surfy
Diamond Member
Irreplaceable
learning and growing
Joined: September 2013
Posts: 18,098
Pronouns: (she/they)
|
Post by surfy on Dec 22, 2014 23:48:41 GMT -5
Oops. I got behind on this! :(
I'll get caught up after work tomorrow!
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Dec 23, 2014 0:50:04 GMT -5
196110. Banks Of The Ohio by Joan Baez Released: 1961What better way to kick off '61 than Joan Baez on some classic folk music? And only say that you'll be mine...09. I Like It Like That, Part 1 by Chris Kenner Released: 1961A true dance gem. It was later covered by the Dave Clark Five, but for me, Chris Kenner's original is enough fun to last for years. Come on! Let me show you where it's at!08. Walk On By by Leroy Van Dyke Released: 1961Pop-country that is so bouncy that you just can't resist it. I love you, but we're strangers when we meet.07. Bristol Stomp by The Dovells Released: 1961Listening to this makes you feel as if you're in a 1950s dance hall. It's so authentic, and it feels like a true representation of this era in pop music. The kids in Bristol are sharp as a pistol, when they do the...06. Big Bad John by Jimmy Dean Released: 1961It's an American Tall Tale in song - a giant miner who was the stuff of legend, and he gave his life to save a host of others. It's poured onto vinyl with a thickness that could never be replicated. Through the smoke and the dust of this man-made hell...05. Moody River by Pat Boone Released: 1961It seems 1961 was the year of the dark tragedy set to music, as the squeaky clean Pat Boone delivered to us a tale of love, suicide, and seeing the face of your dead girlfriend in the swampwaters, set to a steady, trodding pop beat. Last Saturday evening, I came to the old oak tree...04. One Mint Julep by Ray Charles Released: 1961Sometimes we forget just how versatile Ray Charles was, from his party jams to his pure soul, his country records, and this - a take on a classic Clovers dance hit that is simply pure energy. Listen plz.03. Tossin' And Turnin' by Bobby Lewis Released: 1961It's one of those quintessential early rock and roll tracks that no jukebox would be complete without. The clock downstairs was strikin' four, couldn't get you off my mind.02. (Marie's The Name) His Latest Flame by Elvis Presley Released: 1961The ongoing maturity of Elvis Presley's music came to us via more complicated song structures and themes. Bittersweet Elvis is the best Elvis. He was gone but still his words kept returnin'.01. Blue Moon by The Marcels Released: 1961This was, to me, the peak of doo-wop music. It's doo-wop at its most creative, joyful and energetic. This is one of those tracks that I think the world would be incomplete without. Then there suddenly appeared before me, the only one my arms could ever hold.In 1962, legendary actor Walter Brennan scores an unlikely pop hit, and Mr. Acker Bilk sends us into a romantic dreamscape via "Stranger On The Shore," before we're all blown away in 1963 by pop music's most famous magic dragon.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Dec 23, 2014 3:27:19 GMT -5
*Recap post updated.
|
|
surfy
Diamond Member
Irreplaceable
learning and growing
Joined: September 2013
Posts: 18,098
Pronouns: (she/they)
|
Post by surfy on Dec 23, 2014 21:46:01 GMT -5
Okay, so I'm up to 1957 (I know, I'm slow, but I've listened to every song in full!!!!)
Still haven't heard a song I haven't liked!!!
Favorites:
1954: Whither Thou Goest Riot in Cell Block #9
1955: The Yellow Rose of Texas Flip, Flop and Fly Birth of the Boogie The Wallflower (Etta <3)
1956: Let the Good Times Roll On the Street Where You Live Don't Be Cruel (ELVIS <3)
1957: I'm Walkin' All Shook Up You Send Me Stood Up
Once again, even the songs I didn't list are amazing, but these have stuck with me so far!!! :)
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 1, 2015 16:05:16 GMT -5
196212. Steve Lawrence, "Go Away Little Girl" I belong to someone else, and I must be true.Released: 1962 Written by Carole King and Gerry Goffin, later recorded by Donny Osmond. 11. Walter Brennan, "Old Rivers" One of these days, I'm gonna climb that mountain...Released: 1962 Academy Award winning actor and beloved American icon Walter Brennan released a surprise top five Hot 100 hit at the age of 68, and it'll make anyone shed a tear or two. 10. Ricky Nelson, "Teen Age Idol" I need someone to call my baby, someone to tell my troubles to.Released: 1962 The original teen idol and the anthem that popularized the term - making all the girls and me cry and throw their underwear around. 09. The Tornados, "Telstar" Listen plz.Released: 1962 The legendary Joe Meek's go-to backing band and their out-of-this-world, pioneering instrumental. 08. Joey Dee & The Starliters, "Peppermint Twist" Well, they got a new dance and it goes like this...Released: 1961 Round and round, up and down. One two three kick, one two three jump. 07. Willie Nelson, "Funny How Time Slips Away" My, it's been a long, long time.Released: 1962 One of those legendary standards penned by the great Willie Nelson. This time, however, his wistful delivery brought it home better than anyone else's cover did. 06. Sam Cooke, "Twistin' The Night Away" Everybody's feelin' great!Released: 1962 Sam Cooke is a cultural icon and seminal Civil Rights figure, along with being one of the greatest vocalists and songwriters that has ever lived. It's important to remember his natural ability to bring the dance hits as well as thinking man's pop hits like "Chain Gang" and "A Change Is Gonna Come." 05. Neil Sedaka, "Breaking Up Is Hard To Do" If you go, then I'll be blue.Released: 1962 For me, Sedaka's best hits came during his 1970s revival, and we'll definitely see that represented later on. But let's make sure to hand it to the songs that helped him achieve legend status. Can we please get this man in the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame please? 04. The Shirelles, "Welcome Home, Baby" Do you remember?Released: 1962 The Shirelles are rightfully remembered as one of the all-time greatest girl groups. Love this slow jam from them. 03. Skeeter Davis, "The End Of The World" Why does the sun go on shining?Released: 1962 Country-pop crossovers don't get more universally appealing than this ode to self-centered mentality. 02. Bruce Channel, "Hey! Baby" I wanna know if you'll be my girl.Released: 1961 One-hit wonder and teen idol Bruce Channel's instantly recognizable hit. 01. Mr. Acker Bilk, "Stranger On The Shore" Listen plz.Released: 1961 We just lost Mr. Acker Bilk in November 2014. RIP to a man who brought us one of the most romantic instrumentals and Billboard Hot 100 #1 hits ever.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 1, 2015 16:38:32 GMT -5
1963
10. Stevie Wonder, "Fingertips (Part 2)"
Clap your hands just a little bit louder! Released: 1963 Brilliant, rousing musicianship from a 12 year-old Stevie Wonder. Amazing. 09. Soeur Sourire, "Dominique"
Routier, pauvre et chantant. Released: 1963 One of two major non-English language hits featured in the 1963 set - this one from Jeanne Deckers, aka Soeur Sourire, the Singing Nun. 08. The Crystals, "Da Doo Ron Ron"
And when he walked me home... Released: 1963 The mad genius of Phil Spector emanating from your sound system. 07. Bobby Vee, "The Night Has A Thousand Eyes"
And a thousand eyes can't help but see! Released: 1962 Vee had a string of 1960s hits, all infectious but none as much as this one. 06. Patsy Cline, "Sweet Dreams (Of You)"
You don't love me, it's plain... Released: 1963 Released the year the legendary Patsy Cline passed away, this took on another level of melancholy and beauty. 05. The Four Seasons, "Walk Like A Man"
The world isn't coming to an end. Released: 1963 I'm admittedly not a huge Four Seasons fan, but this is by far my favorite among their 60s output. Catchy x4.
