bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Feb 19, 2014 13:01:39 GMT -5
Bored at work, thought this would be an interesting game. Used to talk about this with some musician friends of mine, we always had a good debate. If you could only pick 10 albums to listen to, which 10 are your favorite? I am interested to see if any albums appear more than once. I'll give it a whirl and see what people think
1. Randy Travis "Always & Forever": Such a great album, all tracks were stand out. Randy was at his peak, even though it was only his sophomore album. I listen to this on a regular basis. Favorite tracks are "I Told You So", "Truth Is Lying Next To You", "What'll You Do About Me", "My House" and "Good Intentions"
2. Keith Whitley "Don't Close Your Eyes": Keith's mae culpa or swan song, another album that is terrific from start to finish. We definately lost a star too soon. Title track is great, but actually like the Alan Jackson cover better . 2 classics were on this album, "I'm No Stranger To The Rain" and "When You Say Nothing At All". My other particular favorites are "Honky Tonk Heart" and "Some Old Side Road". Keith sure knew how to interpret a lyric.
3. Don Williams "Expressions" : HUGE Don Williams fan, and this album included "Tulsa Time", "Lay Down Beside Me", "It Must Be Love" and "All I'm Missing Is You". Some other great cuts. I have this on LP Vinyl, and converted it to CD to put on my Itunes / Ipod. Have done that method for over 200 LP's, discovered some great music that way. Hope to see him live on his tour this year if we visits the East Coast.
4. Dwight Yoakam "Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc Etc": Who can't deny this album? He almost single-handedly brought back traditional country in the mid-80's (along with Randy and Ricky Skaggs, amongst others). Title track, "Honky Tonk Man", "South of Cincinnati", "It Won't Hurt", and his cover of "Heartaches by the Number" are all fantastic. Great listen.
5. George Jones "Who's Gonna Fill Their Shoes" : Also have this album on LP Vinyl. The title track is a true anthem. This was released during his resurgence in the 80's, thanks in part to He Stopped Loving Her Today. Lacy J. Dalton had a duet here with "That's Good, That's Bad". And who could forget "The One I Loved Back Then" and "Just When". All great songs.
6. George Strait "Strait From The Heart": This was close tie with the Pure Country soundtrack, but ultimately this album was pure country gold. "Amarillo By Morning", "Steal of the Night", "Fool Hearted Memory" (my fav. Strait song personally), "A Fire I Can't Put Out", "Marina Del Rey" and "Honky Tonk Crazy". To any Strait fan, this reads like a greatest hits selection. I again, find myself listening to this album in it's entirety at least on a monthly basis.
7. Hank Williams Jr. "Habits Old And New" : Another toss-up album, either this or Whiskey Bent and Hell Bound. Hank Jr. was right before his peak (EOTY awards in late 80's)here, but arguably his best creative period. "Dinosaur" has always been a personal anthem for me, as I don't fit too well with alot of modern things. "Old Habits" is a great song, and "The Blues Man" may be his best song ever.
8. Jamey Johnson "The Guitar Song": I remember waiting months for this release, after loving his 2008 album That Lonesome Song. I think country music really needs Jamey back in the swing of things, regardless of radio support. This album reads like a book, and is astonishing from start to finish, both sets. "Front Porch Swing Afternoon" is very reminiscent of my childhood, and "That's Why I Write Songs" is so good it's almost eery, given it was recorded in the Ryman in the middle of the night.
9. Johnny Cash "Blood, Sweat and Tears": This was Johnny's ode to the working man. I have this album framed in my house hanging on a wall. Coming from a blue-collar family, this album meant alot. I wish country music still had concept albums. I loved the stripped down arrangements, Johnny knew exactly what audience he was speaking to.
10. Vern Gosdin "Chiseled in Stone" : This album contains my all-time favorite song "Is It Raining At Your House" , so it must be on this list. Vern, aka The Voice, only had a few years in the spotlight, but this was his best work. Any album chock full of Hank Cochran co-writes will do that. "Set Em Up Joe", "Do You Believe Me Now", "There Ain't Nothing Wrong" and title track are all classics.
Some other notables that I can't believe I had to leave off: Hank Jr. "Whiskey Bent and Hell Bound", Kacey Musgraves debut (yeah it's that good), Merle Haggard's "Big City" and "Back To The Barrooms", Miranda's "Revolution", Radney Foster "Del Rio, TX 1959", Randy Travis "Old 8x10", Ricky Skaggs "Highways and Heartaches", Ricky Van Shelton's "RVS III", Steve Earle "Guitar Town" and "Exit 0", Travis Tritt "Country Club", Vince Gill " The Key" and any Willie and Waylon albums.
|
|
samsager3
New Member
Joined: March 2013
Posts: 329
|
Post by samsager3 on Feb 19, 2014 13:45:38 GMT -5
In no particular order:
1. Garth Brooks: No Fences- I can't really remember the track listing but as a kid my grandfather would place this album in the car on our way to the horse races and now still when I hear a song from it I think of him now I have the tracks in the best of series so don't need the album really.
2. David Nail: I'm about to come alive- a little newer but still a favorite I could listen to this on any day. Strangers on a train was flawless, turning home and red light were both strong singles, also Missouri is a top track of mine on my all time list
3. Brad paisley: 5th gear there wasn't a bad track on this in my opinion. Online was funny, ticks was funny and kinda romantic. I loved some mistakes also better than this and if love was a plane not to mention the great duet with Carrie underwood and if you include the bonus tracks then waiting on a woman remastered.
4. Roger Miller: 16 Super Hits- I know it's a complation but I though every song was really good I still listen to it. This is sattire done right and most still aplies today
5. Luke Bryan: tailgates and tanlines- honestly Lukes best effort in my opinion at mad out tracks are drunk on you country girl I don't want this night to end and you don't know jack but the entire album was great.
6. Keith Urban: Golden Road- one of my favorite standout tracks are somebody like you and you'll think of me but overall one of his best
7. Gary Allan: Get Off on the Pain- this one had some killer track get off on the pain was great and honestly describes me so I relate to it also I have the emotion of today and kiss me when I'm down so this ones kinda personal
8. Eric Church: Carolina- this is my favorite from him it has some deep track like those I've loved and some great lyrics like without you here
9. Dierks Bentley: Long Trip Alone- my favorite from dierks I liked the non singles better honestly I thought cat live it down soon as you can and hope for me yet were great
10. Rascal Flatts: Melt- this is the album that got me into country music. I was 13 when this came out and I remember hearig it on the radio and it being the first record I wanted to buy. It had great track but my favorite was Mayberry, I also like love you out loud and these days.
Most of my favorites aren't really old but this is the stuff that's kinda shaped who I am so I could Lauren to any of these records all the way through and waste an hours time easily and not regret it in fact I listen to them for the most part still pretty regularly.
