Todd
New Member
Joined: February 2007
Posts: 360
|
Post by Todd on Feb 26, 2014 15:38:44 GMT -5
I wish the singles from the 8 Seconds Soundtrack would have done a little better. McBride & the Ride - No More Cryin'(1994, #26) Billy Dean - Once in a While (1994, #53) David Lee Murphy - Just Once (1994, #36) Although it wasn't a single and didn't chart, another song from the soundtrack I heard on the radio a few times was John Anderson's version of "Burnin' Up the Road." That was previously the title song from McBride & the Ride's debut album. I like the John Anderson version of that song, but never realized it was originally cut by McBride & the Ride. I'll have to check out their version.
|
|
|
Post by tim on Feb 27, 2014 2:51:24 GMT -5
Just a quick list off the top of my head (there are many others):
"Forget About It," Alison Krauss #67, 1999
"The Wrong Girl," Lee Ann Womack #24, 2004
"Finding My Way Back Home," Lee Ann Womack #37, 2006
"Now That's All Right With Me," Mandy Barnett #43, 1996
"Backseat of a Greyhound Bus," Sara Evans #16, 2003
"It's Not Over," Mark Chesnutt w/Alison Krauss & Vince Gill #34, 1997
"Keep Your Distance" Patty Loveless, 2005 (did not chart)
"Heaven In My Women's Eyes," Tracy Byrd #14, 1996
"Where Do I Go From You," Clay Walker #26, 2010
"Born To Be Blue," The Mavericks #46, 2013
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Feb 27, 2014 8:17:54 GMT -5
First post ever…
The Criminally Overlooked: • Chris Young – "Neon" • Darryl Worley – "I Just Came Back From a War” • Gary Allan – "It Ain't The Whiskey” • Tim McGraw – “I’ve Got Friends That Do” and “Things Change” (yes, I know neither were an official single, but they did make the charts from unsolicited airplay) • Dierks Bentley – “Bourbon in Kentucky” • Wade Bowen – “Saturday Night” and “Songs About Trucks” • Big and Rich – “Between Raising Hell and Amazing Grace” • Josh Turner – “Everything is Fine” • Jeremy McComb – “Wagon Wheel” (great version, fun video) • Eric Church – “His Kind of Money (My Kind of Love)” • Everything by Josh Abbot Band – “Oh, Tonight”, “My Texas”, “She’s Like Texas”, “I’ll Sing About Mine”, the list is long • Cody Johnson Band – “Ride With Me” (don’t think this was released outside of Texas, great song from a great album. He sells enough to make the national charts – someday maybe a song of his will get some airplay)
The Rest of the Best • Craig Campbell - "When I Get It" • Josh Thompson – "Way Out Here" and "Won't Be Lonely Long" • Montgomery Gentry – "While You’re Still Young” • Ronnie Dunn – "Cost of Livin” • Toby Keith – "She’s a Hottie” (just checking to see that people are reading this, actually “Dream Walkin”) • Trent Willmon – “Beer Man” • Brad Paisley – “Me Neither” • Chris Cagle – “Anywhere But Here” • Craig Morgan – “God Must Really Love Me” • Trace Adkins – "All I Ask For Anymore" • Joe Nichols – “It Ain’t No Crime” • Aaron Lewis - “Granddaddy’s Gun” • Blake Shelton – “The More I Drink” (now if there was a list of criminally overplayed songs…. “Drink On It” and “Over” would be high on THAT list) • Cross Canadian Ragweed – “17” • Van Zant – “Goes Down Easy” • Chuck Wicks – “Old School” • Rodney Atkins – “Chasing Girls” • Greg Bates – “Fill in the Blank” • Randy Montana – “1,000 Faces” • Randy Rogers Band – "In My Arms Instead" • Steve Azar – “Sunshine”
|
|
carriekins
5x Platinum Member
With my mouth wide open in a whiskey rain, I could stand here 24 hours a day...
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 5,328
|
Post by carriekins on Feb 27, 2014 8:38:18 GMT -5
Welcome to Pulse! Great list - in fact, I can't believe I left "Neon" and "Saturday Night" off my list.