04. Kyu Sakamoto, "Sukiyaki"
Hitoribotchi no yoru. Released: 1963 Sweet and emotional, this became a beloved hit song in the U.S. in 1963, reaching the top of the Hot 100. 03. Andy Williams, "Can't Get Used To Losing You"
I'll find some crowded avenue, though it will be empty without you. Released: 1963 By far my favorite thing that the late Andy Williams recorded. It's amazing what a well-crafted pop song will do for you. 02. The Beatles, "All My Loving"
And then while I'm away, I'll write home everyday. Released: 1963 The Beatles' magic was evident in their early releases. Case in point - this fabulous pop hit that holds up among their most highly regarded achievements. 01. The Drifters, "On Broadway"
But when you're walking down that street, and you ain't had enough to eat... Released: 1963 The Drifters had a way of creating doo wop hits that took their niche to another level with meaningful stories and delivery that elevated anything they touched.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 1, 2015 17:20:06 GMT -5
1964 10. The Beach Boys, "Dance, Dance, Dance"
When I feel put down... Released: 1964 The Beach Boys were two things - Brian Wilson's experimental vehicle, and a fantastic party band with harmonies and great instrumental work for days. This song exemplifies the latter. 09. Frank Sinatra, "Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words)"
Let me see what Spring is like on Jupiter and Mars. Released: 1964 Swingin' Sinatra at his very best. Not included in the Essentials, so it had to come up here.
08. The Ronettes, "Walking In The Rain"
I want him, I need him... Released: 1964 Among the great 1960s girl groups, the Ronettes and the Shangri-Las were like the punk heroes while the Shirelles and Marvelettes were the Stones and Beatles. This set spotlights both the Ronettes and the Las in one sitting.
07. Jan & Dean, "The Little Old Lady (From Pasadena)"
Has a pretty little flowerbed of white Gardenias... Released: 1964 Blurring the line between novelty hit and surf rock classic, it's a song that you just can't turn off. 06. Peter, Paul & Mary, "Puff (The Magic Dragon)"
And brought him strings and ceiling wax and other fancy stuff... Released: 1963 LSD, Marijuana, or just lost childhood innocence. The debate rages on. No matter what you choose, it's a classic. 05. The Who, "I Can't Explain"
The things you said, maybe they're true. Released: 1964 Fuck yes. 04. The Shangri-Las, "Remember (Walking In The Sand)"
It's been two years or so, since I saw my baby go. Released: 1964 The Shangri-Las are up there with Nina Simone, Patsy Cline, Neil Sedaka and The Zombies as acts I feel are most overdue for Rock and Roll Hall of Fame induction. Pure emotion and musicianship in this track. 03. The Temptations, "The Way You Do The Things You Do"
The way you swept me off my feet, you know you could've been a broom! Released: 1964 Only the cheesiest of metaphors allowed in here, but the Temptations could do anything and make it the classiest thing in the room. 02. The Four Tops, "Baby I Need Your Loving"
Although you're never near, your voice I often hear. Released: 1964 Begging never sounded so good.
01. Marianne Faithfull, "As Tears Go By"
Smiling faces I can see, but not for me. Released: 1964 Written by Mick Jagger, Keith Richards and Andrew Loog Oldham, they released a hit version of their own a year later. Marianne Faithfull's version, though, is one of my absolute favorite recordings ever. The sweeping arrangement behind her simple vocal delivery leaves you feeling alone and abandoned. Job well done.
|
|
Sean
6x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2011
Posts: 6,642
|
Post by Sean on Mar 1, 2015 18:18:15 GMT -5
YAY! So glad you started this again!!! <3
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 1, 2015 18:22:49 GMT -5
YAY! So glad you started this again!!! <3 Thank you Sean! Glad to have you along. I wanted to get it started because I have a country music project in the works, but wanted to get this one finished first.
|
|
Sean
6x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2011
Posts: 6,642
|
Post by Sean on Mar 1, 2015 18:32:16 GMT -5
YAY! So glad you started this again!!! <3 Thank you Sean! Glad to have you along. I wanted to get it started because I have a country music project in the works, but wanted to get this one finished first. Yay, another chance for you to shun my queen and break my heart!!! ;) Seriously though, that makes me so excited! YAY! For all of it! Can't wait! <3
|
|
Zeebz
Diamond Member
trashy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 11,999
|
Post by Zeebz on Mar 3, 2015 18:02:26 GMT -5
Landmarx! So glad to see that you've started this back up. I'm a little behind (well, a lot), but I want to catch up. Bear with me, this post might run a little long. I'll try to keep my thoughts brief.