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Feb 19, 2014 13:54:51 GMT -5
^^ Agree with you on Eric Church Carolina. Even though Chief was good, Carolina had SO many good songs. The Outsiders is growing though for sure. Also think Long Trip Alone was Dierk's best as well, he showed alot of growth on that album. Like the Roger Miller pick, even though he was wacky, he was pure genius. There is a biography out there titled "Ain't Got No Cigarettes". It's told through the eyes of his peers and fellow musicians. Absolutely hilarious read...ive read it 5 or 6 times.He was ahead of his time for sure..
|
|
|
Post by flyingsilvereagle on Feb 19, 2014 14:50:13 GMT -5
1.Garth Brooks: Garth Brooks - Its hard to believe looking back that If Tomorrow Never Comes, The Dance, and Much Too Young were all on his debut album. Alabama Clay is a great song too.
2. Eric Church: Carolina - Hard to believe that this was almost his last album. Smoke a Little Smoke basically save his career. Wish he would have been big when this album was out because there are so many great songs on it that didn't get released.
3. Travis Tritt: Down The Road I Go - Love this album most for Modern Day Bonnie and Clyde.
4. Kellie Pickler: 100 Proof - What a shame that this wasn't supported by the label or radio. A true modern day classic.
5. Jamey Johnson: That Lonesome Song - Wish Jamey could get over his record label issues and give us some much needed new music.
6. Sturgill Simpson: High Top Mountain - Most people probably haven't heard of Sturgill. This album just came out last year and he is from Kentucky. It has gotten rave reviews and is a mix of Johnny and Waylon.
7. Willie Nelson: Red Headed Stranger - The perfect concept album.
8. Tracy Lawrence: I See It Now - Guilt Trip, If The World Had a Front Porch, Texas Tornado, I Got a Feelin'. Just a great album from start to finish.
9. Dierks Bentley: Up On The Ridge - Still one of my favorite listens to this day. So glad the label supported putting this album out.
10. Gary Allan: Get Off On The Pain - All of Gary's albums are great, he is one of the most underrated artists of the last 20 years. The title track is awesome.
It was really hard just to pick 10 albums. All of these I picked were from my digital collection. I have record player with many of the classic country records that I didn't even include on this list. Can't believe I didn't put a George Strait or Alan Jackson record on the list.
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Feb 19, 2014 15:32:49 GMT -5
1. Jason Aldean - Wide Open (Night Train is very close) 2. Chris Young - Neon (Tough to pick between all of his albums, went by the one that I played the most overall and it was this one by far... A.M. is well on it's way though) 3. Corey Smith - Undertones (First Corey Smith album I ever listened to and I've loved it ever since) 4. Keith Harling - Write It in Stone (I remember singing "Papa Bear" as a kid to the point that my Dad would hide this CD) 5. Easton Corbin - Easton Corbin (Burned this album up on my iPod ever since it was released) 6. Tracy Lawrence - Tracy Lawrence (2001) (Had a very hard time picking an album from him, went with this one because it didn't have any major hits on it and not a lot of commercial success so it's my hidden gem kinda album) 7. Brantley Gilbert - A Modern Day Prodigal Son (Top notch songwriting on some of these songs, love it) 8. Eric Church - Sinners Like Me (Still my favorite from EC, though I haven't NOT liked an album of his really) 9. Kevin Denney - Kevin Denney (This guy is really good, he has a song called "My Sittin' Window" on YouTube that is very very good...This album is one I've just always found myself going back to whenever I burnout on my new music) 10. Craig Morgan - That's Why (I really like Craig, good voice and this album had some great songs that should've been released)
Right There Too... David Nail- The Sound of A Million Dreams Eli Young Band - Life at Best James Otto - Days of Our Lives Luke Bryan - Tailgates & Tanlines Scotty McCreery - See You Tonight Trent Tomlinson - A Guy Like Me
Artists like Alabama, Keith Whitley, Garth Brooks, George Strait, and Brooks & Dunn most of their best albums came out long before I was even around so I can't say that I have particular albums from them I really like...though I REALLY like each artists.
Think of my list as a modern-ish list haha.
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Feb 19, 2014 15:33:59 GMT -5
In no particular order: 1. Garth Brooks: No Fences- I can't really remember the track listing but as a kid my grandfather would place this album in the car on our way to the horse races and now still when I hear a song from it I think of him now I have the tracks in the best of series so don't need the album really. 2. David Nail: I'm about to come alive- a little newer but still a favorite I could listen to this on any day. Strangers on a train was flawless, turning home and red light were both strong singles, also Missouri is a top track of mine on my all time list 3. Brad paisley: 5th gear there wasn't a bad track on this in my opinion. Online was funny, ticks was funny and kinda romantic. I loved some mistakes also better than this and if love was a plane not to mention the great duet with Carrie underwood and if you include the bonus tracks then waiting on a woman remastered. 4. Roger Miller: 16 Super Hits- I know it's a complation but I though every song was really good I still listen to it. This is sattire done right and most still aplies today 5. Luke Bryan: tailgates and tanlines- honestly Lukes best effort in my opinion at mad out tracks are drunk on you country girl I don't want this night to end and you don't know jack but the entire album was great. 6. Keith Urban: Golden Road- one of my favorite standout tracks are somebody like you and you'll think of me but overall one of his best 7. Gary Allan: Get Off on the Pain- this one had some killer track get off on the pain was great and honestly describes me so I relate to it also I have the emotion of today and kiss me when I'm down so this ones kinda personal 8. Eric Church: Carolina- this is my favorite from him it has some deep track like those I've loved and some great lyrics like without you here 9. Dierks Bentley: Long Trip Alone- my favorite from dierks I liked the non singles better honestly I thought cat live it down soon as you can and hope for me yet were great 10. Rascal Flatts: Melt- this is the album that got me into country music. I was 13 when this came out and I remember hearig it on the radio and it being the first record I wanted to buy. It had great track but my favorite was Mayberry, I also like love you out loud and these days. Most of my favorites aren't really old but this is the stuff that's kinda shaped who I am so I could Lauren to any of these records all the way through and waste an hours time easily and not regret it in fact I listen to them for the most part still pretty regularly. I always loved "Mayberry" from that RF album, something about that song changes the worst of moods to the best.
|
|
|
Post by flyingsilvereagle on Feb 19, 2014 15:39:42 GMT -5
1. Jason Aldean - Wide Open (Night Train is very close) 2. Chris Young - Neon (Tough to pick between all of his albums, went by the one that I played the most overall and it was this one by far... A.M. is well on it's way though) 3. Corey Smith - Undertones (First Corey Smith album I ever listened to and I've loved it ever since) 4. Keith Harling - Write It in Stone (I remember singing "Papa Bear" as a kid to the point that my Dad would hide this CD) 5. Easton Corbin - Easton Corbin (Burned this album up on my iPod ever since it was released) 6. Tracy Lawrence - Tracy Lawrence (2001) (Had a very hard time picking an album from him, went with this one because it didn't have any major hits on it and not a lot of commercial success so it's my hidden gem kinda album) 7. Brantley Gilbert - A Modern Day Prodigal Son (Top notch songwriting on some of these songs, love it) 8. Eric Church - Sinners Like Me (Still my favorite from EC, though I haven't NOT liked an album of his really) 9. Kevin Denney - Kevin Denney (This guy is really good, he has a song called "My Sittin' Window" on YouTube that is very very good...This album is one I've just always found myself going back to whenever I burnout on my new music) 10. Craig Morgan - That's Why (I really like Craig, good voice and this album had some great songs that should've been released) Right There Too...David Nail- The Sound of A Million Dreams Eli Young Band - Life at Best James Otto - Days of Our Lives Luke Bryan - Tailgates & Tanlines Scotty McCreery - See You Tonight Trent Tomlinson - A Guy Like Me Artists like Alabama, Keith Whitley, Garth Brooks, George Strait, and Brooks & Dunn most of their best albums came out long before I was even around so I can't say that I have particular albums from them I really like...though I REALLY like each artists. Think of my list as a modern-ish list haha. Cool to see Corey Smith show up on somebody's list. That Brantley Gilbert album is great too, wish he had stuck with those type of songs.
