#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,170
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Apr 19, 2015 8:37:06 GMT -5
YAS Depeche Mode!
|
|
|
Post by josh on Apr 19, 2015 21:20:27 GMT -5
Popstop says he's "beyond thrilled with What Have I Done to Deserve This at #1 for 1987. Both that and Looking for a New Love are among my favorites " As for myself, I don't know most of the songs lol
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,279
|
Post by Dreams on Apr 21, 2015 15:49:45 GMT -5
1986
This is my favorite bunch yet! :)
Tina Turner - "We Don't Need Another Hero (Thunderdome)" - Yea, this has such a grandiose feel. IIRC it was actually one of Tina's biggest hits worldwide. I love it.
The Pretenders - "Don't Get Me Wrong" - Fantastic song. So jubilant and poppy and fun! And I love the lyric you highlighted.
Wang Chung - "Everybody Have Fun Tonight" - Love the instrumentation, lol. So catchy.
R.E.M. - "Fall On Me" - I actually hadn't heard of this one. I like it on first listen, I like it a lot. Pretty lyrics.
Duran Duran - "Notorious" - Great song. A Duran Duran favorite of mine, as well. =)
Anita Baker - "No One In The World" - Yay Landmarx!!! Rapture is amazing from top to bottom. And "No One In The World" is my fav song on it. That bridge!
Steve Winwood - "The Finer Things" - Steve Winwood had some awesome singles, didn't he? I love this.
Paul Simon - "You Can Call Me Al" - Another song I'll have to get (along with Paul Simon's GH). I had to listen and pay attention to its lyrics. Interesting.
Huey Lewis & The News - "Stuck With You" - So cute and careferee. The way the background vocals were arranged takes me back to the doo-wop era groups.
Van Halen - "Love Walks In" - Aw what a nice surprise! I love VH and I love this song.
Janet Jackson - "The Pleasure Principle" - A stellar upbeat song and equally as stellar video. One of her best.
Eddie Money - "Take Me Home Tonight" - Whoa this is REALLY good. First time I'm listening to it.
The B-52's - "Summer of Love" - I have always loved this; however I had totally forgotten about it until I saw it listed here. Cool production.
Genesis - "Land of Confusion" - LOVE. What a chorus! The lyrics and video are special too. I'm glad to see this one so high.
Beastie Boys - "(You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party)" - I like both this and "Hold It Now, Hit It".
Cyndi Lauper - "True Colors" -
Yes!
Excellent #1 for 1986. Cyndi's longevity as a prime pop/mainstream (whatever you wanna call it) star might not have been great, but the majority of her singles were gold. She was so charming too! And still is.
__________
1987
10,000 Maniacs - "What's The Matter Here" - I totally agree with you. Her voice sounds so melodic on the chorus and I like that breakdown in the middle.
George Harrison - "Got My Mind Set On You" - I used to love this when I was little (it was in Look Who's Talking Too) lol. Pleasant little song.
Depeche Mode - "Never Let Me Down Again" - Depeche Mode have the best production on their songs. This is awesome.
Jody Watley - "Looking For A New Love" - BOP! Very Janet-esque.
The Cure - "Why Can't I Be You" - Haha I love how he just bursts out singing! This is a good song. They have so many gems.
Rosanne Cash - "Runaway Train" - For a song that I just discovered I must say I really love this. If I was much more into country than I am, I'd prolly have known it though, I guess.
Michael Jackson - "Leave Me Alone" - Interesting that you chose to feature this single off Bad into your countdown. I like...
Public Enemy - "You're Gonna Get Yours" - ...I also like this...
Exposé, "Point Of No Return" - ...and this most of all! I love this actually, although not as much as "Seasons Change" (that one is my favorite by Exposé). Such a signature song of the late 80's dancepop sound.
Pet Shop Boys - "What Have I Done To Deserve This" - Dusty's vocal really stands out to me. VERY catchy song.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 21, 2015 23:56:08 GMT -5
198814. Prince, "Alphabet St." ...and drive her... to Tennessee.Released: 1988 An all-time favorite Prince jam, this is him at his most fun and funky. 13. Billy Ocean, "Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car" Your non-stop miracle, I'm your man.Released: 1988 One of the songs that I had in mind when I first thought of doing this project. Life is better with fun, abusively catchy music. 12. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, "The Mercy Seat" And anyway I told the truth, and I'm not afraid to die.Released: 1988 Dark, rambling, honest - Nick Cave's best qualities. 11. Siouxsie & The Banshees, "The Killing Jar" Then from his eyes spring fireflies.Released: 1988 New wave legends with memorable tracks to spare. This is one of their best. 10. Jane's Addiction, "Mountain Song" Everybody has their own opinion.Released: 1988 One of their signature tracks, going harder than "Jane Says" or "Been Caught Stealing." 09. Robert Palmer, "Simply Irresistible" The woman is invincible.Released: 1988 Palmer busts out his army of sexy clones for another romp around the pop charts in his first appearance within the project. 08. Sonic Youth, "Cross The Breeze" No need to be scared.Released: 1988 A blast of an anthem that holds your hand on a journey into alt madness via Kim Gordon's power. 07. Roxette, "Dangerous" She's got what it takes to make ends meet.Released: 1988 Swedish duo Roxette made some fabulous pop hits that hold up extremely well. This is my favorite. 06. Rod Stewart, "Forever Young" And may you grow to be proud, dignified and true.Released: 1988 Rod Stewart struck a nerve in '88 with a timeless graduation tune that somehow manages to not be cheesy. 05. Traveling Wilburys, "End Of The Line" Everyday is judgement day.Released: 1988 Roy Orbison, Bob Dylan, Jeff Lynne, George Harrison and Tom Petty. No other supergroup could compare. 04. Randy Newman, "Something Special" It's hard to find what you've been dreaming of.Released: 1988 I could go on for pages and days about how much Randy Newman's music means to me. If I had to pick one artist whose music has been the primary soundtrack to my life, it'd be him. Genius. National treasure. Love. 03. Paula Abdul, "Straight Up" Lost in a dream...Released: 1988 Standing head and shoulders above the rest of her discography as her defining pop classic. 02. Johnny Hates Jazz, "Shattered Dreams" Caught up in a web of lies, but I was just too late to know.Released: 1987 One of my absolute favorite pop songs ever. It's one of the catchiest, most atmospheric tracks of the 1980s. Long live Johnny Hates Jazz. 01. Edie Brickell & New Bohemians, "What I Am" I know what I know if you know what I mean.Released: 1988 Engaging both lyrically and vocally - it's a shame she didn't reign for years.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 22, 2015 0:11:14 GMT -5
josh - Tell popstop thank you and I agree wholeheartedly. Dreams - Yay! I love Steve Winwood's solo output in all of it's cheesy, sunshine glory. The Exposé pick was hard for me because I adore "Seasons Change" a lot, but I had to choose one. Thank you for your commentary as always!
