zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 24, 2018 8:03:57 GMT -5
Oh cool I wanted the Columbia box set too but they ended up buying me a vacuum instead lol Man. That gift sucks! I just saw the notification and was coming here to post this exact response ;)
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 24, 2018 13:20:25 GMT -5
Last few:
* - indicates first time listen for me
BR549 - BR5-49 (1996)* Michael Martin Murphey - Geronimo's Cadillac (1972)* Karen Jonas - Butter (2018) Cliff Westfall - Baby You Win (2018) Holly Williams - The Highway (2013)
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jul 24, 2018 13:33:06 GMT -5
Last few: * - indicates first time listen for me BR549 - BR5-49 (1996)* Michael Martin Murphey - Geronimo's Cadillac (1972)* Karen Jonas - Butter (2018) Cliff Westfall - Baby You Win (2018) Holly Williams - The Highway (2013) My copy of 'Butter' is on it's way!! BR549's album is great! I need to listen to their other albums one day.
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 25, 2018 12:03:54 GMT -5
First time listening to this ...
Vern Gosdin - Chiseled In Stone (1988)
Wow. Wow. Wow. I've never heard anything by Vern before so I didn't know what to expect, but this is a masterpiece. I listened to it two more times afterward because I liked it so much. Hard to believe he was 54 when this was released when his career was JUST on an upswing (instead of at a peak which is the normal route for most artists in their '50s).
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Jul 28, 2018 20:42:56 GMT -5
In the past couple days, I've listened to:
Alan Jackson - When Somebody Loves You (2000) Ashley McBryde - Girl Going Nowhere (2018) Gary Stewart - Your Place or Mine (1977) Patty Loveless - On Down the Line (1990) Ray Price and the Cherokee Cowboys - The Honky Tonk Years (1950-1966) [Disc 3] Ricky Skaggs - Waitin' For the Sun to Shine (1981) Rodney Crowell - Rodney Crowell (1981) The Beatles - A Hard Day's Night (1964) The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers (1968) Willie Nelson - Nashville Was the Roughest... [Disc 8]
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 30, 2018 6:25:54 GMT -5
Kenny Chesney - Songs For The Saints (2018) Cody Jinks - Lifers (2018) Lyle Lovett - s/t (1986)
|
|
|
Post by lady𝓐fan on Jul 30, 2018 8:18:29 GMT -5
Brad Paisley - Part II
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 30, 2018 18:26:23 GMT -5
Ray Price - Night Life (1963) John Anderson - s/t (1980) John Anderson - John Anderson 2 (1981) John Anderson - Seminole Wind (1992) John Anderson - Greatest Hits (1996) Hank Williams Jr. - The Pressure Is On (1981)
Yeah ... I was kind of in a big John Anderson mood today.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jul 30, 2018 18:27:59 GMT -5
I don't have any of John's 80's albums and I've been meaning to change that for years!
|
|
daddy
Platinum Member
Joined: November 2017
Posts: 1,288
|
Post by daddy on Jul 31, 2018 5:23:17 GMT -5
Storyteller - Carrie Underwood Red - Taylor Swift The Mountain - Dierks Bentley
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 31, 2018 15:29:19 GMT -5
I don't have any of John's 80's albums and I've been meaning to change that for years! Truthfully the only albums I own of his are Seminole Wind (thankfully since it seems unavailable digitally), Solid Ground, and a few greatest hits. I've heard most of his other stuff on Spotify but I hate that some of his material isn't available at all digitally. Oh well ... to Amazon I go, lol.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jul 31, 2018 15:41:06 GMT -5
I don't have any of John's 80's albums and I've been meaning to change that for years! Truthfully the only albums I own of his are Seminole Wind (thankfully since it seems unavailable digitally), Solid Ground, and a few greatest hits. I've heard most of his other stuff on Spotify but I hate that some of his material isn't available at all digitally. Oh well ... to Amazon I go, lol. His 80's material is so hard to find on physical copies and I keep forgetting I can go listen on streaming now lol
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Aug 6, 2018 18:48:43 GMT -5
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Aug 7, 2018 17:48:13 GMT -5
I've lost track of all I've heard lately but here's an approximate guess since my last update ...
Lucero - Among the Ghosts (2018) Lucero - s/t (2001) Lucero - That Much Further West (2003) Lucero - Nobody's Darlings (2005) Lucero - Rebels, Rouges and Sworn Brothers (2006) Corb Lund - Hair In My Eyes Like A Highland Steer (2005) Amanda Shires - To The Sunset (2018) Willie Nelson - Shotgun Willie (1973)
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Aug 7, 2018 18:13:27 GMT -5
I've lost track of all I've heard lately but here's an approximate guess since my last update ... Lucero - Among the Ghosts (2018) Lucero - s/t (2001) Lucero - That Much Further West (2003) Lucero - Nobody's Darlings (2005) Lucero - Rebels, Rouges and Sworn Brothers (2006) Corb Lund - Hair In My Eyes Like A Highland Steer (2005) Amanda Shires - To The Sunset (2018) Willie Nelson - Shotgun Willie (1973) How’s Amanda’s new one? I keep forgetting to check out reviews of it.