1956:
09. "The Poor People Of Paris" - Les Baxter & His Orchestra: Not my favorite inclusion so far, but it was a pleasant listen nonetheless. 08. "Let The Good Times Roll" - Shirley & Lee: They sound really great together. This is a really fun selection, so thanks for including it. 07. "On The Street Where You Live" - Vic Damone: Cheesy, epic showtunes are the best and this didn't disappoint. He really does sing the hell out of it. 06. "Roll Over Beethoven" - Chuck Berry: Classic. My parents listened to this when I was a child and it was always so much fun. Quality choice, as per usual. 05. "Slippin' And Slidin'" - Little Richard: Another fun selection. You said try not to move when I listened to this, and I tried not to. I failed. 04. "One Kiss Led To Another" - The Coasters: This year is chock full of fun selections, as I've stated on most of these. I love how they repeat "and another" and how they make the kiss sounds. These elements help to add to the quality of the song and make it an experience. I need to delve deeper into their discography. 03. "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)" - Doris Day: Such a true message. Life will be what it will be. While I love the fun selections, it's nice to have this brief respite from them. That's not to take away from the quality of this one, though. My only complaint is that it doesn't last longer. 02. "In The Still Of The Night" - The Five Satins: Doo-wop is close to my heart, and so is this selection. I admittedly discovered it via the Dirty Dancingsoundtrack (one of my favorite albums period) as a child and it was always one of my favorites. Seeing it this high is a delight. So dreamy. 01. "Don't Be Cruel" - Elvis Presley: Undeniably a classic. Sad to see that it didn't make your essentials list, but the fact that so many other brilliant songs made that list and the fact that it's number one here more than makes up for it. <3
1957:
09. "Yesterday" - Chet Atkins: I love how soothing this is. His guitar skills are superb. Thanks for highlighting this, I'll have to look into more from him. 08. "Oh, Lonesome Me" - Don Gibson: I think I've heard this one before. Great song and definitely a country classic. 07. "I'm Walkin'" - Fats Domino: Fats Domino. <3 This is yet another fun entry, and it serves as a nice change of pace from the previous two entries. 06. "My Special Angel" - Bobby Helms: I had previously only known Helms because of "Jingle Bell Rock", but I'm glad that I have the chance to hear something else from him. I love it. I slightly prefer The Vogues's version though. 05. "All Shook Up" - Elvis Presley: Elvis's classics tend to speak for themselves with regards to how brilliant they are, and this is no exception. Excellent choice. 04. "A White Sport Coat (And A Pink Carnation)" - Marty Robbins: I really enjoy his voice. Overall a nice selection. 03. "You Send Me" - Sam Cooke: I absolutely love this. His voice is blissful and it's a really sweet song overall. It's so easy on the ears and just plain dreamy. It's one of my favorite new discoveries so far. I'll definitely be looking into more of Cooke's work. 02. "Bye Bye Love" - The Everly Brothers: The Everly Brothers did have such amazing harmonies as you mentioned. I've enjoyed most of what I've heard from them so far and this isn't an exception. 01. "Stood Up" - Ricky Nelson: Ricky Nelson. <3 I'm not as familiar with his discography as I would like to be, but he's fantastic from what I do know. Love his vocals.
1958:
09. "This Little Girl Of Mine" - The Everly Brothers: More Everly Brothers. <3 It's hard to choose between this and the Ray Charles version, but I think I slightly prefer the latter. Kudos to this version for almost surpassing it though! 08. "It's All In The Game" - Tommy Edwards: I knew this entry! It's a classic that certainly deserves its status as one of the biggest songs ever, as you said. 07. "Stupid Cupid" - Connie Francis: Ooh, another favorite new discovery. I should look further into Francis' discography. Her vocals are fantastic. 06. "Fever" - Peggy Lee: "Fever" is one of my absolute favorite songs ever, and this is quite easily my favorite version of it. The fact that you placed it here makes me love this list so much more. Love Peggy, love this song, love this project. 05. "I'll Wait For You" - Frankie Avalon: Frankie Avalon is fantastic. His vocals are top notch, as always. It's not near as dated sounding as I expected (obviously a good thing) and it's a cheesy kind of romantic that you just can't help but love. 04. "Rock And Roll Is Here To Stay" - Danny & The Juniors: YES. Another one of my childhood favorites being represented here? Here for it. It truly is a perfect snapshot of the time period. One can't help but associate this with more carefree times. Blissful fun. 03. "My Baby Just Cares For Me" - Nina Simone: ....how have I not heard of her before? It seems almost criminal. A huge thank you for bringing her to my attention. Her soulful vocals are killer. 02. "Tom Dooley" - The Kingston Trio: Classic. It speaks for itself, really. I'm a huge fan of story songs. 01. "Cannonball - Duane Eddy: Such a fun song. It sounds so familiar, but I can't remember where I first heard it from. Agreed on your twang comment.
1959:
10. "Somethin' Else" - Eddie Cochran: Ooh I love this. It's so fun. Your commentary here was spot on; you really can see the birth of hard rock here. 09. "Lonely Woman" - Ornette Coleman: I'm not too familiar with a lot of jazz music, so any opportunity to enhance my knowledge of the genre is much appreciated. Such talent. 08. "Among My Souvenirs" - Connie Francis: Speaking of her discography, here's another chance! I think I slightly prefer this to "Stupid Cupid". Her vocals shine, but the orchestral accompaniment is equally blissful. This seals the deal, I absolutely have to listen to more from her. 07. "Flamenco Sketches" - Miles Davis: I had previously known of Miles Davis prior to this, but it's interesting to see him here right after I learned more about him in my History Of Popular Music course. It's nice to be able to hear something else from him. It's so elegant and relaxing. Normally I'm not fond of lengthy songs but honestly this is an exception. Sounds like something that would be perfect to listen to on a stressful day in order to chill. 06. "He'll Have To Go" - Jim Reeves: I love love love his voice. Interesting to hear that this was one of the first country crossovers. 05. "Goodbye Pork Pie Hat" - Charles Mingus: I was just about to comment about the plethora of quality jazz songs this year when I saw that you had it covered in your commentary for this one. It has an interesting title. 04. "Sleep Walk" - Santo & Johnny: I do know this one! Great selection. I love how instrumental this year is, haha. It brings diversity to an already diverse list. 03. "Pick Up Sticks" - The Dave Brubeck Quartet: I learned about Time Out in my Pop music course also. I really should check out the album, especially if it sounds anything like this. 02. "Kansas City" - Wilbert Harrison: My first time hearing of this or Harrison. Sad that he's only known for this, but I suppose one could be known for far worse. Nice choice. 01. "Love Potion Number Nine" - The Clovers: The Searchers' version was one of my childhood favorites, but I love this one too.
1960:
07. "Bill Bailey Won't You Come Home" - Bobby Darin: I love how upbeat this is. It's definitely fun. I never would've guessed that it was nearly 60 years old at this point. He definitely made it his own. 06. "Let's Have A Party" - Wanda Jackson: Continuing the upbeat spirit of this year, I also love this one. She really does sound like a female Elvis. Also, it's nice having pictures along with some entries. It's always nice to place a face to a singer. 05. "Spanish Harlem" - Ben E. King: Timeless classic from Ben E. King. Would've been right at home on the essentials list, but I'm glad it's here. 04. "Wings Of A Dove" - Ferlin Husky: Interesting choice. I love his voice. It definitely had me tapping my toes. 03. "Poetry In Motion" - Johnny Tillotson: <3 02. "Harbor Lights" - The Platters: Lovely choice. I've heard of The Platters and had meant to check them out one day, so thanks for the introduction. I'll have to look into more from them. 01. "Today I Sing The Blues" - Aretha Franklin: Aretha is undeniably one of the greatest artists ever, and this is one of her most essential tracks. So fucking good and such a worthy number one for this year.
1961:
10. "Banks Of The Ohio" - Joan Baez: This is one of my favorites so far. The simplicity is glorious and Baez's voice is so good. 09. "I Like It Like That, Part 1" - Chris Kenner: Pure fun in musical form. Your commentary was, yet again, spot on. 08. "Walk On By" - Leroy Van Dyke: Love this. <3 07. "Bristol Stomp" - The Dovells: I love how fun this year has been so far. This really does feel like something you would hear in a dancehall. 06. "Big Bad John" - Jimmy Dean: I love the "big John" portions of this song the most. The mining sounds also help to sell the story. 05. "Moody River" - Pat Boone: Such a melancholy song. I really like his voice and the song in general though. 04. "One Mint Julep" - Ray Charles: Ray Charles. <3 You can't go wrong with him. 03. "Tossin' And Turnin'" - Bobby Lewis: Similarly to "It's All In The Game", I knew this one prior to this list. It's definitely an essential. 02. "(Marie's The Name) His Latest Flame" - Elvis Presley: I'm actually not familiar with this Elvis song, so I'm glad to get the chance to hear it now. 01. "Blue Moon" - The Marcels: "Blue Moon" is one of my all-time favorites. So so glad that it made the cut.