I'd probably add "Better" by Maggie Rose and "Whiskey" by Jana Kramer to my list as well.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 27, 2014 13:10:34 GMT -5
Welcome to Pulse! Great list - in fact, I can't believe I left "Neon" and "Saturday Night" off my list. I'd probably add "Better" by Maggie Rose and "Whiskey" by Jana Kramer to my list as well. I too left "Neon" off, but I had "Saturday Night" at #7 on my list. That song never gets old, love Wade.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2014 18:32:48 GMT -5
A few others I would add: Gettin' You Home- Chris Young It Ain't The Whiskey- Gary Allan This Town Needs A Bar- Jeremy Macomb LBT- Your Side Of The Bed & Kiss Goodbye The Wreckers- Tennessee Alan Jackson- So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore Erica Jo- I Break Things Kristen Kelly- He Loves To Make Me Cry
|
|
zjames
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2013
Posts: 1,926
|
Post by zjames on Feb 27, 2014 18:42:13 GMT -5
A few others I would add: Gettin' You Home- Chris Young It Ain't The Whiskey- Gary Allan This Town Needs A Bar- Jeremy Macomb LBT- Your Side Of The Bed & Kiss Goodbye The Wreckers- Tennessee Alan Jackson- So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore Erica Jo- I Break Things Kristen Kelly- He Loves To Make Me Cry Didn't Gettin' You Home hit #1?
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Feb 27, 2014 19:39:48 GMT -5
^Yes; that was his first #1.
|
|
|
Post by Almost Honest on Feb 27, 2014 21:24:56 GMT -5
A few others I would add: Gettin' You Home- Chris Young It Ain't The Whiskey- Gary Allan This Town Needs A Bar- Jeremy Macomb LBT- Your Side Of The Bed & Kiss Goodbye The Wreckers- Tennessee Alan Jackson- So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore Erica Jo- I Break Things Kristen Kelly- He Loves To Make Me Cry There's a lot of country songs about or that mention Tennessee but that song is seriously one of the best ones I've heard.
|
|
CoJoFan
7x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2013
Posts: 7,416
|
Post by CoJoFan on Mar 1, 2014 21:23:46 GMT -5
I posted some songs a week or so ago and just thought of some more to throw out there.
Matt Kennon- The Call Brett Eldredge- Raymond Emerson Drive- Belongs To You Troy Olsen- Good Hands Troy Olsen- Summer Thing Trent Tomlinson- Angels Like Her Trent Tomlinson- Henry Cartwright's Produce Stand Tommy Shane Steiner- Tell Me Where It Hurts Ray Scott- My Kind of Music Shannon Lawson- Goodbye On A Bad Day Adam Gregory- Crazy Days Adam Gregory- What It Takes Dusty Drake- One Last Time Dusty Drake- Say Yes Blackhawk- Days of America Shane McAnally- Are Your Eyes Still Blue Jeffrey Steele- Somethin' In The Water
|
|
|
Post by nncountrykid on Mar 1, 2014 23:00:10 GMT -5
1. Randy Rogers Band - Interstate 2. The Wreckers - Tennessee 3. Eli Young Band - Everything Is You 4. Hanna-McEuen - Something Like A Broken Heart 5. Aaron Lines - Good Liar 6. Jason Aldean - Back In This Cigarette 7. Randy Rogers Band - One More Goodbye 8. Rascal Flatts - Pieces 9. Lady Antebellum - Love This Pain 10. Gary Allan - He Can't Quit Her 11. Jedd Hughes - High Lonesome 12. Brett James - Chasing Amy 13. David Nail - Looking For A Good Time 14. Tim McGraw - Telluride 15. Bobby Pinson - Man Like Me 16. Ryan Shupe & The Rubber Band - Would You Love Me 17. Shannon Brown - Pearls
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Mar 1, 2014 23:37:58 GMT -5