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,170
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Apr 25, 2015 11:49:04 GMT -5
I actually think "Dangerous" is the Roxette uptempo that has held up the least. "The Look" and "Joyride" sound fresher.
"Straight Up" is a great Pop tune.
"Alphabet St." is so random! lol
|
|
WotUNeed
2x Platinum Member
Deacon Blues
Joined: April 2010
Posts: 2,935
|
Post by WotUNeed on Apr 25, 2015 13:23:43 GMT -5
I am hellbent on making some progress here. 1963"Fingertips" - Can't say it's anywhere near my favorite thing he did, but the dude showed brilliance from such a young age. Amazing artist. "Dominique" - Nice! Such an unlikely smash, but one that's fun to hear again. Not to be a downer, but The Singing Nun's own story is rather interesting, albeit one that ends tragically. "Da Doo Ron Ron" - One of many perfect girl group songs to emerge from this time period. Classic. Well placed. "The Night Has a Thousand Eyes" - Love Bobby Vee! He had roughly a decade of consistently solid pop music. One of his better remembered hits here that is, indeed, infectious. Very cool to see this. "Sweet Dreams" - Melancholy and beauty indeed. Lovely selection that she put her sound to with excellent results. "Walk like a Man" - Haha, opposite sentiment for me: I do like a lot of 4 Seasons hits, but this one isn't a favorite, though some of that is likely the result of overplay. Their '64-'68-ish string of singles, though? Amazing. But anyway, classic song and worth the mention. "Sukiyki" - Lovely song. Even before knowing what the lyrics meant, I found the vocal delivery rather emotionally affecting. Guess that's one indication of a truly great singer, eh? Great pick. "Can't Get Used to Losing You" - Yes, a wonderful song. I have a few other singles of his I also love, but this doesn't get old. And, all considered, an oddly enduring song. "All My Loving" - Early-middle career Beatles are my favorite Beatles, so I love this. Great song, glad to see it so high here. "On Broadway" - Yep, well said there. I think part of why this song holds up so well is that it's got a story that fits just as well into today's landscape as it did 1963's; making it still isn't easy, real life has a way of making shiny dreams hard to achieve, etc. etc. Wonderful way to cap the year. 1964"Dance, Dance, Dance" - Indeed. Just a feelgood jam, this. Nice tune. "Fly Me to the Moon" - Classic selection. One of these days, I will take the time to dig into the Sinatra catalogue. "Walking in the Rain" - Mega favorite of mine. The Ronettes may have recorded a limited number of songs, but so any of them are just fucking amazing. Love seeing this here. "The Little Old Lady" - Novelty indeed, but agreed, it did a good job of being fun without sounding out of place as a solid pop song of its time so that it maintains replay value. "Puff" - It's nice. Those PPM harmonies will never get old. "I Can't Explain" - Perfect. "Remember" - So, so good. Probably my favorite of theirs. Just a stunning song that sounds just as powerful now as I imagine it would have then. "The Way You Do the Things You Do" - Haha, cheesy indeed, but that's what sets the song apart. Most people in love don't sound poetic off the top of their heads when they're trying to express it; they sound endearingly bumbling, like this. "Baby I Need Your Loving" - Another great selection from the classic Motown catalogue, and another song that holds up very well all these years later. "As Tears Go By" - Such a lovely selection. I know the critical acclaim comes for her later work, but I'll always have a soft spot for Faithfull's '60s output. I like the Stones' own hit as well, but this version can't be outdone. 1965"Can't You See That She's Mine" - DC5 hits are, for the most part, oddly underrated. I suppose some of that could be pegged on the availability issues in recent decades, but still, that alone can't explain it in the Internet age. But anyway, great song, glad to see it. I also feel compelled to point out that this exists. "Houston" - I know of this song, but listening to it, I can't say for sure if I've heard it in the past or not. Add Dean Martin to the list of singers whose catalogues I need to explore more in depth. But this is cool! Some nice country-pop indeed. "The Birds and the Bees" - Not a personal favorite, but easy to see how this singsong selection got in people's heads and up the charts. "Yes I'm Ready" - Mason had a distinct, expressive tone to her voice. (Or has, perhaps? Just realized I have no idea if she's still with us.) I never realized she also wrote this; interesting to know. "Baby the Rain Must Fall" - Love this song and quite pleased to see it here, but I have no idea what these Tolkein film songs are and am now intrigued and will probably end up wasting time later today learning about these. "England Swings" - Roger Miller is another whose stuff I should look into more, but this is a classic. Silly, but perfectly timed novelty. "Get Off of My Cloud" - December's Children (And Everybody's) was the first Stones album I ever owned. Ah, memories. Anyway, I love the Stones and this song. Classic. "Tired of Waiting for You" - I've been on kind of a Kinks kick lately. Such a great band with decades' worth of clever songwriting and great musicianship. Wonderful song, this one. Glad it's here. "Rescue Me" - One of those songs that seemingly will live forever. And justifiably so. Great pick. "Concrete and Clay" - Another major favorite of mine. Such a well-constructed song. One of those I could replay over and over again... and probably have. "You've Got to Hide Your Love Away" - Not here for the hit Silkie rendition, eh? Saying "great song" is probably superfluous for any Lennon-McCartney composition, given the multitude of words devoted to each and every one, but whatever: great song. "I Knew You When" - Couldn't have gone wrong with either track. Joe South penned many a great song. Very well selected. "Iko Iko" - Another great selection! As much as I love this one, I've never bothered to look up what it's actually about. Another thing on my to-do list for today to supersede anything that would be considered productive by a third party. "Jersey Thursday" - By title alone, I couldn't recall which song this was. Listening now, I still can't remember it well, which is an epic failure on my part, because it's wonderful. Great, great song and absolutely thrilled to have it my brain now. And ugh, Donovan; what a performer. The genius and beauty that is this man's musical output may be one of the most compelling pro-drug statements available. I would be content to have even 3% of this man's creative genius, but alas, 'twas not meant to be. Progress! And such a great time making that progress. So glad this is a thing I get to spend my time enjoying. Thank you much for the hours of fun so far and the many more to which I have to look forward. Given that the mid-to-late '60s are a completely amazing time in music and that you pick a lot of amazing stuff, I expect I won't be gone too long from this, haha.
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,279
|
Post by Dreams on Apr 25, 2015 20:20:08 GMT -5
1988
Billy Ocean - "Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car" - Behind "Caribbean Queen," this is my second favorite Billy song. So fun! And ITA with you about that kind of music; I mean, I'm a sucker for ballads and downtempo stuff as much as the next person, but really there's no greater pleasure than purely blissful, catchy music.
Jane's Addiction - "Mountain Song" - Good choice, I love the guitar.
Roxette - "Dangerous" - Another winner. I will say, I generally prefer their ballads though. I agree that their hits have held up extremely well.
Rod Stewart - "Forever Young" - I didn't realize how similar this is to Bob Dylan's classic, especially lyrically, until I took a listen. :O I like it, regardless.
Traveling Wilburys - "End Of The Line" - Absolutely love this and always have.