1962:
12. "Go Away Little Girl" - Steve Lawrence: It's a pleasant listen, even if it isn't my favorite. 11. "Old Rivers" - Walter Brennan: Quite a sad listen. 10. "Teen Age Idol" - Ricky Nelson: Glad to hear another selection from Nelson! I'll have to look more into his work. Cool to know that this is what popularized the term. 09. "Telstar" - The Tornados: Glad to see the inclusion of another quality instrumental piece. 08. "Peppermint Twist" - Joey Dee & The Starliters: After quite a few melancholy choices so far it's nice to have something a little more fun and upbeat. My favorite of the year so far. 07. "Funny How Time Slips Away" - Willie Nelson: Willie Nelson is incredible, so naturally I'm glad to see him here. Love love love this entry. <3 06. "Twistin' The Night Away" - Sam Cooke: Yet another fun entry! This year seems to get better with each succeeding listen. These past two are some of my favorites from this list period. 05. "Breaking Up Is Hard To Do" - Neil Sedaka: I'm familiar with this one! Loving the inclusion of this one. 04. "Welcome Home, Baby" - The Shirelles: The Shirelles are one of my favorite groups of all time. My favorite from them is without a doubt "Will You Love Me Tomorrow", which is one of my favorite songs ever. They don't disappoint here. 03. "The End Of The World" - Skeeter Davis: I love her voice. You're right, country-pop crossovers don't get more universally appealing than this. 02. "Hey! Baby" - Bruce Channel: All of these amazing finds PLUS a childhood favorite? Yes yes yes yes yes. Such a fun song. 01. "Stranger On The Shore" - Mr. Acker Bilk: Sad to hear that he passed away recently. This is quite a relaxing listen.
1963:
10. "Fingertips (Part 2)" - Stevie Wonder: Stevie Wonder! It's incredible that he delivered this masterpiece at only 12 years old. 09. "Dominique" - Souer Sourire (The Singing Nun): I've always had a soft spot for this one. It's simply a pleasant listen. 08. "Da Doo Ron Ron" - The Crystals: I've never heard of The Crystals before, and honestly it's a shame. 60's girl groups are among my favorite things ever and I can certainly add them to my list of favorites. 07. "The Night Has A Thousand Eyes" - Bobby Vee: Infectiously good. 06. "Sweet Dreams (Of You)" - Patsy Cline: Patsy Cline is one of my all-time favorite artists (thanks mom!). You can't go wrong with Patsy, and especially not with "Sweet Dreams (Of You)". Her vocals here are among her best, and it definitely is melancholy as you said. It's tragic that she died so soon, but it's incredible that she left us with such an amazing and enduring legacy. The fact that she hasn't been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame yet is a crying shame, but that's a discussion for another day. 05. "Walk Like A Man" - The Four Seasons: Perhaps the most endearing thing about following this list is rediscovering songs that I loved as a child, which is exactly the case here. I'm also generally not a Four Seasons fan, but this and "Big Girls Don't Cry" have stuck with me. 04. "Sukiyaki" - Kyu Sakamoto: I was previously familiar with this one also. Great choice. Probably one of the coolest hits ever. 03. "Can't Get Used To Losing You" - Andy Williams: I don't have much to say about this one, but it's a pleasant listen. 02. "All My Loving" - The Beatles: Any list would be incomplete without the Beatles in some fashion, so I'm glad to see them here. This is certainly a classic and one of their greatest. 01. "On Broadway" - The Drifters: Love them and love this. "Under the Boardwalk" is one of my favorite songs ever, and while I don't love this near as much it's still a great listen.
1964:
Before I start this year, can I comment on the fact that this year is packed to the brim with fantastic artists? Because it most certainly is.
10. "Dance, Dance, Dance" - The Beach Boys: The Beach Boys are one of my favorite artists of all-time. Carefree songs like this are part of the reason why. They hold up to repeated listens and never lose replay value. 09. "Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words)" - Frank Sinatra: Frank Sinatra is fantastic. His voice is so smooth. One of his absolute best that rightfully deserves a place here. 08. "Walking In The Rain" - The Ronettes: I've been meaning to listen to more from The Ronettes. "Be My Baby" is an absolute masterpiece. So glad to discover another gem from them. 07. "The Little Old Lady (From Pasadena)" - Jan & Dean: Surf rock is fantastic. That is all. 06. "Puff (The Magic Dragon)" - Peter, Paul & Mary: Classic. Props to you for including it. 05. "I Can't Explain" - The Who: fuck yes. [2] No other words are necessary. 04. "Remember (Walking In The Sand)" - The Shangri-Las: The Shangri-Las really do deserve to be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. So good. 03. "The Way You Do The Things You Do" - The Temptations: Ah! See: "Walk Like A Man"'s commentary, minus the part about generally not being a fan. I'm a fan. The Temptations are so good. 02. "Baby I Need Your Loving" - The Four Tops: The Four Tops are incredible. Begging truly has never sounded better. 01. "As Tears Go By" - Marianne Faithfull: Beautiful song. The arrangement is wonderful. <3
Well, that was much longer than expected, haha. I don't expect anyone to read all of this, but I just wanted to let you know that I'm still following along! :)
|
|
DJDaveMick69
Platinum Member
Joined: March 2013
Posts: 1,097
|
Post by DJDaveMick69 on Mar 3, 2015 19:23:54 GMT -5
I had a small private record collection, and much taping from the radio 1979-1994. Now my music collection is ripped to my Windows Media Player--not even iPods can match my impressive 30 THOUSAND song collection, mostly hits from the 1920s to the 2010s. BTW, you have so far presented a GREAT compilation of oldies music essentials. Keep it up.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 7, 2015 2:13:56 GMT -5
Zeebz - Love your commentary, as per usual. So much fun to read! You're awesome. <333
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 7, 2015 3:06:37 GMT -5