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Feb 19, 2014 15:57:03 GMT -5
1. Jason Aldean - Wide Open (Night Train is very close) 2. Chris Young - Neon (Tough to pick between all of his albums, went by the one that I played the most overall and it was this one by far... A.M. is well on it's way though) 3. Corey Smith - Undertones (First Corey Smith album I ever listened to and I've loved it ever since) 4. Keith Harling - Write It in Stone (I remember singing "Papa Bear" as a kid to the point that my Dad would hide this CD) 5. Easton Corbin - Easton Corbin (Burned this album up on my iPod ever since it was released) 6. Tracy Lawrence - Tracy Lawrence (2001) (Had a very hard time picking an album from him, went with this one because it didn't have any major hits on it and not a lot of commercial success so it's my hidden gem kinda album) 7. Brantley Gilbert - A Modern Day Prodigal Son (Top notch songwriting on some of these songs, love it) 8. Eric Church - Sinners Like Me (Still my favorite from EC, though I haven't NOT liked an album of his really) 9. Kevin Denney - Kevin Denney (This guy is really good, he has a song called "My Sittin' Window" on YouTube that is very very good...This album is one I've just always found myself going back to whenever I burnout on my new music) 10. Craig Morgan - That's Why (I really like Craig, good voice and this album had some great songs that should've been released) Right There Too...David Nail- The Sound of A Million Dreams Eli Young Band - Life at Best James Otto - Days of Our Lives Luke Bryan - Tailgates & Tanlines Scotty McCreery - See You Tonight Trent Tomlinson - A Guy Like Me Artists like Alabama, Keith Whitley, Garth Brooks, George Strait, and Brooks & Dunn most of their best albums came out long before I was even around so I can't say that I have particular albums from them I really like...though I REALLY like each artists. Think of my list as a modern-ish list haha. Cool to see Corey Smith show up on somebody's list. That Brantley Gilbert album is great too, wish he had stuck with those type of songs. Totally agree on BG..."Picture on the Dashboard", "Play Me That Song" "Live it Up" are all favorites of mine. He had some songs like these on the Halfway to Heaven album but not nearly as many. Corey Smith! Love that guy's voice, one fine guitar picker too.
|
|
razorback
New Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 7
|
Post by razorback on Feb 19, 2014 16:23:55 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Johnny Cash- "Live from Folsom Prison (Legacy)" - Love the energy and passion of the live show and the back and forth between Johnny and the audience of inmates. Eric Church- "Chief" - Probably my favorite album. Perfect mix of country, rock, blues and sharp lyrics. Eric Church- "Carolina" - So many great songs on this album. I wish "Where She Told Me To Go" would have been released. I think it would be huge if released now. Brad Paisley- "Time Well Wasted" - Favorite album from Brad. Randy Rogers Band- "Rollercoaster" - Great album. I wish these guys were more in mainstream. Jamey Johnson- "That Lonesome Song" Willie Nelson- "Red Headed Stranger" - Love how this album tells a story but each song can stand alone. Wish we had more of these concept albums today. David Nail- "I'm About to Come Alive" - There's something about this one that I love. It just so smooth. Will Hoge- "Never Give In" - I have been listening to this one all the time lately. A lot of great songs that will never be heard by a lot of people. Kacey Musgraves - "Same Trailer Different Park" - Lyrically one of the best albums I have ever heard. I love the way she looks at things with a different point of view.
I know most of these are newer and there are plenty of classic albums I have still yet to listen to completely, but these are my favorite at the moment.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 19, 2014 16:27:12 GMT -5
Great topic, bjer127. Nice picks by the way, you and I have very similar taste. Can I cheat and do a top 15? It's just not possible for me to narrow it down to ten without going insane. I've also limited it to one album per artist, and have excluded live albums, compilations, and tribute albums, just to make it a little easier. Ordered alphabetically: Alan Jackson - Everything I Love Chris Knight - s/t Gary Allan - Smoke Rings in the Dark Guy Clark - Old No. 1 Jamey Johnson - The Guitar Song John Prine - s/t Kris Kristofferson - Kristofferson Merle Haggard - Big City Patty Loveless - Mountain Soul Randy Travis - The Storms of Life Robert Earl Keen - A Bigger Piece of Sky Rodney Crowell - The Houston Kid Steve Earle - Guitar Town Waylon Jennings - Honky Tonk Heroes Willie Nelson - Shotgun Willie Dozens of honorable mentions too; narrowing this down was incredibly hard. Note that some of my favorite artists are left out, either because they predate the album era (e.g. Hank Williams), their studio albums are unavailable on CD/digital so I haven't heard them (Roger Miller), or they have many good albums, but not one I like enough to include among my all-time favorites (e.g. George Strait).
|
|
carriekins
5x Platinum Member
With my mouth wide open in a whiskey rain, I could stand here 24 hours a day...
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 5,325
|
Post by carriekins on Feb 19, 2014 17:38:36 GMT -5
I am limiting myself to one album by my favorite artists. This is damn near impossible, y'all. Deep breath, here we go.
Dierks Bentley - Up on the Ridge George Strait - Road Less Traveled (seriously - how do I pick one????) Clay Walker - Rumor Has It Dixie Chicks - Wide Open Spaces Tim McGraw - Everywhere Miranda Lambert - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Kacey Musgraves - Same Trailer, Different Park Eric Church - Sinners Like Me Easton Corbin - Easton Corbin Will Hoge - Number 7
I basically looked at this as the CDs I've listened to or come back to most often and still love to this day. Missing are Wade Bowen, Eli Young Band, Randy Rogers Band, Brad Paisley, Jason Aldean (first two), Luke Bryan (first two), Brandy Clark... and I know I'm forgetting artists altogether.
|
|
|
Post by Spacey_Kacey on Feb 19, 2014 18:35:11 GMT -5
This is hard. I'd like to tidy it up later probably, but...
