Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Feb 20, 2014 22:06:06 GMT -5
Tracy Lawrence's "Strong" is a very underrated album. In addition to the songs mentioned, I love "Bobby Darwin's Daughter", "When Daddy Was a Strong Man," and "The Questionnaire." I absolutely love that album, especially "The Questionnaire". Such a dark production to that song, even the extended solo (which I'm usually not a fan of) works really well in it.
|
|
|
Post by Almost Honest on Feb 20, 2014 22:09:39 GMT -5
Ok so my favorite albums change often but these are my most consistent favorites, also be warned because I may nerd out here on a lot of 90’s country by female artists although I do have Garth on here to even things out.
Fly by Dixie Chicks While I consider Home and Taking the Long Way their masterpiece albums in terms of artistic merit this is by far their most fun album to listen to. “Ready to Run”, “Cowboy Take Me Away”, “Goodbye Earl”, “Sin Wagon”, “Cold Day in July”, “Without You”, “Heartbreak Town”, hell they are all good I couldn’t pick a favorite off this album.
The Woman In Me by Shania Twain Some of my favorite Shania songs are from this album. “No One Needs to Know” never gets old to me and is pure ear candy. The attitude she puts into “If You’re Not In It For Love” and “Whose Bed Have Your Boots Been Under?” are awesome and even the fluff like “You Win My Love” sounds just as enjoyable even with the silly lyrics.
Hearts In Armor by Trisha Yearwood “Wrong Side of Memphis” is one of those songs that should be considered a country classic but is completely over looked. I know most people only know “Walkaway Joe” off this album but there are SO many good songs on here and this just proves what a great vocalist Trisha is.
Wild Angels by Martina McBride Her cover of “Two More of Bottles of Wine” is my favorite one so far. I think this is one of her best albums, it’s got the hits “Wild Angels” and “Safe In The Arms of Love” alongside great songs like “Cry on the Shoulder of the Road” and “A Great Disguise”.
Come On Come On by Mary Chapin Carpenter Best combination of the singer/songwriter genre and country music I’ve heard so far. If you’re in a bad mood chances are one of these songs will be good free therapy for you. “He Thinks He’ll Keep Her” is probably one of the most realistic feminist anthems I’ve heard in my lifetime.
There’s More Where That Came From by Lee Ann Womack When I’m a full-grown adult here I have a feeling this will be the album I will want to be listening to sooth my mid-life crisis problems. “The Last Time”, “When You Get to Me” and “Happiness” are my favorites. I don’t know where the rest of country music was back in 2004/05 but Lee Ann was making some of her best music around that time including her duet on “Mendocino County Line” with Willie and her background vocals on “Sick and Tired”.
Faith by Faith Hill I know her 1999 Breathe album is her most popular but this album is my favorite of hers . I think this is the best example of how late 90’s country/pop worked so well. “You Give Me Love” is my favorite non-single on this album. “Let Me Let Go” and “The Secret of Life” are some of the best ballads she has made as well.
Home by Dixie Chicks I still find it ironic how one of the most country albums made in the 2000s was disowned by a genre that claims to stick to its roots. Sadly, “Long Time Gone” still sounds like the correct diagnosis for the country genre today. “Top of the World” and “Travelin Soldier” are the most depressing and best ballads they have made. And “Truth No.2” packs a unintended punch considering it sounds like the pre-“Not Ready To Make Nice” that it was never supposed to be.
Same Trailer, Different Park by Kacey Musgraves Yes I know everyone loves this album right now but I don’t see how you couldn’t like it. “Follow Your Arrow” is where country music should’ve been ten years ago and every other song actually sounds authentic to the country genre without being stuck in the past. The album title alone says it all.
Scarecrow by Garth Brooks “Why Ain’t I Running?” and “Thicker Than Blood” are my favorite songs here. I find it kinda strange that this album is often overlooked considering it’s good such good tracks like “The Storm”, “Squeeze Me In” and “When You Come Back to Me Again”.
|
|
|
Post by TheWolverine on Feb 20, 2014 22:18:16 GMT -5
Tracy Lawrence's "Strong" is a very underrated album. In addition to the songs mentioned, I love "Bobby Darwin's Daughter", "When Daddy Was a Strong Man," and "The Questionnaire." I absolutely love that album, especially "The Questionnaire". Such a dark production to that song, even the extended solo (which I'm usually not a fan of) works really well in it. I have a few of the alternate versions of "The Questionaire" and "PMAB" along with songs that did not make that album if anyone wants me to email them!