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Aug 7, 2018 18:45:45 GMT -5
I've lost track of all I've heard lately but here's an approximate guess since my last update ... Lucero - Among the Ghosts (2018) Lucero - s/t (2001) Lucero - That Much Further West (2003) Lucero - Nobody's Darlings (2005) Lucero - Rebels, Rouges and Sworn Brothers (2006) Corb Lund - Hair In My Eyes Like A Highland Steer (2005) Amanda Shires - To The Sunset (2018) Willie Nelson - Shotgun Willie (1973) How’s Amanda’s new one? I keep forgetting to check out reviews of it. I gave it one listen so far but I enjoyed it! It's a lot different from her past work though. Personally I liked it just the same and judging by your tastes, you probably would too, but it's definitely got a heavy electronic/rock vibe to it. If you heard Ruby Boot's album from earlier this year, it's sort of like a smoother version of that.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Aug 7, 2018 19:07:06 GMT -5
How’s Amanda’s new one? I keep forgetting to check out reviews of it. I gave it one listen so far but I enjoyed it! It's a lot different from her past work though. Personally I liked it just the same and judging by your tastes, you probably would too, but it's definitely got a heavy electronic/rock vibe to it. If you heard Ruby Boot's album from earlier this year, it's sort of like a smoother version of that. Ok I'll probably dig that sound from her! Now to hunt down a copy!
Listened to this today and I loved it!
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Aug 7, 2018 22:45:50 GMT -5
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Aug 8, 2018 8:07:21 GMT -5
I gave it one listen so far but I enjoyed it! It's a lot different from her past work though. Personally I liked it just the same and judging by your tastes, you probably would too, but it's definitely got a heavy electronic/rock vibe to it. If you heard Ruby Boot's album from earlier this year, it's sort of like a smoother version of that. Ok I'll probably dig that sound from her! Now to hunt down a copy!
Listened to this today and I loved it! Glad you liked it! What were your favorite tracks?
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Aug 8, 2018 9:09:30 GMT -5
Ok I'll probably dig that sound from her! Now to hunt down a copy!
Listened to this today and I loved it! Glad you liked it! What were your favorite tracks? Well on 2 listens I think "My Sweet Arsonist" and "Kamikaze Love" are my two favorites. The title track is fun too but needs to grow on me a bit more. "The Circus" is great too and will probably end up near the top for me. The only song I didn't care much for is "Mr. Wonka", felt a little try hard to make the idea work. It's such a different feel compared to ' Oklahoma Lottery' but I loved that it wasn't just a rethread. I still have to get a copy of ' Country Songs'.
Now listening to:
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Aug 8, 2018 19:39:43 GMT -5
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,689
|
Post by recordyear on Aug 8, 2018 19:42:17 GMT -5
I'm sorry to tell you but you post in the wrong thread... :kii:
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Aug 8, 2018 20:22:13 GMT -5
I'm sorry to tell you but you post in the wrong thread... :kii: It's still considered country but yeah I'm still wishing for him to bring back his old sound. Still for what it is this is a strong and fun album, the only fault against it for me is the marketing.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,025
|
Post by someguy on Aug 8, 2018 23:41:56 GMT -5
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Aug 9, 2018 20:11:05 GMT -5
I confess I've never listened to her but have always been meaning to. Where should I start? Start with her debut ' Living With Ghosts' it's simply a masterpiece. I think ' Children Running Through' would be my second recommendation. Really you can't go wrong with any of hers. Just listened to Living With Ghosts for the first time. All I can say is... wow. Loved it! The whole thing was top-shelf, but the last two tracks in particular really blew me away. Terrific voice, and I can see why so many country artists have covered her stuff - she's a great writer. Thanks for the recommendation!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 11, 2018 0:35:02 GMT -5
Chris Lane - Laps Around The Sun
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Aug 11, 2018 12:40:54 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 11, 2018 18:22:19 GMT -5
Curtis Grimes - Lonely River
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Aug 11, 2018 21:36:09 GMT -5
In the past couple days or so I've listened to (some of which with comments): Bobby Bare - Sleeper Wherever I Fall (1978) Dierks Bentley - The Mountain (2018) A bright and highly enjoyable contemporary-style album. Lyrically, the songs are admittedly not going to challenge or surprise anybody, but Dierks Bentley's immense natural charm and likeability makes up for it and then some.
Ernest Tubb - Waltz Across Texas [Disc 4] Gary Stewart - Your Place or Mine (1977) A very fine album that's basically as enjoyable as Out of Hand. Gary's at the peak of his game and the material, including songs written by Guy Clark, Rodney Crowell, and Willie Nelson, is stellar.
John Prine - The Tree of Forgiveness (2018) A really strong album that stands up to his earlier efforts. His wit hasn't declined with age at all. Nanci Griffith - Once In a Very Blue Moon (1984)
Tanya Tucker - What's Your Mama's Name (1973) A pretty good sophomore record, the title track and "Blood Red and Goin' Down" are the highlights.
Tom T. Hall - I Witness Life (1970) Another great album of his. The second-to-last track is one of the most powerful songs I've heard in some time. Just about every song of his tells a story and teaches you something about life.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Aug 13, 2018 20:15:11 GMT -5
|
|