196513. The Dave Clark Five, "Can't You See That She's Mine" And it'll stay that way.Released: 1964 British invasion rockers the Dave Clark Five released some truly infectious singles, this among them. 12. Dean Martin, "Houston" I got holes in both of my shoes...Released: 1965 Beaten and broken, Dean Martin's "Houston" is a fantastic specimen of country-tinged pop fun. Love the harmonica solo on this one. 11. Jewel Akens, "The Birds And The Bees" When I look into your big brown eyes...Released: 1964 Bouncy R&B one-hit wonder song about the facts of life. 10. Barbara Mason, "Yes, I'm Ready" I don't even know how to love you.Released: 1965 Written and recorded by Mason herself, it's one of the most endearing love songs I've ever heard. 09. Glenn Yarbrough, "Baby The Rain Must Fall" I do not love for silver, I do not love for gold.Released: 1965 Written by Elmer Bernstein for the Steve McQueen film of the same name. Folk legend Glenn Yarbrough is today more known (and often parodied) for having sung the songs for Rankin/Bass' 1970s animated J.R.R. Tolkein films. 08. Roger Miller, "England Swings" Westminster Abbey, the tower of Big Ben...Released: 1965 Roger Miller is an all-time favorite of mine - a clever songwriter and warm delivery. His songs ran from charming to emotional, often in the same song. He's known for "King Of The Road" and later narrating Disney's Robin Hood film. This track about the sights and sounds of England is one of his best. 07. The Rolling Stones, "Get Off Of My Cloud" It's 3 AM and there's too much noise...Released: 1965 The list of essential Rolling Stones songs is almost endless. I couldn't leave this one out. 06. The Kinks, "Tired Of Waiting For You" I was a lonely soul, I had nobody till I met you.Released: 1965 As hard as the Kinks went, my favorites have always been their midtempos. An honorable mention to 1966's "Sunny Afternoon," as it almost made the cut for next year's list. 05. Fontella Bass, "Rescue Me" Can't you see that I'm lonely?Released: 1965 A classic Diva Moment. Plain and simple. 04. Unit 4 + 2, "Concrete And Clay" Because we'll see the mountains tumble, before we say goodbye.Released: 1965 An underrated folk-rock jam, covered by several well-known artists, and the original version later featured in Wes Anderson's Rushmore. 03. The Beatles, "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away" I can see them laugh at me...Released: 1965 A peaceful, downtrodden classic from the Fab Four. 02. Billy Joe Royal, "I Knew You When" Now your love is just a memory.Released: 1965 Both this and "Down In The Boondocks" were released in 1965 on the same album, but this one has always stuck with me due to its sharp, quickly building chorus, written by well-known singer-songwriter Joe South. 01. The Dixie Cups, "Iko Iko" Hey now, hey now!Released: 1965 Recorded with drumsticks and found objecs - a chair, an ashtray and a Coke bottle, it's one of the most infectious stripped-down pop hits ever.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 9, 2015 3:16:46 GMT -5
196614. James & Bobby Purify, "I'm Your Puppet" I'm yours to have and to hold, darling you've got full control.Released: 1966 A bouncy, classic R&B hit about domination. 13. Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels, "Devil With A Blue Dress On/Good Golly Miss Molly" Look at Molly now, here she comes.Released: 1966 A remarkably energetic reinvention of Shorty Long's early hit with, mixed with Little Richard's "Good Golly Miss Molly," and turned into an amazing party jam by one of rock's most underrated white soul singers. 12. The Velvet Underground, "Femme Fatale" She'll build you up to just put you down.Released: 1966 Nico's uniquely gorgeous vocals, Lou Reed's lyrics about a woman dangerously misleading woman, and Andy Warhol's production come together to create something magical. 11. The Royal Guardsmen, "Snoopy Vs. The Red Baron" In the nick of time, a hero arose.Released: 1966 Bizarrely endearing, the Royal Guardsmen later released a Christmas sequel to this song that still receives substantial airplay around the holidays. 10. The Statler Brothers, "Flowers On The Wall" Last night I dressed in tails, pretending I was on the town.Released: 1965 A country-pop crossover about keeping one's mind off their ex. 09. Jack Jones, "The Impossible Dream" To be willing to die so that honor and justice may live...Released: 1966 One of those Broadway songs that ultimately wormed its way into the ears of the public at large. 08. Staff Sgt. Barry Sadler, "Ballad Of The Green Berets" Silver wings upon their chest...Released: 1966 Standing in stark contrast to the protest songs of the time, it also stands as a truly unique hit song and representation of the Vietnam era. 07. The Beach Boys, "Sloop John B" Drinkin' all night, got into a fight...Released: 1966 What, you thought we were going to cover 1966 without a mention of Pet Sounds? The light production and airy harmonies made this one of the Beach Boy's standout tracks. 06. Dionne Warwick, "Message To Michael" Spread your wings for New Orleans, Kentucky Bluebird.Released: 1966 Hopeless and hopeful at the same time. Only Dionne Warwick could do something like this justice. 05. The Turtles, "Can I Get To Know You Better" Everybody says be strong, but I just can't take it.Released: 1966 Known primarily for "Happy Together," the Turtles had a striking amount of hit songs in the 1960s, each more beautifully put together than the last. 04. Martha & The Vandellas, "My Baby Loves Me" No other guy can whisper sweet things in my ear.Released: 1966 The flipside of the coin from Martha Reeves' well-known dance classics. 03. Johnny Rivers, "Poor Side Of Town" How can you tell me how much you miss me?Released: 1966 Dreary, orchestral pop music that one could seriously be swept away by. 02. Jimmy Ruffin, "What Becomes Of The Brokenhearted" I know I've got to find some kind of peace of mind.Released: 1966 An unsung Motown legend's signature song. 01. Simon & Garfunkel, "A Hazy Shade Of Winter" Time, time, time...Released: 1966 Simon & Garfunkel, music's greatest duo of all-time. This song represented changing seasons and a reaction to the world around you. Their lyrics and harmonies together were and still are no match for anyone.
