
2x Platinum Member
Deacon Blues
Joined: April 2010
Posts: 2,935
|
Post by WotUNeed on Apr 18, 2015 14:35:53 GMT -5
Well, clearly I'll never be caught up, but whatever, I'll enjoy my time as a laggard.
1961 "Banks of the Ohio" - Interesting song to choose for Baez, but I appreciate it. Captures what she did with her voice to become a folk superstar; makes it more about the music than the importance of the song itself. Not to say the song itself isn't important, but rather, that, to my knowledge, there's nothing greatly significant about her rendition as compared to others. I think I'm explaining this poorly so never mind. "I Like It Like That" - Much fun indeed. Probably one of the best enduring hits from the early '60s. "Walk On By" - Ah, more classic crossover country. Very good selection! "Bristol Stomp" - Nothing I feel the need to hear often, but I agree with you that it's authentic and certainly captures the spirit of early '60s dance singles. "Big Bad John" - I can't stand it or most of the similar big hits Dean released, but it's representative of the type of story song that was doing well at this point in time, so it's an understandable inclusion. "Moody River" - Ah, Pat Boone on the latter end of his hit making days. This song is decidedly creepy, perhaps more so because of the disconnectedly cheerful accompaniment. But as far as teen death songs go, it's one of the better ones. "One Mint Julep" - An excellent recording, this. Well placed "Tossin' and Turnin'" - Another of the hits from this period that has endured quite well. Also one that has a relatively low burn rate for me. "His Latest Flame" - Amongst his many, many hits, I'd venture to say this is easily one of the best. It pairs the vocal ability that brought Presley to superstardom with excellent lyrics and a brilliant arrangement. Perfect. "Blue Moon" - I think I'm a bit too jaded by extreme overplay to appreciate this track quite the way you do, but it is a quintessential doo-wop selection.
1962 "Go Away Little Girl" - I have a soft spot for Steve Lawrence's hits (and Eydie Gorme's as well). "Old Rivers" - I'm pretty sure you're the first person I've ever met who takes this song seriously. That you're legit moved by it is icing on the cake. Haha. But naw, I'm just playing with you, it's cool. I laugh at this song every time, but it's interesting as a period piece. "Teenage Idol" - Hahaha. But yes, another classic hit from Nelson's catalogue. "Telstar" - Joe Meek was a mad genius. Great track, this. One of those cases where all of the vocal versions are lost to obscurity while this brilliant instrumental lives on. "Peppermint Twist" - As I mentioned in '61, I don't go crazy for the multitude of dance singles released during this time, but this one doesn't particularly offend me either. It's just one of the pack. "Funny How Time Slips Away" - The birth of a master. '61 was a great year for Willie Nelson as a songwriter, with this and "Crazy" and "Hello Walls" all becoming relatively big hits for people who weren't Willie Nelson. This is just the kind of song that will never be lyrically obsolete and that pretty much anyone can relate to... as evidenced by the fact that it charted in like three consecutive decades in rather diverse renditions. Great pick. "Twistin' the Night Away" - One of my favorites of his. Such unbridled joy. Party anthem. Great selection. "Breaking Up Is Hard to Do" - "Sedaka's best hits came during his '70s revival"? Hmmm. I dunno if I can go with you on that one, but I guess I can see the case. Nonetheless, yay for this song being featured. Love it. Do not love the '70s hit rearrangement that sucked the life out of it. But yeah, I'd never tire of this. Or the Partridge Family version of this. Or the American Comedy Network parody of this. I guess it's safe to conclude I love this melody. Glad to see the tune spotlighted here. "Welcome Home Baby" - I love The Shirelles. Nice pick here. This is one of the tracks where the group dynamic shines very brightly. Those vocals are everything. Wonderful. "The End of the World" - Haha, never thought about how self-centered this is. But a lovely track from a woman whose hits don't get the respect they deserve, though this one is at least fairly well remembered. Great to see this here. "Hey! Baby" - Broken record, but this is another one of the most enduring hits of the early '60s. I guess this one proves that sometimes, simplicity helps leads to timelessness. In any case, I still like this a lot despite the overplay, so I can't debate its high placement. "Stranger on the Shore" - Excellent way to cap off the year. Beautiful, beautiful piece of music. R.I.P., Mr. Acker Bilk.