|
|
|
Post by tim on Feb 21, 2014 0:42:32 GMT -5
First, thanks to bjer127 for starting this interesting thread. Great list of albums mentioned by everyone. Second, I found coming up with a top 10 list to be harder than I was expecting. My mind kept going back to albums that had the most impact on me growing up with country radio in the 90's that has now shaped my preferred tastes in country music if you will. So here we go (and in no particular order): - Chill of an Early Fall by George Strait, 1991
I could probably list any George Strait album here, but it was this album (well a cassette tape at the time) that I picked up by chance on cold night at Walmart while shopping with my mom. She told me to pick out any tape I wanted and let me browse while she went around shopping. She came back a little time later and I had this album in my hands. Not quite sure why to this day, but something told me to get it. I took it home and played it over and over and over. Twenty-three years later I can say that George's music has been there with me all the way, and this is the album that started the journey. - Don't Rock the Jukebox by Alan Jackson, 1991
Another album that had a huge impact on me, this is one that I can always go back and listen to each track again and again. I have to admit I was quite obsessed both by the haunting steel guitar in "Midnight in Montgomery" and the video. This is just a solid album from start to finish. - Home by the Dixie Chicks, 2002
I was stationed in Fort Jackson, South Carolina, when I picked this up. I would put this on while I shined by boots and it always brings back great memories. Favorites include "Landslide," "Travelin' Soldier," "Godspeed," and "Top of the World." - Read My Mind by Reba McEntire, 1994
There are a few other albums that I could list here for Reba, but this has always been one of them I can go back and listen to from the beginning to the end. I got the chance to see Reba on tour for this album and it to this day is one of the best concerts I've ever been to. There is just nothing like it out there on the road today. I always wish the title track would have gotten a release, but each single choice was great specially with taking a chance on "She Thinks His Name Was John." - Flatlands by Don Williams, 1996
This was a hard decision as I am huge Don Williams fan, and this came down to this or True Love which was the album that introduced me to Don. This album, though, is just stellar. From "Shadow Land" to "Restless" I can just get lost in this album. - This One's Gonna Hurt You by Marty Stuart, 1992
I was hooked in the first eight minutes of this album...the first four introducting you to Hank & Jumpin' Jack Flash, and the next four taking you High on A Mountain Top. I was also a big fan of the single "Hey Baby," but it didn't chart well at radio unfortunately. - What Do I Do With Me by Tanya Tucker, 1991
The song "(Without You) What Do I Do With Me" is still one of my most listened to songs on my female country list, and along with that the rest of the tracks on this album are great. Tidbit...you'll also find the track "Everything That You Want" as Reba's first song on her Read My Mind album. - Dwight Live by Dwight Yoakam, 1995
This has to be one of the greatest live records out there. I love all of Dwight's studio albums, but the energy that Dwight brings to this album is amazing. - Love and Honor by Ricky Van Shelton, 1994
Yes, this is probably a random album to chose by RVS, and one that maybe even some haven't heard of. This album contained one of his last radio hits "Wherever She Is." I remember playing this album over and over...other great tracks include the title track, "Complicated," and "I Thought I'd Heard It All." Wherever RVS is I hope he knows we miss him! - Too Cold At Home by Mark Chesnutt, 1990
This is probably one of my all time favorite top albums ever...pretty close at least. Each track is worth every repeat play.
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Feb 21, 2014 15:37:30 GMT -5
^^You're very welcome, i've enjoyed reading everyone's influences. That is what I was seeking, what influenced everyone on this board (rather than the ULTIMATE albums). Cool to hear everyone's stories, it's crazy how childhood shapes us. I remember vividly my mom listening to Patsy Cline every Saturday morning while doing her cleaning. I also remember all the Vince Gill, Alan Jackson and Alabama cassette tapes HAHAHA. As a child from the 90s, I constantly find myself going back to those songs...i have a 90's country playlist on my IPOD, 345 songs strong.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2014 22:17:47 GMT -5
Hank Williams - Honky Tonkin' The Charlie Daniels Band - Fire On The MountainJunior Brown - Guit With ItHank Williams III - Lovesick, Broke & Driftin'Jamey Johnson - That Lonesome SongEric Church - ChiefJason Aldean - Night TrainThomas Rhett - It Goes Like ThisJon Pardi - Write You A SongCole Swindell - Cole SwindellHonky Tonkin' - It's a compilation album, but most Hank albums are. To me this is the greatest Honky Tonk album ever. Fire On The Mountain - A very good Southern Rock influenced Country Album. Guit With It - My introduction to Junior Brown. His Guit-Steel was just so different to me that it enthralled me. Highway Patrol and My Wife Think You're Dead are funny as hell, and the instrumentals are just killer. Lovesick, Broke & Driftin' - I remember getting this album well after it was release, and saying to myself, after first listen, if Hank III would have just kept making albums like this one, he'd might just become my favorite artist. That Lonesome Song - A Gothic-est Outlaw album with damn good story telling. Chief - Very solid from top to bottom. Night Train - Jason's best release, A 15 song album with no filler. I am a big fan of this whole current "Bro Country" scene. So that would explain why the last three albums made my top ten despite being very new releases. Maybe it's just a phase I'm going through. Now I have to say that the older artists are better, but I feel that their albums weren't. To me, for the most part, they seem to concentrate on albums more today than yesteryear. Note: In Order of release.
|
|
McCreerian
9x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2010
Posts: 9,065
|
Post by McCreerian on Feb 21, 2014 22:54:07 GMT -5
I have a lot of recent favorite albums, "See You Tonight" by Scotty being the most recent. But when I think of my top 10 albums I think of the ones I grew up listening to and made me love Country to begin with.