|
|
|
Post by jerz on Mar 9, 2015 7:22:27 GMT -5
Nice and great list and some of the songs that I really like totally favorable (up to 1965):
1954 Nice Work If You Can Get It I'm Gonna Sit Right Down (And Write Myself A Letter) The Man Upstairs Beale Street Blues This Ole House
1955 Autumn Leaves Rock And Roll Waltz The Yellow Rose Of Texas Memories Are Made Of This Birth Of The Boogie
1956 The Poor People Of Paris On The Street Where You Live Slippin' And Slidin' Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera) In The Still Of The Night Don't Be Cruel
1957 All Shook Up You Send Me Bye Bye Love Stood Up
1958 It's All In The Game Stupid Cupid Fever I'll Wait For You Rock And Roll Is Here To Stay Tom Dooley Cannonball
1959 Among My Souvenirs Sleep Walk Pick Up Sticks Love Portion Number Nine - I love this. The Clovers <3
1960 Spanish Harlem
1961 I Like It Like That, Part 1 Walk On By Big Bad John Moody River Tossin' And Turnin' Blue Moon
1962 Go Away Little Girl Teen Age Idol Telstar - my favorite cool instrumental of 1962, I like the beats! :) Peppermint Twist Funny How Time Slips Away Twistin' The Night Away Breaking Up Is Hard To Do - I like it because this one is much better for the song of pre-Beatles era. Great and cool song! :) Neil Sedaka <3 Hey! Baby Stranger On The Shore
1963 Fingertips (Part 2) Dominique Da Doo Ron Ron Walk Like A Man Sukiyaki - I love this! :) All My Loving
1964 Dance, Dance, Dance Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words) Walking In The Rain The Little Old Lady (From Pasadena) Puff (The Magic Dragon) Remember (Walking In The Sand) Baby I Need Your Loving - The Four Tops <3
1965 The Birds and The Bees Yes, I'm Ready Baby The Rain Must Fall England Swings Get Off Of My Cloud Tired Of Waiting For You Rescue Me Concrete And Clay You've Got To Hide Your Love Away Iko Iko Jersey Thursday
I can't wait for my favorite decades (1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s <up to 2014>)! I'm very excited for it!! :)
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 11, 2015 1:32:42 GMT -5
jerz Fantastic picks! Glad you're following along, I love it.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 11, 2015 2:02:06 GMT -5
196712. The Association, "Windy" And Windy has stormy eyes...Released: 1967 11. The Cowsills, "The Rain, The Park And Other Things" Raindrops falling on her, she didn't seem to care.Released: 1967 Both songs are excellent pieces of jangle-pop, inspired by girls and good weather. Sometimes simple is the best. 10. The Buckinghams, "Susan" I'm losing my mind, I'm wasting my time.Released: 1967 The Buckinghams released several quality pop hits in the 1960s, including this track that elevated the "you're driving me crazy" theme with a bizarre, psychedelic trip at 1:31 featuring record skips and slasher sound effects. The producer's idea, not the band's. 09. Brenton Wood, "Gimme Little Sign" If you don't want me, don't lead me on girl.Released: 1967 A fantastic hit R&B jam from an era that had plenty of them. 08. The Isley Brothers, “Behind A Painted Smile” My life's a masquerade...Released: 1967 Not a hit single until 1969, this was ahead of its time within the Isleys' discography. A funky breakup jam. 07. The Zombies, "Care Of Cell 44" And we'll get to know each other for a second time..Released: 1967 A love song to a lover in prison. Just one example of the brilliance that filled the Zombies' Odessey and Oracle.
06. Stone Poneys, "Different Drum" You can't see the forest for the trees.Released: 1967 Only the beginning for Linda Ronstadt's incredible success in pop music, one of the greatest vocalists ever. 05. Bee Gees, "Massachusetts" And the lights all went down in...Released: 1967 A homesick anthem that exemplifies the gorgeous harmonies that the Bee Gees mastered. 04. Arthur Conley, "Sweet Soul Music" Do you like good music?Released: 1967 A brilliant dance R&B jam that paid tribute to the legends of the time, including Lou Rawls, Sam & Dave, Wilson Pickett, Otis Redding and James Brown. What's not to love here? 03. The 5th Dimension, "Up, Up And Away" We can fly...Released: 1967 One of the most underrated vocal groups ever. A lovely pop song about flying free above the clouds. It's the stuff dreams are made of. 02. Frankie Valli, "Can't Take My Eyes Off You" You're just too good to be true.Released: 1967 Frankie Valli goes solo and releases an all-time great love song. 01. The Rolling Stones, "She's A Rainbow" She comes in colors everywhere...Released: 1967 Psychedelic. Romantic. The Rolling Stones.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 11, 2015 2:44:49 GMT -5
196815. Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66, "The Look Of Love" How long I have waited!Released: 1968 A Burt Bacharach-penned hit brought to life by Mendes' crew. 14. The Doors, “Spanish Caravan” Take me to Portugal, take me to Spain.Released: 1968 The Doors at their most mystical and enchanting. 13. Dean Martin, “Gentle On My Mind” And for hours, you're just...Released: 1968 Originally by Glen Campbell and recently covered by The Band Perry, it's Dean Martin's hit pop version that really gets to me. 12. Brenda Lee, “Johnny One Time” So he told you that you're the dream that he's been searching for?Released: 1968 Can we talk about how absolutely beautiful this whole thing is? The strings, the productions, Brenda Lee's performance. It's all so damn good. 11. Canned Heat, "On The Road Again" You know the first time I traveled out in the rain and snow...Released: 1968 Canned Heat, despite limited chart success, cemented themselves as an essential piece of the 1960s rock landscape. 10. Dionne Warwick, "Do You Know The Way To San Jose" I'm going back to find some peace of mind in San Jose.Released: 1968 A rare, honest depiction of L.A. as a disappointment rather than the land of dreams, dressed up in a perfect pop hit. 09. Sammy Davis Jr., "I've Gotta Be Me" Whether I'm right, or whether I'm wrong.Released: 1968 Rat Pack member Sammy Davis Jr.'s contribution to the Pop Anthology is not only an epic ballad, but an anthem for self-worth and equality. 08. Tom Jones, "Help Yourself" You want a taste?Released: 1968 Could anyone other than Tom Jones have done this justice? Nah. 07. The Chambers Brothers, "Time Has Come Today" Can't put it off another day.Released: 1968 Soul-infused protest rock clocking in at over eleven minutes of pure impact. 06. Mary Hopkin, "Those Were The Days" Once upon a time there was a tavern...Released: 1968 A Russian-born pop hit, recorded by Hopkin, produced by Paul McCartney, and it still brings the house down if you've had the proper amount of alcohol. 05. The Monkees, "Valleri" And I wouldn't live without her, even if I could.Released: 1968 The Monkees had so much more power in their music than we have ever given them credit for. 04. Dion, "Abraham, Martin And John" Didn't you love the things they stood for?Released: 1968 Still tragically relevant today. 03. Herb Alpert, "This Guy's In Love With You" How can I show you?Released: 1968 The early version of Calvin Harris - Alpert was an amazing instrumentalist and behind the scenes guru, who also happened to unleash copious amounts of sex appeal when he chose to take on lead vocals himself. 02. The Lemon Pipers, "Green Tambourine" Give me pennies, I'll take anything.Released: 1967 A psychedelic one-hit wonder and a total gem from the sunshine era. 01. Jr. Walker & The All Stars, "What Does It Take (To Win Your Love)" I tried, I tried, I tried in every way I could.Released: 1968 Sweeping and romantic as fuck. Jr. Walker's influence on Motown and music has yet to be recognized.
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Mar 11, 2015 7:48:48 GMT -5
Landmarx Fantastic thread! Keep up the good work!
