samsager3
New Member
Joined: March 2013
Posts: 329
|
Post by samsager3 on Feb 20, 2014 22:21:27 GMT -5
I like the idea behind the favorite album chart and have enjoyed the responses a lot listening to the suggested music, so I thought it would be fun to see everyone's favorite songs that didn't chart as high as you though they deserved to. You don't have to limit it to 10 but I'm sure there are too many to count for some of us. I'm going with 10 just based on the album thread idea so here goes.
1. Gary Alan kiss me when I'm down Peak Position: 38 This song was great I still love it today make no sense why this was ignored
2. Dierks bentley bourbon in Kentucky peak position 40 or AirPlay 45 again another one I didn't see coming it was stellar and he was coming off a lot of critical acclaim they dropped the ball with this one.
3. Kacey musgrave follow your arrow peak position 10 Or AirPlay 43 I realize this isn't done but it's safe to assume radios not going to warm up to it so I figured out it on here. The reason for it is the controversial topic but it shouldn't matter people want to hear it or there wouldn't be a difference between the charts people are buying. It would be nice if radio would play what people want to hear and top 10s would be closer on AirPlay to what we see on the other charts honestly.
4. Brad paisley we danced peak position 7 I know it's not exactly low charting but paisley should have had a number 1 hit with this I mean c'mon it was pasiely at his best with a really tender song
5. Craig Campbell outta my head peak position 25 or AirPlay 15 unlike his current song I just don't get why this one never took off it got a top 15 because they stuck it out but it was immensely popular I believe it sold well they just wouldn't play it.
6. Tim mcgraw drugs or Jesus peak position 14 I look at what he's putting out now and think why did a beautiful song like this with so munch meaning fail to make top 10 but unfortunately probably the same reason the musgrave song is failing now
7. David nail turning home peak position 20 one of my all time favorite songs from any artist I just don't see how this didn't go 1 he was riding momentum at the time there aren't any controversial things in it I don't get it.
8. Jimmy Wayne paper angels peak position 18 I don't feel jimmy Wayne has ever been given due credit and this is a prime example
9. James Otto soldiers and Jesus peak position 34 I realize not everyone believes in god and I'm fine with that but when someone writes a beautiful song about soldiers and shows the patriotism this one did should it matter
10.kelly Pickler 100 proof peak position 50 I just don't see why kelly hasn't had success she didn't try to force her way she did it the right way I have seen her in concert she's good and I like this song a lot no way this shouldn't have been a top 20 or even top 10 hit. I guess when you see that her highest charting song is thanks to taylor swift singing on it with her you can see what radio thinks of her
|
|
matty005
3x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3,415
|
Post by matty005 on Feb 20, 2014 22:47:49 GMT -5
No particular order as I am just going through my iTunes music (except for #1).
1. David Nail's - "Sound of a Million Dreams" 2. Amy Dalley - "I Would Cry" 3. Collin Raye - "Ain't Nobody Gonna Take That From Me" 4. Cyndi Thomson - I Always Like That Best 5. Emily West - Blue Sky 6. Heidi Newfield - Why'd You Have To Be So Good 7. Jennifer Hanson - '73 8. Kevin Denney - That's Just Jesse 9. Lee Ann Womack - Last Call 10. Steve Azar - Waitin' On Joe
|
|
samsager3
New Member
Joined: March 2013
Posts: 329
|
Post by samsager3 on Feb 20, 2014 22:52:20 GMT -5
No particular order as I am just going through my iTunes music (except for #1). 1. David Nail's - "Sound of a Million Dreams" 2. Amy Dalley - "I Would Cry" 3. Collin Raye - "Ain't Nobody Gonna Take That From Me" 4. Cyndi Thomson - I Always Like That Best 5. Emily West - Blue Sky 6. Heidi Newfield - Why'd You Have To Be So Good 7. Jennifer Hanson - '73 8. Kevin Denney - That's Just Jesse 9. Lee Ann Womack - Last Call 10. Steve Azar - Waitin' On Joe That's a great list if I was gonna add more for sure waitin' on Jo would have made the list as well as blue sky I liked both of those songs and have had the pleasure of seeing Steve azar in concert he's great puts on a great show add him to the list of underperforming artists I guess
|
|
|
Post by tim on Feb 21, 2014 1:01:03 GMT -5
No particular order as I am just going through my iTunes music (except for #1). 3. Collin Raye - "Ain't Nobody Gonna Take That From Me" I was literally just listening to this song the other night. I really enjoyed the song then and was disappointed as well it didn't connect at radio.
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Feb 21, 2014 1:20:02 GMT -5
Here are some that come to mind, in no particular order. Some of these I have previously posted videos for in the Random Video of the Day thread.
