blueguitar
New Member
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 265
|
Post by blueguitar on Mar 1, 2014 16:38:24 GMT -5
1. Garth Brooks - Garth Brooks - My favorite country song of all time "The Dance" is on this album. This is one of the best debut albums of all time.
2. Dixie Chicks - Wide Open Spaces - I'm still pissed they are not a part of country radio anymore! I get it what was said and all but I LOVE them! This album was my anthem at the time of the release.
3. Keith Urban - Keith Urban - But for the Grace of God is my #2 all time favorite country song
4. Casey James - Casey James - I know, I know. I just can't help it! It is hard for me to be objective with this one artist, so here he is on my list. At least I did not put him at the very top of my list. If they would have released the song "Drive" as the first single he would have had a breakout top 5 hit. I think his first era was mismanaged. There is a lot of talent here that needs to be harnessed and pointed in the right direction. 2nd era will be make it or break it time.
5. Keith Urban - Golden road - Chock full of great tunes! "Somebody Like You", "Raining on Sunday" "You're Not Alone Tonight" just to name a few. Not a bad song here!
6. Brooks and Dunn - Brand New Man - two words "Neon Moon"!
7. Jason Aldean - My Kinda Party - I still play this one every week.
8. George Jones and Tammy Wynette - Golden Ring. I have this on vinyl.
9. Shania Twain - Woman in Me. I'm a huge Shania fan and can't wait to hear new music from her.
10. Eric Church - Chief - Just an amazing compilation of songs.
There are other more recent releases I love, but I am really attached to the ones listed above. There are a number of debut albums on my list. I really like it when a new artist can grab me and bring me in. Usually its because they are doing something different that was being heard on the radio at the time. I remember when each of them caught my attention.
|
|
rjz
Gold Member
Joined: September 2010
Posts: 557
|
Post by rjz on Mar 1, 2014 19:53:03 GMT -5
I'm new to 'real' country music so sorry about mostly new albums :)
1) Desperado-Eagles (Yes, I know they are rock but they are more country at times than what passes sometimes these days!) 2) Garth Brooks-No Fences 3) Dixie Chicks-Home 4) Eric Church- Chief 5) Keith Urban-Fuse 6) Keith Urban-Get Closer 7) Glorianna- A Thousand Miles Left Behind 8) LBT-Tornado 9). Hard to Love-Lee Brice 10). Sugarland-Love On The Inside
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 4, 2014 16:29:52 GMT -5
A second batch from me, a.k.a my honorable mentions (still limited to one per artist):
Bobby Bare - Drunk & Crazy Buck Owens - Tiger by the Tail David Allan Coe - Invictus (Means) Unconquered Dolly Parton - Coat of Many Colors Don Williams - Expressions Dwight Yoakam - Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc., Etc. Emmylou Harris - Quarter Moon in a Ten Cent Town Gary Stewart - Out of Hand George Jones - I Am What I Am George Strait - Strait from the Heart John Anderson - Seminole Wind Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel Road Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs Tom T. Hall - In Search of a Song
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 11, 2014 15:37:21 GMT -5
Not in any order: 1. Steve Earle - Copperhead Road 2. The Charlie Daniels Band - Fire On The Mountain 3. The Marshall Tucker Band - Carolina Dreams 4. Blackberry Smoke - The Whippoorwill 5. Alabama - Roll On 6. Jerry Jeff Walker - Ridin' High 7. Montgomery Gentry - Tattoos & Scars 8. Brooks & Dunn - Steers And Stripes 9. Ray Wylie Hubbard - A. Enlightenment B. Endarkenment (Hint: There Is No C) 10. Billy Joe Shaver - Old Five And Dimers Like Me I like your taste. Props for the Ray Wylie Hubbard avatar and "Up Against the Wall, Redneck Mother" reference in your status update.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2014 8:54:14 GMT -5
Only putting one artist per album otherise this might be cluttered with gary allan, anyway here goes:
1. Gary Allan- "Smoke Rings In The Dark" 2. Dierks Bentley- "Up On The Ridge" 3. Steve Earle- "El Corazon" 4. Montgomery Gentry-"Tattoos and Scars" 5. Charlie Daniels Band-"Million Mile Reflections" 6.Eric Church-"Sinners Like Me" 7. Keith Urban-"The Ranch" 8.Kenny Chesney-"Welcome To The Fishbowl" 9.Tim Mcgraw-"Let It Go"(im probably in the minority on this one) 10. Jason Aldean- "Relentless" Honorable mention: Randy Montana Self Titled Album(really wish this guy had caught on)
|
|
bluedog6
New Member
Joined: June 2012
Posts: 217
|
Post by bluedog6 on Aug 24, 2014 13:18:09 GMT -5
This is how am going to do my list. Only one album per artist if I own multiple albums (I'll pick my favorite obviously). No Greatest Hits albums (although do I have several of those that are my favorite albums, but I don't think they fairly represent what an album is supposed to be.) No particular order.