Kristofferson - Me and Bobby McGee Strait - The Road Less Traveled Strait - Beyond the Blue Neon Reba - Rumor Has It Haggard - Branded Man (huge fan but no album particularly stands out other than this) Keith Gattis - Big City Blues (though his self titled debut is awesome too) Jamey Johnson - The Guitar Song Toby Keith - Boomtown Alan Jackson - A lot about living
(Recently) Jason Isbell - Southeastern (probably the best lyrical album I have heard. could easily be with all-time greats. Let me see how it wears) Kellie Pickler - 100 Proof Brandy Clark and Kacey Musgraves debuts Holly Williams - The Highway George's last two efforts
More contemporary: Barefoot Blue Jean Night and Neon
Probably should list some Willie too but this is kinda off the top of my head. Probably Red Headed Stranger.
I already see I forgot Eric Church. Probably Sinners Like Me or Chief.
I'm not as well versed on 90s music as the rest of you being so young and only gaining interest in music 4 years ago. I know singles but certainly not albums.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 19, 2014 19:06:37 GMT -5
Rather than trying to list my top 10 all-time albums. What I'll do is list 5 of my all-time albums and 5 much too underrated albums :) 1. Twice The Speed Of Life - Sugarland (I have lost count of how many times I have listened to this album. I to this day feel that every single track was single worthy. I bought the album by gut feel. But even I did not know how good this thing would be. "Fly Away", "Speed Of Life" are worth the price alone. But the feel and production on "Hello" and "Small Town Jericho" is almost flawless. By the way, I thought the album artwork was fantastic as well. I loved the blue sky color) 2. Horse Of A Different Color - Big & Rich (Lately the music coming out of Nashville is so far removed from country it angers me. So when I have this album on here, it looks like I'm a walking contradiction. But this was as close to a masterpiece as a album this wacky could get. Tracks like "Real World", and "Kick My Ass" aren't for everybody but it worked for me. And the serious songs on this record were beautiful like "Holy Water", and the amazing "Live This Life". Great original clever songs like "Love Train", "Big Time", and "Six Foot Town" were great as well. Another album that never left my side when it came out) 3. Tough All Over - Gary Allan (How this did not win ACM or CMA album of the year is beyond me. Gary's pain and emotion are on every single second of this record. It was very dark which is why there were only two singles but man just listening to songs like "Promise Broken", "I Just Got Back From Hell", "Putting My Misery On Display", and "He Can't Quit Her" were very moving to listen to. Coming from someone like Gary and all that happened to him, it doesn't get anymore real than this) 4. Blue Clear Sky - George Strait (Like Carrie said, how do I possibly pick one. Well after going back and forth, I settled on my old stand-by George album. "I Can Still Make Cheyenne" would land this on my favorites list alone, but "Blue Clear Sky", "Carried Away", "Do The Right Thing", "She Knows When You're On My Mind", and "I'd Just As Soon Go" were like drug for me to hear on my stereo. Again George has had so many great albums, but I had to include one here) 5. Time Well Wasted - Brad Paisley (Another artist where I had to choose between multiple candidates. But this album was picture perfect Brad. It was a superb blend of serious, love, and fun songs that was done as well as anything could have been in terms of instrumentation. I still wanted the title track released but at least I got the other song that I was upset never got released (Waitin' On A Woman) sent to radio in 2008. "Love Is Never Ending", "I'll Take You Back", and "Rainin' You" were other standouts outside of the singles). Honorable mentions: Same Trailer Different Park (Kacey Musgraves), Mud On The Tires (Brad Paisley), Honky Tonk Angel (Patty Loveless), Real Fine Place (Sara Evans), Sinners Like Me (Eric Church) Underrated albums :) 6. Weather The Storm - Carolina Rain (Tight harmonies, classic instrumentation and awesome production. Other than the singles, the standouts for me were "How It Should Be", "Carolina Rain", and "The Man I've Been Looking For". Don't know where this album can be found now but luckily I bought one the day it came out) 7. Three Chord Country And American Rock & Roll - Keith Anderson (I was really surprised how good this album was. There was only one dud on the album ("Wrap Around"). But the songs that kept me coming back was "Plan B", "I'll Know When I Get There", and "The Clothes Don't Make The Man". Even the rockin' upbeats I enjoyed like "XXL", "Stick It", and the title track) 8. Ride - Shelly Fairchild (Wow, this girl should have been way, way bigger than she was. "Kiss Me" was the stand out of this album. But songs like "Tiny Town", "Fear Of Flying", "Down Into Muddy Water", "Ready To Fall", and "Time Machine" were great as well. Such a powerful soulful voice with material that matched it) 9. Dream Big - Ryan Shupe and The Rubberband (This album might not be for everyone, but the talent of this group is obvious. I absolutely love "Even Superman", "Would You Love Me", and "Dream Big". I thought the arrangement and sound of these tracks were fantastic.) 10. Level - Eli Young Band (This was the album they had out before being discovered by Republic. All of EYB album's are great but this one is exactly what they are about. My favorite tracks were "Small Town Kid", "When It Rains", "That's The Way", and "Oklahoma Girl") There are many more I love that I didn't list but these are a good representation of my love for country music. By the way I didn't post in this thread right away because I knew I'd be here forever typing. Looks like my ambition got the best of me .
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 19, 2014 19:31:52 GMT -5
Excellent selections all around, everybody. carriekins, I'm not familiar with the Randy Rogers band, but I'd like to get into them. Have any album recommendations? Spacey_Kacey, the Isbell, Clark, and Musgraves were easily three of my favorite albums of the past several years. I can definitely see them making my overall favorites list as time passes. Thanks for the Keith Gattis recommendation, I know his name but haven't heard anything by him. Also, I'm glad to see I'm not the only one whose favorite Strait album is The Road Less Traveled (of course, all of them are great in my opinion, it's just to what extent how great they are). sabre14, Tough All Over is indeed a masterpiece (tied with Smoke Rings as my favorite GA album, either could be my favorite on a given day). Horse of a Different Color is just insanely fun and creative (and your mentioning of it prompted for me to start listening to it now, lol), and Sugarland's debut is my favorite of theirs as well. I'm not familiar with any of your underrated albums, I'll have to check them out.
|
|
ky24941
New Member
Joined: November 2009
Posts: 99
|
Post by ky24941 on Feb 19, 2014 19:46:52 GMT -5
My top 10 favorite albums: 1. Shania Twain - Up! 2. Shania Twain - Come On Over 3. Shania Twain - The Woman in Me 4. Patty Loveless - Long Stretch of Lonesome 5. Patty Loveless - The Trouble with the Truth 6. SHeDAISY - The Whole SHeBANG 7. Patty Loveless - Strong Heart 8. Rebecca Lynn Howard - Forgive (This is probably the most underrated out of this list. I never understood why they never did a second single.) 9. Deana Carter - Everything's Gonna Be Alright 10. Martina McBride - Emotion
Honorable mentions: 1. Lari White - Wishes 2. Jessica Andrews - Now 3. Carolyn Dawn Johnson - Room With a View
All of these albums I got when I was a young kid. After all these years, I still play all of them quite a bit. I've even had to replace some of them because the CDs got so beat up.