George Jones, "The Old Man No One Loved" (1988, #63) George Jones, "The Cold Hard Truth" (1999, #45) Mark Chesnutt, "Wherever You Are" (1998, #45) Mark Chesnutt with Alison Krauss and Vince Gill, "It's Not Over" (1997, #34) Joe Diffie, "In My Own Back Yard" (1993, #19) Keith Whitley with Vern Gosdin and Emmylou Harris, "Would These Arms Be In Your Way" (1987, #36) Vern Gosdin, "Tanqueray" (1990, #75) Suzy Bogguss, "Somewhere Between" (1988, #46) Suzy Bogguss, "Heartache" (1993, #23) LeAnn Rimes, "These Arms of Mine" (1998, #41) Dwight Yoakam and Patty Loveless, "Send a Message to My Heart" (1992, #47) Patty Loveless, "Can't Stop Myself from Loving You" (1992, #30) Dwight Yoakam, "What Do You Know About Love" (2000, #26) Gary Allan, "Forever and a Day" (1997, #44) Skip Ewing, "If a Man Could Live on Love Alone" (1990, #70) Skip Ewing, "Losing You is New to Me" (1993, did not chart) Lee Ann Womack, "Never Again, Again" (1997, #23) Gene Watson, "The Great Divide" (1989, #41) Gene Watson, "One and One and One" (1993, #66) James Bonamy, "Naked to the Pain" (1997, #65) Ty England, "Smoke in Her Eyes" (1995, #44) Statler Brothers, "Maple Street Memories" (1987, #42) Blake & Brian, "Another Perfect Day" (1997, #45) South 65, "A Random Act of Senseless Kindness" (1998, #55) Darryl & Don Ellis, "No Sir" (1992, #58) Confederate Railroad, "She Never Cried" (1993, #27) Pirates of the Mississippi, "Fighting for You" (1991, #41) Pirates of the Mississippi, "Too Much" (1992, #36) Bryan White, "Tree of Hearts" (1998, #45) Clay Walker, "One, Two, I Love You" (1997, #18) Alan Jackson, "A House with No Curtains" (1998, #18) Vince Gill, "Kindly Keep It Country" (1998, #33) Vince Gill with Patty Loveless, "My Kind of Woman/My Kind of Man" (1999, #27)
I could go on and on.
And for the record, Brad Paisley's "We Danced" DID hit #1, at least on Billboard. It as his first #1. His only song to peak at #7 was I Wish You'd Stay.
|
|
Markus Meyer
Platinum Member
Favorite Single of 2020 So Far: “betty” by Taylor Swift
Joined: August 2013
Posts: 1,625
|
Post by Markus Meyer on Feb 21, 2014 1:25:48 GMT -5
Some recent ones in no real order (no peak positition included):
Matt Kennon - "The Call" Kip Moore - "Mary Was The Marrying Kind" Chris Stapleton - "What Are You Listening To?" Dierks Bentley - "Bourbon In Kentucky" Brett Eldredge - "Raymond" Eric Church - "The Outsiders" Kacey Musgraves - "Follow Your Arrow" Rodney Atkins - "Doin' It Right"
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Feb 21, 2014 1:53:29 GMT -5
A few more I thought of and felt compelled to add:
Rodney Crowell, "Things I Wish I'd Said" (1991, #72) Pake & Reba McEntire, "Heart vs. Heart" (1987, #25) Pake McEntire, "Too Old to Grow Up Now" (1987, #46) Vern Gosdin, "I Know the Way to You By Heart" (1985, #35)
|
|
jlatn5b
New Member
Joined: July 2010
Posts: 353
|
Post by jlatn5b on Feb 21, 2014 2:03:48 GMT -5
Vince Gill, "Kindly Keep It Country" (1998, #33) Vince Gill with Patty Loveless, "My Kind of Woman/My Kind of Man" (1999, #27) I haven't listened to "The Key" in so long. There are some great songs on there... Kindly Keep It Country, Don't Come Cryin' to Me, The Hills of Caroline, Let Her In... good stuff!
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Feb 21, 2014 7:46:19 GMT -5
^The Key is Vince's only #1 country album. I forgot about "Don't Come Cryin' to Me." A couple others from the album that stood out to me are "Live to Tell It All" and "The Key to Life." Vince would have to be one of my top 5 country artists of all time, and this is my favorite of all his albums. It's a shame that this album was the start of his radio decline (none of the singles subsequent to "If You Ever Have Forever in Mind" even made the Top 25).
I attended a concert of his in Raleigh, NC when he was touring to promote The Key. Deanna Carter was the opening act. Years later I attended two concerts of his in nearby Durham, NC (one regular concert with no opening act and a Christmas concert with Amy Grant).