"Back Home Again" John Denver (Is he country? I say yes. :) ) "Mountain Soul" Patty Loveless (Is that country? OR Bluegrass? I'm counting it here. :) ) "You Get What You Give" Zac Brown Band "Way Out Here" Josh Thompson "Chief" Eric Church "Album Number Two" Joey and Rory "Blue Sky - Night Thunder" Michael Martin Murphey "The Closer You Get" Alabama "Storms of Life" Randy Travis "Time Passes By" Kathy Mattea
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Aug 24, 2014 21:33:28 GMT -5
9.Tim Mcgraw-"Let It Go"(im probably in the minority on this one) I went back and forth between this one and Southern Voice. Love both albums - even the album filler on Let It Go like "I'm Working" were enjoyable. Had to go with Southern Voice because my favorite song of all time ("You Had To Be There") is on that album and it took a few more risks.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2014 22:00:09 GMT -5
gonecountry- Yeah actually some of my favorite Mcgraw songs are on "Southern Voice", ive just never really listened to the album as a whole, think i will though
|
|
Markus Meyer
Platinum Member
Favorite Single of 2020 So Far: “betty” by Taylor Swift
Joined: August 2013
Posts: 1,625
|
Post by Markus Meyer on Aug 24, 2014 22:05:18 GMT -5
I don't think 'Southern Voice' gets nearly enough credit, there were some great songs on that album IMO.
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Aug 25, 2014 11:31:29 GMT -5
I don't think 'Southern Voice' gets nearly enough credit, there were some great songs on that album IMO. "You Had To Be There" was very good, nothing else from that era stands out to me
|
|
|
Post by traci lynn on Feb 17, 2015 12:15:03 GMT -5
Mine would have to be in no paticular order
Steve Holy album Blue moon. Favorite song is Good Morning Beautiful.
Gary AlLan. Album Tough all over. Favorite song is Best I ever had.
Tim Mcgraw album Not a moment too soon. Favorite song. Don't take the girl
Lonestar album Lonely grill. Favorite song Amazed
Garth Brooks album No fences favorite song unanswered prayers
Chris Cagel album Chris Cagel. Favorite song Chick's dig it
Eric Church album The Outsiders favorite song My hometown
Brad Paisley album Mud on the tires. Favorite song Whiskey lullaby
Blake Shelton album Blake Shelton. Favorite song Austin
Luke Bryan album Crash My Party favorite song Drink a beer. This song especially because my brother in law chris passed away and this song helps me remember him.
The other songs and albums because they remind me of my past.
|
|
phil1996
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2009
Posts: 4,832
|
Post by phil1996 on Feb 17, 2015 19:49:08 GMT -5
Joe Nichols: "Crickets"
- I've always liked Joe Nichols, but I didn't think he was capable of releasing a record as excellent as this. Absolute gems from top to bottom, besides "Hee Haw" and "Y'ant To". His cover of "Footlights" is spot on. "Old School Country Song", "Crickets", "Just Let Me Fall In Love With You", "Billy Grahams Bible" and "Smile On Mine" are my favorites on this incredible album.
Billy Currington: "We Are Tonight"
- Like Nichols, I've always been a Currington fan, but this one stands out over all the others he has released. Talk about a breezy, smile inducing album. Everything is outstanding, especially "Banana Pancakes" and "23 Degrees and South".