|
|
samsager3
New Member
Joined: March 2013
Posts: 329
|
Post by samsager3 on Feb 19, 2014 20:13:40 GMT -5
^^ Agree with you on Eric Church Carolina. Even though Chief was good, Carolina had SO many good songs. The Outsiders is growing though for sure. Also think Long Trip Alone was Dierk's best as well, he showed alot of growth on that album. Like the Roger Miller pick, even though he was wacky, he was pure genius. There is a biography out there titled "Ain't Got No Cigarettes". It's told through the eyes of his peers and fellow musicians. Absolutely hilarious read...ive read it 5 or 6 times.He was ahead of his time for sure.. I didn't know about that biography I will have to look into getting it to read. I always like roger miller he was before my time but as a kid we had an old radio station here in town one of only two that came in and they always had a night of classic songs roger miller always seemed to connect with me. He is Waky but his songs are done with a lot of satire. He was before his time in my opinion and I feel if some of the stuff had been released in another era he could've been a lot more popular. Honestly my favorite are you can't roller skate in a buffalo herd and my uncle used to love me but she died and honestly my favorite is do wacka do
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,025
|
Post by someguy on Feb 19, 2014 20:38:13 GMT -5
My list would be slightly different including all genres, but here are my top 10 favourite country albums. I'll also limit myself to one album per artist (otherwise, Reba would have definitely had multiple entries).
1. Reba McEntire - Read My Mind
Reba has so many albums that I could have chosen, but this one was a no brainer. I remember hearing "Why Haven't I Heard From You" for the first time, not knowing who was singing. That's the first song that made me a country fan at 10 years old, and Read My Mind was the first album (or cassette tape, I guess) that I ever bought. I literally wore the cassette tape out. This is the perfect Reba album, as it has everything that exemplifies who she is as an artist: serious 'issue'/social commentary songs ("She Thinks His Name Was John", to a lesser extent "The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter"), heartbreak songs ("I Wish That I Could Tell You", "And Still"), sassy/confident uptempos ("I Won't Stand In Line", "Why Haven't I Heard From You"), songs of unrequited love ("Read My Mind", "Till You Love Me") and songs that push the boundaries of the genre ("Everything That You Want", "I Wouldn't Wanna Be You"). To this day, "And Still" remains my favourite song of all time. There are a few other of her albums that I could advocate for being including on the top 10 of all time, but to me, this is an easy, automatic #1.
2. Shania Twain - Come On Over
This is the biggest 'event' album I can ever remember being released. Anticipation was sky-high for Shania after the blockbuster success of The Woman In Me, and she really delivered on her follow-up release. This is the only album that I've ever heard played start to finish on the radio to this day. I'm sure part of that had to do with being from Ontario, where Shania was born and raised, so she really was a hometown artist (side note: I worked for a few summers in Huntsville, ON - the same town that Shania had her first serious music job in, playing at the Deerhurst Resort). That aside, this is a polished, radio-ready album, from start to finish. 12 of the 16 tracks went on to become hit singles, which is basically unheard of. This album will always be one of my absolute favourites. My personal favourite tracks are "That Don't Impress Me Much", "When", "Rock This Country" and "I'm Holding Onto Love To Save My Life", but every song on this album is quite good.
3. Faith Hill - Fireflies
This was a real return to form for Faith, after veering too far left of centre with Cry. It brought her back to her country roots, but also added a layer of wisdom and maturity that didn't exist in her earlier 'countrier' albums. Faith is definitely my second choice in terms for Faith Hill albums, but Fireflies is a big step above that. The pairing of Faith and Lori McKenna is a magical one, and lead to "Stealing Kisses" and "Fireflies", the first of which is still believe was too intelligent for the average country music listener to digest. This album runs the gamut of intelligent social commentary ("Stealing Kisses") to standard radio-ready fare ("Mississippi Girl") to torch songs ("I Want You") to traditional country ("Dearly Beloved"), with lots of songs in between. If this is to be Faith's final studio album (and, 9 years later, I think that's entirely possible), at least she went out with a bang.
4. Trisha Yearwood - Heaven, Heartache and the Power Of Love
It's rare for an artist to deliver their finest work years after their commercial peak, but I would argue that Trisha Yearwood did so here. While she has many fine previous albums (and, had it not been for this album, either Where Your Road Leads or Jasper County would have made my list), this one brought it all together. Although the singles sadly underperformed, this was such a solid album from start to finish. "This Is Me You're Talking To" is one of the finest country heartbreak songs ever recorded, "The Dreaming Fields" carries such a powerful statement and "Let The Wind Chase You" should have been a multi-week #1 (and likely would have been, had someone 10-15 years younger released it).
5. Martina McBride - Evolution
This is one of those albums that is great start to finish, without a dud track. It was also the album that really cemented Martina as a major player in Nashville. She really has one of the greatest voices of all time, and it's too bad that her other albums didn't live up to the precedent that she set here. "Wrong Again", "Whatever You Say", "A Broken Wing", "Be That Way", "Happy Girl" and "Some Say I'm Running" are some of the greatest country songs to come out of the late 90s, and this album housed them all, in addition to "Valentine".
6. Dixie Chicks - Taking The Long Way
With only four albums, the Dixie Chicks created an incredible catalogue of music. It was a little difficult for me to choose their 'best' album. I would probably be more likely to put on Wide Open Spaces or Fly, but in terms of their best album, I think it's this one. "The Long Way Around" and "Not Ready To Make Nice" are two of the best songs ever written, imo. It's so unfortunate that politics stood in the way of this album being heard on the radio, but at least it was able to achieve critical acclaim.
7. Kenny Chesney - When The Sun Goes Down
It was either this or Just Who I Am: Poets & Pirates, but I think I like this one slightly better. "I Go Back", "When I Think About Leaving", "Old Blue Chair" and "Being Drunk's A Lot Like Loving You" are some of the best introspective songs that Kenny has ever cut. He balances them well with the uptempo fun of "When The Sun Goes Down" and "Keg In The Closet".
8. Miranda Lambert - Revolution
This is the newest album on my list, but so far it has held up very well for me. This the album that really broke Miranda though at radio. "The House That Built Me" remains one of my favourite country singles of the decade, but this album is so much more than that. "Time To Get A Gun", "Me And Your Cigarettes", "Only Prettier" and "Heart Like Mine", just to name a few, are great country songs.
9. Tim McGraw - Set This Circus Down
It was hard to narrow it down to one Tim album, but I would say this is his best. "Unbroken" aside (how was that ever a single??), this album had "Grown Men Don't Cry", "Angry All The Time", "Telluride" (how was that not a single??), "Things Change", "Set This Circus Down", "The Cowboy In Me", "Smilin'", etc. This is the album that cemented Tim as a real powerhouse in Nashville.
10. Mary Chapin Carpenter - Come On Come On
This, in my opinion, is the ultimate blend of country music and singer-songwriter. MCC has many good albums, but Come On Come On is her only truly great one, imo. This is the album that really broke her in country music, and runs the range of radio-ready hits ("I Feel Lucky", "I Take My Chances", "The The Hard Way") to introspective lyrical masterpieces ("I Am A Town", "Only A Dream" - still to this day, one of the best lyrics to a song that I've ever heard). MCC has paved the way for many of the women who would follow in the next two decades - I don't think there'd be a Kacey Musgraves without Mary Chapin Carpenter - and this album is her greatest triumph.