|
|
samsager3
New Member
Joined: March 2013
Posts: 329
|
Post by samsager3 on Feb 21, 2014 8:41:29 GMT -5
Here are some that come to mind, in no particular order. Some of these I have previously posted videos for in the Random Video of the Day thread. George Jones, "The Old Man No One Loved" (1988, #63) George Jones, "The Cold Hard Truth" (1999, #45) Mark Chesnutt, "Wherever You Are" (1998, #45) Mark Chesnutt with Alison Krauss and Vince Gill, "It's Not Over" (1997, #34) Joe Diffie, "In My Own Back Yard" (1993, #19) Keith Whitley with Vern Gosdin and Emmylou Harris, "Would These Arms Be In Your Way" (1987, #36) Vern Gosdin, "Tanqueray" (1990, #75) Suzy Bogguss, "Somewhere Between" (1988, #46) Suzy Bogguss, "Heartache" (1993, #23) LeAnn Rimes, "These Arms of Mine" (1998, #41) Dwight Yoakam and Patty Loveless, "Send a Message to My Heart" (1992, #47) Patty Loveless, "Can't Stop Myself from Loving You" (1992, #30) Dwight Yoakam, "What Do You Know About Love" (2000, #26) Gary Allan, "Forever and a Day" (1997, #44) Skip Ewing, "If a Man Could Live on Love Alone" (1990, #70) Skip Ewing, "Losing You is New to Me" (1993, did not chart) Lee Ann Womack, "Never Again, Again" (1997, #23) Gene Watson, "The Great Divide" (1989, #41) Gene Watson, "One and One and One" (1993, #66) James Bonamy, "Naked to the Pain" (1997, #65) Ty England, "Smoke in Her Eyes" (1995, #44) Statler Brothers, "Maple Street Memories" (1987, #42) Blake & Brian, "Another Perfect Day" (1997, #45) South 65, "A Random Act of Senseless Kindness" (1998, #55) Darryl & Don Ellis, "No Sir" (1992, #58) Confederate Railroad, "She Never Cried" (1993, #27) Pirates of the Mississippi, "Fighting for You" (1991, #41) Pirates of the Mississippi, "Too Much" (1992, #36) Bryan White, "Tree of Hearts" (1998, #45) Clay Walker, "One, Two, I Love You" (1997, #18) Alan Jackson, "A House with No Curtains" (1998, #18) Vince Gill, "Kindly Keep It Country" (1998, #33) Vince Gill with Patty Loveless, "My Kind of Woman/My Kind of Man" (1999, #27) I could go on and on. And for the record, Brad Paisley's "We Danced" DID hit #1, at least on Billboard. It as his first #1. His only song to peak at #7 was I Wish You'd Stay. I realiz this but it didn't hit 1 on the mediabased chart is what I was saying and it should've been an all around 1 just my opinion
|
|
bigdubbleu
New Member
Joined: December 2009
Posts: 44
|
Post by bigdubbleu on Feb 21, 2014 10:36:29 GMT -5
There are plenty of good ones already up top (Sound of a Million Dreams, Waitin' On Joe amongst my favorites).
Some others (in no particular order), that may be forgotten because of their short shelf-life and low chart peak:
Ty Herndon - Heather's Wall - ridiculously ignored. Barely made the top 40, and culminated in the loss of his record deal. One of the best songs from an amazing vocalist. Blackhawk - "Postmarked Birmingham" - tremendous song from the pen of Phil Vassar that reached no higher than the upper 30s on the charts Doug Supernaw - "State Fair" - a highly underrated story song that barely charted at all, if I recall correctly. Dixie Chicks - "Godspeed (Sweet Dreams)" - we all know the reasons why this song never went anywhere, but this song is brilliant and deserved so much more than it received. Vince Gill - "Threaten Me With Heaven" - it amazes me what gets played over songs like this these days. Alan Jackson - "So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore" - see "Threaten Me With Heaven" Allison Moorer - "Alabama Song" and "Send Down An Angel" - Pretty much anything she has sent to radio has been neglected, and it's criminal that it has. Hal Ketchum - "Someplace Far Away" - still remains a personal favorite of mine (he remains my favorite artist) and merely made it to the mid twenties on the charts. Yankee Grey - "This Time Around" - not sure why I loved this song so much, but I did and was disappointed that they disbanded not long after its release. Diamond Rio - "Finish What We Started" - the band was pretty hot when they released this song, and it stalled at #19.
I could go on and on, but this seems like a good enough mix.
Great topic, and good responses so far.
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Feb 21, 2014 12:18:04 GMT -5
Here are some that come to mind, in no particular order. Some of these I have previously posted videos for in the Random Video of the Day thread. George Jones, "The Old Man No One Loved" (1988, #63) George Jones, "The Cold Hard Truth" (1999, #45) Mark Chesnutt, "Wherever You Are" (1998, #45) Mark Chesnutt with Alison Krauss and Vince Gill, "It's Not Over" (1997, #34) Joe Diffie, "In My Own Back Yard" (1993, #19) Keith Whitley with Vern Gosdin and Emmylou Harris, "Would These Arms Be In Your Way" (1987, #36) Vern Gosdin, "Tanqueray" (1990, #75) Suzy Bogguss, "Somewhere Between" (1988, #46) Suzy Bogguss, "Heartache" (1993, #23) LeAnn Rimes, "These Arms of Mine" (1998, #41) Dwight Yoakam and Patty Loveless, "Send a Message to My Heart" (1992, #47) Patty Loveless, "Can't Stop Myself from Loving You" (1992, #30) Dwight Yoakam, "What Do You Know About Love" (2000, #26) Gary Allan, "Forever and a Day" (1997, #44) Skip Ewing, "If a Man Could Live on Love Alone" (1990, #70) Skip Ewing, "Losing You is New to Me" (1993, did not chart) Lee Ann Womack, "Never Again, Again" (1997, #23) Gene Watson, "The Great Divide" (1989, #41) Gene Watson, "One and One and One" (1993, #66) James Bonamy, "Naked to the Pain" (1997, #65) Ty England, "Smoke in Her Eyes" (1995, #44) Statler Brothers, "Maple Street Memories" (1987, #42) Blake & Brian, "Another Perfect Day" (1997, #45) South 65, "A Random Act of Senseless Kindness" (1998, #55) Darryl & Don Ellis, "No Sir" (1992, #58) Confederate Railroad, "She Never Cried" (1993, #27) Pirates of the Mississippi, "Fighting for You" (1991, #41) Pirates of the Mississippi, "Too Much" (1992, #36) Bryan White, "Tree of Hearts" (1998, #45) Clay Walker, "One, Two, I Love You" (1997, #18) Alan Jackson, "A House with No Curtains" (1998, #18) Vince Gill, "Kindly Keep It Country" (1998, #33) Vince Gill with Patty Loveless, "My Kind of Woman/My Kind of Man" (1999, #27) I could go on and on. And for the record, Brad Paisley's "We Danced" DID hit #1, at least on Billboard. It as his first #1. His only song to peak at #7 was I Wish You'd Stay. I realiz this but it didn't hit 1 on the mediabased chart is what I was saying and it should've been an all around 1 just my opinion I didn't realize you were talking about Mediabase and that there was such a disparity in peak positions between the two charts. I definitely agree it should have been #1 on both charts. It, along with "Whiskey Lullaby," are my favorite Brad Paisley songs.