Randy Newman - "Something Special" - This is beautiful and I'll have to d/l it; I'll also need to give one of his compilations a listen after your gushing so much about him.
Paula Abdul - "Straight Up" - Perfect pop.
Johnny Hates Jazz - "Shattered Dreams" -
All of this. Word.For.Word. One of my absolute fav. pop songs ever, as well. I love the chorus (its catchiness just hits you know), the production... ahh, just about everything. *high five*
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 26, 2015 11:47:37 GMT -5
198914. Queen Latifah, "Ladies First" (feat. Monie Love) Stereotypes, they got to go.Released: 1989 The arrival of the Queen, and she didn't play around. 13. Love And Rockets, "So Alive" I don't know what color your eyes are, baby.Released: 1989 An intoxicating new wave love song, perfect to round out the decade of excess. 12. Beastie Boys, "Looking Down The Barrel Of A Gun" Get hip, don't slip.Released: 1989 Perfect hardcore from Paul's Boutique. 11. Chris Isaak, "Wicked Game" I wanna fall in love...Released: 1989 Ridiculously sexy, whether in audio or video form. 10. Don Henley, "The End Of The Innocence" When happily ever after fails.Released: 1989 1989 is all about transition - and Don Henley offered up the perfect hit single to transition us from the Big 80s to a decade marked by scandal, tragedy and war. 09. Howard Jones, "Everlasting Love" Waitin' for it, waitin' for it...Released: 1989 Spoiler alert: I love Howard Jones. A criminally underrated pop mainstay of the 80s. Forced to pick my favorite of his singles, this would be it. 08. Randy Travis, "Hard Rock Bottom Of Your Heart" And I keep waiting for you to forgive me.Released: 1989 Some songs just can't wait for the Country Project to roll around. Randy Travis captured lightning in a bottle through his ability to stay true to traditional country, yet create fabulously catchy tracks that became monster hits. 07. Lisa Stansfield, "All Around The World" And I don't think he's coming back.Released: 1989 Barring the spoken word intro, it's a well-crafted pop song from top to bottom that, with just a hint on nostalgia, has stayed fresh. 06. The Stone Roses, "I Wanna Be Adored" I don't need to sell my soul.Released: 1989 Alt from across the pond that should have had a much wider audience than it did. 05. Janet Jackson, "Escapade" I promise you I'll show you such a good time.Released: 1989 A million dollar vacation away from the Rhythm Nation. 04. Pixies, "Debaser" I want you to know.Released: 1989 Artsy, nonsense rock from one of the era's best rock bands. 03. Indigo Girls, "Closer To Fine" It's only life after all.Released: 1989 A duo that captured a following from the start and haven't let go of it through their thesaurus and coffee mug full of fascinating and unique musicianship. 02. Elvis Costello, "Veronica" Well she used to have a carefree mind of her own.Released: 1989 "Veronica"'s life story in song became one of Costello's best tracks. 01. Stevie Nicks, "Rooms On Fire" I have known this much longer than I've known you.Released: 1989 Deeply personal lyrics from one of rock's most intriguing personalities - it became a well-deserved #1 rock hit, and the perfect way to see the 1980s off in this project.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Apr 26, 2015 16:51:25 GMT -5
Sonic Youth, jane's Addiction, Nick Cave and the Pixies. Reminds me I need to listen to Doolittle again soon.
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,170
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Apr 26, 2015 17:08:17 GMT -5
"Escapade" is a Pop classic.
OMG "Vision of Love" yass :'(
"Around The Way Girl" is a great song.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 26, 2015 18:23:02 GMT -5
199010. Enigma, "Sadeness, Pt. 1" 09. Midnight Oil, "Blue Sky Mine" 08. Deee-Lite, "Groove Is In The Heart" 07. Mariah Carey, "Vision Of Love" 06. Billy Idol, "Cradle Of Love" 05. LL Cool J, "Around The Way Girl" 04. A Tribe Called Quest, "I Left My Wallet In El Segundo" 03. Whitney Houston, "Miracle" 02. Concrete Blonde, "Joey" 01. The Sundays, "Here's Where The Story Ends" This crop tho!
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 26, 2015 23:02:49 GMT -5
199010. Enigma, "Sadeness (Part 1)" Sade dit moi...Released: 1990 Unlikely hitmakers, German act Enigma sampled Gregorian chants for this track wich went to #5 on the Hot 100. 09. Midnight Oil, "Blue Sky Mine" There'll be food on the table tonight.Released: 1990 Midnight Oil's activism has never been absent from their musicianship. 08. Deee-Lite, "Groove Is In The Heart" I couldn't ask for another...Released: 1990 Bootsy Collins and Q-Tip team up with Deee-Lite for one of the decade's best dance tracks. 07. Mariah Carey, "Vision Of Love" Had to be strong, so I believed...Released: 1990 A diva moment for the ages, redefining the pop ballad. 06. Billy Idol, "Cradle Of Love" 'Cause love cuts a million ways.Released: 1990 Billy Idol's last stand - at least his mainstream success went out via one of his best. 05. LL Cool J, "Around The Way Girl" That's all I need to get me in a good mood.Released: 1990 LL embracing his aura of sexiness with an ode to... certain girls 04. A Tribe Called Quest, "I Left My Wallet In El Segundo" Just then a figure had caught my eye.Released: 1990 A funky story track serving as a period piece for hip-hop at the time. 03. Whitney Houston, "Miracle" How could you understand the way I feel?Released: 1990 One of her most underrated ballads, it's pure 90s emotion and Whitney bliss. 02. Concrete Blonde, "Joey" If you're hurtin', so am I.Released: 1990 It's a shame their success didn't last longer, as Johnette Napolitano's vocals are a wonder to behold. 01. The Sundays, "Here's Where The Story Ends" I can see how people look down.Released: 1990 Here's looking forward to a decade of great alternative music to fill the Pop Anthology.