It was so hard to limit this to 10 albums (and artists). So many others, including Garth Brooks, Sugarland, Wynonna, Jo Dee Messina, Carrie Underwood and Pam Tillis, had albums that I considered. And, there are multiple albums from most of the artists that I listed that I considered choosing instead of the ones I did.
Some of these artists also had many other albums that I would have wanted to include. I could fill a top 10 with Reba alone: For My Broken Heart, What If It's You, Rumor Has It, Keep On Loving You and Room To Breathe, just to name a few.
|
|
zaclord 🌈
Diamond Member
Jesus Jamz POTY
It'll all be alright...
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 10,795
|
Post by zaclord 🌈 on Feb 19, 2014 21:38:15 GMT -5
Oh wow, this is gonna be tough. I've only been really listening to country music since the early 2000s, so I only really know some of the big hits prior to that. I could only limit it to 15 so forgive the extra 5.
So here's mine in no particular order:
01. Kacey Musgraves - Same Trailer Different Park -Explanation is not needed here. Lyrics, vocals, production - everything is just perfect. Stand out tracks: Merry Go 'Round, Silver Lining, Dandelion, Follow Your Arrow, Keep It To Yourself, Step Off
02. Carrie Underwood - Some Hearts -Carrie's first effort will always be one of my favorite albums. Every single song is at the minimum "good". Stand out tracks: Before He Cheats, Jesus Take The Wheel, Starts With Goodbye, Wasted, Don't Forget To Remember Me, That's Where It Is, Lessons Learned
03. Carrie Underwood - Carnival Ride -I know I'm probably in the minority, but I believe Carnival Ride is my favorite album of Carrie's. There are 2 songs that aren't my favorite, but overall I think there are a higher number of GREAT songs on here than her other albums Stand out tracks: Flat On The Floor, You Won't Find This, I Know You Won't, Just a Dream, I Told You So, So Small, Last Name
04. Carrie Underwood - Blown Away -And Blown Away of course makes the list (but Play On does not). There are some fantastic songs on this album - some of Carrie's best, but there are also some of my least favorite Carrie songs on here. It would be my 3rd favorite of her albums. Stand out tracks: Blown Away, Do You Think About Me, Good Girl, Wine After Whiskey, Good In Goodbye, Two Black Cadillacs
05. Miranda Lambert - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend -By far my favorite album from Miranda. I wish she could go back and release some of these songs so they could be the huge hits the deserve to be. Very, very underrated in my opinion. Stand out tracks: Gunpowder & Lead, More Like Her, Famous In A Small Town, Desperation, Guilty In Here
06. Lady Antebellum - Lady Antebellum -This album made me SUCH a Lady A fan, but their albums since this one have not even been good in my opinion. At least I have this masterpiece from them. Literally every song (except Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You) is phenomenal. Stand out tracks: Love Don't Live Here, All We'd Ever Need, Home Is Where The Heart Is, One Day You Will, Long Gone
07. Keith Urban - Be Here -My first Keith album! So many great songs on here! Stand out tracks: Days Go By, Making Memories of Us, You're My Better Half, Tonight I Wanna Cry, These Are The Days, Better Life
08. Eric Church - Carolina -Chief is a decent album, but this is the gem in Eric's collection. So many great songs in here. Stand out tracks: Love Your Love The Most, Without You Here, Those I've Loved, His Kind of Money, Lotta Boot Left To Fill
09. Sugarland - Enjoy the Ride -Both of Sugarland's first two efforts were great. "Twice..." is overall more solid, but I think there are more standouts on this one. Stand out tracks: Settlin', Want To, Everyday America, One Blue Sky, Stay
10. David Nail - I'm About To Come Alive -David is one of the greatest gifts given to country music in my generation. His voice alone makes his music magical, but he some fantastic songs as well, especially on this album. Stand out tracks: Red Light, Clouds, This Time Around, Turning Home, Strangers on a Train
11. Jason Aldean - Jason Aldean -This was my favorite album for the longest time when it came out. SO many good songs on it. By far Jason's best here. Stand out tracks: Hicktown, Amarillo Sky, Why, Asphalt Cowboy, I'm Just a Man, She Loved Me
12. Little Big Town - The Road to Here -All of LBT's music is phenomenal, but this is the best in my opinion. Harmonies galore and just some amazing songs Stand out tracks: Boondocks, A Little More You, Wounded, Bones, Bring It On Home
13. Brad Paisley - Time Well Wasted -My favorite effort from Brad's great collection of albums (minus "Wheelhouse"). He could have released 3 or 4 more singles off of this fantastic album. Stand out tracks: The World, Waitin' On A Woman, She's Everything, When I Get Where I'm Going, Alcohol, I'll Take You Back
14. Kenny Chesney - When the Sun Goes Down -My first Kenny album which forever made me a fan of his. Such a solid album with some of country's finest found here. Stand out tracks: I Go Back, There Goes My Life, When The Sun Goes Down, The Woman With You, Some People Change, Old Blue Chair
15. Love and Theft - World Wide Open -HARMONIES were so killer on this album. Its such a shame that the one guy left because he was obviously the piece that made everything work brilliantly for Love and Theft. Stand out tracks: Runaway, If I'm Fallin', It's Up To You, Me Without You, Drowning, Don't Wake Me
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,764
|
Post by kw9461 on Feb 19, 2014 22:40:04 GMT -5
1. Eli Young Band "Life At Best" 2. Rascal Flatts "Melt" 3. Rushlow "Right Now" 4. Randy Travis "This Is Me" 5. Brad Paisley "Time Well Wasted" 6. Gary Allan "Smoke Rings In The Dark" 7. Blackhawk "Blackhawk" 8. Garth Brooks "Scarecrow" 9. Phil Vassar "Shaken Not Stirred" 10. Kenny Chesney "Everywhere I Go"
I left off any current albums (not enough time to reflect on yet) and any Greatest Hits collections. I'm more of a 90's country fan, but a great deal of the 90's music I have is in GH form (in which case Garth's Double Live, Collin Raye's GH, both of Randy Travis' GH's, & Clay Walker's GH would definitely make the cut).
|
|
|
Post by countryfan15 on Feb 19, 2014 23:18:19 GMT -5
It is really hard to pick ten albums only but here goes no particular order:
1. Gary Allan-Tough All Over. This album is pure solid gold from start to finish. Every track on here is good and has a story behind it.
2. Keith Whitley-Sad Songs And Waltzes. This may have never gained commercial success but it is another pure country album.
3. George Strait- One Step At A Time. It is very hard to choose between this and "Carrying Your Love With Me " but this is the most listened to album.
4. Garth Brooks-Garth Brooks.
5. Kevin Denney- Kevin Denney. Very underrated artist and album. This is superb country songs at their finest.
6. Steve Holy- Brand New Girlfriend. This album is a terrific mix of uptempos and ballads. Best song on the album "A Cliff In Colorado" will give you chills with it's imagery.
7. Clay Walker- If I Could Make A Living. This album has "My Heart Will Never Know" and "This Woman And This Man"... need i say more?