1) Wynonna "Revelations" This album changed my life as a 15 y/o teen when it came out. I'll never love an album as much as this one. 2) Dolly "White Limozeen" I got this when I was 10 and I wore out the cassette. Dolly was my introduction to Country music in the 80s & 1st concert. 3) Reba "Read My Mind" This album came out when I was 14, and made me a Reba fan for life. 4) KT Oslin "My Roots Are Showing" I was 16 when this came out. This made me buy her other albums and her music really influenced me. 5) Shania Twain "The Woman In Me" I was 15 and fell in love with Shania. Her beauty and her music. 6) Garth Brooks "Fresh Horses" It was the first male Country album I bought and its my favorite of all Garth's albums. 7) Leann Rimes "Blue" I was in love, lol. But looking back its her best album and a hell of a debut. 8) Tanya Tucker "Complicated" My favorite Tanya album, released in 97 9) George Jones "Cold Heart Truth" This was my Senior Year in HS and made me fall in love with the Possum and discover older Country. 10) Alan Jackson "Under the Influence" As much as I love Alan's original albums, this is by far the best covers album I've heard.
|
|
josh
Platinum Member
Joined: November 2005
Posts: 1,124
|
Post by josh on Feb 21, 2014 23:50:17 GMT -5
I only have one : Loretta Lynn "Van Lear Rose"
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Feb 22, 2014 1:17:43 GMT -5
Now I have to say that the older artists are better, but I feel that their albums weren't. To me, for the most part, they seem to concentrate on albums more today than yesteryear. I think there's some truth to that. When I started following country music in the early 1980s it was fairly common for an artist to release a new album each year, sometimes even more often than that. There might be two singles (or even only one), then on to the next album. Most albums only had 10 songs, and the total length might only be about a half hour. I think many artists recorded a couple potential hits for an album, then a bunch of filler to get the album out quickly. I am a big fan of this whole current "Bro Country" scene. My condolences. Get well soon. :)
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 22, 2014 8:26:49 GMT -5
Now I have to say that the older artists are better, but I feel that their albums weren't. To me, for the most part, they seem to concentrate on albums more today than yesteryear. I think this is definitely true to some extent. Artists like George Jones, Conway Twitty, Loretta Lynn, and Charley Pride recorded some amazing songs, but most of their '60s albums are just one or two great singles, random covers of other artist's hit songs, and some pretty forgettable "filler." Now, I generally still listen to those albums anyway (they're short enough that I don't mind the filler, there is the occasional gem, and hearing Conway Twitty sing "Mama Tried" or Loretta Lynn sing "Harper Valley PTA" can be pretty cool), but it's obvious the album as a cohesive work of art hadn't fully caught on yet, and I certainly wouldn't blame anybody for sticking to the "Greatest Hits." I think it also depends on the artist a lot as well. Merle Haggard, Dolly Parton, and others were active around the same time and released numerous albums that were uniformly excellent. It probably doesn't hurt that these artists wrote their own material and didn't have to rely on outside writers for help. I think things improved dramatically as far the album concept goes around the '70s, when you had Waylon and Willie in beast mode, Tom T. Hall and Bobby Bare putting out one unforgettable classic after another, George and Merle recording some of the best albums of their career ("A Picture of Me (Without You)", "The Grand Tour" and "Hag", "Let Me Tell You About a Song",) etc.
|
|
Max_X5
New Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 450
|
Post by Max_X5 on Feb 22, 2014 13:58:41 GMT -5
Wow, even limiting this only to country albums, this is harder than I thought!
In no particular order (judged on overall quality, not necessarily the strength of a few songs):
Call Me Crazy - Lee Ann Womack Fortuneteller's Melody - SHeDAISY Revolution - Miranda Lambert Blown Away - Carrie Underwood Speak Now - Taylor Swift The Incredible Machine or Love On The Inside - Sugarland
HMs:
Same Trailer Different Park - Kacey Musgraves Some Hearts - Carrie Underwood Reba Duets - Reba Greatest Hits - Sara Evans
|
|
|
Post by fe_lipeoliveira on Feb 22, 2014 20:08:38 GMT -5
This was harder than I expected it to be! I thought "Well, I'm a 22, Brazilian boy who only got into country music in 2007 and I mostly listen to female singers only, that will be easy". So wrong haha As I said, only listening to female singers, being far away from the US and listening to country music for less than 10 years now got me to a very narrowed list. Anyway, in no particular order, here it is:
Sunny Sweeney - Heartbreaker's Hall Of Fame That was the album that really changed my life. It was the first time that I heard a "real" country record, back in 2 Mar 2008 (thanks last.fm for keeping that kind of information). I was into country music since 2007 thanks to Miss Underwood, but I didn't really know how wide the genre was. At first I was shocked by Sunny's voice being so nasal and how "hillbilly" the production was, but I just couldn't stop listening to it. Today I love a handful of singers with this nasal tone, that now I know it's called twang haha, like Sunny herself, Kellie Pickler, Elizabeth Cook, and of course Dolly Parton. Favorite tracks: Lavender Blue, Refresh My Memory.