|
|
WotUNeed
2x Platinum Member
Deacon Blues
Joined: April 2010
Posts: 2,935
|
Post by WotUNeed on Apr 27, 2015 21:23:46 GMT -5
1966 "I'm Your Puppet" - Haha, nice summary there. Cute song, though. Well included. "Devil ... / ... Molly" - Certainly a classic take and yes, "energetic" is a great way to describe Ryder's major hits. Overplayed, but nice choice nonetheless. "Femme Fatale" - Magical indeed. Wonderful song. So... effective, I guess. Or perhaps impactful? Or moving? I dunno the word I want; perhaps all of those things. But yeah, wonderful selection here. "Snoopy vs. The Red Baron" - I don't mind hearing it once in a while, but it's a shame that the various singles comprising the Snoopy saga are pretty much all these guys are remembered for when they had some pretty damn awesome "serious" songs. Still, novelty songs do offer a unique look into pop culture at a given time in a way other songs don't, so certainly a track worth mentioning, and one that, as you say, managed to be endearing instead of annoying. "Flowers on the Wall" - Such an amazing track. Incredibly well written, especially as the references walk that fine line between amusement and relatability. It's fun enough to be a jolly singalong, but universal enough that everyone's still been there. Excellent. "The Impossible Dream" - Jack Jones is another of those vocalists whose voice I rather like. Dunno what it is about these '60s MOR guys that I can so easily get into their catalogues... eh, not that I can pretend it's entirely limited to '60s ones, but whatever. But yeah, classic showtune, classic rendition. Clearly, I approve. "Ballad of the Green Berets" - As a cultural relic, it absolutely is interesting enough to be here, but as a song... ick, would rarely if ever willingly play it through. "Sloop John B" - It's fucking amazing and I love it. "Message to Michael" - Very few Warwick singles I dislike, especially from this period. I kinda like Adam Faith's version too (with Michael being swapped out for Martha), but I get what you mean when talking about Warwick's ability to deliver those mixed emotion songs. Her voice suits those. "Can I Get to Know You Better" - Awesome song. Love The Turtles very much, and P.F. Sloan is high up there on my list of '60s songwriters, so win all around. "My Baby Loves Me" - Had to put it on to remember how this went, but a good selection! A sophisticated groove, this one. Very good choice. "Poor Side of Town" - Another classic here. Rivers is another artist with an unmistakable voice, and your description of the song's atmosphere is ace. "What Becomes of the Brokenhearted" - This song never ages. Perfect selection. "A Hazy Shade of Winter" - Perfect way to cap the year. "Their lyrics and harmonies together were and still are no match for anyone" - truer words were never typed, my friend.
Another great representation of the year here.
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,279
|
Post by Dreams on Apr 27, 2015 22:47:02 GMT -5
1989I was expecting to see Fine Young Cannibals' "She Drives Me Crazy," Madonna's "Like A Prayer," Phil Collins' "Another Day In Paradise"... so I'm surprised they weren't featured. Makes things more interesting, more exciting to follow though! Queen Latifah - "Ladies First" - Ohh nice! I love Queen Latifah, so I'm glad to see this here. Love And Rockets - "So Alive" - Yea, "intoxicating" is the word to describe "So Alive". Love it. Chris Isaak - "Wicked Game" - Again, I'm happy for the inclusion of this one, as it's one of my favorite songs of all time. Perfection in a song. Don Henley - "The End Of The Innocence" - Incredible lyrics. Howard Jones - "Everlasting Love" - Same here! :) The verses of this are much stronger than the chorus (IMO). Anyway, so cute! Randy Travis - "Hard Rock Bottom Of Your Heart" - I like this. Lisa Stansfield - "All Around The World" - I remember hearing this a lot as a kid. Nice choice for the best of 1989. The Stone Roses - "I Wanna Be Adored" - This is really good, I particularly dig its instrumentation. I love how he repeats "I wanna be adored" over and over. Janet Jackson - "Escapade" - Janet's best ever pop song? Arguably so. A great highlight of that year. Pixies - "Debaser" - To be perfectly honest, I listened to Doolittle last year and wasn't feeling most of it, which is why I haven't revisited it a lot. I should give it another chance some time soon. Elvis Costello - "Veronica" - "She" and "Almost Blue" are the only Costello songs I'm familiar with, I gotta admit. Having taken a listen to this just now, it's not bad at all, I like it a lot. Stevie Nicks - "Rooms On Fire" - Brilliant song, brilliant selection to close out the 80's in this chart. I love it. 1990Enigma - "Sadeness (Part 1)" - Wow, I'd forgotten how much I liked this. The production really makes it. Deee-Lite - "Groove Is In The Heart" - A classic, feel-good jam. Mariah Carey - "Vision of Love" - The debut of MC! Cool to see it in your favorites for 1990. Incredibly influential song vocally. Billy Idol - "Cradle of Love" - I like it! LL Cool J, "Around The Way Girl" - I used to love this back when hip hop was basically all I listened to. Good song. A Tribe Called Quest - "I Left My Wallet In El Segundo" - Another one of the hip hop jams I used to be obsessed with. I recently listened to it again. Remains awesome. Whitney Houston - "Miracle" - Well... this is far from a favorite Whitney single of mine to be honest. It's a wonderful vocal though (duh) and I've always thought it was strange and cool at the same time she sang about this subject matter. Concrete Blonde - "Joey" - Thanks for reminding me of this... The Sundays, "Here's Where The Story Ends" - ...and this, as well! <33 Perfect #2 and #1 for 1990. Marvelous songs both of them.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 27, 2015 23:28:48 GMT -5
199112. Pearl Jam, "Even Flow" Thoughts arrive like butterflies.Released: 1991 How many debut albums have been as incredible as Ten? An absolute classic. 11. Trisha Yearwood, "She's In Love With The Boy" They're too busy holding on to one another...Released: 1991 Another representation from a significant artist's debut album in an odd year where alternative and grunge battle country mainstays for supremacy. Even with phrases like "Tasty Freeze" and "one-horse town," it's a great inclusion to represent traditional country music's second wind in the early 90s. 10. My Bloody Valentine, "Only Shallow" She won't care anyway.Released: 1991 Distortion never sounded so beautiful. 09. Tupac Shakur, "Brenda's Got A Baby" A damn shame, the girl can hardly spell her name.Released: 1991 Keeping the debut singles and albums coming, It's hard to understate 2Pac's importance to music and this is an excellent starting point for attempting to understand. 08. Cypress Hill, "How I Could Just Kill A Man" Time for some action, just a fraction of friction.Released: 1991 Debut single. They're an acquired taste, but once you've acquired it, it's damn good. 07. Alan Jackson, "Midnight In Montgomery" Was he ever really there?Released: 1991 One of my favorite country tracks ever - a ghost story, steeped in country music history, and atmospheric goodness for days. 06. Naughty By Nature, "O.P.P." Yeah, you know me.Released: 1991 You down with O.P.P.? 05. Temple Of The Dog, "Hunger Strike" Blood is on the table.Released: 1991 Powerful back and forth between Chris Cornell and Eddie Vedder signifying one of the greatest modern supergroups. 04. Brooks & Dunn, "Lost And Found" She was gone before I got home.Released: 1991 Another debut album, this time from some of country's all-time greats. Lyrics are slightly insensitive - but it's a worthwhile trip to a border town. 03. Red Hot Chili Peppers, "If You Have To Ask" Anybody wanna come get some?Released: 1991 A funky crowd favorite from early RHCP. 02. Vanessa Williams, "Save The Best For Last" It's not the way I hoped or how I planned...Released: 1991 It topped my 90s countdown a couple years back, so it goes without saying this would make the list. It'd be a fitting end to 1991 if I'd saved it for last, but nah. 01. Matthew Sweet, "Girlfriend" And then I saw you coming my way.Released: 1991 An unsung hero of power pop, with familiar lyrics, killer hooks and woo-hoo's to spare.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 28, 2015 0:39:09 GMT -5