|
|
samsager3
New Member
Joined: March 2013
Posts: 329
|
Post by samsager3 on Feb 21, 2014 13:49:23 GMT -5
I realiz this but it didn't hit 1 on the mediabased chart is what I was saying and it should've been an all around 1 just my opinion I didn't realize you were talking about Mediabase and that there was such a disparity in peak positions between the two charts. I definitely agree it should have been #1 on both charts. It, along with "Whiskey Lullaby," are my favorite Brad Paisley songs. Yea and usually there isn't that munch disparity unless a song deserves since I my opinion the media based chart is less easy to manipulate than the billboard one. But I agree with you I'd add he didn't have to be to the list of best brad songs as well as too country and two people fell in love but again that's my opinion. Man it's hard to see what he puts out now compared to what he used to put out
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2014 14:23:35 GMT -5
More than ten, but: - Dierks Bentley - "Bourbon In Kentucky"
- Julianne Hough - "Is That So Wrong"
- Kacey Musgraves - "Blowin' Smoke"
- Kacey Musgraves - "Follow Your Arrow"
- Lee Ann Womack - "Finding My Way Back Home"
- Lee Ann Womack - "I May Hate Myself In The Morning"
- Lee Ann Womack - "Last Call"
- Linda Davis - "Company Time"
- Linda Davis - "I'm Yours"
- Linda Davis - "Love Didn't Do It"
- Martina McBride - "How Far"
- Martina McBride - "Ride"
- Reba McEntire - "The Night The Lights Went Out In Georgia"
- Reba McEntire - "On My Own"
- Reba McEntire - "When Love Gets A Hold Of You"
- Terri Clark - "She Didn't Have Time"
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Feb 21, 2014 16:13:28 GMT -5
Phil Vassar "Prayer of a Common Man" - not a huge fan of his, but this song was great. Only peaked at #53. I only discovered it from a late night special on CMT...where he sang it with only piano and steel guitar.
Vince Gill "Kindly Keep It Country" Jason Michael Carroll "Hurry Home" - should have been his first #1, easily. I believe it peaked at only #11 or 12 Alan Jackson "So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore" - Peaked at #25, really country radio?? great song, classic Alan Craig Campbell "Family Man" and "When I Get It" - Peaked at #14 and #38 respectively. Should both have been top 10's at least Sunny Sweeney "Staying's Worse Than Leaving" - Peaked at #38, a shame following the brilliant "From A Table Away" Anything Kacey Musgraves put's out Tracy Lawrence "If I Don't Make It Back" and "Til I Was A Daddy Too" - both great songs IMO Mark Chesnutt "She Never Got Me Over You" - Peaked at #49, but got alot of play on Sirius. Was an old Keith Whitley co-write Josh Thompson "Way Out Here" and "Won't Be Lonely Long" - this guy should be a star by now Randy Houser "In God's Time" - Peaked at #54, should have been CMA Song of the Year!! Luke Bryan "We Rode In Trucks" - sophomore single peaked at #33, IMO his best single ever Anything Jamey Johnson releases will never chart high enough Anything Joey + Rory has released Montgomery Gentry "Cold One Comin On" - only got to #23 Ronnie Dunn "Cost of Livin" - only went to #19, should have won awards (it was nominated for a few) Brooks & Dunn "Indian Summer" - their star was beginning to fade here, but still a good song. Great imagery Clint Black "Heartaches" - didn't even chart in 2006, but it was throwback to old Clint Black Travis Tritt "Country Ain't Country" Chris Young "Drinkin Me Lonely" - great debut single, only peaked at #42 Chris Young "Neon" - #23, are you kidding me?? Love the lyrics to this one Toby Keith "Hope On The Rocks" - Show Dog is it's own worst enemy, but Toby can still write a good ballad Trace Adkins "All I Ask For Anymore" - a shame it only got to #14, my local FM station played this alot Any Daryle Singletary single, expect Too Much Fun Darryl Worley "Tennessee River Run" peaked at #31, it was a fun song, my high school friends and I wore this song out Gary Allan "It Ain't The Whiskey" - this song should be Top 10 by now, thanks country radio Ashton Shepherd "Look It Up" - this should have given her her first big hit, instead it faltered at #19 Alot of Sammy Kershaw singles
|
|
CoJoFan
7x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2013
Posts: 7,416
|
Post by CoJoFan on Feb 21, 2014 16:36:45 GMT -5
Keith Harling- Papa Bear Clay Davidson- Sometimes Jeff Bates- No Shame Jeff Bates- I Wanna Make You Cry Jeff Bates- Long, Slow Kisses Jeff Bates- One Thing Tracy Lawrence- If I Don't Make It Back Frankie Ballard- Tell Me You Get Lonely Collin Raye- What If Jesus Comes Back Like That Clay Walker- Jesus Was A Country Boy James Otto- Since You Brought It Up Lee Brice- She Ain't Right Lee Brice- Happy Endings Marshall Dyllon- You Dusty Drake- Say Yes Dusty Drake- One Last Time Eli Young Band- When It Rains Eli Young Band- Radio Waves
I could go on and on with this subject because there are so many great songs that didn't chart high!