1. Randy Rogers Band - Interstate 2. The Wreckers - Tennessee 3. Eli Young Band - Everything Is You 4. Hanna-McEuen - Something Like A Broken Heart 5. Aaron Lines - Good Liar 6. Jason Aldean - Back In This Cigarette 7. Randy Rogers Band - One More Goodbye 8. Rascal Flatts - Pieces 9. Lady Antebellum - Love This Pain 10. Gary Allan - He Can't Quit Her 11. Jedd Hughes - High Lonesome 12. Brett James - Chasing Amy 13. David Nail - Looking For A Good Time 14. Tim McGraw - Telluride 15. Bobby Pinson - Man Like Me 16. Ryan Shupe & The Rubber Band - Would You Love Me 17. Shannon Brown - Pearls I don't think some of these were ever singles. I know "Would You Love Me", "He Can't Quit Her", "Pieces", and "Back In This Cigarette" weren't. All fantastic songs though :)
|
|
rjz
Gold Member
Joined: September 2010
Posts: 557
|
Post by rjz on Mar 2, 2014 10:25:02 GMT -5
Chris Young- Neon
Maggie Rose- Better
Coldwater Jane-Bring On the Love
Dixie Chicks-Not Ready To Make Nice
Danny Gokey-Second Hand Heart
The Farm-Be Grateful-Just a crime, such an awesome song
Eric Church- HomeBoy-Yeah, I know #13 is nothing to sneeze at but should have been top 5 easily, IMO
Glorianna-Kissed You Goodnight- Also #2, ha-but this should have been a natural #1. One of my all time favorites
Kacey Musgraves-Follow Your Arrow-of course
Little Big Town- Ah, which favorite should I pick??? Sober? Your Side of the Bed? Or even Little White Church that should have been #1?
|
|
CoJoFan
7x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2013
Posts: 7,416
|
Post by CoJoFan on Mar 2, 2014 18:11:28 GMT -5
And some more songs that I just thought about......my 3rd time posting. Bucky Covington- I Want My Life Back (This song shoud've been a top 10) Bucky Covington- I Wanna Be That Feeling Justin Moore- Back That Thing Up Jake Owen- Tell Me James Otto- Since You Brought It Up James Otto- For You James Otto- The Ball Brad Cotter- I Meant To
|
|
|
Post by Tylerjamesnerd on Mar 2, 2014 20:19:44 GMT -5
Yes love this thread!!! Gloriana - "wanna take you home" maggie rose - "better" Jana Kramer - "Whiskey" maggie rose - "i aint your mama"" Astin webb - "slip on by" Jana kramer - "I hope it rains" Kacey musgraves - "Follow your arrow" Jamie lynn spears - "how could i want more" Kacey musgraves - "Blowin smoke" Gloriana - "can't shake you"
They are in no specific order just my top 10 Yall have have a good day :)
|
|
ChicaCherry콜라
Platinum Member
Yeji Supremacy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 1,519
|
Post by ChicaCherry콜라 on Mar 7, 2014 2:25:47 GMT -5
19. The Warren Brothers - "Change" - N/A (2004/BNA)30. Emerson Drive - "November" - #41 (2004/Dreamworks) I love you for these two. Literally two of the greatest groups that have ever existed in any genre period and these two specific songs are two of my all-time favorites. I've always been bitter about both of them flopping on the charts because they are flawless singles. I could not get enough of "Change" when I first heard it. Seriously, I was obsessed. Trying to find WB fans is nearly impossible these days, so I love that you acknowledged them and especially this song!
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,247
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Mar 7, 2014 11:45:07 GMT -5
Oh I love both artists, though I haven't got around to getting Emerson Drive's newest album cause I didn't care for any of the singles. I'm sure there's good material on it I'm just waiting.
As for The Warren Brothers I love all 3 albums and I never understood why they never took off. Their writing is fantastic and I found they had a distinct sound. Still glad they've been able to succeed as writers though.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Mar 7, 2014 13:30:14 GMT -5
I remember "Change" making it on Radio and Records "New and Active" for one single week in August of 2005. It was on 11 total stations and accumulated 265 points.