1992
A weird year, in that many of my favorites are already represented among the essentials, including "Silent All These Years" by Tori Amos, "Constant Craving" by k.d. Lang, "Found Out About You" by Gin Blossoms, "Nuthin' But A 'G' Thang" by Dr. Dre and Snoop Dogg, "Tennessee" by Arrested Development, "Passionate Kisses" by Mary Chapin Carpenter, "It Was A Good Day" by Ice Cube, "My Lovin' (You're Never Gonna Get It)" by En Vogue, and "Tears In Heaven" by Eric Clapton. Still, 1992 saw everything from the release of ABBA Gold to Amy Grant's Home for Christmas, to RuPaul's "Supermodel" and Green Jelly's "Three Little Pigs," as well as international tragedies like "I'm Too Sexy," "Achy Breaky Heart" and "Humpin' Around." So we'll celebrate 1992 as we would any other year. 12. Nine Inch Nails, "Happiness In Slavery" Don't open your eyes, you won't like what you say.Released: 1992 The music video for this could only carry it so far. It remains one of his best tracks. 11. Neil Young, "Harvest Moon" But there's a full moon rising...Released: 1992 Following Reznor's track, we'll take a sharp turn with an endearing nostalgia-fest from one of punk music's forefathers. 10. The Verve, "She's A Superstar" But it's all the same.Released: 1992 Fantastic psychedelic poetry from a would-be legendary group. 09. Mary J. Blige, "Real Love" Won't you be my inspiration?Released: 1992 The Queen of Hip-Hop Soul arrives. #HERE4MARYONLY 08. Clint Black, "When My Ship Comes In" Gonna sail right out of Colorado.Released: 1992 Country's very own 90 sex symbol's daydreaming classic. 07. The Cure, "Friday I'm In Love" Thursday I don't care about you.Released: 1992 The Cure's last big classic. 06. R.E.M., "Man On The Moon" Monopoly, 21, Checkers and Chess.Released: 1992 Michael Stipe's tribute to Andy Kaufman is still as universal as ever. 05. Stone Temple Pilots, "Plush" Would you even care?Released: 1992 Scott Weiland has drifted in and out of physical hotness since their debut, but his early hits remain on point vocally. 04. En Vogue, "Free Your Mind" ...It doesn't mean that I'm a prostitute.Released: 1992 Honestly though, the whole Funky Divas album forever and ever. The ooh-ahh breakdown in this sound should have never ended. 03. Mary Chapin Carpenter, "I Take My Chances" Forgiveness doesn't come with a debt.Released: 1992 There are few people who I respect more musically than MCC. Strong, witty, wise - it's a shame mainstream country has regressed so much since then. 02. Toad The Wet Sprocket, "Walk On The Ocean" Somebody told me this is the place...Released: 1991 A seminal 90s band, and a sign of good things to come as we march onward into the decade's mid-years. 01. Annie Lennox, "Walking On Broken Glass" Won't you pick the pieces up?Released: 1992 I'm surprised myself that this wasn't ranked among the Essentials. What a singular, unique pop hit this was, and a credit to the masses for catching up to her with this one.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 28, 2015 1:02:55 GMT -5
Thanks all! WotUNeed - Yay! Love love love reading your thoughts. @spiritanimal - I take it I said the magic words? ily and thanks for stepping foot up in here! #LisaRinna - That's funny, and I understand that I'm in the minority, but "The Look" and especially "Joyride" are among my least favorites among their singles, haha. Glad you're following along! Green Baron - Good stuff. Thank you! Dreams - If literature via lyrics is your thing then definitely check out a Randy Newman album or two. You won't be disappointed. Love your commentary as always!
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on Apr 29, 2015 23:56:57 GMT -5
199312. Counting Crows, "Mr. Jones" We all want something beautiful.Released: 1993 "Round Here" is great and all, but this remains the central focus of their breakthrough. 11. Ace Of Base, "All That She Wants" She leads a lonely life.Released: 1992 So delightfully 90s. 10. Ice Cube, "Check Yo Self" (feat. Das EFX) Used to be the Don Juan...Released: 1992 Something old and something new - a heavy use of sampling and a phrase that's still used often. 09. Mazzy Star, "Fade Into You" I look to you to see the truth.Released: 1993 A starry-eyed alt masterpiece. 08. Wu-Tang Clan, "Can It All Be So Simple" No jokes, I'm not playin'.Released: 1993 I'm glad I could get around to this via this project - a classic, simply put. 07. Nirvana, "All Apologies" I wish I was like you - easily amused.Released: 1993 The Unplugged version is, for me, a decade-defining moment. 06. Uncle Tupelo, "The Long Cut" I think that's what we need.Released: 1993 A marvelous representation of the country-rock supergroup's final album. 05. Sheryl Crow, "Leaving Las Vegas" Quit my job as a dancer...Released: 1993 Tuesday Night Music Club remains one of the finest albums of the 90s, featuring blood, sweat and tears musicianship radio was able to embrace. 04. The Smashing Pumpkins, "Cherub Rock" Let me out.Released: 1993 Distortion and frustration brought together by one of the decade's best bands. 03. Melissa Etheridge, "Come To My Window" I'll be home soon.Released: 1993 An anthem, with a beautifully loud and proud chorus, helping to keep gold old American rock and roll alive. 02. Melvins, "Night Goat" You looked like such a worthy man.Released: 1993 Giving credit where credit is due, the metal edges of the alternative scene aren't my favorite but this album has long been a favorite of mine. 01. Salt-N-Pepa, "Shoop" Girls, what's my weakness?Released: 1993 My karaoke go-to. There was simply no other song this release year that I've got a better relationship with.
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,279
|
Post by Dreams on May 1, 2015 8:32:56 GMT -5
1991
Tupac - "Brenda's Got A Baby" - Tupac's not a super favorite of mine as far as rappers go, but I like a handful of his songs. This is definitely one of them.
Cypress Hill - "How I Could Just Kill A Man" - Great flow and production.
Alan Jackson - "Midnight In Montgomery" - Wow... heard this for the first time just now. Stellar song. Its melody is so haunting, and the lyrics are superb. I can totally get why it's one of your all-time favorite country songs.
Vanessa Williams - "Save The Best for Last" - This is a beautiful ballad, I've loved it from the first listen. I love VW period; one of my favorite people in entertainment ever.
Matthew Sweet - "Girlfriend" - I love it, the background vocals especially.
1992
Neil Young - "Harvest Moon" - Neil Young is quite hit or miss for me. This is good.
The Verve - "She's A Superstar" - Love the way the soft vocal performance glides along the music.
Mary J. Blige - "Real Love" - Lol @ #HERE4MARYONLY! I should listen to Mary's debut again, I haven't in a long time.
The Cure - "Friday I'm In Love" - <3
R.E.M. - "Man On The Moon" - Known this from the Jim Carrey film of the same name. Lovely song.
En Vogue - "Free Your Mind" -
Yep! One of their classics, I love it.
Toad The Wet Sprocket - "Walk The Ocean" - Great lyrics.