8. Tim Mcgraw-All I Want. This is another terrific album full of gems that never got released. "When She Wakes Up And Finds Me Gone" is one of my favorite Tim album songs.
9. Wade Hayes- Old Enough To Know Better. Had this album since i was a kid and one of my favs to this day.
10. George Jones- The Cold Hard Truth.
Honorable mentions: Vern Gosdin- Chiseled In Stone. Sara Evans- Born To Fly. Steve Holy- Blue Moon. Randy Travis-Storms Of Life. Travis Tritt-It's All About To Change. Brad Paisley- Part Two. And many many others.
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Feb 19, 2014 23:27:03 GMT -5
It is really hard to pick ten albums only but here goes no particular order: 1. Gary Allan-Tough All Over. This album is pure solid gold from start to finish. Every track on here is good and has a story behind it. 2. Keith Whitley-Sad Songs And Waltzes. This may have never gained commercial success but it is another pure country album. 3. George Strait- One Step At A Time. It is very hard to choose between this and "Carrying Your Love With Me " but this is the most listened to album. 4. Garth Brooks-Garth Brooks. 5. Kevin Denney- Kevin Denney. Very underrated artist and album. This is superb country songs at their finest. 6. Steve Holy- Brand New Girlfriend. This album is a terrific mix of uptempos and ballads. Best song on the album "A Cliff In Colorado" will give you chills with it's imagery. 7. Clay Walker- If I Could Make A Living. This album has "My Heart Will Never Know" and "This Woman And This Man"... need i say more? 8. Tim Mcgraw-All I Want. This is another terrific album full of gems that never got released. "When She Wakes Up And Finds Me Gone" is one of my favorite Tim album songs. 9. Wade Hayes- Old Enough To Know Better. Had this album since i was a kid and one of my favs to this day. 10. George Jones- The Cold Hard Truth. Honorable mentions: Vern Gosdin- Chiseled In Stone. Sara Evans- Born To Fly. Steve Holy- Blue Moon. Randy Travis-Storms Of Life. Travis Tritt-It's All About To Change. Brad Paisley- Part Two. And many many others. Love seeing Kevin Denney on someone else's list. Also, I always have loved "When She Wakes Up And Finds Me Gone", also "I Didn't Ask and She Didn't Say" which is really good too.
|
|
|
Post by countryfan15 on Feb 19, 2014 23:39:26 GMT -5
1. Jason Aldean - Wide Open (Night Train is very close) 2. Chris Young - Neon (Tough to pick between all of his albums, went by the one that I played the most overall and it was this one by far... A.M. is well on it's way though) 3. Corey Smith - Undertones (First Corey Smith album I ever listened to and I've loved it ever since) 4. Keith Harling - Write It in Stone (I remember singing "Papa Bear" as a kid to the point that my Dad would hide this CD) 5. Easton Corbin - Easton Corbin (Burned this album up on my iPod ever since it was released) 6. Tracy Lawrence - Tracy Lawrence (2001) (Had a very hard time picking an album from him, went with this one because it didn't have any major hits on it and not a lot of commercial success so it's my hidden gem kinda album) 7. Brantley Gilbert - A Modern Day Prodigal Son (Top notch songwriting on some of these songs, love it) 8. Eric Church - Sinners Like Me (Still my favorite from EC, though I haven't NOT liked an album of his really) 9. Kevin Denney - Kevin Denney (This guy is really good, he has a song called "My Sittin' Window" on YouTube that is very very good...This album is one I've just always found myself going back to whenever I burnout on my new music) 10. Craig Morgan - That's Why (I really like Craig, good voice and this album had some great songs that should've been released) Right There Too...David Nail- The Sound of A Million Dreams Eli Young Band - Life at Best James Otto - Days of Our Lives Luke Bryan - Tailgates & Tanlines Scotty McCreery - See You Tonight Trent Tomlinson - A Guy Like Me Artists like Alabama, Keith Whitley, Garth Brooks, George Strait, and Brooks & Dunn most of their best albums came out long before I was even around so I can't say that I have particular albums from them I really like...though I REALLY like each artists. Think of my list as a modern-ish list haha. Is that the ep or full advance of "Guy Like Me" by Trent Tomlinson? I never have found the unrelased copy of it but i have "Country Is My Rock" and the unrelased copy of "When I Get On A Roll" and both are really good.
|
|
Kentucky25
Platinum Member
Enter your message here...
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 1,287
|
Post by Kentucky25 on Feb 20, 2014 0:08:01 GMT -5
1. Jason Aldean - Wide Open (Night Train is very close) 2. Chris Young - Neon (Tough to pick between all of his albums, went by the one that I played the most overall and it was this one by far... A.M. is well on it's way though) 3. Corey Smith - Undertones (First Corey Smith album I ever listened to and I've loved it ever since) 4. Keith Harling - Write It in Stone (I remember singing "Papa Bear" as a kid to the point that my Dad would hide this CD) 5. Easton Corbin - Easton Corbin (Burned this album up on my iPod ever since it was released) 6. Tracy Lawrence - Tracy Lawrence (2001) (Had a very hard time picking an album from him, went with this one because it didn't have any major hits on it and not a lot of commercial success so it's my hidden gem kinda album) 7. Brantley Gilbert - A Modern Day Prodigal Son (Top notch songwriting on some of these songs, love it) 8. Eric Church - Sinners Like Me (Still my favorite from EC, though I haven't NOT liked an album of his really) 9. Kevin Denney - Kevin Denney (This guy is really good, he has a song called "My Sittin' Window" on YouTube that is very very good...This album is one I've just always found myself going back to whenever I burnout on my new music) 10. Craig Morgan - That's Why (I really like Craig, good voice and this album had some great songs that should've been released) Right There Too...David Nail- The Sound of A Million Dreams Eli Young Band - Life at Best James Otto - Days of Our Lives Luke Bryan - Tailgates & Tanlines Scotty McCreery - See You Tonight Trent Tomlinson - A Guy Like Me Artists like Alabama, Keith Whitley, Garth Brooks, George Strait, and Brooks & Dunn most of their best albums came out long before I was even around so I can't say that I have particular albums from them I really like...though I REALLY like each artists. Think of my list as a modern-ish list haha. Is that the ep or full advance of "Guy Like Me" by Trent Tomlinson? I never have found the unrelased copy of it but i have "Country Is My Rock" and the unrelased copy of "When I Get On A Roll" and both are really good. Wow...Just check iTunes and I've somehow got the wrong album title for "Country Is My Rock" which is the CD I was referring to. I update and tinker with my iTunes so much I mess these things ups ALOT lol. "When I Get On A Roll", is that a newer release? I haven't got to listen to it yet...Thanks for asking because I would've never realized. Tomlinson is a guy I honestly think was hurt by his "look" (bandana and such) that kind of made him less marketable (but he does stand out), but he sure can write and sing a good country song.
