Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,726
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jun 9, 2017 9:50:22 GMT -5
wow, i think i only like 6 or 7 of the remaining songs
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2017 17:46:23 GMT -5
42) Nickelback - Edge of a revolution. Never have understood the Nickelback hate; these guys rock! I think I have ever CD of theirs since Curb. Edge of a revolution is definitely one of the better ones they have released recently.
41) Alter Bridge - Addicted to pain Solid stuff from these guys. "Fun" fact: I once peed next to Mark Tremonti at a urinal at some airport in New York.
40) 5FDP - Wrong side of heaven Honestly am not a huge fan of 5FDP. Some songs I really have not enjoyed at all, but there's a few that I really enjoy. This song falls into the latter category. This along with "The bleeding" is some of their best work.
39) Bring Me The Horizon - Sleepwalking Didn't find an awful lot to enjoy about this one.
38) Theory of a Deadman - Drown ToaD rock, not their finest, but still a great rock tune.
37) Cage The Elephant - Come a little closer Not even going to give this one a re-listen. I don't recall what it sounded like, but if I ranked it below Arctic Monkeys, it must have been ghastly.
36) Jack White - Lazaretto Ranked it #91, this is probably the last of the songs I really didn't like. Anything higher than 90 I quite enjoyed (and beyond). Too garagey for my tastes.
35) The Pretty Reckless - Heaven knows I was saddened to see this out so early. I was so close to ranking this @ 1. I changed the 1 & 2 a number of times, in the end I tossed (a coin!) for it. Great song, was expecting it to make Top 20 at least.
34) Mastodon - High road Did laugh at the video, but the song didn't stand out to me.
33) Kongos - I'm only joking Did not know what to make of this one. It's definitely different to what I am used to!
32) Shinedown - Adrenaline Love Shinedown, not their best, true, but still an awesome tune.
31) Killswitch Engage - Always Was alright, but nothing there to excite me. Probably a bit too metalcorey for me.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 9, 2017 19:22:18 GMT -5
Wow, surprised some of these, namely EOAR, Painkiller, and especially Adrenaline stayed in this long (I like the former but I know many dislike Nickelback, I don't like the latter two and I don't see any appeal in them tbh). Can't complain too much though, sad to see some of these go like Sleepwalking and Always but my bottom ten is now gone (iirc) and my top ten was untouched in this last set (although I should have put Always in my top 10 tbh, that's a great song) so I can't be too salty.
Also for the record I specifically docked some alt crossovers, specifically those I didn't think fit active, and I know some others did too so that's probably why they're lower then they were on the alt rankdowns. I actually think I should have put CALC lower tbh, it's a good song but barely active, and it burned on me heavily after listening to it a lot for the alt and active rankdowns.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 9, 2017 19:35:07 GMT -5
Wow, surprised some of these, namely EOAR, Painkiller, and especially Adrenaline stayed in this long (I like the former but I know many dislike Nickelback) I feel like the hatred of Nickelback has died down considerably in recent years because: a) they haven't been as omnipresent in the rock world in recent years, especially when compared to when they were hugeb) their music nowadays is more mediocre or decent in comparison to what they were shoveling out at their worst Me, I never really HATED them.* I just disliked what they became, because they could have been a fine rock band had they followed the path that The State laid out for them, instead of completely going for the dollar. (*except for "Photograph", holy hell, do I hate that song.)
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 9, 2017 20:47:42 GMT -5
The evolution of Doc Indie Party Rock : In 2014: New - 36 | Breaking Skin, Nonpoint | 1 (no just No) F 3 years later: 45. Breaking Skin - NonpointMiddle of the road rock for me. I initially placed it at #79, but kept pushing it up. The guitars are what I liked about that song. I now christen you "Dr. Metal". You are not too far off. My true evolution has gone something like this. 1. 80's-86. 80's for life. 2. 87-90. Captain Glam. 3. 93-early 2000's Mr. Eurobeat (90's I was into Italo Disco and Hi NRG Synths. 4. 2000- 2010. back to rock, but still Mr. Eurobeat 2010- Dr. Indie . As of now I have all those inside me....and do listen to a lot of untapped metal and Rock; which is basically Indie.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 21:37:01 GMT -5
30
Not Gonna Die Skillet
Year-End Placing: #36 Chart Peak: #9 Chart Weeks: 25 1225 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 9. Volbeat - Dead but Rising 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 23. Seether - Weak 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 41. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 21:37:13 GMT -5
Overrated band and song
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 9, 2017 21:40:07 GMT -5
URGH
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2017 21:41:35 GMT -5
You are not too far off. My true evolution has gone something like this. 1. 80's-86. 80's for life. 2. 87-90. Captain Glam. 3. 93-early 2000's Mr. Eurobeat (90's I was into Italo Disco and Hi NRG Synths. 4. 2000- 2010. back to rock, but still Mr. Eurobeat 2010- Dr. Indie . As of now I have all those inside me....and do listen to a lot of untapped metal and Rock; which is basically Indie. Metal and rock is basically indie? Not sure I would agree with that Dr. EuroGlamForLife
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 21:43:36 GMT -5
29
Lightning Bolt Pearl Jam
Year-End Placing: #41 Chart Peak: #6 Chart Weeks: 20 1233 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 9. Volbeat - Dead but Rising 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 23. Seether - Weak 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2017 21:45:07 GMT -5
Skillet are absolutely brilliant. Great song, t'fic band. Can't get enough of them. Jen is from Coventry, so feel almost patriotic for a change!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 21:51:50 GMT -5
28
Dead but Rising Volbeat
Year-End Placing: #9 Chart Peak: #3 Chart Weeks: 23 1246 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 23. Seether - Weak 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 9, 2017 21:52:10 GMT -5
@lightning Bolt: Ehh, good song but this is about where it belongs imo.