Annie Lennox - "Walking On Broken Glass" - Awesome choice for #1. Quite a unique pop hit indeed, that melody is so catchy. Cool video as well.
1993
Counting Crows - "Mr. Jones" - This was SUCH a beautiful song. Another one I rediscover thanks to this chart.
Ace of Base - "All That She Wants" - Probably one of the most recognizable pop songs of the whole 90's. Not surprised it didn't miss your 1993 selections.
Ice Cube - "Check Yo Self" (feat. Das EFX) - Hot.
Mazzy Star - "Fade Into You" - The guitar on this is SO GOOD. The whole song takes your to another place.
Wu-Tang Clan, "Can It All Be So Simple" - I love the way it interpolates Gladys Knight & The Pips' version of "The Way We Were".
The Smashing Pumpkins - "Cherub Rock" - Great song by The Smashing Pumpkins. It's interesting how rock changed in its sound with the 90's, compared to the previous decade.
Salt-N-Pepa - "Shoop" - Ha! What a bounce. Classic.
Lots of country, rock and hip hop so far, but that's expected considering the decade. Looking forward to what's coming next!
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,170
|
Post by #LisaRinna on May 1, 2015 8:38:33 GMT -5
"Save The Best For Last" - such a pretty ballad. Gorgeous just like the woman who sings it. "Real Love" - a bop! This song puts me in a great mood. "Free Your Mind" is incredible. "All That She Wants" still slays in the club.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on May 2, 2015 0:45:33 GMT -5
199411. Warren G, "Regulate" (feat. Nate Dogg) I can't believe they takin' Warren's wealth.Released: 1994 Regulators, mount up. 10. Liz Phair, "Supernova" You're an angel with wings of fire.Released: 1994 A fantastic single from Phair's second album, proving her capable of moving onward past her monumental debut. 09. Tori Amos, "Pretty Good Year" Don't wanna be a boy today.Released: 1994 As captivating as always, strikingly complex, and beautiful. 08. Sonic Youth, "Bull In The Heather" Tell me that you're burnin' for me.Released: 1994 Simple and anthemic, it's one of their most riveting singles. 07. Soundgarden, "Fell On Black Days" I'm only faking when I get it right.Released: 1994 One of the greatest grunge songs period, capturing a feeling of desperation with no answer in sight. 06. Elliott Smith, "Roman Candle" I want to give him pain.Released: 1994 Out of nowhere, a brilliant voice with shockingly sad lyrics reflecting the soul of one of the decade's best songwriters. 05. TLC, "Creep" It's me again...Released: 1994 A groove for days, defining what the modern girl group should strive to be. 04. Madonna, "Secret" Something's coming over me.Released: 1994 That next reinvention coming about via a classy-sexy single, something she mastered through tracks like "Take A Bow" and "I'll Remember" but this one's on another level. 03. Blues Traveler, "Run-Around" Humor me and tell me lies.Released: 1994 How does something get so much airplay over the years yet achieve such a low level of burnout? Unique and complex, it snagged a piece of pop culture at the time and hasn't really let go since. 02. The Notorious B.I.G., "One More Chance/Stay With Me" (Remix) First thing's first...Released: 1994 The remix featuring Faith Evans and Mary J. Blige has remained a magnetic, beloved, decade-defining track. 01. Real McCoy, "Another Night" I dream of love so true.Released: 1993 With a single release in 1993 and an album release in 1995, it bridged the years surrounding 1994. As for the song itself, it's a whole new level of catchy that I'm not sure we've topped yet.
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,170
|
Post by #LisaRinna on May 2, 2015 6:37:50 GMT -5
I came across an acapella of "Creep" some time ago and it creeped me out how flat the vocals were. Not even a single harmony on that chorus. But it's still a great song when all is said and done. "One More Chance/Stay With Me" is a classic.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on May 4, 2015 2:43:48 GMT -5
199518. No Doubt, "Spiderwebs" A likely story, but...Released: 1995 17. Everclear, "Santa Monica (Watch The World Die)" With my big black boots and an old suitcase.Released: 1995 One track from a California band repping one of the decade's best albums, and a hit from an Oregon band about relocating to the West Coast. 16. Joan Osborne, "One Of Us" What would you ask if you had just one question?Released: 1995 I'm glad we've all come to our senses and realized this song was, in fact, a gem. 15. The Apples In Stereo, "Tidal Wave" It seemed like a thousand years.Released: 1993 A 1993 single that later showed up on their 1995 debut, marking the arrival of one of the best art bands of the 90s. 14. Jewel, "You Were Meant For Me" I kinda like it in my brand new place.Released: 1995 A heartbreaking, matter-of-fact slice of life. 13. Guided By Voices, "As We Go Up We Go Down" I see terror in your eyes.Released: 1995 A recent discovery for me, proving that there's always amazing music out there to experience. 12. Garth Brooks, "The Beaches Of Cheyenne" Screamin' out his name.Released: 1995 Brooks takes a crack at the traditional cowboy story song, resulting in his first appearance within the project. 11. Garbage, "Stupid Girl" Don't believe in fear, don't believe in faith.Released: 1995 A Clash sample and a strong new voice in alternative rock. 10. Radiohead, "High And Dry" You'll be the one screaming out.Released: 1995 An all-time classic featuring gorgeous vocals from Thom Yorke and a driving, pop-friendly backing. 09. Teenage Fanclub, "I'll Make It Clear" It's me for you and you for me.Released: 1995 Sublime power-pop for the ages. 08. Take That, "Back For Good" Whatever I said, whatever I did, I didn't mean it.Released: 1995 For me, this is the greatest boy band single ever released. 07. Yo La Tengo, "False Alarm" Oh no, I think I'm falling...Released: 1995 Some of the most delicious distortion ever recorded. 06. Alanis Morissette, "Ironic" Don't you think?Released: 1995 For all the jokes it's inspired over the years, between the video and the song itself, it's a slice of pure 90s perfection that has never worn. 05. Red Hot Chili Peppers, "My Friends" I love all of you.Released: 1995 04. Alice In Chains, "Heaven Beside You" Like the coldest winter chill...Released: 1995 A pair of slow-ish alt tracks, both reflecting on emptiness in different ways. 03. Everything But The Girl, "Missing" But you don't live there anymore.Released: 1995 I'm only here for the original version of this, as it became one of pop's most beautifully lonely and atmospheric tracks ever. 02. Oasis, "Champagne Supernova" How many special people change?Released: 1995 It by all means should have been among the Essentials - one of many generational anthems Oasis produced. 01. Natalie Merchant, "Wonder" Fate smiled at destiny.Released: 1995 An unabashed girl power track, and one of the finest ever. Whether it's your thing or not, I'd be lying if I didn't admit that this is one of my favorite pop songs of all-time.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on May 7, 2015 1:14:08 GMT -5