I too love "Change". But my favorite song by the Warren Brothers was "What We Can't Have".
|
|
phil1996
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2009
Posts: 4,832
|
Post by phil1996 on Mar 8, 2014 21:11:20 GMT -5
Montgomery Gentry: "Cold One Comin' On"
Matt Kennon: "The Call"
Gary Allan: "Kiss Me When I'm Down" (I could list a ton of Gary Allan songs in this thread)
John Michael Montgomery: "Forever"
Eli Young Band: "Guinevere"
Eric Church: "Sinners Like Me"
Randy Houser: "Anything Goes"
Dierks Bentley: "Bourbon In Kentucky"
Steve Azar: "Moo La Moo"
Kacey Musgraves: "Blowin' Smoke"
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Mar 8, 2014 21:47:51 GMT -5
Ok, so where do I find all the chart history so I can put list the proper peak positions for a list in the future? My sources seem to be half-a**ed. I use Wikipedia to find Billboard chart data. Most artists' Wikipedia pages include a discography (either on the main page or as a separate page with a link from the artists' main page). The discographies usually include peak Billboard chart positions for both albums and singles. Another source, although not free, is Joel Whitburn's books published through Records Research. I don't know where to find historical chart data for Mediabase or Radio & Records.
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Mar 8, 2014 22:17:40 GMT -5
This thread has been a great introduction to a lot of great music I hadn't heard before. Phil, Moo La Mo, I had forgot about that one. That was a fun ditty and a fun video.
I need to amend my list, as much as I love All I Ask for Anymore by Trace Adkins, since the topic is songs that should've charted higher, I should have chosen Til the Last Shot's Fired (#50 in unsolicited play). That was an incredible song that should've been released. I do think that his career would have eeked out a few more hits had he released that song. Incredibly powerful tune.
|
|
churchchoir
Gold Member
"Don't slip your hand under my shirt and tell me it's okay."
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 723
|
Post by churchchoir on Mar 9, 2014 2:30:43 GMT -5
Two songs I still play heavily on my mobile device that didn't make it high up the charts are "Anything Goes" by Randy Houser and "Things You Can't Do in a Car" by Due West. Another great one that I haven't quite listened to as much is Frankie Ballard's "Tell Me You Get Lonely." Gloriana, Gary Allan, David Nail, and Eli Young Band all have plenty of great songs that were underrated by country radio.
|
|
|
Post by ryanroberts on Mar 9, 2014 23:49:02 GMT -5
After reading this thread, I do believe we can all be thankful for GAC ( and maybe even CMT before it completely went to crap) for playing the videos and doing what radio wouldn't do by showing support.
|
|
bigdubbleu
New Member
Joined: December 2009
Posts: 44
|
Post by bigdubbleu on Mar 11, 2014 13:57:54 GMT -5
I too love "Change". But my favorite song by the Warren Brothers was "What We Can't Have". I'm a "King of Nothing" guy, myself. Such an awesome album, but the title track is far and away my favorite of theirs. Chalk me up as a big Warren Brothers fan. I found them hysterical on their reality show "Barely Famous," and as judges on Nashville Star as well. Glad they've been able to sustain with a number of chart topping songwriting credits over the years. It still irks me that "If You're Reading This" didn't hit #1 though.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Mar 11, 2014 14:23:03 GMT -5
I too love "Change". But my favorite song by the Warren Brothers was "What We Can't Have". Chalk me up as a big Warren Brothers fan. I found them hysterical on their reality show "Barely Famous," I actually found that show to be enjoyable as well. Here's my favorite episode. Keith Urban and The Warren Brothers take over a Dairy Queen.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2015 9:55:45 GMT -5
Here's some of mine... : (No particular order, all just fantasic songs IMO) 1. Eli Young Band- When It Rains (#34)- This song is probably in my top 3 for "favorite songs of all time". This song describes me perfectly 2. Steve Earle- Someday (#28)- I could go on and on about how Steve was overlooked in his day but I digress. The writing in this song is perfect and I wish country critics/radio would have taken to him more so we could have more albums like "Guitar Town" and "Exit 0" 3. Brett Eldredge- Raymond (#23)- I don't know if I can write this one without getting a little bit mad at country radio. The story was so original and heartwarming and Brett's vocals matched the song perfectly. I feel like his unreleased "One Way Ticket" album would have had a lot more serious songs like this instead of the safe choices he has with Dont Ya and Beat Of The Music 4. Jon Pardi- What