|
|
14887fan
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 11,256
|
Post by 14887fan on Feb 21, 2014 17:03:24 GMT -5
I'll update as I think of more, but: 1. "Follow Your Arrow", Kacey Musgraves The most wrongful death of a potential hit that there ever was as of recently. 2. "Eighteen Inches", Lauren Alaina 3. "100 Proof", Kellie Pickler (this chart run was a tragedy) 4. "Someone Somewhere Tonight", Kellie Pickler 5. "The Sound of a Million Dreams", David Nail (</3)
And then I'd like to be that annoying fan that puts "Mama's Song" just for the sake of making it so all of Carrie's songs were #1s, but even I can't back that atrocity.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 21, 2014 17:09:08 GMT -5
Here are some of my favorite singles off the top of my head that went nowhere on the charts. This is far from being definitive or all-encompassing, but it's a good start:
Conway Twitty - Who Did They Think He Was Loretta Lynn - Portland, Oregon Steve Earle - Someday Patty Loveless - On Your Way Home Vince Gill - Threaten Me With Heaven Alison Krauss & Union Station - Restless Merle Haggard - In My Next Life Waylon Jennings - Where Corn Don't Grow George Strait - Drinkin' Man Trisha Yearwood - This is Me You're Talking To John Anderson - Nobody's Got it All
And just about everything George Jones released from the mid-eighties on, including "Radio Lover", "You Couldn't Get the Picture", "She Loved a Lot in Her Time", "Wrong's What I Do Best," "50,000 Names", "Wild Irish Rose", "Choices", "The Cold Hard Truth."
|
|
zaclord 🌈
Diamond Member
Jesus Jamz POTY
It'll all be alright...
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 10,802
|
Post by zaclord 🌈 on Feb 21, 2014 17:10:24 GMT -5
01. Kacey Musgraves "Follow Your Arrow" - peak #43 02. Emily West "Blue Sky" - peak #38 03. Kellie Pickler "100 Proof" - peak #50 04. Maggie Rose "Better" - peak #30 05. Joey + Rory "To Say Goodbye" - did not chart 06. Josh Abbott Band "Oh, Tonight (feat. Kacey Musgraves)" - peak #44 07. Katrina Elam "No End In Sight" - peak #29 08. Dierks Bentley "Bourbon In Kentucky (feat. Kacey Musgraves)" - peak #45 09. Eli Young Band "When It Rains" - peak #34 10. Lauren Alaina "Eighteen Inches" - peak #37
Honorable Mentions:
Ashley Monroe "I Don't Want To (feat. Ronnie Dunn)" - peak #37 Bomshel "The Power of One" - peak #52 Lee Ann Womack "Finding My Way Back Home" - peak #37 Rodney Atkins "Invisibly Shaken" - peak #41 Whitney Duncan "When I Said I Would" - peak #48
|
|
|
Post by Old Fart In NC on Feb 21, 2014 18:22:16 GMT -5
Collin Raye- What If Jesus Comes Back Like That I believe this was played as a Christmas song even though it really wasn't one (much like Alabama's "Angels Among Us" and others). It first charted as an album cut in 1995, peaking at #57 ("Not That Different" was his current single at that time). It was then released as an official single during the 1996 holiday season and peaked at #21 on the Jan. 4, 1997 chart. It spent 11 weeks on the chart during each chart run. And "Riverbank" can be added to the Jeff Bates list. It didn't chart at all, but I did hear it a few times on Sirius/XM.
|
|
|
Post by straitfan87 on Feb 21, 2014 18:31:15 GMT -5
Great Idea! Here are some of mine off the top of my head and in no particular order:
Song - Artist (Album - Relased) Peak
1. Drinkin' Man - George Strait (Here For a Good Time - 2009) peak #37
2. So You Don't Have to Love Me Anymore - Alan Jackson (Thirty Miles West - 2012) peak #25
3. You Go Your Way - Alan Jackson (Thirty Miles West - 2012) peak #41/#39 airplay
4. Southbound - Sammy Kershaw (Feelin' Good Train - 1995) peak #27 5. Postmarked Birmingham - Blackhawk (Love & Gravity - 1997) peak #37
6. The Strong One - Clint Black (The Long Cool EP - 2007) peak #37
7. Somebody's Chelsea - Reba McEntire (All The Woman I Am - 2011) peak #44
8. Neon - Chris Young (Neon - 2012) peak #23
9. Like We Never Said Goodbye - Clay Walker (She Won't Be Lonely Long - 2011) peak #46
10. Threaten Me With Heaven - Vince Gill (Guitar Slinger - 2011) peak# 42
and countless others I cannot think of at this point...
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 21, 2014 19:14:25 GMT -5
OK, time to weigh in here, cause God knows I can't resist. If it's all right I just could not limit it to 10. So I have made my top 25 list. I decided to rank them in order. The higher the song, the bigger crime it was committed by country radio that it wasn't a hit.