199620. Deana Carter, "Strawberry Wine" It's funny how those memories they last.Released: 1995 A country mainstay that was as reminiscent then as it is now. 19. Squirrel Nut Zippers, "Put A Lid On It" Before somebody starts a fight.Released: 1996 The swing revival of the 90s was led by the Brian Setzer Orchestra, Cherry Poppin' Daddies, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy and these guys - but these guys had a fun female lead singer and a flair for dark humor, so they win. 18. Beck, "The New Pollution" She's got a carburetor tied to the moon.Released: 1996 Every bit as fun and inspired as the music of the decade that he's riffing on. 17. Tracy Chapman, "Give Me One Reason" And I'll turn right back around.Released: 1995 Ms. Chapman's back for another round, proving herself to be one of the most gifted modern female voices. 16. Weezer, "El Scorcho" I'm a lot like you so please...Released: 1996 The high point of their wordy hipster-frat hybrid of rock that they've cornered the market on. 15. R. Kelly, "I Believe I Can Fly" If I just believe it, there's nothing to it.Released: 1996 R. Kelly had the ultimate clichéd graduation anthem on lockdown until Green Day knocked he and Bugs Bunny down a peg a year later. 14. Spice Girls, "Say You'll Be There" I've given you everything...Released: 1996 Honestly, the harmonica solo sells the shit out of this. 13. Eric Clapton, "Change The World" It's only in my dreams.Released: 1996 Clapton's last true smash as he goes out on a high note with a sentimental favorite. 12. Lyle Lovett, "Private Conversation" That man she left behind her was two thousand miles away.Released: 1996 Gloriously fun alt-country from the genre's heyday. 11. Busta Rhymes, "Woo Hah!! Got You All In Check" Got to pay your dues, baby you know the rules.Released: 1996 Busta's comin' for ya. Ain't nothing stopping him. 10. Celine Dion, "It's All Coming Back To Me Now" There were moments of gold and there were flashes of light.Released: 1996 If you're gonna go for some Celine, may as well go all out and overwrought. I forgot how much fun this was. 09. Dave Matthews Band, "Crash Into Me" Hike up your skirt a little more...Released: 1996 Their signature song, thus slightly edging out "What Would You Say" for inclusion. 08. Duncan Sheik, "Barely Breathing" I believed in your confusion.Released: 1996 Everyone's 90s college dude/singer-songwriter crush and his hit that's surprisingly fresh. 07. OutKast, "Elevators (Me & You)" Your mama and your cousin, too.Released: 1996 One listen to this and it'd be impossible to deny their status as one of the all-time greats. 06. Belle & Sebastian, "The State I Am In" I was puzzled...Released: 1996 A great intro to their catalogue, as it's deliciously poppy yet lyrically fascinating in its social themes. 05. Sublime, "What I Got" Got to find a reason why my money's all gone.Released: 1996 Their music's made many a Summer day ten times better. 04. Mark Morrison, "Return Of The Mack" Letting all the people know that I'm back to run the show.Released: 1996 A song whose flawlessness I swear by - I've done it before and I'll do it again. 03. Shawn Colvin, "Sunny Came Home" It's time for a few small repairs, she said.Released: 1996 Move over Mark Foster and Eddie Vedder, let's let a woman have a crack at a "crazy kid" song. 02. Blackstreet, "No Diggity" (feat. Dr. Dre) As long as my credit can vouch...Released: 1996 Long after the history books have dissolved, this will still be bumpin'. 01. George Strait, "Blue Clear Sky" Fallin' right into your hands...Released: 1996 As triumphant as the return described in this song, it's time for country to take another stab at the top spot. King George has released many classics that stand the test of time. Few songs by any artist are as purely enjoyable as this is.
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on May 10, 2015 14:38:23 GMT -5
199708. Elton John, "Something About The Way You Look Tonight" It takes my breath away.Released: 1997 From The Big Picture and the "Candle In The Wind 1997" single, it's one of Elton's biggest, best and most romantic ballads, and a personal favorite of mine. 07. Shania Twain, "You're Still The One" They said, "I bet they'll never make it."Released: 1997 From an album that'd be hard to ignore within the pop landscape. 06. Bob Dylan, "Not Dark Yet" Feel like my soul has turned into steel.Released: 1997 Proving his eternal staying power, Time Out of Mind is one of the best albums of the 90s. 05. White Town, "Your Woman" I've been waiting so long to hear the truth.Released: 1997 Dark, introspective, almost sinister, it's a song that can take on many different meanings. 04. Green Day, "Good Riddance (Time Of Your Life)" It's something unpredictable...Released: 1997 It's become a universal classic - the quintessential graduation anthem. 03. The Wallflowers, "One Headlight" There's got to be something better than in the middle.Released: 1997 Pulling three spots ahead of his father, it's a shame Jakob Dylan's band didn't have a longer lasting string of hits. 02. Wyclef Jean, "Gone Till November" I can't work my nine to five.Released: 1997 A sentimental quasi-breakup song that doesn't receive nearly enough attention these days. 01. Bjork, "All Is Full Of Love" Twist your head around, it's all around you.Released: 1997 Absolutely gorgeous.
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,279
|
Post by Dreams on May 13, 2015 10:50:50 GMT -5
1994
Warren G - "Regulate" (feat. Nate Dogg) - The instrumental is everything. LOVE 90's hip hop.
Tori Amos - "Pretty Good" - Tori is one of those artists I haven't quite grasped yet, but maybe that's because I haven't looked into her material more in depth. I do like this a lot on first listen, though. Quite haunting and I love the way she sings the lyrics.
Soundgarden - "Fell On Black Days" - GREAT song.
Elliot Smith - "Roman Candle" -
I know, right? His voice had such a subtle, moving, heartbreaking quality to it.
TLC - "Creep" - An eternal jam by the best R&B girl group ever.
Madonna - "Secret" - Nice selection! This is one of my favorite Madonna singles and actually one of the few great singles she put out in the 90's (JMO).
Blues Traveler - "Run-Around" - That's another good one! LOVE it.
The Notorious B.I.G. - "One More Chance/Stay With Me" (Remix)" - Classic.
Real McCoy - "Another Night" - I hadn't listened to this one in years, lol. It sounds SO if its time, yet it's still as enjoyable as ever, and you're right: extremely catchy.
1995
Joan Osborne - "One Of Us" - This is so nostalgic... Good song!
Jewel - "You Were Meant For Me" - I'm glad to see this one featured in the best of '95, even if you didn't rank it top 10. Jewel's tone here (and in general) sounds incredibly expressive and honest. She probably recorded this in one take. SUCH a beautiful ballad. <3
Garth Brooks - "The Beaches Of Cheyenne" - Garth Brooks is undoubtedly one of the biggest names in country, but I'd struggle to name you more than three songs by him... This is my first time hearing this, I like it, the lyrics especially. And on a side note, the more I listen to it the more I'm starting to think that, as far as great storytelling goes, Country music is where it's at.
Garbage - "Stupid Girl" - A favorite of mine by Garbage. I love the lyric you posted Don't believe in fear, don't believe in faith, don't believe in anything you can't break... as well as this: A million lies to sell yourself, is all you ever had.