|
|
|
Post by countryfan15 on Feb 20, 2014 0:17:51 GMT -5
Is that the ep or full advance of "Guy Like Me" by Trent Tomlinson? I never have found the unrelased copy of it but i have "Country Is My Rock" and the unrelased copy of "When I Get On A Roll" and both are really good. Wow...Just check iTunes and I've somehow got the wrong album title for "Country Is My Rock" which is the CD I was referring to. I update and tinker with my iTunes so much I mess these things ups ALOT lol. "When I Get On A Roll", is that a newer release? I haven't got to listen to it yet...Thanks for asking because I would've never realized. Tomlinson is a guy I honestly think was hurt by his "look" (bandana and such) that kind of made him less marketable (but he does stand out), but he sure can write and sing a good country song. No worries i knew the Ep "Guy Like Me" was released but i never knew if there were advance copies or not. "When I Get On A Roll" was supposed to be released last year it had the singles "A Man Without A Woman" and "Cross My Heart" on it but i assume it was shelved after he left the label but i was fortunate enough to find a copy on ebay about a month ago. I just recently saw on Facebook he is working on new music and a live dvd, not sure if any of these songs will be on there or not. I like it alot more than "Country Is My Rock" which i thought would be hard to top. Youtube has a song from the album called "I Called Up Hell" that you should check out, it's traditional leaning and has good lyrics.
|
|
rsandcm1
New Member
Joined: March 2012
Posts: 348
|
Post by rsandcm1 on Feb 20, 2014 0:20:48 GMT -5
Ok, using only country albums, and only one per artist, here's my list:
1.Garth Brooks - The Chase 2.Lee Brice - Hard 2 Love 3.Zac Brown Band - You Get What You Give 4.Brad Paisley - Part II 5.Tim McGraw - Set This Circus Down 6.Dean Brody - Dirt 7.Reba - Room To Breathe 8.Josh Turner - Everything Is Fine 9.Montgomery Gentry - Back When I Knew It All 10.George Strait - Honkytonkville
Honourable Mentions: 11.Shania Twain - Up! 12.Willie Nelson - Stardust 13.Chris Young - The Man I Want To Be 14.Kenny Rogers - The Gambler 15.Toby Keith - Honkytonk University 16.Alan Jackson - Thirty Miles West 17.Rascal Flatts - Me & My Gang 18.Trisha Yearwood - Hearts In Armor 19.Vince Gill - I Still Believe In You 20.Brooks & Dunn - Hillbilly Deluxe
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Feb 20, 2014 1:00:39 GMT -5
5. George Jones "Who's Gonna Fill Their Shoes" : Also have this album on LP Vinyl. The title track is a true anthem. This was released during his resurgence in the 80's, thanks in part to He Stopped Loving Her Today. Lacy J. Dalton had a duet here with "That's Good, That's Bad". And who could forget "The One I Loved Back Then" and "Just When". All great songs. Who's Gonna Fill Their Shoes and his next album, Wine Colored Roses, are my two favorite Possum albums. I really liked just about all of the songs on both albums. During the early 1980s, starting with "He Stopped Loving Her Today," he had 15 consecutive solo Top 10 hits (he did have two duets which only made Top 20 during that stretch). Within that streak were 7 consecutive solo Top 3 hits from 1983 through 1985. "That's Good, That's Bad" was his second duet with Lacy J. Dalton around that time. His previous album was Ladies' Choice, which was a collection of duets except for the lead single, "She's My Rock." One of them was a duet with Lacy J., "Size Seven Round (Made of Gold)," which was the third and final single from the album and peaked at #19.
|
|
|
Post by TheWolverine on Feb 20, 2014 21:05:51 GMT -5
1. Tracy Lawrence - "Strong" includes Paint Me A Birmingham, and a lot of great songs that deserved radio attention like "A Far Cry From You" and "Think Of Me" 2. Tracy Lawrence - "The Coast Is Clear" includes "Better Man Better Off" and "That's How A Cowgirl Says Goodbye. 3. Mark Chesnutt - "Longneck's and Short Stories" includes "Bubba Shot The Jukebox", "Ol Country" 4. Mark Chesnutt - "Savin' The Honky Tonks" - Possibly the best honky tonk album of all time. 5. Rhett Akins - "Ten Thousand Memories"...he is a great studio singer...but is horrible live. 6. Joe Diffie - "In Another World" includes "My Give A Damn's Busted" and "Stoned On Her Love" 7. Garth Brooks - "No Fences" - Wild Horses...just wow 8. Gary Allan - "Get Off On The Pain" 9. Gary Allan - "Set Me Free" 10. Wade Hayes - "Old Enough To Know Better"
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 20, 2014 21:21:41 GMT -5
Tracy Lawrence's "Strong" is a very underrated album. In addition to the songs mentioned, I love "Bobby Darwin's Daughter", "When Daddy Was a Strong Man," and "The Questionnaire."
|
|
|
Post by countryfan15 on Feb 20, 2014 21:42:49 GMT -5
1. Tracy Lawrence - "Strong" includes Paint Me A Birmingham, and a lot of great songs that deserved radio attention like "A Far Cry From You" and "Think Of Me" 2. Tracy Lawrence - "The Coast Is Clear" includes "Better Man Better Off" and "That's How A Cowgirl Says Goodbye. 3. Mark Chesnutt - "Longneck's and Short Stories" includes "Bubba Shot The Jukebox", "Ol Country" 4. Mark Chesnutt - "Savin' The Honky Tonks" - Possibly the best honky tonk album of all time. 5. Rhett Akins - "Ten Thousand Memories"...he is a great studio singer...but is horrible live. 6. Joe Diffie - "In Another World" includes "My Give A Damn's Busted" and "Stoned On Her Love" 7. Garth Brooks - "No Fences" - Wild Horses...just wow 8. Gary Allan - "Get Off On The Pain" 9. Gary Allan - "Set Me Free" 10. Wade Hayes - "Old Enough To Know Better" This is a solid list! "The Coast Is Clear" is probably my favorite album by Tracy and "Longnecks And Short Stories" is definitely my favorite by Mark. "A Thousand Memories" is a great album from the best year(1995) and his follow-up "Somebody Knew" was just as great with songs like "Too Much Texas" and "I Was Wrong".
|
|
samsager3
New Member
Joined: March 2013
Posts: 329
|
Post by samsager3 on Feb 20, 2014 21:48:45 GMT -5
Seems like Gary Alan is the most like artist on this list for the most part of the modern era. He really is an underrated vocalist. I didn't like him until I saw him In concert at the cma fest all I had heard was his singles I never bought an album. What I heard at that concert made me realize that almost all his good stuff was never released or charted way to low. I mean fly by night kiss me when I'm down even today should have been a huge hit. even now you without me tough goodbye and brand new all could have been good.but maybe he realized these stellar tracks wouldn't do anything considering the fate of pieces and it ain't the whiskey. Could anyone with more knowledge of the charts or inside stuff tell me exactly why he puts out this stuff that's so good, but yet gets barley any recognition outside of a hit now and then. Like I said I didn't even know half of his best material until I saw him in concert and realized all these great album tracks existed.by the way I realize this isn't the thread for this isn't the thread for this but there isn't a particular thread for it.
|
|