I Can't Put Down (#31)- The most recent addition to my list, this is the best single Jon has released IMO. The theme may not have been the most original, but it still was a great song that mainstream and traditional fans could agree on. While I don't care for When I've Been Drinkin, I still hope it does well enough to give Jon the spotlight he deserves 5. George Strait- Drinkin' Man (#37) One of the best singles of the King's career and it was the first single of his career to miss the top 30 way to go country radio.... anyway I love these type of regret songs and how the ending isn't happy. It's real, honest, solid country gold. 6. Dierks Bentley (w/Kacey Musgraves)- Bourbon In Kentucky (#45) I remember when I first saw the title of this, I had no clue what it would be about and now, I think its one of the finest of his career. It was a gutsy move to release this song in the war of bro-country, and yet Dierks didn't care, he went with it anyway. 7. Emily West (w/Keith Urban)- Blue Sky (#38)- Oh my, a female that country radio ignored?!? Shocker. Her vocals were flawless on this song and actually really everything about this song was perfect, But this talented female gets shoved over while Raelynn's God Made Squirrels and Kelsea Ballerini's new song get played to no end? Smh 8. Jamey Johnson- High Cost Of Living (#34)- Yeah most of Jamey's songs have been overlooked (save for 2). The song is so personal for Jamey and had a great traditional country sound with a killer hook. At least he's finally back with a killer new song. Jamey needs radio like Garth Brooks needs more money. 9. Vince Gill- Threaten Me With Heaven (#42) Ok so maybe this wasn't released in his glory days but come on country radio, Vince nailed this song out of the park. I don't usually gravitate towards religious songs but this one was just so haunting and beautiful. 10. Alan Jackson- So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore (#25) Geez 20+ years in the business Alan can still crank out a song as wonderful as this. Everything about it is perfect and unfortunately was a sign of Alan's diminishing radio career. :( 11. James Wesley- Jackson Hole (#41) How the hell hasn't this guy had a hit? A great story song with a twist at the end with a stellat vocal performance from James. Easily one of my favorites from 2010 but obviously not someone elses 12. Eric Church- Sinners Like Me (#51) I don't think can blame radio for this one.. considering the lackluster chart success was due to lack of label support but still. One of Eric's best, a modern day outlaw song done right 13. Gary Allan- It Ain't The Whiskey (#36) My favorite artist usually gets shunned, but this was not acceptable. A painfully honest song that is somewhat personal for Gary. I guess we can't have a song on the radio that doesn't glorify alcohol though now can we? 14. Dierks Bentley- Draw Me a Map (#33) One of the most lonesome songs I think I've ever heard, instrumentally and lyrically. I loved his bluegrass album and I wish he would make another soon. This is a masterpiece as far as I'm concerned. 15. JT Hodges- Hunt You Down (#39) When I first heard this back in 2011 I thought it was a early 2000s song that WYRK was just playing for the hell of it. I loved it and went searching for the artist and I was shocked when I heard it was by a brand new guy named JT. He ain't just a pretty face either, his album is my 2nd favorite debut album ever. 16. Jake Owen- Tell Me (#35) I love the dark, dusty instrumentation in this one. A criminally overlooked song. I also think Jake does a great job vocally 17. Gary Allan- Forever and A Day (#43) I have always thought that Gary has some of his best stuff when Jim Lauderdale is involved. A catchy melody combined with a great hook equals a winner in my book 18. Randy Montana- Ain't Much Of Loving You (#36) This song has always amazed me lyrically and instrumentally. The song is just flawless and IMO his debut album is the best debut album ever 19. Little Big Town- Kiss Goodbye (#42) The group has got tight harmonies here and it still confuses me as to how this song could bomb so bad after the success of Little White Church 20. Montgomery Gentry- Cold One Comin' On (#23) One of their finest, the music video gets to me every time. No reason why this shouldn't have been a hit There are plenty of honorable mentions but my fingers are tired lol. As you can guess I like a lot of dark, sad songs
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Jan 17, 2015 16:54:33 GMT -5
17. Gary Allan- Forever and A Day (#43) I have always thought that Gary has some of his best stuff when Jim Lauderdale is involved. A catchy melody combined with a great hook equals a winner in my book "Forever And A Day" got to #44 on Billboard and #39 on R&R in early 1997.