Radiohead - "High And Dry" - And another Radiohead favorite. An all-time classic, yes.
Alanis Morissette - "Iconic" -
*nods*
Brilliant song from Alanis.
Red Hot Chili Peppers - "My Friends" - The guitar on this really takes you to another place, doesn't it? <3
Everything But The Girl - "Missing" - Classic and rightfully placed so high.
Oasis - "Champagne Supernova" - Stellar.
Natalie Merchant - "Wonder" - I just discovered this. Her voice (that impressed me on "What's The Matter Here") remains lovely.
1996
Squirrel Nut Zippers, "Put A Lid On It" -
Love these little descriptions you provide with each song, lol. The lyrics of this song are hilarious.
Tracy Chapman - "Give Me One Reason" - I love Tracy and I've only just started exploring her music. This song is cool.
R. Kelly - "I Believe I Can Fly" - I can understand why this is such a universal anthem and so many people love this, but I absolutely loathe it. Next next next...
Spice Girls - "Say You'll Be There" - There, much better! Best SG song? I think so at least. And yes @ the harmonica solo.
Eric Clapton - "Change The World" - This is a wonderful song. Eric's got of the best ever male voices that sang the blues...
Celine Dion - "It's All Coming Back To Me Now" - I used to love her as a kid and listen to her albums so much. Not anymore though. This was an all-time favorite by her, and it still is. The full version is so grand and dramatic. And this is her best video too, IMO.
Dave Matthews Band - "Crash Into Me" - This is glorious in its mellowness, but the lyrics strike me as a bit... odd?
Duncan Sheik - "Barely Breathing" - LOVE it. And thanks for reminding me of it!
Mark Morrison - "Return Of The Mack" - I only knew "Trippin'" by Mark Morrison. This is just as good.
Shawn Colvin - "Sunny Came Home" - Aww I've always loved this. I can't decide which I like better, verses or chorus? Great song either way. <3
Blackstreet - "No Diggity" (feat. Dr. Dre) -
Damn straight! Such an earworm.
George Strait - "Blue Clear Sky" - Wonderful song with a wonderful message.
1997
Elton John - "Something About The Way You Look Tonight" - Elton John has made some truly killer ballads. Great song.
Shania Twain, "You're Still The One" - I like how Shania never was one of those rangy singers yet managed to sell the hell out of this ballad and stand out among the big vocal divas of the 90's. This a good track and I love the way it ends.
White Town - "Your Woman" - The production makes this song.
The Wallflowers - "One Head Light" - I turn the engine, but the engine doesn't turn! I love it.
Bjork - "All Is Full Of Love" - Absolutely gorgeous... composition. I.cannot.deal with Bjork's voice personally, I don't get the appeal. But I'm clearly in the minority considering her great success over the years.
|
|
|
Post by jerz on May 16, 2015 4:22:51 GMT -5
Some of my favorite songs (1978 to 1997) from this list: 1978 Lotta Love Miss You Dust In The Wind Mr. Blue Sky Sultans Of Swing Last Dance
1979 After The Love Has Gone Rock With You Chuck E.'s in Love Sail On
1980 Late In The Evening Heartbreaker Back In Black Hungry Heart
1981 Just Between You And Me Stray Cat Strut Private Eyes Bette Davis Eyes The Breakup Song (They Don't Write 'Em) Our Lips Are Sealed
1982 Don't Talk To Strangers Caught Up In You I.G.Y. (What A Beautiful World) Goody Two Shoes Here I Go Again Who Can It Be Now I Know There's Something Going On
1983 Talking In Your Sleep Sister Christian King Of Pain Gimme All You Lovin' Modern Love Karma Chameleon She Works Hard For The Money
1984 Wouldn't It Be Good Self Control Easy Lover
1985 The Sweetest Taboo Hold Me Now All Cried Now Alive and Kicking Raspberry Beret Life In A Northern Town
1986 We Don't Need Another Hero (Thunderdome) Don't Get Me Wrong Everybody Had Fun Tonight Notorious No One In The World You Can Call Me Al Stuck With You The Pleasure Principle Take Me Home Tonight Land Of Confusion (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party) True Colors
1987 Got My Mind Set On You Looking For A New Love Leave Me Alone Point Of No Return What Have I Done To Deserve This
1988 Alphabet St. Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car Simply Irresistible Dangerous Forever Young Straight Up Shattered Dreams What I Am
1989 So Alive Wicked Game The End Of The Innocence Everlasting Love All Around The World Escapade Veronica Rooms On Fire
1990 Sadeness, Pt. 1 Groove Is In The Heart Vision Of Love Cradle Of Love Around The Way Girl Miracle Joey
1991 O.P.P. Save The Best For Last
1992 Real Love Man On The Moon Plush Free Your Mind Walking On Broken Glass
1993 Mr. Jones All That She Wants Check Yo Self All Apologies Cherub Rock Shoop
1994 Regulate Creep Secret One More Chance/Stay With Me Another Night
1995 Spiderwebs One Of Us You Were Meant For Me Back For Good Ironic Missing Champagne Supernova Wonder
1996 I Believe I Can Fly Say You'll Be There Change The World Barely Breathing What I Got The Return Of The Mack Sunny Came Home No Diggity
1997 Something About The Way You Look Tonight You're Still The One Your Woman Good Riddance (Time Of Your Life)
|
|
popstop
6x Platinum Member
Pulse's Summer Intern
Advancing the Mountain Time Zone for all mankind
|
Post by popstop on May 16, 2015 7:39:37 GMT -5
Not a big fan of most of the 1993 songs, but Shoop at #1 makes up for it.
My favorite from 1994 on your list there is Supernova, though Another Night is so very 90s Dance.
As for 1995, OMG, so happy to see Tidal Wave! I cannot believe you are mentioning that song. The Apples in Stereo are a local Denver band, and my sister has that album. They have kind of a 60s vibe. I'm sure you're not surprised to know I charted a seasonal song by them called "Holiday Mood." :)
Nice also to see Spiderwebs, One of Us, and You Were Meant For Me. I actually enjoy the latter half of your 1995 list more.
And then with 1996, Give Me One Reason is one of my all-time favorites. Nice to see Duncan Sheik (oh, I'm sure he thought he was so clever making up that name) and Sublime represented.
And 1997! We're just about to get into my years - Shania is the first song you've put that I charted, though I charted that in 1998. And that's not my favorite Green Day song, but glad to see the shout-out
|
|
Landmarx
8x Platinum Member
Talented and Edible
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 8,913
|
Post by Landmarx on May 23, 2015 22:06:16 GMT -5
#LisaRinna - Mario, agreed! I haven't heard the a capalla for "Creep," I should look it up. Thanks sir! Dreams - Awesome, and thank you! Re: Bjork, I'll agree that she's an acquired taste. For her recordings it's about the entire package. Love your comments! jerz - Thank you! popstop - Re: "Holiday Mood," no I'm definitely not surprised, haha. But I love your holiday music affinity. Halloween is coming up after all. Good to hear from you!
|
|