Eric Church: "Chief"
- My favorite album top to bottom from EC, and that says a lot, because I love all of his albums. "Creepin", "Hungover and Hardup", "Homeboy" are my 3 favorites. "Drink in my Hand" is the only song I don't LOVE on it.
Eric Church: "The Outsiders"
- This just keeps growing on me. Still can't get over that ridiculously funky chorus to "Cold One", love the production in each of the songs. "Dark Side" is so damn good. Love how each song sounds completely different from one another.
Blake Shelton: "Blake Shelton's Barn and Grill"
- Classic Blake Shelton. Loved the classic country feel of this. The steel guitar in "The Bartender" is unreal. Also was a huge fan of the "Goodbye Time" cover.
Montgomery Gentry: "My Town"
- Love every album these guys have recorded. "Scarecrow" and "Lie Before You Leave" would have to be my two favorite non-singles from this one, and "Speed" is just outstanding in every aspect.
Lee Brice: "Hard To Love"
- Great album from top to bottom. I wasn't a fan of the way they released the singles, as many GEMS went unreleased, such as "That's When You Know It's Over", "See About a Girl", and "Life Off My Years".
Gary Allan: "Set You Free"
- Gary is so good, man. Every album is outstanding, but this one is my favorite. "Sand In My Soul" is one of my all time favorite Allan songs, not to mention "One More Time", "It Ain't The Whiskey", and "You Without Me" are all great too.
Kip Moore: "Up All Night"
- Love his voice. The title track, "Where You Are Tonight", and "Reckless" are all superb, along with the singles he released. I'm expecting his next album to be even better, from what I've heard based off the Soundcheck thing and his new single.
The Jompson Brothers: "The Jompson Brothers"
- May not be "country", but I mean, CHRIS FREAKING STAPLETON. Enough said. I dig everything on here, especially "Barely Alive". Damn song blows my mind.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 17, 2015 20:19:50 GMT -5
Kinda wanted to update this since I honestly didn't put much effort into my first list
No order top 20
1.Gary Allan- "Smoke Rings In The Dark" Favorite Tracks: Smoke Rings.., Lovin You Against My Will, Don't Tell Mama, Cowboy Blues
2.Gary Allan- "Tough All Over" Favs: Tough All Over, Best I Ever Had, Nickajack Cave
3.Gary Allan- "Set You Free" Favs: Every Storm, It Ain't The Whiskey, One More Time
4.Dierks Bentley- "Up On The Ridge" Favs: Up On The Ridge, Senor, Draw Me A Map
5.Dierks Bentley- "Riser" Favs: I Hold On, Here On Earth, Riser
6.Steve Earle- "Guitar Town" Favs: Guitar Town, My Old Friend The Blues, Down The Road
7.Steve Earle- "Train' A Comin'" Favs: Mystery Train Pt.II, Goodbye, Tecumseh Valley
8.Tim McGraw- "Let It Go" Favs: Whiskey And You, Between The River and Me, Train #10
9.Tim McGraw- "Southern Voice" Favs: Still, You Had To Be There, Love You Goodbye
10. Jason Aldean- "Relentless" Favs: Relentless, Back In This Cigarette, Not Every Man Lives
11. Sturgill Simpson- "Metamodern Sounds In Country Music" Favs: Voices, Long White Line, It Ain't All Flowers
12. Montgomery Gentry- "Tattoos and Scars" Favs: Hillbilly Shoes, Trying To Survive, Tattoos and Scars
13. Jamey Johnson- "That Lonesome Song" Favs: Angel, In Color, That Lonesome Song
14. Alan Jackson- "Under The Influence" Favs: Pop A Top, The Blues Man, My Own Kind Of Hat
15. George Strait- "The Road Less Traveled" Favs: Run, The Road Less Traveled, My Lifes Been Grand
16. Eric Church- "Sinners Like Me" Favs: Sinners Like Me, These Boots, Lightning
17. Charlie Daniels- "Million Mile Reflections" Favs: The Devil Went Down To Georgia, Blind Man, Rainbow Ride
18. Keith Urban- "The Ranch" Favs: My Last Name, Clutterbilly, Ghost In This Guitar