Ashley Monroe - Satisfied My God, how I love that album. And that girl. And those songs. What amazes me the most is that Ashley says she recorded that album overthinking about getting radio airplay and she wasn't completely happy and honest about the direction it was taking. And she managed to make a stellar album even so, without losing her artistic integrity. When you're good, you're just good. No matter what. Favorite tracks: Used and I Don't Wanna Be.
Julie Roberts - Julie Roberts I'm a sucker for sad, slow, depressive, stripped down songs, so this album is like perfection to me. I love Julie and I think she has the strongest catalog of records from this 2000 era. All her albums are amazing, but her debut hits really hard to me. Julie's voice is so deep and sincere, I just love it. Favorite tracks: Wake Up Older, Break Down Here, If You Had Called Yesterday, and many many others lol
Dixie Chicks - Taking The Long Way This album have so much energy and I always enjoy listening to it. Also, is one of the few country records released here in Brazil, and I paid something like $6 for it in my local money, instead of the usual $10 or $15 + shipping hahaha Favorite tracks: Everybody Knows, Voice Inside My Head, So Hard and of course, Not Ready To Make Nice.
Chely Wright - Lifted Off The Ground I always loved Chely (I Already Do was one of the first songs I listened when I started digging in country music), but I remember thinking her book would be really boring, since she'd have nothing special to say. But then she came out, released this record and the book and oh my, I was so wrong. I found a deeper connection with her, reading the book, listening to the album and understand all the process she went through. I listened to this album so much, it is so great and so well written, almost perfect. Favorite tracks: Wish Me Away, Broken, Notes To The Coroner and many many others.
Kacey Musgraves - Same Trailer Different Park Kacey won me over when I first heard her Merry Go 'Round song. I remember someone here on pulse talked about her a few years ago, when Lee Ann Womack cut There's a Person There, but I didn't pay much attention to her at the time. But when I heard MGR I knew I was facing a new favorite. When her album finally came out, I just loved and I'm always listening to it and I'm pretty sure I will continue listening to it for many, many years. Favorite tracks: Merry Go 'Round (aka song about my life), Silver Lining, It Is What It Is.
Deana Carter - The Chain Well, this album kind of changed my life too. It made me want to dig deeper in the country classic songs and singers, and I'm so glad I did! I love Deana's songwriting, but her voice is amazing too and you can totally notice it in this album of covers. Favorite tracks: Old Man, He Thinks I Still Care, Crying.
The Wreckers - Stand Still, Look Pretty Yes, you read it right hahaha I loooooooooove this album so much. I love Jessica Harp, I think she's a very talented singer-songwriter and this album may stretch too much to the pop side, but I recognize the effort made here. Also, I love Michelle Branch's attempt at country with her EP and then unfinished album, and I totally love Jessica's A Woman Needs album. But they as a duo really stand out to me. Jessica taking over the lyrics and Michelle with the nice instrumentation was a great pairing that I wish it lasted longer. Favorite tracks: Tennessee (one of my favorite songs ever), Cigarettes, Stand Still Look Pretty, One More Girl (Patty Griffin, you beautiful) and Lay Me Down.
Jewel - Perfectly Clear I have a lot of Jewel-fan friends, but I just came to know her more when she came to country. I listened to this album a lot too, and even though I kind of forgot it, I still hold it in a very special place in my heart. Jewel is so talented and her voice is pure brilliance. Favorite tracks: Perfecly Clear, Anyone But You.
Lady Antebellum - Lady Antebellum I can't stand them anymore, but I loved this album so much when it came out! I listened to it I think at least twice a day and I loved almost every song on it. My least favorite song was I Run To You, and they released as a single, ugh. Coincidentally, the song went #1 and they choose to keep this fluffy vanilla sound, too bad. Anyway, I still love this. Favorite tracks: All We'd Ever Need, Can't Take My Eyes Off You.
Well, that's it. I hope I don't regret anything in the next few hours haha I always remember something after I do this kind of stuff. But those are the one I choose for now.
|
|
|
Post by fe_lipeoliveira on Feb 22, 2014 21:14:56 GMT -5
Yeah, I left Lee Ann Womack out... I don't know which album I'd pick, I love both Call Me Crazy and There's More Where That Came From, but I'd probably put one of those in the place of Jewel's Perfectly Clear, I think. Also, I really need to listen to Reba's Read My Mind! So many mentions! I checked the tracklisting and I recognize and love She Thinks His Name Was John, but I really want to listen to the album as a whole now.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,025
|
Post by someguy on Feb 22, 2014 22:32:18 GMT -5
Also, I really need to listen to Reba's Read My Mind! So many mentions! I checked the tracklisting and I recognize and love She Thinks His Name Was John, but I really want to listen to the album as a whole now. Definitely do. It's such an excellent album. If you like her even a little, this is the best album to get.