Note: I did not include "Follow Your Arrow" because I feel that has been said by plenty, and that my including it would fall on deaf ears. But there are some that have been mentioned already.
1. If I Don't Make It Back - Tracy Lawrence (It's a shame that Tracy couldn't record this 10 years before he did, cause I'm certain it would have been a mulit-week chart topper. That final verse followed by the fiddle solo is about as good as country music gets) #40 (Radio And Records)
2. Days Of Our Lives - James Otto (Every time this conversation is brought up, nobody ever brings this song up? This is with out a doubt James' best single, and he's had some dandies) #33 (Billboard)
3. The Sound Of A Million Dreams - David Nail (Think perfect. That's what this single was. Beautiful sound. Beautiful instrumentation. Beautiful Production, and flawless vocals with a great subject for a song. What in the hell is wrong with program directors ears?) #38 (Billboard)
4. Be Grateful - The Farm (I know there are some who didn't enjoy this song due to the slowness and maybe being preachy. But I swear, if something you care about is seriously put at risk it's funny how quickly you learn to appreciate it) #37 (Mediabase)
5. Waitin' On Joe - Steve Azar (What a great example of songwriting. It was able to get top 30 but with this song being a follow up to a huge #2 hit, I still have no idea how this fizzled out far before it should have) #28 (Billboard)
6. Jackson Hole - James Wesley (The only part you could argue is not perfect with this song is the slight over production. But James' vocals with the amazing imagery and clever twist ending easily should have given him a top 10 debut) #39 (Mediabase)
7. Saturday Night - Wade Bowen (This song just screams radio smash. It's perfect country subject with the flawless production made it feel like a late 90's early 2000's song) #42 (Mediabase)
8. When It Rains - Eli Young Band (There seems to be so many people who love this song. I think that the fact it's official charting weeks scared PD's off, but there are still many country fans who have not heard this very cool single) #32 (Mediabase)
9. Bagpipes Cryin' - Rushlow Harris (Yeah, it had bagpipes...Get past that if you're not a fan. The rest of the song is fantastic. Tim Rushlow once again shows how talented of a songwriter and performer he is) #42 (Mediabase)
10. Anywhere But Here - Brice Long (Maybe I'm the only person who likes Brice's version over Chris Cage's. But either way, the hook line should have made this song a hit alone) #49 (Radio And Records)
11. Something Like A Broken Heart - Hanna-McEuen (What a cool song, that had great vocals by Jaime Hanna. These guys debut album was great and this song died at #31 on Radio and Records. When it lost it's bullet it seriously ruined my afternoon) #31 (Radio And Records)
12. One Last Time - Dusty Drake (Listen to this song and you'll see why I put it here) #26 (Billboard)
13. Used To The Pain - Tracy Lawrence (Second Tracy song on here. This song is exactly what country music is) #32 (Radio And Records)
14. Sinners Like Me - Eric Church (I'm still upset that "Guys Like Me" was the third single and not this song. I've heard something about how Capitol wasn't keen on a fourth single, but Eric vowed for it's released, hence why the promotion was non-existent) #47 (Mediabase)
15. Go Home - Steve Holy (Steve's best career single. I know he had "Good Morning Beautiful" but "Go Home" was such a great country song. Maybe if he was on a different label. "It's My Time (Waste It If I Want To)" almost made my list as well) #43 (Radio And Records)
16. She Didn't Have Time - Terri Clark (Now this was Terri's best single, hands down. The story of this song never gets old) #26 (Radio And Records)
17. Bourbon In Kentucky - Dierks Bentley (Still waiting for the conviction for this crime perpetrated by the gatekeepers of country radio) #42 (Mediabase)
18. Radio Waves - Eli Young Band (This song was so surprising to me that it never took off. I thought it was maybe the most radio friendly song they released and it was coming off their first top 10. Very underrated EYB song) #35 (Mediabase)
19. Weight Of The World - Carolina Rain (I had to include a Carolina Rain song and I know the label floundered before this single had an opportunity but the harmonies and arrangement were a sure hit if given the chance) (Didn't chart)
20. The Call - Matt Kennon (The story and lyrics are the sole reason it made my list) #32 (Mediabase)
21. All Comes Floodin' Down - Brian McComas (This is not on iTunes and it never charted but take my word, it's outstanding) (Didn't Chart)
22. Falling Into You - Whiskey Falls (This song was such a fun toe tapping radio friendly tune. Wish these guys got the recognition they deserved) #39 (Mediabase)
23. So Am I - Trent Willmon (I also could have put "Dixie Rose Deluxes" here as well) #59
24. Just This Side Of Heaven - Hal Ketchum (Perhaps country radio was ready to move on from Hal when he released this in early 2006) #45 (Radio And Record)
25. I Love Her, She Hates Me - Darryl Worley (Dreamworks on shaky last legs is probably the reason this didn't do well but I knew it would be a single from the moment I heard it) #56
There are many more, but Ill stop there.
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,764
|
Post by kw9461 on Feb 21, 2014 20:08:19 GMT -5
Oh dear, I could literally spend all day on this, but I'll try and keep from going on forever.