19. Josh Turner- "Everything Is Fine" Favs: Everything Is Fine, Another Try, Nowhere Fast
20. Kenny Chesney- "Welcome To The Fishbowl" Favs: Sing Em Good My Friend, El Cerrito Place, While He Still Knows Who I Am
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 17, 2015 20:22:59 GMT -5
2.Gary Allan- "Tough All Over" Favs: Tough All Over, Best I Ever Had, Nickajack Cave Great pick, but where's "I Just Got Back From Hell" and "Promise Broken"? ;)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 17, 2015 20:27:46 GMT -5
2.Gary Allan- "Tough All Over" Favs: Tough All Over, Best I Ever Had, Nickajack Cave Great pick, but where's "I Just Got Back From Hell" and "Promise Broken"? ;) Tried to limit myself to 3 tracks per album (besides Smoke Rings) but those are definently high on the list! Seriously every track on that album is like a perfect 10/10 for me. :)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2015 11:33:18 GMT -5
Some more for the heck of it:
Trace Adkins- "Big Time" Favs: Took Her To The Moon, Lonely Won't Leave Me Alone, Wayfaring Stranger
Brad Paisley- "Part II" Favs: I Wish You'd Stay, You'll Never Leave Harlan Alive, Munster Rag, Too Country
Eli Young Band- "Level" Favs: When It Rains (even though ny copy doesn't have it on there :( ), So Close Now, Highways and Broken Hearts
Jake Owen- "Startin' With Me" Favs: Startin With Me, Ghosts, The Bottle and Me
Lee Brice- "Hard 2 Love" Favs: That's When You Know Its Over, Life Off My Years, One More Day
Miranda Lambert- "Revolution" Favs: White Liar, Maintain The Pain, The House That Built Me
Alison Krauss and Union Station- "Paper Airplane" Favs: Paper Airplane, Lie Awake, My Love Follows You Where You Go, On The Outside Looking On
Easton Corbin- "Easton Corbin" Favs: Roll With It, I Cant Love You Back, Leavin' A Lonely Town
Some more from artists I've previously mentioned:
Gary Allan- "See If I Care" Favs: Can't Do It Today, Songs About Rain, A Showmans Life
Jamey Johnson- "The Guitar Song" Favs: Heartache, That's How I Don't You, That's Why I Write Songs
|
|
Uncle Lumpy
3x Platinum Member
The poster formerly known as Lumpster
Joined: September 2005
Posts: 3,425
|
Post by Uncle Lumpy on Feb 19, 2015 12:21:14 GMT -5
Not including any greatest hits ,compilations or live albums & limiting myself to one album per artist.
1. Storms Of Life / Randy Travis 2. Bartenders Blues/ George Jones 3. There's More Where That Came From/ Lee Ann Womack 4. It's All About To Change / Travis Tritt 5. Help Me Make It Through The Night / Sammi Smith 6. I Wonder Do You Think of Me/ Keith Whitley 7. Pourin' Whiskey On Pain / Tim Culpepper 8. 20/20 Vision/ Ronnie Milsap 9. Love Me Like You Used To / Tanya Tucker 10. Killin' Time / Clint Black 11. Hillbilly Deluxe / Dwight Yoakam 12. Regular Joe / Joe Diffie 13. 12 Stories / Brandy Clark 14. Savin' the Honky Tonk / Mark Chesnutt 15. The Pressure Is On / Hank Williams Jr. 16. Tim Mensy / Tim Mensy 17. Only What I Feel/ Patty Loveless 18. Chiesled In Stone / Vern Gosdin 19. Trent Tomlinson/ Trent Tomlinson (kinda cheating as it was never released) 20. Have I Got A Deal For You / Reba McEntire 21. Back to the Barrooms / Merle Haggard 22. Highway 101/ Highway 101 23. The Key / Vince Gill 24. Reflections / Gene Watson 25. Everything I Love / Alan Jackson
Yikes! I swore I wasn't going to go over 15 albums when I started this. Im an albums guy and could easily go on...
Damnit. EDITED because I'm a indecisive music junkie.
26. Put Yourself In My Place / Pam Tillis 27. Alibis / Tracy Lawrence 28. Wesley Dennis/ Wesley Dennis 29. My Heart / Lorrie Morgan 30. Honkytonk Boots / Sammy Kershaw
|
|