|
|
|
Post by straitfan87 on Jan 17, 2015 18:10:22 GMT -5
Great Idea! Here are some of mine off the top of my head and in no particular order: Song - Artist (Album - Relased) Peak 1. Drinkin' Man - George Strait (Here For a Good Time - 2009) peak #37 2. So You Don't Have to Love Me Anymore - Alan Jackson (Thirty Miles West - 2012) peak #25 3. You Go Your Way - Alan Jackson (Thirty Miles West - 2012) peak #41/#39 airplay 4. Southbound - Sammy Kershaw (Feelin' Good Train - 1995) peak #27 5. Postmarked Birmingham - Blackhawk (Love & Gravity - 1997) peak #37 6. The Strong One - Clint Black (The Long Cool EP - 2007) peak #37 7. Somebody's Chelsea - Reba McEntire (All The Woman I Am - 2011) peak #44 8. Neon - Chris Young (Neon - 2012) peak #23 9. Like We Never Said Goodbye - Clay Walker (She Won't Be Lonely Long - 2011) peak #46 10. Threaten Me With Heaven - Vince Gill (Guitar Slinger - 2011) peak# 42 and countless others I cannot think of at this point... 11. Someday - Vince Gill (Next Big Thing - 2003) peak #31 12. Ordinary People - Clay Walker (Greatest Hits - 1999) peak# 38 13. If You Ever Feel Like Lovin' Me Again - Clay Walker (Say No More - 2001) peak# 27 14. Fill in the Blank - Greg Bates (Greg Bates - 2013) peak #45 airplay, also thought Did it for the Girl would have been #1 but peaked #14/#5 airplay 15. If I Was a Drinkin' Man - Neal McCoy (You Gotta Love That - 1995) peak #16 couple more Sammy singles 16. Matches - Sammy Kershaw (Labor of Love - 1998) Peak #22 17. Better Than I Used to Be - Sammy Kershaw (Better Than I Used to Be - 2010) Did Not Chart (Liked better than McGraw's version)
|
|
trailing
New Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 26
|
Post by trailing on Jan 19, 2015 2:32:56 GMT -5
It is neither a top ten or my favorite low charted singles, just those that came to mind. Hope I didn't stray too far from the the original directives
Johnny Cash - Tennesse: Currently my favorite song and has been for months now, just an all around amazing song, the ending is beautiful.
Eric Church - Sinners Like Me: Peak position ~50
Eric Church - Carolina: Not sure it entered the charts.
Eric Church w/ Merle Haggard - Pledge Allegience To the Hag : Didn't enter the charts.
Kacey Musgraves - My House: Hasn't charted yet, one of my all time favorite songs
Kacey Musgrave - Follow Your Arrow : It did reach ten on the hot country songs but didn't even crack the 30s in airplay. Obviously it has its reason considering the controversy surrounding the lyrics.
Little Big Town - Girl Crush: Still early but peak position is 30 at the moment. But I am guessing it'll reach top ten at some point.
Jana Kramer - Whiskey: Peak position 25
Darius Rucker - Southern State of Mind: didn't enter the charts
Whitney Duncan - Skinny Dippin : Peak position ~ 50
Dixie Chicks - Not Ready To Make Nice: Not sure if this counts since it made the top 5 for the us billboard chart, although a lot of radio stations skipped it in the south for obvious reason. Only made the 30s.
Carrie Underwood - Whine After Whiskey - hasn't charted.
|
|