1. If I Don't Make It Back - Tracy Lawrence
2. Waitin' On Joe - Steve Azar
3. Life Happened - Tammy Cochran
4. Postmarked Birmingham - Blackhawk
5. Mary Was The Marrying Kind - Kip Moore
6. That's Cool - Blue County
7. Leaving October - Sons Of The Desert
8. We Rode In Trucks - Luke Bryan
9. You Go Your Way - Alan Jackson
10. Guinevere - Eli Young Band
11. The Sound Of A Million Dreams - David Nail
12. Let's Kill Saturday Night - Pinmonkey
13. Just My Luck - Kim Richey
14. Go Home - Steve Holy
15. Sinners Like Me - Eric Church
16. Days Of Our Lives - James Otto
17. I'll Be Around - Sawyer Brown
18. Playboys Of The Southwestern World - Blake Shelton
19. So Am I - Trent Willmon
20. Call Me Crazy - Lost Trailers
21. Fill In The Blank - Greg Bates
22. Trying To Get To New Orleans - The Tractors
23. Kiss Me When I'm Down - Gary Allan
24. Fool, I'm a Woman - Sara Evans
25t. What I'm For - Pat Green
25t. Ain't What It Used To Be - Megan Mullins
|
|
matty005
3x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3,415
|
Post by matty005 on Feb 21, 2014 20:28:41 GMT -5
Oh dear, I could literally spend all day on this, but I'll try and keep from going on forever. 1. If I Don't Make It Back - Tracy Lawrence 2. Waitin' On Joe - Steve Azar 3. Life Happened - Tammy Cochran 4. Postmarked Birmingham - Blackhawk 5. Mary Was The Marrying Kind - Kip Moore 6. That's Cool - Blue County 7. Leaving October - Sons Of The Desert 8. We Rode In Trucks - Luke Bryan 9. You Go Your Way - Alan Jackson 10. Guinevere - Eli Young Band 11. The Sound Of A Million Dreams - David Nail 12. Let's Kill Saturday Night - Pinmonkey 13. Just My Luck - Kim Richey 14. Go Home - Steve Holy 15. Sinners Like Me - Eric Church 16. Days Of Our Lives - James Otto 17. I'll Be Around - Sawyer Brown 18. Playboys Of The Southwestern World - Blake Shelton 19. So Am I - Trent Willmon 20. Call Me Crazy - Lost Trailers 21. Fill In The Blank - Greg Bates 22. Trying To Get To New Orleans - The Tractors 23. Kiss Me When I'm Down - Gary Allan 24. Fool, I'm a Woman - Sara Evans 25t. What I'm For - Pat Green 25t. Ain't What It Used To Be - Megan Mullins Great list! You pretty much just listed 25 songs on my iPod! Also, can anyone tell me where I can listen to "Go Home" by Steve Holy. I don't see it on any of his albums.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 21, 2014 20:33:57 GMT -5
^ It was a single only download on iTunes. It was never on an album. I do believe its still on iTunes though.
|
|
Markus Meyer
Platinum Member
Favorite Single of 2020 So Far: “betty” by Taylor Swift
Joined: August 2013
Posts: 1,625
|
Post by Markus Meyer on Feb 21, 2014 20:38:53 GMT -5
OK, time to weigh in here, cause God knows I can't resist. If it's all right I just could not limit it to 10. So I have made my top 25 list. I decided to rank them in order. The higher the song, the bigger crime it was committed by country radio that it wasn't a hit. Note: I did not include "Follow Your Arrow" because I feel that has been said by plenty, and that my including it would fall on deaf ears. But there are some that have been mentioned already. 1. If I Don't Make It Back - Tracy Lawrence (It's a shame that Tracy couldn't record this 10 years before he did, cause I'm certain it would have been a mulit-week chart topper. That final verse followed by the fiddle solo is about as good as country music gets) #40 (Radio And Records) 2. Days Of Our Lives - James Otto (Every time this conversation is brought up, nobody ever brings this song up? This is with out a doubt James' best single, and he's had some dandies) #33 (Billboard) 3. The Sound Of A Million Dreams - David Nail (Think perfect. That's what this single was. Beautiful sound. Beautiful instrumentation. Beautiful Production, and flawless vocals with a great subject for a song. What in the hell is wrong with program directors ears?) #38 (Billboard) 4. Be Grateful - The Farm (I know there are some who didn't enjoy this song due to the slowness and maybe being preachy. But I swear, if something you care about is seriously put at risk it's funny how quickly you learn to appreciate it) #37 (Mediabase) 5. Waitin' On Joe - Steve Azar (What a great example of songwriting. It was able to get top 30 but with this song being a follow up to a huge #2 hit, I still have no idea how this fizzled out far before it should have) #28 (Billboard) 6. Jackson Hole - James Wesley (The only part you could argue is not perfect with this song is the slight over production. But James' vocals with the amazing imagery and clever twist ending easily should have given him a top 10 debut) #39 (Mediabase) 7. Saturday Night - Wade Bowen (This song just screams radio smash. It's perfect country subject with the flawless production made it feel like a late 90's early 2000's song) #42 (Mediabase) 8. When It Rains - Eli Young Band (There seems to be so many people who love this song. I think that the fact it's official charting weeks scared PD's off, but there are still many country fans who have not heard this very cool single) #32 (Mediabase) 9. Bagpipes Cryin' - Rushlow Harris (Yeah, it had bagpipes...Get past that if you're not a fan. The rest of the song is fantastic. Tim Rushlow once again shows how talented of a songwriter and performer he is) #42 (Mediabase) 10. Anywhere But Here - Brice Long (Maybe I'm the only person who likes Brice's version over Chris Cage's. But either way, the hook