If I'm this slow catching up now, God knows what kinda progress I'll make as we get later into the sixties and into the seventies and the average length of a hit single starts steadily increasing, haha. But this continues to be a great feature and I look forward to my next interaction with it soon!
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,164
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Apr 18, 2015 15:50:22 GMT -5
"No One In The World" might be my favorite Anita vocal. The way she starts the second verse gets me everytime. "The Pleasure Principle" is in my Janet top 10. Such a jam!
|
|
Sean
6x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2011
Posts: 6,642
|
Post by Sean on Apr 19, 2015 1:49:07 GMT -5
The Tina track is one of my favorites from her. "Don't Get Me Wrong" is epic. "Fall On Me" is a favorite! And I love "No One In The World"! But let's get to the top 10! Fucking awesome!
"The Finer Things" and "Stuck With You" are truly amazing! Agreed that the Winwood track is an amazing road trip song! "The Pleasure Principle" is one of Janet's best! So so so good! "Take Me Home Tonight" is just one of my all time favorite songs! Something about it is so epic! The B-52s, Genesis, and Beastie Boys tunes are soooo good, but YESSSS at your number one for 1986! "True Colors" is truly a gorgeous song and deserves all the praise!
This might be my favorite year so far! Beyond excited for the rest!
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 19, 2015 1:58:11 GMT -5
198712. Eric B. & Rakim, "I Ain't No Joke" I'm just an addict addicted to music.Released: 1987 Rakim's sick flow bringing horns along for the ride, repping one of hip-hop's greatest albums. 11. 10,000 Maniacs, "What's The Matter Here" I'm tired of the excuses everybody uses.Released: 1987 Between this and "Luka," 1987 was a big year for singles about child abuse. Natalie Merchant's vocals are engaging as ever here. 10. George Harrison, "Got My Mind Set On You" But it's going to take money...Released: 1987 George Harrison's take on a silly love song. What's wrong with that? 09. They Might Be Giants, "Don't Let's Start" This is the worst part.Released: 1986 TMBG have always done their own thing, whether or not the mainstream has been here for it. 08. Depeche Mode, "Never Let Me Down Again" I'm taking a ride with my best friend...Released: 1987 Hard-hitting industrial new wave from the masters of that intersection. 07. Jody Watley, "Looking For A New Love" You did me wrong.Released: 1987 Decidedly 80s yet still so fresh. 06. The Cure, "Why Can't I Be You" You're so right as rain.Released: 1987 Infectious dance pop that stretches Robert Smith's vocals to their most joyful strain. 05. Rosanne Cash, "Runaway Train" Flashing red warnings unseen in the rain.Released: 1987 Cash takes advantage of current technology to deliver a hit that should have been right at home on pop radio in the 80s. 04. Michael Jackson, "Leave Me Alone" Ain't no mountain that I can't climb, baby.Released: 1987 Silly, paranoid, but well produced and obviously personal, it's a period piece that's interesting to revisit. 03. Public Enemy, "You're Gonna Get Yours" This episode is always the same.Released: 1987 Chuck D and Public Enemy announcing their arrival in grand fashion. 02. Exposé, "Point Of No Return" I'm gonna take you in my arms.Released: 1987 I'm a big fan of this and "Seasons Change," so it was aa tough choice, but this song is uneniable in what it brings to a dance party. 01. Pet Shop Boys, "What Have I Done To Deserve This" Now you've left me with nothing.Released: 1987 The best thing I can say is that this write-up took me longer because I stopped to watch the video three times before typing my commentary. An incredible single with some gorgeous, legendary vocal accompaniment from Dusty Springfield.
|
|