|
|
|
Post by Spacey_Kacey on Feb 23, 2014 0:16:11 GMT -5
Sunny Sweeney - Heartbreaker's Hall Of FameThat was the album that really changed my life. It was the first time that I heard a "real" country record, back in 2 Mar 2008 (thanks last.fm for keeping that kind of information). I was into country music since 2007 thanks to Miss Underwood, but I didn't really know how wide the genre was. At first I was shocked by Sunny's voice being so nasal and how "hillbilly" the production was, but I just couldn't stop listening to it. Today I love a handful of singers with this nasal tone, that now I know it's called twang haha, like Sunny herself, Kellie Pickler, Elizabeth Cook, and of course Dolly Parton. Favorite tracks: Lavender Blue, Refresh My Memory. Thank you for reminding me about this! This one is a gem. I actually listen to it a lot, but I forgot it in my own post. I second this as a top album.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 23, 2014 18:37:40 GMT -5
Seems as if I'm just about the only "Bro Country" fan as a whole on here. Probably about the only Hank III fan too.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 23, 2014 20:32:20 GMT -5
Seems as if I'm just about the only "Bro Country" fan as a whole on here. Probably about the only Hank III fan too. Don't like bro country, but I love Hank III (his country stuff at least). Nice avatar, btw. Junior Brown is great.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,025
|
Post by someguy on Feb 23, 2014 21:02:38 GMT -5
Seems as if I'm just about the only "Bro Country" fan as a whole on here. Probably about the only Hank III fan too. I don't mind some of it, but I hate that it has overrun the genre. I don't mind some songs from Florida Georgia Line, Luke Bryan, etc. but I don't like that it's really the only type of 'country' that succeeds at radio right now. If it were just one of a few styles that got airplay, I wouldn't have a problem.
|
|
bamafan2102
Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 1,780
|
Post by bamafan2102 on Feb 24, 2014 2:00:49 GMT -5
EXTREMELY hard to do this but I can't pass up a Top 10 List thread! These are in no particular order....
Mark Chesnutt- Longnecks and Short Stories This is Country Music to me. Me and my friends wore this CD out. It also has one of my top 3 all time favorite songs on in "I'll Think of Something". This album was just a huge part of my life.
Sons of the Desert- Whatever Comes First I remember anticipating the release day of this album. I loved WCF. This album was better than I imagined it would be. Burned In My Mind, Colorado, You Can Come Cryin', Leaving October....there is not a bad song here. I also love the Change album and listen to both of them regularly.
Gary Morris- Faded Blue My Dad had this cassette and would play it every time he came and pick me up on "his" weekends. Miracle is such a great song and Faded Blue is such a haunting song. Bed of Roses really sticks out to me as well.
Ty Herndon- What Mattered Most What Mattered Most is also very high in my all time favorite list of songs. Hat Full Of Rain, Heart Half Empty, Pretty Good Thing, You Just Get One....it was such a solid album.
Restless Heart- Big Iron Horses While Larry Stewart is one of my favorite vocalist, the albums that RH made without him are excellent. Mending Fences ranks high on my favorites list. Born in High Wind, Meet Me On The Other Side is a great song but was a little to much on the rock side for country radio then.
Shenandoah- Somewhere In The Vicinity Probably my favorite band of all time. This album stays in rotation to this day. I thought it was a huge deal that two songs (Somewhere in the Vicinity and Heaven Bound) faced off against each other at the Grammy awards. Marty Raybon is as good as it gets. Every Fire has been recorded by them, Jason Sellers and Restless Heart but has never got released as a single. I wish it would as it is a great song.
Shenandoah- Under The Kudzu Me and my buddies made Under the Kudzu our theme song and turned the whole school on to the album. I'll Go Down Loving You, Just Say The Word, Janie Bakers Love Slave....great stuff
Kevin Montgomery- Fear Nothing Kevin never really hit it big but this album is fantastic. He had a video on CMT in regular rotation with "Red Blooded American Boy". Fear Nothing is a great song as is Softer Years and Don't Make Me Hat the Things I Love. If you haven't heard of him, check him out. He does house concerts and does a 50 states in 50 days tour. His Mom sang with Elvis and his dad produced some really big albums( Bob Montgomery).
Terry McBride and The Ride This album was heavier than his other McBride and the Ride albums. Loved the harder edge and Terry's voice is amazing. Been There was a decent hit off the album and there were quite a few songs on the album done by other artist (Teardrops- George Ducas was one). Nothing Nobody Can Say should have been a single.
Jason Sellers- I'm Your Man What a voice. I remember listening to I'm Your Man on repeat for weeks. Always thought You Better Believe It should have been a single. This Small Divide with Martina is amazing. If you like great vocals, buy this album. You will not regret it.
Eric Church- Sinners Like Me I really didn't like How Bout You all that much but was in Wal Mart on the Tuesday that this album came out and picked it up anyway. Little did I know that this CD wouldn't leave my player for the next year. My wife got so tired of it that she hid it from me. While his other albums have all been excellent, this album is my favorite album of the last 10 years. I just wished this was the album that would have broke him into the A list because it should have.
Martina McBride- Wild Angels Flawless album from start to finish. My favorite female album of all time by far.
Yes, there are 12 listed here.....