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 12, 2015 23:53:53 GMT -5
196911. Jefferson Airplane, "Volunteers" This generation got no destination to hold.Released: 1969 A powerful protest jam that shows how Jefferson Airplane earned their rock cred. 10. The Poppy Family, “Which Way You Goin’ Billy” I'm hurtin' so bad, Billy, I can't help but cryin'.Released: 1969 A melancholy piece of dramatic pop that still sound breathtaking. 09. The Monkees, “Listen To The Band” I need help, I'm falling again.Released: 1969 Fronted by Michael Nesmith and minus Peter Tork, it's the Monkees on the verge of the end of their mainstream success, and their outgoing attitude shows. 08. Bee Gees, “Don’t Forget To Remember” I keep telling myself that it's true.Released: 1969 Country-tinged Bee Gees with sweeping strings and down-trodden lyrics to match. 07. Anne Murray, "Snowbird" And if I could you know that I would fly away with you...Released: 1969 The first taste of U.S. success for the legendary Canadian songstress. 06. Fleetwood Mac, “Albatross” Listen plz.Released: 1968 Instrumental blues rock classic from Fleetwood Mac before they were a pop mainstay. 05. Perry Como, “Seattle” But you're not sure what's waiting there for you.Released: 1969 Often pop crooners released their best material toward the end of their career, and this is no exception. 04. Glen Campbell, “Galveston” I still hear your sea winds blowin'...Released: 1969 From one city song to another. Glen Campbell enjoyed a full career's worth of memorable, beautiful, meaningful hit songs. This is among his best. 03. Crosby, Stills & Nash, “Wooden Ships” There's just one thing I got to know, can you tell me please.Released: 1969 A psychedelic back and forth among music legends. 02. Joni Mitchell, “Chelsea Morning” It came ringing up like Christmas bells...Released: 1969 A Mitchell standard, recorded by Dave Van Ronk, Judy Collins, Fairport Convention, Jennifer Warnes, among others. 01. The Allman Brothers Band, “Whipping Post” I've been lied to...Released: 1969 Distrust and angst culminating in a hard rock masterpiece.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 13, 2015 0:38:15 GMT -5
197010. Aretha Franklin, “Don’t Play That Song (You Lied)” You know that you lied!Released: 1970 Absolutely fabulous. Perhaps my favorite Aretha Franklin recording. 09. The Impressions, “Check Out Your Mind” And it's not against the law...Released: 1970 Curtis Mayfield and the Impressions moving forward into the 1970s with some funky psychedelic goodness. 08. The Byrds, “Chestnut Mare” Been chasing it for weeks...Released: 1970 Anthemic southern rock from the 60s supergroup. 07. Janis Joplin, "Mercedes Benz" So, Lord, won't you buy me a color TV?Released: 1970 A stripped-down protest against commercialism, recorded just days before her death. 06. The Brotherhood Of Man, "United We Stand" And if our backs should ever be against the wall, we'll be together.Released: 1970 A gorgeous friendship song and one-hit wonder act as the 70s started out. 05. Melanie, “Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)” We all sang the songs of peace...Released: 1970 With the Edwin Hawkins Singers on backing vocals, Melanie recorded one of the greatest hippie anthems ever. 04. Jimmy Buffett, “Truckstop Salvation” The population, they gathered 'round.Released: 1970 From Buffett's debut album, it's a great story song about a small town's reaction to a long-haired hippy that gave listeners a preview of Buffett's cleverness. 03. The Band, “The Shape I’m In” Has anybody seen my lady?Released: 1970 The Band's trademark real-world lyrics reflect on a desperate man's descent into street life. 02. James Brown, “September Song” These precious days I'll spend with you...Released: 1970 A fantastic standard interpretation from James Brown's 1970 jazz album Soul on Top.
01. Diana Ross, “Ain’t No Mountain High Enough” No matter where you are, no matter how far.Released: 1970 A Motown classic, Ross covered it as a solo artist in 1970 and gave it a booster shot, sending its chorus' into the stratosphere.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 13, 2015 2:24:49 GMT -5
197114. Tony Orlando & Dawn, "Knock Three Times" ...on the ceiling if you want me.Released: 1970 A slightly stalker-centric love song about the girl in the apartment below, this is one of Orlando & Dawn's most infectious pop hits. 13. B.J. Thomas, "I Just Can't Help Believing" With a trace of misty morning and a promise of tomorrow in her eye.Released: 1970 The truly underrated B.J. Thomas released some pure, beautiful pop tunes in his day. This is my favorite. 12. Paul & Linda McCartney, "Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey" Hands across the water...Released: 1971 Paul McCartney doing accents and voices, creating something brilliantly infectious and worthy of the Beatles' late 70s output. 11. Faces, "Stay With Me" In the morning, don't say you love me...Released: 1971 The hard rock roots of Rod Stewart. 10. R. Dean Taylor, "Indiana Wants Me" I hope this letter finds it's way to you.Released: 1970 The ballad of a man on the run, then caught, and trying to reach his loved one. 09. Badfinger, "Baby Blue" Guess I got what I deserved.Released: 1971 Recently re-popularized, this exemplifies the short-lived potency of Badfinger's musical legacy. 08. Sonny & Cher, "All I Ever Need Is You" You're my first love, you're my last.Released: 1971 It's like a bookend for "I Got You Babe," and every bit as magical. 07. Stevie Wonder, "If You Really Love Me" You call my name, ooh so sweet...Released: 1971 One of Wonder's most uplifting love songs. 06. Johnny Cash, "Man In Black" But just so we're reminded of the ones who are held back, up front there ought to be a man in black.Released: 1971 Cash's self-penned theme song, decrying the Vietnam War, poverty, racism - proving just how important Johnny Cash was and is to American culture. 05. Todd Rundgren, "Be Nice To Me" Let's throw out the book...Released: 1971 Todd Rundgren, one of the most important producers ever, and one of my favorite vocalists. His tone was one of a kind. 04. Funkadelic, "Can You Get To That" I was one among many, or at least I seemed to be.Released: 1971 Funk-gospel hybrid from their landmark Maggot Brain album. 03. The Chi-Lites, "Have You Seen Her" I see her face everywhere I go...Released: 1971 I'm not usually a fan of spoken word verses in songs unless they're done well, and this is done so well. The lonely readings perfectly complement the verses of this soul classic. 02. T. Rex, "Jeepster" You're so sweet, you're so fine.Released: 1971 A blues-influenced pop jam from the pioneers of glam rock. 01. Led Zeppelin, "Rock And Roll" Been a long time...Released: 1971 Shockingly absent from the Essentials, one of Zep's greatest represents Led Zeppelin IV and tops the 1971 list.
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,170
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Mar 13, 2015 10:32:25 GMT -5
"Don't Play That Song" is amazing.