line should have made this song a hit alone) #49 (Radio And Records) 11. Something Like A Broken Heart - Hanna-McEuen (What a cool song, that had great vocals by Jaime Hanna. These guys debut album was great and this song died at #31 on Radio and Records. When it lost it's bullet it seriously ruined my afternoon) #31 (Radio And Records) 12. One Last Time - Dusty Drake (Listen to this song and you'll see why I put it here) #26 (Billboard) 13. Used To The Pain - Tracy Lawrence (Second Tracy song on here. This song is exactly what country music is) #32 (Radio And Records) 14. Sinners Like Me - Eric Church (I'm still upset that "Guys Like Me" was the third single and not this song. I've heard something about how Capitol wasn't keen on a fourth single, but Eric vowed for it's released, hence why the promotion was non-existent) #47 (Mediabase) 15. Go Home - Steve Holy (Steve's best career single. I know he had "Good Morning Beautiful" but "Go Home" was such a great country song. Maybe if he was on a different label. "It's My Time (Waste It If I Want To)" almost made my list as well) #43 (Radio And Records) 16. She Didn't Have Time - Terri Clark (Now this was Terri's best single, hands down. The story of this song never gets old) #26 (Radio And Records) 17. Bourbon In Kentucky - Dierks Bentley (Still waiting for the conviction for this crime perpetrated by the gatekeepers of country radio) #42 (Mediabase) 18. Radio Waves - Eli Young Band (This song was so surprising to me that it never took off. I thought it was maybe the most radio friendly song they released and it was coming off their first top 10. Very underrated EYB song) #35 (Mediabase) 19. Weight Of The World - Carolina Rain (I had to include a Carolina Rain song and I know the label floundered before this single had an opportunity but the harmonies and arrangement were a sure hit if given the chance) (Didn't chart) 20. The Call - Matt Kennon (The story and lyrics are the sole reason it made my list) #32 (Mediabase) 21. All Comes Floodin' Down - Brian McComas (This is not on iTunes and it never charted but take my word, it's outstanding) (Didn't Chart) 22. Falling Into You - Whiskey Falls (This song was such a fun toe tapping radio friendly tune. Wish these guys got the recognition they deserved) #39 (Mediabase) 23. So Am I - Trent Willmon (I also could have put "Dixie Rose Deluxes" here as well) #59 24. Just This Side Of Heaven - Hal Ketchum (Perhaps country radio was ready to move on from Hal when he released this in early 2006) #45 (Radio And Record) 25. I Love Her, She Hates Me - Darryl Worley (Dreamworks on shaky last legs is probably the reason this didn't do well but I knew it would be a single from the moment I heard it) #56 There are many more, but Ill stop there. How the hell did I forget "When It Rains" and "The Sound Of A Million Dreams". Silly me.
|
|
matty005
3x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3,415
|
Post by matty005 on Feb 21, 2014 20:41:12 GMT -5
^ It was a single only download on iTunes. It was never on an album. I do believe its still on iTunes though. Thank you! And great list you did too. With one exception. "One Last Time" is one of my all time LEAST favorite songs! To me it's so sappy, unrealistic, and trying way too hard. The rest of your list is perfect though!!!
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 21, 2014 20:48:02 GMT -5
I've had a blast reading everybody's lists. I'm not familiar with many of the songs mentioned, so I have some catching up to do. sabre14, I've heard about half of the songs on your list. Great picks. Couldn't agree more with the two Tracy Lawrence songs and your comments regarding them. I had completely forgotten about "Used to the Pain". I've heard many, many people rave about "The Sound of Million Dreams." Think I'm going to have to give it a listen very soon. straitfan87, "Southbound" is a great pick. Sammy has so many solid songs that never got their due.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,026
|
Post by someguy on Feb 22, 2014 0:29:47 GMT -5
There are so many, but I'll try to limit this to one per artist:
1. "Flies On The Butter" - Wynonna 2. "When Love Gets A Hold Of You" - Reba McEntire 3. "Not Ready To Make Nice" - Dixie Chicks 4. "Stealing Kisses" - Faith Hill 5. "I Still Miss Someone" - Martina McBride 6. "On A Bus To St. Cloud" - Trisha Yearwood 7. "What Made You Say That" - Shania Twain 8. "Follow Your Arrow" - Kacey Musgraves 9. "Damn Right" - Terri Clark 10. "You Can't Make Old Friends" - Kenny Rogers & Dolly Parton
|
|
|
Post by straitfan87 on Feb 22, 2014 20:49:46 GMT -5
straitfan87, "Southbound" is a great pick. Sammy has so many solid songs that never got their due. Very true, I bought his last album Better Than I Used to Be (2010) and was a solid album. It was a shame the title track, although released as a single, never charted. Although I like Tim McGraw's version one year later, I like Sammy's better. Here are a few more songs that I can recall: Someday - Vince Gill (Next Big Thing - 2003) peak #31 Ordinary People - Clay Walker (Greatest Hits - 1999) peak# 38 If You Ever Feel Like Lovin' Me Again - Clay Walker (Say No More - 2001) peak# 27 Fill in the Blank - Greg Bates (Greg Bates - 2013) peak #45 airplay, also thought Did it for the Girl would have been #1 but peaked #14/#5 airplay If I Was a Drinkin' Man - Neal McCoy (You Gotta Love That - 1995) peak #16
|
|