Others not in the list Larry Stewart- Heart Like A Hurricane Sammy Kershaw- Labor Of Love Billy Ray Cyrus- It Won't Be The Last Blackhawk The Remingtons- Blue Frontier Kim Richey Rhett Akins- A Thousand Memories Eli Young Band- Jet Black and Jealous Bryan White- The Right Place Kevin Denny Tim McGraw- All I Want
There are plenty more I left off but I went looking through my collection when this thread came up and these are the ones that stuck out. Now I wait on the top 10 songs thread.........
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Feb 24, 2014 12:01:16 GMT -5
^^ Ditto on Longnecks and Short Stories, probably the best Chesnutt album, close-tie with his debut. "I'll Think of Something" is also my favorite Mark Chesnutt song. Didn't find out until last year it was a cover of an old Hank Jr song
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Feb 24, 2014 12:31:32 GMT -5
^^ Ditto on Longnecks and Short Stories, probably the best Chesnutt album, close-tie with his debut. "I'll Think of Something" is also my favorite Mark Chesnutt song. Didn't find out until last year it was a cover of an old Hank Jr song Not a knock on Mark (because I really like him as an artist), but weren't most of his hits covers?
|
|
|
Post by angellynnmonroe on Feb 24, 2014 12:41:50 GMT -5
My favorite Country Albums are
Olivia Newton John Back With A Heart Shania Twain Come On Over Leann Rimes You Light Up My Life Inspirational Songs Tim McGraw Everywhere Alan Jackson Drive Alabama Cheap Seats Faith Hill Faith/Cry Loretta Lynn Van Lear Rose Taylor Swift Fearless
|
|
|
Post by TheWolverine on Feb 24, 2014 14:56:57 GMT -5
^^ Ditto on Longnecks and Short Stories, probably the best Chesnutt album, close-tie with his debut. "I'll Think of Something" is also my favorite Mark Chesnutt song. Didn't find out until last year it was a cover of an old Hank Jr song Not a knock on Mark (because I really like him as an artist), but weren't most of his hits covers? Only a few. Miss a thing being the biggest. "Brother Jukebox" was sung by Keith Whitley first...
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Feb 24, 2014 15:48:59 GMT -5
Not a knock on Mark (because I really like him as an artist), but weren't most of his hits covers? Only a few. Miss a thing being the biggest. "Brother Jukebox" was sung by Keith Whitley first... Alright, I don't have a large catalog of his songs, I have to saw I REALLY prefer Whitley's version of that, but I prefer his version of everything. I just am amazed that guys like Mark and Strait had some of their biggest songs that were covers and most people have no clue.
|
|
|
Post by TheWolverine on Feb 24, 2014 16:34:42 GMT -5
Only a few. Miss a thing being the biggest. "Brother Jukebox" was sung by Keith Whitley first... Alright, I don't have a large catalog of his songs, I have to saw I REALLY prefer Whitley's version of that, but I prefer his version of everything. I just am amazed that guys like Mark and Strait had some of their biggest songs that were covers and most people have no clue. He also covered Whitley's "Will these arms be in your way" featuring Lee Ann Wommack on his "Savin' The Honky Tonk" Album!
|
|
|
Post by countryfan4life on Feb 24, 2014 17:56:23 GMT -5
My list is made up of the more modern artists. I based my decisions on not only quality, but also the wonderful memories these albums bring back. In no particular order here are my top 10: 1. "Be Here" Keith Urban: I still think that this is his best album. Not saying that the other's aren't fabulous, because they are, but there's just something about this album that is special. "Golden Road" comes very close on this list because that album made me a Keith fan, but this album really made me fall in love with his music and appreciate him as an artist. Every song on he album is great but my favorites are "God's Been Good To Me,"Tonight I Wanna Cry" "She's Gotta Be" "Country Comfort" and "Days Go By." This was an album that would not leave my CD player for a long time. 2. "Melt" Rascal Flatts: First country album I bought with my hard earned babysitting/ tutoring money and part of the reason I got hooked on country (Same story as you samsager3). I still think this is one of their best albums and one of the best albums released at that time. "These Days" will always be a favorite because it was the first song I heard by them. Other favorites are "Melt" "Mayberry" "Like I Am" Falling Upside Down" "Shine On" "Love You Out Loud" and "Too Good Is True." 3. "Feels Like Today" Rascal Flatts: This album is ranked up there with "Melt." Any song they released off that album could have been a hit. My favorites were "Feels Like Today" "Bless The Broken Road" "When The Sand Runs Out" "Here's To You" and "Skin." I'll never forget the moment I heard "Skin." I had goosebumps all over and did all I could to hold back tears. The next time one of their songs had that kind of an impact on me was "Changed." 