I prefer Diana's "Ain't No Mountain..." to Marvin & Tammi's.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 13, 2015 11:35:03 GMT -5
I will fight you for Ricky Nelson.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 13, 2015 14:52:13 GMT -5
I will fight you for Ricky Nelson. The dude I've had as my avatar for half of my Pulse career? Bitch please. But seriously yay at you paying attention to one of my projects! <3
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 14, 2015 0:54:44 GMT -5
197218. Lou Reed, "Satellite Of Love" Satellite's gone, way up to Mars.Released: 1972 Rambling, often confusing, and actually inspired by the Space Race. 17. Ten Years After, "I'd Love To Change The World" Tax the rich, feed the poor.Released: 1972 Among the best of early 70s hard rock - melodic and epic. 16. Rick Nelson & The Stone Canyon Band, "Garden Party" They all knew my name, but no one recognized me.Released: 1972 One final Ricky Nelson track, his 70s comeback hit and last hurrah. Fittingly, it was a take on the public's image of celebrities and fleeting popularity. 15. Al Green, "I'm Still In Love With You" Spending my days, thinkin' bout you, girl.Released: 1972 The Reverend Al Green's career has never been short on amazing love songs. 14. Bette Midler, "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy" He was the top man at his craft...Released: 1972 The swinging Andrews Sisters standard became a hit once again in 1972, brought to new life by who else but the Divine Miss M. 13. Billy Preston, "Outa-Space" Listen plz.Released: 1972 Funk-tastic instrumental jam from the 5th Beatle. 12. Paul Williams, "I Won't Last A Day Without You" Day after day, I must face a world of strangers where I don't belong.Released: 1972 Later covered by the Carpenters - but often Paul Williams' recordings of his own songs bring out the true spirit of the lyrics. 11. Bobby Womack, "Across 110th Street" Doing whatever I had to do to survive.Released: 1972 True-life streetwise lyrics from the legendary Bobby Womack. 10. Eagles, "Take It Easy" Well, I'm standing on a corner in Winslow, Sarasota.Released: 1972 An honest, fun, free-spirited classic rock tune that'll never go out of style. 09. Albert Hammond, "It Never Rains In Southern California" Got onboard a westbound 7-47.Released: 1972 Among my favorite sad lyrics/blissful melody combos of the 1970s, an era that had many of them. 08. Carole King, "Sweet Seasons" Just when you thought you had made it.Released: 1971 Fresh off of the success of Tapestry, Carole King kept the mellow sunshine songs rolling on in. 07. Roxy Music, "If There Is Something" Tryin' to find peace of mind.Released: 1972 Early Roxy Music at its finest, and one of those tracks that everyone's heard but many can't quite put their finger on. 06. Bill Withers, "Grandma's Hands" Billy don't you run so fast, might fall on a piece of glass.Released: 1971 Sampled by Blackstreet for "No Diggity," Withers had a knack for pop-R&B that stood the test of time. 05. The Carpenters, "Top Of The World" There is wonder in most everything I see.Released: 1972 Twangy country-pop goodness from one of music's most beloved duos. 04. John Denver, "Rocky Mountain High" He saw everything as far as you can see.Released: 1972 Denver's opus, it has a chorus that absolutely soars and it became a eulogy unto himself when he passed away in a self-piloted plane crash. 03. Jim Croce, "Operator (That's Not The Way It Feels)" Isn't that the way they say it goes?Released: 1972 Brilliant in the way it continues along endlessly, simulating the pleading of a desperate man trying to talk to someone, anyone, about a lost love. 02. The Edgar Winter Group, "Free Ride" The mountain is high, the valley is low.Released: 1972 A song that will remind anyone of happier times, even if they've never heard it before. 01. Jackson Browne, "Doctor My Eyes" I have done all that I could to see the evil and the good without hiding.Released: 1972 This is a song that I've never realized how much I *loved* until I started this project. Sorry for taking you for granted, Jackson Browne.
|
|
|
Post by jerz on Mar 14, 2015 7:52:17 GMT -5
Some of my favorite songs (1966 to 1969) from this list:
1966 Devil With A Blue Dress On/Good Golly Miss Molly Femme Fatale Snoopy Vs. The Red Baron The Impossible Dream Ballad Of The Green Berets Sloop John B A Hazy Shade of Winter
1967 The Rain, The Park And Other Things Massachusetts Sweet Soul Music Up, Up And Away Can't Take My Eyes Off You
1968 The Look Of Love Gentle On My Mind Do You Know The Way To San Jose Those Were The Days Abraham, Martin and John This Guy's In Love With You Green Tambourine
1969 Which Way You Goin’ Billy Don't Forget To Remember Snowbird Chelsea Morning
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,170
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Mar 14, 2015 8:31:12 GMT -5
"Across 110th Street" is a classic.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Mar 17, 2015 23:47:37 GMT -5
197314. Gregg Allman, "Midnight Rider" I've got one more silver dollar.Released: 1973 A solo version of an earlier Allman Brothers single, and he improves on it immensely. 13. The Four Tops, "Keeper Of The Castle" There's a lot of us been pushed around.Released: 1972 An anthem for positivity, equality and doing the right thing. 12. Bob Marley & The Wailers, "Stir It Up" It's been a long, long time since I've got you on my mind.Released: 1973 It's amazing how many iconic tracks Bob Marley stirred up in his time on this earth, and few were as smile-inducing as this one. 11. Harry Chapin, "W*O*L*D" It's been eight years since I left ya, babe.Released: 1973 An interesting take on the futility of life and relationships, from the stance of a radio DJ who's wasted a lot of opportunities. 10. Chicago, "Feelin' Stronger Every Day" Knowin' that you would have wanted it this way...Released: 1973 One of Chicago's most interesting singles, bridging their progressive rock and jazz roots with a sunshine-pop sound worthy of the top of the charts. 09. Tanya Tucker, "What's Your Mama's Name" Does she ever talk about a place called New Orleans?Released: 1973 Grazing the bottom of the Hot 100, it reached #1 on country, establishing her as a force in the genre for years to come. 08. Elton John, "Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding" You'll make it back somehow.Released: 1973 I've been waiting to use this one for so long. Not only was it an amazing show-opener the last time I saw him live, it represents the best of Elton John's showmanship - with a long, dramatic intro and an infectious, epic chorus. 07. Dr. John, "Right Place, Wrong Time" My head is in a bad place, but I've been havin' such a good time.Released: 1973 Dr. John's most well-known classic and a funk standard. 06. Tom Waits, "Martha" Meet me out for coffee where we'll talk about it all.Released: 1973 From Waits' debut album, this is one of his most covered tracks and a shining example of his exemplary way with words. 05. Led Zeppelin, "The Ocean" Singin' in the sunshine, laughin' in the rain.Released: 1973 A garage rock/funk hybrid, making it obvious how much they've influenced bands that followed them in the coming decades. 04. Pink Floyd, "The Great Gig In The Sky" I never said I was frightened of dying.Released: 1973 Dark Side Of The Moon's glorious orgasm. 03. Willie Nelson, "Whiskey River" You're all I've got, take care of me.Released: 1973 Let's talk about Willie Nelson's greatest drinking song, pleading with his drink to wipe his memory clean. 02. War, "The Cisco Kid" They rode the sunset, horse was made of steel.Released: 1972 An ode to a legendary Mexican hero and/or outlaw, depending on which origin story you follow, perfect for a socially conscious funk group like War. 01. Ringo Starr, "Photograph" But I can't make it, till you come home again to stay.Released: 1973 One of my absolute favorite pop songs ever. Stunningly simple, gorgeous, infectious. A gem.
|
|