@dead but Rising: Yay, glad this is finally out! This is Volbeats' worst single, I don't even know why it was released as a single since it just sounds like a mediocre album track. I'm happy the other two Volbeat songs beat this one :)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2017 21:55:34 GMT -5
I like Volbeat, but this is a testament to how good active rock was in 2014. Normally would expect to rank Volbeat in Top 30 or 40, actually feel a bit bad ranking it @ 59.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 9, 2017 21:59:12 GMT -5
You are not too far off. My true evolution has gone something like this. 1. 80's-86. 80's for life. 2. 87-90. Captain Glam. 3. 93-early 2000's Mr. Eurobeat (90's I was into Italo Disco and Hi NRG Synths. 4. 2000- 2010. back to rock, but still Mr. Eurobeat 2010- Dr. Indie . As of now I have all those inside me....and do listen to a lot of untapped metal and Rock; which is basically Indie. Metal and rock is basically indie? Not sure I would agree with that Dr. EuroGlamForLife I meant the labels they are on. Mainly European labels. Frontiers Music Label is also pretty untapped. ;)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 21:59:16 GMT -5
27
Weak Seether
Year-End Placing: #23 Chart Peak: #5 Chart Weeks: 22 1253 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 21:59:39 GMT -5
Not one of their best. See ya!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 9, 2017 22:04:26 GMT -5
30. Not Gonna Die - Skillet What an incredible song. Miles better than anything from this and last year.
29. Lightning Bolt - Pearl Jam Pearl Jam are pretty reliable when it comes to music. I pretty much nailed it's slot too. I also ended up liking them a lot more post 90's. "The Fixer" remains my favorite Pearl Jam song ever.
28. Dead but Rising - Volbeat Hit or miss band for me. This one was great, but they have one that is basically one of my favorites of that year. This one also came in more or less where I ranked it.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 9, 2017 22:05:15 GMT -5
Not one of their best. See ya!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 9, 2017 22:05:56 GMT -5
27. Weak - Seether The best Seether song from that albums era. At least ; for me, it was.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 9, 2017 22:07:07 GMT -5
I'm gonna go have dinner. When I return; I expect to see that BMTH song. I think it has overstayed its welcome and I can't fathom what people like about it?
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 22:07:30 GMT -5
26
It's About Time Young the Giant
Year-End Placing: #45 Chart Peak: #11 Chart Weeks: 20 1255 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2017 22:07:41 GMT -5
Metal and rock is basically indie? Not sure I would agree with that Dr. EuroGlamForLife I meant the labels they are on. Mainly European labels. Frontiers Music Label is also pretty untapped. ;) Frontiers have some awesome stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 22:08:01 GMT -5
We'll continue this in about 30 min, going to take a break now. We'll stop at #16 tonight.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 9, 2017 22:10:33 GMT -5
Great song but it's burned on me and I also gave it a slight dock for being an alt crossover. I still enjoy it tho and I'm glad it ended up about here.
|
|
Sambalada
8x Platinum Member
Founder of Rankdown ca. 2016
Mmmmmmmm....
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 8,686
|
Post by Sambalada on Jun 9, 2017 22:12:31 GMT -5
Why do all these rock vocalists so attractive? ? ?
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2017 22:16:35 GMT -5
Seether are always reliable; bring out solid stuff every time and don't think they have ever disappointed. Maybe not their best but it's Seether through and through.
Young The Giant is one of those I could take or leave. Actually think I ranked it a bit too high.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 22:44:25 GMT -5
25
Doc Holliday Volbeat
Year-End Placing: #69 Chart Peak: #9 Chart Weeks: 19 1256 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 22:51:22 GMT -5
24
The Devil in I Slipknot
Year-End Placing: #38 Chart Peak: #2 Chart Weeks: 20 1260 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 22:51:37 GMT -5
Of course Stone Sour does better than Slipknot.
|
|