4. (Self Titled) Rascal Flatts: The last Rascal Flatts album I have on this list. I got this a little bit after "Melt" so it still brings back those memories of what got me hooked on county. I love every song on this album, but the ones that will always be my favorite are "Praying For Daylight" "Everyday Love" "While You Loved Me" "Not Just Me" "One Good Love" "Long Slow Beautiful Dance" and "I'm Moving On." 5. "Play On" Carrie Underwood: I've always enjoyed Carrie's music, but I'm definitely more of a fan of her's now than I was when she first came out. Since I enjoyed her music I got this album, but for a while only listened to the radio hits and a few others and not the whole album. I played it all the way through one day and I was like man this is a good album and since then I've been a huge fan. My favorites are, "Play On" "Temporary Home" "Look At Me" "What Can I Say" and "Songs Like This." 6. "Greatest Hits" (the first one) Kenny Chesney: I know it's a greatest hits album, but I love it too much to keep it off the list. I still think he has one of the best and clearest voices in country today and songs like "Me and You" and "All I Need To Know" really showcase that. Along with the two I already listed my other favorites are "Fall In Love" "Don't Happen Twice" "I Lost It" "How Forever Feels" "Baptism" and as silly as it may be "She Thinks My Tractor's Sexy." 7. "No Shoes No Shirt No Problem" Kenny Chesney: My first Kenny album ever! Like "Melt" this album brings back so many memories of when I first listened to country. I would hear "Young" and "The Good Stuff" all the time and I remember loving those songs so much. I also really like "Dreams" "I Can't Go There" "No Shoes No Shirt No Problems" and "On The a Coast of Somewhere Beautiful." Kenny was definitely in his element with this album and it had the perfect blend of country and island. 8. "Tailgates and Tanlines" Luke Bryan: This was the first album I bought of his and what made me a fan. Just like Carrie, I never was a huge fan of his until the 3rd album. The main reason I shied away from his music was because of the whole spring break thing, but I decided to give Luke a chance. I'm so glad I did because I love this album and his others as well! My favorite tracks are "You Don't Know Jack" "Drunk On You" "Tailgate Blues" "Faded Away" "I Don't Want This Night To End" "I Know You're Gonna Be There" "Too D*** Young" (I don't curse) and "Country Girl." I'll never forget his CMT Awards performance of that song. I just remember thinking 'man I didn't know he had that in him.' 9. "Neon" Chris Young: Love this! I was not really a huge Chris Young fan until I saw him open for Rascal Flatts and then when this album came out. I could have done without "Save Water Drink Beer" but I will let that song slide since every other song is phenomenal. My favorites are "Tomorrow" "Neon" "Old Love Feels New" "You" "Lost" "Flashlight" and "I Can Take It From There." This may sound weird, but this album and Luke's album are also special, because I got them both the morning before Hurricane Irene hit the East Coast. My sister and I listened to them both on repeat through the 8 powerless days we had and it kept us from going insane haha. 10. "Come On Over" Shania Twain: Shania was and still is one of my favorite female country artists. When I first started listening to country I was given this album for my birthday and I swear it never left my CD player. My sister and I would make up dances to the songs and we would put on little performances. My favorite songs are "Honey I'm Home" "Man I Feel Like A Women" "From This Moment On" "You're Still The One" "Don't Be Stupid" "Rock This Country" and "Black Eyes Blue Tears." Honorable Mentions: Kenny Chesney: Hemingway's Whiskey Lonestar: Greatest Hits Taylor Swift: Fearless- I may not be a huge fan of her's now, but this album was awesome and her best in my opinion Love and Theft: Both World Wide Open and their self titled were awesome- I was happy to see someone included their music on their list Keith Urban: Golden Road Carrie Underwood: Blown Away I have a feeling this list could change a little after Rascal Flatts, Dan and Shay, Kenny Chesney, and Hunter Hayes release new material this year. Carrie Underwood too if she releases anything new this year.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 28, 2014 17:28:22 GMT -5
Some of my favourites:
Kip Moore - Up All Night (Deluxe Edition) - 2012
favourite tracks: Crazy One More Time, Everything But You, Where You Are Tonight, Mary Was The Marrying Kind
Kenny Chesney - No Shoes, No Shirt, No Problems - 2002
favourite tracks: I Remember, A Lot Of Things Different, The Good Stuff, On The Coast of Somewhere Beautiful, Never Gonna Feel Like That Again
Jason Aldean - Wide Open - 2009
favourite tracks: Keep The Girl, The Truth, Love was Easy
Easton Corbin - Easton Corbin - 2010
favourite tracks: This Far from Memphis, Let Alone You, I Can't Love You Back, A Little More Country Than That
Kyle Park - Beggin For More - 2013
favourite tracks: Fit For The King, Long Distance Relationship, The Night Is Young, Beggin' For More, He Got You
Brad Paisley - 5th Gear - 2008
favourite tracks: Letter To Me, Oh Love, It Did, Some Mistakes, Waitin' On A Woman
Josh Thompson - Way Out Here - 2010
favourite tracks: Blame It On Waylon, Sinner, Won't Be Lonely Long, Back Around
Keith Urban - Golden Road - 2002
favourite tracks: You'll Think Of Me, You Look Good In My Shirt, Somebody Like You, Whenever I Run, You Won
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Feb 28, 2014 23:18:44 GMT -5
Am going to limit it to one album per artist
1. Tim McGraw - Southern Voice
Favorites: You had to be there (hands down my favorite country song by Tim), I'm only Jesus, Love you goodbye, I didn't know it at the time, Southern voice (fun ditty)
2. Josh Turner - Everything is Fine
Favs: Title track, The way he was raised, South Carolina low country, Trailerhood, Firecracker, One woman man
3. Billy Currington - Doing Something Right
Favs: That changes everything (great to sing along to), Why, why, why, Good directions, Lucille, I wanna be a hillbilly
4. Eric Church - Chief
Favs: every song but Over When It's Over, Best song: Keep On
5. Toby Keith - Honkeytonk University. (Though Pull My Chain is a very close second)
Favs: Title track, your smile, You ain't leaving, She left me, where you gonna go,... Basically everything BUT BIg blue note
6. Dierks - Modern Day Drifter (though Home and even his EP Country and Cold Cans are real close seconds)
Favs: Domestic light and cold, Lot of leaving, So so long, Cab of my truck, Down on easy street, a Good man like me,
7. Josh Abbot Band - Small Town Family Dream. (She's Like Texas is also awful good)
Favs: my Texas, I'll Sing About Mine, She will be free, Idalou,
8. Cody Johnson Band - A Different Day
Favs: every song frankly is incredible. Guilty as can be (great song about revenge), Diamond in my pocket, Ride with me, 18 wheels, The way she loves me
9. Alan Jackson - Precious Memories
Favs: I'll fly away, Are you washed in the blood, In the garden, How great tho art
10. Brad Paisley - Time Well Wasted
Favs: When I get where I'm going, Out in the parking lot, You need a man around here, She's everything, Waiting on a woman, I'll take you back
|
|
Markus Meyer
Platinum Member
Favorite Single of 2020 So Far: “betty” by Taylor Swift
Joined: August 2013
Posts: 1,625
|
Post by Markus Meyer on Mar 1, 2014 15:45:45 GMT -5
01. Jason Aldean - 'My Kinda Party'
Some of the finest album cuts I've heard are on here, and "Fly Over States" is an all-time favorites. Even the weak tracks are good at worst.
02. Eric Church - 'Chief'
Very close 2nd. Not a bad song on the album.
03. Kip Moore - 'Up All Night'
The best debut album I own. Just stellar vocals and production on all songs.
04. Kacey Musgraves - 'Same Trailer Different Park'
Not much to say that hasn't already been said.
05. Jason Aldean - 'Wide Open'
Again, all killer no filler. "Keep The Girl" is my all-time favorite album cut.
06. Little Big Town - 'Tornado'
Not a bad song here. Exceeded my expectations. Knew it would be good but this is unbelievable.
07. The Band Perry - 'Pioneer'
Brought me from moderate fan to big fan. Another one that exceeded my expectations.
08. Keith Urban - 'Fuse'
Always been a huge Urban fan, but this album features some of his best work IMO.
09. Zac Brown Band - 'You Get What You Give'
My fave from them. That's saying a lot as a love all their albums.
10. Eric Church - 'The Outsiders'
Took a couple listens but I'm loving this. Early contender for album of the year.
HM's
Ashley Monroe - 'Like A Rose' Vince Gill & Paul Franklin - 'Bakersfield' Zac Brown Band - 'The Foundation' Zac Brown Band - 'Uncaged' Parmalee - 'Feels Like Carolina' Dean Brody - 'Dirt' Dean Brody - 'Crop Circles' Dean Brody - 'Trail In Life'
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 1, 2014 16:11:26 GMT -5
01. Jason Aldean - 'My Kinda Party' Some of the finest album cuts I've heard are on here, and "Fly Over States" is an all-time favorites. Even the weak tracks are good at worst. 02. Eric Church - 'Chief' Very close 2nd. Not a bad song on the album. 03. Kip Moore - 'Up All Night' The best debut album I own. Just stellar vocals and production on all songs. 04. Kacey Musgraves - 'Same Trailer Different Park' Not much to say that hasn't already been said. 05. Jason Aldean - 'Wide Open' Again, all killer no filler. "Keep The Girl" is my all-time favorite album cut. 06. Little Big Town - 'Tornado' Not a bad song here. Exceeded my expectations. Knew it would be good but this is unbelievable. 07. The Band Perry - 'Pioneer' Brought me from moderate fan to big fan. Another one that exceeded my expectations. 08. Keith Urban - 'Fuse' Always been a huge Urban fan, but this album features some of his best work IMO. 09. Zac Brown Band - 'You Get What You Give' My fave from them. That's saying a lot as a love all their albums. 10. Eric Church - 'The Outsiders' Took a couple listens but I'm loving this. Early contender for album of the year. HM's Ashley Monroe - 'Like A Rose' Vince Gill & Paul Franklin - 'Bakersfield' Zac Brown Band - 'The Foundation' Zac Brown Band - 'Uncaged' Parmalee - 'Feels Like Carolina' Dean Brody - 'Dirt' Dean Brody - 'Crop Circles' Dean Brody - 'Trail In Life' Ashley Monroe is criminally underrated; I love her voice and material. It's a shame Jason Aldean has such a cliché reputation now, because he has so much great material within his albums (well, up until "Nighttrain," IMO).
|
|